The better fit depends on which version you compare and how you drive. Mercedes-Benz lists 308 miles for the rear-wheel-drive 2026 EQE 320+ and 267 miles for the all-wheel-drive EQE 320 4MATIC. BMW’s i5 range estimates vary by variant and wheels, and BMW says its displayed figures are preliminary rather than necessarily EPA-certified. The i5’s published peak charging figures are higher, but neither peak power nor a quoted charging interval proves it will be faster on every route. For comfort and total ownership cost, the available specifications do not establish an objective winner: compare the exact cars, options and local costs.
This is a U.S.-market comparison based on the manufacturers’ current 2026 model information reviewed October 9, 2026. Confirm the model year, drivetrain, wheel-and-tire package and options for the specific car before relying on a figure.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which EQE and i5 versions are being compared?
“EQE” and “i5” each refer to multiple configurations, not one fixed set of specifications. The 2026 EQE 320+ is rear-wheel drive; the EQE 320 4MATIC is all-wheel drive. BMW offers the i5 eDrive40, xDrive40 and M60. Drivetrain, battery capacity, wheels and equipment can change the range figure, so a comparison that cites only the longest published range can be misleading.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The figures below come from Mercedes-Benz USA and BMW USA product information for the 2026 model year, reviewed October 9, 2026. They are manufacturer specifications, not results from a same-route independent test. BMW specifically describes its displayed range estimates as preliminary BMW AG estimates based on EPA test procedures, and notes that its figures may differ from the EPA blended average across wheel-and-tire combinations. Check the current EPA listing for the exact vehicle if a certified range comparison matters.
#1 Best Overall
- High quality toy car models:Toy car opening doors and engine compartment, the model car has movable parts, lights and hood open to see the motor.
- 1 :24 Scale M3 Model Car Size: 7.87×3.34×2.36 INCH. Just the right size for little ones to grasp. It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other HarmfulCute cars for kids ages 3-5.
- Realistic Light & Sound Functions:Equipped with a bottom switch to control two modes: light mode keeps the lights on for a period of time, while horn sound mode plays realistic horn sounds when you press the steering wheel.
- Material: M3 toy car made of zinc alloy and excellent ABS material, rubber tiresit, is stronger and more resistant to fall than ordinary plastic. detailed interior and exterior trim.It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other Harmful.
- Kids Toy car:Exquisite Packaging,Interesting Functions,Solid Materials,Suitable for Christmas and Birthday Gifts.With a collection of souvenirs for friends and family. It can be displayed to increase beauty and appreciation.
| Vehicle or configuration | Drivetrain and battery details stated | Published range | How to read the figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQE 320+ | Rear-wheel drive; 96-kWh battery | 308 miles | Mercedes-Benz USA specification for this trim. |
| 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQE 320 4MATIC | All-wheel drive; 90.5-kWh battery | 267 miles | Mercedes-Benz USA specification for this distinct trim, not a range variant of the 320+. |
| BMW i5 range grouping shown on the technical page | Varies by i5 variant and wheel/tire configuration | 280–328 miles | BMW USA preliminary estimate range based on EPA procedures; confirm the exact trim, wheels and current EPA figure. |
| BMW i5 range grouping shown on the technical page | Varies by i5 variant and wheel/tire configuration | 262–283 miles | BMW USA preliminary estimate range based on EPA procedures; confirm the exact trim, wheels and current EPA figure. |
| BMW i5 M60 grouping shown on the technical page | M60; range varies by equipment | 259–277 miles | BMW USA preliminary estimate range based on EPA procedures; confirm the wheel/tire setup and current EPA figure. |
BMW’s page presents multiple groupings but the reviewed material does not establish a trim-to-range mapping for each of the first two groupings. Do not assign one of those ranges to a specific i5 trim without checking the exact vehicle’s current specifications. A broad statement such as “the i5 goes 328 miles” would omit the configuration and preliminary-estimate qualifications.
How do the EQE and i5 ranges compare in practice?
On the published figures alone, the EQE 320+ is rated at 308 miles, while the EQE 320 4MATIC is rated at 267 miles. BMW’s displayed preliminary groupings span 259 to 328 miles. That does not mean every i5 will out-range every EQE: the range varies with i5 configuration, and BMW’s figures are not necessarily certified EPA values.
For a useful shortlist, compare the specific rear- or all-wheel-drive trims you would actually buy, then match wheel and tire equipment. A larger wheel package can change the manufacturer’s range estimate; BMW explicitly notes that its display may differ from EPA’s blended figure across wheel/tire combinations. The EQE figures also belong to different trims with different drivetrains and battery capacities. Comparing the EQE 320+ with the 320 4MATIC as if they were the same car with a single range spread hides those differences.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsUse range as a route-planning input, not a trip guarantee
A stated range is useful for deciding whether a car can cover your regular commute and whether your usual routes have convenient charging options. It is not a promise that the car will travel that distance in every condition. The reviewed manufacturer data does not provide a same-day, same-route real-world range test between these models, so it cannot establish which will go farther on a particular trip.
Before purchase, use the exact car’s range information and plan around the routes you drive. For a long trip, check where charging stops fall and whether the available stations suit your route. If you regularly drive far from charging, the practical question is not just the headline number; it is whether the vehicle’s range and charging opportunities work together for your trips.
Rank #2
- Premium Material This BMW M4 die-cast model car is made of durable zinc alloy with plastic details and rubber tires. Safe, sturdy, and finely crafted with realistic interior and exterior details.
- Fun Features No batteries needed. Just pull the car back and release to watch it move forward. Opening doors reveal detailed interior features for added fun and display value.
- Perfect Size Made in 1:36 scale, this model car is compact, lightweight, and easy for kids to hold. Great for play, display, or collecting without taking up much space.
- Educational Fun Helps children learn about vehicles while improving imagination, hand-eye coordination, and focus through interactive play.
- Great Gift Idea A fun gift for boys and girls on birthdays, Christmas, New Year, or other special occasions. Perfect for playtime, collections, or desk display.
Which one charges faster: the EQE or the i5?
BMW’s published maximum DC charging power and quoted 10%-to-80% interval are higher or shorter, respectively, than the EQE 320+ figures listed by Mercedes-Benz. The figures are manufacturer specifications, not a guarantee of the time a particular session will take. A peak rate does not describe how long a vehicle can sustain that rate, and the reviewed pages do not provide a directly comparable road-trip charging test.
| Charging specification | 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQE 320+ | BMW i5 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum DC charging power | 170 kW | 205 kW |
| Manufacturer-quoted DC charging interval | 32 minutes from 10% to 80% | 30 minutes from 10% to 80% |
| AC charging power | 9.6 kW | 11.5 kW |
| Manufacturer-quoted AC charging interval | 11.5 hours from 0% to 100% | 8 hours from 0% to 100% |
| Connector information stated on the reviewed page | J1772 for AC; CCS for DC | Confirm connector and adapter details on the exact model-year page. |
Mercedes-Benz’s figures are for the EQE 320+ specification page. BMW’s technical data lists the figures for i5 variants. Charging times depend on the power source and conditions; treat the quoted intervals as manufacturer specifications, not guaranteed results for every charger, temperature or session.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Home charging: the electrical setup matters as much as the car
Both cars can be charged with AC equipment, but their listed onboard AC charging rates differ: 9.6 kW for the EQE 320+ and 11.5 kW for the i5. The quoted full-charge times are 11.5 and eight hours, respectively, on the manufacturers’ pages. Those numbers do not tell you what a home installation will deliver. The circuit, electrical service, charging equipment and settings determine the power available at the home.
BMW describes a Flexible Fast Charger as included with eDrive40 and xDrive40 and a Wallbox as available; it cautions that charging time depends on the power source. Mercedes-Benz lists a Mercedes-Benz Power Charger among the EQE 320+ standard features. These are equipment descriptions, not an estimate of installation cost or confirmation that a particular home can support the maximum rate. Have the proposed installation checked for electrical capacity and compatibility, and compare the equipment included with the exact vehicle you are considering.
If most charging happens overnight, a modest difference in the listed AC rate may matter less than whether your daily use can be replenished during the hours the car is parked. Ask an installer what your home can support, then compare the expected charging window with your schedule. The manufacturer’s 0%-to-100% time is a specification, not a forecast for a given house or a typical daily top-up.
Rank #3
- High quality toy car models:Toy car opening doors and engine compartment, the model car has movable parts, lights and hood open to see the motor.
- 1 :24 Scale M3 Model Car Size: 7.87×3.34×2.36 INCH. Just the right size for little ones to grasp. It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other HarmfulCute cars for kids ages 3-5.
- Realistic Light & Sound Functions:Equipped with a bottom switch to control two modes: light mode keeps the lights on for a period of time, while horn sound mode plays realistic horn sounds when you press the steering wheel.
- Material:M3 toy car made of zinc alloy and excellent ABS material, rubber tiresit, is stronger and more resistant to fall than ordinary plastic. detailed interior and exterior trim.It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other Harmful.
- Kids Toy car:Exquisite Packaging,Interesting Functions,Solid Materials,Suitable for Christmas and Birthday Gifts.With a collection of souvenirs for friends and family. It can be displayed to increase beauty and appreciation.
Road-trip charging: peak kW is only one part of the stop
The i5’s listed 205-kW maximum and 30-minute 10%-to-80% time compare favorably with the EQE 320+’s 170 kW and 32 minutes on paper. But those headline values do not show the charging curve across a session, the availability of a suitable station, or the time spent getting to and from a charger. The reviewed material does not establish that the i5 will be faster on every trip.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor a real route, consider charger locations, the car’s state of charge when arriving, route needs and whether battery preconditioning is available and used. The cited pages do not supply a like-for-like road-trip test or enough data to calculate comparative total stop time. Use the two-minute difference only as a manufacturer-quoted comparison under the stated 10%-to-80% interval, not as a promise about a particular journey.
Connector and network access can change by model year. Mercedes lists J1772 AC and CCS DC for the EQE 320+, and names a Mercedes-Benz NACS DC fast-charging adapter among its standard features. BMW advises checking the exact model-year information because Tesla Supercharger access differs by model year. Verify compatibility and included adapters for the specific car; do not assume a charger-network connection from a brand-wide statement.
Which car is more comfortable?
The specifications establish some useful differences, but they do not prove that one car rides more comfortably. Mercedes lists comfort-tuned suspension for the EQE 320+ and optional AIRMATIC suspension and multicontour front seats with massage on the EQE 320 4MATIC page. BMW describes the i5 as a five-seat car. The cited BMW information does not provide an independently measured ride-comfort comparison with the EQE.
Equipment matters. A test drive in an EQE with an optional suspension or seat package may not represent a differently equipped EQE, and the same principle applies to an i5’s wheels, tires and seating. Compare the actual cars and options, rather than using promotional descriptions as an objective comfort ranking.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #4
- High quality toy car models:Toy car opening doors and engine compartment, the model car has movable parts, lights and hood open to see the motor.
- 1 :24 Scale X5M Model Car Size: 10.4×4.7×4.1 INCH. Just the right size for little ones to grasp. It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other HarmfulCute cars for kids ages 3-5.
- Realistic Light & Sound Functions:Equipped with a bottom switch to control two modes: light mode keeps the lights on for a period of time, while horn sound mode plays realistic horn sounds when you press the steering wheel.
- Material: X5M toy car made of zinc alloy and excellent ABS material, rubber tiresit, is stronger and more resistant to fall than ordinary plastic. detailed interior and exterior trim.It's Made of non-Toxic Water-Based Paint,So it Doesn’t Contain Formaldehyde and any Other Harmful.
- Kids Toy car:Exquisite Packaging,Interesting Functions,Solid Materials,Suitable for Christmas and Birthday Gifts.With a collection of souvenirs for friends and family. It can be displayed to increase beauty and appreciation.
Cabin and cargo figures
| Measure | 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQE 320+ | BMW i5 information reviewed |
|---|---|---|
| Front legroom | 41.7 inches | Not stated in the cited BMW material. |
| Rear legroom | 38.2 inches | Not stated in the cited BMW material. |
| Cargo or trunk capacity | 10.9 cubic feet | 17.3 cubic feet of trunk space |
| Seating | Not stated in the cited EQE 320+ figures. | Seats up to five. |
| Wheelbase | Not stated in the cited EQE 320+ figures. | 117.9 inches for i5 eDrive40 and xDrive40. |
The capacities are the manufacturers’ stated figures. They do not by themselves show how easily a stroller, luggage or bulky item will fit, and the cited information does not establish a standardized cargo-volume test across the two cars. BMW says the rear seats fold for larger items; the reviewed material does not provide a directly comparable EQE folded-seat capacity. Check the trunk opening, floor shape and rear-seat folding arrangement with the items you actually carry.
What to check on a test drive
- Drive over rough pavement and road joints to judge how the exact suspension and wheel/tire package handle impacts.
- Listen for tire and wind noise at the speeds and on the road surfaces you use most.
- Check seat shape, adjustment range and support; on the EQE 320 4MATIC, confirm whether the optional multicontour and massage seats are fitted.
- Sit in the rear seat and assess headroom, foot room, entry and exit, and visibility from the position of your passengers.
- Try the control layout and visibility while parked and during a drive; determine whether the interface feels natural to you.
- Load representative luggage or equipment into the trunk instead of relying on cubic-foot capacity alone.
What will an EQE or i5 cost to own?
The official information reviewed does not establish which model costs less to own. It includes selected warranty and maintenance terms, but not comparable transaction prices, buyer-specific insurance quotes, local electricity rates, depreciation, tire replacement costs or a complete scheduled-maintenance estimate. Those missing items are substantial enough that a confident total-cost winner cannot be named from the published specifications alone.
BMW says its all-electric vehicles require less routine maintenance over their lifespan because they have fewer moving parts and fluids to replace. That is BMW’s general claim, not an independent cost study or a model-specific estimate for the i5. It should not be treated as proof that an i5 will cost less to maintain than an EQE.
Warranty and maintenance terms stated by the manufacturers
| Item | BMW i5 | Mercedes-Benz EQE |
|---|---|---|
| General vehicle limited warranty | Not stated in the cited BMW warranty information. | 48 months or 50,000 miles under the Mercedes-Benz USA standard new-vehicle limited warranty. |
| High-voltage battery warranty | 8 years or 100,000 miles for limited defects, whichever comes first. | Not specified on the reviewed EQE page; check the applicable official warranty booklet. |
| Maintenance coverage | BMW Ultimate Care applies for the first 3 years or 36,000 miles. | Prepaid maintenance is offered; the reviewed information does not establish a directly comparable included schedule or cost. |
These are the terms stated in the official materials reviewed, not a complete warranty comparison. Coverage can depend on the applicable warranty document, vehicle and conditions. Read the documents for the exact model year and confirm what is included before assigning a financial value to coverage.
Recommended Free Tools
Build a fair ownership estimate for your situation
Compare the same ownership period and mileage for both cars. Obtain current, comparable dealer quotes for the configurations you would buy, then add the costs that depend on your circumstances rather than assuming a model-wide total.
Best Value
- Official Licensed Authentic BMW i8 Replica: With official BMW authorization, this model highly restores the iconic futuristic design, distinctive butterfly doors, aerodynamic body lines and signature hybrid supercar styling of the BMW i8, fully presenting the unique charm of this innovative eco-friendly supercar.
- 1:24 Large Scale with Rich Detailed Craftsmanship: Adopting 1:24 large proportion, this model shows more comprehensive and delicate details than smaller scales, including realistic interior structure, accurate logo layout, textured body finish and refined wheel design, highlighting the sophisticated engineering of the BMW i8.
- High-Quality Zinc Alloy & Premium TPE Tires: Made of high-grade zinc alloy with solid structure and fine polished finish, it is durable enough for long-term collection and display. Equipped with high-quality TPE rubber tires that offer soft texture, anti-slip performance, realistic appearance and smooth rolling, these gentle tires will not scratch or damage desktops, display cabinets, wooden surfaces or any other display & sliding areas.
- Interactive Design with Openable Doors & Hood: Equipped with functional openable butterfly doors and hood, allowing you to view the detailed simulated engine and interior structure, bringing a more immersive and interactive collection experience beyond static display.
- Ideal High-End Gift for Car Enthusiasts & Collectors Aged 14+: Exquisitely designed with official BMW branding, this model is perfect for collectors and BMW fans aged 14 and above. It serves as an extraordinary gift for birthdays, Christmas, New Year, festivals, anniversaries, graduation, promotion, Father's Day, Thanksgiving, retirement, business gifts and personal collections, perfectly expressing passion for innovative hybrid supercars.
- Start with the actual purchase terms. Record the quoted transaction price, taxes and fees, financing terms, and any incentive you are eligible to receive. Do not compare a configured, discounted car with a base-price estimate for the other.
- Estimate charging from your own use. Use your utility’s applicable electricity rate and the share of charging you expect to do at home or elsewhere. The reviewed specifications do not provide local energy prices or an EQE-versus-i5 energy-use comparison.
- Get insurance estimates for the exact vehicles. Request comparable quotes using the same drivers, address, coverage and deductibles. Insurance is buyer- and location-specific, so a general model comparison cannot replace a quote.
- Include installation and charging equipment where relevant. Confirm what comes with each vehicle, what equipment your home needs and what an electrician would charge for the proposed installation.
- Include maintenance, tires and likely repairs. Use current documents or written estimates for each specific car. Do not convert BMW’s general maintenance statement into a dollar saving, or treat prepaid maintenance as equivalent to a different coverage term.
- Account for resale value and incentives explicitly. Use assumptions for the same ownership period and verify that any incentive applies to your circumstances. The manufacturer pages reviewed do not supply a comparable depreciation forecast or buyer-specific incentive result.
Once the inputs are on the same basis, the comparison becomes an estimate for your use case rather than a universal claim about which badge is cheaper. Keep assumptions visible: a change in electricity rate, financing, insurance or resale value can change the outcome.
How to choose between the Mercedes EQE and BMW i5
First narrow the choice to exact trims. If rear-wheel drive is acceptable, the EQE 320+ is the EQE configuration with the listed 308-mile range; the all-wheel-drive 320 4MATIC has a different battery and a listed 267 miles. For BMW, identify eDrive40, xDrive40 or M60 and the actual wheel/tire configuration, then confirm the current EPA figure rather than treating BMW’s preliminary estimate as certified.
Next, compare charging against your routines. For home use, ask whether your electrical installation can provide the charging power you need and check the included equipment for each exact model. For road trips, compare charging options on routes you drive and consider the complete stop rather than peak kW alone. The published 10%-to-80% intervals are useful specifications, but not a route-specific result.
Finally, drive the cars you are actually considering and test their cargo space with your belongings. Request comparable purchase and insurance quotes, review the applicable warranty documents and calculate charging costs using your local rates. The official specifications make a careful shortlist possible; they do not settle comfort or total cost without those vehicle- and buyer-specific checks.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




