There is no single best motorcycle for every American rider. A commuter facing city traffic needs different gearing, weight and wind protection than someone crossing the country, while a rider who spends weekends on gravel has different priorities again. The most sensible choice starts with use: commuting, highway touring, mixed pavement and dirt, or recreational sport riding.
The current U.S. examples below span hyper-naked, touring, adventure-touring, dual-sport and standard categories. Manufacturer-listed prices run from $5,699 for Kawasaki’s Z500 starting MSRP to $19,999-plus for Harley-Davidson’s Pan America 1250 models. Those are comparison points, not out-the-door quotes; destination charges, taxes, registration, dealer fees, accessories, inventory and model-year availability vary by location.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How to use this list
Rank each motorcycle against your actual roads, riding experience, body position, passenger and luggage needs, climate and total budget. Engine displacement or a category label does not prove that a motorcycle is suitable for a beginner. Manufacturer listings establish categories and prices, but they do not provide a comparative ride test or a universal ranking.
1. Yamaha MT-07: the flexible urban standard
Yamaha lists the 2026 MT-07 as a hyper-naked motorcycle at a U.S. MSRP of $8,599. Its appeal is the uncomplicated road role implied by that category: commuting, city riding, back-road recreation and occasional highway use without the bulk or price of a full touring machine.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
Best fit
- Riders who split time between traffic and entertaining paved roads.
- Owners who prefer to add luggage or wind protection only when needed.
- Experienced riders who can manage a responsive middleweight without assuming that moderate displacement makes it automatically beginner-friendly.
Check before buying
Assess reach to the bars and controls, wind exposure on your fastest regular route, and whether a passenger and luggage are occasional or constant requirements. Add the cost of a tail bag, panniers, screen and protection when comparing it with a factory-equipped touring motorcycle.
2. Yamaha Tracer 9: pavement-focused touring
The 2026 Tracer 9 appears in Yamaha’s touring category with a $12,599 U.S. MSRP. It makes the most sense for riders who spend substantial time on paved highways and want a sportier, more road-oriented touring platform than an adventure bike.
Best fit
- Multi-state highway trips and fast paved back roads.
- Riders who need integrated touring capability more often than they need loose-surface traction.
- Solo or two-up travelers who will budget for luggage and comfort equipment.
Decision point
Compare its purchase price and accessory requirements with your annual mileage. If most trips are short urban errands, the additional touring equipment may be unnecessary; if your routes regularly include gravel, an adventure-oriented design may offer more useful clearance and protection.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
3. Yamaha Ténéré 700: mixed pavement and unpaved routes
Yamaha lists the 2026 Ténéré 700 in its touring category at $10,999 MSRP. It is the natural candidate here for riders whose definition of a trip includes maintained dirt roads, forest service routes or rougher surfaces as well as asphalt.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
Best fit
- Riders planning genuine pavement-to-dirt travel rather than occasional driveway gravel.
- Owners comfortable managing a taller, more physically demanding motorcycle at low speed.
- Travelers who value route flexibility over the lowest seat height or easiest parking-lot handling.
Plan for the environment
Seat height, weather, mud, luggage width and the availability of tires and service along remote routes matter as much as the list price. Sit on the motorcycle in the boots and riding gear you will actually use, and practice slow turns before committing to loaded off-pavement travel.
4. Harley-Davidson Pan America 1250 Special: premium adventure touring
Harley-Davidson lists the 2026 Pan America 1250 Special as an adventure-touring motorcycle starting at $19,999-plus in the United States. That starting figure places it in a substantially different purchase bracket from the Yamaha middleweights.
Best fit
- Riders seeking a large-displacement adventure platform for long paved trips with the option of unpaved travel.
- Owners who can absorb higher acquisition, insurance, tire and accessory costs.
- Travelers who expect to carry substantial luggage or ride two-up and can confidently manage the motorcycle’s size and mass.
Budget reality
Use the advertised starting price only as the first line of a worksheet. Add destination and documentation charges, protection parts, luggage, navigation, riding gear, insurance and scheduled maintenance before comparing it with a lighter motorcycle.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minute5. Harley-Davidson Pan America 1250 ST: road-biased adventure touring
The 2026 Pan America 1250 ST is also listed by Harley-Davidson as adventure touring, with a starting price of $19,999-plus. Its presence alongside the Special matters because buyers should compare the two trims directly rather than treating every Pan America as the same equipment package.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Best fit
- High-mileage riders whose routes are predominantly paved but who want adventure-bike ergonomics and presence.
- Owners prioritizing long-distance comfort, luggage capacity and two-up travel.
- Riders with the skills and physical confidence required by a large, expensive motorcycle.
Confirm the exact equipment, wheel and suspension configuration, included electronics and accessory pricing with a U.S. dealer before choosing between the ST and Special. The listed starting price does not establish an out-the-door total or prove that either trim is appropriate for a novice.
6. Kawasaki Z500: an accessible standard for everyday roads
Kawasaki’s U.S. lineup search result lists the Z500 with a starting MSRP of $5,699. No current official Kawasaki page was available; detailed specifications, equipment and model-year status should be verified directly with Kawasaki or a dealer.
Best fit
- Urban and suburban riders seeking a lower entry price than the larger touring and adventure examples.
- Commuters who value manageable dimensions and straightforward paved-road use.
- Riders prepared to evaluate seat reach, clutch feel and highway comfort in person rather than inferring suitability from the “500” name.
Ask for the complete current specification sheet, destination charge, warranty terms and available luggage. A low MSRP can change materially once required fees and practical commuting equipment are included.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →7. Kawasaki KLR650 Adventure ABS: utility-first dual-sport travel
Kawasaki’s U.S. lineup search result references the 2026 KLR650 Adventure ABS. No current detailed manufacturer listing was available, so current price and detailed equipment are not established here.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Best fit
- Riders who need a motorcycle for pavement, gravel and utility travel rather than maximum highway speed.
- Owners willing to trade some road refinement for route versatility and a rugged, practical format.
- Experienced riders who can handle a tall dual-sport at stops, on uneven ground and when loaded.
Verify ABS behavior, luggage included with the Adventure version, seat height, fuel range, curb weight and service intervals before purchase. Those details directly affect whether it works for your local terrain and body size.
8. Honda NX500: a compact adventure option to verify for the current year
Honda’s official adventure-lineup search result included 2025 NX500 gallery content, but the snippet did not clearly attach its $6,899 base MSRP to a specific model. Treat the NX500’s current U.S. availability, price and equipment as items to confirm, not assumptions.
Best fit
- Riders wanting an adventure-style position for commuting, touring and occasional maintained dirt roads.
- Owners who need a middleweight footprint rather than a large 1,000-plus-class machine.
- Buyers comparing practical road versatility against the Yamaha Ténéré 700 and Kawasaki KLR650 concepts.
Obtain a current Honda model page or written dealer quote showing the exact model year, MSRP, destination fee, luggage options and safety equipment. Do not use the unattached $6,899 snippet as an NX500 price.
9. Honda Rebel 500: low-key paved-road commuting
The Rebel 500 is a sensible category alternative for riders whose miles are mostly urban and suburban pavement and who prefer cruiser ergonomics. No current Honda U.S. model-year price and equipment listing is provided, so confirm them with Honda before treating it as a purchase candidate.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Best fit
- Short and medium-length paved commutes.
- Riders who prefer a relaxed foot position and low-key styling to an upright adventure stance.
- Solo use where passenger space, wind protection and extensive luggage are not primary requirements.
Check knee angle, steering lock, suspension comfort on broken pavement and available wind protection during an in-person ride. Cruiser ergonomics that feel comfortable at a dealership can become tiring if your route includes many hours of freeway travel.
10. Kawasaki Ninja 500: recreational sport riding with everyday utility
The Ninja 500 is a sport-oriented alternative for riders who want fairing protection and recreational cornering on paved roads while retaining everyday usefulness. No current official U.S. MSRP or full specification is published, so verify the model year, equipment and total cost before comparing it with the MT-07.
Best fit
- Weekend paved-road riding and sport-oriented commuting.
- Riders who value a fairing and committed styling more than adventure-bike clearance.
- Owners whose trips rarely leave asphalt and who do not need large luggage or frequent two-up touring.
Evaluate wrist angle, passenger accommodation, mirror visibility and luggage solutions. A sport motorcycle can be an excellent recreational tool but a poor match for a rider whose priority is upright comfort, rough roads or all-day two-up travel.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Match the motorcycle to your real use
| Primary need | Strong candidates from this list | What to verify |
|---|---|---|
| City and suburban commuting | Yamaha MT-07, Kawasaki Z500, Honda Rebel 500 | Seat reach, low-speed balance, heat, parking weight and accessory cost |
| Highway touring | Yamaha Tracer 9, Pan America 1250 ST, Pan America 1250 Special | Wind protection, luggage, passenger comfort, service access and full purchase total |
| Pavement plus maintained dirt | Yamaha Ténéré 700, Honda NX500, Kawasaki KLR650 Adventure ABS | Seat height, tire availability, ABS behavior, luggage width and loaded handling |
| Sport-focused paved riding | Yamaha MT-07, Kawasaki Ninja 500 | Rider position, suspension comfort, insurance and practical storage |
A buying checklist for American riders
- Map your roads. Estimate the percentage of city streets, freeway, winding pavement, gravel and rough surfaces you will actually ride.
- Measure the fit. Sit on each candidate in riding boots, reach the bars at full lock and confirm that you can support the motorcycle securely at a stop.
- Price the complete motorcycle. Add destination, documentation, tax, registration, freight, luggage, protection, tires, insurance and financing to the advertised MSRP or starting price.
- Account for people and cargo. Decide whether a passenger and hard luggage are occasional conveniences or requirements every week.
- Check local support. Confirm a nearby authorized dealer, parts availability, service intervals and roadside-recovery options for your normal travel area.
- Recheck the model year. Manufacturer lineups, prices and inventory change. Yamaha and Harley-Davidson figures cited above are 2026 U.S. listings; Kawasaki and Honda details require particular verification because available pages or snippets were incomplete.
- Take training seriously. Enroll in a recognized motorcycle-training course and choose protective equipment before making engine size the deciding factor.
What the prices do—and do not—tell you
The documented spread is wide: Yamaha’s MT-07 is listed at $8,599 MSRP, the Ténéré 700 at $10,999 and the Tracer 9 at $12,599, while Harley-Davidson’s Pan America 1250 Special and ST start at $19,999-plus. Kawasaki’s Z500 search result shows $5,699 starting MSRP. These figures are manufacturer-listed U.S. amounts, not dealer quotes, and they do not establish which motorcycle costs least to own over time.
Fuel, tires, chain or belt service, insurance, depreciation, accessories and damage risk can outweigh an initial price difference. A lighter motorcycle may also be easier to move and insure, while a factory-equipped touring model can reduce the cost of adding luggage and wind protection later. Build a three-year ownership estimate using your mileage and local rates before deciding.
Bottom line: choose the job, then the motorcycle
For a broad paved-road role, start by comparing the MT-07, Z500 and Tracer 9 according to budget and distance. For mixed surfaces, examine the Ténéré 700, KLR650 Adventure ABS and a verified-current Honda adventure model. For premium long-distance adventure touring, compare the Pan America 1250 Special and ST only after pricing the complete ownership package. The right answer is the motorcycle whose ergonomics, capability, support network and total cost match the roads you will actually ride.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




