October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Scout Traveler SUV and Terra Pickup: Electric Range, Price Targets and 2028 Timing

Scout’s Traveler SUV and Terra pickup are production-intent electric 4x4s planned with battery-electric and Harvester range-extended powertrains. Here are the projected specs, reservation terms, price targets and the latest explanation of 2027 production versus expected 2028 customer deliveries.
Entry988 Date Time10 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scout’s new Traveler SUV and Terra pickup are not yet available for purchase. The production-intent vehicles are planned with a fully electric powertrain or a range-extended electric system called Harvester, with projected electric range of up to 350 miles and projected range-extended range of more than 500 miles.

The original reveal was associated with 2027 production targets, but Scout’s newer updates point to a more cautious timeline: design-validation prototype production is planned for 2026, initial production remains targeted for 2027 in one facility update, and customer deliveries are now expected to begin in 2028. Buyers can currently reserve either vehicle with a refundable $100 fee, but a reservation is not an order or a guaranteed delivery date.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Scout Traveler and Terra at a glance

Item Scout’s current position
Vehicles Traveler SUV and Terra pickup
Vehicle status Production-intent vehicles; neither is currently available for delivery
Powertrains Battery-electric or gasoline range-extended electric, which Scout calls Harvester in some communications
Projected electric range Up to 350 miles
Projected range-extended range More than 500 miles
Drive system Four-wheel drive with an electric drive unit on each axle
Performance targets Up to a 100-percent grade capability, 0–60 mph as quick as 3.5 seconds, and nearly 1,000 lb.-ft. of torque for fully electric variants
Charging hardware 800-volt architecture, up to 350 kW charging, bidirectional charging, and a North American Charging Standard port
Targeted starting price Below $60,000 for each model in the U.S.; earlier materials cited lower figures with available incentives
Customer deliveries Expected to begin in 2028, subject to Scout’s development and production progress

All range, performance, pricing, production, and delivery figures above are targets or projections unless Scout later confirms otherwise. The vehicles have not yet received final EPA range ratings or independent production-vehicle test results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What Scout actually revealed

Scout Motors unveiled the Traveler and Terra on October 24, 2024. The Traveler is the SUV and the Terra is the pickup, but they share a common design direction: rugged body-on-frame construction, four-wheel drive, electric propulsion, off-road hardware, and everyday utility.

#1 Best Overall
EVDANCE Level 1&2 EV Charger, Electric Vehicle Portable Charger with 25FT Cable, ETL Listed J1772 EVSE for All EVs & PHEVs, 12A 120V/16A 240V(Black, 16A Max | NEMA 5-15&6-20(Standard Home Plug))
  • Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
  • Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
  • Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
  • Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
  • Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.

Scout presented both models as production-intent vehicles rather than finished customer-deliverable products. That distinction matters. The displayed design and announced features show what Scout is targeting, but final dimensions, equipment packages, pricing, software, towing figures, charging behavior, and accessory fitment can still change before production.

The lineup is also more accurately described as electric rather than strictly all-electric. Buyers will be able to choose between a battery-electric version and a range-extended electric version. Scout describes the latter as an electric vehicle with an onboard gasoline generator. It should not be treated as a conventional gasoline hybrid without that qualification.

Powertrains, 4WD and performance targets

Both vehicles are planned around a four-wheel-drive architecture with one electric drive unit on each axle. That layout gives Scout a foundation for independent front- and rear-axle control and for the off-road capability the company is emphasizing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scout has targeted the ability to climb a 100-percent grade, a 0–60-mph time as quick as 3.5 seconds, and nearly 1,000 lb.-ft. of torque for the fully electric variants. Those numbers are preliminary manufacturer estimates based on internal targets. They are not independently verified acceleration tests, final certification figures, or guarantees that every trim will achieve the same results.

The range-extended version uses a gasoline-fueled generator to provide additional driving range. Scout’s projected figure is more than 500 miles, compared with up to 350 miles for the pure-electric version. The longer-distance figure does not eliminate the need for gasoline; it is intended to reduce dependence on charging during longer trips while retaining an electric-drive product concept.

Range and charging: what is known and what is not

Scout’s projected range figures are up to 350 miles for the battery-electric models and more than 500 miles for the Harvester range-extended models. These are not EPA estimates. Scout says official EPA estimates will be supplied when available, and actual range will depend on temperature, speed, terrain, driving style, payload, charging conditions, and other factors.

The planned 800-volt electrical architecture and charging capability of up to 350 kW could make the vehicles suitable for rapid DC charging, but maximum power is not the same as a complete charging result. The charging station must also support the required output, and the vehicle’s charging curve, battery temperature, state of charge, and station-sharing conditions will determine how long the vehicle actually stays at high power.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scout has specified a North American Charging Standard, or NACS, charge port. The company also says the vehicles will be able to use CCS charging with an adapter. A NACS-to-CCS charging adapter could therefore become a useful ownership accessory for accessing compatible CCS networks, but buyers should wait for Scout’s final vehicle specifications and approved compatibility guidance. Connector fit, communication standards, maximum power, weather protection, and network support all need to be verified before choosing a specific adapter.

Bidirectional charging is another announced feature. In principle, it can allow energy to move from the vehicle to another load or system, but the practical applications depend on final hardware, software, home equipment, installation requirements, and local electrical rules. Scout has not yet published enough production detail to assume that every bidirectional charging use case will be available at launch.

Rank #2
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.

Prospective owners planning remote travel may also research a portable NACS EV charger, but this should be treated as a general category rather than a confirmed Scout-compatible recommendation. The final vehicle’s accepted voltage, amperage, connector configuration, charging controls, and required safety equipment should be confirmed first.

Traveler SUV: the more family-oriented Scout

The Traveler is the SUV member of the initial lineup. Scout positions it for daily driving, camping, towing, and off-road use. Its planned hardware includes four-wheel drive, front and rear locking differentials, mechanical controls, grab handles, a retractable roof opening, and a front trunk.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Scout’s targeted U.S. entry price is below $60,000. Earlier reveal materials described a starting target as low as $50,000 with available incentives. Neither number is final, and incentive eligibility, vehicle configuration, destination charges, taxes, and market conditions could materially change the price a buyer pays.

The Traveler is planned to enter production before the Terra. In a March 2026 update, Scout said nearly 75 percent of reservations were for the Traveler and that the SUV would be the first model to enter production. Scout has not published a precise public interval for when Terra production will follow.

Terra pickup: the work-and-recreation option

The Terra is Scout’s pickup truck and shares the core powertrain strategy, four-wheel-drive layout, charging system, and off-road focus of the Traveler. Scout presents it as a versatile truck for work, recreation, camping, and trail use.

The Terra’s targeted U.S. entry price is also below $60,000. The original reveal cited a target as low as $51,500 with available incentives. That is a target, not a final MSRP or a promise that incentives will still exist when retail sales begin.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Important truck specifications remain unsettled. Scout has not provided a final production trim walk, confirmed payload ratings, bed dimensions, or definitive towing ratings in the material covered here. Buyers who need a truck for a specific trailer, payload, or commercial task should not use the current concept information as a substitute for certified production specifications.

Off-road hardware and daily usability

The body-on-frame platform is intended to support durability and utility, while the electric drivetrain can provide precise low-speed control and immediate torque. Scout has also highlighted front and rear locking differentials, which are more relevant to difficult terrain than a simple four-wheel-drive label.

Other announced features include a retractable roof opening, mechanical controls rather than an entirely screen-dependent cabin, grab handles, and a swing-out wheel carrier. The Traveler’s front trunk adds a storage area that is not available in the same form on a conventional engine compartment. These features reinforce the vehicles’ camping and overlanding positioning, but the production versions may differ in hardware, dimensions, and standard-versus-optional equipment.

Rank #3
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

For future trail use, buyers may eventually need items such as off-road recovery gear and a portable tire inflator. Those are general preparedness categories, not Scout-certified accessories. Recovery points, vehicle weight, tire size, payload, and manufacturer-approved recovery procedures should be known before selecting straps, shackles, jacks, compressors, or other equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why the date changed from a 2027 framing to expected 2028 deliveries

The apparent timing conflict comes from different milestones being described:

  • 2026: Scout’s latest production update says the company plans to begin building initial design-validation prototype vehicles.
  • 2027: A separate facility and training-center announcement says initial production remains targeted for 2027.
  • 2028: The newer official production communication says customer deliveries of new Scout vehicles are expected to begin in 2028.

The most defensible interpretation is that 2027 can refer to early manufacturing, validation, or a gradual production ramp, while 2028 is the current expectation for retail customers to begin receiving vehicles. It would be inaccurate to describe the Traveler or Terra as a guaranteed 2027 retail model or as currently available.

Scout is engineering the vehicles at its Innovation Center in Novi, Michigan, and plans to manufacture them at a Production Center in Blythewood, South Carolina. The company describes the South Carolina investment as more than $2 billion, with at least 4,000 permanent jobs and projected annual capacity of up to 200,000 vehicles.

Construction is advancing across more than 5 million square feet of buildings, with equipment being installed in the main facilities. Scout has said it has hired more than 600 people in South Carolina and almost 1,400 company-wide. A January 2026 facility update described a site covering more than 1,100 acres and outlined a planned supplier park supported by an additional $300 million South Carolina investment. The supplier park is intended to help deliver parts, batteries, and accessories to the main assembly operation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Reservations: what the $100 payment does—and does not do

Scout currently accepts reservations for both models through its website. The reservation page lists a fully refundable $100 fee and says reservation holders can update their selections later. Scout also warns that configurations and pricing may change.

A reservation is best understood as a way to reserve a spot in line, not as an order. It is not a purchase contract, a final delivery commitment, or a guarantee of a particular model year, trim, powertrain, price, incentive, or delivery date. Scout has not yet published a complete retail-order process that would replace this distinction.

Anyone considering a reservation should treat the $100 as refundable only under the terms Scout provides, save the confirmation and reservation details, and avoid making a vehicle purchase or sale decision based solely on the current projected delivery window. The most important information to revisit later will be final pricing, EPA range, trim content, towing and payload ratings, charging compatibility, warranty terms, and the actual order-conversion process.

What prospective buyers should wait to confirm

Open question Why it matters
Final EPA range Manufacturer projections do not establish real-world or certified range.
Battery capacity and charging curve An 800-volt system and 350-kW maximum do not reveal charging time from a particular state of charge.
Trim structure and standard equipment Target pricing does not show which off-road, towing, comfort, or charging features are included.
Terra payload, bed, and towing ratings Truck buyers need certified limits for trailers, cargo, passengers, and accessories.
Final production timing Prototype production and factory ramp-up are different from customer delivery.
Accessory fitment Roof systems, cargo equipment, recovery points, tire sizes, and towing hardware must match the production vehicle.
Bidirectional charging details Vehicle capability alone does not confirm home backup or other energy applications.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Who should consider reserving one?

A reservation may make sense for a buyer who wants an electric off-road SUV or pickup, is comfortable waiting until at least the expected 2028 delivery window, and understands that the current specifications are preliminary. The Traveler is the more natural fit for buyers prioritizing enclosed passenger and cargo space, while the Terra is the logical choice for buyers who specifically need a pickup bed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
YLITES Portable Level 1&2 EV Charger for J1772 EVs, NEMA 5-15/6-20
  • [LEVEL 1 & 2 CHARGING FOR HOME, BACKUP & TRAVEL] One charger for everyday home charging, road trips, and backup use. This Level 1/2 EV charger supports both 110/120V and 240V power: use the included NEMA 5-15 adapter as a 120V electric car charger, or connect the NEMA 6-20 plug to 240V power for Level 2 charging up to 16A / 3.68kW. Whether kept in your garage or carried in the vehicle, this portable EV charger gives you more charging options when a dedicated charging station is not available.
  • [8-16A ADJUSTABLE CURRENT & 1-12H DELAY CHARGING] Unlike fixed-current chargers, YLITES lets you choose 8A, 10A, 12A, or 16A to better match different outlets and charging environments. When connected to a NEMA 5-15 household outlet, current is automatically limited to 12A for appropriate circuit use. The 1–12 hour delay timer lets you schedule charging to start later, making overnight and off-peak charging more convenient. Flexible current control makes it especially practical for garages, older homes, apartments, and travel charging.
  • [SAE J1772 COMPATIBILITY, SMOOTH CONNECTION & 25FT TOTAL LENGTH] Compatible with electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids equipped with an SAE J1772 charging inlet, including vehicles from GM, Nissan, Audi, Kia, Honda, BMW, Hyundai, and more. The J1772 connector is designed for smooth insertion and easy release, making everyday charging simple and convenient. With a 25FT total length, this portable EV charger offers flexible reach for garages, driveways, parking spaces, travel, and emergency backup charging. Tesla/NACS vehicles require a J1772-to-NACS adapter, sold separately.
  • [SMART TFT DISPLAY & ACTIVE TEMPERATURE PROTECTION] The enhanced TFT color display provides clear real-time charging information, including voltage, current, power, charging status, and temperature. The YLITES temperature management system continuously monitors the plug-outlet connection point and can intelligently reduce current when necessary to help reduce overheating risk. Over-voltage, over-current, leakage, grounding, and insulation protection provide additional safeguards for more reliable daily charging, whether charging on 110/120V Level 1 power or 240V Level 2 power.
  • [BUILT FOR SAFE & RELIABLE EVERYDAY CHARGING] Designed for repeated home and on-the-road use, the charger features an IP66 water-resistant enclosure, fire-resistant materials, and multi-layer electrical protection. It is designed to operate in temperatures from −22°F to 122°F, supporting charging in garages, driveways, and changing outdoor conditions. Combining dual-voltage flexibility, a long cable, portable construction, and multiple safety protections, this EV portable charger works as a dependable everyday charger or a convenient backup charging solution.

Waiting is the safer choice for anyone who needs a vehicle in the near term, requires a confirmed towing or payload rating, has a firm budget, or cannot accommodate uncertainty around production timing. The range-extended version may appeal to drivers who want longer trip flexibility, but it still involves gasoline and should not be evaluated as though it were a pure battery-electric vehicle.

Scout’s future Scout accessories ecosystem will also matter to buyers interested in roof storage, cargo systems, towing, recovery, and overlanding. Until Scout publishes final fitment details and its production accessory catalog, generic equipment should not be assumed to fit or be approved for either model.

Bottom line on the Traveler and Terra

Scout has revealed two compelling production-intent 4x4s: the Traveler SUV and Terra pickup. Both are planned with battery-electric and gasoline range-extended variants, projected range of up to 350 miles or more than 500 miles respectively, NACS charging, bidirectional charging, and serious off-road hardware.

But the important qualification is timing and certainty. They are not currently on sale, their headline performance and range figures are projections, their prices are targets, and customer deliveries are expected to begin in 2028 rather than being guaranteed for 2027. Reservations are refundable expressions of interest, not completed vehicle orders.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are the Scout Traveler and Terra all-electric vehicles?

Both models are planned with a fully battery-electric version and a range-extended electric version. Scout describes the latter as an electric vehicle with an onboard gasoline generator, so the lineup is not strictly all-electric even though battery-electric versions will be offered.

Will the Scout Traveler and Terra be available in 2027?

Not necessarily. Scout has discussed initial production targets for 2027, but its newer production update says customer deliveries of new Scout vehicles are expected to begin in 2028. Prototype validation, factory ramp-up, and retail delivery are separate milestones.

How much does it cost to reserve a Scout Traveler or Terra?

Scout’s current reservation page lists a refundable $100 fee for either model. The reservation is not an order or a guarantee of final price, trim, powertrain, incentive, model year, or delivery date.

How far can the Scout vehicles travel on a charge?

Scout projects up to 350 miles for the pure-electric versions and more than 500 miles for the range-extended versions. These are manufacturer projections, not final EPA ratings, and actual range will vary with conditions and use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the Scout Harvester system?

Harvester is Scout’s name for the range-extended electric option in some communications. It uses an onboard gasoline generator to provide additional energy for the electric vehicle and is different from describing the vehicle simply as a conventional gasoline hybrid.

The Bottom Line

The Scout Traveler and Terra are promising electric 4x4s, but they remain future vehicles. Treat the projected range, performance, price, and 2027 production language as targets. The current customer-facing expectation is that deliveries will begin in 2028, with the Traveler scheduled to lead the Terra into production.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.