October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

How to Compare a Compact Pickup Truck With a Midsize Truck

A useful compact-versus-midsize comparison starts with your trailer, cargo, passengers, commute, parking, and budget—then checks the exact truck configuration.
Entry070 Date Time14 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose by the work the truck must do, not by the words “compact” or “midsize.” Compare the exact model year, engine, drivetrain, cab, bed, tow equipment, and trim against your heaviest trailer, routine cargo, passengers, commute, parking, terrain, and budget. A truck’s maximum towing figure alone does not tell you whether it can carry your passengers and cargo safely at the same time.

Start with the jobs the truck must do

Before comparing models, write down what you expect the truck to handle. A compact pickup can be a sensible fit for commuting and light-duty hauling, while a midsize truck may offer a higher available towing limit. Neither label guarantees a particular payload, fuel economy, bed layout, or parking fit. Those depend on the specific vehicle.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Make your comparison concrete by answering these questions:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Cargo: What do you carry routinely? Note the heaviest load, its shape, and whether it must remain covered or secured.
  • Trailer: What is the heaviest trailer you will tow, how often will you tow it, and what does it weigh when loaded?
  • Passengers: Who rides with you, especially in the rear seat, and how often?
  • Daily driving: How much city and highway driving do you do, and how important is fuel economy?
  • Access: Where do you park? Check garage clearance, tight turns, mirror width, and bed access.
  • Terrain: Will you stay on maintained roads, use rough access roads, or need equipment suited to more demanding off-road driving?
  • Budget: What is the out-the-door cost of the trim and equipment you actually need, not just the advertised starting price?

These answers help rule out trucks that are either more vehicle than you need or short on capacity for your regular jobs. Be specific about frequency, too: a trailer used once a year may call for a different compromise than one you tow every weekend. A list of occasional “might be useful” jobs can make it harder to distinguish must-have capability from an attractive maximum rating.

#1 Best Overall
CURT 13615 Class 3 Hitch, 2" for Lexus NX, Toyota RAV4 and Venza
  • DEPENDABLE STRENGTH — This trailer hitch is rated for 4,500 lbs. gross trailer weight, 675 lbs. tongue weight, 4,500 lbs. weight distribution capacity and 675 lbs. weight distribution tongue weight (limited to lowest-rated towing component)
  • VERSATILE DESIGN — This class 3 hitch equips your vehicle with a standard 2-inch x 2-inch hitch receiver, allowing for a wide variety of towing options. It can accept a ball mount, cargo carrier, bike rack, tow hook and much more
  • FULLY TESTED — Every CURT class 3 trailer hitch design is tested in real-world, on-vehicle conditions at our Detroit engineering facility. Aftermarket hitches are tested according to SAE J684 standards for the utmost safety while hauling
  • RUST, CHIP, UV-RESISTANT — This tow hitch is protected with a unique dual-coat finish of rust-resistant liquid A-coat and highly durable black powder coat. The two finishes are co-cured together for exceptional resistance to rust, chipping and UV rays
  • EASY TO INSTALL — This hitch offers a custom, factory fit on select model years of the RAV4, NX250, NX350, NX350h, and NX450h+

Compare the exact truck, not just its class

For every candidate, record its model year, engine, drivetrain, cab, bed, trim, and tow package. A model’s advertised maximum is usually tied to a particular configuration; it is not a rating that applies to every version. The same care applies to fuel economy and equipment. Compare like with like where possible, and verify the specifications for the exact vehicle you may buy.

Use a checklist when building the shortlist:

  • Exact model year and trim
  • Engine and drivetrain
  • Cab and bed configuration
  • Configuration-specific towing rating and required tow equipment
  • Payload label on the particular truck
  • Fuel-economy estimate for the same powertrain and drivetrain
  • Dimensions, including width with mirrors, and whether the truck fits your parking space
  • Safety results and driver-assistance equipment for the model year and trim
  • Price with destination and the equipment needed for your use

If a specification is missing from an advertisement or model overview, do not assume the highest figure applies. Ask the seller for the vehicle’s configuration and check its label and current manufacturer specifications. Also make sure you are comparing the same market and model year; a manufacturer page for one year or country may not describe the truck on a dealer’s lot.

Understand towing capacity and payload together

Towing capacity is the rated limit for a trailer under a specified configuration. Payload is the weight the truck itself can carry. That includes people and cargo, as well as accessories and the portion of a trailer’s weight pressing down on the hitch. A truck can have a high maximum trailer rating yet run short of payload once it is loaded with passengers, gear, and trailer tongue weight.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check the truck’s payload label

Use the payload label on the specific truck you are considering rather than relying only on a model-level figure. Add up the people, cargo, installed accessories, and trailer tongue load you expect to carry. If that total exceeds the vehicle’s stated payload, the truck is not suitable for that loaded setup, even if the trailer is below its advertised maximum.

Payload is not simply the amount of cargo you can put in the bed. Fuel, passengers, and bed weight count toward it, as do added accessories and hitch load. For a realistic check, think about the actual people and equipment traveling with you, not an empty-truck scenario. The AP/Edmunds comparison reports 1,500 lb of payload for the 2025 Maverick and 1,411 lb for the 2025 Santa Cruz, but those model-level figures do not replace the label on the exact vehicle.

Check the full towing setup

Confirm the rating for the exact engine, drivetrain, cab, bed, and tow package. Also verify the hitch equipment, wiring, trailer brakes, and any other requirements for the trailer and vehicle. In an AP/Edmunds comparison of 2025 compact pickups, the Ford Maverick’s factory trailering package was described as including a hitch, wiring harness, and trailer brake controller. The comparison said Santa Cruz owners would need aftermarket components for those items in that context; that does not establish fitment for any particular part. Check compatibility and installation requirements for the exact truck before buying equipment.

If you are comparing towing accessories, treat fitment as vehicle-specific: check model year, trim, tow package, rating, and installation requirements with the manufacturer or installer. A hitch or other accessory cannot raise the truck’s rated capacity. The relevant question is not just whether a receiver can be installed, but whether the complete truck-and-trailer setup meets the requirements for your load.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
CURT 13609 Class 3 Trailer Hitch for Hyundai Santa Fe and Kia Sorento
  • DEPENDABLE STRENGTH — This trailer hitch is rated for 2,000 lbs. gross trailer weight and 200 lbs. tongue weight (limited to lowest-rated towing component)
  • VERSATILE DESIGN — This class 3 hitch equips your vehicle with a standard 2-inch x 2-inch hitch receiver, allowing for a wide variety of towing options. It can accept a ball mount, cargo carrier, bike rack, tow hook and much more
  • FULLY TESTED — Every CURT class 3 trailer hitch design is tested in real-world, on-vehicle conditions at our Detroit engineering facility. Aftermarket hitches are tested according to SAE J684 standards for the utmost safety while hauling
  • RUST, CHIP, UV-RESISTANT — This tow hitch is protected with a unique dual-coat finish of rust-resistant liquid A-coat and highly durable black powder coat. The two finishes are co-cured together for exceptional resistance to rust, chipping and UV rays
  • EASY TO INSTALL — This hitch offers a custom, factory fit on select model years of the Santa Fe and Sorento

What the 2025 compact and 2026 midsize examples show

The following U.S.-market examples illustrate why the class name is only a starting point. The compact figures come from an AP News comparison by Edmunds’ Dan Frio, published June 4, 2025. Colorado figures come from Chevrolet’s U.S. 2026 product page. These are model-year- and configuration-specific claims, not a matched test of every trim.

Model and source context Reported figures What to take from them
2025 Ford Maverick; AP/Edmunds comparison, June 4, 2025 38 mpg combined for hybrid; 23–25 mpg combined for turbo; maximum towing 2,000 lb for hybrid and up to 4,000 lb with the turbo configuration; payload 1,500 lb The efficient hybrid and higher-towing turbo versions have different capability trade-offs. The cited payload is not a substitute for the label on the truck being considered.
2025 Hyundai Santa Cruz; AP/Edmunds comparison, June 4, 2025 Up to 25 mpg combined; turbo estimate reported as 21–22 mpg combined; maximum towing 3,500 lb with the base engine and up to 5,000 lb with turbo; payload 1,411 lb Its cited maximum tow figure is higher than the Maverick’s, but the exact engine and loaded payload still matter.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado; Chevrolet U.S. product page Maximum available trailering weight 7,700 lb; 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder with 310 hp and 430 lb-ft; 214 in long; 84.4 in wide including mirrors; starting MSRP $32,400; unloaded weight range 4,340–5,260 lb These manufacturer figures vary with configuration or equipment where stated. The MSRP and dimensions are a reference point, not a same-trim comparison with the compact examples.

The AP/Edmunds comparison says both 2025 compact models start with four-cylinder engines rated at 191 hp. It characterizes the Maverick as the more conventional pickup and highlights its hybrid efficiency and payload; it describes the Santa Cruz as more comfortable and crossover-like, with a higher maximum tow rating in the cited configurations. Those are that comparison’s findings, not universal conclusions about every trim or model year.

For perspective, the cited Colorado maximum exceeds the compact examples’ cited maxima. That is not a guarantee that every Colorado can tow that amount, nor does it settle whether a particular Colorado is the right choice. Match the exact build’s tow rating and payload to the loaded trailer and passengers you have in mind.

Chevrolet also compares the 2026 Colorado with a 2025 Ford Ranger, listing starting MSRPs of $32,400 and $33,350, standard horsepower of 310 and 270, and maximum towing of 7,700 lb and 7,500 lb, respectively. This is a manufacturer comparison between different model years, not an independent same-year test. It can help identify figures to investigate, but it is not a substitute for matching model year, equipment, price, and test conditions across your shortlist.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Compare fuel economy against the capability you need

Fuel economy can differ substantially between powertrains within the same model. In the 2025 figures above, the Maverick hybrid is listed at 38 mpg combined, while the turbo version is reported at 23–25 mpg combined. The Santa Cruz is reported at up to 25 mpg combined, with the turbo estimate at 21–22 mpg combined. These are figures reported in the AP/Edmunds comparison, not a promise of real-world consumption; driving conditions and the chosen configuration matter.

Start with the truck’s job, then compare fuel use among the configurations that can do it. If the efficient version cannot meet your towing or payload needs, its better estimate may not make it the useful choice. Compare the same model year and powertrain, and consider whether your regular driving is mainly city, highway, or mixed. When your use involves towing, compare the available estimates and capability for the version you would actually drive, rather than assuming the most efficient configuration represents the whole model line.

Check footprint, bed utility, and everyday comfort

Class labels do not tell you whether a truck will fit your garage, carry your usual objects conveniently, or work for your passengers. Inspect the candidate in person when possible, and measure the actual parking space and objects you need to transport.

Rank #3
CURT 13322 Class 3 Trailer Hitch, 2-Inch Receiver, Round Tube Frame, Compatible with Select Chevrolet Silverado, GMC Sierra 1500, 2500 , Black
  • DEPENDABLE STRENGTH. This trailer hitch is rated for 6,000 lbs. gross trailer weight, 600 lbs. tongue weight, 10,000 lbs. weight distribution capacity and 1,000 lbs. weight distribution tongue weight (limited to lowest-rated towing component)
  • VERSATILE DESIGN. This class 3 hitch equips your vehicle with a standard 2-inch x 2-inch hitch receiver, allowing for a wide variety of towing options. It can accept a ball mount, cargo carrier, bike rack, tow hook and much more.Drilling not required
  • FULLY TESTED. Every CURT class 3 trailer hitch design is tested in real-world, on-vehicle conditions at our Detroit engineering facility. Aftermarket hitches are tested according to SAE J684 standards for the utmost safety while hauling
  • RUST, CHIP, UV-RESISTANT. This tow hitch is protected with a unique dual-coat finish of rust-resistant liquid Bonderite and highly durable black powder coat. The two finishes are co-cured together for exceptional resistance to rust, chipping and UV rays
  • EASY TO INSTALL. This hitch offers a custom, factory fit on select model years of the Chevy Silverado 1500, 1500 Classic, 1500 HD, 1500 HD Classic or 2500 and GMC Sierra 1500, 1500 Classic, 1500 HD, 1500 HD Classic or 2500

Parking and access

Compare overall length and width, including mirrors, then check turning and the route into your garage or parking space. The 2026 Colorado’s Chevrolet-listed dimensions—214 inches long and 84.4 inches wide including mirrors—give one midsize reference point, not a complete compact-versus-midsize dimension comparison. Confirm dimensions for each exact candidate and allow for the clearance you need to get in and out safely.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Measure the narrowest point of the route into your space, not only the garage door or marked parking stall. Mirrors affect usable width, and length matters when turning into a space or closing a garage door. A test drive on familiar streets can reveal access or maneuvering concerns that a spec sheet will not answer.

Bed and cargo

Match the bed to your cargo rather than assuming a pickup bed will suit every load. Check the bed’s usable dimensions, tailgate arrangement, tie-downs, covered storage, bed height, and access. Think about the shape of the items you carry and how they will be secured. A truck that has ample advertised payload may still be inconvenient if its bed layout does not suit your routine loads.

Passengers and ride

Bring the people who will ride regularly and have them try the rear seat, entry, and seat-belt fit. Check storage and the driving position, too. The AP/Edmunds comparison describes the Santa Cruz as more crossover-like and comfortable than the Maverick, but treat that as its assessment of those 2025 models, not a substitute for your own evaluation or a judgment covering all configurations.

Evaluate safety by test, year, and equipment

Use current crash-test results for the exact model year and cab, and read the individual test results rather than treating a single rating or award as a complete safety ranking. IIHS’s current small-pickup page lists 2026 model results for the Maverick, Santa Cruz, Tacoma, Ranger, Colorado, and other crew-cab pickups. In its displayed small-overlap results, Maverick, Santa Cruz, Tacoma, Ranger, and Colorado are rated Good. Moderate-overlap results differ: Maverick and several midsize examples are Marginal, while Santa Cruz is Acceptable. The table also separates crash-prevention and headlight results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those differences are a reason to look at the complete row for the candidate, not to assign one broad “safe” or “unsafe” label to a segment. Ratings distinguish crashworthiness from crash prevention and headlights; a good result in one test does not erase a weaker result in another. Confirm that the model year and body style match your candidate and review which driver aids are standard or optional on the trim you are pricing.

IIHS’s 2026 Top Safety Pick criteria require Good ratings in small-overlap, moderate-overlap, and side tests; Acceptable or Good headlights across trims; and qualifying standard pedestrian front crash prevention. Top Safety Pick+ adds a Good pedestrian-prevention rating and an Acceptable or Good vehicle-to-vehicle prevention rating. These thresholds explain what an award requires, but they do not replace checking the ratings and equipment relevant to your specific vehicle.

Rank #4
Sale
Nilight 2 Inch Trailer Hitch Tow Receiver Kit Rear Bumper Fits Wrangler JL
  • 【 REAR 2" RECEIVER HITCH 】 - Standard 2 inch square receiver with a Rating of 3500 Lb Gross Trailer Weight and 350 Lb Tongue Weight, is made of unique all-in-one heavy-duty thickness tubes
  • 【 COMPATIBILITY 】 - Rear receiver hitch Compatible for 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 wrangler JL 2 door & 4 doors
  • 【 RUGGED CONSTRUCTION 】 - Heavy Duty Steel Construction Thick Welds for Superior Strength Built for Long Lasting Durability and Rust-resistant, Black powder coated for long lasting corrosion resistance
  • 【 EASY INSTALLATION 】 - Direct Bolt-On Installation.Some models may have existing bolts attaching a plate with weldnuts on it ,the hitch will need to be slide in between the bracket and the mounting tube with the factory hardware reinstalled.The hitch cover could protect receiver tube from mud, dirt, and pests when not in use
  • 【 PACKAGE INCLUDED 】 - 1 x Rear Hitch Receiver, 1 x Set of Mounting Hardware, 1 x Hitch Cover.

When reviewing driver aids, confirm which features are standard on the trim and which are optional. A model name or award alone does not tell you whether a particular truck has the equipment you want. Check current IIHS and applicable government results for the exact model year and configuration where available.

Be careful with older rear-seat results

In a June 28, 2023 article, IIHS reported that none of five small crew-cab pickups then tested earned Good in its updated moderate-overlap test. IIHS also noted that criteria changed in 2024 and that some reported ratings changed, directing readers to current vehicle ratings. Do not carry those older individual results forward as current; use the latest rating for the model year you are comparing. IIHS President David Harkey said the updated test had shown rear passengers’ heads coming dangerously close to front seatbacks in some vehicles and indicated risks of neck or chest injuries. That statement describes the test and sample at the time; it should be read alongside IIHS’s note that criteria and some ratings changed in 2024.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Compare the actual cost of the versions you would buy

A starting MSRP is not the price of a fully specified truck, and it does not establish which class is cheaper to own. The 2026 Colorado’s listed $32,400 starting MSRP is Chevrolet’s U.S. figure; it is not a matched price comparison with the 2025 compact examples. For a useful budget comparison, price the trims and equipment that meet your requirements, including destination, taxes, and any needed towing or protection equipment.

Then compare expected ownership costs that matter to your situation: fuel, insurance, maintenance, and your own resale assumptions. The available figures here do not provide a complete, same-year cost matrix across compact and midsize trucks, so do not infer a general cost advantage from one starting price or fuel-economy estimate. Ask for out-the-door prices on comparable builds; a base truck and a truck with a tow package or other required equipment are not equivalent purchase options.

Make the decision with a configuration-by-configuration check

  1. Set your limits. Write down your heaviest loaded trailer, passenger count, routine cargo, parking constraints, terrain, and budget.
  2. Shortlist trucks that fit the job. Include compact and midsize candidates only if their exact configurations appear capable of meeting those requirements.
  3. Verify towing and payload separately. Check the configuration-specific towing rating and the actual truck’s payload label. Account for passengers, cargo, accessories, and tongue weight.
  4. Check the equipment. Confirm hitch, wiring, trailer brakes, and any other required components, plus compatibility and installation requirements.
  5. Compare daily usability. Check fuel economy for the powertrain you need, then assess dimensions, bed access, rear-seat fit, and parking.
  6. Review current safety information. Look at the full IIHS and applicable government results for the specific model year, cab, and equipment.
  7. Price comparable builds. Compare the trims and options that satisfy your checklist, not a base model against a more heavily equipped one.
  8. Choose the truck that meets your routine needs with appropriate capacity. Avoid paying for a capability you will not use, but do not rely on a maximum rating that fails to account for the loaded vehicle.

As a final check, compare the specific vehicle’s documents and labels with the numbers used in your shortlist. If the dealer cannot confirm which configuration a maximum rating describes, ask for the applicable manufacturer specification before treating that number as a buying limit.

Which kind of truck is likely to fit?

If commuting and light-duty hauling dominate, investigate compact pickups and weigh hybrid availability, bed usefulness, and the specific truck’s payload. If you regularly tow heavier loads, compare midsize models and verify each configuration’s rating, payload, hitch, brakes, and trailer requirements. If passengers, garage fit, or safety are decisive, test those directly on the exact cab and trim rather than assuming the segment answers the question.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The best choice comes down to intended use: compare the versions that meet your real requirements, then decide whether the extra capability, footprint, or cost of a particular truck is worthwhile for your routine.

Best Value
Sale
XPE Tri Ball Trailer Hitch Mount with Hook Fits 2 Inch Receiver Matte Black
  • 🚀PRODUCT SIZES: The Triple Ball Hitch with Hook including 1-7/8", 2" and 2-5/16"plating black balls. This three ball hitch is compatible with all standard 2" receivers.
  • 🚀MULTIPURPOSE : The 2" Three-Ball Trailer Hitch can be used for a variety of vehicles,RVs, cargo trailers, livestock trailers, farm trailers, off-road vehicles and more. the Triball Mount is suitable for 3 different hitch and trailer sizes,easy switch and install.
  • 🚀MULTIPLE CHOICES :The 3 Ball Tow Hitch provides three different options are available :1-7/8 inch- GTW 3,500LBS; 2 inch - GTW 5,000LBS; 2-5/16 inch - GTW 7,500LBS; and with a Hook - GTW 10,000LBS added versatility and convenience,which to meet different needs.
  • 🚀SAFETY TEATURES : Safety is always a top priority when it comes to towing,The Trailer 3-Ball Mount attached pin can firmly fix the traction hook and receiver, not easy to fall off that this hitch will last for years to come and keep you safe on the road.
  • 🚀CORROSION RESISTANT:The 2 Inch Tri- Ball Hitch is made of high-quality steel, heavy-duty welded construction, made of black powder-coat,electroplating,dust-proof,rust-proof and corrosion-resistant for added durability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I buy a compact or midsize truck?

Choose according to your regular cargo, heaviest loaded trailer, passengers, commute, parking, terrain, and budget. A compact may suit commuting and light-duty hauling; a midsize may offer a higher available towing limit. Verify exact configurations rather than relying on the class name.

Is a compact pickup enough for towing?

It can be, depending on the trailer and the truck’s exact engine, drivetrain, cab, and tow equipment. In the AP/Edmunds 2025 comparison, Maverick towing reached 4,000 lb with the turbo configuration and was 2,000 lb for the hybrid; Santa Cruz reached 5,000 lb with turbo and 3,500 lb with its base engine. Confirm the specific vehicle’s rating and make sure passengers, cargo, accessories, and tongue weight stay within payload.

What is the difference between payload and towing capacity?

Towing capacity is the rated trailer limit for a specified configuration. Payload is weight carried by the truck itself, including passengers, cargo, accessories, and trailer tongue weight. A trailer may be under the towing limit while the loaded truck exceeds its payload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which truck gets better gas mileage?

It depends on the model and powertrain. The AP/Edmunds comparison reports 38 mpg combined for the 2025 Maverick hybrid and 23–25 mpg for its turbo version; the Santa Cruz is reported at up to 25 mpg combined, with a 21–22 mpg estimate for the turbo. Compare the configuration that can do your required work, and treat these as comparison figures rather than a promise of real-world use.

Can I fit a truck in my garage?

Compare exact overall length and width, including mirrors, and check turning and clearance along the route into the space. Chevrolet lists the 2026 Colorado at 214 inches long and 84.4 inches wide including mirrors, but those figures are not a compact-versus-midsize comparison. Measure your own space and verify each candidate’s dimensions.

How much more can a midsize truck tow?

There is no single class-wide difference. In the cited examples, the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado has a maximum available trailering weight of 7,700 lb, compared with cited 2025 compact maxima of 4,000 lb for the turbo Maverick and 5,000 lb for the turbo Santa Cruz. Those are model-year- and configuration-specific maxima, not ratings for every truck.

Which truck is better for daily driving?

That depends on your route, parking, passengers, and priorities. Compare fuel economy for the powertrain you need, check the truck’s dimensions and maneuverability, and try the seating and ride in person. The AP/Edmunds comparison characterizes the Santa Cruz as more crossover-like and comfortable than the Maverick, but that is its assessment of the 2025 models, not a universal rule.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Compare compact and midsize pickups by the jobs you actually do, then verify the exact vehicle’s towing rating, payload label, fuel economy, fit, safety results, and price. A maximum tow figure is not enough: passengers, cargo, accessories, and tongue weight all matter. Buy the configuration that meets your routine needs without assuming a class label guarantees capability.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.