Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Triumph Tiger 1200 vs. BMW R 1300 GS: Which Is Right for Touring?

For paved touring, compare the Tiger 1200 GT Explorer with the BMW R 1300 GS. For regular rough-road travel, consider a Tiger Rally—and verify fit, equipment and local configured cost.
Entry292 Date Time13 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For mostly paved touring, start by comparing the road-focused Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Explorer with the BMW R 1300 GS. Both have a 19-inch front wheel, but the Tiger GT Explorer has a 30 L fuel tank, while BMW lists 5.0 US gal usable for the US-market GS. If your trips regularly include rougher roads, consider a Tiger Rally model instead: its 21-inch front tubeless spoked wheel and longer-travel suspension are aimed at more all-road use. Neither bike is a universal winner; fit, route, equipment and your locally configured price should decide.

Which one suits your kind of touring?

The answer depends less on the badges than on the Tiger variant and the roads you plan to ride. “Tiger 1200” covers road-focused GT models and more all-road-oriented Rally models, with meaningful differences in wheels, suspension and fuel capacity. The BMW figure here is for the standard R 1300 GS, not the separate GS Adventure.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  • Mostly paved trips: Put the Tiger GT Explorer and R 1300 GS on your shortlist. Both have a 19-inch front wheel in the cited specifications; compare their fit, wind comfort, luggage setup and local build cost in person.
  • Frequent rough-road detours: Consider a Tiger Rally version. Its 21-inch front tubeless spoked wheel and longer-travel suspension make it the Tiger branch positioned for more all-road use. That does not establish that it is better on every unpaved surface.
  • Long gaps between fuel stops: The GT Explorer and Rally Explorer have 30 L tanks, compared with 20 L for the GT Pro. BMW lists 5.0 US gal usable for the US R 1300 GS. Capacity alone does not establish real-world range.
  • Unsure about comfort or cost: Sit on and, where possible, ride the specific configurations you would buy. Then compare dealer quotes that include the luggage and options you need.

The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications or prices, not independent test results. Triumph’s cited pages are US-market pages; BMW’s figures are identified by market where needed. Model year, options, availability and pricing can vary by location.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

First, choose the right Tiger 1200

A comparison that treats every Tiger 1200 as the same motorcycle can lead to the wrong touring shortlist. Triumph’s GT line is the road-focused branch. Rally models are the more all-road-oriented branch, with a different front wheel and longer suspension travel.

#1 Best Overall
Edwards Oil Change Kit for BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS and R 1300 GS
  • VEHICLE COMPATIBILITY: Specifically designed oil change kit for BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS and R 1300 GS Adventure motorcycles
  • COMPLETE KIT: Includes all essential components needed for a complete oil change service on your BMW motorcycle 5 Quarts of BMW 5W-40 Oil and BMW Oil Filter 11427105320. Oring and two washers. Edwards spout, shop rag and gloves
  • QUALITY CONSTRUCTION: Manufactured by Edwards Motorsports & RVS Company to meet powersports engine oil requirements
  • CONVENIENT MAINTENANCE: Simplifies routine oil change procedures with pre-packaged components designed for your specific motorcycle model
  • MOTORCYCLE SPECIFIC: Engineered for BMW Motorrad adventure touring bikes to maintain optimal engine performance and longevity

Tiger GT: the road-focused choice

The GT Pro specification lists a 19-inch front cast wheel and a 20 L fuel tank. Triumph lists its seat-height range as 33.46–34.25 inches. The GT Explorer retains the 19-inch front wheel, adds a 30 L tank, and is the GT variant to consider if extra tank capacity is a priority. Triumph says the Explorer tank provides 50% greater range than the GT and GT Pro; that is the manufacturer’s comparison, not an independently measured touring-range result.

Tiger Rally: the more all-road-oriented choice

Rally models have tubeless spoked wheels with a 21-inch front wheel and longer-travel suspension. Triumph lists Rally seat height at 34.44–35.23 inches. The Rally Explorer has a 30 L tank, like the GT Explorer. Those specifications make the Rally Explorer relevant if rough-road sections are a regular part of your trips, but they do not prove a particular advantage on a given road or for a particular rider.

In practical terms, decide whether the GT’s road-focused setup or the Rally’s all-road-oriented setup better matches your route before comparing prices or accessories. The bigger tank is not exclusive to one branch: both Explorer variants have 30 L tanks in Triumph’s published specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At-a-glance specification comparison

This table uses the specific variants and markets identified in the cited manufacturer pages. “Not stated” means a comparable figure was not established in those specifications; it is not an estimate.

Item Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Explorer Triumph Tiger 1200 Rally Explorer BMW R 1300 GS
Positioning Road-focused GT Road-focused GT More all-road-oriented Rally Standard GS; not the GS Adventure
Front wheel 19-inch cast 19-inch; GT wheel specification 21-inch tubeless spoked 19-inch cast in the cited US specification
Fuel tank 20 L 30 L 30 L 5.0 US gal usable, US specification
Published seat height 33.46–34.25 in, Triumph-listed GT range 33.46–34.25 in, Triumph-listed GT range 34.44–35.23 in, Triumph-listed Rally range 33.4 in unladen, US specification
Published weight Not stated as a comparable figure in the retrieved specifications Not stated as a comparable figure in the retrieved specifications Not stated as a comparable figure in the retrieved specifications 523 lb road-ready, fully fueled, US methodology
Manufacturer-listed price in cited US pages $22,095 starting price Not stated $24,895 starting price No comparable current price established

Triumph’s cited US specification pages were accessed in 2026 and do not show a publication date; confirm the current model year and offer with a local dealer. The BMW US technical data page accessed in 2026 lists 145 hp. BMW’s German technical data page lists 149 Nm at 6,500 rpm. Those are market-specific manufacturer figures, and the retrieved material does not provide a like-for-like Triumph power comparison.

Those engine figures can help identify the published specification of the BMW, but they do not settle which bike is easier or more satisfying to tour on. The cited pages do not establish a comparable Triumph power or torque figure, and peak output alone does not describe how either motorcycle feels with a passenger, luggage or a particular riding style. Treat the numbers as technical data, not as a head-to-head touring result.

Fuel capacity is useful, but it is not a range guarantee

The GT Pro’s published tank capacity is 20 L. Triumph lists 30 L for both the GT Explorer and Rally Explorer. BMW’s US R 1300 GS specification lists 5.0 US gal usable. These are capacity figures, not promises about how far you will travel between fuel stops.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Triumph says the GT Explorer has 50% greater range than the GT and GT Pro. That claim is useful for understanding how Triumph positions the larger tank within its own range, but it is not a directly comparable measured-range result against the BMW. The retrieved manufacturer specifications do not provide directly comparable real-world touring fuel consumption for these bikes. Do not calculate a precise touring range from tank size alone or assume similar consumption across motorcycles, loads and routes.

Rank #2
Resin Bike Motorcycle 3D Stickers Compatible with BMW R 1300 GS Trophy 2023-2026. Front Tip Protections from Bumps and Scratches. Resin Stickers - Made in Italy
  • [MADE IN ITALY]: All Resin Bike motorcycle stickers are durable and MADE IN ITALY, designed and tested to offer high performance, ideal for decorating and protecting your bike from scratches, bumps and weather. Resin Bike stickers enhance the aesthetics of your bike with style and personality
  • [CREATIVITY AND DESIGN]: Resin Bike Italian company specialized in the creation of keychains, resin adhesive graphics with custom 3D effect to protect and decorate scooters, road bikes and dirt bikes. The company constantly renews its creations to offer you a wide range of quality motorcycle accessories with unique graphics. The team of graphic designers, united by the passion for two wheels, design and create the modern lines of Resin Bike compatible with your bike
  • [ADVANCED PRINT]: In order to offer you the best, Resin Bike uses high-definition printing techniques and digital four-colour printing with high-quality bright colours that do not fade over time thanks to a special treatment whereby the resin used becomes a filter against UV rays.
  • [PERFECT FIT]: For good adhesion of the product, we recommend washing hands with soap to avoid transferring grease or dirt. Clean the surface where the adhesive will be applied with a soft, dry and clean cloth that does not release residue. In case of stubborn dirt, it is possible to use a common spray for cleaning glass or a liquid degreaser. Finally, dry the surface thoroughly and proceed with the application of the adhesive.
  • [EASY TO APPLY]: Handle the sticker exclusively from the edges avoiding touching the adhesive part with your hands, apply the adhesive keeping it perfectly aligned to the shape of the bike to avoid sticking and detaching actions that could compromise the tightness of the glue over time. We recommend starting on one side and gently eliminate any air bubble as you proceed to the opposite side.

For planning a trip, consider where fuel is available along your actual route and how much reserve you want to retain. A larger tank can reduce the need for stops if the rest of the conditions support that, but tank volume by itself cannot tell you how many miles a particular loaded bike will cover.

When comparing the stated capacities, keep the units straight: Triumph publishes tank volume in litres, while the cited BMW US page states usable volume in US gallons. The BMW value is specifically described as usable tank volume. These published capacity figures are helpful for narrowing a shortlist, but they do not reveal consumption under your touring conditions or whether the tank size is worth its trade-offs to you.

Seat height and weight: numbers to check in person

Triumph lists a 33.46–34.25-inch seat-height range for GT models and 34.44–35.23 inches for Rally models. BMW’s US page lists 33.4 inches for the R 1300 GS unladen. A published height is a starting point, not a full fit assessment: seat shape and the way the suspension sits with a rider and luggage affect how a motorcycle feels when stopped or maneuvered.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Try the actual model and seat setting you are considering. Check whether you can manage the bike at a stop, back it into a parking space and put a foot down on a cambered surface. If you tour with a passenger or loaded luggage, ask how the setup changes for that use rather than judging fit from a bare-bike showroom sit alone.

BMW lists the US R 1300 GS at 523 lb road-ready and fully fueled. BMW’s stated US method includes operating fluids, standard equipment and at least 90% of usable tank volume. Its German technical page gives 237 kg under EU methodology, with standard equipment and at least 90% of usable tank volume. Those are market-specific figures and methods; do not treat them as interchangeable without accounting for the different stated conventions. A fully comparable Tiger weight was not established in the retrieved specifications, so a weight-based winner cannot be determined from these figures.

For a fair weight comparison, first check whether each published number is measured with fuel, operating fluids and standard equipment included, and whether the market page uses the same method. The BMW’s 523 lb figure is not a dry-weight number: BMW calls it road-ready and fully fueled and specifies its fill methodology. Without an equivalent Tiger figure measured on the same basis, ranking the bikes by weight would be misleading.

Touring equipment: compare the actual build sheets

The manufacturer pages list equipment that can matter on long rides, but equipment varies by variant, options and market. Confirm what is standard on the exact motorcycle offered to you before treating a feature as included.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Manufacturer-listed equipment Triumph Tiger 1200 BMW R 1300 GS, US specification
Speed and shifting aids GT Pro lists cruise control and up/down shift assist Dynamic Cruise Control with brake function is listed as standard
Hill assistance GT Pro lists hill hold Hill-start control is listed as standard
Suspension GT Pro lists semi-active suspension Not stated in the cited US data as a comparable equipment entry
Connectivity and riding settings Not stated here as a comparable entry TFT connectivity, DTC and four riding modes are listed as standard
Blind-spot radar Triumph says Explorer models have blind-spot radar Not stated in the cited US data as a comparable equipment entry

This is a list of cited manufacturer claims, not a head-to-head assessment of how the features work or how useful they will feel on your ride. Ask the dealer to identify standard equipment, optional packages and any market-specific differences on the proposed build. If a feature matters to you, verify it on the motorcycle or in the written configuration rather than inferring it from a model-family description.

Rank #3
Edwards Oil Change Kit for BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS and R 1300 GS
  • VEHICLE COMPATIBILITY: Specifically designed oil change kit for BMW Motorrad R 1300 GS and R 1300 GS Adventure motorcycles
  • COMPLETE KIT: Includes all essential components needed for a complete oil change service on your BMW motorcycle 5 Quarts of BMW 5W-40 Oil and BMW Oil Filter 11427105320. Two 13725A72844 OEM air filters. Oring and two washers. Edwards spout, shop rag and gloves
  • QUALITY CONSTRUCTION: Manufactured by Edwards Motorsports & RVS Company to meet powersports engine oil requirements
  • CONVENIENT MAINTENANCE: Simplifies routine oil change procedures with pre-packaged components designed for your specific motorcycle model
  • MOTORCYCLE SPECIFIC: Engineered for BMW Motorrad adventure touring bikes to maintain optimal engine performance and longevity

Pay particular attention to which Tiger version is on the quote. The listed GT Pro equipment includes cruise control, hill hold, up/down shift assist and semi-active suspension; the Explorer versions are distinguished in Triumph’s specifications by their larger tanks, and Triumph says Explorer models have blind-spot radar. Do not assume that a feature listed for one model is standard on every Tiger 1200 variant, or that equipment descriptions carry over unchanged between markets.

The BMW US page lists Dynamic Cruise Control with brake function, hill-start control, TFT connectivity, DTC and four riding modes as standard. That does not establish how those systems compare in use with Triumph’s features. Ask the seller to walk through the proposed bike’s equipment list and identify any option packages or market-specific substitutions in writing.

Price and luggage: compare complete touring configurations

The cited Triumph US pages list a $22,095 starting price for the GT Pro and $24,895 for the Rally Explorer, accessed in 2026. Those are starting prices shown on those US pages, not a like-for-like, installed touring-package comparison. A comparable current BMW price and equivalent luggage-package total were not established, and no GT Explorer price was established in the cited material.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before deciding on price, ask for a written quote for the precise variant and model year in your market. Include the luggage, mounting hardware and any options you actually need, and distinguish the bike’s starting price from the configured total. The retrieved information does not establish compatible equivalent pannier systems or their prices, so those details need to come from the dealer or accessory supplier for your exact motorcycle.

  1. Choose the variant first: GT Pro, GT Explorer, Rally Explorer or standard R 1300 GS.
  2. Ask each seller for the same touring essentials in the quote, including the luggage and mounts you intend to use.
  3. Have the quote identify standard equipment, paid options and installation charges separately.
  4. Compare the resulting totals in the same currency and market, and confirm the current model year and offer before committing.

The two published Triumph amounts are starting prices for different variants, not a direct value comparison: the GT Pro is listed at $22,095, and the Rally Explorer at $24,895 on the cited US pages. The GT Explorer price is not stated in the material used here, and the BMW price and comparable luggage total are also unresolved. Local taxes, current offers, model year and equipment can change what you actually pay, so obtain current local quotes rather than treating these numbers as universal.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical way to make the decision

Use the following sequence to turn the broad comparison into a shortlist that reflects your riding rather than a spec-sheet contest.

  1. Describe the route. Estimate how much of your touring is paved and whether rough roads are occasional or a regular part of the plan. For mostly paved touring, begin with the GT Explorer and standard R 1300 GS. If rougher roads feature regularly, add a Rally model to the comparison.
  2. Pick the fuel-capacity trade-off you want. Compare the 20 L GT Pro tank with the 30 L Explorer tanks and BMW’s 5.0 US gal usable specification. Treat the figures as capacity, not a direct range ranking.
  3. Check fit on the actual bike. Compare seat positions and how each motorcycle feels at a stop and in a tight maneuver. The published seat heights cannot capture seat shape or the feel of a loaded suspension.
  4. Verify equipment by build. Ask which touring-related features are included on the exact variant and market configuration, and which require options.
  5. Get comparable local quotes. Include luggage and installation in each quote rather than comparing one motorcycle’s starting price with another’s fully equipped total.
  6. Ride both configurations if possible. Pay attention to comfort and control as well as the spec sheet. Manufacturer specifications cannot establish which one will suit your body, passenger or preferences.

Make the comparison as like-for-like as you can. If you expect to tour with a passenger, take that into account during fit and test-ride checks, and ask the dealer how your intended luggage and options affect the configuration. If you are choosing between the GT Pro and an Explorer, be explicit about whether the Explorer’s 30 L tank and the features listed for Explorer models matter enough to justify its local configured cost. The available specifications do not answer that value question for every rider.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before a test ride, write down the questions you need answered: which equipment is standard, which seat setting is fitted, what luggage and mounts are included in the quote, and whether the quoted price is for the current model year. A brief ride cannot simulate a full touring day, but it can help you assess immediate fit and control on the specific motorcycle you may buy. Use the same checks for both brands rather than relying on different assumptions about each model.

Rank #4
INNOSURE Glass Screen Protector for BMW R 1250/1300 R/RS/GS, S1000-R/RR/XR, F 750/800/850/900 GS (Adventure), F 900/ M1000 R/RR/XR, C400 GT/X Instrument 6.5" Screen (HD Clear)
  • Designed for R 1250 RS 2019-2024, R 1300 RS 2025+, R 1250 R 2023-2024, R 1300 R 2025+, R 1250 GS 2019-2023, R 1300 GS 2024+, R 1300 GS Adventure 2024+, S 1000 R 2020+, S 1000 RR 2019+, S 1000 XR 2020+ instrument 6.5" screen, seamless size fitness.
  • Designed for BMW F 750 GS 2018+, F 800 GS 2024+, F 850 GS 2018+, F 900 GS 2024+, F 900 GS Adventure 2024+, F 900 XR 2020+, F 900 R 2020+, M 1000 RR 2020+, M 1000 R 2023+, M 1000 XR 2024+, C 400 GT 2018+, C 400 X 2018+ motorcycle instrument 6.5" screen, seamless size fitness.
  • Made by aluminum silicate dual tempered glass, the excellent quality and most durable material gives you the maximum protecting from scratches, crapes, collisions.
  • High definition with up to 99.99% transparency to allow optimal, natural viewing experience as the original. Touch-responsiveness guarantee hassle-free access and no delay.
  • High-end oleophobic coating keeps the screen daily out of fingerprints, smudges, oil, water etc. Super easy to install along with the steps and without glue residue after peel-off.

What the specifications do—and do not—settle

The available figures establish useful differences in positioning, wheels, tank capacity, listed seat height and some equipment. They do not establish which motorcycle is more comfortable over a full day, more reliable, more economical to own, or better-handling for a particular rider. No independent touring comparison, reliability data, satisfaction figures or comparable fuel-consumption results were established in the cited material.

That distinction matters because a specification is not a riding verdict. A larger tank does not by itself establish a longer real-world interval between stops; a lower listed seat height does not guarantee an easier fit; and the wheel-size difference does not prove a particular advantage on a road you have not ridden. Use the numbers to choose which motorcycles to try and what to verify in a quote, then make the final decision on the exact configuration you can buy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for mostly paved touring: the Tiger 1200 or BMW R 1300 GS?

There is no universal winner established by the specifications. Start with the road-focused Tiger 1200 GT Explorer and the standard R 1300 GS: both have a 19-inch front wheel in the cited specifications. Compare fit, equipment, luggage and local configured price, then ride the exact versions if possible.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Should I compare the BMW R 1300 GS with the Tiger Rally or Tiger GT?

For primarily paved touring, the Tiger GT is the closer match in Triumph’s lineup. If rough roads are a regular part of your route, include a Rally model: it has a 21-inch front tubeless spoked wheel and longer-travel suspension. Those features describe its positioning, not a guaranteed advantage on every surface.

Does the Tiger 1200 have more range than the BMW R 1300 GS?

The GT Explorer and Rally Explorer have 30 L tanks; the GT Pro has 20 L. BMW lists 5.0 US gal usable for the US R 1300 GS. Triumph says the GT Explorer offers 50% greater range than the GT and GT Pro, but the cited specifications do not provide directly comparable real-world fuel consumption for Triumph and BMW. Tank capacity alone cannot establish actual range.

Is the BMW R 1300 GS figure for the GS Adventure?

No. The cited BMW specifications are for the standard R 1300 GS, not the separate GS Adventure. BMW lists the standard US GS with a 5.0 US gal usable tank, a 33.4-inch unladen seat height and 523 lb road-ready, fully fueled weight.

Which bike is cheaper to buy with touring luggage?

A like-for-like total cannot be determined from the cited prices. Triumph’s US pages list starting prices of $22,095 for the GT Pro and $24,895 for the Rally Explorer, but no comparable current BMW price, GT Explorer price or equivalent luggage-package total was established. Request local written quotes that include the same luggage, mounts, options and installation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

For paved touring, shortlist the Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Explorer and the standard BMW R 1300 GS; add a Tiger Rally if rough roads are a regular part of your plans. The GT Explorer and Rally Explorer both have 30 L tanks, while the BMW US specification lists 5.0 US gal usable, but capacity is not a range guarantee. Check the actual seat fit, build-sheet equipment and complete local luggage price, and ride the configurations you are considering. The specifications do not establish a universal winner.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.