Short answer: the UK comparison cars were equally quick to 62 mph at 3.9 seconds, but the Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio had the higher listed top speed. The BMW M3 Competition had the stronger three-year residual-value forecast and lower estimated fuel spend in that comparison, while its adjustable suspension is designed to make daily driving easier. The Alfa was lighter, had a lower test price, and offered a longer warranty in the specific UK data.
Those conclusions apply to particular cars, markets and dates—not every Giulia Quadrifoglio or M3. The comparison below separates the 2020 UK test figures, the current international Alfa specification and BMW’s 2025 US information so you can make a like-for-like buying decision.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is actually being compared?
The most detailed side-by-side evidence is Auto Express’s UK comparison of a BMW M3 Competition and an Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio. Its figures describe the cars tested for that article, including their listed prices, equipment, economy assumptions and warranty terms. They are not a current global price list.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Other specifications come from different sources and markets. Alfa Romeo’s current international model page lists a 520 hp, rear-wheel-drive Quadrifoglio and says the model is no longer available to order in that market. BMW’s 2025 M3 pricing and speed information is for the United States. Alfa Romeo Ireland’s MY24 guide covers eligible Irish cars first registered from 1 January 2024. Keep those boundaries in mind when using any number below.
#1 Best Overall
- 90 high-quality elements
- Assembled 1:35 Scale model dimensions (length x width x height): 13cm x 6.5cm x 4cm [5.1" x 2.6" x 1.6"]
- Manufactured in the EU by a company with over 20 years of tradition
- Clear and intuitive instructions based on drawings and icons
- Fully compatible with other brands of construction blocks
Quick decision guide
- Choose the BMW M3 Competition if residual value, suspension adjustability, lower historical fuel estimates and broad current-market availability matter most.
- Choose the Giulia Quadrifoglio if you value its lower weight, rear-drive character, higher listed top speed, distinctive cabin and the possibility of a longer local warranty.
- Do not choose on headline horsepower alone. The UK cars were both listed at 503 bhp, while Alfa’s current international page lists 520 hp; the figures are not a matched, universal specification.
Performance: acceleration, speed and drivetrain
| Specification | BMW M3 Competition (UK comparison car) | Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio (UK comparison car) |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | Rear-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive |
| Transmission | Eight-speed automatic | Eight-speed automatic |
| Power | 503 bhp | 503 bhp |
| Peak torque | 650 Nm at 5,500 rpm | 600 Nm at 5,000 rpm |
| 0–62 mph | 3.9 seconds | 3.9 seconds |
| Listed top speed | 155 mph | 191 mph |
| Weight | 1,805 kg | 1,620 kg |
| Boot capacity | 480 litres | 480 litres |
Both cars therefore deliver the same quoted 0–62 mph time in this UK test, despite different torque figures and a 185 kg difference in listed mass. The Alfa’s 191 mph top-speed figure is 36 mph higher than the BMW’s 155 mph figure, although that distinction has little practical value on public roads and depends on the exact market specification.
BMW says its 2025 US M3 is limited to 155 mph as standard and can reach 180 mph with the optional M Driver’s Package. That is a US model-year statement, not a replacement for the 2020 UK comparison figure. Equipment, drivetrain and market regulations can change the result.
Current Alfa output versus the UK test car
Alfa Romeo’s current international page lists the Quadrifoglio at 520 hp with rear-wheel drive. Auto Express’s UK test table lists 503 bhp. Horsepower and brake horsepower are closely related but not identical units, and the two figures also describe different market specifications. Quote the exact output shown on the vehicle’s local specification sheet rather than assuming every Quadrifoglio has one universal power rating.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What the numbers mean on the road
The M3’s greater listed torque should make its mid-range response feel effortless when accelerating from a higher gear, while the Alfa’s lower mass can make direction changes and braking feel more immediate. Neither conclusion replaces a back-to-back drive: tyre specification, temperature, fuel, road surface and transmission calibration all affect acceleration and cornering.
Ride comfort and suspension flexibility
BMW’s official 2025 release describes the M3’s chassis as balancing highly dynamic handling with comfort and control in everyday use and on longer journeys. It identifies standard Adaptive M suspension with three settings, allowing the driver to alter the car’s responses for different roads and priorities. This is a manufacturer description, not an independent verdict that the M3 rides better than the Alfa.
Rank #2
- 90 high-quality elements
- Assembled 1:35 Scale model dimensions (length x width x height): 13cm x 6.5cm x 4cm [5.1" x 2.6" x 1.6"]
- Manufactured in the EU by a company with over 20 years of tradition
- Clear and intuitive instructions based on drawings and icons
- Fully compatible with other brands of construction blocks
Alfa Romeo’s current international specification lists Synaptic Dynamic Control suspension. The UK equipment comparison also records both cars with climate control, cruise control, leather upholstery and heated seats. Those similarities mean neither is a stripped-out track special, but the way each car isolates bumps, controls body movement and supports occupants still needs to be judged in the same local conditions.
How to assess comfort during a test drive
- Use the softest suspension setting first. Drive over broken urban roads, drain covers and speed humps at normal speeds. Listen for sharp impacts and feel whether the seat and steering wheel transmit repeated jolts.
- Repeat the route in the firmest setting. This reveals how much adjustment the system provides and whether the sportier mode is useful outside a smooth road or circuit.
- Test highway stability. Hold a steady speed on a coarse surface and note wind noise, tyre roar and the effort required to maintain a straight line.
- Check secondary-road control. A comfortable car should settle after a bump rather than continue to float; a sporty setting should control roll without making every surface defect intrusive.
- Drive with the intended passengers. Rear-seat space, seat cushioning and access can matter more than a specification sheet if the car will be used for commuting or family trips.
Autocar measured 69 dBA at 70 mph in its Giulia Quadrifoglio test car. That is a useful reference for that vehicle and test condition, but no matched BMW noise measurement is supplied, so it cannot establish which car is quieter.
Recommended Free Tools
Cabin technology, equipment and daily usability
Auto Express’s equipment table lists parking sensors, a reversing camera and several driver-assistance features on both tested cars, along with the comfort equipment noted above. It records a digital dashboard for the BMW but not for the Alfa in those particular configurations. An equipment difference in one test car should not be treated as a permanent model-wide rule because options and model years change.
Alfa Romeo’s current international page lists an 8.8-inch touchscreen, a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, adaptive cruise control, parking sensors, a reversing camera and Harman Kardon audio. Confirm that each item is fitted to the car you are buying; a used example can have a different option pack from the current page.
Boot and body dimensions
Both cars are listed with a 480-litre boot in the UK comparison, and Alfa’s current international page also gives 480 litres. The BMW is listed as longer and with a longer wheelbase, while the Alfa is lighter. Exterior length and wheelbase alone do not prove that one cabin is more comfortable: seat design, roofline, front-seat position and rear-seat legroom all affect the experience.
Rank #3
- 99 high-quality elements
- Assembled 1:35 scale model dimensions (inches): 5.12 x 2.56 x 1.77
- Manufactured in the EU by a company with over 35 years of tradition
- Clear and intuitive instructions based on illustrations and step-by-step instructions
- Fully compatible with other brands of building blocks
Everyday checks that specifications miss
- Measure the boot opening, not just its quoted volume, if you carry a pushchair, bicycle wheels or large cases.
- Check whether the rear seats split in the configuration you are viewing and whether the central tunnel limits the middle position.
- Pair your phone and test the navigation, camera display and voice controls before signing a purchase order.
- Confirm the driver-assistance functions you rely on—such as adaptive cruise or blind-spot monitoring—are present on the VIN-specific equipment list.
- Listen for rattles and check seat-belt reach, steering-wheel adjustment and visibility from every seating position.
Purchase price and depreciation in the UK comparison
Auto Express’s UK table gives the following historical figures for its tested cars. The test/on-road prices and projected values are not current asking prices or guaranteed resale results.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| UK comparison measure | BMW M3 Competition | Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio |
|---|---|---|
| Listed test/on-road price | £74,755 | £67,995 |
| Tested total including listed equipment | £86,745 | £83,295 |
| Projected value after three years and 36,000 miles | £38,050 (50.9%) | £32,502 (47.8%) |
| Listed depreciation over that period | £36,705 | £35,493 |
The BMW’s forecast retained a larger percentage of its original value under those assumptions. The Alfa’s lower starting figure produced a slightly smaller pound depreciation total in the table, even though its percentage retention was lower. A forecast is not a promise: actual resale depends on mileage, condition, colour, service history, specification, market supply and the price of a replacement model when you sell.
2025 US BMW pricing context
BMW Group PressClub USA announced these launch MSRPs for the 2025 M3, before the stated $1,175 destination and handling charge:
| 2025 US version | Launch MSRP |
|---|---|
| M3 | $76,000 |
| M3 Competition | $80,200 |
| M3 Competition with M xDrive | $85,300 |
These are US launch prices, not UK prices, used-car values or current dealer quotes. They also show why the drivetrain must be specified: an M3 Competition with M xDrive is not the same configuration as the rear-wheel-drive car in the UK comparison.
Fuel use and running-cost evidence
The Auto Express comparison estimated the following annual fuel expenditure using its own UK assumptions. The figures are historical estimates for the specified annual mileages, not universal ownership costs.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #4
- 93 high-quality elements
- Assembled 1:35 scale model dimensions (L x W x H): 13cm (5.12") x 6.5cm (2.56") x 4.5cm (1.77")
- Manufactured in the EU by a company with over 35 years of tradition
- Clear and intuitive instructions based on illustrations and step-by-step directions
- Fully compatible with other brands of construction blocks
| UK comparison assumption | BMW M3 Competition | Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio |
|---|---|---|
| WLTP combined economy | 27.7–28.2 mpg | 27.2 mpg |
| Estimated fuel at 12,000 miles per year | £4,259 | £4,926 |
| Estimated fuel at 20,000 miles per year | £7,098 | £8,210 |
| Three-year scheduled service estimate in that test context | £1,620 | Three years free |
The same source lists tax liability, insurance group or quote and vehicle-excise-duty information separately. Those categories should not be mixed with fuel or servicing when you build a budget. Free scheduled servicing in one market or offer does not mean that tyres, brakes, consumables, repairs or insurance are free.
Independent Alfa consumption examples
Autocar recorded 35.7 mpg for a Giulia Quadrifoglio on a 70 mph touring run, 27.7 mpg over its test average and 23.5 mpg over a mixed-route long-term test. Those observations illustrate how strongly speed, traffic, temperature, route and driving style influence consumption. They are not a matched BMW test and should not be converted into a promise of what your car will achieve.
Build a buyer-specific fuel budget
- Use the official combined-economy figure only as a starting point.
- Estimate your actual annual mileage separately for urban, motorway and rural driving.
- Apply a realistic local pump-price assumption and run a low, central and high case.
- Ask the insurer for a quote on the exact registration, driver profile, postcode, mileage and security arrangements.
- Obtain written tyre, brake and service prices from a local specialist or franchised dealer for the exact model year.
Warranty, servicing and availability
The UK comparison lists a four-year/50,000-mile BMW warranty and a five-year/75,000-mile Alfa warranty for its cars. Alfa Romeo Ireland’s MY24 product guide specifies a five-year manufacturer warranty for eligible in-country stock first registered from 1 January 2024, subject to mileage restrictions and the guide’s terms. Warranty coverage is therefore market- and VIN-specific; read the supplied certificate rather than relying on a model name.
Alfa Romeo’s current international page says the Quadrifoglio is no longer available to order in that market. That does not prove that every country has ended sales: a dealer may have new, registered or approved-used stock, and another market may have a different status. Ask for the vehicle’s build date, registration status, remaining warranty and parts-support arrangements.
Questions to put in writing before buying
- Which country’s warranty applies, and when does its time or mileage limit begin?
- Is scheduled servicing included, and which operations or consumables are excluded?
- Are software updates, roadside assistance and replacement-car benefits included?
- What is the service interval for this engine and model year?
- Can the dealer confirm that recalls and technical campaigns are complete?
- If the car is imported or already registered, who will honour warranty repairs?
Which car is more comfortable?
There is no evidence here for a universal winner. The BMW has a documented three-setting Adaptive M suspension in the 2025 US release, giving it a clear flexibility advantage on paper. The Alfa has its own electronically controlled suspension and a lower test weight, which may appeal to drivers who prefer a more immediate response. Equipment lists show broadly similar basic comfort features in the UK cars, while the only quoted cabin-noise measurement belongs to the Alfa test.
Best Value
- Keychain for Men & Women: This stylish key chain is made of high-quality materials, and the metal parts are made of high-strength alloys. The appearance is exquisite, an ideal car Accessories for men and women.
- Exquisite Design: Polishing the plating on the entire surface of the metal.With the car logo in the middle of the metal, which is smooth, Anti-scratch & Anti-rust, wear-resistant and not easy to fade.
- Wide Compatibility: Easily hooks onto your belt loops, lanyards, purses & wallets, small handbag ornaments, pendants, gadgets. An unique accessory for keys organization and combination.
- Sturdy & Durable: Made of heavy duty polishing zinc alloy, use a highly ductile iron rod to hold car keys, the keychain can be rotated 360 degrees, which is convenient and practical to use, sturdy and durable.
- Ideal Gifting Choice: This car keyring Accessories can be used for car keys, motorcycle keys and family keys. Also it is suitable for birthday gifts, Father's day gifts or family holiday gifts. Ideal gifts for man and woman car accessories.
To answer the comfort question for your roads, drive both cars on the same route with the same passengers and tyre pressures. Compare low-speed impact harshness, motorway noise, seat support, visibility, rear-seat access and how quickly the body settles after a bump. A specification sheet can identify adjustment hardware; it cannot reproduce your local pavement.
Which is cheaper to own?
The historical UK comparison points to the BMW for lower estimated fuel spending and stronger percentage residual value, while the Alfa had the lower listed test price, lower listed depreciation in pounds and three years of free servicing in that test context. Those results do not establish a current total-cost-of-ownership winner.
For a real purchase, request matched drive-away prices for the same model year and drivetrain, then place these items in a spreadsheet for your intended ownership period:
- Purchase price, deposit and finance interest.
- Expected sale or part-exchange value based on a realistic mileage.
- Fuel under your annual mileage and local prices.
- Insurance for the actual driver and address.
- Scheduled servicing, inspection fees and consumables.
- Tyres, brakes, road tax and registration charges.
- Warranty extensions or manufacturer service plans.
- Any import, transport or certification costs for an unavailable new-car model.
Use written local quotes and record whether each figure is a one-time charge, an annual amount or a promotional allowance. That method is more reliable than transferring a historical UK estimate to another country.
How to choose between them
Pick the M3 Competition when
- You want the stronger residual-value percentage from the available UK comparison.
- You expect to cover high annual mileage and the BMW’s lower historical fuel estimate is relevant to your route.
- You value three suspension settings and a broad current model-year choice.
- You need to compare rear-wheel-drive and M xDrive versions and are prepared to specify the exact drivetrain.
Pick the Giulia Quadrifoglio when
- You prefer a lighter rear-wheel-drive sedan and the Alfa’s steering and chassis character suit you better.
- The lower local purchase price or a documented warranty and service offer improves your budget.
- You want the Alfa’s distinctive cabin and available Harman Kardon audio, 12.3-inch cluster and Synaptic Dynamic Control suspension.
- You have confirmed local stock, parts support and VIN-specific warranty terms despite the international availability warning.
Walk away from either example when
- The seller cannot provide a complete service history, VIN equipment list and warranty documentation.
- The car’s tyres, brakes or suspension show uneven wear that is not reflected in the price.
- The advertised specification combines figures from a different market or drivetrain.
- The total budget works only if an optimistic fuel-economy or resale assumption comes true.
Bottom line
In the specific UK comparison, the Giulia Quadrifoglio and BMW M3 Competition tied at 3.9 seconds to 62 mph. The Alfa had the higher listed top speed and lower mass; the BMW had the stronger projected residual percentage, lower estimated fuel cost and a clearly described three-mode adaptive suspension. The Alfa’s warranty and servicing advantage depended on the local offer, and its current international ordering status means availability must be checked before treating it as a new-car alternative.
The right choice is therefore less about a single winner than about matching the exact car to your market, model year, drivetrain, warranty and annual mileage. Obtain local written quotes, drive both on the same roads and compare the VIN-specific equipment and ownership terms before committing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors




