Short answer: Tesla lost the annual electric-vehicle volume crown to BYD in 2025. Tesla delivered 1,636,129 vehicles, about 8.6% fewer than in 2024, while BYD reported approximately 2.26 million new-energy-vehicle sales. But the comparison needs an important qualification: BYD’s total includes plug-in hybrids, while Tesla sells battery-electric vehicles only.
The decline also has a current-limit. Tesla’s Q2 2026 deliveries rebounded to 480,126, a company record for the quarter. BYD nevertheless remained ahead in the latest reported quarterly comparison, with 557,090 passenger battery-electric vehicles versus Tesla’s 480,126 total deliveries. The more accurate conclusion is that BYD won the 2025 annual race and still led the latest quarterly BEV comparison, while Tesla has shown that its vehicle business is capable of a sharp rebound.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Figures and comparisons in this article reflect the latest data in the research set, through Q2 2026 and BYD’s June 2026 filing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The 2025 annual handoff
Tesla’s 2025 deliveries fell to 1,636,129 vehicles, compared with approximately 1.79 million in 2024. That was a decline of roughly 8.6%, and it followed a particularly weak fourth quarter: Tesla delivered 418,227 vehicles in Q4 2025, down 15.6% from Q4 2024. Reuters reported that the company’s annual result was affected by stronger competition, the end of the U.S. federal EV tax credit and brand-related backlash surrounding Elon Musk’s political activity, although the contribution of each factor cannot be isolated from the available data. Reuters’ report on Tesla’s 2025 deliveries provides the underlying annual and quarterly figures.
#1 Best Overall
- Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
- Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
- Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
- Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
- Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.
BYD, meanwhile, reported approximately 2.26 million new-energy-vehicle sales for 2025. On the commonly used annual sales comparison, that made BYD the world’s largest electric-vehicle manufacturer by volume and ended Tesla’s long-running lead.
| Company | 2025 reported volume | What the number includes | Year-over-year context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla | 1,636,129 deliveries | Battery-electric vehicles only | Down about 8.6% from 2024 |
| BYD | Approximately 2.26 million new-energy vehicles | Battery-electric vehicles, plug-in hybrids and commercial vehicles in companywide reporting | Broader product and powertrain comparison |
The headline is therefore directionally correct but not perfectly like-for-like. Tesla’s reported deliveries are all BEVs. BYD’s headline total is its broader NEV category, which includes BEVs and plug-in hybrids as well as commercial vehicles in its companywide reporting. Saying that BYD sold 2.26 million “pure EVs” in 2025 would be incorrect.
BEV, NEV and delivery numbers are not interchangeable
A BEV is a vehicle powered solely by its battery and electric motor. A plug-in hybrid can also be charged externally but retains an internal-combustion engine. BYD’s NEV category combines those two types, while Tesla’s business is entirely battery-electric.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThere is a second measurement issue. Tesla reports vehicle deliveries; BYD’s monthly filings report vehicle production and sales volume. Those measures are closely related, but they are not identical. A delivery generally refers to a vehicle reaching a customer, while a manufacturer’s sales figure can reflect wholesale or other company-defined sales activity.
That does not make the 2025 result meaningless. BYD’s scale clearly exceeded Tesla’s on the reported annual figures. It does mean that readers should ask which question a ranking answers:
- Who sold the most vehicles across electrified powertrains? BYD’s approximately 2.26 million NEVs put it ahead of Tesla in 2025.
- Who sold the most BEVs? The annual figures cited here do not provide a fully equivalent, independently reconciled answer because the two companies report different categories.
- Who delivered the most vehicles to customers? Tesla’s number is a delivery figure, while BYD’s headline annual number is a broader sales figure.
Why BYD gained ground
1. A broader range of powertrains and price points
BYD competes in more parts of the electrified-car market than Tesla. Its portfolio includes fully electric cars and plug-in hybrids, giving it a way to reach buyers who want lower fuel consumption and some electric driving but are not ready to rely entirely on a battery.
BYD’s June 2026 filing illustrates the mix. The company reported 403,472 total NEV sales for the month, including 201,472 BEVs and 195,820 plug-in hybrids. The remainder came from other vehicles included in its broader reporting, including commercial vehicles. The figures are available in BYD’s June 2026 official sales filing.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThat product breadth matters because electrification is not one uniform market. A customer in a region with limited charging infrastructure, long driving distances or inconsistent incentives may prefer a plug-in hybrid. A customer focused on zero tailpipe emissions may choose a BEV. BYD can address both needs under one corporate umbrella; Tesla cannot use a plug-in-hybrid product to fill a gap in its lineup.
Rank #2
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
BYD also has a wider spread of vehicle sizes and price points. That gives it more opportunities to benefit when demand shifts between entry-level cars, family vehicles, sedans, SUVs and commercial applications. Tesla’s narrower range leaves its results more exposed to the performance of a small number of nameplates.
2. International sales grew rapidly
BYD’s challenge is no longer only a China-market story. Reuters reported that BYD’s sales outside China reached approximately 1 million vehicles in 2025, up about 150% from 2024. The company had also discussed a potential 2026 overseas-sales objective of as many as 1.6 million vehicles. That is an ambition rather than a reported result, so it should not be treated as a forecast that BYD has already achieved.
The significance is strategic: BYD is adding markets while Tesla is defending a more mature global footprint. Overseas growth can help BYD diversify demand, but it also brings challenges involving tariffs, local manufacturing, regulations, distribution, brand recognition and after-sales support. Whether BYD can sustain the pace matters more than the target itself.
BYD’s June filing offered a mixed but informative update. Total NEV sales for the month were up year over year, suggesting improved monthly momentum, while the company’s first-half cumulative sales remained below the comparable period of 2025. In other words, a stronger June did not yet amount to a complete first-half recovery.
3. Tesla depends heavily on Model 3 and Model Y
Tesla’s Q2 2026 delivery table shows how concentrated its vehicle business remains. Of the company’s 480,126 deliveries, 467,762 were Model 3/Y vehicles. All other models together accounted for just 12,364 deliveries. Model 3 and Model Y therefore represented approximately 97% of Tesla’s quarterly deliveries.
This concentration is an advantage when the two core models are competitively priced, fresh and popular. It is a vulnerability when customers wait for a refresh, find more appealing alternatives or decide that Tesla’s pricing no longer matches its features. A change in demand for Model 3 or Model Y has an outsized effect on Tesla’s companywide result.
Tesla’s Q2 2026 rebound changes the headline
Tesla delivered 480,126 vehicles in Q2 2026, its strongest quarter on record according to the company. Production was 451,758 vehicles, and Tesla deployed 13.5 gigawatt-hours of energy-storage products during the quarter.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Q2 2026 Tesla measure | Reported result |
|---|---|
| Total vehicle deliveries | 480,126 |
| Model 3/Y deliveries | 467,762 |
| Other model deliveries | 12,364 |
| Vehicle production | 451,758 |
| Energy-storage deployments | 13.5 GWh |
The rebound makes “sales keep dropping” too broad if it is meant to describe every quarter after 2025. The more defensible description is that Tesla experienced two consecutive annual delivery declines through 2025, then posted a major quarterly rebound in Q2 2026.
Rank #3
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
One strong quarter does not by itself establish a durable turnaround. Tesla’s result could reflect pricing, incentives, regional timing, inventory and the normal unevenness of quarterly deliveries. The company also explicitly warns that deliveries and energy-storage deployments are only two measures of performance and should not be treated as a complete indicator of quarterly financial results. Delivery volume alone cannot establish revenue, profit, cash flow or valuation.
BYD still led the latest quarterly BEV comparison
Tesla’s rebound did not restore its lead in the latest available BEV comparison. Industry reporting put BYD’s Q2 2026 passenger-BEV sales at 557,090, ahead of Tesla’s 480,126 total vehicle deliveries. The reported Q2 comparison is important, but its definitions should be displayed alongside the result.
- BYD’s 557,090 figure covers passenger BEVs.
- Tesla’s 480,126 figure covers all Tesla vehicle deliveries, all of which are BEVs.
- BYD’s figure excludes its plug-in hybrids from that BEV comparison, while the company’s broader NEV totals include them.
- The companies also report sales and deliveries under different company-defined measures.
Within those limits, BYD was ahead on the latest reported quarterly BEV numbers. The gap was narrower than the annual 2025 reported-volume gap, and Tesla’s record quarter demonstrates that the competitive order can change quickly. But the result does not support saying that Tesla has already regained the global lead.
Recommended Free Tools
What drove Tesla’s weaker 2025 performance?
More competitive alternatives
Tesla no longer operates in a market where a buyer’s main choice is whether to buy a Tesla or wait for the EV market to mature. Chinese, European and other manufacturers now offer more electric models across more body styles and price bands. Competition is especially relevant in Europe and other markets where customers can compare Tesla with a growing number of established and newer brands.
Greater choice can pressure Tesla in several ways: it can reduce the number of buyers willing to accept an older design, force more aggressive pricing, and make a two-model-heavy lineup less resilient when tastes change.
The end of a U.S. purchase incentive
The expiration of the U.S. federal EV tax credit removed a significant purchase incentive for some buyers. Reuters and the Associated Press identified the policy change as a factor in late-2025 demand. Policy effects are difficult to separate from ordinary seasonality and buyers moving purchases forward or backward to qualify for an incentive, but the change clearly altered the purchasing environment.
Brand and political backlash
Reuters and AP also reported customer backlash connected to Elon Musk’s political activity as one factor weighing on Tesla demand. That is a reported contributing factor, not a quantified explanation for the entire decline. The available figures cannot show how many potential buyers changed their decision because of the controversy versus price, product age, competition, incentives or other considerations.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The responsible reading is therefore cumulative rather than absolute: Tesla’s 2025 decline occurred amid a more crowded market, changing U.S. incentives and reported brand pressure. No single cause has been established as solely responsible.
Rank #4
- [LEVEL 1 & 2 CHARGING FOR HOME, BACKUP & TRAVEL] One charger for everyday home charging, road trips, and backup use. This Level 1/2 EV charger supports both 110/120V and 240V power: use the included NEMA 5-15 adapter as a 120V electric car charger, or connect the NEMA 6-20 plug to 240V power for Level 2 charging up to 16A / 3.68kW. Whether kept in your garage or carried in the vehicle, this portable EV charger gives you more charging options when a dedicated charging station is not available.
- [8-16A ADJUSTABLE CURRENT & 1-12H DELAY CHARGING] Unlike fixed-current chargers, YLITES lets you choose 8A, 10A, 12A, or 16A to better match different outlets and charging environments. When connected to a NEMA 5-15 household outlet, current is automatically limited to 12A for appropriate circuit use. The 1–12 hour delay timer lets you schedule charging to start later, making overnight and off-peak charging more convenient. Flexible current control makes it especially practical for garages, older homes, apartments, and travel charging.
- [SAE J1772 COMPATIBILITY, SMOOTH CONNECTION & 25FT TOTAL LENGTH] Compatible with electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids equipped with an SAE J1772 charging inlet, including vehicles from GM, Nissan, Audi, Kia, Honda, BMW, Hyundai, and more. The J1772 connector is designed for smooth insertion and easy release, making everyday charging simple and convenient. With a 25FT total length, this portable EV charger offers flexible reach for garages, driveways, parking spaces, travel, and emergency backup charging. Tesla/NACS vehicles require a J1772-to-NACS adapter, sold separately.
- [SMART TFT DISPLAY & ACTIVE TEMPERATURE PROTECTION] The enhanced TFT color display provides clear real-time charging information, including voltage, current, power, charging status, and temperature. The YLITES temperature management system continuously monitors the plug-outlet connection point and can intelligently reduce current when necessary to help reduce overheating risk. Over-voltage, over-current, leakage, grounding, and insulation protection provide additional safeguards for more reliable daily charging, whether charging on 110/120V Level 1 power or 240V Level 2 power.
- [BUILT FOR SAFE & RELIABLE EVERYDAY CHARGING] Designed for repeated home and on-the-road use, the charger features an IP66 water-resistant enclosure, fire-resistant materials, and multi-layer electrical protection. It is designed to operate in temperatures from −22°F to 122°F, supporting charging in garages, driveways, and changing outdoor conditions. Combining dual-voltage flexibility, a long cable, portable construction, and multiple safety protections, this EV portable charger works as a dependable everyday charger or a convenient backup charging solution.
What the result means for EV buyers
For shoppers, the ranking is less useful than the product-level comparison. A buyer should compare the vehicles actually available in their market, including price after incentives, range, charging access, warranty terms, service coverage, safety equipment, software features and resale expectations. BYD’s global availability also varies by country, so its worldwide sales lead does not mean a BYD model is available everywhere Tesla is sold.
The powertrain distinction is especially important. Comparing a BYD NEV total with Tesla’s BEV total can make BYD appear larger because plug-in hybrids are included. A consumer deciding between a Tesla BEV and a BYD plug-in hybrid is making a different choice from a consumer comparing two pure battery-electric cars.
There is also a practical ownership implication in Tesla’s model mix. Since Model 3 and Model Y accounted for about 97% of Tesla’s Q2 deliveries, many current or prospective Tesla owners will be shopping for equipment for one of those two models. If you are buying accessories such as Tesla Model Y floor mats, verify the exact model year, vehicle configuration and fitment rather than assuming that every Model Y product is interchangeable.
What to watch next
- Whether Tesla’s rebound lasts. The key question is whether Q2’s 480,126 deliveries represent sustained demand or a temporary improvement. Several quarters of results will provide a better test than one record quarter.
- The Model 3/Y refresh and pricing cycle. With roughly 97% of deliveries concentrated in those models, changes to their design, features, pricing and incentives will have an unusually large effect on Tesla’s results.
- BYD’s BEV mix. BYD’s NEV total is strategically important, but future comparisons should separately track BEVs, plug-in hybrids and commercial vehicles.
- BYD’s overseas execution. The approximately 1 million overseas vehicles reported for 2025 show momentum. Whether the company approaches its discussed potential of up to 1.6 million overseas sales in 2026 will depend on actual deliveries, not the objective alone.
- China and European demand. These are important competitive arenas where pricing, incentives, tariffs, product launches and consumer confidence can quickly change the rankings.
- Comparable reporting. Annual rankings should identify whether they use deliveries, wholesale sales, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, BEVs or total NEVs. Without that disclosure, a precise-looking leaderboard can still be misleading.
- Financial performance beyond volume. Revenue, margins, free cash flow, capital spending and energy-storage performance matter alongside vehicle deliveries. A sales crown is not automatically a profitability crown.
The annual crown has changed hands, but the competitive story is still moving. BYD has the advantage of a wider electrified lineup and rapidly expanding overseas sales. Tesla has demonstrated considerable volume potential when its core models regain momentum. The next stage of the rivalry will be decided not by one annual headline, but by whether each company can keep turning product breadth, pricing and global demand into repeatable quarterly results.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did BYD sell more pure battery-electric vehicles than Tesla in 2025?
The annual figures cited here do not establish a fully like-for-like pure-BEV ranking. BYD’s approximately 2.26 million figure is its broader NEV total, including plug-in hybrids and commercial vehicles, while Tesla’s 1,636,129 deliveries are all BEVs. In the latest reported quarterly comparison, BYD had 557,090 passenger BEV sales versus Tesla’s 480,126 total deliveries, but those figures also use different reporting scopes.
Are Tesla’s sales still falling?
Tesla’s annual deliveries fell for the second consecutive year through 2025, and Q4 2025 was down 15.6% year over year. However, Tesla delivered a record 480,126 vehicles in Q2 2026, so it is not accurate to describe the decline as an uninterrupted quarter-by-quarter trend.
Why did BYD overtake Tesla?
BYD sells both BEVs and plug-in hybrids across more vehicle types and price points, and its overseas sales reached approximately 1 million vehicles in 2025. Tesla’s lineup is much more concentrated in Model 3 and Model Y, which represented about 97% of its Q2 2026 deliveries.
Does BYD’s sales lead mean it is more profitable than Tesla?
No. Vehicle-volume rankings do not establish revenue, profit, margins, cash flow or valuation. Tesla specifically cautions that deliveries are only one measure of its financial performance.
Who led the latest quarterly BEV comparison?
BYD led the latest comparison used here, with reported Q2 2026 passenger-BEV sales of 557,090 versus Tesla’s 480,126 total vehicle deliveries. The categories are not perfectly identical, so the definitions should accompany any ranking.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: BYD took the 2025 annual EV-volume crown after Tesla’s deliveries fell to 1.64 million, but the story is not a simple ongoing Tesla collapse. Tesla’s Q2 2026 deliveries rebounded to a record 480,126, while BYD still led the latest quarterly passenger-BEV comparison at 557,090. BYD’s broader lineup and international expansion give it the current scale advantage; Tesla’s concentrated Model 3/Y business must turn its Q2 rebound into a sustained trend.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




