Recommended Free Tools
The R32, R33 and R34 share the Skyline GT-R’s defining recipe: a 2,568 cc RB26DETT twin-turbo inline-six and electronically controlled ATTESA E-TS four-wheel drive. Their differences are chiefly in size, chassis development and trim-specific equipment. In Nissan’s representative records, the R32 is the shortest and lightest, the R33 is the longest and emphasizes stability, and the R34 shortens the wheelbase again while adding a six-speed manual and a multifunction display. The best fit depends on whether you value the compact original, the larger and more settled R33, or the later R34’s technology and equipment.
At a glance: what changed between the generations?
The figures below are Nissan-published specifications for three particular cars, not universal figures for every model year or trim. They make the broad dimensional progression clear, but differences in trim and equipment mean they are not a perfectly like-for-like weight test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Representative car | Engine and published output | Torque | Length / wheelbase | Weight | Other recorded detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 BNR32 GT-R | RB26DETT, 2,568 cc; 206 kW (280 PS) at 6,800 rpm | 353 N·m at 4,400 rpm | 4,545 / 2,615 mm | 1,430 kg | 225/50R16 tires; Nissan Heritage Collection base GT-R record. Nissan Heritage Collection |
| 1997 BCNR33 V-spec | RB26DETT, 2,568 cc; 206 kW (280 PS) at 6,800 rpm | 368 N·m at 4,400 rpm | 4,675 / 2,720 mm | 1,540 kg | 245/45ZR17 tires; Nissan Heritage Collection V-spec record. Nissan Heritage Collection |
| 2000 BNR34 V-spec II | RB26DETT, 2,568 cc; 206 kW (280 PS) at 6,800 rpm | 392 N·m at 4,400 rpm | 4,600 / 2,665 mm | 1,560 kg | 245/40ZR18 tires; Nissan Heritage Collection V-spec II record. Nissan Heritage Collection |
These examples show the R33 as the longest and longest-wheelbase, then the R34 reducing both dimensions. The cited R32 base-car record is shorter and lighter than either later example. The R34 example is heavier despite its shorter body than the R33; trim, equipment and the fact these are different representative cars matter when interpreting that number.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Across the three records, published peak output remains 206 kW (280 PS), while the listed torque rises from 353 N·m in the R32 to 368 N·m in the R33 and 392 N·m in the R34. That is a useful comparison of Nissan’s recorded figures, not proof that every example delivers the same performance today. The tire sizes also change in the selected records, from 16-inch tires on the R32 to 17-inch on the R33 and 18-inch on the R34; these are the listed specifications for those representative cars, not a statement about every trim.
#1 Best Overall
- Licensed product from Fast & Furious
- ICONIC BRANDING: Attention to detail and expert styling enhances this 2002 Nissan Skyline R-34 vehicle
- Detailed interior, engine compartments and chassis
- Quality heavy diecast metal body with highly detailed wheels and chrome accents
- Suitable for ages 8+
One specification detail needs care: Nissan’s Heritage record gives the 2000 R34 V-spec II torque as 392 N·m (40.0 kgf·m), while Nissan Europe’s overview pairs 392 N·m with an inconsistent 37.5 kgm conversion. The table uses the SI torque figure rather than repeating the conflicting conversion.
R32: the GT-R returns as a compact performance platform
The R32 Skyline appeared in May 1989, and Nissan says GT-R production began on August 21, 1989, bringing the badge back after a 16-year gap. Nissan’s account frames the car around the RB26DETT, FR-based electronically controlled torque-split ATTESA E-TS four-wheel drive and four-wheel multi-link suspension. Those systems established the core formula carried through the R33 and R34. See Nissan’s GT-R heritage history and the 1989 BNR32 Heritage record.
Why the R32 matters
The R32 is the generation most closely associated with the GT-R’s return and its early touring-car success. Nissan reports 29 wins from 29 Japanese Touring Car Championship races between 1990 and 1993. That is Nissan’s account of the record, not an independent comparison of the road cars against later generations.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →For the base 1989 BNR32 in the Heritage Collection, Nissan lists 4,545 mm length, 2,615 mm wheelbase, 1,430 kg, 353 N·m and 225/50R16 tires. Its 206 kW (280 PS) rating is the same published peak output Nissan lists for the representative R33 and R34 records. That continuity is useful context: the generations did not progress through a simple rise in published peak power.
R32 V-spec is not the same specification as the base car
Nissan’s R32 V-spec brought Brembo brakes and 17-inch BBS wheels. Those details should not be assigned to every R32 GT-R: the Heritage figures in the table describe a base GT-R, while the V-spec equipment is a trim distinction. For a specific car, check the exact model designation and fitted equipment rather than relying on the generation name alone.
R33: a larger car developed for stability
Nissan showed the R33 prototype at the 1993 Tokyo Motor Show and launched the production car in January 1995. Nissan describes a stiffer body, improved weight distribution and an optimized traction-control system working with ATTESA E-TS PRO. Nissan Europe characterizes the R33 as slightly larger and heavier than the R32, with improved stability. These are development aims and manufacturer descriptions; they help explain the direction of the redesign, rather than proving how every example feels today. See Nissan’s history account and Nissan Europe’s GT-R history.
Rank #2
- Plastic model kit-assembly required
- Glue and paint sold separately
- Manufacturer item #: 24258
What the representative R33 figures show
The 1997 R33 V-spec record measures 4,675 mm long with a 2,720 mm wheelbase and weighs 1,540 kg. It records 368 N·m at 4,400 rpm and 245/45ZR17 tires. Against the cited R32, that is a 130 mm longer wheelbase and 110 kg more weight, but the cars differ in trim and the comparison does not isolate the effect of body structure or equipment.
ATTESA E-TS PRO and the performance brake-and-wheel package are V-spec distinctions in Nissan’s account. Do not assume every R33 GT-R has them. If comparing two cars, establish whether both are standard GT-Rs or V-specs before treating equipment or weight as generation-wide.
The Nürburgring claim, with its limits
Nissan Europe says the R33 set a production-car Nürburgring lap record of 7 minutes 59 seconds, 21 seconds quicker than the R32. This is a manufacturer-reported claim; the cited history does not specify test conditions, exact vehicle preparation or an independent audit. It is best read as Nissan’s account of the R33’s development achievement, not as a controlled, directly comparable test of ordinary used examples.
R34: shorter again, with more driver information and distinct V-spec hardware
The R34 Skyline appeared in May 1998, followed by the GT-R in January 1999. Nissan says the body was made shorter than the R33 and the front wheels were brought closer to the front. The representative 2000 V-spec II has a 2,665 mm wheelbase—55 mm less than the R33 V-spec example—and measures 4,600 mm long. Nissan’s history also describes increased rigidity as part of the later car’s development. See Nissan’s GT-R history and the 2000 BNR34 V-spec II Heritage record.
A more informative cabin
Nissan says the R34 introduced a 5.8-inch LCD multifunction display in the center of the dashboard, showing seven live readings of engine and vehicle statistics. This is a visible generational change for drivers who value instrumentation, although the display is not a modern infotainment system. Nissan Europe also identifies a six-speed manual as a first for the GT-R line; Nissan’s 2000 release lists the GT-R V-spec II with a six-speed manual. Exact equipment should still be verified against the particular car.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For transmission comparisons, Nissan’s historical material presents the R34 six-speed as a new step for the line, while the R32 and R33 are the five-speed baseline. Verify the exact specification of any particular car rather than assuming a generation label alone settles the question.
Rank #3
- Authentically licensed product from the Fast & Furious Saga.
- As seen in 2 Fast 2 Furious, Brian's 2002 Nissan Skyline GT-R R34 has been taken directly from the big screen and brought to you in a 1:32 scale die - cast model
- Crafted from durable materials such as 100% die - cast metal and premium rubber tires.
- Our superior casting method allows us to capture the feature rich details of the 2002 Nissan GT-R R34, regardless of size!
- This premium die - cast model is a must have for any Fast & Furious collection
V-spec and V-spec II differences
Nissan describes R34 V-spec as adding dedicated aerodynamic parts, a tuned suspension and an active limited-slip differential. V-spec II added a carbon-fiber engine hood with a NACA duct and aluminum pedals. These are trim-specific differences, not standard equipment on every R34 GT-R. The cited 2000 V-spec II record lists 1,560 kg, 392 N·m at 4,400 rpm and 245/40ZR18 tires.
The Nissan Heritage record and Nissan Europe’s overview agree on 392 N·m, but Nissan Europe’s corresponding kgm conversion conflicts with the Heritage conversion. For comparing the cars, use the shared N·m value and avoid relying on the inconsistent conversion.
Which generation should you choose?
There is no universal winner in the historical specifications. Choose according to the qualities that matter to you, then evaluate the exact car’s condition, originality and trim. The cited Nissan material establishes historical specifications and development descriptions, not current market values, ownership costs or reliability rates.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors- Choose the R32 if the compact dimensions, return of the GT-R badge and Nissan-reported touring-car record are central to your interest. Its representative base-car record is the shortest and lightest of the three.
- Consider the R33 if you prefer the largest dimensions and Nissan’s emphasis on stiffness, weight distribution and stability. Confirm whether the car is a V-spec before attributing E-TS PRO or its brake-and-wheel package.
- Consider the R34 if you want the later-generation cabin display, six-speed manual and V-spec equipment. Its representative example has a shorter wheelbase than the R33 V-spec, while V-spec II adds distinctive hood and pedal details.
For any particular car, compare like with like: model year, standard or V-spec trim, factory specification, modifications and condition can all alter what the badge alone suggests. The cited sources do not establish current resale prices, import rules, insurance costs or present parts availability; those depend on country, date and the specific vehicle.
It is also worth separating a historical specification comparison from a purchase recommendation. These Nissan records cannot say which generation is more affordable to maintain, easier to source parts for or more reliable in a given market. Check those practical questions with current, country-specific information and an inspection of the car you are considering.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Scope: where the R35 fits
The R35 is a distinct successor, not a fourth generation of the R32–R34 Skyline GT-R comparison. Nissan describes the R34 as the last of this line powered by the RB26DETT and featuring ATTESA E-TS four-wheel drive. Keeping the R35 separate makes the comparison meaningful: this article concerns the three Skyline GT-R generations that share that historical formula, not every car later sold under the GT-R name.
Rank #4
- Hobby-exclusive – features Brian’s 1999 Nissan Skyline GT-R (BNR34) in vibrant blue brush metal finish
- Collector styling – tuner aero kit, deep dish wheels, and performance stance built for authenticity
- Interactive features – opening hood, doors, and trunk enhance realism and display versatility
- Color brush finish – bold texture gives this Skyline a show-quality, one-of-a-kind appearance
- Jada Toys – delivering Hollywood’s most iconic rides in high-detail die-cast form for over two decades
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the main difference between the R32, R33 and R34 Skyline GT-R?
The R32 revived the compact GT-R formula, the larger R33 emphasized chassis stiffness, weight distribution and stability, and the R34 shortened the wheelbase again while adding a six-speed manual, a multifunction display and additional V-spec equipment. All three cited examples use the RB26DETT and share Nissan’s published 206 kW (280 PS) rating.
Which Skyline GT-R generation is the biggest?
In the representative Nissan Heritage records here, the 1997 R33 V-spec is both the longest, at 4,675 mm, and has the longest wheelbase, at 2,720 mm. These are figures for a particular V-spec example, not every R33 trim.
Did the R34 have more power than the R32 or R33?
Not in the Nissan-published figures cited here: all three representative cars are rated at 206 kW (280 PS). Their recorded torque figures differ—353 N·m for the R32, 368 N·m for the R33 and 392 N·m for the R34—so peak power alone does not capture every specification change.
Is every R33 GT-R equipped with ATTESA E-TS PRO?
The research identifies ATTESA E-TS PRO as an R33 V-spec distinction. Check the exact trim and equipment of an individual car rather than assuming all R33 GT-Rs share V-spec features.
What was new about the R34 GT-R’s cabin and transmission?
Nissan says the R34 introduced a 5.8-inch LCD multifunction display with seven live engine and vehicle readings. Nissan also identifies its six-speed manual as a first for the GT-R line; the R32 and R33 are the five-speed baseline in the cited comparison. Confirm the specification of the particular car.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteIs the R35 part of the R32–R34 Skyline GT-R generations?
No. In Nissan’s account, the R34 was the last of this line with the RB26DETT and ATTESA E-TS 4WD. The R35 is a distinct successor, so it is outside this three-generation Skyline GT-R comparison.
The Bottom Line
The R32, R33 and R34 retain a shared RB26DETT and 4WD heritage, but their priorities differ: compact origins and racing history for the R32, a larger and stability-focused redesign for the R33, and a shorter-wheelbase late-generation package with more instrumentation and trim-specific hardware for the R34. Use Nissan’s figures as representative records, verify the exact trim, and let condition and intended use—not a universal ranking—guide a real-world choice.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




