Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Best Small SUVs for 2022: RAV4, CR-V, CX-5 and More

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is the best overall small SUV, but the Honda CR-V, Mazda CX-5, Subaru Forester, and Hyundai Tucson each win for different buyers. Here is how they compare on space, fuel economy, safety, driving, AWD, and used-car value.
Entry458 Date Time16 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is the best small SUV for the broadest range of U.S. buyers because it combines useful cargo space, gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in-hybrid powertrains, available all-wheel drive, strong fuel economy, and easy everyday usability. It is not the best choice for every driver, though. The 2022 Honda CR-V is better for low-effort family practicality, the Mazda CX-5 is more enjoyable to drive, the Subaru Forester is the clearest standard-AWD and visibility choice, and the newly redesigned Hyundai Tucson offers one of the roomiest and freshest interiors.

This comparison covers U.S.-market 2022 compact SUVs, not smaller subcompact crossovers such as the Toyota Corolla Cross, Subaru Crosstrek, or Ford Trailblazer. The main contenders are the 2022 Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, Mazda CX-5, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, Nissan Rogue, and Kia Sportage.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

There is an important generation distinction. The 2022 Sportage was the final year of its outgoing design; the substantially redesigned Sportage arrived for 2023. The 2022 Tucson, in contrast, was already an all-new vehicle for the U.S. market. Those two vehicles should not be judged as though they represented the same point in their product cycles.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2022 small SUV winners at a glance

Category Best choice Why it stands out Main compromise
Best overall 2022 Toyota RAV4 Broadest mix of space, capability, fuel-saving powertrains, and configurations Gas engine can sound coarse; desirable features may require higher trims or packages
Best for families 2022 Honda CR-V Roomy-feeling cabin, useful rear seat, easy controls, and practical cargo area Older infotainment and design; sixth-generation replacement arrived for 2023
Best to drive 2022 Mazda CX-5 Most composed ride, responsive steering, and upscale-feeling cabin Less rear-seat and cargo space, plus weaker fuel economy than the leaders
Best for standard AWD and outdoor use 2022 Subaru Forester Standard all-wheel drive, excellent visibility, upright cabin, and easy access Unremarkable acceleration and less polished handling than the Mazda
Best new design and interior space 2022 Hyundai Tucson All-new styling, generous passenger room, modern technology, and useful cargo capacity New-generation long-term ownership history was still limited in 2022
Best fuel-economy alternative 2022 Nissan Rogue Comfortable cabin and a listed 31-mpg combined rating on KBB’s 2022 compact-SUV list Does not offer the same broad hybrid lineup as the RAV4

Fuel-economy figures vary by drivetrain, trim, wheels, and equipment. The values below are representative official ratings or, where noted, contemporary estimates—not a promise for every version.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Qifutan Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Phone Mount for Car Windshield Dashboard Air Vent Universal Desk Mounts Hands Free Automobile Cell Phone Holder Fit for iPhone Smartphone
  • Versatile Car Phone Mount: Cell phone car mount boasts premium suction strength and an upgraded air vent clip, allowing for flexible installation options on windshields, dashboards, and air vents. Note!3M Dashboard Pad is NOT REQUIRED when using a phone holder on windshield
  • Strong Suction Performance: Car phone holder comes with a double-locked suction cup made of heat-resistant TPU material, guaranteeing it stays firmly attached to your dashboard even in extreme heat. Reactivate its sticky power by washing with water and air-drying.
  • Fully Adjustable Design: Featuring a 360-degree rotating ball joint and an adjustable extension arm ranging from 3.7 inches to 5.9 inches, this dash-Mounted phone mount for cars allows you to customize your phone's placement to any desired angle or distance, offering maximum viewing flexibility.
  • Universal Fit: Engineered to accommodate all smartphones ranging in size from 4.0 to 7.1 inches and devices up to 14mm thick, including GPS devices, this phone stand for trucks includes a one-touch release mechanism for swift and easy phone mounting. It serves as an excellent accessory for drivers requiring constant phone access, enhancing driving stability and safety.
  • Comprehensive Safety Features: The car phone mount for iPhone includes a unique hook design fortified with stainless steel and padded with thick plastic, ensuring secure engagement with air vent blades without causing scratches. The robust silicone rubber provides sturdy protection, even on bumpy roads. Note: Not suitable for circular air vents desk mount.

1. 2022 Toyota RAV4: best overall

The RAV4 is the safest default recommendation because it asks the fewest compromises of a typical compact-SUV buyer. It has enough room for family duty, a useful cargo area, available AWD, conventional gasoline power, a well-established hybrid option, and the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid for buyers willing to pay for and use a more specialized powertrain.

Toyota listed approximately 37.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 69.8 cubic feet with the seats folded for most conventional 2022 RAV4 versions. That is enough to make the RAV4 a practical choice for luggage, groceries, strollers, and moderate outdoor equipment without moving up to a larger SUV.

Powertrain and fuel-economy choices

  • The front-wheel-drive gas LE was rated at 28 mpg city, 35 mpg highway, and 30 mpg combined.
  • RAV4 Hybrid models were rated at 40 mpg combined by Toyota.
  • The RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid had a cited 42-mile electric driving range.

The hybrid is the particularly easy recommendation for drivers who want lower fuel consumption without changing how they use the vehicle: it does not depend on plugging in for its basic hybrid operation. The Prime is different. Its electric range can be valuable for short daily trips, but it is a higher-cost, more specialized choice that makes the most sense when the owner can charge regularly.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why it wins overall

  • Broad selection: Buyers could choose gas, hybrid, or plug-in-hybrid powertrains, along with front- or all-wheel drive depending on the version.
  • Useful proportions: It balances passenger space and cargo room better than the more style- or handling-focused alternatives.
  • Strong efficiency potential: The hybrid gives the RAV4 a major advantage over most conventional gas competitors.
  • Good all-round capability: It works as a commuter, family vehicle, road-trip car, and light outdoor-use SUV.

The gas engine is not the quietest or most refined in this group, and some desirable driver-assistance or convenience equipment depends on trim or packages. Its safety record also requires more precision than a simple “safe SUV” label, because different IIHS tests and model-year award requirements do not all measure the same thing.

2. 2022 Honda CR-V: best for families and everyday practicality

The 2022 CR-V is the low-friction family choice. Its cabin feels roomy, the rear seat is useful for adults and child seats, the driving experience is relaxed, and the body shape makes the cargo area easy to use. It is the SUV to choose when daily convenience matters more than sporty handling or the newest dashboard design.

Honda listed the gas CR-V at 30 mpg combined with front-wheel drive and 29 mpg combined with AWD. Hybrid versions were also available, giving shoppers an efficiency alternative without moving to a plug-in vehicle.

Where the CR-V is strongest

  • Family packaging: The rear seat and cargo-friendly body are more important in daily use than small differences in published cargo-volume numbers.
  • Easy operation: Its controls and driving manners are familiar and undemanding.
  • Powertrain choice: Gas and hybrid versions cover different budgets and fuel-economy priorities.
  • Proven design: The 2022 model belonged to a mature generation, which can appeal to buyers who prefer an established vehicle over a first-year redesign.

The trade-off is age. The CR-V’s infotainment and cabin design looked dated beside the all-new 2022 Tucson, and the sixth-generation CR-V arrived for 2023. That makes the 2022 model attractive to shoppers who value a proven layout, but less appealing to anyone specifically seeking the newest interior and technology.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The CR-V received an IIHS 2022 Top Safety Pick designation when fitted with specific headlights. That qualification matters in the used market: do not assume every 2022 CR-V has the exact equipment associated with the award. Check the vehicle’s trim, headlights, and individual test results.

3. 2022 Mazda CX-5: best to drive

The CX-5 is the enthusiast’s choice among these mainstream compact SUVs. It has responsive steering, a composed ride, and a cabin that feels more carefully finished than its price class generally requires. The standard 2.5-liter four-cylinder is adequate, while higher trims offered a turbocharged engine for buyers who wanted stronger acceleration.

Rank #2
Sale
VANMASS【85+LBS Strongest Suction & Military-Grade Ultimate Car Phone Mount【Patent Safety Certs】 Cell Phone Holder for Dash Windshield Vent for iPhone 18 17 Pro Max Automobile Interior Sets, Ink Black
  • 【𝐁𝐄𝐒𝐓 𝐂𝐡𝐨𝐢𝐜𝐞: 𝐇𝐢𝐠𝐡-𝐄𝐧𝐝 𝐂𝐚𝐫 𝐌𝐨𝐮𝐧𝐭 𝐓𝐫𝐮𝐬𝐭𝐞𝐝 𝐛𝐲 𝟗,𝟗𝟎𝟎,𝟎𝟎𝟎+𝐔𝐬𝐞𝐫𝐬 𝐨𝐯𝐞𝐫 𝟏𝟎 𝐘𝐞𝐚𝐫𝐬】This Interior Accessories Sets car holder is certified by all authorities (Military-Grade Shockproof Cert No. GZMR230200285101, CP65,REACH,RoHS), based on Unique Grandmaster Design (EUIPO Patent No.006590790-0003), TOP Durable & Healthy Materials from 20,900 materials & Industry-Leading Safety Tests (Monthly 5,000+ open/close test; 100,000+km rugged road tests).
  • 【𝐆𝐞𝐭 𝐭𝐡𝐞 𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐨𝐧𝐠𝐞𝐬𝐭 𝐒𝐮𝐜𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧 𝐢𝐧 𝟒 𝐒𝐭𝐞𝐩𝐬】Step 1: Clean a flat, smooth surface with the included kit. Tell our support for the dash pad if the surface is textured/uneven. Step 2: Peel clear film off the suction cup base. Step 3: Firmly press the cup side-to-side to expel air and seal every edge completely. Step 4: Secure the mount by snapping the safety lock buckle closed
  • 【𝐈𝐧𝐝𝐮𝐬𝐭𝐫𝐲 𝐍𝐨.𝟏 𝐚𝐟𝐭𝐞𝐫 𝟏𝟎 𝐘𝐞𝐚𝐫𝐬 𝐑&𝐃 - 𝟒 𝐄𝐱𝐜𝐥𝐮𝐬𝐢𝐯𝐞 𝐀𝐝𝐯𝐚𝐧𝐜𝐞𝐝 𝐓𝐞𝐜𝐡𝐧𝐨𝐥𝐨𝐠𝐢𝐞𝐬】 ①Extreme-40-194°F Surface TEMP Resistance due to VANMASS's Exclusive R&D High-Strength materials ②Extreme 85LBS Suction Force due to Enlarged PU Adhesion(2.5"-2.8")& Bigger Suction Cup with Stronger Vacuum Power ③Ultimate Steel-Cored Structure of Vent Clip & Suction Mount: 20X Stable & Durable ④Ultimate Compatibility due to Deepest Phone Cradle(Depth: 0.7" ) Strongest Clamp Force from Internal 1-Gear Symmetric Control.
  • 【𝐊𝐞𝐞𝐩 𝐔𝐩𝐠𝐫𝐚𝐝𝐢𝐧𝐠, 𝐊𝐞𝐞𝐩 𝐓𝐡𝐞 𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐨𝐧𝐠𝐞𝐬𝐭 𝐒𝐮𝐜𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧】Perfect 2.7” Diameter of suction cup has been tested out by VANMASS Laboratory, 60X Stronger than old models (Stick firmly, yet no block view). PU Adhesive by 2026 Latest Technology is Melt-Resistant so No Residue Left. Easily install with Pre-install Cleaning Kit. Easily Remove with Thoughtful Tear-notch. Note: Install suction cup on a flat surface, avoiding curves, textile or leather surface.
  • 【𝟐𝟎𝟐𝟔 𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐨𝐧𝐠𝐞𝐬𝐭 𝟑-𝐋𝐞𝐯𝐞𝐥 𝐀𝐝𝐣𝐮𝐬𝐭𝐚𝐛𝐥𝐞 𝐂𝐥𝐢𝐩 - 𝐁𝐄𝐒𝐓 𝐃𝐞𝐬𝐢𝐠𝐧 𝐟𝐨𝐫 𝟗𝟗% 𝐕𝐞𝐧𝐭】Fit 0.07-0.1” Thickness Vent Blade of 99% Vehicles (Horizontal/Vertical), easy to use by switching lever. Not only the Inner Thickened-Steel-Plate is Durable & Never Loose, but also Different from the pure-steel-clip in the market, the Covered Soft-Silicone-Pads Protect vent blade from Scratches. Note: vent clip is not compatible with round, cross, or diagonal car vents.

The naturally aspirated CX-5 is generally less efficient than the RAV4, CR-V, and Forester. Contemporary estimates commonly placed it around 24 mpg city and 30 mpg highway, depending on configuration. Mazda’s 2022 announcement confirmed the standard 2.5-liter engine and cylinder-deactivation strategy, but exact fuel economy still depends on drivetrain and equipment.

Why choose the CX-5

  • Ride and handling: It feels controlled in corners without becoming harsh over ordinary roads.
  • Cabin quality: Materials, seating position, and overall presentation give it a more upscale character.
  • Available turbo power: The turbocharged engine addresses the standard engine’s merely adequate acceleration.

The CX-5’s rear seat and cargo area feel smaller than those in the RAV4, CR-V, and Tucson. It is adequate for many couples and small families, but it is not the right pick when maximum passenger or luggage capacity is the primary objective. Its fuel economy is also the price of its driving character.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A safety note specific to the CX-5

The CX-5 earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation for 2022-23 under the applicable methodology. Later, an updated IIHS moderate-overlap frontal test that placed particular emphasis on rear-passenger protection found poor rear-passenger protection for the CX-5 in that group of small SUVs. Those statements are not contradictory: they refer to different tests and award methodologies. The useful conclusion is to review the individual crash results rather than treating a Top Safety Pick+ badge as a complete safety summary.

4. 2022 Subaru Forester: best for standard AWD and outdoor use

Every 2022 Forester used Subaru’s Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system. That makes it the clearest choice for shoppers who want AWD as standard equipment rather than something tied to a particular trim or option package.

Subaru listed 26 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 29 mpg combined for mainstream Forester trims. The more rugged Wilderness was rated at 25/28/26 mpg city/highway/combined. The Wilderness adds greater ground clearance and off-road-oriented equipment, but it sacrifices fuel economy and some on-road refinement.

Why the Forester works outdoors

  • Standard AWD: There is no need to hunt for an AWD package or upgrade solely to obtain all-wheel drive.
  • Excellent visibility: The tall greenhouse and upright seating position make it easy to place on narrow roads and in parking lots.
  • Easy access: The doors, seating height, and square cabin are convenient for families, pets, and outdoor gear.
  • Wilderness option: Buyers who regularly travel rougher roads can get more ground clearance and specialized equipment.

The naturally aspirated engine can feel underpowered when merging or climbing with a full load, and the continuously variable transmission may sound strained under hard acceleration. The Forester is less polished and entertaining on pavement than the CX-5, but its visibility and standard AWD can matter more to the right owner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Forester earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation for 2022-23. As with the other vehicles here, confirm the exact model year, equipment, and test when comparing safety rather than assuming the award describes every configuration identically.

5. 2022 Hyundai Tucson: best new-design alternative and interior space

The 2022 Tucson was all-new for the U.S. market, and its biggest advantage is how much more substantial it became. Hyundai reported that it grew 6.1 inches in length over the previous model. Passenger volume increased by 6.0 cubic feet to 108.2 cubic feet, while cargo volume increased by 7.7 cubic feet to 38.7 cubic feet.

That combination gives the Tucson a strong practical-space case. Published volume figures use manufacturer or EPA-style measurement conventions and are not perfectly interchangeable between brands, but the Tucson’s real-world packaging is clearly one of the reasons to consider it.

Rank #3
Sale
[True Military-Grade] Car Phone Holder VANMASS [Upgraded Strongest Suction&Clip] Cell Phone Mount for Dashboard Windshield Vent Kit, Truck Cradle Stand for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 Android,Ink Black
  • 【True Military-Grade Certified, Ultimate Upgraded Model】Over the past decade of specializing in high-end car mounts, VANMASS have listened to the voices of millions users, rigorously tested to MILITARY GRADE standards (stability, compatibility, flexibility, security, durability). Finally, we overcome all weaknesses to design the Ultimate Model. This item obtained international military-grade shockproof certification No. GZMR220601855501
  • 【Larger Suction Cup, Strongest Suction】The diameter of the suction cup has been increased from 2.5in to 2.8in, and the PU adhesive has been applied to increase the suction power by 44%. Over 85 pounds of suction means even the heaviest phones are secure on bumpy roads. The suction cup is easy to remove and can be washed clean and reused. Attention: Install suction cup on a flat surface, avoiding curves or leather surface
  • 【Multi-Function Phone Stand for Dashboard / Windshield / Vent】Are you not sure which installation would best suit your vehicle? No problem the unit is extremely flexible!!! Dashboard, Windshield even air vent, all places work perfectly!
  • 【Longer & Firmer Hook Clip - Fit 99% vent】Its innovative hooked construction perfectly solves the shortcomings of the previous generation air vent clips which were prone to loosening! Maximum hook length increased by 57%, compatible with 99% Vertical / Horizontal vent. Longer build reduces obstruction of air flowing out of vent. Attention: Hook is not compatible with round, cross, or diagonal car vents
  • 【High-end = Quality Materials + Grandmaster Design】VANMASS car phone mount made of PC+ABS material has passed 4 environmental reliability tests and has a temperature resistance range of -40℉ to 194℉, it is also highly resistant to UV rays (Ensuring reliability even in the sun), and the telescopic pole uses a reinforced sliding rail structure to greatly reduce wobbling during driving. This suction phone cradle obtained CP65 / REACH / RoHS safety certifications

Powertrains and equipment

The standard gasoline engine produced 187 horsepower. Hyundai also offered hybrid and plug-in-hybrid variants, expanding the lineup beyond the conventional gas model. Early launch material mentioned a 28-mpg combined target for the front-wheel-drive gasoline version, but the final EPA-estimated figure reported in that material was 25 mpg combined. Use the final EPA number, not the earlier target, when comparing fuel economy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Tucson is a good fit for buyers who want a modern cabin, abundant technology, generous passenger room, and the freshness of a new design. Its limitations are equally important: the conventional gasoline version is not as efficient as the strongest hybrids, and the long-term ownership record for the new generation was less established at launch than the records of the mature RAV4, CR-V, CX-5, and Forester designs.

The Tucson earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ designation for 2022-23 under the applicable requirements, but its safety history should be read with the same care as the other models. Equipment qualifications and later test changes can affect how a headline award should be interpreted.

6. 2022 Nissan Rogue: a comfortable, efficient alternative

The Rogue deserves consideration even though it is not the default winner. Its strengths are a comfortable cabin and an efficient four-cylinder powertrain. Kelley Blue Book identified it as the most fuel-efficient model on its 2022 compact-SUV list at 31 mpg combined.

It is a sensible alternative for a shopper who likes the Rogue’s seating, ride, controls, and packaging and wants strong conventional-gas fuel economy. The RAV4 remains more compelling for buyers who specifically want a broad hybrid and plug-in-hybrid lineup, while the CR-V remains the easier family-practicality recommendation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

IIHS included the 2022 Rogue among the small SUVs receiving a 2022 Top Safety Pick or Top Safety Pick+ designation. As always, the exact award level and equipment requirements should be checked for the vehicle being considered.

7. 2022 Kia Sportage: worthwhile only with the generation distinction understood

The 2022 Sportage can appeal to shoppers focused on its pricing, warranty coverage, and straightforward compact-SUV formula. It was also listed by IIHS as qualifying for Top Safety Pick with optional equipment and specific headlights.

However, the 2022 Sportage was the outgoing generation. The substantially redesigned Sportage arrived for 2023. A buyer comparing a used 2022 Sportage with a 2023 Sportage is comparing two different generations, not merely two model years with minor equipment changes. The 2022 vehicle can still be a reasonable used purchase, but it should be evaluated as the final year of its older design.

Fuel economy: which 2022 small SUV uses the least fuel?

For conventional gasoline versions, the 2022 CR-V and RAV4 were among the strongest mainstream choices, each reaching 30 mpg combined in the cited front-wheel-drive configurations. The Rogue was listed by KBB at 31 mpg combined, and the Forester reached 29 mpg combined in mainstream trims. The naturally aspirated CX-5 generally returned less.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
VANMASS Car Phone Holder 2026 Ultimate Military-Grade Strongest Suction & Clip Windshield Dashboard【Newest Best Strongest】 Cell Phone Automotive Dash Gauge Accents for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • 【True Military-Grade, Version 6.0 BEST Ultimate Model】The leader in high-end car phone holders. Rigorously tested to meet MILITARY GRADE standards - reliability, stability, integrity, longevity, security, durability. Overcome all weaknesses to design the version 6.0 Ultimate holder with international military-grade shockproof certification No. GZMR220601855501. This VANMASS car phone holder obtained CP65 / REACH / RoHS safety certifications
  • 【Larger & More Adhesive Suction Cup, Strongest Suction】Unmatched Vacuum Grip! According to the 2026 latest data from car phone holder mount that 85 LBS is not too weak to cause falling, or too strong to damage your car. We not only increased the diameter of the suction cup from 59mm to 69mm but also upgraded the suction cup forging technology. Applied pure PU with epoxy resin adhesive synthetic exclusive technology to enhance suction power by 50%; UV-resistant material makes dashboard cell phone holder still stable under sunlight, never drop!
  • 【𝐃𝐞𝐭𝐚𝐢𝐥𝐬 𝐚𝐫𝐞 𝐊𝐢𝐧𝐠 & 𝐊𝐞𝐲, 𝐒𝐚𝐲 𝐆𝐨𝐨𝐝𝐛𝐲𝐞 𝐭𝐨 𝐎𝐥𝐝 𝐅𝐢𝐱𝐞𝐝-𝐟𝐨𝐨𝐭 𝐕𝐞𝐫𝐬𝐢𝐨𝐧】① 0"-0.78" adjustable feet: wider and deeper for all 4"-7" phones, outperform traditional fixed-foot phone stands for car. ② Military-grade shockproof silicone panel on phone holder's feet and the innovative air capsule silicone (soft & highly elastic) inside the arm clamps provide full smartphone protection: increasing friction, and no-sliding. ③ The unique non-slip fingerprint texture on the side clamps ensures the fastest & tightest grip
  • 【𝐋𝐨𝐧𝐠𝐞𝐫 & 𝐒𝐭𝐫𝐨𝐧𝐠𝐞𝐫 𝐇𝐨𝐨𝐤 𝐂𝐥𝐢𝐩, 𝐂𝐨𝐦𝐩𝐚𝐭𝐢𝐛𝐥𝐞 𝐟𝐨𝐫 𝟗𝟗% 𝐂𝐚𝐫𝐬】Listening to 12,000+ customers' voices, we increased the hook length of this phone mount for truck from 1.07" to 1.29" to make it fit 99% cars/ vans/ trucks, etc., and to reduce obstruction of air flowing out of the vent. Working well with all vertical/horizontal vents and some other vents; This innovative vent hook clip is forged with the highest purity steel, TOP1 sturdy, stable, safe, durable
  • 【𝐌𝐮𝐥𝐭𝐢-𝐅𝐮𝐧𝐜𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧, 𝐄𝐧𝐝𝐥𝐞𝐬𝐬 𝐏𝐨𝐬𝐬𝐢𝐛𝐢𝐥𝐢𝐭𝐢𝐞𝐬】Whether on the dashboard/ windscreen/ vent or on the desk, this suction cup phone mount works perfectly. vanmass 2026 ultimate car phone mount can also be a smartphone for desk & kitchen & bathroom & gym & office, meeting & bedside table, such a multi-scene design! Great for most cars, pickup trucks, SUVs, trucks, taxis, touring cars; A good assistant to Uber, Lyft drivers

For hybrid efficiency, the RAV4 Hybrid’s 40-mpg combined rating makes it one of the clearest recommendations. The CR-V Hybrid is also important because it provides a hybrid alternative in a vehicle already known for family practicality.

Do not compare these figures as though every SUV were tested in the same configuration. AWD, wheel size, trim, turbocharging, hybrid operation, and plug-in charging can materially change an official EPA rating. The RAV4 Prime’s 42-mile electric range is also a different type of benefit from a hybrid’s combined mpg rating; it should not simply be labeled the best hybrid for every buyer.

Which 2022 small SUV has the most usable space?

The Tucson, RAV4, and CR-V should lead the practical-space discussion. The RAV4 has approximately 37.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 69.8 cubic feet with them folded in most conventional versions. Hyundai reported 38.7 cubic feet of cargo volume for the redesigned Tucson and 108.2 cubic feet of passenger volume.

The CR-V’s advantage is not just a published number. Its rear-seat room, low-effort access, and cargo-friendly shape make it easy to live with. The Forester’s upright body and tall greenhouse also make the interior feel particularly useful even when its published volume does not lead the class.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The CX-5 is the one to approach carefully if you routinely carry bulky objects or several adults. Before buying any of these SUVs, conduct an in-person fit check with the items that actually matter: child seats, a dog crate, a bicycle, luggage, a wheelchair, or outdoor equipment. Cubic-foot totals do not reveal cargo-opening height, floor length, seat-back angle, or wheel-well intrusion.

Safety: do not reduce different tests to one badge

IIHS listed the 2022 CR-V, Tucson, CX-5, Rogue, Forester, and RAV4 among its 2022 Top Safety Pick or Top Safety Pick+ small SUVs. The 2022 Sportage also qualified for Top Safety Pick with optional equipment and specific headlights. These awards are useful starting points, but equipment qualifications matter.

There is also an important test-methodology caveat. In December 2022, IIHS published results from an updated moderate-overlap frontal test focused on rear-passenger protection. Only two of 15 tested small SUVs received a good rating in that updated test. The RAV4 was rated acceptable, while the CR-V, Tucson, and CX-5 were among the models rated poor in that particular evaluation.

That updated result does not erase an earlier Top Safety Pick award. The tests and award criteria are different. It does show why phrases such as “the safest small SUV” are too broad unless they identify the exact model year, test, rating, and equipment. NHTSA’s separate 5-Star Safety Ratings program also evaluated selected 2022 vehicles, including the CX-5, Forester, Tucson Hybrid, and RAV4 Prime. NHTSA stars and IIHS awards are complementary sources, not interchangeable scores.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to choose among the winners

  1. Choose the RAV4 if you want the most complete all-round package, especially if hybrid availability, cargo room, or broad configuration choice matters.
  2. Choose the CR-V if your priority is a comfortable family vehicle with a roomy rear seat and simple everyday usability.
  3. Choose the CX-5 if you look forward to driving and are willing to trade some space and fuel economy for better road manners and cabin quality.
  4. Choose the Forester if standard AWD, visibility, easy entry, pets, or outdoor use are central to the decision.
  5. Choose the Tucson if you want the newest design among these main contenders, a modern interior, and especially generous passenger and cargo space.
  6. Consider the Rogue if its comfortable cabin and efficient conventional powertrain fit you better than the category leaders.
  7. Consider the Sportage when price and warranty coverage are attractive, but evaluate it as the outgoing 2022 generation rather than as the redesigned 2023 model.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Buying a used 2022 small SUV now

A 2022 model is now a used vehicle, so the original ranking is only the starting point. Condition, mileage, accident history, open recalls, service records, tire age, remaining warranty, and—on hybrid or plug-in-hybrid models—battery health can matter more than a small difference between the original editorial picks.

Best Value
Sale
Compact Foldable Car Phone Holder for Magsafe [78+LBS Strongest Suction & 2400gf Strongest Magnetic] 360° Adjustable Car Phone Mount, Bedstand & Desk Mounts for iPhone 18-12 Pro Max (Carbon Fiber)
  • 360° Rotation & Dual-Axis Adjustment: This car phone holder features a 360° rotating base and 210° dual-axis folding metal arms, allowing easy angle adjustments to suit your needs. Whether in the car or at the office, switch between portrait and landscape modes effortlessly. Its unique folding design reduces the mount's size by 50% when not in use, keeping your space tidy. It remains stable and reliable even after 3000+ durability tests, ensuring long-term performance you can trust. (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,076,905 S)
  • Strong Suction & Stable Hold: This car phone mount uses advanced rotating-lock vacuum suction, boosting suction by 45% compared to traditional press-on mounts. It stays stable on bumpy roads or during sudden stops. The 4-layer high-strength nano gel suction cup supports up to 78lbs and holds firm in extreme temperatures (-40°F to 300°F). Even after 9999+ durability tests and 200+ reattachments, it continues to deliver powerful suction and lasting stability.
  • Stronger Magnetic Force: With 22 high-performance N55 magnets, this mount's magnetic strength is 200% stronger than standard magnets, providing a top-tier hold with up to 2400gf of force. It can support the weight of up to 50 phones. After 5000 vibration tests and extreme road simulations, your phone stays secure during bumps, sudden stops, or sharp turns. It keeps your phone securely in place during bumps, turns, and sudden stops without disrupting signal performance.
  • Circular Cooling Design: This magnetic phone holder for cars features a unique circular vent design that reduces contact between your phone and the holder, improving airflow and preventing overheating. Whether you're using GPS on a long drive or video calling during your commute, it keeps your phone cool, extending battery life and ensuring smooth performance. This helps keep your phone cool, efficient, and performing smoothly throughout the entire drive.
  • Broad Compatibility & 1s Easy Installation: This cell phone car mount is designed for iPhone 18/17/16/15/14/13/12 series and for all MagSafe devices, plus it includes a magnetic ring to provide the same strong magnetic hold for non-MagSafe phones. Whether your phone is bare or in a case, it attaches in just one second with one hand. Its exceptional compatibility works with various car models, ensuring a secure and easy fit in any vehicle. Its wide compatibility ensures quick installation, strong attachment, and an easy fit across different phones and vehicles.

Used-2022 inspection checklist

  • Confirm the VIN: Run the vehicle identification number through the NHTSA recall lookup and verify that open safety recalls have been addressed.
  • Review the history: Obtain a vehicle-history report and look for salvage or rebuilt branding, repeated auction transactions, flood damage, odometer inconsistencies, rental or fleet use, and unexplained gaps in ownership.
  • Read the service records: Look for regular oil changes, scheduled maintenance, tire rotations, brake work, and documentation for any hybrid or plug-in-hybrid service.
  • Inspect before payment: Arrange an independent pre-purchase inspection, especially when buying remotely or from a private seller. A professional can identify leaks, structural repairs, suspension wear, tire problems, brake issues, and warning signs that a short test drive misses.
  • Scan the vehicle: A OBD2 scanner for checking a used SUV can reveal stored or pending diagnostic trouble codes. It is a screening tool, not a substitute for an inspection, a VIN-history review, or a safety-system evaluation. A generic scanner may not access hybrid, ABS, airbag, or manufacturer-specific modules.
  • Check the hybrid system: For a RAV4 Hybrid, CR-V Hybrid, Tucson Hybrid, or RAV4 Prime, ask for battery and system-condition documentation and have the vehicle evaluated by a qualified technician. Do not assume a generic code reader can assess high-voltage battery health.
  • Inspect tires and the 12-volt battery: Check tread depth, uneven wear, tire age, spare-tire condition, and battery-test results. Replacing old tires or a weak battery can materially change the first-year ownership cost.
  • Verify equipment: Confirm AWD, headlights, driver-assistance features, powertrain, and cargo accessories from the VIN and window sticker rather than relying only on a listing description.

Current used asking prices, inventory, and financing terms change quickly. They should be checked immediately before purchase rather than inferred from original 2022 launch pricing or from an old online ranking.

Useful accessories after you choose one

Accessories should not determine which SUV is safest or most suitable, but they can improve ownership. Model-specific all-weather floor mats and cargo liners are practical for pets, children, snow, mud, and outdoor equipment. Check fitment by model year, trim, body style, drivetrain, and hybrid or plug-in-hybrid configuration; a mat designed for a conventional RAV4 may not fit a RAV4 Prime cargo floor correctly.

A portable tire inflator can be useful for maintaining pressure between service visits, and a 12-volt battery maintainer may help an SUV that sits for long periods. Neither replaces roadside assistance, a proper tire repair, or a professional diagnosis. These are ownership tools, not reasons to select one model over another.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Models not included in the main comparison

The Ford Escape, Chevrolet Trailblazer, Mitsubishi Outlander, Toyota Corolla Cross, and Subaru Crosstrek can all be reasonable choices for some buyers, but they occupy different size, powertrain, or market positions. They are excluded from the core comparison to keep “small SUVs” focused on the U.S. compact-crossover class represented by the RAV4, CR-V, CX-5, Forester, Tucson, Rogue, and Sportage.

Our final 2022 small-SUV recommendations

The 2022 Toyota RAV4 is the best overall choice because it covers the widest range of needs without demanding a major compromise. The Honda CR-V is the better family tool, the Mazda CX-5 is the driver’s choice, the Subaru Forester is the standard-AWD and visibility specialist, and the Hyundai Tucson is the most compelling new-design and interior-space alternative.

If you are buying one today, reverse the order of operations: first find a vehicle with the right configuration, then verify its VIN, history, recalls, maintenance, inspection results, tires, and hybrid condition. A well-maintained second-choice SUV is usually a better purchase than a neglected example of the vehicle that won an old comparison test.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2022 Toyota RAV4 better than the 2022 Honda CR-V?

The RAV4 is the stronger overall choice because it offers more powertrain variety, including a highly efficient hybrid and the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid. The CR-V is better for buyers who prioritize a roomy-feeling family cabin, easy controls, and relaxed everyday use. Neither is universally superior.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which 2022 small SUV gets the best gas mileage?

The cited figures depend on configuration. The 2022 Nissan Rogue was listed by Kelley Blue Book at 31 mpg combined, while the front-wheel-drive gas RAV4 LE and CR-V reached 30 mpg combined. The RAV4 Hybrid was rated at 40 mpg combined, but that is a hybrid comparison rather than a conventional-gas comparison.

Is the 2022 Hyundai Tucson the same as the 2023 Kia Sportage?

No. The 2022 Tucson was an all-new U.S. model for 2022. The 2022 Sportage was the final year of the previous Sportage generation, while the substantially redesigned Sportage arrived for 2023.

Which 2022 small SUV has standard all-wheel drive?

The 2022 Subaru Forester came with Subaru’s Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system on every version. Other vehicles in this comparison offered AWD on selected trims or configurations, so the exact used vehicle’s equipment should be verified by VIN.

Should I buy a 2022 SUV based on its IIHS award?

Use the award as one safety reference, not as the entire decision. IIHS awards can depend on headlights, optional equipment, and the applicable test year. IIHS also introduced an updated moderate-overlap test emphasizing rear-passenger protection, while NHTSA uses a separate 5-Star Safety Ratings program. Review the exact test and vehicle configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Start with the 2022 RAV4 if you want the most versatile compact SUV. Move to the CR-V for family ease, CX-5 for driving enjoyment, Forester for standard AWD and visibility, or Tucson for a newer design and spacious interior. In the current used market, the individual vehicle’s history and condition should outweigh a close call in the original rankings.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.