Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Get listed

2027 cars10 MIN

2027 BMW M440i vs M2: Which Coupe Fits Your Driving?

The 2027 BMW M440i is the longer, road-oriented automatic coupe with rear- or all-wheel drive. The BMW M2 costs more but delivers 473 hp, a manual option and new M xDrive choice.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the 2027 BMW M440i Coupe for a more road-oriented grand-touring brief, available all-wheel drive and a standard automatic. Choose the 2027 BMW M2 when a compact, rear-drive performance coupe, substantially more power and an available six-speed manual matter more than maximum practicality. This comparison covers the two-door M440i Coupe—not the M440i Gran Coupe or Convertible—and the current U.S.-market 2027 BMW M2 range, which now also includes an M xDrive version.

BMW M440i vs BMW M2 at a glance

These cars share BMW’s broad performance-coupe mission but target different buyers. The M440i is the quicker-to-live-with 4 Series choice: it has a longer body and wheelbase, an eight-speed automatic, rear-wheel drive or xDrive, and a 3.0-liter inline-six rated at 386 hp and 398 lb-ft. The M2 is the more concentrated M car: BMW lists 473 hp, rear-wheel drive and a standard six-speed manual on the M2 Coupe, with an eight-speed M Sport automatic available. BMW’s 2027 overview separately lists an M2 M xDrive Coupe, which is automatic-only in that configuration.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Item 2027 BMW M440i Coupe 2027 BMW M2 Coupe
U.S. starting MSRP $67,100 for rear-wheel drive; $69,100 for M440i xDrive $69,500 for the rear-drive M2 Coupe; $73,600 for M2 M xDrive
Engine output 3.0-liter inline-six; 386 hp, 398 lb-ft 473 hp; 406 lb-ft with the six-speed manual, and 443 lb-ft listed for the automatic configuration
Transmission choices Eight-speed automatic Six-speed manual standard on the rear-drive Coupe; eight-speed M Sport automatic available; M xDrive configuration is automatic-only
Driven wheels Rear-wheel drive or xDrive, depending on configuration Rear-wheel drive or M xDrive, depending on configuration
BMW-listed 0–60 mph estimate 4.6 seconds rear-wheel drive; 4.2 seconds xDrive 4.1 seconds manual; 3.9 seconds rear-wheel-drive automatic
Length 188 inches 180.3 inches
Wheelbase 112.2 inches 108.1 inches
Maximum cargo capacity Up to 15.5 cu ft for the 4 Series Coupe Exact figure is not established by the available BMW information

MSRPs in the table are BMW USA’s listed 2027 starting prices, not guaranteed transaction prices. BMW says they exclude taxes, title, license, registration and dealer market adjustments, and that the dealer’s actual sale price may differ.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

M440i or M2: what is the fundamental difference?

The M440i is the road-biased choice

The M440i sits in the 4 Series Coupe family rather than the full M2 line. Its 386-hp inline-six, automatic transmission and choice of rear- or all-wheel drive create a straightforward daily-driving specification. The longer 188-inch body and 112.2-inch wheelbase also give it a different footprint from the shorter M2. If your normal use includes commuting, highway trips, variable weather or carrying more luggage, the M440i’s configuration flexibility and documented 15.5-cu-ft maximum cargo capacity are central to the decision.

#1 Best Overall
Solido 1:18 Scale BMW M2 (G87) Performance Parts Toronto Red Metallised 2024 Diecast Model Car S1812902
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW BRAND MODEL: This BMW M2 (G87) Performance Parts model represents a modern performance coupe associated with the 2024 model year. It reflects the compact proportions, aggressive styling, and performance-focused design cues linked to BMW M vehicles, capturing the visual identity and distinctive appearance associated with contemporary German sports coupe engineering.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:18 scale diecast model measures approximately 9 inches in length and is finished in Toronto Red metallised. Designed for display, it highlights coupe proportions, sculpted body lines, and performance-inspired styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern sports cars and high-performance automotive design.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The metallic paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves and display environments.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This BMW M2 (G87) Performance Parts model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its modern performance styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on German performance vehicles, particularly for enthusiasts of contemporary sports coupes and automotive engineering.

The M2 is the compact performance specialist

The M2 starts with a stronger power figure—473 hp—and lets the buyer choose the involvement of a six-speed manual or the speed and convenience of an automatic. Rear-wheel drive is the defining layout of the standard M2 Coupe, while BMW’s 2027 listing adds M xDrive as a separate automatic configuration. The shorter 180.3-inch body and 108.1-inch wheelbase distinguish it dimensionally from the M440i, even before you consider the different drivetrain and transmission choices.

Neither car is automatically “better.” The meaningful question is whether you value the M440i’s road-oriented flexibility or the M2’s higher-output, compact, manual-capable formula.

M440i vs M2 price in the United States

At listed 2027 BMW USA starting MSRPs, the rear-drive M440i Coupe is $2,400 less than the rear-drive M2 Coupe. The M440i xDrive adds $2,000 over the rear-drive M440i, while the M2 M xDrive starts $4,100 above the rear-drive M2. Those are useful entry points, but they are not an apples-to-apples equipment or transaction-price comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Configuration BMW USA 2027 starting MSRP What the price represents
M440i Coupe, rear-wheel drive $67,100 Listed U.S. model-year starting MSRP
M440i xDrive Coupe $69,100 Listed U.S. model-year starting MSRP
M2 Coupe, rear-wheel drive $69,500 Listed U.S. model-year starting MSRP
M2 M xDrive Coupe $73,600 Listed U.S. model-year starting MSRP; automatic configuration

Before signing, compare vehicles with the same drivetrain, transmission and major options. Confirm the model year, destination or other charges shown on the buyer’s order, taxes and registration, and any dealer adjustment. A small base-price gap can change once equipment and local pricing are applied.

Rank #2
Solido 1:18 Scale BMW M2 (G87) Performance Parts Zandvoort Blue 2024 Diecast Model Car S1812901
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW BRAND MODEL: This BMW M2 (G87) Performance Parts model represents a modern performance coupe associated with the 2024 model year. It reflects the compact proportions, aggressive styling, and performance-focused design cues linked to BMW M vehicles, capturing the visual identity and distinctive appearance associated with contemporary German sports coupe engineering.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:18 scale diecast model measures approximately 9 inches in length and is finished in Zandvoort Blue. Designed for display, it highlights coupe proportions, sculpted body lines, and performance-inspired styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern sports cars and high-performance automotive design.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves and display environments.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This BMW M2 (G87) Performance Parts model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its modern performance styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on German performance vehicles, particularly for enthusiasts of contemporary sports coupes and automotive engineering.

Power, torque and transmission choices

M440i: one automatic powertrain with two traction layouts

BMW USA lists the M440i Coupe with a 3.0-liter inline-six producing 386 hp and 398 lb-ft. The listed transmission is an eight-speed automatic. You select rear-wheel drive or xDrive rather than a manual gearbox. That makes the M440i the simpler choice for drivers who want automatic operation and the option of all-wheel-drive traction without moving to the M2’s higher price points.

M2: manual, automatic and a new xDrive branch

BMW’s M2 Coupe technical listing gives 473 hp and 406 lb-ft for the six-speed-manual configuration. An eight-speed M Sport automatic is available, and BMW lists 443 lb-ft for the automatic configuration. The 2027 overview also identifies an M2 M xDrive Coupe; because that version is automatic-only, choosing “M2” without naming the drivetrain leaves out an important configuration distinction.

The torque numbers should therefore be read with their transmission attached: 406 lb-ft for the manual listing and 443 lb-ft for the automatic listing. Do not assume the manual and automatic M2 have identical specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Acceleration: what BMW’s 0–60 estimates actually mean

Configuration BMW-listed 0–60 mph estimate
M440i Coupe, rear-wheel drive 4.6 seconds
M440i xDrive Coupe 4.2 seconds
M2 Coupe, six-speed manual 4.1 seconds
M2 Coupe, rear-wheel-drive automatic 3.9 seconds

On BMW’s published estimates, the M2 is quicker than the M440i in comparable rear-drive forms, and the M440i xDrive narrows the gap to the manual M2. The fastest figure shown here is the rear-wheel-drive automatic M2 at 3.9 seconds; the M2 M xDrive listing is not assigned a 0–60 figure in the supplied specifications, so do not invent one.

Rank #3
Solido 1:43 Scale Diecast BMW M2 Performance Zandvoort Blue Model S4314601
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW BRAND MODEL: This BMW M2 M Performance model represents a modern performance coupe associated with the 2023 model year. It reflects the compact proportions, aggressive styling, and performance-focused design cues linked to BMW M vehicles, capturing the visual identity, muscular stance, and distinctive appearance associated with contemporary German sports coupe engineering.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale diecast model measures approximately 4.3 inches in length and is finished in Zandvoort Blue. Designed as a sealed display model with no opening parts, it highlights coupe proportions, sculpted body lines, and performance-oriented styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern sports cars and contemporary automotive design themes.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves, cabinets, and display environments.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This BMW M2 M Performance model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its modern coupe styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on German performance vehicles, particularly for enthusiasts of contemporary sports car design and compact high-performance automotive engineering.

BMW identifies these as BMW AG preliminary results. BMW’s disclaimer says actual acceleration can vary with vehicle specification, road and environmental conditions, testing procedures and driving style. Treat the numbers as manufacturer estimates for configuration comparison, not as independent test results or a promise of what every car will achieve. They are not a reason to test launch performance on public roads.

Size, cargo and daily usability

Dimensions favor the M440i’s larger footprint

The M440i Coupe is 188 inches long with a 112.2-inch wheelbase. The M2 Coupe is 180.3 inches long with a 108.1-inch wheelbase. That makes the M440i 7.7 inches longer overall and gives it a wheelbase 4.1 inches longer than the M2. Those figures describe external dimensions; they do not, by themselves, establish seating space or ride comfort.

Cargo data is available for the 4 Series, not verified for the M2 here

BMW lists up to 15.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity for the 4 Series Coupe, the family that includes the M440i Coupe. The available M2 page information raises cargo capacity as a question but does not provide a confirmed volume in the material used for this comparison. Consequently, there is no defensible exact trunk-volume comparison to publish. If cargo is decisive, inspect both cars and verify the current M2 specification directly with BMW or a dealer rather than assuming the shorter car has a particular capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which is better for everyday driving?

The answer depends on what “daily” means for you. The M440i gives you an automatic-only setup, optional xDrive and the documented 4 Series cargo figure in a longer body. That combination is the more accommodating starting point for routine commuting, long-distance road use and weather-sensitive driving. The M2 can still be a daily car, but its appeal is concentrated in the compact dimensions, higher output and manual option; buyers should decide whether those priorities outweigh the M440i’s broader configuration choice.

Rank #4
Solido 1:43 Scale Diecast BMW G87 M2 White 2023 Model S4314603
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW BRAND MODEL: This BMW G87 M2 model represents a modern performance coupe associated with the 2023 model year. It reflects the compact proportions, bold styling, and performance-focused design cues linked to the latest generation M2 lineup, capturing the visual identity, muscular stance, and distinctive characteristics associated with contemporary German sports coupe engineering.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale diecast model measures approximately 4.3 inches in length and is finished in white. Designed as a sealed display model with no opening parts, it highlights coupe proportions, strong body lines, and performance-oriented styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern sports cars and current-generation automotive design themes.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves, cabinets, and display environments.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This BMW G87 M2 model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its modern coupe styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on German performance vehicles, particularly for enthusiasts of contemporary sports car design and compact high-performance automotive engineering.

M440i vs M2 manual: the decision is straightforward

If you require a clutch pedal, the rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupe is the relevant car in this comparison. BMW lists its six-speed manual as standard. The M440i Coupe listings specify an eight-speed automatic, so there is no manual M440i configuration to select. The M2 M xDrive version is also automatic-only.

If you do not require a manual, compare the rear-drive automatic M2 with the M440i and then decide whether the M2’s 473-hp output and shorter dimensions justify its higher starting price. An automatic M2 changes the character of the choice: you are no longer choosing solely for three-pedal involvement, but for the M2’s performance-oriented specification and BMW’s quicker published acceleration estimate.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

M440i vs M2 xDrive: which all-wheel-drive route?

M440i xDrive

The M440i xDrive Coupe starts at BMW’s listed $69,100 U.S. MSRP for 2027. It retains the M440i’s 386-hp engine and eight-speed automatic while adding the xDrive configuration. BMW lists a 4.2-second 0–60 estimate for this version, with the same preliminary-results caveat.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

M2 M xDrive

The M2 M xDrive Coupe starts at $73,600 in BMW’s 2027 U.S. overview. BMW identifies it as an automatic-only configuration. It belongs to the M2 lineup rather than being a simple M440i alternative, so the buyer is paying for the M2’s higher-output model family and selecting all-wheel drive at a higher entry price than either M440i configuration.

Best Value
Solido 1:43 Scale Diecast BMW M2 M Performance Toronto Red 2023 Model S4314602
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW BRAND MODEL: This BMW M2 M Performance model represents a modern performance coupe associated with the 2023 model year. It reflects the compact proportions, aggressive styling, and performance-focused design cues linked to BMW M vehicles, capturing the visual identity, muscular stance, and distinctive appearance associated with contemporary German sports coupe engineering.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale diecast model measures approximately 4.3 inches in length and is finished in Toronto Red. Designed as a sealed display model with no opening parts, it highlights coupe proportions, sculpted body lines, and performance-oriented styling elements, offering a representation suited for collectors focused on modern sports cars and contemporary automotive design themes.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed with a diecast metal body and plastic components, this model provides structural balance while allowing fine detailing across exterior features. The paint application is evenly applied to reflect the intended finish, while smaller components contribute to the overall appearance, supporting a clean, consistent, and visually refined presentation suitable for shelves, cabinets, and display environments.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: This BMW M2 M Performance model is intended for collectors aged 14 and above and is designed for display purposes. With its modern coupe styling and detailed finish, it fits well within collections focused on German performance vehicles, particularly for enthusiasts of contemporary sports car design and compact high-performance automotive engineering.

Choose between them by ranking the priorities: the M440i xDrive is the lower-cost all-wheel-drive path with the longer 4 Series format, while the M2 M xDrive is the higher-priced all-wheel-drive M2 path. Do not compare an M2 manual with M xDrive as if they were the same specification; the manual is rear-drive, and M xDrive is automatic-only.

How to choose: a practical decision framework

Pick the M440i Coupe if these statements describe you

  • You want an automatic and do not need a manual transmission.
  • You want to choose between rear-wheel drive and xDrive within the M440i line.
  • The longer 188-inch body, 112.2-inch wheelbase and 4 Series cargo specification fit your use better.
  • You want to keep the listed starting price below the rear-drive M2 before options and dealer charges.
  • Your priority is a fast, road-oriented coupe rather than the highest-output M model in this comparison.

Pick the rear-drive M2 Coupe if these statements describe you

  • You specifically want a six-speed manual; it is listed as standard on the rear-drive M2 Coupe.
  • You want BMW’s listed 473-hp M2 output rather than the M440i’s 386 hp.
  • You prefer the shorter 180.3-inch M2 footprint and its 108.1-inch wheelbase.
  • You accept a $69,500 listed starting MSRP before taxes, registration, dealer adjustments and options.

Pick the automatic M2 if these statements describe you

  • You want the M2’s higher-output specification but prefer an automatic.
  • BMW’s listed 3.9-second 0–60 estimate for the rear-drive automatic matters more than manual involvement.
  • You are comfortable evaluating the automatic M2’s 443-lb-ft listing rather than the manual’s 406-lb-ft figure.

Pick M2 M xDrive only after confirming the trade-offs

  • You want the M2 lineup with all-wheel drive.
  • You accept the $73,600 listed starting MSRP and automatic-only configuration.
  • You have confirmed the exact equipment and pricing for the model at your dealer, since BMW’s overview price is an MSRP starting point rather than a transaction guarantee.

Buying checklist for a real-world quote

  1. Name the exact car. Write “M440i Coupe,” “M440i xDrive Coupe,” “M2 Coupe,” or “M2 M xDrive Coupe.” This avoids mixing the M440i with the Gran Coupe or Convertible and prevents an M2 rear-drive manual from being confused with M xDrive.
  2. Confirm model year and market. The figures here are BMW USA listings for 2027 models. A different country, model year or inventory date can have different equipment and pricing.
  3. Choose transmission before comparing acceleration. The M440i is automatic-only; the M2’s manual and automatic versions carry different torque and 0–60 estimates.
  4. Choose driven wheels. Rear-wheel drive and xDrive are separate M440i choices, while the M2 lineup now separates rear-drive Coupe and automatic M xDrive configurations.
  5. Request an itemized buyer’s order. BMW says listed MSRP excludes taxes, title, license, registration and dealer market adjustments, and that the actual sale price may differ.
  6. Verify cargo needs in person. The 4 Series Coupe’s published maximum is 15.5 cu ft; an exact M2 figure is not established here. Bring the items you routinely carry and check the opening and floor.
  7. Compare like-for-like quotes. A rear-drive M440i, xDrive M440i, manual M2 and automatic M2 are different products. Compare each quote with its own drivetrain, transmission and options shown clearly.

What this comparison cannot establish

No independent fuel-economy, insurance, maintenance, reliability or total-ownership-cost figures are established for these cars in the available material. There is also no independent acceleration testing, ride evaluation or exact M2 cargo-volume result to substitute for BMW’s published specifications. Those factors can materially affect a purchase, so obtain current local information and inspect the exact vehicle rather than treating the listed specifications as a complete ownership forecast.

Verdict: M440i or M2?

The 2027 BMW M440i Coupe is the rational pick for buyers who want a fast two-door with an automatic, a choice of rear- or all-wheel drive, a longer 4 Series footprint and a lower listed entry price. The 2027 BMW M2 is the enthusiast pick when 473 hp, a compact body and the option of a six-speed manual are worth paying more for. The automatic rear-drive M2 has BMW’s quickest listed 0–60 estimate in this comparison, while M2 M xDrive adds all-wheel drive at the highest starting MSRP. Decide first on transmission and driven wheels, then compare the exact dealer quote rather than choosing from the badge alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

2027 carsBMW comparisonBMW M2BMW M440isports coupes

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.