Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Short answer: The 2026 Mazda CX-90 does not offer a turbocharged four-cylinder. Its four-cylinder option is the CX-90 PHEV: a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine paired with an electric motor and a 17.8-kWh battery. The other choice is Mazda’s turbocharged 3.3-liter inline-six, available as the 3.3 Turbo or the more powerful Turbo S.
Choose the PHEV if you can charge regularly and most of your routine driving fits within its stated electric range. Choose a properly equipped inline-six model if you need the CX-90’s higher available tow rating, prefer a conventional gasoline powertrain, or cannot make charging part of your routine. Mazda’s published specifications do not establish a universal winner for fuel cost, reliability, ride quality, or total ownership cost.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The important correction: there is no turbo four-cylinder CX-90
The title many shoppers use—CX-90 inline-six versus turbo four-cylinder—describes the comparison incorrectly for the 2026 U.S. model. Mazda’s four-cylinder powertrain is exclusive to the plug-in-hybrid CX-90 PHEV, and that 2.5-liter engine is naturally aspirated, not turbocharged.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The gasoline alternatives are both versions of a 3.3-liter turbocharged inline-six. The standard 3.3 Turbo uses Mazda’s 48-volt M-Hybrid Boost mild-hybrid system. Turbo S models use the same basic inline-six architecture but have different published output depending on fuel octane. The PHEV combines its naturally aspirated engine with an electric motor and a 17.8-kWh high-capacity battery.
#1 Best Overall
- 【🚗Custom Fit for 2024-2026 CX-90 6&7 seat 】Consists of 1st & 2st & 3nd row floor mats and cargo mat.The CX-90 mat is high-precision laser measured, which means that our customized fit will provide the best coverage range, looking like the mat included with your car.
- 【🚗Design Upgrade】: Our mat retains the original buckles and appearance design while enhancing stability. Whether you are driving on a perfectly smooth highway or a bumpy and rugged road, WAYIDSS keeps the mat securely locked in place, delivering both convenience and safety.
- 【🚗 Parents' Favorite】: 2026 CX90 mats is made of TPE, free of latex and PVC, 100% recyclable, and odorless.They protect against dirt, pet scratches, and other damage, preserving the vehicle’s original appearance. The non-slip surface prevents cargo from shifting in the trunk area. They withstand extreme weather conditions, so you don’t have to worry about cracking, curling, or damage to the mats.
- 【🚗All-Weather Protection Mat】: These floor mats and cargo liners, specifically designed for the CX-90, can handle everything from snow to mud. They are easy to remove and clean without damaging the original vehicle, offering exceptional durability. Waterproof, slip-resistant, and scratch-resistant features provide perfect protection for your interior, while easy cleaning and simple maintenance ensure higher quality.
- 【🚗 Sincere Service】: We know you want the best for your car, and WAYIDSS mats are the perfect fit for your car and provide protection. This is what WAYIDSS does for you. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us; our after-sales team is ready to serve you. Note: mats will be folded during shipping. After receipt, please place the entire set in the sun for a period of time to help restore its original shape.
That distinction matters because you are choosing between two fundamentally different ways of producing and using energy: a non-plug-in gasoline powertrain with mild electric assistance, or a plug-in system that can propel the vehicle electrically for short trips and use its engine when needed.
2026 CX-90 powertrains at a glance
| Powertrain | Engine and electrification | Published output and fuel | EPA-estimated fuel economy or electric range | Published towing information |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 Turbo | 3.3-liter turbocharged inline-six with 48-volt M-Hybrid Boost mild-hybrid assist | 280 hp and 332 lb-ft on regular 87-octane fuel | 23 mpg city, 28 highway, 25 combined | Trim- and equipment-dependent; verify the exact vehicle and owner’s manual |
| 3.3 Turbo S | 3.3-liter turbocharged inline-six with 48-volt M-Hybrid Boost | Up to 340 hp and 369 lb-ft on recommended 91-octane premium; 319 hp on regular 87-octane | 23 mpg city, 28 highway, 25 combined | Up to 5,000 lb with Mazda Genuine Towing Accessories |
| CX-90 PHEV | 2.5-liter naturally aspirated four-cylinder, electric motor and 17.8-kWh battery | 323 hp and 369 lb-ft on recommended 91-octane premium | Up to 26 miles of all-electric range; a comparable PHEV mpg figure was not stated in the cited Mazda release | Up to 3,500 lb with Mazda Genuine Towing Accessories |
The figures above come from Mazda North American Operations’ September 4, 2025, U.S. 2026 CX-90 materials. The power and fuel-economy numbers are manufacturer-published specifications and EPA estimates, not independent test results. “Up to” towing and electric-range figures depend on configuration and operating conditions.
How the inline-six and PHEV systems work
3.3 Turbo: conventional gasoline power with mild-hybrid assistance
The 3.3 Turbo and Turbo S use a longitudinal 3.3-liter turbocharged inline-six. Turbocharging forces additional air into the engine so it can produce more torque from a relatively compact displacement. Mazda’s 48-volt M-Hybrid Boost system is described as mild-hybrid assist; it does not turn the CX-90 into a plug-in vehicle and does not provide a stated electric-only driving range.
Recommended Free Tools
The regular 3.3 Turbo is rated at 280 hp and 332 lb-ft when using regular 87-octane fuel. That makes it the simpler choice for buyers who want to fuel the SUV like a conventional gasoline vehicle and do not want to plan around charging.
Turbo S: more output, with an octane trade-off
Turbo S models remain inline-six vehicles, not a separate four-cylinder option. Mazda lists up to 340 hp and 369 lb-ft when recommended 91-octane premium is used. On regular 87-octane fuel, Mazda lists 319 hp. The published fuel qualification should be part of any comparison: the maximum Turbo S horsepower assumes premium fuel, while the lower regular-fuel figure is not equivalent to the 340-hp rating.
CX-90 PHEV: naturally aspirated engine plus plug-in electric drive
The PHEV uses a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder connected to an electric motor and a 17.8-kWh battery. Mazda rates the system at 323 hp and 369 lb-ft with recommended 91-octane premium fuel. Because the battery can be charged from an external power source, the PHEV can cover some trips without running its gasoline engine.
Mazda quotes up to 26 miles of all-electric range. That is a maximum rating, not a promise that every trip will deliver 26 miles; weather, speed, terrain, payload and climate-control use affect usable range. The practical benefit depends on whether you can recharge between trips.
Rank #2
- 【🚗Custom Fit for 2024-2026 CX-90 8seat 】Consists of 1st & 2st & 3nd row floor mats backrest mat and cargo mat.The CX90 mat is high-precision laser measured, which means that our customized fit will provide the best coverage range, looking like the mat included with your car.
- 【🚗Design Upgrade】: Our mat retains the original buckles and appearance design while enhancing stability. Whether you are driving on a perfectly smooth highway or a bumpy and rugged road, WAYIDSS keeps the mat securely locked in place, delivering both convenience and safety.
- 【🚗 Parents' Favorite】: 2025 CX90 mats is made of TPE, free of latex and PVC, 100% recyclable, and odorless.They protect against dirt, pet scratches, and other damage, preserving the vehicle’s original appearance. The non-slip surface prevents cargo from shifting in the trunk area. They withstand extreme weather conditions, so you don’t have to worry about cracking, curling, or damage to the mats.
- 【🚗All-Weather Protection Mat】: These floor mats and cargo liners, specifically designed for the CX90, can handle everything from snow to mud. They are easy to remove and clean without damaging the original vehicle, offering exceptional durability. Waterproof, slip-resistant, and scratch-resistant features provide perfect protection for your interior, while easy cleaning and simple maintenance ensure higher quality.
- 【🚗 Sincere Service】: We know you want the best for your car, and WAYIDSS mats are the perfect fit for your car and provide protection. This is what WAYIDSS does for you. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us; our after-sales team is ready to serve you. Note: mats will be folded during shipping. After receipt, please place the entire set in the sun for a period of time to help restore its original shape.
Which CX-90 is quicker or stronger on paper?
Published horsepower alone does not predict acceleration in every situation. Vehicle weight, gearing, traction, battery state, tires and control software all influence how an SUV feels. Mazda’s figures do establish the following hierarchy on paper:
- The regular 3.3 Turbo produces 280 hp and 332 lb-ft on 87-octane fuel.
- The PHEV produces 323 hp and 369 lb-ft on recommended 91-octane fuel.
- The Turbo S reaches 340 hp and 369 lb-ft on recommended 91-octane fuel, or 319 hp on 87-octane.
The PHEV’s electric motor can deliver torque without waiting for engine speed to build, but the available specifications do not provide an independent acceleration comparison. Treat the output numbers as a way to understand the powertrains, not as a substitute for a back-to-back drive.
Fuel, charging and daily-use differences
When the inline-six is the easier daily driver
The inline-six requires no charging routine. You can refuel at any gasoline station, use regular fuel in the standard Turbo, and continue driving without considering battery state. Turbo S buyers need to decide whether the higher premium-fuel output justifies the cost of 91-octane fuel; Mazda’s 319-hp regular-fuel figure is the relevant number when premium is unavailable or intentionally avoided.
Mazda lists 23 mpg city, 28 mpg highway and 25 mpg combined for 3.3 Turbo and Turbo S models as EPA estimates. Those figures describe gasoline operation and should not be treated as a forecast for a particular driver’s results.
When the PHEV can reduce gasoline use
The PHEV makes the most sense when charging is convenient at home, work or another location you regularly use, and when many daily trips fit within the quoted electric range. In that situation, the gasoline engine may run less often for local errands and commuting. If you cannot charge, the PHEV still operates as a hybrid, but you give up much of the reason to accept its additional system complexity and plug-in hardware.
The cited Mazda release provides the PHEV’s electric-range figure but does not give a directly comparable PHEV fuel-economy number in the same material. That means the available specifications cannot identify a universal fuel-cost winner. To estimate your own result, use your actual daily mileage, local gasoline and electricity prices, charging access and the portion of driving you expect to complete between charges.
Questions to answer before choosing the PHEV
- Can you plug in at home or at a dependable workplace location?
- Will you charge often enough to use the electric range rather than carrying an uncharged battery?
- Are most routine trips short enough to fit within the rated electric range, with longer journeys handled by the engine?
- Are you comfortable following the PHEV trim’s fuel recommendation of 91-octane premium?
- Does the PHEV’s lower available tow rating meet your trailer requirement?
Towing: the inline-six has the higher published ceiling
If towing is the deciding factor, the properly equipped inline-six has the advantage in Mazda’s published specifications. Mazda states a maximum of up to 5,000 pounds for Turbo S models fitted with Mazda Genuine Towing Accessories. Mazda also describes a 2026 Turbo Premium Sport maximum of 5,000 pounds when equipped. The exact rating is trim- and equipment-dependent, so confirm the vehicle’s tow label, required accessories and owner’s manual before buying.
Rank #3
- 【Crafted for CX-90 Exclusivity】 Introducing premium floor mats, that seamlessly integrate with your 2024 2025 2026 Mazda CX-90 CX90 PHEV(Plug in Hybrid) 6&7 Seater through precise 3D-scanned design, eliminating the need for trimming. Great CX90 accessories for your car floor.
- 【Upgraded TPE Material】Crafted from superior TPE, these floor liners offer unparalleled flexibility, soft touch, and durability, and are heavy-duty, odorless, and easy to reshape.
- 【Enhanced Edge Protection】The floor mats feature raised edges, effectively safeguarding your carpet from spills, stains, dirt, and debris, keeping your original flooring spotless.
- 【All-Weather Defender】Designed for temperatures ranging from -40°F to 122°F, with expanded coverage that traps sand, water, mud, and other debris, safeguarding your floor from any mess.
- 【Effortless Maintenance】Easily rejuvenate floor mats' appearance with a simple rinse under water. Quick and convenient, ensuring your mats always look fresh and new.
Mazda states up to 3,500 pounds for PHEV models fitted with Mazda Genuine Towing Accessories. That is 1,500 pounds below the stated 5,000-pound maximum for the applicable inline-six configurations. Do not assume that every 3.3 Turbo trim automatically carries the 5,000-pound rating or that every PHEV can tow 3,500 pounds without the specified equipment.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →How to verify a towing setup
- Identify the exact model year, trim and drivetrain on the window sticker.
- Check whether the vehicle has the required Mazda Genuine Towing Accessories or whether they must be added.
- Read the owner’s manual for the tow rating, tongue-weight limit and any restrictions that apply to your configuration.
- Compare the loaded trailer weight—not just its empty advertised weight—with the vehicle’s limits.
- Confirm that the hitch, wiring, brakes and other equipment are rated for the trailer and installed correctly.
If your trailer approaches the limit, leave a margin rather than shopping to the maximum number. A CX-90-compatible tow hitch may be appropriate, but fitment must be checked by model year and trim before ordering any accessory.
Seating and packaging are trim-specific
Powertrain choice can also change the available cabin layout. Mazda’s cited 2026 materials list the Turbo Select with seating for eight and the PHEV Preferred with seating for seven. Those examples do not establish that all inline-six models have eight seats or all PHEVs have seven. Verify the exact trim’s seat count if carrying capacity is a purchase requirement.
Do not infer cargo or passenger space solely from the engine name. Battery packaging, second-row configuration and trim equipment can affect the usable interior, so inspect the specific vehicle or its current Mazda specifications page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which engine should you choose for your use case?
Choose the PHEV when charging is convenient and local driving dominates
The PHEV is the logical candidate for a household that can charge consistently and wants to complete many short trips electrically. Its 323-hp system rating is higher than the regular Turbo’s published output, and its electric motor adds a different response characteristic from a gasoline-only SUV. The choice remains sensible only if the charging routine is realistic and the 3,500-pound equipped tow rating is sufficient.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteChoose the regular 3.3 Turbo when simplicity and regular fuel matter
The standard Turbo suits buyers who want a conventional refueling pattern, do not have dependable charging access, or prefer to use 87-octane fuel. It avoids the need to plan around electric range while still offering a turbocharged inline-six and mild-hybrid assistance. Its published 280-hp and 332-lb-ft ratings are the relevant figures for the regular-fuel configuration.
Choose Turbo S when you need the available inline-six tow rating or maximum output
Turbo S is the inline-six choice for buyers who need the applicable 5,000-pound towing maximum or want Mazda’s highest published CX-90 output. Budget for the fuel condition attached to the 340-hp rating: Mazda recommends 91-octane premium. If you use 87-octane, Mazda lists 319 hp instead.
Rank #4
- Shape Restoration Instructions: Minor flattening or creasing upon arrival is normal for TPE floor mats due to packaging and transit. To restore their shape, simply lay them flat in direct sunlight for a few hours or use a hairdryer on the warm setting (not hot), gently moving it over creased areas they will naturally return to their original form
- 【Precision Fit for Mazda CX-90 2024-2026】 Featuring laser-measured design for complete 6&7 seats coverage, including under-seat ventilation areas and factory anchor points, maintaining your vehicle's original sleek appearance
- 【Eco-Friendly & Odorless TPE Material】Made from non-toxic TPE for enhanced durability, these floor mats feature a soft yet flexible design that provides a perfect fit, resists curling, and delivers superior underfoot comfort
- 【Anti-Slip & Easy- to-Clean】Features textured traction patterns with locking anchors to prevent movement. The smooth, non-porous surface resists stains and cleans effortlessly—just rinse or wipe
- 【All-Weather Defense】Engineered for mazda cx-90 2024 2025, these premium floor mats feature deep containment channels and raised edges to effectively trap spills, mud, and snow. Their rugged construction provides complete interior protection, preventing permanent damage to your vehicle's carpets throughout every season
Choose the inline-six when charging would be occasional or unreliable
A PHEV that is rarely plugged in may not deliver the day-to-day electric-driving benefit that motivated its purchase. If apartment parking, travel schedules or workplace rules make charging uncertain, the inline-six’s predictable gasoline operation may better match your life even if the PHEV looks attractive on a specification sheet.
Choose based on towing before comparing horsepower
For a trailer near 3,500 pounds, verify the loaded weight and equipment. If you need more than the PHEV’s stated maximum, move to an applicable inline-six configuration rather than assuming the PHEV’s higher system horsepower compensates for its lower tow rating.
What the published numbers do not tell you
Mazda’s specifications are enough to distinguish the powertrains, but they do not settle several ownership questions. The cited materials do not provide an independent acceleration test, real-world fuel-economy results, long-term reliability data, owner-satisfaction results or a calculated total-cost-of-ownership comparison.
They also do not establish that the PHEV will cost less to operate for every driver. Electricity rates, gasoline prices, charging losses, climate, trip length, maintenance schedules, insurance and purchase price all affect the result. A buyer who drives mostly highway miles without charging may see a different outcome from a buyer who makes short daily trips and plugs in every night.
A practical buying checklist
- Confirm the drivetrain name: the four-cylinder is the naturally aspirated PHEV system; the turbocharged engine is the 3.3-liter inline-six.
- Match fuel to the published rating: regular Turbo output is stated on 87 octane; PHEV and maximum Turbo S output are stated with recommended 91-octane premium.
- Check towing equipment: published maximums require specified Mazda Genuine Towing Accessories and vary by trim.
- Verify the exact seat count: Mazda lists eight seats for the Turbo Select example and seven for the PHEV Preferred example.
- Plan charging honestly: identify where the vehicle will be plugged in and how often, rather than assuming charging will happen automatically.
- Use your own cost assumptions: compare your annual miles, local fuel prices, electricity rate and expected charging frequency.
- Review current trim details: confirm pricing, equipment, tow limits and seating for the vehicle offered by your dealer.
- Read the owner’s manual: use it for final towing, operating and loading limits.
Bottom line
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 comparison is not an inline-six versus turbo four-cylinder contest. It is a choice between a turbocharged 3.3-liter inline-six and a plug-in-hybrid system built around a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder.
Buy the PHEV when regular charging and short electric trips fit your routine, and when its 3,500-pound properly equipped tow rating is enough. Buy an inline-six CX-90 when you need the available 5,000-pound tow rating, want conventional gasoline operation, or cannot reliably charge. Within the inline-six range, the regular Turbo prioritizes 87-octane operation, while Turbo S adds output and towing capability but ties its maximum rating to recommended premium fuel.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




