October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Tesla: 2024 Was Bad, 2025 Was Worse as Profit Fell 46%

Tesla’s 2025 profit fell 46.5% even as revenue declined only 3%. Automotive weakness, lower regulatory credits and rising expenses outweighed strong energy-storage growth.
Entry450 Date Time10 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Tesla’s full-year 2025 profit fell 46.5% from the previous year, according to its audited annual filing. Net income attributable to common stockholders declined from $7.091 billion in 2024 to $3.794 billion in 2025. That was the second consecutive annual decline: the same measure fell from $14.997 billion in 2023 to $7.091 billion in 2024.

The deterioration was much sharper than Tesla’s revenue decline. Revenue fell 3% to $94.827 billion, but operating income dropped 38%, operating expenses increased, automotive margins weakened, regulatory-credit revenue fell, and other income swung from a gain to a loss. Tesla’s energy-storage business was a genuine bright spot, but it was not yet large enough to offset the pressure on the automotive business.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The headline numbers: revenue slipped, but profit collapsed

Tesla’s 2025 results show why revenue growth and profit growth cannot be treated as interchangeable. The company generated nearly as much revenue as it did in 2024, but retained far less of it as operating and net profit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Full-year measure 2023 2024 2025 2025 vs. 2024
Total revenue $96.773 billion $97.690 billion $94.827 billion Down 3%
Gross profit — $17.450 billion $17.094 billion Down 2%
Operating income — $7.076 billion $4.355 billion Down 38%
Net income attributable to common stockholders $14.997 billion $7.091 billion $3.794 billion Down 46.5%

The $3.794 billion figure is Tesla’s net income attributable to common stockholders, not total net income. Total net income was $3.855 billion in 2025. The commonly reported “46% profit fall” refers to the full-year comparison between 2025 and 2024—not to one quarter.

#1 Best Overall
EVDANCE Level 1&2 EV Charger, Electric Vehicle Portable Charger with 25FT Cable, ETL Listed J1772 EVSE for All EVs & PHEVs, 12A 120V/16A 240V(Black, 16A Max | NEMA 5-15&6-20(Standard Home Plug))
  • Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
  • Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
  • Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
  • Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
  • Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.

Using the reported figures, Tesla’s net margin was approximately 4.0% in 2025, down from about 7.3% in 2024. Its operating margin fell from roughly 7.2% to 4.6%. Those calculations help illustrate the central problem: a relatively small decline in sales produced a much larger decline in earnings.

Tesla’s audited 2025 annual filing provides the underlying revenue, margin, expense and segment figures.

Automotive revenue was the main pressure point

Tesla’s total automotive revenue declined 10% in 2025 to $69.526 billion. The company said automotive sales revenue fell by $6.659 billion, or 9%, because cash deliveries declined by approximately 8% and the average selling price per vehicle fell.

The lower average selling price reflected both sales mix and higher customer incentives, including more attractive financing options. This matters because a vehicle sale can add revenue without adding the same amount of profit—or can even reduce profitability if discounts and financing support become more aggressive.

Tesla reported 1,636,129 vehicle deliveries for 2025. However, delivery totals alone do not determine financial performance. Tesla’s own delivery release cautioned that average selling price, cost of sales, foreign-exchange movements and other factors also affect results. In this case, the audited filing’s explanation—fewer cash deliveries combined with lower pricing and incentives—is more useful than the delivery number by itself.

The automotive weakness was not simply a 2025 development. In its 2024 annual filing, Tesla said automotive sales revenue had already declined 8% from 2023. The company attributed that reduction to lower average selling prices following price reductions and financing offers, lower combined Model 3 and Model Y cash deliveries, and vehicle mix.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That makes the two-year sequence important. Tesla was not moving from a strong automotive year into one isolated bad year. Its core vehicle economics had already weakened in 2024, and the pressure continued in 2025.

Regulatory credits became a larger problem

Tesla’s automotive regulatory-credit revenue fell from $2.763 billion in 2024 to $1.993 billion in 2025, a decline of $770 million, or 28%.

Regulatory credits are valuable because they generally carry negligible incremental costs. That means much of the revenue can flow through to gross profit. A $770 million reduction therefore has a disproportionate effect on automotive profitability compared with an equivalent decline in ordinary vehicle revenue.

Rank #2
Sale
2026 Upgraded Level 1&2 EV Charger for ALL J1772 EV, NEMA5-15/6-20Plug
  • [2026 INTELLIGENT CHARGING UPGRADE — PRECISION CONTROL MEETS SMART SCHEDULING] After surveying 100K+ U.S. EV owners, the Raylix R&D team found that nearly all drivers recognized the necessity of adjustable current and scheduled charging. Our upgraded J1772 charger features 4-level adjustable current (8A/10A/12A/16A) and a 1–12 hour smart delay timer. Whether you're charging overnight or during off-peak hours, enjoy smarter energy use, lower costs, and total convenience—on your schedule.
  • [ONE CHARGER, ALL J1772 EVs/PHEVs READY!] Compatible with all SAE J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids—whether it’s Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, BMW, Kia, Hyundai, Honda, Chevy, or more. Perfect for home or on-the-road charging, our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger ensures your EV is always powered and ready for any journey.
  • [CHARGE 4× FASTER — NO MORE WAITING] In a rush? Our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger delivers charging speeds up to 4× faster than standard 8A Charger Level 1. Whether it's an early commute, a spontaneous trip, or last-minute errands, your EV will be ready when you are.
  • [LEVEL 1 & 2 PORTABLE CHARGER — CHARGE ANYWHERE, ANYTIME] Designed for maximum flexibility, Raylix Level 1 & 2 EV charger features both 5-15 and 6-20 plug compatibility. Whether you're charging in your garage, at a friend's house, or at a roadside motel. NEMA 6-20 plug for Level 2 ev charging (240V, 16A, 3.68kW, 9-12 miles/hr) and a NEMA 5-15 adapter for Level 1 ev charging (120V, 12A, 1.44kW, 3-5 miles/hr) NOTE: In compliance with North American electrical safety standards, the charger automatically limits current to 12A when using a 5-15 outlet—protecting both your vehicle and your home’s electrical system.
  • [AT-A-GLANCE CHARGING COMMAND: TOTAL CONTROL, INSTANTLY] While most ev chargers solutions confine vital data to in-car screens, the Raylix tesla charger breaks free with its enhanced TFT color display. This Raylix-exclusive feature delivers crystal-clear, real-time updates—voltage, current, power load, AND critical charging temperature—directly on the unit. Just one glance gives you complete charging insight. It’s not just information; it's the empowering peace of mind and satisfying control that transforms every charge into a masterfully managed experience.

Tesla said governmental and regulatory actions, including the OBBBA, restricted certain credit programs connected with its products. It also pointed to credit demand from other automakers as a factor. The precise effect can vary depending on which programs apply and how much competing manufacturers need credits, but the reported result is clear: a high-margin source of automotive revenue became smaller in 2025.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This is one reason the 46% net-income decline was much larger than the 10% decline in total automotive revenue. Tesla was not only selling fewer vehicles at lower average prices; it was also receiving less high-margin credit revenue.

Automotive margins declined even before the expense problem

Tesla’s total automotive gross margin fell from 18.4% in 2024 to 17.8% in 2025. The combined automotive-and-services segment margin declined from 16.9% to 16.2%.

Tesla identified lower regulatory-credit revenue, changes in automotive sales revenue and cost effects as the principal influences. Automotive sales costs were affected by:

  • Lower fixed-cost absorption as production and sales volumes changed;
  • Higher tariffs;
  • Lower material costs, which partly helped;
  • A favorable product mix effect, which also partly helped.

The result was a relatively modest decline in gross profit—$17.450 billion to $17.094 billion—followed by a much larger decline in operating income. That gap points to the next part of the story: Tesla’s expenses rose substantially while its automotive profit base was under pressure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Investment and operating expenses rose sharply

Tesla’s total operating expenses increased from $10.374 billion in 2024 to $12.739 billion in 2025. The increase consumed much of the gross profit that remained after the automotive downturn.

Research and development increased 41%

Research and development expense rose from $4.540 billion to $6.411 billion, an increase of 41%. R&D increased from approximately 5% of revenue to approximately 7%.

Tesla attributed the increase primarily to AI and other programs, continued expansion of its product roadmap and technologies, and a $500 million increase in stock-based compensation. This spending may support future products and capabilities, but it reduced current operating profit. Until those investments generate additional revenue or improve margins, they remain an earnings burden.

SG&A increased 13%

Selling, general and administrative expense increased 13% to $5.834 billion. Tesla cited higher operating expenses, legal charges, employee and labor costs, professional services and stock-based compensation. Lower marketing and facilities costs partly offset those increases.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The implication is not that every additional dollar of SG&A is permanent or unproductive. Some costs can be tied to restructuring or unusual legal activity. But they still reduced 2025 operating income, and Tesla had to absorb them while automotive revenue and margins were falling.

Rank #3
Sale
Grasside 2026 New Level 1&2 EV Charger, 8-16Amp, 25FT Cord, J1772 EV/PHEVs
  • Universal J1772 Compatibility: Designed with a standard J1772 connector, this J1772 charger works with most J1772 electric vehicles and PHEVs, including BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, Rivian, Ford, Chevy, Volkswagen, Toyota and more. Note: Tesla vehicles require a J1772 to Tesla adapter (not included)
  • Flexible Outlet Compatibility: This portable EV charger comes with a NEMA 6-20 plug and a NEMA 5-15/5-20 to 6-20 adapter. Supports Level 1 (8–12A) and Level 2 (16A). Max 12A (1.44kW) on 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets, and full 16A (3.84kW) with a 240V NEMA 6-20 outlet. One charger is designed to cover home, garage, and travel charging needs with reliable performance
  • Adjustable Smart Charging Control: Customize charging safely with adjustable current settings (8A/10A/12A/16A) to match different circuits. The 0–12 hour delay timer helps schedule overnight charging during lower electricity rates. Integrated LCD display shows real-time voltage, current, power, and charging status for clear monitoring without apps. Note: Press 'A' or 'T' for 3s to set and confirm.
  • Home Charging & Travel Backup: For daily home use while remaining fully portable for travel. This level 1 ev charger includes a durable 25FT ev charging cord, providing flexible reach for garage or driveway charging. Charge overnight to take advantage of lower utility rates—potentially saving up to $500 annually on electricity costs. The included carrying case makes storage easy and keeps a dependable backup charger available in your trunk for road trips or visiting friends
  • Engineered For Safety & Durability: Built for dependable daily use, this electric car charger features an IP65 waterproof rating for all weather operation. Equipped with a UL-listed cable, fully rubberized connector, and advanced protection against overcurrent, overheating, and electrical faults. Designed to ensure safe, stable, and long-term charging performance in demanding environments

Restructuring added another charge

Tesla recorded $494 million of restructuring and other expense in 2025. This included $390 million associated with supercomputer assets, contract terminations and employee terminations related to consolidation efforts in AI-chip design.

That charge should be distinguished from recurring vehicle-production costs. Even so, it affected the reported 2025 result and shows that Tesla’s move into AI-related infrastructure involved not only planned R&D spending but also costs from changing or consolidating parts of the program.

Other income turned from a benefit into a headwind

Tesla reported $695 million of other income in 2024 but $419 million of other expense in 2025. That was a negative year-over-year swing of $1.114 billion.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This line includes foreign-exchange effects and digital-asset remeasurement, among other items. It should not be interpreted as a recurring automotive operating cost, because some of these movements can reverse or fluctuate. Nevertheless, it reduced reported pre-tax and net income in 2025.

In practical terms, Tesla faced several pressures at once:

  1. Lower vehicle revenue;
  2. Lower average selling prices and higher incentives;
  3. Lower regulatory-credit revenue;
  4. Weaker automotive gross margins;
  5. Higher R&D and SG&A;
  6. A restructuring charge; and
  7. A reversal in other income.

Any one of these might be manageable. Their combination explains why the bottom-line decline was so much greater than the revenue decline.

Energy storage was Tesla’s clear bright spot

Tesla’s energy generation and storage business moved in the opposite direction from automotive.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Energy generation and storage 2024 2025 Change
Revenue $10.086 billion $12.771 billion Up 27%
Gross profit $2.640 billion $3.802 billion Up 44%
Gross margin 26.2% 29.8% Up 3.6 percentage points

Revenue increased primarily because of higher Megapack and Powerwall deployments. Gross profit rose even faster than revenue, while gross margin improved from 26.2% to 29.8%.

Tesla attributed the improvement partly to lower raw-material and manufacturing costs and the ramp-up of its Shanghai Megafactory. Tariffs were a partial offset. The improvement suggests that energy storage was not merely growing in volume; it was also becoming more profitable on a gross-margin basis.

Energy storage nevertheless could not replace the automotive decline in 2025. Its revenue increased by $2.685 billion, while total automotive revenue fell by approximately $7.544 billion. After accounting for higher operating expenses, lower credits and the other-income reversal, the storage business cushioned Tesla’s results but did not reverse the consolidated decline. That comparison is an inference from Tesla’s segment and consolidated statements, not a separately reported company conclusion.

Rank #4
Sale
bokman Portable Level 1&2 EV Charger, 16A 20ft, NEMA 6-20P/5-15 Adapter
  • Road-Trip Ready & Apartment-Friendly: Comes with a 20ft heavy-duty cable that easily spans a standard parking space, plus a NEMA 5-15 adapter for plug and play convenience. Whether you're charging at home or hitting the highway, this portable EV Charger is your ultimate travel companion for weekend getaways and camping trips
  • Delay Timer & Adjustable Current: Use the built-in timer to delay your start by 1-12 hours and easily harvest off-peak energy savings. Then pick from 6/8/10/12/16A (Level 2) to match your garage grid. It automatically locks in your favorite setting and never forces you to re-adjust. No complicated apps or Wi-Fi needed, just straightforward, reliable control
  • Tactile Buttons & LED Screen: No glitchy smartphone apps or finicky touchscreens that lag, freeze, and misfire in winter. Our EV charger is engineered with a high-definition LED display that tracks critical real-time data, including live voltage and current. Tactile buttons deliver direct, satisfying click feedback that remains highly responsive even when wearing heavy winter gloves or operating in torrential downpours—conditions where standard touchscreens completely fail
  • ETL Certified Safety & IP65 All-Weather Shield: ETL certified to meet US safety standards for charging. Engineered with a certified IP65 dust-and-waterproof enclosure and a heavy-duty TPE cable that operates reliably across a wide -22°F to 130°F range. An intelligent multi-protection defense system (GFCI, over-voltage, over-current, surge, short-circuit, and over-temp) keeps a 24/7 watch for 100% safe, unattended overnight charging in any weather
  • J1772 Compatible + Dual-Level Charging: Works with all J1772 EVs (Tesla requires a separate J1772 adapter). Level 2: built-in NEMA 6-20 plug. Level 1: included NEMA 5-15 adapter fits any standard outlet. Please confirm your outlet is NEMA 6-20 or 5-15 before purchase

Services and other revenue grew, but it is not the same as vehicle profit

Services and other revenue increased 19% to $12.530 billion in 2025. This was another source of growth outside vehicle sales.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

However, revenue growth in services does not automatically compensate for lost automotive gross profit. The economic value depends on the segment’s margin, the costs required to generate the revenue and how much of the growth is recurring. Tesla’s combined automotive-and-services margin fell from 16.9% to 16.2%, indicating that the growth in services did not prevent profitability from weakening across that combined area.

The broader picture is therefore mixed rather than uniformly negative:

  • Automotive: revenue and margins weakened.
  • Energy storage: revenue, gross profit and gross margin improved materially.
  • Services and other: revenue increased, but the combined automotive-and-services margin declined.
  • Corporate and future-program spending: R&D, SG&A and restructuring costs rose.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Why 2025 was worse than 2024

It is useful to separate the two years instead of treating them as one continuous collapse.

In 2024, Tesla’s automotive sales revenue fell 8%, and automotive gross margin declined from 19.4% to 18.4%. Lower vehicle prices, financing offers, reduced combined Model 3 and Model Y cash deliveries and mix were already pressuring the core business. Energy-generation-and-storage revenue rose 67%, driven primarily by Megapack and Powerwall deployments, which provided an important offset.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In 2025, the automotive decline continued, but the offsets became less effective. Automotive revenue fell again, regulatory-credit revenue dropped rather than increased, and vehicle incentives and lower average selling prices continued to weigh on economics. At the same time, R&D and SG&A rose, restructuring costs were recorded, and other income swung into expense.

Energy storage continued to scale, but it was not yet large enough to replace the profit contribution of the automotive business. That is the key difference between a company with a temporarily weak quarter and a company undergoing a more consequential shift in its earnings mix.

The central tension: funding the future while the core business weakens

Tesla is spending heavily on AI and other future programs while its mature automotive profit engine is under pressure. That creates a strategic tension rather than a simple accounting verdict.

Higher R&D can be sensible if it produces commercially successful products, improves manufacturing, or creates new high-margin businesses. But the accounting cost arrives before the payoff. In 2025, Tesla had to fund those programs while selling fewer vehicles at lower average prices and receiving less regulatory-credit revenue.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The energy-storage results offer evidence that Tesla can build a growing business beyond cars. The segment’s 27% revenue growth and 29.8% gross margin are meaningful positives. The unresolved question is scale: can storage and other businesses grow quickly and profitably enough to offset a sustained decline in automotive earnings?

Best Value
AIXINE Level 1&2 EV Charger,12/16 Amp 6-20P/5-15 Adapter,25ft for J1772 EVs
  • 【Delay Timer - Adjustable Current】Ev charger can adjust the current (8A/10A/12A/16A) through the physical button of level 1 ev charger. Charging power can reach up to 3.68KW (240V/16A). One-touch switch for ev charger operation. Built-in 2–8 hour delay timer for off-peak charging to save on electricity bills.
  • 【NEMA 6-20 Plug & NEMA 5-15 Adapter】Nema 6-20 plug for 240V outlets and 5-15 adapter for standard 120V realize plug-and-charge (With 5-15 adapter, need to adjust the current to 12A or below, otherwise the charger may be demeged). Overall length of ev charger level 2 is 27FT, providing enough charging distance across garages at home or outdoor. Portable storage bag supports you take portable EV Charger during travel, business trip, electric vehicle charging stations anywhere.
  • 【ETL/FCC and IP67 Safety】J1772 charger is equipped with advanced safety functions such as overvoltage, overheating, and short-circuit automatic shutdown. IP67 waterproof and dustproof, extreme temperature protection level for withstanding harsh weather conditions from -40°F to 131°F in sunny, rain, snow and sandstorm. Electric car charger has ETL certified, FCC listed, meets UL safety standards. Industrial-grade construction with high-strength TPU-coated cables and 99.95% oxygen-free copper cores.
  • 【J1772 Connector】J1772 charger works for all J1772 standard electric vehicles, Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, Kia, Honda, BMW, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevy, Mercedes, and all PHEV/BEV. [Not fits Tesla cars/Nacs connector]
  • 【One-Touch Charging Operation】16A electric car charger supports plug-and-charge functionality and features one-touch scheduled charging and current adjustment. Its intuitive and user-friendly operation allows flexible customization of personalized charging plans. Level 1 ev charger automatically shuts off when your car is fully charged.

The filings alone cannot prove that brand controversy, political backlash, Chinese competition, executive attention or any other single external explanation caused Tesla’s weaker performance. Those may be relevant market-context questions, but they require separate evidence. Tesla’s own audited numbers support a narrower and stronger conclusion: lower automotive deliveries and pricing, reduced regulatory credits, higher investment and operating costs, and a negative other-income swing drove the decline, while energy storage partially offset it.

What to watch next

Readers assessing Tesla’s next results should focus on the quality of revenue and profit, not deliveries alone.

  • Automotive average selling price: Are incentives and financing support still needed to maintain demand?
  • Automotive gross margin: Does the margin recover, stabilize or continue to fall?
  • Regulatory-credit revenue: How much of automotive gross profit depends on credits, and are policy changes reducing that contribution?
  • Energy-storage deployments: Does Megapack and Powerwall growth continue as factories ramp?
  • Energy-storage margin: Can the 2025 improvement be maintained after tariffs, raw-material prices and manufacturing changes?
  • R&D and SG&A: Are higher expenses producing new revenue, or are they widening the gap between gross and operating profit?
  • Other income: How much of the 2025 headwind was volatile and non-operating rather than structural?

A useful way to verify the trend is to compare Tesla’s automotive, energy-generation-and-storage and services figures directly in each annual filing rather than relying on a single delivery headline.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Did Tesla’s profit really fall 46% in 2025?

Yes. Net income attributable to common stockholders fell from $7.091 billion in 2024 to $3.794 billion in 2025, a decline of approximately 46.5%, commonly rounded to 46%. This was a full-year decline, not a quarterly result.

Why did Tesla profit fall more than revenue?

Automotive revenue and average selling prices declined, regulatory-credit revenue fell, automotive margins weakened, and operating expenses increased. Tesla also recorded restructuring costs and experienced a $1.114 billion swing from other income in 2024 to other expense in 2025.

Was Tesla’s energy-storage business profitable in 2025?

Yes. Energy-generation-and-storage gross profit rose from $2.640 billion to $3.802 billion, while gross margin improved from 26.2% to 29.8%. The business helped offset the automotive decline but was not large enough to prevent consolidated profit from falling.

Did Tesla’s vehicle deliveries fall in 2025?

Tesla reported 1,636,129 deliveries in 2025. Its audited filing said cash deliveries declined by approximately 8%. Deliveries alone do not determine revenue or profit because pricing, incentives, product mix, costs, foreign exchange and regulatory credits also matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Was 2024 already a weak year for Tesla?

Yes. In 2024, automotive sales revenue fell 8% from 2023 and automotive gross margin declined from 19.4% to 18.4%. Energy-storage revenue grew strongly that year, but the automotive weakness established the trend that continued into 2025.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Tesla’s 2025 results were worse than 2024 because its automotive business weakened while the company’s cost base and future-program investment increased. Revenue fell only 3%, but common-stockholder net income fell 46.5% to $3.794 billion. Energy storage grew rapidly and improved its margin, yet it remained too small to replace the earnings lost from vehicles, regulatory credits and other income.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.