Choose the Alpine A110 for a lightweight, agile road-car experience; choose the Porsche 718 Cayman if you want a broader range of powertrains and a more practical all-round package. Compare specific trims, though: the base cars differ from the Cayman GTS 4.0 and GT4 RS, and the manufacturers’ performance figures are not measured on identical terms.
Start with the kind of sports car you want
The A110 and Cayman take different approaches to the two-seat sports car. Alpine’s case is built around low weight and a chassis it says is designed to combine agility with comfort. Porsche’s Cayman range spans a base four-cylinder car, a more powerful Cayman S, a six-cylinder GTS 4.0 and the track-focused GT4 RS. That range makes the Cayman name less specific than it first appears: a base Cayman and a GT4 RS are not close substitutes.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For ordinary-road driving, the A110’s light-weight character is likely to matter more than a headline power figure. If you want a choice of engine and performance levels—or expect luggage and broader day-to-day use to matter—the Cayman deserves the closer look. Historical head-to-head tests by PistonHeads found the Alpine more memorable to drive and the Porsche more complete and practical, but those judgments apply to the particular older cars tested, not every current trim.
A buyer weighing daily use against occasional track days should start by asking what the car will actually do most of the time. The question is not simply whether one is “better”: it is whether you value the Alpine’s low-mass, agility-led approach, the Porsche range’s choice of engines, or the extra everyday practicality attributed to the Cayman in those older tests. If track use is only occasional, it may not make sense to select a much more performance-focused Cayman variant based on its headline output alone. If the six-cylinder experience is central to your choice, however, the base car is not the right Porsche comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
How the current UK specifications compare
The figures below come from Alpine’s UK A110 page and Porsche Great Britain’s 2025 Cayman range page. They describe manufacturer specifications, not a controlled back-to-back test. In particular, Porsche’s base-car acceleration time includes the Sport Chrono Package, while Alpine’s published time is not given with that same option qualifier.
| Model or trim | Engine and output | 0–62 mph | Other published details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine A110 (UK page) | 1.8-litre direct-injection engine; 252 hp; 320 Nm from 2,000–4,800 rpm | 4.5 seconds | Seven-speed dual-clutch gearbox; 155 mph maximum speed; kerb weight from 1,102 to 1,140 kg depending on packs and options |
| Porsche 718 Cayman, 2025 base | 220 kW / 300 PS; turbocharged four-cylinder boxer | 4.7 seconds with Sport Chrono Package | 171 mph top speed; 29.1–31.7 mpg combined and 220–201 g/km CO₂ on Porsche’s listed figures |
| Porsche 718 Cayman S, 2025 range | 350 PS; turbocharged four-cylinder boxer | 4.2 seconds with Sport Chrono Package | Other figures not stated on Porsche’s cited range page |
| Porsche 718 Cayman GTS 4.0, 2025 range | 400 PS; naturally aspirated six-cylinder | 4.0 seconds with Sport Chrono Package | Other figures not stated on Porsche’s cited range page |
| Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS, 2025 range | 500 PS | 3.4 seconds | Other figures not stated on Porsche’s cited range page |
Alpine’s UK page gives its kerb weight as a range because packs and options affect the figure. Porsche’s cited range page does not supply a comparable base-car weight. Avoid treating the A110’s published weight as a like-for-like advantage over a Cayman unless the model year, trim, options and weight-measurement standard match. A quoted figure can be affected by how the manufacturer defines weight and by what is fitted to the specific car; the later PistonHeads comparison, for example, explicitly reports official EU DIN figures for the cars it tested.
Likewise, do not compare the Alpine’s 252 hp directly with Porsche’s PS figures as if the units were identical. More importantly, the acceleration times have different stated conditions: Porsche attaches Sport Chrono to the base, S and GTS 4.0 figures. The tenths are useful for understanding each maker’s published claim, not for declaring a winner in a controlled test. Porsche gives the GT4 RS time without the same qualifier in the cited figures, so do not silently assume identical test conditions across all rows.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The figures also describe different priorities rather than a simple ladder in which every higher number means a better car for every buyer. Porsche’s listed base Cayman is rated at 300 PS, while the A110’s manufacturer page gives its output in hp. The S and GTS 4.0 move up in output, and the GT4 RS sits at 500 PS, but the supplied specifications do not establish matched prices, equipment or test results for those versions. Compare the exact car you can purchase, not a generalized “Cayman” against a generalized “A110.”
What the Alpine’s low-weight approach means
Alpine lists the A110 at 1,102 kg before the increase associated with packs or options, and describes double-wishbone suspension. The company says the setup is intended to balance cornering agility and comfort, including over rough surfaces. Alpine’s own wording is: “Even on rough road surfaces, the A110’s double wishbone suspension combines cornering agility with comfort.” That is the manufacturer’s description of its chassis, not an independent test result.
The UK specifications also list 320 mm ventilated discs at the front and rear. This is useful as a concrete specification when comparing cars, but it does not by itself establish braking performance against a Cayman: the cited Porsche range information does not provide a directly comparable brake specification or test. Likewise, the Alpine’s seven-speed dual-clutch gearbox is a definite part of its published configuration, but the figures in this comparison do not support a detailed verdict on shift response against the Porsche’s transmission.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
On paper, this gives the A110 a clear identity: it does not need the power figures of the upper Cayman trims to make its case. Its comparatively low stated mass and chassis design are central to the experience Alpine is selling. Whether that suits you depends on the roads you use and your preference for a lighter-feeling sports car; the specification alone cannot establish how either car will feel to you on a particular route.
Alpine’s comfort claim is worth taking seriously as a point to test, not as a guarantee. The brand specifically says the double-wishbone arrangement is meant to combine agility with comfort even over rough surfaces. If your regular routes include uneven roads, a test drive on familiar streets can tell you more about whether that balance works for you than a headline acceleration time. PistonHeads’ older tests offer a useful driving impression of particular A110s, but they are not current controlled comparisons of every version.
The Cayman range offers a different performance ladder
The base Cayman is the appropriate Porsche to compare first with the base A110. Porsche describes the regular 718 and Cayman S engines as turbocharged four-cylinder boxer units. Above the S, the GTS 4.0 moves to a naturally aspirated six-cylinder with 400 PS. The GT4 RS, listed at 500 PS, sits further up the performance range.
That breadth is a major reason to choose by trim rather than badge. If a naturally aspirated six-cylinder is part of what you want, the base Cayman is not the relevant version; the GTS 4.0 is. If you are considering the GT4 RS, you are making a different performance-focused choice from an entry-level road-car comparison. Porsche’s published figures show the power spread, but they do not establish comparable prices or equipment for each trim.
Do not let a comparison between the 252 hp A110 and 500 PS GT4 RS stand in for a decision between the Alpine and the entire Cayman family. The GT4 RS is a distinct, high-output option, while the base Cayman represents the entry point in Porsche’s listed 2025 range. The GTS 4.0 answers a different question again: whether you want the naturally aspirated six-cylinder in the Porsche lineup. Identify that preference before you compare quotes or book a drive.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The base Cayman’s published 0–62 mph time is 4.7 seconds with Sport Chrono, against Alpine’s 4.5-second claim for the A110. On those figures alone, the Alpine has the lower stated time, but this is not a measured head-to-head result under identical conditions. The Cayman is listed with a higher top speed—171 mph versus 155 mph for the Alpine—yet that distinction may be less relevant than how the car feels on the roads where you will actually drive it. Use the numbers to frame questions, not to predict which car will be more satisfying.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Daily use, passenger space and luggage
The available older comparisons lean toward the Cayman for practicality, but they do not provide a verified current, trim-for-trim cargo comparison. In a PistonHeads test of an A110 Legende GT and a Cayman, the publication described passenger space as similar, with slightly better headroom in the Alpine. It also noted limited storage overall and reported two A110 luggage spaces: 90 litres behind the engine and 100 litres under the bonnet. Those capacities belong to that Legende GT test, not a verified current base-A110 specification.
PistonHeads’ older direct comparison also called the Porsche the more complete and practical package, while favoring the Alpine as the more memorable drive. Treat these as impressions of the tested cars, not objective rankings of every model-year and trim. If you regularly carry luggage, inspect the actual cars you are considering and check how your bags fit; a published compartment volume does not tell you whether a particular case will fit through an opening.
The practical question is therefore less “Which has the bigger number?” than “Can this exact car carry what I need?” The Legende GT’s two reported compartments add up to 190 litres, but that total is not a promise about the capacity of a current base A110 or the shape and accessibility of its storage. Check both areas individually with the items you expect to bring. For the Cayman, the comparative tests’ overall practicality verdict is helpful context, but the cited material does not give a matched current cargo-volume figure to set beside the Alpine’s older trim-specific numbers.
Recommended Free Tools
Passenger space should be checked in person too. The older Legende GT comparison reported similar passenger room in the two cars, and slightly better Alpine headroom; it does not establish that every seat position or model year is identical. Sit in each candidate, adjust the seat and assess visibility and comfort. A two-seat sports car can feel very different on a short showroom visit from a longer drive on the sort of roads you use most.
Price and availability in the UK
Availability is unusually important to this comparison. Alpine’s UK product page says “Last units available in your Alpine store” and that the A110 is “no longer available to configure to order.” Porsche marks its listed 2025 Cayman range as limited availability. These statements are a snapshot of manufacturer-page availability, not a guarantee of stock at a particular dealer or of availability in another country.
Carwow’s UK page, titled “Alpine A110 Review 2026,” reports an A110 range of £56,810–£106,850 and says the basic 252 hp A110 is slightly more expensive than the most affordable Cayman. Treat these as publisher-reported, volatile UK price context—not guaranteed current list prices or dealer offers. The range may include specialized variants. Check current manufacturer or dealer listings for the exact trim, options, on-the-road price and stock before deciding.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
That price context is not enough to calculate which car costs less to buy in your circumstances. A headline range may encompass different variants, and the cited Carwow comparison does not substitute for a dated quote for a specific car. Ask whether the price is a list price, a dealer offer or the price of a particular in-stock example; compare the same geography, model year, trim and fitted options. The material here does not establish insurance, servicing, depreciation or financing costs, so those should be checked separately rather than inferred from purchase-price positioning.
Limited availability also affects the way to shop. Alpine says the A110 is no longer configurable to order through its UK page and directs attention to last units at Alpine stores. Porsche likewise labels its listed 2025 range limited availability. Confirm that the version and specification you want can actually be sourced, and ask the dealer to confirm delivery and stock status rather than assuming that a range shown online can be ordered to your preferred configuration. Availability can differ by market and change over time.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A practical way to choose between them
- Set your use case. Decide how often the car will carry luggage, spend time on ordinary roads or go to a track. Make the decision around your actual routine rather than the fastest version’s headline specification.
- Choose the trim before comparing numbers. Start with the base A110 and base Cayman if those are the cars you are considering. Compare a GTS 4.0 or GT4 RS separately; their engines and outputs put them in a different part of the Cayman range.
- Check the option and measurement details. Porsche’s listed base, S and GTS 4.0 acceleration times include Sport Chrono. Alpine’s stated kerb-weight range varies with packs and options. Make sure any quotes you gather describe the same trim and equipment.
- Test your real-world needs. Sit in both cars, assess visibility and comfort on roads you know, and bring representative luggage if storage matters. The older Legende GT luggage figures are not a substitute for checking the specific car on offer.
- Verify live stock and total cost. Confirm availability, the exact model year, fitted options, dealer price and delivery status in your market. The cited UK pages already describe limited availability, and the reported price range can change.
Before the test drive, write down the exact variants you are comparing and the questions that matter to you: whether the car’s character suits your roads, whether you want the GTS 4.0’s six-cylinder engine, how your luggage fits, and whether the quoted car is actually available. For acceleration and weight, note the options and measurement basis next to each figure. This prevents a base-model claim, an as-tested weight or a special-variant price from being mistaken for a like-for-like comparison.
Use the drive to assess comfort and usability as well as pace. The Alpine’s manufacturer specifically presents its double-wishbone suspension as a way to combine agility and comfort on rough surfaces; judge that claim on your own familiar roads. If you are considering a Cayman mainly for its broader powertrain choice, sample the version you intend to buy rather than assuming a drive in a base car tells you how a GTS 4.0 or GT4 RS will suit you.
Which one suits which buyer?
- Choose the Alpine A110 if low mass, agility and a distinctive road-car character are your priorities, and a suitable example is available in your market.
- Choose the base Cayman if you want to compare an entry-level Porsche directly with the A110 and value the Cayman’s broader all-round brief.
- Look at the Cayman GTS 4.0 if the naturally aspirated six-cylinder is central to your decision; the base Cayman’s turbocharged four-cylinder does not represent this trim.
- Consider the GT4 RS as a separate choice if its 500 PS performance focus is what attracts you. It is not simply a faster version of the base-car comparison.
- Give practicality extra weight if you will often carry bags or need the car to handle varied daily tasks. The older comparative tests favored the Cayman here, while the A110 Legende GT’s cited luggage figures are trim- and test-specific.
Ultimately, this is not a single-specification contest. The A110 makes its case through low weight and chassis character; the Cayman gives you a wider performance range and, in older comparisons, the more practical package. The right choice depends on which exact versions you can buy and how you will use them.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Alpine A110 faster than the base Porsche 718 Cayman?
Alpine lists the A110 at 0–62 mph in 4.5 seconds. Porsche lists the 2025 base Cayman at 4.7 seconds with Sport Chrono Package. Those are manufacturer figures with different stated conditions, not results from the same test, so they do not prove a like-for-like winner.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Which is more practical, the Alpine A110 or Porsche 718 Cayman?
Older PistonHeads comparisons describe the Cayman as the more complete and practical package. A separate test of an A110 Legende GT reported 90 litres of rear luggage space and 100 litres under the bonnet, but those are trim- and test-specific figures, not confirmed capacities for every current A110. Check the exact cars and your own luggage.
Is the Porsche 718 Cayman available with a six-cylinder engine?
Yes. Porsche’s 2025 range information lists the Cayman GTS 4.0 with a naturally aspirated six-cylinder engine rated at 400 PS. The regular 718 and Cayman S are described as turbocharged four-cylinder boxer models, so the base car is not representative of the GTS 4.0.
Can I still order a new Alpine A110 in the UK?
Alpine’s UK page says the A110 is no longer available to configure to order and that last units are available through Alpine stores. Check directly with a local store for current stock and specification; availability can change and may differ outside the UK.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →How much does an Alpine A110 cost compared with a Cayman?
Carwow’s UK “Alpine A110 Review 2026” reports an A110 price range of £56,810–£106,850 and says the basic 252 hp A110 is slightly more expensive than the most affordable Cayman. These are volatile publisher-reported figures, not a current guaranteed quote. Confirm the price, trim, options and stock with a manufacturer or dealer.
Which should I choose for daily use or occasional track days?
Start with how you will use the car most often. The Alpine emphasizes low weight and agility, while older comparative tests favor the Cayman for practicality. Porsche’s range also includes much higher-output choices, including the 500 PS GT4 RS. Test the exact version you are considering and check comfort, storage and availability before deciding.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The Alpine A110 is the choice to investigate first if low weight, agility and its distinctive road-car character matter most. The Porsche 718 Cayman is the stronger fit if you want a wider range of powertrains and the more practical package identified in older comparisons. Match the trim, options and test conditions, verify current UK stock and prices, and try your real luggage in the specific car before choosing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




