Recommended Free Tools
Short answer: Buy the 2026 Honda HR-V if usable cargo room, a lower-cost 2WD configuration, and maximum everyday practicality matter most. Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-30 if you want more standard horsepower, standard all-wheel drive, a conventional six-speed automatic, or the option of a turbocharged model. The two start within $125 of each other before destination and other fees, so the right choice depends more on equipment, drivetrain, and seating fit than on the base MSRP alone.
Both are five-passenger subcompact SUVs, but their hardware and packaging differ substantially. The specifications below are for U.S.-market 2026 models. Confirm the exact window sticker, destination charge, incentives, and dealer-installed accessories before signing a purchase order.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
2026 Honda HR-V and Mazda CX-30 at a glance
| Item | 2026 Honda HR-V | 2026 Mazda CX-30 |
|---|---|---|
| Entry MSRP | $26,500 for LX | $26,375 for 2.5 S |
| Highest listed MSRP | $30,350 for EX-L | $37,900 for 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus |
| Base engine | 2.0-liter, 158 hp, 138 lb-ft | 2.5-liter, 186 hp |
| Transmission | Continuously variable transmission (CVT) | Six-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain choices | 2WD or available Real Time AWD | i-Activ AWD listed as standard |
| EPA estimate, city/highway/combined | 26/32/28 mpg (2WD); 25/30/27 mpg (AWD) | 24/31/27 mpg for 2.5 S AWD; 22/30/25 mpg for 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus |
| Cargo volume | 24.4 cu. ft. behind the second row; 55.1 cu. ft. with it folded | 20.2 cu. ft. behind the second row; up to 45.2 cu. ft. folded |
| Published passenger volume | 98.7 cu. ft. for LX/Sport; 97.3 cu. ft. for EX-L | Not stated on the cited 2026 specification pages |
The figures come from the manufacturers’ 2026 U.S. information: Honda’s 2026 HR-V model page, Honda’s feature and specification comparison, Mazda’s CX-30 trim specifications, and Mazda North American Operations’ 2026 pricing information.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Price: the two base models are nearly tied, but the shopping math is not
Published 2026 MSRP
| Model and trim | MSRP | What the listed price does not include |
|---|---|---|
| Honda HR-V LX | $26,500 | Tax, license, registration, $1,550 destination charge, and accessories; dealer price may vary |
| Honda HR-V Sport | $28,300 | The same Honda exclusions |
| Honda HR-V EX-L | $30,350 | The same Honda exclusions |
| Mazda CX-30 2.5 S | $26,375 | Destination, taxes, title, additional fees, and any dealer pricing differences |
| Mazda CX-30 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus | $37,900 | Destination, taxes, title, additional fees, and any dealer pricing differences |
The entry CX-30 is $125 below the entry HR-V on published MSRP, but that is not an out-the-door comparison. Honda expressly lists a $1,550 destination charge in its footnote. Mazda’s pricing information separately excludes destination and other charges; the amount can depend on the applicable pricing document and vehicle configuration. Ask each dealer for a buyer’s order that shows selling price, destination, documentation fee, government fees, accessories, taxes, and any incentive. Comparing only the large number on a configurator can hide several thousand dollars.
#1 Best Overall
- 【CUSTOM FIT】HAFIDI All Weather Floor Mats & Cargo Liner for Honda HR-V 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027/HR-V Hybrid 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027. Using 3D laser scanning technology, the original car data is accurately scanned to ensure that the mat completely covers the car floor. Details such as throttle and brake were noted during the design process, which will not affect you when driving.
- 【SAFE AND DURABLE】HAFIDI car floor liners are made of TPE material. The TPE material not only has excellent hand feeling and high wear resistance but also does not deform or crack even in hot and cold weather, protecting your car floor for a long time. Give your family a safer and more comfortable environment in the car.
- 【ALL-WEATHER PROTECTION】HAFIDI weatherproof mats. Ergonomically designed channels and raised edges effectively trap liquids, sand, snow, etc. and protect the vehicle floor well. The anti-slip buckle design is consistent with the original car position to ensure that the floor mat is firmly fixed in place.
- 【EASY TO CLEAN】HAFIDI car mats are stain-resistant, waterproof, durable, and easy to clean. Clean easily with a damp towel, or remove them from the car and rinse with water.
- 【WHY CHOOSE HAFIDI】The car floor mats provide all-weather protection. Give you and your family a comfortable environment in the car. We promise to make every customer satisfied. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions during the purchase process.
How to compare a midrange or upper trim
Honda’s cited 2026 lineup has three named trims—LX, Sport, and EX-L—with prices supplied above. The cited Mazda pages identify a range beginning with the 2.5 S and extending through the 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus at $37,900, but they do not provide every intervening price in the material used here. There is therefore no defensible trim-for-trim price claim for an HR-V Sport or EX-L versus a particular CX-30 without selecting the exact Mazda trim and checking its current window sticker.
Do not use Mazda’s older or differently configured direct-comparison presentation as a 2026 trim match. Its example pairs a CX-30 AWD with Premium Package and an HR-V Touring, while the current Honda 2026 lineup cited here uses LX, Sport, and EX-L. The displayed output, fuel-economy, and equipment figures are consequently not a reliable current side-by-side.
Powertrain and drivetrain: Mazda has the specification advantage in output; Honda gives you a 2WD choice
Honda HR-V
Every 2026 HR-V specification cited here uses a 2.0-liter four-cylinder rated at 158 horsepower at 6,500 rpm and 138 lb-ft of torque at 4,200 rpm. A CVT is standard. Honda offers front-drive/2WD configurations and Real Time AWD, so you can avoid paying for all-wheel drive if your roads and weather do not require it. The engine uses regular unleaded fuel.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- Customized:This phone holder is designed for customized use with 2023-2026 Honda HR-V/2023-2026 Honda CR-V. Suitable for fixed on navigation screen, please confirm that your car model before purchasing (7/9 inch screen only)
- Excellent Material:The MagSafe Car Mounts are made of aluminum alloy.which not only improves the quality, but also guarantees the beauty
- MagSafe Compatible: Designed to work seamlessly with MagSafe technology, this mount enables effortless magnetic attachment and detachment of your iPhone
- Powerful Magnetic Car Mount Design for MagSafe:Car Mount for MagSafe are specially made of black aluminum alloy.Car Phone Holder comes with 20 wider N55 magnets that provide super-strong suction. The powerful magnetism keeps your phone stable,giving you a safe driving experience even on bumpy roads
- Convenient Installation:No drilling or any tools required. Simply assemble the auto phone base which you want to use and fix it to the touchscreen.Then attach the phone holder to the base.The installation can be done in few minutes
Mazda CX-30
The 2026 CX-30 2.5 S is listed with a 2.5-liter engine producing 186 horsepower—28 hp more than the HR-V’s published output—and a six-speed automatic transmission. Mazda’s model and trim pages identify i-Activ AWD as standard rather than optional. Turbocharged CX-30 trims are also available, including the 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus; the cited material does not establish a turbo horsepower figure, so do not assume one from another model year.
What those differences mean when you shop
- Choose the HR-V’s 2WD version when lower purchase complexity, slightly better fuel economy, and no need for all-wheel drive are priorities.
- Choose the CX-30 when standard AWD is important and you prefer a conventional stepped automatic instead of a CVT.
- If passing power is a major concern, the CX-30 2.5 S starts with a 28-hp specification advantage. A turbo CX-30 is the performance-oriented option, but its price and fuel-economy figures move into a different comparison.
Horsepower alone does not predict whether you will like either vehicle in traffic. Engine response, transmission behavior, brake feel, visibility, and ride quality are personal and should be checked on the same route during your test drives.
Fuel economy: compare the exact drivetrain, not the model name
| Vehicle and configuration | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| HR-V 2WD | 26 mpg | 32 mpg | 28 mpg |
| HR-V AWD | 25 mpg | 30 mpg | 27 mpg |
| CX-30 2.5 S AWD | 24 mpg | 31 mpg | 27 mpg |
| CX-30 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus | 22 mpg | 30 mpg | 25 mpg |
These are EPA estimates published for the specified 2026 configurations, not a guarantee of an individual driver’s consumption. The HR-V’s 2WD rating is the most efficient combination shown. Once the HR-V is equipped with AWD, its 27-mpg combined estimate matches the 2.5 S CX-30’s cited combined figure, although the city and highway numbers differ. The turbo Premium Plus estimate is lower than the naturally aspirated CX-30 figure, as expected from its engine and equipment.
Rank #3
- Custom Fitment: Precisely designed with 3D laser scanning technology for 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 Honda HR-V LX/Sport/EX-L/Touring(Hybrid & Gasoline). Includes 1st & 2nd row floor mats, cargo liner, seat back protectors and 4PCS door sill guards – 30% more components than standard sets
- Extra Protection: Unique backrest mats for Honda HRV prevent dog fur from sticking to original seats, while scratch-resistant door sill guards protect paint from shoe scuffs – ideal for families and pet owners
- Non-Slip Defense: Engineered raised edge trap spills, mud, snow and debris, while reinforced textured patterns reduce foot slippage. Custom clips in car floor mats lock onto original car anchors for zero movement
- All-weather TPE Material: 100% odorless and BPA Free, providing complete safety for your family while minimizing environmental impact. These flexible car mats full set feature waterproof performance backed by marine-grade durability that withstands heavy daily use
- Quick Installation & Cleaning: Scan the QR code in the installation instructions for video guide. While getting dirty, just rinse with water hose in seconds and air dry - no chemical cleaners required
When requesting quotes, have the salesperson write the drivetrain and trim on the quote. A listing that simply says “HR-V” or “CX-30” is not specific enough to verify the correct EPA label.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Interior and cargo space: the HR-V is the clear paper winner for carrying gear
Published dimensions
| Measurement | 2026 Honda HR-V | 2026 Mazda CX-30 |
|---|---|---|
| Cargo behind rear seat | 24.4 cu. ft. | 20.2 cu. ft. |
| Maximum cargo with rear seat folded | 55.1 cu. ft. | Up to 45.2 cu. ft. |
| Front legroom | 41.9 in. | Not stated in the cited material |
| Rear legroom | 37.7 in. | Not stated in the cited material |
| Passenger volume | 98.7 cu. ft. (LX/Sport); 97.3 cu. ft. (EX-L) | Not stated in the cited material |
Honda’s published capacity is 4.2 cu. ft. greater behind the second row and 9.9 cu. ft. greater with the seats folded. That difference can determine whether a stroller, pet crate, instrument case, or weekly shopping load fits without stacking items to the roof. The numbers are manufacturer measurements; hatch opening shape, floor height, seat angle, and the size of your actual objects still decide real-world usability.
Check the fit with your own gear
- Bring a tape measure, a child-seat base if applicable, and the largest item you routinely carry.
- Measure the hatch opening at its narrowest point, not just the maximum floor width.
- Load the item behind the second row, then fold the seats and check whether the resulting floor length works.
- Sit in the driver’s seat with your normal posture while an adult occupies the rear seat. Confirm knee, head, and shoulder room rather than relying on a brochure volume number.
- Open the liftgate in your garage or parking space and check the reach to the cargo floor.
Honda’s passenger-volume figures vary by trim, so an EX-L should be checked in person rather than assumed to have the exact same interior volume as an LX or Sport.
Rank #4
- Fitment : RUNROAD center console organizer tray compatible with HR-V 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 HRV. Including: Sport, Touring, EX, EX-L, LX, SE.
- Good at Organization : No more digging through a messy center console to find what you need. With this RUNROAD tray, everything has its own designated place, making it easy for you to locate and access your belongings.
- Additional Space : This console organizer tray is designed with multiple compartments to accommodate different items such as phones, keys, sunglasses, coins, and more. It helps you make the most out of your center console space and keeps everything within reach.
- Durable in Use : Made from durable materials, it is designed to withstand everyday use. Whether you're commuting to work or embarking on a road trip, this tray will stand the test of time and accompany your HR-V.
- Installed with Ease : With its customed design, this organizer tray can be easily installed in your HRV's center console in just minutes. No need for any tools or complicated instructions. Simply place it in the designated area and immediately ready for use.
Safety and driver assistance: equipment lists are not crash-test rankings
Honda equipment
Honda lists its Honda Sensing suite for the 2026 HR-V, including Collision Mitigation Braking System, Road Departure Mitigation, Adaptive Cruise Control with Low-Speed Follow, and Lane Keeping Assist. Honda’s comparison information indicates that some equipment—such as blind-spot information and parking sensors—varies by trim. Confirm the exact standard and optional content on the vehicle’s window sticker.
Mazda equipment
Mazda’s cited CX-30 specifications list Lane Departure Warning System, Lane-keep Assist, Mazda Radar Cruise Control with Stop & Go, Driver Attention Alert, Blind Spot Monitoring, and Rear Cross Traffic Alert, with equipment varying by trim. “Standard” and “available” can change between the 2.5 S and turbo versions, so match the list to the VIN-specific build.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat is and is not established
The Mazda model page identifies the 2026 CX-30 as an IIHS Top Safety Pick+, but the applicable test year and criteria were not independently verified in the material used for this comparison. Independent crash-test results for both 2026 vehicles were not established here. It would be inaccurate to convert the manufacturers’ feature lists—or Mazda’s unverified-for-criteria designation—into a comparative crashworthiness verdict. If crash performance is decisive, check the current IIHS and NHTSA records for the exact model year and body style before purchase.
Best Value
- 【Upgrade Materials】Unlike traditional materials, we use high-quality carbon fiber leather, which is thicker, waterproof, wear-resistant and durable.
- 【Easy Installation】Before installation, please wipe the car door sill clean to ensure that there is no oil and dust, then tear off the protective film of the strong adhesive tape and stick it in the correct position, finally peel off and paste, press tight. Make car look more custom.
- 【Easy Cleaning】Whether it's dust or dirt, just use a brush rag to gently clean the surface and it will look like new.
- 【Multifunctional】Our door sill stickers can not only provide good protection to protect the car door sills, more decorative door sills, so your car looks better.
- 【Key Tips】Our packaging includes 2Pcs Front Car Door Sill Sticker ( 1 Pair ) 2Pcs Rear Car Door Sill Sticker ( 1 Pair ). If you have any questions please feel free to contact us, we will provide 100% satisfactory service to you!
Driving position and daily comfort: the test drive supplies the missing evidence
Official specifications establish output, transmission, fuel estimates, and dimensions; they do not establish which vehicle has the quieter cabin, softer ride, better steering feel, or more supportive seats. Those judgments also vary with wheel and tire choices and with the driver’s body shape.
A useful back-to-back route
- Start with low-speed turns and a parking maneuver to compare steering weight, visibility, camera image, and the effort required to place the vehicle.
- Drive over patched pavement and a speed bump at normal speed. Listen for rattles and note how each suspension handles a sharp edge.
- Merge onto a highway and perform a legal passing maneuver. Observe engine noise, automatic or CVT response, and how easily you can maintain speed.
- Use adaptive cruise and lane assistance on a clearly marked road, then try them in traffic. Confirm that the controls and alerts are understandable to you.
- Park, exit, and re-enter after at least 30 minutes. Seat pressure, door opening angle, and sight lines often become apparent only after a longer drive.
Repeat the route with the trim and drivetrain you would actually buy. A test drive in an HR-V AWD does not answer how the lighter 2WD version feels, and a naturally aspirated CX-30 does not represent the turbo model’s response or economy.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Honda HR-V when these needs lead
- Cargo flexibility: The published 24.4/55.1-cu.-ft. capacities exceed the CX-30’s 20.2/45.2 figures.
- A 2WD option: You can avoid the weight, cost, and fuel-economy trade-offs of AWD when it is unnecessary for your climate and roads.
- A lower-cost upper trim: Honda’s listed EX-L MSRP is $30,350, while Mazda’s cited range continues to $37,900 for the turbo Premium Plus; the vehicles are not equipment-equivalent, but the price ceilings are materially different.
- Honda’s assistance controls: You prefer the functions and interface in Honda Sensing, after confirming which features are included on your chosen trim.
Choose the Mazda CX-30 when these needs lead
- Standard AWD: Every cited CX-30 trim specification identifies i-Activ AWD, so you do not have to select a separate front-drive configuration.
- More base-engine output: The 2.5 S is listed at 186 hp versus the HR-V’s 158 hp.
- A conventional automatic: The six-speed transmission’s stepped gear changes appeal more to you than a CVT’s operating character.
- A turbo option: Mazda offers turbocharged CX-30 trims, including the 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus, for buyers willing to pay more and accept its cited 25-mpg combined estimate.
- The CX-30’s seating position and controls: Your own test drive confirms that the cabin, visibility, and interface suit you better.
When neither specification sheet decides it
If you need maximum rear cargo space but also insist on standard AWD, the choices involve a genuine trade-off: the HR-V has the larger published cargo area but requires selecting AWD, while the CX-30 supplies AWD but gives up cargo volume. If you are shopping near the base price, the $125 MSRP difference is too small to justify choosing one without comparing destination, fees, equipment, and the actual dealer quote.
A practical purchase process for either SUV
- Set the use case first. Write down annual mileage, winter-road conditions, passengers, car seats, pets, cargo dimensions, and whether you need a trailer or roof accessories.
- Pick the drivetrain before comparing payments. Decide between HR-V 2WD and AWD, then compare it with the standard-AWD CX-30 2.5 S or the specific turbo configuration you are considering.
- Build the exact trim. Record MSRP, destination, color, wheel/tire package, and every factory option. Save the equipment list so a dealer cannot substitute a similarly named but differently equipped vehicle.
- Request written out-the-door quotes. Require selling price, destination, documentation fee, government charges, taxes, accessories, trade-in allowance, financing rate, and incentives on one sheet.
- Verify current incentives and availability. Manufacturer programs and dealer inventory change; treat an advertised payment or discount as provisional until the dealer confirms eligibility and the vehicle identification number.
- Test-drive both on the same day if possible. Use the route and loading checks above, and drive the exact trims you priced.
- Inspect accessories and fitment. Honda lists a 2026 HR-V cargo tray and all-season floor mats. If you add either, verify model-year and trim fitment and include the installed price in the buyer’s order rather than treating accessories as free.
- Recheck the final paperwork. The VIN, drivetrain, trim, destination, agreed price, APR, term, and cancellation or deposit terms should match the written quote.
Bottom line for a 2026 purchase
The Honda HR-V is the more practical specification choice: it offers substantially more published cargo room and a 2WD alternative, while its three listed trims keep the range focused. The Mazda CX-30 is the more powertrain-focused choice: it starts with 186 hp, standard AWD, a six-speed automatic, and an available turbo, but its cargo measurements are smaller and its upper trims cost considerably more. Neither is the universal winner. Select the vehicle whose drivetrain and cabin fit your daily use, then let a same-day test drive and a complete out-the-door quote make the final decision.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




