Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Top 10 Most Reliable Car Engines of the Last Two Decades

A qualified ranking of the 10 most reliable car engines of the last two decades, with real-world evidence, known failure modes, engine-code cautions, and a high-mileage buying checklist.
Entry374 Date Time18 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The top 10 most reliable car engines of the last two decades are led by Toyota’s 2UZ-FE, followed by the 1GR-FE, 2GR-FE, Honda K24, Honda J35, Toyota 1NZ-FXE, GM’s LS-based V8s, Nissan’s VQ35DE, Mazda’s Skyactiv-G, and BMW’s B58. This is a qualified editorial ranking, not a universal failure-rate database.

The list is designed for used-car shoppers, not engine-swapping enthusiasts. Exact engine code, model year, transmission, maintenance history, cooling-system condition, rust, vehicle use, and recall completion can change the purchase decision. A durable engine installed in a neglected or badly rusted vehicle can still be an expensive mistake.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Key takeaways

  • Toyota’s 2UZ-FE 4.7-liter V8 ranks first because its conservative truck architecture, broad heavy-duty use, and long survival record outweigh its age-related service needs.
  • Exact engine code, model year, transmission, maintenance history, cooling-system condition, rust, and recall completion matter more than a manufacturer badge alone.
  • According to iSeeCars (2025), Toyota vehicles had a predicted 17.8% chance of reaching 250,000 miles, compared with 4.8% for the overall vehicle market.
  • GM’s LS-based V8 family is a credible durability choice, but Active Fuel Management, engine generation, RPO code, lifter condition, and oil-consumption history must be screened separately.
  • Hybrid powertrains can be highly durable: according to Consumer Reports (2025), hybrids experienced 15% fewer issues on average than comparable gasoline-only vehicles, but battery and inverter condition can dominate repair costs.
  • An OBD2 scanner can reveal stored diagnostic trouble codes during a used-car evaluation, but a scan cannot prove that an engine’s internal components are healthy.

What does “most reliable” mean for a car engine?

“Most reliable” means the engine has a strong combination of long-term vehicle-survival evidence, mature design, wide production exposure, serviceability, parts availability, and manageable failure modes. No authoritative source in this research publishes an apples-to-apples failure-rate ranking for every engine family of the last two decades.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The ranking below is therefore an editorial synthesis, not a laboratory-certified leaderboard. Vehicle-level longevity studies are useful evidence, but a vehicle reaching 250,000 miles does not prove that its engine alone caused the result. The transmission, cooling system, electronics, body, drivetrain, maintenance schedule, and operating environment all affect whether a vehicle survives.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
ANCEL AD310 Classic Enhanced Universal OBD II Scanner Car Engine Fault Code Reader CAN Diagnostic Scan Tool, Read and Clear Error Codes for 1996 or Newer OBD2 Protocol Vehicle (Black)
  • CEL Doctor: The ANCEL AD310 is one of the best-selling OBD II scanners on the market and is recommended by Scotty Kilmer, a YouTuber and auto mechanic. It can easily determine the cause of the check engine light coming on. After repairing the vehicle's problems, it can quickly read and clear diagnostic trouble codes of emission system, read live data & hard memory data, view freeze frame, I/M monitor readiness and collect vehicle information
  • Sturdy and Compact: Equipped with a 2.5 foot cable made of very thick, flexible insulation. It is important to have a sturdy scanner as it can easily fall to the ground when working in a car. The AD310 OBD2 scanner is a well-constructed mechanic tool with a sleek design. It weighs 12 ounces and measures 8.9 x 6.9 x 1.4 inches. Thanks to its compact design and light weight, transporting the device is not a problem. The buttons are clearly labelled and the screen is large and displays results clearly
  • Accurate Fast and Easy to Use: The AD310 scanner can help you or your mechanic understand if your car is in good condition, provides exceptionally accurate and fast results, reads and clears engine trouble emission codes in seconds after you fixed the problem. This device will let you know immediately and fix the problem right away without any car knowledge. No need for batteries or a charger, get power directly from the OBDII Data Link Connector in your vehicle
  • OBDII Protocols and Car Compatibility: Many cheap scan tools do not really support all OBD2 protocols. AD310 scanner as it can support all OBDII protocols such as KWP2000, J1850 VPW, ISO9141, J1850 PWM and CAN. This device also has extensive vehicle compatibility with 1996 US-based, 2000 EU-based and Asian cars, light trucks, SUVs, as well as newer OBD2 and CAN vehicles both domestic and foreign. Pls confirm with our customer service whether it is compatible with your vehicle before purchasing
  • Home Necessity and Worthy to Own: This is an excellent code reader to travel or home with as it weighs less and it is compact in design. You can easily slide it in your backpack as you head to the garage, or put it on the dashboard, this will be a great fit for you. The AD310 is not only portable, but also accurate and fast in performance. Moreover, it covers various car brands and is suitable for people who just need a code reader to check their car

The phrase “last two decades” is used as a practical 2000s-to-present frame because several engines on this list entered major applications in the early 2000s, while the BMW B58 is a later-generation engine. Exact production dates, calibrations, and availability vary by country and model year.

How were the 10 engines ranked?

The ranking weighs six factors: long-term vehicle-survival evidence; reliability surveys; production and application breadth; design maturity; serviceability; and the severity and predictability of known failure modes. A simple, naturally aspirated engine generally receives an advantage for low-cost ownership, while a newer turbocharged or hybrid engine can still rank highly when real-world durability evidence and maintenance requirements are favorable.

According to iSeeCars (2025), the predicted chance of a vehicle reaching 250,000 miles was 17.8% for Toyota, 12.8% for Lexus, 10.8% for Honda, and 7.2% for Acura, compared with a 4.8% overall average. Those are brand-level vehicle probabilities, not failure rates for the Toyota 2UZ-FE, Honda K24, or any other individual engine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

According to iSeeCars (2025), the Toyota Sequoia had a predicted 39.1% chance of reaching 250,000 miles. That result strengthens the case for durable Sequoia powertrains such as the 2UZ-FE, but it still does not guarantee that every engine or every Sequoia will reach that mileage.

Consumer Reports program leader Steven Elek explained the broader Toyota and Lexus pattern this way: “Brands like Lexus and Toyota have a history of conservative redesigns, incrementally improving their entire product line rather than introducing many all-new systems.” The observation supports the ranking’s emphasis on mature architectures, but it is not a claim that every Toyota or Lexus engine is trouble-free.

Top 10 most reliable car engines of the last two decades

Rank Engine family and configuration Typical applications Why it ranks Main qualification
1 Toyota 2UZ-FE, 4.7-liter naturally aspirated V8 Tundra, Sequoia, Land Cruiser, Lexus GX and LX applications from the 2000s, depending on market and year Conservative, low-specific-output truck design with broad heavy-duty exposure Age-related belts, seals, cooling parts, rust, transmission, and four-wheel-drive repairs
2 Toyota 1GR-FE, 4.0-liter naturally aspirated V6 4Runner, Tacoma, FJ Cruiser, and related global SUVs Mature truck architecture, high production volume, and broad service support Exact-year timing-chain components, water pump, cooling system, rust, and off-road abuse
3 Toyota 2GR-FE, 3.5-liter naturally aspirated V6 Camry, Avalon, RAV4, Highlander, Sienna, and Lexus applications Widely deployed naturally aspirated V6 with a large real-world evidence base Do not combine 2GR-FE reliability assumptions with 2GR-FKS or 2GR-FSE without checking the exact code
4 Honda K24, 2.4-liter naturally aspirated four-cylinder Accord, CR-V, Element, TSX, and other Honda and Acura applications High-volume DOHC i-VTEC design with strong parts and service familiarity Oil consumption, chain noise, valve adjustment, catalytic converter, and transmission condition
5 Honda J35, 3.5-liter naturally aspirated V6 Accord, Pilot, Ridgeline, Odyssey, and Acura applications Strong survival evidence across several high-volume Honda vehicles Timing-belt service where applicable, valve adjustment, VCM-related symptoms, leaks, and transmission service
6 Toyota 1NZ-FXE, 1.5-liter hybrid four-cylinder Prius and closely related Toyota hybrid applications Efficient hybrid system with strong long-life vehicle evidence Battery, inverter, brake actuator, cooling system, and oil-consumption condition
7 GM LS-based 4.8-, 5.3-, and 6.0-liter V8 family Silverado, SUVs, Corvette, Camaro, and related applications Large production volume, simple overhead-valve layouts in many variants, and exceptional parts availability Gen III versus Gen IV, RPO code, Active Fuel Management, lifters, oil consumption, and misfire history
8 Nissan VQ35DE, 3.5-liter naturally aspirated V6 Maxima, Altima, Murano, 350Z, Quest, and Infiniti applications Mature architecture with extensive production and a large service knowledge base Year-specific catalytic-converter, oil-consumption, timing-chain, cooling, and transmission risks
9 Mazda Skyactiv-G, naturally aspirated 2.0- and 2.5-liter four-cylinders Mazda3, Mazda6, CX-5, CX-30, and related models Modern, efficient naturally aspirated design with less forced-induction complexity than turbo alternatives The naturally aspirated 2.5-liter and 2.5-liter turbo should not be treated as the same reliability proposition
10 BMW B58, 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six Later BMW applications and Toyota Supra applications, subject to generation and calibration A comparatively durable modern turbo engine with strong performance and wide deployment Cooling, turbocharging, oil leaks, electronics, emissions systems, and disciplined maintenance costs

1. Toyota 2UZ-FE: Why is this truck V8 ranked first?

The Toyota 2UZ-FE is ranked first because the 4.7-liter V8 uses a durability-first, truck-oriented design that was not pushed for extreme specific output. The 2UZ-FE appeared in Toyota and Lexus pickups and SUVs, including the Tundra, Sequoia, Land Cruiser, GX, and LX in different markets and years.

The strongest case for the 2UZ-FE is cumulative rather than statistical. The engine had broad heavy-duty application exposure, a mature design, extensive parts support, and the benefit of being installed in Toyota and Lexus vehicles with a strong long-term survival record. No published source in this dossier establishes a precise 2UZ-FE internal-failure percentage.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2UZ-FE is not an inexpensive engine simply because the long-block is durable. A buyer should verify timing-belt service, inspect age-related seals and oil leaks, check the water pump and cooling system, and examine the frame and body for rust. Transmission, four-wheel-drive, suspension, and chassis repairs can make an old Sequoia, Land Cruiser, or Lexus SUV expensive even when the engine remains healthy.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who wants a durable older truck or SUV and can afford truck-sized fuel, tire, suspension, drivetrain, and rust-related expenses.

2. Toyota 1GR-FE: Is the 4.0-liter V6 a reliable used-truck engine?

The Toyota 1GR-FE is a reliable used-truck engine because its mature 4.0-liter naturally aspirated V6 architecture powered a large population of 4Runner, Tacoma, FJ Cruiser, and related global SUV applications.

The 1GR-FE benefits from broad service familiarity and parts availability. Toyota’s long-running truck applications also provide a large population of high-mileage vehicles from which buyers can judge durability. The 1GR-FE’s position below the 2UZ-FE reflects the need to screen exact-year differences and the condition of the surrounding truck, not a claim that the V6 is fragile.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Inspect timing-chain components, the water pump, the complete cooling system, and oil-leak areas. Rust can be a more decisive problem than engine wear, particularly on trucks used in salted regions. Off-road use can also accelerate wear in the transmission, four-wheel-drive system, suspension, and underbody.

Rank #2
Sale
MOTOPOWER MP69033 Car OBD2 Scanner Code Reader Engine Fault Scanner CAN Diagnostic Scan Tool for All OBD II Protocol Cars Since 1996, Yellow
  • Multi-Functions - Practical Multi-Functions OBD2 code reader features built-in OBD2 DTC lookup library, which help you to determine the cause of the engine light, read code, erase code, view freeze frame, I/M ready, vehicle information, data flow, real-time curve, get vehicle speed information, calculate load value, engine coolant temperature, get engine speed.
  • Wide Capability - Supports 9 protocols compatible with most 1996 US-Based, 2000 EU-Based and Asian cars, and newer OBD II & CAN domestic or import vehicles. Supports 6 languages - English,German, Dutch, Spanish, French, Italian.
  • 2.8" LCD Display - Designed with a clear display 2.8" Large LCD screen - white backlight and contrast adjustment. No need any battery or charger, OBD reader gets the power directly from your vehicle through the OBDII Data Link Connector.
  • Compact Design - Car diagnostic scanner is equipped with a 2.5 feet long cable and made of a very thick flexible insulator.There are 6 buttons on OBD2 Scanner:scroll up/down,enter/exit and buttons that quick query VIN vehicle number& the DTC fault code.
  • ABS / Airbag codes NOT Supported - It is able to read and clear check engine information which is part of OBDII system, but it cannot work with non-OBDII systems, including ABS / Airbag / Oil Service Light, etc.

Best buyer profile: A buyer seeking a durable Toyota 4Runner, Tacoma, or FJ Cruiser and willing to inspect the truck’s rust, use history, and drivetrain rather than relying on the Toyota badge.

3. Toyota 2GR-FE: What makes this V6 a strong family-car choice?

The Toyota 2GR-FE is a strong family-car engine because the naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 was deployed across Camry, Avalon, RAV4, Highlander, Sienna, and Lexus applications, creating a broad real-world evidence base.

The 2GR-FE combines useful power with a relatively mature naturally aspirated layout. Naturally aspirated 2GR-FE applications are generally the preferred versions for a reliability-focused buyer over more complex or highly stressed variants, but the exact engine code must be confirmed before applying the reputation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not merge 2GR-FE, 2GR-FKS, and 2GR-FSE into one reliability claim. The engines are related but not identical. Inspect oil-cooler lines where fitted, water-pump operation, cooling history, timing-cover leaks, and transmission behavior. A clean maintenance record is especially valuable on a high-mileage minivan or crossover because access and labor costs can exceed the cost of routine engine parts.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who wants a naturally aspirated V6 in a Toyota or Lexus family vehicle and is prepared to verify the exact engine code and service history.

4. Honda K24: Is the 2.4-liter four-cylinder one of the safest used-car choices?

The Honda K24 is one of the safest used-car engine choices when the exact version and vehicle condition check out. Honda documented 2.4-liter DOHC i-VTEC applications in the Accord and CR-V in its official model releases, including the 2002 Accord announcement and the 2006 CR-V announcement.

The K24’s strengths are its naturally aspirated design, high production volume, broad parts supply, and widespread mechanic familiarity. The engine powered practical, high-volume cars rather than only low-volume performance models, which makes used examples easier to diagnose and repair.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check for oil consumption, timing-chain noise, oil leaks, catalytic-converter condition, and evidence of regular valve adjustments. Transmission service matters just as much as engine condition on an older Accord or CR-V. The K24 name covers multiple variants, so the engine code, calibration, emissions equipment, and vehicle year should be verified before assuming identical internals or maintenance needs.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who values inexpensive service access, a large parts supply, and a practical naturally aspirated four-cylinder more than maximum power.

5. Honda J35: What should buyers know before choosing this V6?

The Honda J35 is a strong long-life V6, but the specific J-series version and its required maintenance are unusually important. Honda’s official documentation for the 2008 Accord confirms a major North American J35 application, while iSeeCars’ long-term vehicle tables show strong survival for Honda Pilot, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Accord, and related vehicles.

Different J35 applications can have materially different risk profiles because of cylinder-deactivation systems, vehicle packaging, transmission pairings, and maintenance requirements. Verify timing-belt replacement where applicable, valve-adjustment history, oil leaks, and any symptoms associated with Variable Cylinder Management. Transmission service records deserve careful attention in Pilot, Odyssey, and other heavier vehicles.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The J35 is therefore not a simple “buy any Honda V6” recommendation. A well-maintained, correctly identified J35 can be an excellent long-life engine; an undocumented example with neglected belt service, oil leaks, VCM symptoms, or transmission problems can be a poor purchase.

Rank #3
Sale
ANCEL AD410 Enhanced OBD2 Scanner, Vehicle Code Reader for Check Engine Light, Automotive OBD II Scanner Fault Diagnosis, OBDII Scan Tool for All OBDII Cars 1996+, Black/Yellow
  • Understand Your Check Engine Light – The ANCEL AD410 OBD2 scanner helps everyday drivers quickly read and clear engine-related fault codes, view code definitions, and understand why the check engine light is on before visiting a repair shop. With 42,000+ built-in DTC lookups, this car code reader helps reduce guesswork and makes basic vehicle diagnostics easier for beginners and DIY users
  • Full OBD2 Diagnostics Made Simple – More than a basic engine code reader, this OBD2 scanner diagnostic tool supports key OBDII functions including reading/clearing codes, live data, freeze frame, I/M readiness, O2 sensor test, EVAP test, vehicle information, and MIL status. It helps you check your car’s condition, verify repairs after the issue is fixed, and communicate with mechanics more confidently
  • Live Date & Real-time Vehicle Insights – View real-time engine data such as RPM, coolant temperature, fuel trim, oxygen sensor readings, and other available OBD2 parameters directly on the screen. These live data readings help you better understand how your vehicle is running, spot abnormal patterns, and make more informed repair decisions instead of relying only on a warning light
  • Smog Check Readiness At A Glance – Use the I/M readiness function before a smog check or emissions inspection to see whether your vehicle’s monitors are ready. This OBD2 code scanner helps you confirm if recent repairs have brought the system back to a ready state, reducing the chance of failed inspections, retests, wasted trips, and unnecessary inspection fees
  • Works With Most OBD2 Vehicles – Compatible with most 1996 and newer U.S.-based OBD2 cars, SUVs, and light trucks, as well as many 2000 and newer EU/Asian OBD2 vehicles. Supports major OBDII protocols including CAN, ISO9141, KWP2000, J1850 VPW, and J1850 PWM. This automotive diagnostic scanner is designed for wide vehicle coverage; please check compatibility with your vehicle before purchase

Best buyer profile: A buyer who needs V6 power or towing capacity and is willing to verify belt, valve, cylinder-deactivation, and transmission maintenance.

6. Toyota 1NZ-FXE: Are Prius hybrid engines reliable?

Toyota Prius hybrid powertrains using the 1NZ-FXE show why additional drivetrain components do not automatically mean poor reliability. The 1.5-liter hybrid four-cylinder is ranked sixth because Prius and related Toyota hybrids have strong long-life evidence, while the engine is only one part of the ownership equation.

According to iSeeCars (2025), the Prius appeared among vehicles with an above-average predicted chance of reaching 250,000 miles. According to Consumer Reports (2025), hybrids averaged 15% fewer issues than comparable gasoline-only vehicles, as reported in Car and Driver’s 2026 analysis of hybrid reliability. The hybrid result is an average across vehicles and does not guarantee the condition of a particular Prius battery or inverter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Inspect hybrid-battery health, inverter operation, engine and inverter cooling systems, brake-actuator condition, oil consumption, and service history. A neglected hybrid battery or inverter can dominate ownership cost even if the 1NZ-FXE itself remains durable. A hybrid specialist’s inspection can be more valuable than a generic engine inspection.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who wants low fuel consumption and accepts the need to evaluate battery, inverter, brake, and hybrid-control components separately from the gasoline engine.

7. GM LS-based V8s: Which versions are reliable, and which need caution?

GM’s LS-based 4.8-, 5.3-, and 6.0-liter V8 family is a credible durability choice, but “LS” is not one engine. Generation, displacement, cylinder heads, fuel system, camshaft, model year, RPO code, and Active Fuel Management can materially change the risk profile.

GM’s official 2016 Silverado specifications and GM Performance Parts catalog document the family’s broad applications and production ecosystem. Many versions use a comparatively simple overhead-valve layout, and the large installed population supports excellent parts availability and service knowledge.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Active Fuel Management requires specific screening. NHTSA-hosted GM documents cover an Active Fuel Management calibration service update, a bulletin concerning engine misfire, tick noise, and DTC P0300, and a later bulletin concerning Active Fuel Management valve-lifter tick noise. These documents do not mean every LS-based V8 has a lifter problem, but they show why the exact engine and service history matter.

Identify the RPO code, determine whether AFM is fitted, scan for misfire codes, listen for lifter tick, check oil-consumption history, and verify applicable recalls or service campaigns. A non-AFM or well-documented application may be a better reliability proposition than a neglected AFM-equipped truck.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who wants inexpensive V8 parts and widespread repair knowledge and is willing to research the exact GM engine rather than shopping by the word “LS.”

8. Nissan VQ35DE: Is this older Nissan V6 still worth buying?

The Nissan VQ35DE remains worth considering because its mature, naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 was used extensively in Nissan and Infiniti cars, crossovers, minivans, and performance applications from the early 2000s onward.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The VQ35DE benefits from broad parts availability and a large service knowledge base. The same engine family was installed in very different vehicles, however, so a 350Z, Murano, Maxima, and Quest should not be evaluated identically. Vehicle weight, transmission pairing, cooling-system layout, driving style, and maintenance access all affect ownership risk.

Rank #4
Sale
VDIAGTOOL VD10 OBD2 Scanner Check Engine Code Reader Car Diagnostic Tool
  • 【A MUST-HAVE SCANNER TOOL FOR DIYERS】 - VDIAGTOOL VD10 car code reader is an incredibly useful, handheld obd2 scanner for each car owner or hobbyist, even for those with little to no experience when it comes to vehicle mechanics! Similar to a fixd car diagnostic tool, using this car diagnostic scanner is extremely easy. All you have to do is attach it to your car OBDII port and you can diagnose car problems in seconds! Read Codes (DTCs); Clear Codes; Live Data; View Freeze Frame; I/M Readiness; Vehicle Information.
  • 【KEEP ENGINE IN GOOD STATUS】 - VDIAGTOOL check engine code reader brings a fast access to scan, read the car fault code, show its definition on the screen instantly, troubleshooting to find the root causes of problems, erase the engine fault code and turn off the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Light). Similar to a fixd car diagnostic tool, this car code reader helps ensure your engine stays in top condition.
  • 【READ/CLEAR CODES & DTC LOOKUP】- No search online & saving your time, this vehicle car code reader retrieves generic (P0, P2, P3, and U0), manufacturer specific (P1, P3, and U1) codes, pending codes and displays DTC definitions based on the built-in database(more than 3000 codes) on the TFT screen, find out the root causes and clear the codes after fixed.
  • 【ENHANCED OBD2 SCANNER WITH LIVE DATA & RETRIEVE FREEZE FRAME】 - This diagnostic scan tool for accurate diagnosis enables you to retrieve data from vehicle sensors, such as Engine RPM, Intake air temperature, Short/Long term fuel, Misfire data and etc. The freeze frame is stored in the PCM together with the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) related to the fault. Comparable to a fixd car diagnostic tool, the VD10 car code reader car scanner can be a valuable & practical diagnostic aid and also greatly help when diagnosing intermittent problems.
  • 【I/M READINESS for THE S-nn-0-g CHECK】- OBDII vehicle may not pass the annual inspection unless the required monitors since reset are complete. So you should at least read the readiness monitors and make sure they are ready. This car obd2 scanner diagnostic tool is equipped with I/M readiness function to check the operations of the e-m-issi0n system on OBD2 compliant vehicles, run I/M monitor readiness test, checking if the pass vehicle s-m-0-g inspection.

Check oil consumption, catalytic-converter debris risk in relevant years, timing-chain guides and tensioners, cooling-system condition, and transmission health. A sports car may have experienced hard use, while a crossover may have more expensive packaging or transmission concerns. The VQ35DE’s rank reflects mature design and broad support, not immunity from neglected maintenance.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who wants a widely supported naturally aspirated V6 and can match the inspection to the specific Nissan or Infiniti application.

9. Mazda Skyactiv-G: Should you choose the naturally aspirated 2.0 or 2.5?

Mazda’s naturally aspirated Skyactiv-G 2.0- and 2.5-liter four-cylinders are sensible reliability choices for buyers who want modern efficiency without the added complexity of a turbocharged engine.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The engines are widely deployed in the Mazda3, Mazda6, CX-5, CX-30, and related applications. Their relatively modern design and naturally aspirated configuration make them reasonable candidates for long-term ownership, although the evidence base is not as old as the evidence for the Toyota and Honda engines ranked above them.

Inspect for oil consumption, carbon deposits, cooling-system issues, accessory-belt noise, and transmission behavior. Do not treat the naturally aspirated 2.5-liter as interchangeable with the 2.5-liter turbocharged engine when estimating reliability, repair complexity, or operating cost.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who wants a newer, efficient compact car or crossover and prefers naturally aspirated power over the performance and added systems of a turbocharged engine.

10. BMW B58: Is the B58 the most reliable modern turbo engine?

The BMW B58 is the list’s modern complexity pick: a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with a stronger durability reputation than many earlier BMW turbocharged engines and broad use in later BMW and Toyota Supra applications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The B58 earns a place because it combines strong performance with a comparatively credible record for a modern turbocharged engine. The B58 should not rank above the simpler naturally aspirated engines for low-cost ownership, however. Turbocharging, electronics, cooling, emissions equipment, and tightly packaged components create more potential repair expense.

Inspect cooling-system condition, turbocharger operation, oil leaks, electronic faults, emissions-system warnings, and maintenance documentation. Confirm the exact generation and calibration because a B58-powered BMW and a Toyota Supra can have different surrounding systems, service access, and ownership costs.

Best buyer profile: A buyer who wants modern six-cylinder performance and has the budget for disciplined maintenance and higher-complexity repairs.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What are the major reliability trade-offs between these engines?

Engine Configuration and complexity Critical inspection screen Ownership trade-off
Toyota 2UZ-FE Naturally aspirated truck V8; timing-belt service must be verified Timing-belt records, seals, oil leaks, cooling system, frame, transmission, and four-wheel drive Durable long-block, but an old truck or SUV can be costly to operate
Toyota 1GR-FE Naturally aspirated truck V6 with timing-chain components Chain components, water pump, cooling history, oil leaks, rust, and off-road damage Strong support and durability, with truck-related repair costs
Toyota 2GR-FE Naturally aspirated V6; exact 2GR code matters Oil-cooler lines where applicable, water pump, timing-cover leaks, and transmission Good power and broad applications, but variant confusion can lead to a bad comparison
Honda K24 Naturally aspirated four-cylinder with timing-chain noise as a screening point Oil consumption, chain noise, valve adjustments, leaks, catalytic converter, and transmission Accessible and practical, but age and neglected maintenance still matter
Honda J35 Naturally aspirated V6; some applications use cylinder deactivation Timing belt where applicable, valve adjustments, VCM symptoms, leaks, and transmission Strong V6 longevity potential with more maintenance variation between versions
Toyota 1NZ-FXE Hybrid four-cylinder with battery and inverter systems Battery, inverter, cooling, brake actuator, oil consumption, and hybrid records Efficient and potentially long-lived, but hybrid components affect repair cost
GM LS-based V8 Many overhead-valve variants; AFM and RPO code are decisive RPO code, AFM, lifter tick, misfire codes, oil consumption, and campaigns Excellent parts supply, but family-level labels hide important differences
Nissan VQ35DE Naturally aspirated V6 with application-specific risks Oil use, catalytic converters, chain guides, cooling, and transmission Mature and widely supported, but vehicle environment changes the risk
Mazda Skyactiv-G Naturally aspirated 2.0/2.5; turbo 2.5 is a separate proposition Oil use, carbon deposits, cooling, accessory-belt noise, and transmission Modern efficiency without turbo complexity in the naturally aspirated versions
BMW B58 Turbocharged inline-six with modern electronic and emissions systems Cooling, turbo, oil leaks, electronics, emissions, and service records Strong modern performance, but not inexpensive to neglect

Which engines are best for 200,000 or 300,000 miles?

No engine on this list comes with a guaranteed 200,000- or 300,000-mile service life. The available 250,000-mile studies provide a probability benchmark for complete vehicles, not a promise for an engine, and a vehicle that reaches 250,000 miles may have received major repairs along the way.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the best odds with comparatively understandable ownership costs, start with a well-documented Toyota 2UZ-FE, Toyota 1GR-FE, Toyota 2GR-FE, Honda K24, or Honda J35 application. A Toyota 1NZ-FXE Prius can also be an excellent high-mileage choice when its hybrid battery and inverter have been evaluated. A GM LS-based V8, Nissan VQ35DE, or Mazda Skyactiv-G can be a strong choice when the exact variant and vehicle condition are favorable. The BMW B58 is the performance-oriented option, not the lowest-cost option.

Best Value
Sale
FOXWELL NT301 OBD2 Scanner Live Data Professional Mechanic OBDII Diagnostic Code Reader Tool for Check Engine Light
  • 【Diagnose Check Engine Light in Seconds – No Mechanic Needed】The FOXWELL NT301 OBD2 scanner instantly reads & clears engine fault codes (DTCs) with one click. Simply plug into the 16-pin DLC port, turn ignition on, and get accurate results within seconds—No prior car knowledge required. Save hundreds on dealership fees by knowing exactly what’s wrong before you visit a shop. The #1 choice car scanner for DIYers and car owners who want to take control of their vehicle’s health
  • 【Clear & Reset CEL with Confidence】Unlike cheap code readers that just erase codes temporarily, NT301 works like all professional vehicle code readers: It clears the check engine light only after you’ve fixed the underlying issue. If the problem isn’t fully repaired, the fault code will reappear. So you’ll never get a false pass. Use the foxwell scanner to verify your repair work and drive with peace of mind
  • 【Sm-og Check Helper – Know Your Pass/Fail Status Before the Test】With dedicated one-click I/M readiness hotkeys and a simple Red-Yellow-Green LED indicator, you’ll instantly know if your vehicle is ready for annual testing. Built-in speaker provides clear audio feedback. No guesswork—just confidence before you head to the test center. One less thing to worry about when inspection day comes
  • 【Advanced OBDII Modes – O- 2 Sensor & EVAP Testing】NT301 go beyond basic code reading with enhanced OBD2 modes. Run an EVAP system check to assess fuel tank condition, and use the O- 2 sensor test to optimize air-fuel ratio, boosting fuel economy, cutting em- issions, and saving you money at the pump. The code reader for cars and trucks is like having a mini em-issions lab in your glove box
  • 【Live Data Graphing – Spot Engine Issues in Real Time】View and log live sensor data in easy-to-read graphs with this OBD2 scanner diagnostic tool. Monitor ox- ygen sensors, fuel trims, coolant temperature, RPM, and more to spot suspicious values instantly. This obd scanner gives you professional-grade insight without the pro price tag—a feature you won’t find on basic $20 car code readers

According to iSeeCars (2025), long-life results should be read as vehicle-survival evidence rather than an engine warranty. Maintenance quality, repair economics, climate, rust exposure, driving style, and the original vehicle’s design all influence the result.

Are Toyota and Honda engines more reliable than American engines?

Toyota and Honda have the strongest population-level longevity evidence in the supplied current sources, but the comparison is not a universal verdict against American engines. iSeeCars’ 2025 brand-level figures place Toyota and Honda above the overall average for predicted 250,000-mile survival, while GM’s LS-based V8 family remains a credible engine choice when the exact variant is screened for AFM, lifter, oil-consumption, and maintenance issues.

Brand averages can hide excellent and poor individual engines. A rust-free, well-maintained GM truck with a documented engine can be a better purchase than a neglected Toyota with a failing transmission or severe frame corrosion. iSeeCars executive analyst Karl Brauer summarized the population-level pattern by saying, “Japanese cars have a well-earned reputation for high quality and durability.” The statement describes a broad reputation, not a substitute for inspecting a particular vehicle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What should you check before buying a high-mileage example?

A high-mileage purchase should be evaluated as a complete vehicle, with the engine treated as one major system rather than the entire decision.

  1. Confirm the exact engine. Use the VIN, engine label, build sheet, or GM RPO code to distinguish related engines such as 2GR-FE versus 2GR-FKS, naturally aspirated Skyactiv-G versus the turbocharged 2.5-liter, or different LS-based V8 generations.
  2. Request maintenance records. Look for timing-belt replacement where applicable, cooling-system work, oil-change history, valve adjustments, transmission service, hybrid-battery documentation, and completed recalls or service campaigns.
  3. Inspect the vehicle cold. A cold start can reveal abnormal ticking, chain noise, smoke, rough running, delayed starts, or warning lights that may be less obvious after the engine warms up.
  4. Check the cooling system. Overheating history can undermine even a durable engine. Inspect coolant level and condition, leaks, hoses, radiator areas, water-pump operation, and evidence of previous overheating.
  5. Scan before purchase. An OBD2 scanner can retrieve stored diagnostic trouble codes and help identify misfire, emissions, or monitor-readiness concerns. An OBD2 scanner cannot measure every internal-engine defect, cannot certify remaining engine life, and should not be presented as a guarantee of reliability.
  6. Inspect the underside and body. Frame rust, structural corrosion, accident damage, oil leaks, transmission leaks, and four-wheel-drive problems can outweigh an engine’s reputation.
  7. Arrange an independent pre-purchase inspection. A qualified technician can perform tests that a quick scan cannot, including mechanical inspection, fluid evaluation, leak assessment, and application-specific checks. A model-specific vehicle repair manual is useful for owners who plan to maintain the car themselves, but a manual does not replace a professional inspection.
  8. Price the complete vehicle. Include tires, brakes, suspension, air-conditioning, electronics, exhaust and emissions equipment, transmission, hybrid components, rust repair, and labor—not only the cost of an engine replacement.

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration states that “NHTSA reviews complaints, conducts various investigations and manages safety recalls for vehicles and vehicle equipment.” Buyers should use NHTSA’s safety-issue search and NHTSA’s investigations and recalls resources to check relevant vehicle information. A service bulletin or campaign document is not the same thing as proof that every engine is affected, so the VIN and exact application still matter.

Which engine should you avoid?

There is no defensible blanket “avoid” list based only on the engine-family names in this ranking. The safer rule is to avoid poorly documented examples with overheating history, persistent oil consumption, unresolved warning lights, severe rust, neglected belt service, transmission problems, or evidence of hard use.

Apply extra scrutiny to AFM-equipped GM engines with lifter tick or misfire symptoms, hybrid vehicles with undocumented battery or inverter condition, Honda J35 applications with missing belt or valve-service records, and turbocharged BMW B58 vehicles whose cooling, oil, electronic, or emissions maintenance is unclear. These are screening priorities, not proof that every example is defective.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line

The Toyota 2UZ-FE is the best overall answer to “what is the most reliable engine made since 2000?” when durability-first design, long-term truck applications, and mature support are weighted most heavily. The Toyota 1GR-FE, Toyota 2GR-FE, Honda K24, and Honda J35 are excellent alternatives, while the Toyota 1NZ-FXE, GM LS-based V8, Nissan VQ35DE, Mazda Skyactiv-G, and BMW B58 each make a credible case under the right conditions.

The best used-car engine is ultimately the exact engine in the best-maintained, least-rusted complete vehicle. Verify the code, inspect the cooling and transmission systems, check records and recalls, scan for stored faults, and pay for an independent inspection before treating a reliability reputation as a buying decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single most reliable car engine made since 2000?

There is no universal laboratory-certified winner because no authoritative source in this research ranks every engine family by internal failure rate. Toyota’s 2UZ-FE ranks first in this editorial synthesis because its conservative truck design, broad heavy-duty applications, mature support, and long-term vehicle-survival evidence make the strongest combined case.

Which car engines are most likely to last 200,000 or 300,000 miles?

No engine guarantees 200,000 or 300,000 miles. The strongest candidates include the Toyota 2UZ-FE, 1GR-FE, and 2GR-FE, Honda K24 and J35, Toyota 1NZ-FXE, and selected GM LS-based V8s, but vehicle condition and maintenance history determine whether a particular example reaches high mileage.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are hybrid car engines more reliable than gasoline engines?

Hybrid engines can be highly reliable, but buyers must evaluate the entire hybrid system. Consumer Reports’ 2025 findings reported 15% fewer issues for hybrids than comparable gasoline-only vehicles on average, while battery, inverter, cooling, and brake-actuator condition can determine the cost of an individual used hybrid.

Which reliable engine problems should used-car buyers watch for?

The safest approach is to avoid neglected examples rather than reject an entire engine family. Screen AFM-equipped GM V8s for lifter tick and misfire symptoms, verify Honda J35 belt and valve service, check Toyota hybrid battery and inverter condition, and demand complete maintenance records for BMW B58 vehicles.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Toyota’s 2UZ-FE ranks first as the strongest durability-oriented choice, but no engine-family reputation overrides exact-code verification, maintenance records, cooling-system condition, rust, transmission health, and an independent inspection.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.