DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Get listed

electric SUVs12 MIN

2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 buying guide: trims, battery sizes and options explained

A complete U.S. 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 buying guide covering SE Standard Range, SE, SEL, XRT and Limited trims, 63 or 84 kWh batteries, EPA range, RWD versus AWD, charging and option checks.

By CarCody Team

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the U.S. 2026 model year, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 is an electric SUV with five trims, two battery capacities and rear- or all-wheel drive. The least expensive SE Standard Range starts at a displayed $35,000 and uses a 63 kWh battery with a 245-mile EPA-estimated range. The 84 kWh versions travel as far as 318 miles in rear-wheel drive, while all-wheel-drive versions trade some range for a higher listed 320-hp system output. The right choice depends on how much range you need, whether you want AWD, which equipment is essential and what your local dealer actually has in stock.

What the 2026 Hyundai IONIQ 5 is—and is not

The IONIQ 5 is a battery-electric SUV/crossover, not a sedan. Its tall hatchback body, raised seating position and rear cargo area make it more useful as a family or everyday utility vehicle than a traditional three-box car. Hyundai’s U.S. lineup for 2026 contains five trim names: SE Standard Range, SE, SEL, XRT and Limited.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

This guide applies only to the U.S.-market 2026 model year. Hyundai’s displayed prices are starting MSRPs, not dealer quotes, and the exact battery, wheels, equipment, incentives and charging hardware should be confirmed on the vehicle’s window sticker or build sheet before you sign anything.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2026 IONIQ 5 trims, batteries, range and starting prices

Hyundai lists one 63 kWh configuration and a larger 84 kWh battery for the other trims. The table separates drivetrain versions because range and output change even when the trim name is the same.

#1 Best Overall
KUST Windshield Sun Shade for Hyundai Ioniq 5 Accessories 2022-2025 2026 34.5‘’x58.5‘’ Sunshade Window Sun Visor Protector Foldable Blocks UV Rays Keep Car Cooler
  • 【Vehicle Specific】Our Windshield Shade Cover custom fit for Hyundai Ioniq 5 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026,Full covered your windshield,No Gap,100% Perfect fit.(SIZE: 34.5x58.5 inch)
  • 【Nice Fabric】Made of 250T Reflective Fabric, this material features higher density.Double-layer design including black heat insulation layers and silver reflective layers,providing better protection against Sun, blocks up to 99% of damaging UV rays and Heat build-up.(NOTE:The Silver side is OUTWARD,while Black side is INWARD.)
  • 【Air Condition Works Faster & Easier】Using less energy and gas instead of having to wait 15 minutes for your AC to cool off your car, the AC cools faster & easier. Saves your money while making your drive much more comfortable and enjoyable.
  • 【Great Protection】With this windscreen sun shade,it can protect car interior from harmful UV rays and heat that will fade dash and seats.Also when you travel by car or need a nap,our Custom fit Windshield Shades can block 99% sun shine and UV rays,give you and your family more protection.
  • 【Easy to install and store】Install and fold in seconds without any suction cups or adhesives.With elastic memory steel wire,never deform, easy to unfold and store.
Trim and drivetrain Displayed starting MSRP Battery EPA-estimated range Listed output What distinguishes it
SE Standard Range RWD $35,000 63 kWh 245 miles 168 hp Lowest displayed entry price and shortest listed range
SE RWD $37,500 84 kWh 318 miles 225 hp Entry long-range configuration
SE AWD $37,500 trim starting price; exact AWD pricing must be verified 84 kWh 290 miles 320 hp All-wheel drive and higher system output
SEL RWD $39,800 84 kWh 318 miles 225 hp Long-range rear-drive SEL equipment
SEL AWD $39,800 trim starting price; exact AWD pricing must be verified 84 kWh 290 miles 320 hp SEL equipment with all-wheel drive
XRT AWD $46,275 84 kWh 259 miles 320 hp Rugged-oriented appearance and equipment designation
Limited RWD $45,075 84 kWh 318 miles 225 hp Highest listed range with the upper equipment positioning
Limited AWD $45,075 trim starting price; exact AWD pricing must be verified 84 kWh 269 miles 320 hp Limited equipment with all-wheel drive

Hyundai’s trim page displays $35,000 for SE Standard Range, $37,500 for SE, $39,800 for SEL, $46,275 for XRT and $45,075 for Limited. Those figures exclude freight, tax, title and license. Dealer charges, optional equipment, regional pricing and incentives can change the amount you pay, and the displayed figures are nonbinding. Treat the trim prices in the table as a starting point, not as a promise that every drivetrain has the same transaction price.

Which battery should you choose: 63 kWh or 84 kWh?

63 kWh battery: the lower-cost, shorter-range choice

The SE Standard Range uses a 63 kWh lithium-ion battery system rated at 523 volts. Its 245-mile EPA estimate is adequate for drivers with predictable commutes and convenient home charging, but it leaves less buffer for cold weather, high-speed travel, roof loads or long stretches between public chargers. Its listed rear-drive output is 168 hp.

The smaller battery also charges from 10% to 100% on a 240-volt Level II system in Hyundai’s estimate of 5 hours 40 minutes. That is an overnight-friendly figure, but it assumes the specified charger, a suitable installation and conditions close to Hyundai’s test assumptions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

84 kWh battery: more range and more trip flexibility

SE, SEL, XRT and Limited use an 84 kWh lithium-ion battery system rated at 697 volts. Rear-drive versions are EPA-estimated at up to 318 miles, the highest figure in the 2026 lineup. The larger pack adds weight and cost, but it gives a greater margin when you cannot charge at home or when weather and driving conditions reduce efficiency.

Hyundai estimates 7 hours 20 minutes from 10% to 100% on 240-volt Level II charging for the 84 kWh models. The longer time is normal: the pack stores more energy. If your daily use is modest, the larger battery will not necessarily make an overnight charge faster; its benefit is the extra distance between charges.

Battery capacity is not the same as usable energy, and EPA range is not a guarantee of miles available in every situation. Use the capacity figures to compare the models, then use your driving pattern, charging access and climate to decide whether the additional range is worth the higher purchase price.

How much range does a 2026 IONIQ 5 have?

Hyundai’s published EPA estimates run from 245 to 318 miles, depending on battery, drivetrain, trim and equipment:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Spigen Console Organizer Tray for Hyundai Ioniq 5 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022
  • Premium Build: Made from a sturdy and rigid PC container for durability with a subtle carbon fiber accent.
  • Organization Made Simple: Built-in organization for neat storage with an anti-slip mat that matches the IONIQ 5’s iconic accents.
  • Easy to Install: Precise fit within the armrest for quick and easy installation.
  • Low Maintenance: Clean with ease by rinsing the container with water.
  • Vehicle Compatibility: Only compatible with the Hyundai IONIQ 5.
  • 245 miles: SE Standard Range RWD with the 63 kWh battery.
  • 318 miles: SE, SEL and Limited RWD configurations with the 84 kWh battery.
  • 290 miles: SE and SEL AWD.
  • 269 miles: Limited AWD.
  • 259 miles: XRT AWD.

These are EPA estimates for comparison, not promises of real-world distance. Hyundai says actual range varies with vehicle options, driving conditions and habits, vehicle and battery condition, battery temperature and outside temperature. Wheel and equipment choices can also affect the rating, so check the estimate attached to the exact vehicle identification number or window sticker rather than relying only on a trim-level advertisement.

“Actual range will vary based on a number of factors, including vehicle options, driving conditions and habits, vehicle and battery’s condition, battery temperature and outside temperature.” — Hyundai USA

Cold temperatures, sustained high speeds, aggressive acceleration, heavy cargo and frequent use of cabin heat can all reduce the distance you achieve between charges. A buyer who routinely arrives home with little remaining charge should select a larger-range configuration even if the published commute distance appears comfortably below 245 miles.

Should you choose rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive?

Comparison Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive
84 kWh EPA range Up to 318 miles 290 miles for SE/SEL, 269 for Limited, 259 for XRT
Listed system output 225 hp 320 hp
Best reason to choose it Maximum published range and generally simpler efficiency trade-off Higher listed output and the traction characteristics of two driven axles
Key compromise Does not provide the AWD drivetrain Lower published range and potentially higher purchase cost

The choice is not simply “base versus upgrade.” On comparable 84 kWh trims, RWD has the 318-mile estimate, while AWD drops to 290 miles for SE and SEL. Limited AWD is rated at 269 miles, and XRT AWD at 259 miles. Hyundai lists 225 hp for long-range RWD and 320 hp for AWD; the SE Standard Range RWD is listed at 168 hp.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose RWD when range and efficiency are priorities

RWD is the logical default for drivers who can use all-season tires and do not routinely need the traction characteristics of AWD. It delivers the highest listed range on SE, SEL and Limited and may reduce the number of public-charging stops on long trips. Do not interpret the range difference as a laboratory prediction of your personal fuel-equivalent cost; your speed, weather and charging pattern still matter.

Choose AWD when traction or output matters more

AWD can be worthwhile for a buyer who regularly drives on steep, slippery or changing surfaces or who places a higher value on Hyundai’s 320-hp system rating than on maximum range. The official material does not establish independent winter testing, acceleration times or off-road performance, so make the decision based on your conditions rather than assuming a specific advantage beyond the drivetrain specification.

Charging the IONIQ 5 at home and on the road

240-volt home charging

Hyundai estimates 10% to 100% charging times of approximately 5 hours 40 minutes for the 63 kWh configuration and 7 hours 20 minutes for 84 kWh configurations on a 240-volt Level II system. Before buying, confirm that your home has a suitable electrical panel, a practical cable route and permission for any required installation. An electrician should size the circuit and equipment; do not assume a standard household outlet will reproduce Level II timing.

Rank #3
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

DC fast charging

Hyundai’s charging table gives an approximate 20-minute 10%-to-80% time on a greater-than-250 kW, 800-volt-capable CCS setup. On a 150 kW, 400-volt NACS Level 3 setup, the listed estimates are about 24 minutes for the 63 kWh model and 30 minutes for 84 kWh models. These figures are manufacturer estimates. Battery temperature, starting state of charge, charger sharing, station power and the vehicle’s charging settings can lengthen a session.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For specified 84 kWh RWD trims, Hyundai also advertises up to 178 miles of range added in about 15 minutes when using a 350 kW charger with the CCS adapter. “Up to” is important: it describes a particular vehicle, charger and operating window, not a guaranteed result at every station.

Connector and adapter details for 2026

Hyundai describes a native North American Charging Standard (NACS) port for 2026 and access to the Tesla Supercharger network without an adapter. The same materials describe CCS fast charging with an included adapter. Confirm the exact vehicle’s included equipment, station compatibility and any network-access requirements before purchasing a separate adapter. Connector names alone do not guarantee that a particular station will be available, operational or capable of its advertised power.

When comparing two vehicles, ask the dealer to identify the charge port on the window sticker, list every included cable or adapter and explain whether activation or an account is required for the networks you plan to use.

Which IONIQ 5 trim should you buy?

SE Standard Range: buy it for the lowest entry price

SE Standard Range is the value choice if the displayed $35,000 starting price is your primary constraint and 245 EPA-estimated miles fit your routine. It is also the only 63 kWh model and the only one listed at 168 hp. Before selecting it, map your longest regular trip and identify a backup public charger; the smaller range leaves less flexibility if a station is busy or weather cuts efficiency.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SE long-range: the straightforward range-per-dollar option

The long-range SE combines the 84 kWh battery with the highest 318-mile RWD estimate at the entry long-range level. It is a strong starting point for buyers who care more about range than upper-trim convenience features. Compare the exact SE RWD and SE AWD quotes, because the AWD version has a 290-mile estimate and a different power rating.

SEL: the middle ground for equipment shoppers

SEL is priced above SE on Hyundai’s displayed trim list and is available with either RWD or AWD. Its value depends on the equipment in the specific build sheet. If features such as upgraded seating, audio, navigation or parking technology are important, price the SEL with those items against a similarly equipped SE rather than assuming the trim name alone tells you what is included.

Rank #4
A2C for Hyundai Ioniq 5 Phone Mount, Hyundai Magnetic Dashboard Phone Mount
  • 𝐏𝐥𝐞𝐚𝐬𝐞 𝐜𝐡𝐞𝐜𝐤 𝐜𝐨𝐦𝐩𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐛𝐢𝐥𝐢𝐭𝐲 𝐛𝐞𝐟𝐨𝐫𝐞 𝐲𝐨𝐮 𝐛𝐮𝐲. 𝐈𝐟 𝐮𝐧𝐬𝐮𝐫𝐞 𝐭𝐡𝐞 𝐦𝐨𝐝𝐞𝐥, 𝐟𝐞𝐞𝐥 𝐟𝐫𝐞𝐞 𝐭𝐨 𝐜𝐨𝐧𝐭𝐚𝐜𝐭 𝐮𝐬.
  • 𝐂𝐨𝐦𝐩𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐛𝐥𝐞 𝐦𝐨𝐝𝐞𝐥𝐬: Specifically designed for 2022-26 Ioniq 5, 2024-26 Sonata, 2024-26 Kona, 2025-2026 Santa Fe(SE/SEL/XRT only), 2025-2026 Santa Cruz(SE, SEL, SEL Activity, XRT), 2025-26 Tucson(SE/SEL/XRT/N Line/Blue only), 2026 Ioniq 9.
  • 𝐇𝐢𝐠𝐡-𝐐𝐮𝐚𝐥𝐢𝐭𝐲 𝐌𝐞𝐭𝐚𝐥 𝐁𝐨𝐝𝐲: The A2C Magnetic Phone Mount is crafted from premium aluminum alloy, the ioniq 5 phone holder offering exceptional durability and sturdiness. It withstands daily use without showing wear and tear.
  • 𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐨𝐧𝐠𝐞𝐬𝐭 𝐌𝐚𝐠𝐧𝐞𝐭𝐬: Ioniq 5 phone mount Equipped with 17 powerful N54 neodymium magnets in the MagSafe part and 6 N54 magnets in the base, this holder securely grips your phone even on bumpy roads, ensuring safety during your drive. It adheres to both metallic dashboards and other metal surfaces for convenience.
  • 𝐎𝐧𝐞-𝐇𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐎𝐩𝐞𝐫𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧: Easily set up and used with one hand. The 360° rotating ball allows quick adjustment to the optimal viewing angle, eliminating blind spots and providing a superior driving experience. It's an ideal ioniq 5 accessories, hyundai santa fe 2026 accessories, hyundai sonata 2026 accessories, hyundai tucson 2026 accessories, hyundai kona 2026 accessories

XRT: choose it for its design and equipment priorities

XRT is an AWD-only designation in the listed configurations and carries a 259-mile EPA estimate. Its displayed $46,275 starting price is higher than the displayed Limited price, so inspect the window sticker carefully. Hyundai’s materials identify it as a rugged-oriented trim, but they do not establish independent off-road capability. Buy it for the appearance and verified equipment you want, not for an untested assumption about trail performance.

Limited: the feature-focused choice

Limited occupies the upper equipment position and is displayed at $45,075. Limited RWD retains the 318-mile estimate, while Limited AWD is rated at 269 miles. If you want the available comfort, display, parking or roof features, compare the Limited’s actual sticker with an SEL plus any available package; the cheaper-looking trim may not remain cheaper after adding equivalent equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to evaluate options and packages

Hyundai’s comparison tools present categories including premium audio, navigation, Digital Key, heated and ventilated seats, leather seating, a surround-view monitor, Remote Smart Parking Assist and a sunroof. The published material does not reliably assign every item to every trim or package, so treat these as questions for the individual build sheet rather than a complete standard-equipment chart.

  • Comfort: verify whether heated or ventilated seats and leather seating are standard, optional or unavailable on the exact vehicle.
  • Audio and navigation: confirm the audio system, navigation hardware and smartphone integration you will actually receive.
  • Parking visibility: check for a surround-view monitor and Remote Smart Parking Assist if tight garages or narrow spaces are part of your routine.
  • Roof and cabin features: verify the sunroof type, controls and any effect on the vehicle’s published range.
  • Digital access: ask which Digital Key functions work with your phone and whether setup requirements differ by device.

Have the salesperson print or email the window sticker before you leave a deposit. A trim comparison page can show a category while the vehicle in front of you lacks the particular package, wheel or option you assumed was included.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical IONIQ 5 buying process

  1. Define your annual pattern. Write down your normal daily miles, longest monthly trip, passengers, cargo and winter conditions. Decide whether 245 miles is comfortable with a reserve or whether the 318-mile RWD estimate better matches your habits.
  2. Choose the drivetrain. Compare the official range and output figures for RWD and AWD. Select AWD only when its traction characteristics or 320-hp rating justify the lower range for your use.
  3. Shortlist two trims. A useful comparison is SE Standard Range versus long-range SE, or long-range SE versus SEL. Include XRT and Limited only after identifying the equipment you actually need.
  4. Verify the exact vehicle. Match the VIN, battery, drivetrain, wheels, options, destination charge and included charging equipment to the window sticker.
  5. Check home charging. Confirm a 240-volt installation location, electrical capacity, cable reach and installer cost. If home charging is impossible, map reliable public stations near home, work and common destinations.
  6. Price the complete transaction. Add freight, tax, title, license, dealer fees, optional equipment and any available incentive. Hyundai’s displayed MSRP does not include those items.
  7. Confirm fast-charging access. Ask which port and adapter are supplied, whether the car has native NACS hardware, and how you will access the networks you expect to use.
  8. Test the actual vehicle. Check seating position, rear visibility, cargo loading, child-seat fit, parking-camera views and the locations of the charge port and cables before signing.

Common buying mistakes and how to avoid them

Comparing trim names instead of configurations

“SEL” or “Limited” does not tell you whether the vehicle is RWD or AWD, which battery it has, which wheels are fitted or which packages are installed. Compare VIN-specific stickers and the final buyer’s order.

Treating EPA range as a personal guarantee

Use the EPA number to compare IONIQ 5 configurations. Do not plan a trip around arriving with exactly zero miles of indicated range. Leave a reserve for temperature, traffic, detours and a charger that is occupied or unavailable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Assuming every fast charger delivers its headline power

A station rated at 350 kW cannot force the vehicle to accept that power throughout the session. The battery’s state of charge and temperature, the station’s actual output and other connected vehicles all affect charging speed. Hyundai’s 20-, 24- and 30-minute figures are estimates under specified conditions.

Best Value
Blycorul Cargo Cover for Hyundai Ioniq 5 2022-2026, Retractable Trunk Cover
  • [Fitment] Retractable cargo covers designed for 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 5. Custom-fitted for the trunk space with no drilling required. It features a privacy flip cover.
  • [Privacy & Space] The rear cargo cover for Hyundai Ioniq 5 provides privacy and protects your valuables from prying eyes and harmful UV rays. Designed with a convenient handle and adjustable fit, it maximizes storage space while offering peace of mind when parking on streets or driveways.
  • [Premium Material] These Ioniq 5 accessories feature high-quality aluminum alloy crossbars and ABS plastic handlebars, ensuring strong load-bearing capacity and a secure grip. The support rod prevents goods from dropping, and the smooth handlebar offers comfortable handling. The black carbon fiber texture provides excellent waterproofing, as well as scratch and tear resistance.
  • [Easy Installation] Retractable cover operates like a window shade. Direct snap-on design for no-drill installation, attaches to factory mounting holes. Chamfered latch bar prevents interior scratches. Custom fit to vehicle's shape, installs in minutes without drilling.
  • [Service] We provide one-year warranty service. Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any doubts or queries.

Buying an unnecessary adapter

For 2026, Hyundai describes a native NACS port and an included CCS adapter in its materials. Verify what is in your particular vehicle before purchasing another adapter, and confirm that the station and vehicle are compatible.

Ignoring the unusual displayed price order

Hyundai’s displayed Limited starting price of $45,075 is lower than the displayed XRT price of $46,275. That does not mean every Limited configuration costs less than every XRT; drivetrain, options, freight and dealer charges change the final amount. Obtain written quotes for the exact vehicles you are comparing.

Assuming XRT means proven off-road hardware

XRT is described as a rugged-oriented trim designation. The available specifications do not provide an independent off-road test or a promise of a particular trail capability. Evaluate ground clearance, tires, protection and warranty terms from the actual specification sheet if those details matter to you.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How weather, driving and equipment affect ownership

Range and charging are moving targets. Outside temperature and battery temperature can change both the miles available and the time needed to add them. High speeds, frequent acceleration, heavy loads and accessories can also reduce efficiency. The practical response is to choose a configuration with enough range margin for your worst routine week, not merely your average commute.

Wheel and equipment choices can affect Hyundai’s published rating. If a dealer changes wheels or adds equipment after the original listing, ask whether the EPA estimate for that exact configuration changes. Keep the answer with your purchase documents so you know which figure was actually associated with the vehicle you bought.

Bottom-line recommendations by buyer type

If your priority is… Start by comparing… Why
Lowest displayed entry price SE Standard Range RWD $35,000 displayed starting MSRP and 245-mile EPA estimate
Maximum published range SE, SEL or Limited RWD 318-mile EPA estimate with the 84 kWh battery
AWD traction and highest listed output SE AWD or SEL AWD 320 hp listed, with a 290-mile EPA estimate
Rugged-oriented styling XRT AWD Dedicated XRT equipment designation; 259-mile estimate must fit your needs
Upper-level features Limited RWD versus Limited AWD Verify the feature list, then decide whether 318 or 269 miles better suits you
Frequent road trips without home charging 84 kWh RWD first, then AWD if required More published range and access to Hyundai’s stated fast-charge capability

For most buyers, the decision narrows to two sensible paths: SE Standard Range RWD when the lower price and a 245-mile estimate are enough, or an 84 kWh RWD model when range flexibility is worth paying for. Move to AWD for a defined traction or output need, and choose SEL, XRT or Limited only after the exact equipment justifies the difference.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

electric SUVsEV Buying GuideEV chargingEV rangeHyundai Ioniq 5Hyundai trims

Read next

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.