Recommended Free Tools
To compare a Saleen fairly, start with the exact car: the Mustang-derived S302’s model year and White, Yellow or Black Label. Saleen publishes different power and equipment for each label, and its current figures do not match a 2024 model-year specification PDF in every detail. The 2025 Ford Mustang Dark Horse is a useful factory-Mustang reference; a Chevrolet Corvette Stingray is a broader comparison, not a direct equivalent. Manufacturer specifications can show what each company claims, but they do not establish which car is quicker in a like-for-like test or better to own.
Which Saleen are you comparing?
“Saleen” can mean more than one vehicle. The company began with Mustang-based performance cars and later produced the S7 supercar, so a comparison needs to identify a model rather than treat Saleen as one specification. Saleen’s company history describes that evolution. This guide focuses on the Mustang-derived S302, Saleen’s current 302-model pages, and the three labels presented there.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For a meaningful comparison, record the Saleen’s model year and label, then compare it with a specific model year and configuration from another manufacturer. A label name alone does not establish a car’s equipment or condition; a used example may also differ from the current product page. Saleen describes final assembly in Corona, California on its detailed S302 specifications page.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
This distinction matters because “Saleen Mustang” can refer to cars built in different eras, with different underlying Mustangs and specifications. A claim about the current S302 should not be applied automatically to an older Saleen Mustang, and a specification for one label should not be assigned to all three. Before comparing performance, make the subject explicit: for example, a 2024 S302 Yellow Label, or a current-page S302 White Label. If the year or label is unknown, the first job is identifying the car—not choosing a winner.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
What is the difference between Saleen White Label, Yellow Label, and Black Label?
Saleen’s current S302 overview presents the labels as distinct power and equipment packages. It describes the White Label as naturally aspirated and the Yellow and Black Labels as supercharged. Its specifications pages also distinguish components such as exhaust, wheels, aero and intake equipment. Do not assume that a shared S302 name means identical hardware.
| Current Saleen overview label | Engine type stated by Saleen | Maximum power and torque displayed | Displayed 0–60 mph claim | Displayed starting price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Label | Naturally aspirated | 490 hp / 490 lb-ft | 3.7 seconds | $71,555 |
| Yellow Label | Supercharged | 775 hp / 650 lb-ft | 3.5 seconds | $96,255 |
| Black Label | Supercharged | 850 hp / 700 lb-ft | 3.4 seconds | $128,475 |
These are manufacturer-displayed figures and starting prices on Saleen’s current overview, not independent test results or transaction prices. The overview does not establish that a particular used car has the listed output, that every listed feature is standard on every model year, or what a buyer will pay after configuration, taxes and other costs.
The labels help frame what you are comparing: the White Label is the naturally aspirated option in Saleen’s current presentation, while Yellow and Black are supercharged and carry higher published output and starting prices. But the label by itself does not answer whether the particular car has the expected equipment, whether it has been modified, or whether its current condition is sound. Treat the listed figures as a starting point for checking the car’s documentation and matching it to its model year.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Saleen’s published torque figures vary by page and model year
Do not combine Saleen’s current overview with its 2024 model-year PDF as though they describe one specification set. Saleen’s 2024 S302 features and specifications PDF lists 490 hp / 415 lb-ft for White Label, 775 hp / 630 lb-ft for Yellow Label, and 850 hp / 650 lb-ft for Black Label. The current overview instead displays 490/490, 775/650 and 850/700. Saleen’s detailed specifications page also presents current label figures of 490/490, 775/650 and 850/700 in its table and summary.
The horsepower ratings happen to match across these cited sets, but the torque ratings do not. That is a material difference, not a rounding detail to smooth over. For a White Label, the cited figures are 415 versus 490 lb-ft; for Yellow, 630 versus 650; for Black, 650 versus 700. Keep each figure attached to its source and model year, and do not combine the current overview’s torque with the PDF’s year-specific horsepower or vice versa to create a hybrid specification.
The discrepancy matters most when comparing torque or discussing a specific car. Use the document that matches the vehicle’s model year and build, and preserve the source and year alongside the number. If the car’s paperwork and the web page do not agree, do not resolve the conflict by selecting the more dramatic figure; ask Saleen or a qualified specialist to identify the exact specification.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
How does a Saleen Mustang compare to a Mustang GT?
A useful factory reference is the 2025 Ford Mustang Dark Horse, a high-performance Mustang rather than a claim that every Dark Horse is equivalent to an S302. Ford lists a modified 5.0-liter V8 rated at 500 hp and 418 lb-ft, a TREMEC six-speed manual, MagneRide damping, and a $64,380 starting price on its 2025 Dark Horse page. Those are Ford-published specifications, not independent measurements. Equipment can vary with configuration, so check the specific vehicle’s build information.
The Dark Horse is a more useful benchmark than an unspecified “Mustang GT” because it pins the comparison to a named 2025 factory trim and a manufacturer specification page. It is not the only possible comparison: a buyer could compare an S302 with a Mustang GT, but would need to select the GT’s exact model year and configuration and consult the matching Ford specifications. Avoid using a broad label such as GT as though it always means the same engine output, transmission or equipment.
| Comparison point | Saleen S302 | 2025 Ford Mustang Dark Horse |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain figures | Current Saleen overview: White 490 hp / 490 lb-ft; Yellow 775 hp / 650 lb-ft; Black 850 hp / 700 lb-ft. Saleen’s 2024 PDF lists different torque figures; see the preceding section. | Ford lists a modified 5.0-liter V8 at 500 hp / 418 lb-ft. |
| Transmission | Not established by the cited Saleen pages as one universal specification for all labels and model years; verify the exact car. | Ford lists a TREMEC six-speed manual for the cited Dark Horse configuration; verify the vehicle’s equipment. |
| Suspension | Saleen lists label-specific equipment, but the cited pages do not establish one directly comparable suspension specification for every model year and label. | Ford lists MagneRide damping. |
| Brakes | Exact comparable brake specification is not established by the cited material; check the year- and label-specific build. | The cited page does not provide a single brake specification here for a direct label-by-label comparison; check the configuration. |
| Displayed starting price | Current Saleen overview: White $71,555; Yellow $96,255; Black $128,475. | Ford’s 2025 page: $64,380. |
The table deliberately leaves some equipment cells unconfirmed. A specification comparison is not improved by filling gaps with assumptions. Saleen’s sources describe differences in items such as exhaust, wheels, aero and intake components, but do not establish one universal transmission, suspension or brake specification for every S302 year and label in a way that can be matched directly to the Ford page. For an actual purchase, get the exact build details for each car and compare the components that matter to your use.
These starting prices are not a like-for-like out-the-door price comparison. Saleen’s figures are label-specific starting prices on its current overview; Ford’s figure is the starting price displayed for its 2025 Dark Horse. The cited pages do not establish matched options, fees, dealer pricing, or the final cost of either car. Compare written quotes for the exact vehicles rather than treating the difference as a complete measure of value.
The gap between a manufacturer-displayed starting price and the purchase price can matter particularly when the cars are not identically configured. Saleen’s listed amounts identify different labels, while Ford’s cited amount is for a particular factory trim. Neither number, by itself, says what a used example should sell for, what a dealer will charge, or what ownership will cost over time. This article does not provide transaction prices, resale data, insurance rates, or a total-cost calculation, so those should be evaluated separately rather than inferred from sticker figures.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteIs a Saleen faster than a Mustang Dark Horse?
Horsepower figures suggest the Yellow and Black Label S302s have higher manufacturer-rated output than the Dark Horse, while the White Label’s listed 490 hp is close to Ford’s 500 hp. That does not prove which car accelerates faster. Saleen’s overview claims 0–60 mph times of 3.7, 3.5 and 3.4 seconds for the three labels, but the cited Ford page does not supply a directly comparable result measured under matching conditions. Tire, transmission, surface, weather, driver and test method can all affect an acceleration result. Treat the published figures as claims from their respective manufacturers, not a head-to-head test.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
In particular, do not turn the largest horsepower number into a universal verdict. Peak output does not tell you how a car puts power down, how it behaves in a particular setting, or how it compares under the same test conditions. Saleen’s displayed 0–60 figures are useful to report as Saleen claims; without a matching independent test for the Dark Horse, they cannot settle the direct question. A buyer interested in acceleration should look for reputable tests of the exact model years and configurations, with the test conditions clearly stated.
When does a Corvette Stingray make sense as a comparison?
A Corvette Stingray broadens the decision from “which Mustang-based car?” to “which kind of American performance car suits me?” It is a different vehicle and should not be presented as a direct S302 equivalent in class, layout, equipment or price. Chevrolet’s Corvette lineup page confirms Stingray as part of the Corvette range, but the cited page does not provide a clean, model-year-specific specification set for a numeric comparison here.
Before comparing a Stingray with an S302, choose the exact Stingray model year and configuration, then consult its matching Chevrolet specification and pricing information. Without that, do not infer horsepower, acceleration, price or track capability from a general lineup page. The useful comparison is about the buyer’s intended role—such as a Mustang-based specialty build versus a Corvette—rather than an unsupported ranking.
This is a different question from comparing the S302 with a Dark Horse. The Saleen and the Dark Horse share Mustang lineage as the baseline for a factory-versus-specialty comparison; the Corvette is useful when you are widening the shortlist to another American performance-car category. That broader comparison can still be worthwhile, but it should start with priorities—body style, intended driving, exact equipment and budget—then use model-year-specific specifications for all three. Do not compare one car’s current marketing claims with another car’s unverified or differently dated numbers.
How to compare two specific cars before buying
A web-page comparison is only a starting point, especially for a specialty vehicle or a used car. Use the same model-year and configuration discipline for both cars, and separate manufacturer claims from verified facts about the particular example.
- Identify the exact vehicles. Record the Saleen model year, S302 label, VIN and build documentation. For the other car, note its year, trim, options and VIN. Do not substitute current web specifications for an older vehicle without confirming fitment and equipment.
- Match specifications to the vehicle. Check the window sticker, build sheet, owner documentation and service records against the manufacturer’s information for that year. For the S302, reconcile torque figures and installed parts with the correct year and label rather than mixing the current overview and 2024 PDF.
- Compare more than peak horsepower. List engine output and torque, transmission, suspension, brakes, tires and relevant chassis or aerodynamic equipment. Mark an item “not confirmed” if the available vehicle documentation does not establish it; do not infer it from a badge.
- Compare prices on the same basis. Distinguish a manufacturer-displayed starting price from a seller’s asking price or a written purchase quote. Include the actual configuration and any known fees in each quote. A starting price is not evidence of resale value or total ownership cost.
- Assess condition and modifications. Have an independent, qualified inspector examine a used car, with experience appropriate to its modifications. Ask for records of maintenance and repairs and identify non-factory changes. A high-output build makes the condition of the specific example more important than the headline rating.
- Verify availability and support. Ask the seller and manufacturer or relevant service providers what documentation, parts and service are available for that exact year and configuration. Do not assume a factory Mustang service resource covers Saleen-specific modifications.
- Decide based on intended use. A street-focused buyer may prioritize drivability, local service access and the car’s condition; a track-focused buyer should verify the precise tires, brakes, cooling and suspension setup and seek comparable, independently documented testing. The cited manufacturer pages do not establish a universal street or track winner.
For a used S302, the documentation step deserves particular attention. Match the car’s claimed label and model year to its available build paperwork, and ask which components are still installed if the car has been modified. Confirm that the published figure you are using belongs to that year and configuration. If you cannot resolve a mismatch between a listing, the car’s documentation and Saleen’s materials, treat the specification as unconfirmed until a knowledgeable source clarifies it.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Availability and support are also things to verify, not assume. Ask what parts and service are accessible for the exact year and configuration, and whether a provider can work on Saleen-specific changes as well as the underlying Mustang. No model-by-model parts availability or service network is stated here for every S302, so an owner should check directly before making a purchase decision—especially if the car will be used regularly or modified further.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For track use, compare the equipment actually on each vehicle and look for testing that matches the model year and configuration. Do not treat Saleen’s 0–60 claim as evidence of lap-time performance, or infer track capability from a label or power figure. For street use, the priorities may differ, but the same rule applies: confirm the car’s condition, equipment and support rather than assuming the newest page describes the exact example. These are buyer checks; the cited manufacturer specifications do not establish a particular car as more reliable, easier to maintain, or better suited to a given driver.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Is a Saleen Mustang worth more than a regular Mustang?
The current Saleen overview displays substantially different starting prices for its three S302 labels, and those figures are higher than Ford’s cited starting price for the 2025 Dark Horse. That is evidence of manufacturer-displayed pricing for those products—not proof that a Saleen used car is worth more than a regular Mustang in the resale market. This article does not provide comparable transaction prices, depreciation data or resale-value evidence.
For a particular car, distinguish three questions: what the manufacturer lists as a starting price, what a seller is asking, and what a buyer is willing to pay for that exact example. A Saleen’s year, label, build documentation, condition, modifications and available support all belong in the evaluation. Use local, comparable listings or other reliable market evidence when assessing a used-car price; do not treat the manufacturer’s current starting price as a resale valuation.
What the available specifications can—and cannot—tell you
Manufacturer pages establish how each company presents its own product: Saleen’s label distinctions and published S302 figures, and Ford’s 2025 Dark Horse specifications. They do not establish independent lap times, comparable acceleration testing, reliability, resale value, insurance cost or total cost of ownership for these cars. No evidence cited here supports a universal claim that a Saleen is worth more than a regular Mustang, or that one model is the better purchase for every driver.
There is a similar limit around durability and ownership. The published power and equipment descriptions do not show how a specific used car was maintained or how it will perform over time. This article does not quantify repair costs, fuel costs, insurance premiums, availability of every replacement part, or likely resale value. Those questions may matter as much as output to an individual buyer, but they call for evidence about the exact car, location, insurer and intended use—not conclusions from a headline specification table.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
For a specific buying decision, the decisive evidence is the exact car’s year, label or trim, build records, condition, equipment and written price. Use published horsepower as one specification—not as a substitute for inspection, support checks or a comparison matched to how you intend to drive.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does a Saleen Mustang compare to a Mustang GT?
First identify the Saleen model year and S302 label, then identify the Mustang GT’s year and configuration. Saleen’s S302 labels have different published power and equipment, while a generic “Mustang GT” does not identify one universal specification. The 2025 Mustang Dark Horse is a more specific factory comparison: Ford lists 500 hp, 418 lb-ft, MagneRide damping and a TREMEC six-speed manual. Those are manufacturer specifications, not a direct test against an S302.
Is a Saleen faster than a Mustang Dark Horse?
The current Saleen overview lists 0–60 mph claims of 3.7 seconds for White Label, 3.5 for Yellow Label and 3.4 for Black Label. The cited Ford Dark Horse page does not provide a directly comparable acceleration result. Higher rated horsepower or Saleen’s claimed times do not prove a head-to-head winner without comparable test conditions.
What is the difference between Saleen White Label, Yellow Label, and Black Label?
Saleen describes White Label as naturally aspirated and Yellow and Black Labels as supercharged, with label-specific differences that can include exhaust, wheels, aero and intake equipment. Its current overview lists 490, 775 and 850 hp respectively, but check the exact model year and build because the published torque figures vary between Saleen pages and a 2024 specification PDF.
How much horsepower does a Saleen S302 have?
Saleen’s current overview lists 490 hp for White Label, 775 hp for Yellow Label and 850 hp for Black Label. Its 2024 S302 PDF lists the same horsepower ratings, but torque figures differ from the current overview. Treat these as Saleen-published ratings and match the figure to the car’s year, label and documentation.
Is a Saleen Mustang worth more than a regular Mustang?
Saleen’s current S302 overview shows higher starting prices for its labels than Ford’s listed starting price for a 2025 Dark Horse, but that does not establish used-market value. This article does not provide transaction prices or resale data. Compare the asking price and condition of the exact cars using comparable market evidence.
What should I check before buying a used Saleen S302?
Confirm its model year, label, VIN and build documentation; compare installed equipment and any modifications with the correct-year specifications; review service records; and arrange an independent inspection suited to the car’s modifications. Also ask about parts and service support for that exact configuration. Do not assume a Mustang resource covers Saleen-specific changes.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Bottom Line
Start with the exact S302 year and label, keep each manufacturer figure attached to its source, and compare it with a specifically configured factory Mustang such as the 2025 Dark Horse. Use a Stingray only as a broader, different-class alternative unless you have its matching model-year specifications. Published horsepower and starting prices help describe the cars, but they do not settle acceleration, resale value, reliability or total ownership cost. For a buying decision, documentation, condition, equipment, support and a written price matter as much as the headline number.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




