The Nissan Z Sport is the value and horsepower choice; the Toyota GR Supra 3.0 is the stronger all-rounder for torque, fuel economy, cargo room and included maintenance. Both are two-seat, rear-wheel-drive coupes with a six-speed manual available, so the better car depends on whether your priority is a lower entry price and peak power or a more efficient, slightly more practical daily sports car. The figures below are U.S. manufacturer specifications for the 2026 model year, and local pricing, equipment and inventory still need to be checked on the exact car.
At a glance: Supra 3.0 versus Z Sport
Toyota’s direct comparison of the 2026 GR Supra 3.0 and 2026 Nissan Z Sport provides a like-for-like starting point. The Nissan Z NISMO is a separate, higher-output trim and should not be mixed into the base-Z comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | 2026 Toyota GR Supra 3.0 | 2026 Nissan Z Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Published starting MSRP | $58,300 | $42,970 |
| Manufacturer-listed delivery | $1,295 | $1,295 |
| Engine | Turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six | Twin-turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 |
| Horsepower | 382 hp | 400 hp |
| Torque | 368 lb-ft | 350 lb-ft |
| Transmission choices | Six-speed manual or eight-speed automatic | Six-speed manual or nine-speed automatic |
| Driven wheels | Rear | Rear |
| EPA-estimated fuel economy | 22 city/29 highway/25 combined mpg | 19 city/28 highway/22 combined mpg |
| Seating | Two | Two |
| Listed cargo capacity | 10.2 cu. ft. | 6.9 cu. ft. |
| Published curb weight | 3,400 lb | 3,549 lb |
The prices are manufacturer-published MSRPs, not out-the-door quotes. Taxes, registration, dealer fees, financing, discounts, regional supply and options can change the amount you actually pay.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhich one costs less to buy?
Nissan Z Sport: the clear lower-price entry point
The Z Sport’s published starting MSRP is $42,970, while the Supra 3.0 starts at $58,300. That is a $15,330 difference before taxes, registration, dealer charges or optional equipment. Toyota lists a $1,295 delivery charge separately for the Supra and also shows $1,295 for the Z in its comparison, so adding the listed delivery amount still leaves the Nissan substantially less expensive on paper.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
This is the strongest objective argument for the Z Sport. A buyer who has a firm budget ceiling near the low-$40,000 range can shop the Nissan without moving to a used car or a lower class of vehicle. The difference can also cover insurance, tires, fuel and a substantial portion of financing interest, although those running costs vary by driver and lender.
Why the MSRP gap may not equal your final transaction gap
Neither manufacturer’s comparison page establishes dealer discounts, markups, destination treatment beyond the listed delivery line, regional allocation or current inventory. Ask each dealer for a written buyer’s order that separates vehicle price, delivery, options, documentation fee, taxes and registration. Compare identical equipment rather than relying on a headline number.
- Confirm that the quote is for a 2026 Z Sport or 2026 GR Supra 3.0, not a higher trim.
- Check whether a manual-transmission car carries different options or availability than an automatic.
- Verify that dealer-installed accessories are optional and separately priced.
- Use the vehicle identification number and build sheet to confirm the advertised equipment.
Power, torque and what the numbers actually tell you
Nissan has more peak horsepower
The Z Sport’s twin-turbo 3.0-liter V6 is rated at 400 hp, compared with 382 hp for the Supra’s turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six. On a specification sheet, the Nissan has the higher peak-output headline. That can matter to buyers who value maximum power per dollar or expect to modify the car later, but horsepower alone does not establish which car accelerates faster in every situation.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Supra has the higher published torque figure
Toyota lists 368 lb-ft for the Supra, versus 350 lb-ft for the Z Sport. Torque affects the engine’s pulling force, but the way a car feels depends on the engine’s torque curve, gearing, transmission shifts, traction, tires, vehicle mass and calibration. The Supra is also listed at 3,400 pounds, 149 pounds lighter than the Z Sport’s 3,549-pound figure. Those specifications suggest different ways each car may deliver performance, not a verified winner at the drag strip or on a road course.
Do not confuse the Z Sport with the Z NISMO
Nissan’s 2026 brochure lists the Z NISMO at 420 hp and 384 lb-ft. Those figures belong to the NISMO trim, not the $42,970 Z Sport. If a listing advertises 420 hp, check that it is actually a Z NISMO before comparing it with the Supra 3.0. The brochure lists 400 hp and 350 lb-ft for the Z Sport and Z Performance.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Which is faster?
The available specifications do not provide an independently tested acceleration or track-time comparison, so it would be inaccurate to declare a universal winner. The Z Sport brings more peak horsepower; the Supra brings more listed torque and a lower published curb weight. Automatic-versus-manual choice, tire condition, launch technique, temperature, surface and driver skill can change the result.
For a purchase decision, treat the output figures as character clues rather than a stopwatch. Drive both cars back-to-back, ideally on the same roads and in the same transmission type. Pay attention to throttle response, visibility, clutch take-up, brake-pedal feel, steering effort and how easily you can place the car in a corner. Those impressions answer the daily question better than an unverified acceleration claim.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Supra or Z manual: transmission choices and buyer fit
Both offer a six-speed manual
Toyota lists a six-speed manual for the Supra 3.0. Nissan’s 2026 brochure lists a six-speed manual for the Z, including the Sport configuration. That makes either car a legitimate choice for a driver who wants three pedals and rear-wheel drive. Actual inventory can be much thinner for manuals than for automatics, so search dealer stock by transmission before assuming a nearby car exists.
Automatic options differ
The Supra uses an eight-speed automatic. The Z brochure lists a nine-speed automatic. A higher forward-gear count does not, by itself, prove quicker shifts, better economy or a more satisfying drive. During a test drive, check low-speed smoothness, manual-shift response, highway cruising rpm and whether the transmission chooses the gear you expect on an uphill or winding road.
Questions to answer before ordering a manual
- Can you comfortably operate the clutch in stop-and-go traffic?
- Does the seating position let you depress the clutch fully without knee or hip strain?
- Is the car available with the safety and comfort equipment you require?
- Will the people who occasionally borrow or service the car be comfortable with a manual?
- Have you priced the expected clutch, tire and insurance costs with your use pattern?
Which is better on gas?
On EPA estimates, the Supra is the more efficient car. Toyota lists 22 mpg city, 29 mpg highway and 25 mpg combined for the Supra 3.0. The Z Sport is listed at 19 city, 28 highway and 22 combined mpg. These are EPA estimates, not real-world test results; weather, traffic, speed, tire pressure, payload and driving style can move actual consumption substantially.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
The three-mpg combined advantage matters most to a driver who commutes frequently or keeps the car for many years. It does not automatically erase the Nissan’s purchase-price advantage. To estimate your own fuel difference, multiply annual miles by the difference in gallons per mile, then use your local fuel price. Keep the calculation separate from the EPA rating because neither car’s estimate guarantees a particular result in your commute.
Which has more useful space?
Cargo capacity favors the Supra
The Supra is listed with 10.2 cubic feet of cargo room, compared with 6.9 cubic feet for the Z. Both are two-seat sports cars, so neither replaces a family crossover, but the additional listed volume can make a meaningful difference for groceries, a weekend bag or a pair of soft-sided travel cases.
Check your own luggage, not just the brochure
Published cargo volume does not describe opening width, floor shape, lift-over height or how much space remains when the roofline limits stacking. Bring the largest bag, cooler, camera case or sports equipment you actually carry. Try loading it through the hatch or trunk opening with the driver’s seat set to your normal position. A car with the larger number can still be less convenient for a particular object.
Equipment, safety and comfort differences
Toyota’s comparison identifies several equipment differences between the specific configurations. They are useful shopping prompts, not permission to generalize across every Z or Supra built for every market.
| Item listed in the comparison | Supra 3.0 | Z Sport |
|---|---|---|
| Blind-spot warning | Optional | Standard |
| Lane-departure warning with steering activation | Listed as present | Listed as absent |
| Automatic-braking collision warning | Standard | Standard |
| Heated seats and mirrors | Standard | Not listed as standard |
| Climate control | Two-zone | One-zone |
Before signing, inspect the window sticker and VIN-specific build sheet. Packages, model-year running changes, regional specifications and dealer-installed equipment can alter what is actually on the car. If blind-spot monitoring or heated seats is essential, make the feature a written condition of the deal rather than relying on a generic model webpage.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Warranty, roadside assistance and scheduled maintenance
The comparison lists a 36-month/36,000-mile whole-vehicle warranty for both cars. It also lists different roadside-assistance and included-maintenance terms.
| Coverage item | Supra 3.0 listing | Z Sport listing |
|---|---|---|
| Whole-vehicle warranty | 36 months/36,000 miles | 36 months/36,000 miles |
| Roadside assistance | 24 months, unlimited mileage | 36 months/36,000 miles |
| Included scheduled maintenance | 24 months/25,000 miles at no additional cost | None listed |
These are entries in the manufacturer comparison, not a substitute for the warranty booklet delivered with your vehicle. Confirm the terms for your state, purchase date and exact trim. Ask what services are included, where they must be performed and whether the program transfers to a subsequent owner.
How ownership priorities change the answer
Choose the Z Sport when purchase value comes first
- Your budget makes the lower published starting price the decisive factor.
- You want 400 hp in the compared base configuration.
- Standard blind-spot warning is important and is confirmed on the specific car.
- You prefer the Z’s styling, seating position or engine character after driving both.
- You can accept less listed cargo room and lower EPA-estimated fuel economy.
Choose the Supra 3.0 when daily usability matters more
- You value the higher published torque figure and lighter listed curb weight.
- You drive enough miles for the Supra’s higher EPA-estimated combined rating to matter.
- You regularly carry luggage and can use the additional listed cargo capacity.
- Included scheduled maintenance and standard heated seats or mirrors are valuable to you.
- The Supra’s steering, visibility and cockpit feel suit you better on a test drive.
Consider neither until you check fit and access
A two-seat coupe can be a poor daily choice if you routinely carry passengers, child seats, large musical instruments or bulky work equipment. Sit in both cars for at least 20 minutes, enter and exit several times, adjust the wheel and pedals, and test the rearward visibility. A theoretical advantage is irrelevant if the driving position causes discomfort.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A disciplined test-drive and purchase process
- Define the exact comparison. Request a 2026 GR Supra 3.0 and a 2026 Z Sport, both with the transmission you intend to buy. Keep the Z NISMO and other trims out of the first comparison.
- Get written prices. Ask for MSRP, the $1,295 listed delivery charge where applicable, dealer fees, accessories, taxes and registration as separate lines. Do not compare a bare MSRP with an option-loaded quote.
- Verify equipment by VIN. Confirm blind-spot warning, lane-departure steering assist, heated seats, mirrors, climate-control configuration and any package required for them.
- Drive the same route. Include a parking maneuver, rough pavement, a highway merge, a tight bend and stop-and-go traffic. Evaluate both manual cars together or both automatics together.
- Test practical use. Load your normal luggage, check hatch or trunk access, measure phone and cup-holder placement, and confirm that the passenger seat works for the person who will use it most.
- Price ownership. Obtain insurance quotes using the vehicle identification number, ask for scheduled-service pricing, and compare tire availability and replacement costs in your area.
- Recheck availability before deposit. Sports-car allocations and incentives change. Confirm that the quoted car is still unsold and that its model year, trim and transmission match the paperwork.
Common comparison mistakes
Mixing trims
Using the Z NISMO’s 420-hp rating to represent the Z Sport exaggerates the base Nissan’s output. Keep the trim name attached to every figure.
Treating MSRP as an out-the-door price
The published starting prices exclude the buyer-specific taxes, registration, dealer charges, financing and options that determine your final payment.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Calling EPA estimates real-world mileage
The fuel-economy figures are standardized estimates. They are useful for comparing the two listings, but they are not a promise about your commute.
Declaring a performance winner from horsepower alone
Power, torque, weight, gearing, tires and driver inputs interact. Without a controlled independent test, the specifications support a conditional comparison, not a verified acceleration ranking.
Assuming a feature is universal
The equipment table applies to the compared configurations. Check the window sticker and build sheet for the individual car, especially when a safety feature is a deciding factor.
What about limited or special versions?
Toyota has listed a MkV Final Edition allocation of 1,300 units across North America. That limited version is not the same vehicle as the regular 2026 GR Supra 3.0 used in this price-and-spec comparison. Scarcity, equipment and pricing can make a special edition a separate buying decision; do not use its availability or value to judge the base cars.
Final verdict: which sports car is better for you?
There is no universal winner. The 2026 Nissan Z Sport is the rational pick when the lower published starting price and higher peak horsepower matter most. The 2026 Toyota GR Supra 3.0 is the better fit when you want more listed torque, better EPA-estimated fuel economy, more listed cargo space and included scheduled maintenance, and you are willing to pay its higher entry price.
For most buyers, the decision should be made in this order: set the real budget, choose manual or automatic, verify the exact equipment by VIN, then drive both on the same route. If the Z’s price advantage leaves room in your budget for ownership costs and you prefer its feel, buy the Z Sport. If the Supra’s efficiency, cargo room and standard equipment solve daily problems you actually have, its premium can be justified. The correct answer is the car whose confirmed specification and transaction price match your use—not the one with the more impressive isolated number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




