Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Get listed

electric SUVs11 MIN

2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 vs. IONIQ 9: Which Electric SUV Fits Your Needs?

The five-seat IONIQ 5 and three-row IONIQ 9 target different households. Compare their trim-specific range, cargo capacity, battery and charging figures before choosing.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 if your household needs five seats, a smaller crossover footprint and no third row. Choose the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 9 if three rows are a genuine requirement and you need substantially more total cargo volume. On Hyundai’s U.S. figures, the IONIQ 5 reaches up to an EPA-estimated 318 miles in specified rear-wheel-drive (RWD) trims, while the three-row IONIQ 9 S RWD is listed at up to 335 miles. Those headline numbers apply to particular configurations, not every version.

This comparison uses Hyundai Motor America’s 2026 U.S. specifications. Trim equipment, connector details, range ratings, availability and pricing can differ by model year and market.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The fundamental difference: five seats versus three rows

The IONIQ 5 and IONIQ 9 are both battery-electric Hyundai SUVs, but they solve different transportation problems. The IONIQ 5 is a five-seat electric crossover. The IONIQ 9 is a larger SUV with three rows and U.S. configurations seating six or seven people, depending on trim.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If a third row will be occupied regularly, the IONIQ 9 is the relevant vehicle. If your normal load is two adults, children and luggage for a five-person household, the IONIQ 5 avoids paying for and maneuvering a larger three-row body you may not use. Hyundai describes the IONIQ 5 as both an electric SUV and a compact crossover on its official FAQ; that is Hyundai’s own classification, not an independent vehicle-segment ruling. Hyundai’s 2026 IONIQ 5 overview

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Quick decision

  • Pick IONIQ 5: five seats are enough, urban maneuverability matters, and you want the option of up to 318 EPA-estimated miles in a specified RWD trim.
  • Pick IONIQ 9: you need a third row, regularly carry more than five people, or need maximum cargo volume with the second and third rows folded.
  • Check before ordering: the exact IONIQ 9 seating configuration, drivetrain, trim range rating, connector and current local inventory.

Dimensions of usefulness: passenger and cargo capacity

Maximum cargo figures can make the IONIQ 9 look categorically superior, but the useful comparison is the space left after the seats your passengers actually occupy remain upright. Hyundai lists 26.3 cubic feet behind the IONIQ 5’s rear seats. The IONIQ 9 has 21.9 cubic feet behind its third row, 46.7 cubic feet behind its second row and 86.9 cubic feet behind its first row. IONIQ 5 specifications and IONIQ 9 specifications

Capacity or layout 2026 IONIQ 5 2026 IONIQ 9 What it means
Passenger seating Five seats Three rows; six- or seven-passenger U.S. configurations, depending on trim The 9 is the choice when a third row is a real requirement.
Behind the rearmost passenger row 26.3 cu. ft. behind rear seats 21.9 cu. ft. behind third row With all seats occupied, the five-seat 5 lists more cargo volume than the three-row 9 has behind its third row.
Behind the second row Not stated as a separate figure 46.7 cu. ft. Useful when the third row is folded.
Maximum listed cargo 58.5 cu. ft. with rear seats folded 86.9 cu. ft. with first-row seats in use and rear rows folded The 9 carries substantially more when passenger rows are folded.

That distinction matters for airport runs, sports equipment and family travel. A five-person family using every seat may find the IONIQ 5’s 26.3 cubic feet easier to live with than the IONIQ 9’s 21.9 cubic feet behind a raised third row. A larger group that can fold the third row gains access to the IONIQ 9’s 46.7 cubic feet behind the second row; with both rear rows folded, Hyundai lists 86.9 cubic feet.

Hyundai’s specification page marks some higher-trim passenger-volume figures as unavailable. Do not infer missing passenger-volume numbers from exterior size or from another trim.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Range: compare the exact trim, not the nameplate

Both SUVs have headline range ratings above 300 miles in selected configurations, but the figures are not interchangeable. EPA estimates are provided by Hyundai for comparison; actual range changes with speed, temperature, terrain, weather, equipment, driving style and battery condition. They are not guarantees of real-world distance.

Model and configuration EPA-estimated range
IONIQ 5 SE Standard Range RWD 245 miles
IONIQ 5 SE, SEL and Limited RWD 318 miles
IONIQ 5 SE and SEL AWD 290 miles
IONIQ 5 Limited AWD 269 miles
IONIQ 5 XRT AWD 259 miles
IONIQ 9 S RWD 335 miles
IONIQ 9 SE and SEL AWD 320 miles
IONIQ 9 Limited, Calligraphy and Calligraphy Design AWD 311 miles

The IONIQ 9 S RWD’s 335-mile rating is the highest listed figure in this comparison, even though it is the larger vehicle. That does not mean every IONIQ 9 travels farther than every IONIQ 5: the IONIQ 5’s specified RWD trims are rated at 318 miles, while its AWD versions range from 259 to 290 miles. Similarly, the IONIQ 9’s 320-mile AWD rating applies to SE and SEL, while higher AWD trims are listed at 311 miles.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

How to make a fair range comparison

  1. Match drivetrain to drivetrain: compare RWD with RWD or AWD with AWD.
  2. Match the actual trim, because wheels, equipment and battery specification can change the rating.
  3. Use the EPA number as a planning reference, not a promise for winter, high-speed or heavily loaded driving.
  4. Leave a charging margin for weather, detours and unavailable stations instead of planning to arrive at zero percent.

Battery sizes and what they imply

The 2026 IONIQ 5 uses either a 63-kWh standard-range battery or an 84-kWh battery, depending on trim. The 2026 IONIQ 9 uses a 110.3-kWh battery system. A larger battery can support a larger vehicle and longer distance, but it also represents more energy to replenish during a full charge. Battery capacity alone does not determine range; vehicle efficiency, drivetrain, tires, temperature and speed also matter.

For the IONIQ 5, the 318-mile rating belongs to specified 84-kWh RWD trims, while the SE Standard Range RWD with its 63-kWh battery is rated at 245 miles. Verify the battery and drivetrain on the window sticker or build sheet rather than assuming all IONIQ 5 models share one pack.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DC fast charging and connector choices

Hyundai lists a native North American Charging Standard (NACS) port on both 2026 models and includes a CCS adapter. That gives owners access to compatible NACS charging and allows use of CCS equipment with the supplied adapter. A connector does not guarantee that every station will deliver its advertised power: the station, vehicle state of charge, temperature and battery-management limits all affect the result.

Vehicle and charging condition Hyundai-published estimate Qualification
IONIQ 5, 84-kWh battery, 10–80% on 350-kW/800V DC using CCS adapter About 20 minutes Manufacturer estimate; actual time varies.
IONIQ 5, 84-kWh battery, 10–80% on a NACS V3/V4 DC Level 3 charger About 30 minutes Manufacturer estimate under stated charger conditions.
IONIQ 9, 10–80% on a 350-kW CCS charger About 24 minutes Manufacturer estimate with compatible high-power equipment.
IONIQ 9, 10–80% on a NACS V3 Supercharger About 40 minutes Manufacturer estimate; station and vehicle conditions affect time.

The IONIQ 5’s approximately 20-minute figure and the IONIQ 9’s approximately 24-minute figure are not independent test results. They describe a 10–80% session under Hyundai’s specified conditions. Charging from 80% to 100% generally takes longer relative to the added energy, so road-trip stops are commonly planned around a partial refill rather than a full charge.

A practical public-charging routine

  1. Navigate to a station capable of the power and connector your trim supports; check availability before arriving.
  2. Use the included CCS adapter only when the station and vehicle instructions call for it. Do not buy a generic adapter simply because the vehicle is electric.
  3. Begin a session with the battery and charger in a condition that permits fast charging; cold temperatures or a high starting state of charge can reduce the rate.
  4. End the stop when the added range meets your route’s next reliable charging point rather than assuming the published 10–80% time applies to every session.

Home charging: Level 2 is an installation decision

Hyundai says the 240V Level 2 home charger is not included with the IONIQ 5. For 84-kWh IONIQ 5 versions, Hyundai lists approximately 7 hours 20 minutes from 10–100% on 10.9-kW, 240V AC. For the IONIQ 9, Hyundai lists approximately 9 hours 40 minutes from 10–100% on 240V Level 2 AC. These are charging estimates, not a guarantee for every electrical installation.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

A home Level 2 EVSE is a product category, not a universal model recommendation. Before buying or installing one, confirm:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Available electrical-panel capacity and whether a licensed electrician is required in your jurisdiction.
  • The circuit amperage and the EVSE’s actual continuous output, not just its marketing maximum.
  • Connector compatibility with the vehicle and whether the included vehicle cable already covers your intended use.
  • Indoor or outdoor installation, cable length, weather protection and local permitting.
  • Whether your utility offers time-of-use pricing or requires an approved load-management device.

Owners who cannot install 240V equipment can use lower-power AC charging where available, but replenishment will take longer. The right choice depends on daily miles, parking time and the electrical service at your home; a portable cable or adapter is a secondary solution for a specific outlet or network need, not a mandatory purchase for these NACS-equipped vehicles.

Which vehicle suits common household patterns?

One or two adults, no regular third-row passengers

The IONIQ 5 is the more proportionate choice. Its five-seat layout covers ordinary passenger needs, and its 26.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats exceeds the IONIQ 9’s 21.9 cubic feet behind a raised third row. The available 318-mile EPA estimate in specified RWD trims also provides a long-range option without moving to the larger SUV.

Two adults with three or more children

The answer depends on whether all children need seats simultaneously and how much luggage they bring. If five seats are enough, the IONIQ 5 keeps all 26.3 cubic feet available behind the rear row. If a sixth or seventh passenger is routine, the IONIQ 9’s third row is the practical requirement, but measure the luggage you carry because only 21.9 cubic feet remains behind that row.

Car-pool, extended-family and group travel

The IONIQ 9 is the meaningful candidate because it is built around three rows. Confirm whether the selected trim has six- or seven-passenger seating, then check how passengers enter and where their luggage goes. Do not use the 86.9-cubic-foot maximum as a proxy for a full seven-passenger trip; that figure requires the rear rows to be folded.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black) | Multifunctional Design,Fill and Storage Function for Storing Phones Keys Cards,No Drop Seat Guard for Cars Suvs Trucks
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Frequent bulky cargo with fewer passengers

The IONIQ 9 offers the highest listed maximum volume at 86.9 cubic feet with the first row in use. The IONIQ 5’s 58.5 cubic feet with its rear seats folded may be sufficient for many owners and comes in a smaller five-seat package. Base the decision on the object dimensions and number of passengers, not just the largest published number.

Drivers who regularly encounter snow or poor traction

Both vehicles offer AWD configurations, but AWD changes the published range. The IONIQ 5 AWD ratings span 259 to 290 miles depending on trim; the IONIQ 9 AWD ratings are 320 miles for SE and SEL and 311 miles for Limited, Calligraphy and Calligraphy Design. Range in cold or severe conditions can be lower than any EPA estimate. Evaluate tires, local service and winter charging access separately; the available specifications do not establish a winter-range test.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Ownership questions to settle before choosing a trim

Price and incentives

Hyundai notes that MSRP excludes freight and other charges and that dealer prices can vary. Current transaction prices, incentives, tax eligibility and local inventory were not established by the specifications cited here. Check the live Hyundai build-and-price pages and local dealers for the exact trim, destination charge, accessories and incentives before comparing monthly payments.

Warranty, insurance and operating cost

Insurance premiums, electricity rates, maintenance costs and warranty terms can materially change the ownership calculation, but they are not uniform across drivers or locations. Obtain quotes for the exact vehicle identification or trim, your address and your coverage limits. Do not treat the range or charging figures as a total-cost estimate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Seating and child-seat fit

The available specifications establish seat counts and cargo volumes, not independent measurements of child-seat access or third-row comfort. If those are decisive, bring the actual seats to a dealer and test every installation position with the second and third rows arranged as your family will use them.

Best Value
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

A trim-selection checklist

  1. Write down the required passenger count. If six or seven people must ride regularly, start with IONIQ 9 trims that provide the needed configuration.
  2. Choose RWD or AWD based on use. AWD can reduce the listed range, so do not compare an AWD vehicle with an RWD headline number.
  3. Set a minimum usable range. Use your route, climate and charging access, then compare the trim-specific EPA estimate with a buffer.
  4. Measure cargo behind occupied seats. For the IONIQ 9, begin with 21.9 cubic feet if the third row stays raised; for the IONIQ 5, use 26.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats.
  5. Confirm charging at home. Check whether a 240V circuit can support your chosen EVSE and budget for installation if needed.
  6. Verify the current build sheet. Hyundai says specifications, equipment and options may change. Confirm battery, connector, seating, wheels and included adapters for the vehicle actually available.
  7. Check local pricing and delivery. Compare current dealer pricing, freight, incentives, insurance and registration after selecting the exact configuration.

Strengths and compromises at a glance

Model Main strengths Trade-offs to consider
2026 IONIQ 5 Five-seat crossover; 26.3 cu. ft. behind rear seats; up to 58.5 cu. ft. folded; up to 318-mile EPA estimate in specified RWD trims; approximately 20-minute 10–80% estimate on 350-kW CCS for 84-kWh versions. No third row; 245-mile SE Standard Range rating; AWD range falls to 259–290 miles by trim; home Level 2 charger is not included.
2026 IONIQ 9 Three rows; six- or seven-passenger configurations; 46.7 cu. ft. behind the second row and 86.9 cu. ft. behind the first; 335-mile S RWD estimate; 110.3-kWh battery. Only 21.9 cu. ft. behind the third row; approximately 24-minute 10–80% CCS estimate and approximately 40-minute NACS V3 estimate; larger battery takes approximately 9 hours 40 minutes for Hyundai’s 240V Level 2 estimate.

Verdict: choose the vehicle that solves your actual constraint

The IONIQ 5 is the better fit when five seats and a compact-crossover format cover your household. Its specified RWD trims offer up to 318 EPA-estimated miles, and it provides 26.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats—more than the IONIQ 9 has behind a raised third row.

The IONIQ 9 earns its place when a third row is not optional. Its S RWD trim is listed at up to 335 EPA-estimated miles, and folding the rear rows unlocks far more total cargo volume. The trade-off is that its all-seats-in-use cargo space is 21.9 cubic feet, so a larger body does not automatically mean more luggage room on a seven-passenger trip. Select the exact trim and drivetrain, then confirm seating, charging access and current local pricing before signing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 have three rows?

No. The 2026 IONIQ 5 is a five-seat crossover. The IONIQ 9 is Hyundai’s three-row alternative, with U.S. six- or seven-passenger configurations depending on trim.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which has the longest EPA-estimated range, the IONIQ 5 or IONIQ 9?

The highest listed figure is 335 miles for the IONIQ 9 S RWD. Specified IONIQ 5 RWD trims are listed at up to 318 miles. These are trim-specific EPA estimates, not real-world guarantees.

How much cargo space does the IONIQ 9 have with all three rows in use?

Hyundai lists 21.9 cubic feet behind the third row. With the third row folded, the figure is 46.7 cubic feet behind the second row; with both rear rows folded, it is 86.9 cubic feet.

Is a home charger included with the IONIQ 5?

Hyundai says the 240V Level 2 home charger is not included. It lists approximately 7 hours 20 minutes from 10–100% on 240V AC for 84-kWh IONIQ 5 versions and approximately 9 hours 40 minutes for the IONIQ 9.

Can both vehicles use NACS and CCS charging?

Hyundai lists a native NACS port and an included CCS adapter for both 2026 models. Charging speed still depends on the station, battery temperature, state of charge and other conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

electric SUVsEV chargingEV comparisonHyundai Ioniq 5Hyundai Ioniq 9Three-row SUVs

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.