Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Verge’s TS Ultra is the quickest and longest-range claim in this group, while Energica’s Experia is the most clearly equipped for real touring. The 2025 Zero SR/F is the conventional performance-bike benchmark. Verge TS Pro and LiveWire’s S2 models round out the shortlist, but several current specifications are not published consistently enough to pretend all ten can be ranked by one range or acceleration number.
How to read electric-motorcycle range and performance claims
Electric motorcycles do not use one universal range test. A “maximum” figure, a city estimate, a combined result and a WMTC result describe different conditions. City range can be dramatically higher than sustained motorway range, where speed, wind and luggage increase consumption. Treat every number below as a manufacturer claim unless a test condition is stated.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Torque figures also need context. A motor’s claimed torque may be measured at the motor, gearbox or wheel, so 885 lb-ft and 140 lb-ft are not automatically comparable. Acceleration times are more useful when the test speed and units match.
Recommended Free Tools
The evidence-backed shortlist
| Motorcycle | Published performance claim | Published range or battery claim | Touring and charging details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verge TS Ultra | 885 lb-ft; 0–60 mph in 2.5 seconds | 33.3 kWh all-solid-state battery; 370+ miles | NACS fast charging claimed to add more than 185 miles in under 10 minutes |
| Verge TS Pro | 737 lb-ft; 0–60 mph in 3.5 seconds | Up to 217 miles | Regenerative braking and cruise control; EU and US delivery stated for Q4 2026 |
| Energica Experia | 102 hp; 0–100 km/h in 3.5 seconds; 180 km/h (112 mph) | 22.5 kWh; 420 km city claim | Sport-touring fairing, adjustable windscreen, hard luggage and cruise control; older press material reported 153 miles combined and 261 miles urban |
| 2025 Zero SR/F | 140 lb-ft; 111 hp | 17.3 kWh Z-Force battery; current range not stated in the supplied specification | Performance street-bike reference; verify charging and range for your market and configuration |
| LiveWire S2 Del Mar | Not stated in the supplied specification | Not stated | Exact model-year range, charging and acceleration data required before a numeric ranking |
| LiveWire S2 family | Not stated | Not stated | The official homepage identifies the family, but not enough standardized data for a fair comparison |
1. Verge TS Ultra — best for maximum claimed acceleration and range
Verge lists the TS Ultra at 885 lb-ft of torque and 2.5 seconds from 0 to 60 mph. Its headline range is 370-plus miles, paired with a 33.3 kWh all-solid-state battery. Verge also claims that its NACS port can add more than 185 miles in less than 10 minutes. Those are exceptional manufacturer figures, not independently normalized test results, so they should be treated as an upper-bound promise until production bikes and regional charging conditions are confirmed.
#1 Best Overall
- 3500W Peak Power & 220Nm Torque** - Unleashes rapid acceleration and conquers 35° off-road climbs with ease. Reaches 38-46mph top speed in seconds, delivering dirt bike-level performance for adult thrill-seekers.
- 53-Mile Range & 48V 23Ah Battery** - High-capacity lithium battery supports continuous trail riding. Fast 6-hour full charge gets you back on the road overnight. Battery management system prevents overheat, overcharge, and short circuits.
- Nitrogen-Filled Technology** - Prevents hydraulic oil from forming bubbles (cavitation) under high temperatures or continuous jolts, ensuring shock absorption performance remains unaffected after 5 hours of high-intensity off-road driving.Compared to conventional hydraulic dampers, it maintains 90% of performance during continuous use, preventing loss of control due to shock failure.
- Dual Hydraulic Disc Brakes & Steel Frame** - Large front and rear brake discs deliver consistent stopping power in mud, water, and sand. Reinforced steel frame supports up to 265 lbs while maintaining agile handling.
- TUV Certified & 1-Year Warranty** - Meets strict safety standards for electric bicycles. Easy assemble with tools included. US-based customer support and replacement parts available nationwide.
The TS Ultra is the pick for riders who value the largest published performance numbers. Confirm seating, luggage options, warranty terms and service coverage before treating it as a touring purchase.
2. Verge TS Pro — best superbike-style balance of speed and usable controls
The TS Pro claims 737 lb-ft, a 3.5-second 0–60 mph time and up to 217 miles of range. Regenerative braking and cruise control make the specification more road-oriented than a bare acceleration exercise. Verge’s page says EU and US deliveries are planned for Q4 2026; that is a future-facing schedule and should be rechecked for your country before placing a deposit.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL 4500W PEAK MID-DRIVE MOTOR – Experience instant acceleration and responsive power with a high-performance mid-drive motor delivering up to 50 MPH and 283 N·m of max torque. Built for climbing hills, riding trails, and conquering challenging off-road terrain with confidence.
- REMOVABLE 60V 28.8AH BATTERY – Ride farther with a high-capacity lithium battery that delivers up to 60 miles of range under optimal conditions. The removable design makes charging more convenient at home, in the garage, or wherever power is available.
- FULL SUSPENSION & HYDRAULIC DISC BRAKES – Front and rear suspension help absorb bumps for a smoother ride, while hydraulic disc brakes provide reliable stopping power and better control on dirt roads, gravel, forest trails, and uneven terrain.
- DURABLE FRAME & ALL-TERRAIN TIRES – Designed for outdoor adventures with a rugged frame and aggressive all-terrain tires that provide outstanding traction and stability across dirt, sand, rocks, grass, and other challenging riding surfaces.
- ENGINEERED FOR ADULT RIDERS – Combining premium performance with dependable quality, this electric dirt bike is UL2272 certified and built for trail riding, weekend adventures, outdoor recreation, and off-road exploration for riders seeking excitement and reliability.
3. Energica Experia — best documented long-distance package
The Experia is the clearest touring choice in the available evidence. Energica lists a 22.5 kWh battery, 102 hp, 3.5 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h, a 420 km city-range claim and a 180 km/h (112 mph) top speed. Its sport-touring fairing, adjustable windscreen, hard luggage capacity and cruise control address the parts of touring that battery size alone cannot solve.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →An older Experia press release reported 153 miles combined, 261 miles urban and 0–80% charging in 40 minutes using a Level 3/DC charger up to 24 kW. Because that material is dated, verify that the figures and charging support still apply to the model and market you are considering.
Rank #3
- Powerful 200cc Automatic Engine: This automatic Venom X19 motorcycle packs a punch with its robust 200cc engine, delivering ample power for an exhilarating ride.
- Sport Design: With its eye-catching curves and bold color scheme, this motorcycle exudes a modern and sporty aesthetic that turns heads wherever it goes.
- Smooth Automatic Transmission: Enjoy a hassle-free riding experience with the convenient automatic transmission, allowing you to focus on the thrill of the ride.
- Reliable Braking System: Stay in control with the motorcycle's responsive and efficient braking system, ensuring your safety on the road.
- Comfortable Seating: The ergonomically designed seat and upgraded rear shock provides optimal comfort for both the rider and passenger, making long journeys a pleasure. Blue Performance Shock Available!
4. 2025 Zero SR/F — best conventional performance-street benchmark
Zero’s 2025 SR/F specification lists 140 lb-ft of torque, 111 horsepower and a 17.3 kWh Z-Force lithium-ion battery. That makes it the useful benchmark for a familiar naked performance motorcycle rather than a claimed ultra-long-range machine. The supplied specification does not provide a current range figure for a particular market or equipment configuration, so obtain that number directly before planning long routes.
5. LiveWire S2 Del Mar — best S2-family starting point, pending complete figures
LiveWire’s official homepage identifies the S2 family and S2 Del Mar, but the available material does not provide standardized range, charging or acceleration data. It cannot be placed honestly above or below the Verge, Energica or Zero using the evidence available here. Check the exact model-year specification, connector, charge time, luggage options and dealer network in your region.
Rank #4
- High-Performance Motor: Inspired by true motocross, the IN10 electric dirt bike’s 2600W peak mid-drive motor crushes hills and trails with ease. This torque-packed beast conquers slopes up to 30° and rockets to 40 mph the moment you twist the throttle. Adventure is calling—ready to own the dirt?
- Ultimate Battery Safety: The IN10 e dirt bike features an advanced BMS system that safeguards every charge and every ride. Its removable, long-range battery delivers up to 53 miles of range—powering extended adventures with confidence and ease.
- Premium Full Suspension: Rear nitrogen shock delivers faster response, smoother comfort, and long-lasting durability. Paired with a 220mm-travel front hydraulic fork, the IN10 ebike maintains stable, consistent damping—even through long, demanding rides.
- Reliable Stop System: IN10 electric bike’s braking setup pairs advanced EABS with hydraulic disc brakes for powerful, precise stopping. Even on dusty or muddy terrain, it delivers stronger braking force and smoother control—keeping every ride confident and steady.
- Note: Before riding, please ensure that the brakes/wheels and other devices of the IN10 ebike are installed correctly. Before purchasing, check the local legal age or license requirements to ensure legal use. Teens should operate the bike only under adult supervision and must follow all local safety regulations.
6. LiveWire S2 family — watch the specification sheet, not the badge
The S2 name identifies a family rather than one fully documented configuration in the available material. Different S2 models may suit different uses, but no defensible numeric ranking can be made until LiveWire publishes the exact figures for the motorcycle and market you intend to buy.
Can an electric motorcycle handle touring?
Yes, when the motorcycle combines predictable fast charging with touring hardware and route planning. The Experia is the strongest fit on the stated evidence because it pairs a fairing, adjustable windscreen, hard luggage and cruise control with a documented DC-charging claim. Verge’s TS models have impressive range and charging promises, but their delivery timing and real-world touring equipment need confirmation. A performance bike with a large battery can still be inconvenient if it lacks luggage, wind protection or service access.
Check these items before a long trip
- Test basis: identify whether the quoted range is city, combined, WMTC, maximum or an unstated estimate.
- Highway reserve: plan for lower range at sustained motorway speed, in cold weather, against headwinds or with luggage.
- Charging network: confirm connector compatibility, public-station availability and whether the bike accepts the advertised DC rate.
- Charging time: compare the battery percentage and charger power behind the claim, not just minutes in a headline.
- Touring equipment: look for a fairing, windscreen, hard luggage, cruise control and useful payload.
- Support: verify local dealers, parts, warranty coverage and the manufacturer’s current operating status.
Choosing among the verified picks
- Choose TS Ultra if the highest published acceleration and range claims matter most and you can verify availability and service.
- Choose TS Pro if you want extreme performance with a lower published range claim and road-focused controls.
- Choose Experia if touring equipment, luggage and a documented charging route matter more than headline acceleration.
- Choose SR/F if you want a conventional performance street-bike platform and will confirm the exact range for your configuration.
- Wait for complete S2 specifications if you are considering LiveWire’s S2 Del Mar or another S2 model and need reliable range or charging comparisons.
Why a literal ten-bike ranking would be misleading
The currently available specifications identify six named entries or families, but only four provide enough standardized performance or battery information for a meaningful comparison. Filling four additional positions with guessed models, unverified range figures or old retailer data would make the list look complete while making the buying advice less reliable. Recheck manufacturer pages for new model-year data, regional pricing, inventory and service coverage before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




