The 2026 Polaris Slingshot is the fastest three-wheeled vehicle in this comparison, with a manufacturer-listed 125-mph speed limit. The Yamaha NIKEN GT is the closest motorcycle-style alternative at approximately 125 mph, followed by the Can-Am Spyder F3 at about 115 mph. The Kymco CV3 and Piaggio MP3 310 give up speed for automatic operation, easier commuting, and scooter practicality.
This is not a perfectly like-for-like motorcycle comparison. The Slingshot is federally classified as a three-wheeled motorcycle in the United States, but it has a steering wheel, pedals, seat belts, bucket seats, and side-by-side seating. The NIKEN GT has motorcycle controls and leans through corners. The Spyder, CV3, and MP3 use motorcycle-style handlebars but have non-leaning or scooter-oriented three-wheel designs. The ranking below separates those differences from the headline speed numbers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick ranking
| Rank | Model | Top speed used for ranking | Evidence quality | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polaris Slingshot | 125 mph, electronically limited | Official 2026 Polaris specification | Open-air roadster performance with car-like controls |
| 2 | Yamaha NIKEN GT | Approximately 125 mph | Independent reports; Yamaha does not publish a figure on the cited specification page | Experienced riders who want leaning motorcycle behavior |
| 3 | Can-Am Spyder F3 | Approximately 115 mph | Independent road tests | Cruiser comfort, stability, and two-up touring |
| 4 | Kymco CV3 | Approximately 98 mph | Independent reporting and model-family listings | Automatic maxi-scooter commuting and touring |
| 5 | Piaggio MP3 310 | 80.2 mph, or 129 km/h | Official Piaggio maximum-speed figure | Urban transportation and easy low-speed management |
Important ranking note: The Slingshot takes first place because its 125-mph figure is a current manufacturer-published limit. The NIKEN GT has a similar reported number, but available independent reports disagree about whether its limiter is closer to 117 or 125 mph. It should not be described as having an official Yamaha-rated 125-mph top speed.
How the top-speed ranking was built
The numbers are the highest defensible stock figures available for currently marketed or recently available adult-oriented production three-wheelers. Official manufacturer specifications take priority. Where the manufacturer does not publish a top speed, the figure is labeled as an independent report or approximate estimate.
#1 Best Overall
- POWERFUL 200CC PERFORMANCE – Equipped with a tuned 200cc 4-stroke air-cooled engine delivering smooth acceleration, strong torque, and thrilling top speeds up to 65+ MPH for confident city and highway cruising.
- FULLY AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION – Twist-and-go automatic gearbox with Forward, Neutral, and Reverse makes riding simple, smooth, and beginner-friendly while improving convenience in tight parking spaces.
- ENHANCED 3-WHEEL STABILITY – Dual front-wheel design offers superior balance, control, and confidence for riders seeking extra stability without sacrificing sporty performance.
- PREMIUM SUSPENSION SYSTEM – Features upgraded independent dual A-arm front suspension and rear swing arm suspension for exceptional shock absorption and a smoother ride.
- STREET LEGAL & CALIFORNIA APPROVED – DOT, EPA, and CARB approved for legal road use in all states including California for hassle-free registration.
A governed speed is also not the same thing as an unrestricted aerodynamic maximum. Electronic limits, rider weight, wind, temperature, altitude, tires, gearing, road gradient, and speedometer error can all affect what a rider sees in practice. A top-speed ranking is therefore useful for separating vehicle categories, but it should not be treated as a promise that every example will reach the listed number.
1. Polaris Slingshot — 125 mph
The 2026 Polaris Slingshot Grand Touring specification lists a 125-mph top-speed limit, 204.1 horsepower, a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, and a claimed 0-to-60-mph time of 4.9 seconds. The 2026 SLR uses the same 204-horsepower powertrain and carries the same 125-mph limited-speed figure.
That makes the Slingshot the speed leader on the strongest documentation in this group. It is also the least conventional choice for someone searching specifically for a three-wheeled motorcycle. Instead of handlebars and a motorcycle saddle, it has a steering wheel, pedals, bucket seats, seat belts, and side-by-side seating. The driving position is low and car-like, while the exposed bodywork provides the open-air sensation many buyers want from a three-wheeler.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Choose it if: you want the highest clearly documented speed, two-person open-air driving, roadster styling, and familiar car controls.
Do not choose it solely because it appears first: the 125 mph is an electronic limit, not an independently measured unrestricted maximum. It also does not provide the narrow footprint, handlebars, or motorcycle seating position associated with the other main entries.
Licensing and equipment caveat
Polaris says a regular driver’s license is sufficient in nearly all U.S. states, but that does not eliminate the need to check the rules where you live. State law can differ on autocycle classification, helmet use, registration, insurance, and whether an endorsement is needed. Polaris recommends a DOT-approved full-face helmet with eye protection for Slingshot occupants.
2. Yamaha NIKEN GT — approximately 125 mph
The NIKEN GT is the closest match here to a conventional performance motorcycle. Yamaha lists an 890cc liquid-cooled three-cylinder engine, 114.9 PS, a six-speed transmission, chain final drive, and a leaning twin-front-wheel chassis. It retains handlebars, motorcycle ergonomics, and a manual-style gearbox.
Yamaha does not publish a top-speed number on the cited current specification page. Independent reports have described the NIKEN as electronically limited at approximately 117 mph, with one report noting a speedometer reading near 127 mph. Another test report describes a 125-mph limiter. Because those accounts do not agree, approximately 125 mph is the most honest comparison figure rather than a precise factory specification.
Rank #2
- POWERFUL 200CC PERFORMANCE – Equipped with a tuned 200cc 4-stroke air-cooled engine delivering smooth acceleration, strong torque, and thrilling top speeds up to 65+ MPH for confident city and highway cruising.
- FULLY AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION – Twist-and-go automatic gearbox with Forward, Neutral, and Reverse makes riding simple, smooth, and beginner-friendly while improving convenience in tight parking spaces.
- ENHANCED 3-WHEEL STABILITY – Dual front-wheel design offers superior balance, control, and confidence for riders seeking extra stability without sacrificing sporty performance.
- PREMIUM SUSPENSION SYSTEM – Features upgraded independent dual A-arm front suspension and rear swing arm suspension for exceptional shock absorption and a smoother ride.
- STREET LEGAL & CALIFORNIA APPROVED – DOT, EPA, and CARB approved for legal road use in all states including California for hassle-free registration.
The NIKEN GT is aimed at experienced riders and long-distance sport touring. Its two front wheels are connected by Yamaha’s leaning front-end design, allowing the machine to bank into corners rather than remaining upright like a conventional trike. That makes it fundamentally different from the Spyder, Slingshot, and most scooter-style three-wheelers.
Choose it if: you want motorcycle controls, leaning behavior, six-speed sport-touring performance, and a chassis designed to corner like a motorcycle.
Watch out for: the NIKEN’s speed figure is independently reported and inconsistent. A listing or article that presents 125 mph as an official Yamaha specification is overstating the evidence.
3. Can-Am Spyder F3 — approximately 115 mph
The 2026 Can-Am Spyder F3 uses BRP’s 1,330cc Rotax ACE inline-three engine, producing 115 horsepower and 96 lb-ft of torque. Its six-speed semi-automatic transmission includes reverse. Independent road tests have put the F3’s top speed at approximately 115 mph, with reports also describing that figure as a governed limit.
The F3 is the strongest all-around recommendation for an adult who wants a genuine motorcycle-style three-wheeler but does not want the balance demands of a two-wheel motorcycle. Its two front wheels provide a planted platform, while the cruiser-oriented riding position is more relaxed than the NIKEN GT’s sport-touring layout. The Spyder also brings substantial stability electronics and a broad range of touring equipment.
The model family matters. The F3-S is the sportier, more solo-oriented version. The F3 Limited is the better fit for longer two-up trips because it adds passenger and luggage equipment. Buyers comparing prices or equipment should confirm the exact trim rather than treating every F3 as identical.
Choose it if: you want a motorcycle-style cockpit, cruiser ergonomics, a semi-automatic transmission, passenger capability, and a stable platform for road travel.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Speed caveat: approximately 115 mph comes from road-test and independent reporting, not from the current BRP specification page. It is a useful comparison number, not a current factory top-speed claim.
Rank #3
- Versatile Transportation: Experience the thrill of a 3-wheel scooter with the STRETCHED TRIKE 150CC, offering a unique blend of stability and maneuverability.
- Powerful Engine: Equipped with a 150cc engine, this scooter delivers ample power for urban commutes and leisure rides.
- Sturdy Construction: Built with a durable frame and high-quality components, ensuring a reliable and long-lasting performance.
- Comfortable Seating: Enjoy a comfortable riding experience with an ergonomically designed seat and ample legroom.
- Easy Handling: Featuring a low center of gravity and responsive steering, the STRETCHED TRIKE 150CC offers exceptional control and handling.
4. Kymco CV3 — approximately 98 mph
The Kymco CV3 is a leaning three-wheel maxi-scooter. Kymco’s published catalog identifies a 550.4cc liquid-cooled, fuel-injected inline-twin engine producing 37.5 kW, with a listed dry weight of 265 kg. Independent reporting on the CV3 575i gives a top speed of about 98 mph.
The CV3 trades some outright performance for the convenience of an automatic scooter format. Its upright seating, weather protection, and locking storage make it better suited to commuting and urban touring than the larger roadster and cruiser-style machines. It is still substantially quicker than the MP3 310, but its main appeal is not winning a straight-line speed contest.
The model name requires particular care. Depending on the market and model year, listings may refer to the CV3 550i or the updated CV3 575i. Specifications, equipment, dealer support, and availability can vary by country. U.S. shoppers should confirm that a particular CV3 is officially supported and registered for their market rather than assuming that an overseas listing represents current U.S. inventory.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Choose it if: you want automatic operation, maxi-scooter practicality, weather protection, and a leaning three-wheel chassis for daily use.
5. Piaggio MP3 310 — 80.2 mph
Piaggio officially rates the current MP3 310 at a maximum speed of 129 km/h, or approximately 80.2 mph. Its 310cc HPE single-cylinder engine produces 26.4 horsepower.
The MP3 310 is not intended to compete with the Slingshot, NIKEN, or Spyder in high-speed performance. Its advantages are compact scooter dimensions, automatic operation, practical low- and mid-speed performance, and a front-end design that uses two front wheels with an articulated suspension system. The front-end locking mechanism can help the scooter remain upright when stopped, reducing the need to put a foot down at traffic lights or while parking.
That combination makes the MP3 the sensible choice for an adult prioritizing urban mobility and convenience over maximum highway speed. The 80.2-mph figure is an official manufacturer maximum-speed claim, but it is not a U.S.-specific road-test result.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesChoose it if: you need an automatic commuter with easy parking, moderate-speed highway capability, and additional front-end stability.
Rank #4
- [208CC 4-STROKE ENGINE + CVT POWER] A 208cc 4-stroke high-performance engine paired with a CVT continuously variable transmission delivers smooth takeoff and strong pulling power for drifting and off-road riding. Rated at 4.9 kW @ 3600 RPM with chain final drive; reaches speeds up to 31 MPH (varies by rider weight and terrain).
- [SAFETY YOU CAN FEEL] Rear hydraulic disc brake provides responsive stopping, while dual rear stabilizer wheels with a lateral stabilizer bar help reduce wobble for steadier cornering. Wide stance + low seat position support confident control on flat ground. Protective gear recommended; adult supervision for younger riders.
- [HIGH-CARBON STEEL FRAME | BUILT TO LAST] Rugged high-carbon steel chassis is made to take bumps and daily use—sturdy, durable, and ready for backyard tracks. 11x7.10-5 tires with alloy hubs add grip and stability for dirt, gravel, grass, and hard-packed sand riding (private property/closed areas).
- [QUIETER + MORE COMFORTABLE RIDES] A muffler on the exhaust helps cut noise noticeably, and the seat uses dual spring shocks underneath (2 springs) to absorb vibration for a smoother, less-fatiguing ride. Great for longer play sessions at the ranch, campground, or family outdoor gatherings.
- [FITMENT, FUEL & EASY SETUP] Rider height fits about 3'11"–6'7"; max load 331 lb. Recommended fuel: 87+ octane. Engine oil: 10W-30 or 10W-40 4-stroke motorcycle oil. Assembly required—manual + install video + tool kit included, plus 24/7 support. Not street legal; off-road/private property only.
Important alternatives that should not receive a made-up speed ranking
2026 Harley-Davidson Road Glide 3
The Road Glide 3 deserves consideration for buyers who want American touring style, a large engine, luggage, and long-distance comfort. Harley-Davidson publishes a 1,923cc Milwaukee-Eight VVT 117 engine, 105 horsepower, 129 lb-ft of torque, and a 1,184-pound running weight for the 2026 model, along with touring equipment.
However, Harley-Davidson’s public U.S. specification page does not publish a top-speed figure. It is therefore more accurate to describe the Road Glide 3 as a comfort-and-touring alternative than to insert an estimated number into this speed ranking. The same caution applies to other Harley trikes when a current, model-specific top-speed test cannot be verified.
2026 Can-Am Ryker
The Ryker is relevant for adults who want a more approachable and typically less expensive recreational three-wheeler. BRP’s current materials identify 600cc and 900cc-class configurations producing between 50 and 82 horsepower.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
BRP’s 2026 specification book documents a 56-mph Learning Key restriction. That is a training-mode limit, not the unrestricted top speed of the Ryker 900. Without a verified model-specific unrestricted figure, it would be misleading to rank the Ryker by using 56 mph as its normal top speed.
Which three-wheeler should an adult choose?
| Your priority | Best starting point | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Highest clearly documented speed | Polaris Slingshot | Its 2026 specification lists a 125-mph electronic limit. |
| Motorcycle controls and leaning cornering | Yamaha NIKEN GT | It uses handlebars, a six-speed transmission, and a leaning twin-front-wheel chassis. |
| Stable motorcycle-style touring | Can-Am Spyder F3 | It combines cruiser ergonomics, a semi-automatic gearbox, stability electronics, and passenger-oriented options. |
| Automatic maxi-scooter practicality | Kymco CV3 | It offers weather protection, storage, and approximately 98-mph performance. |
| Urban commuting and easy low-speed use | Piaggio MP3 310 | Its automatic format and front suspension system favor convenience over speed. |
| American long-distance touring | Harley-Davidson Road Glide 3 | It has touring equipment and a large V-twin, but no verified current top-speed figure is published on the cited U.S. specification page. |
What to check before buying
- Confirm the control layout. A Slingshot is driven with a steering wheel and pedals. The NIKEN GT is ridden like a motorcycle and leans. The Spyder, CV3, and MP3 have handlebars but different steering, stability, and braking behavior. A short test ride or training session is more valuable than comparing horsepower alone.
- Verify local legal requirements. Three-wheel licensing, motorcycle endorsements, helmet rules, registration, and insurance treatment vary by U.S. state and by whether the vehicle is treated as a motorcycle or an autocycle. Verify the rules for the exact model year before signing a purchase agreement.
- Account for passenger use. The Slingshot provides side-by-side seating. The Spyder F3 family offers distinct solo, passenger, and touring configurations. The NIKEN GT, CV3, and MP3 should be evaluated for passenger comfort, payload, and luggage capacity rather than top speed alone.
- Check market availability. The Kymco CV3’s name and engine designation vary between markets, and a foreign listing may not indicate current U.S. inventory or local parts support. Confirm warranty, registration eligibility, dealer service, and parts availability.
- Budget for storage and maintenance. Before parking an exposed machine outdoors, compare the dimensions and attachment points for a three-wheel motorcycle cover. A model-specific cover is preferable to assuming that a universal motorcycle cover will fit a Slingshot, Spyder, NIKEN, CV3, or MP3.
- Check tires before every serious ride. The extra wheel does not eliminate the need for careful pressure checks. A motorcycle tire-pressure gauge is useful, but the pressure must come from the vehicle’s owner manual or tire placard; do not apply a generic motorcycle setting.
- Plan for periods of storage. A battery maintainer for a motorcycle can be useful during seasonal storage, provided the charger is compatible with the vehicle’s battery and the manufacturer permits that connection. The battery location and charging procedure differ considerably across these categories.
Safety and licensing: speed is the least important part of the decision
None of these top-speed figures is a recommendation to exceed posted limits. Three-wheelers can feel stable while still requiring different steering, braking, cornering, and emergency-maneuver inputs from a car or a conventional motorcycle. Stability also does not remove the risks associated with open-air riding, traffic, weather, or poor tire condition.
For every model here, wear a properly fitted DOT full-face motorcycle helmet with eye protection unless local law and the vehicle’s classification provide a different minimum. DOT compliance alone does not prove that a helmet fits correctly; replace a helmet after a serious impact and follow the manufacturer’s fit and replacement guidance.
Because the control layouts differ so much, a three-wheel motorcycle training course can be worthwhile even for an experienced two-wheel motorcyclist. A Slingshot autocycle course and a leaning-motorcycle course address different skills, so confirm that the course matches the vehicle you plan to operate. Availability and licensing credit depend on location.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Also obtain quotes for three-wheel motorcycle insurance before buying. A Spyder, NIKEN, MP3, CV3, Ryker, and Slingshot may not be rated or classified identically by an insurer, and a policy that covers one category should not be assumed to cover another. State rules, vehicle classification, trim, rider history, and use all affect the result.
Bottom line on the fastest three-wheelers
The Polaris Slingshot is the clearest speed winner because Polaris publishes a 125-mph limit for the 2026 Grand Touring and SLR. The Yamaha NIKEN GT may be just as quick in reported testing, but its approximately 125-mph figure is not an official Yamaha specification and conflicts with other independent reports.
Best Value
- 【UNMATCHED POWER & STABILITY】Dominate any terrain with a massive 2000W brushless motor delivering a peak torque of 207Nm. Whether you’re climbing steep neighborhood hills or cruising at a top speed of 26MPH, the M1P provides a smooth, whisper-quiet ride. The 63" extended wheelbase and 3-wheel design offer rock-solid stability, giving you the confidence to ride without the balance concerns of a traditional two-wheeler
- 【LONG-RANGE FREEDOM & QUICK CHARGE】Equipped with a high-capacity 60V 30Ah (upgraded to 40Ah capacity options) lithium battery, this trike offers an impressive range of up to 55-60 miles per charge. Perfect for all-day outings or weekly errands. The included 10A fast charger slashes downtime to just 4 hours, and the removable battery design means you can charge conveniently in your home or garage while keeping your trike secure
- 【ADVANCED SAFETY & ANTI-TIP TECH】 Your safety is our #1 priority. Featuring front and rear hydraulic disc brakes, the M1P provides superior stopping power even in wet conditions. Our engineered rear swing bracket allows the chassis to lean slightly into turns, maintaining traction and drastically reducing the risk of tipping. Complete with a full LED lighting system and turn signals for maximum visibility during evening rides
- 【PREMIUM COMFORT FOR EVERY JOURNEY】Designed specifically for long-distance comfort, the M1P features an adjustable front and rear suspension system that absorbs 80% of road vibration. The extra-wide, ergonomic soft seat and low-step-through frame make getting on and off effortless—ideal for riders with limited mobility. Plus, the integrated phone holder keeps your navigation front and center for stress-free exploring
- 【READY FOR CHORES & ADVENTURES】 Transform your daily errands into a joyride. The heavy-duty iron rear rack comes with a secure, lockable storage box—perfect for groceries, golf clubs, or fishing gear. For added security, the remote-controlled anti-theft alarm lets you park with peace of mind; if anyone moves your trike, a high-decibel siren sounds immediately. Arrives 90% pre-assembled so you can hit the road in minutes
For a true motorcycle-style experience, the NIKEN GT is the performance choice and the Spyder F3 is the more relaxed touring choice. The Kymco CV3 and Piaggio MP3 310 make more sense when automatic operation, storage, weather protection, or commuting matters more than top speed. And if touring comfort is the priority, the Road Glide 3 remains relevant even though it cannot be responsibly assigned a precise current top-speed rank from the available factory data.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the fastest three-wheeled motorcycle for adults?
The 2026 Polaris Slingshot ranks first in this comparison with a manufacturer-listed 125-mph electronic speed limit. The Yamaha NIKEN GT has a similar independently reported figure of approximately 125 mph, but Yamaha does not publish that number on the cited specification page and independent reports disagree about its limiter.
Is the Polaris Slingshot a motorcycle?
Polaris describes the Slingshot as a federally classified three-wheeled motorcycle in the United States. It is different from a conventional motorcycle because it uses a steering wheel, pedals, seat belts, bucket seats, and side-by-side seating. State licensing and helmet rules still need to be verified locally.
Which three-wheeled motorcycle has the highest speed with motorcycle controls?
The Yamaha NIKEN GT is the fastest motorcycle-control machine in this comparison based on independent reports, at approximately 125 mph. It has handlebars, a six-speed transmission, and a leaning twin-front-wheel chassis. The figure is approximate rather than an official Yamaha top-speed specification.
Is a Can-Am Spyder F3 faster than a Kymco CV3?
Yes, based on the available comparison figures. The Can-Am Spyder F3 is reported at approximately 115 mph, while the Kymco CV3 is reported at approximately 98 mph. The Spyder is a cruiser-style motorcycle platform; the CV3 is an automatic maxi-scooter.
Does 56 mph represent the top speed of a Can-Am Ryker 900?
No. BRP’s 56-mph figure is a Learning Key training-mode restriction documented for the 2026 Ryker. It should not be used as the unrestricted top speed of a Ryker 900 without model-specific evidence.
Recommended Free Tools
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: Buy the Polaris Slingshot for the highest clearly documented speed, the Yamaha NIKEN GT for the most motorcycle-like leaning experience, and the Can-Am Spyder F3 for stable cruiser-style touring. Choose the Kymco CV3 or Piaggio MP3 310 when automatic convenience and everyday practicality matter more than outright speed. Treat every number as a stock comparison figure—not permission to ride beyond legal limits—and verify the exact model, market, licensing rules, insurance, and equipment before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




