The XPENG X9 is a battery-electric MPV, but its range and power figures depend on which market and version you mean. XPENG’s 2026 European specifications list three configurations: the FWD Standard Range, FWD Long Range and AWD Performance. Their official WLTP ranges are 535 km, 615 km and 580 km, respectively. A separate China-market launch announcement claimed up to 702 km under the CLTC test cycle. Those figures use different test cycles and describe different market configurations, so they are not directly comparable.
What powers the XPENG X9?
The X9 uses an electric powertrain rather than an engine and transmission that burn fuel. A high-voltage battery stores electrical energy, and the drive system converts that energy into motion. XPENG describes the China-market launch version as using an 800V high-voltage silicon-carbide (SiC) platform, 3C battery cells and an 800V XPower system. In its 2023 launch announcement, the company rated that version at up to 370 kW and 640 N·m of peak torque.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The 2026 European specification sheet describes three versions with different drive layouts and outputs. The two front-wheel-drive versions share a rated 235 kW and 450 N·m; the all-wheel-drive Performance is listed at 370 kW and 640 N·m. These are manufacturer specifications for the listed configurations, not independent measurements. The China launch announcement’s 800V description and output figures should not be treated as a complete specification for every X9 sold elsewhere.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →How to read power and torque
Power, measured in kilowatts, describes the rate at which the powertrain can deliver energy. Torque, measured in newton-metres, describes rotational force. They are related but are not interchangeable, and neither number tells you how far the vehicle will travel on a charge. The European figures show that AWD Performance has the highest listed output, while the FWD versions have lower rated power and torque. They do not, by themselves, establish acceleration, towing ability or real-world energy use.
#1 Best Overall
- Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
- Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
- Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
- Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
- Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.
What 800V and SiC tell you—and what they do not
XPENG’s China-market description identifies an 800V electrical architecture and silicon-carbide technology in the high-voltage platform. Those are powertrain design details, not range ratings. The launch release also calls the battery cells “3C,” but the material does not provide a charge curve or conditions that would let a reader turn that label into a guaranteed charging time. For the European versions, use the European sheet’s actual connector, peak charging and charge-window specifications rather than assuming every market has identical hardware or charging performance.
European X9 versions, batteries and official range
XPENG’s 2026 European specification sheet lists gross battery capacity, chemistry, rated output and WLTP range for each version. The sheet labels the capacities as gross; it does not give usable battery capacity in the cited specifications.
| European version | Drive layout | Gross battery | Battery chemistry | WLTP range | Rated power / torque |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FWD Standard Range | Front-wheel drive | 94.8 kWh | LFP | 535 km | 235 kW / 450 N·m |
| FWD Long Range | Front-wheel drive | 110 kWh | NCM | 615 km | 235 kW / 450 N·m |
| AWD Performance | All-wheel drive | 110 kWh | NCM | 580 km | 370 kW / 640 N·m |
All values in the table are manufacturer specifications from XPENG’s 2026 European sheet. LFP and NCM identify the battery chemistries stated for these versions; the sheet does not provide enough information here to compare their durability, charging behavior or usable energy. The Long Range’s larger listed gross capacity accompanies the highest listed European WLTP range. AWD Performance has the same listed gross capacity as Long Range but a lower WLTP range and higher rated output. The figures show the trade-off among these published specifications, but they do not isolate why the range ratings differ.
Rank #2
- [2026 INTELLIGENT CHARGING UPGRADE — PRECISION CONTROL MEETS SMART SCHEDULING] After surveying 100K+ U.S. EV owners, the Raylix R&D team found that nearly all drivers recognized the necessity of adjustable current and scheduled charging. Our upgraded J1772 charger features 4-level adjustable current (8A/10A/12A/16A) and a 1–12 hour smart delay timer. Whether you're charging overnight or during off-peak hours, enjoy smarter energy use, lower costs, and total convenience—on your schedule.
- [ONE CHARGER, ALL J1772 EVs/PHEVs READY!] Compatible with all SAE J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids—whether it’s Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, BMW, Kia, Hyundai, Honda, Chevy, or more. Perfect for home or on-the-road charging, our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger ensures your EV is always powered and ready for any journey.
- [CHARGE 4× FASTER — NO MORE WAITING] In a rush? Our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger delivers charging speeds up to 4× faster than standard 8A Charger Level 1. Whether it's an early commute, a spontaneous trip, or last-minute errands, your EV will be ready when you are.
- [LEVEL 1 & 2 PORTABLE CHARGER — CHARGE ANYWHERE, ANYTIME] Designed for maximum flexibility, Raylix Level 1 & 2 EV charger features both 5-15 and 6-20 plug compatibility. Whether you're charging in your garage, at a friend's house, or at a roadside motel. NEMA 6-20 plug for Level 2 ev charging (240V, 16A, 3.68kW, 9-12 miles/hr) and a NEMA 5-15 adapter for Level 1 ev charging (120V, 12A, 1.44kW, 3-5 miles/hr) NOTE: In compliance with North American electrical safety standards, the charger automatically limits current to 12A when using a 5-15 outlet—protecting both your vehicle and your home’s electrical system.
- [AT-A-GLANCE CHARGING COMMAND: TOTAL CONTROL, INSTANTLY] While most ev chargers solutions confine vital data to in-car screens, the Raylix tesla charger breaks free with its enhanced TFT color display. This Raylix-exclusive feature delivers crystal-clear, real-time updates—voltage, current, power load, AND critical charging temperature—directly on the unit. Just one glance gives you complete charging insight. It’s not just information; it's the empowering peace of mind and satisfying control that transforms every charge into a masterfully managed experience.
What the range numbers mean
European WLTP figures
The European versions are rated using WLTP, the test cycle identified in XPENG’s European materials. The listed 535 km, 615 km and 580 km figures are official test-cycle ratings, not promises that every driver will cover those distances in ordinary use. A rating helps compare the listed versions under a common published framework; it is not a prediction for a specific trip, season or speed.
China-market CLTC claim
XPENG’s 2023 China-market launch announcement claimed a maximum range of 702 km under CLTC. Keep the CLTC label with the number: it is not the European WLTP rating, and the announcement does not make it a real-world guarantee. Because the CLTC claim and European figures refer to different market materials and test cycles, comparing 702 km directly with 535–615 km as though the vehicles had been tested on the same basis would be misleading.
The 2023 announcement also stated consumption “as low as” 16.2 kWh/100 km. That is XPENG’s stated low figure for the launch material, not an independently measured result or a universal consumption rate. The cited material does not provide a matching set of test conditions that would make it a dependable estimate for a particular driver’s journey.
Rank #3
- Universal J1772 Compatibility: Designed with a standard J1772 connector, this J1772 charger works with most J1772 electric vehicles and PHEVs, including BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, Rivian, Ford, Chevy, Volkswagen, Toyota and more. Note: Tesla vehicles require a J1772 to Tesla adapter (not included)
- Flexible Outlet Compatibility: This portable EV charger comes with a NEMA 6-20 plug and a NEMA 5-15/5-20 to 6-20 adapter. Supports Level 1 (8–12A) and Level 2 (16A). Max 12A (1.44kW) on 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets, and full 16A (3.84kW) with a 240V NEMA 6-20 outlet. One charger is designed to cover home, garage, and travel charging needs with reliable performance
- Adjustable Smart Charging Control: Customize charging safely with adjustable current settings (8A/10A/12A/16A) to match different circuits. The 0–12 hour delay timer helps schedule overnight charging during lower electricity rates. Integrated LCD display shows real-time voltage, current, power, and charging status for clear monitoring without apps. Note: Press 'A' or 'T' for 3s to set and confirm.
- Home Charging & Travel Backup: For daily home use while remaining fully portable for travel. This level 1 ev charger includes a durable 25FT ev charging cord, providing flexible reach for garage or driveway charging. Charge overnight to take advantage of lower utility rates—potentially saving up to $500 annually on electricity costs. The included carrying case makes storage easy and keeps a dependable backup charger available in your trunk for road trips or visiting friends
- Engineered For Safety & Durability: Built for dependable daily use, this electric car charger features an IP65 waterproof rating for all weather operation. Equipped with a UL-listed cable, fully rubberized connector, and advanced protection against overcurrent, overheating, and electrical faults. Designed to ensure safe, stable, and long-term charging performance in demanding environments
Why real-world distance varies
XPENG Germany cautions that actual range and consumption can vary with temperature and weather, passengers and cargo, wheel and tire choice, terrain, route, driving style, heating or air conditioning, battery state, road conditions and other factors. These variables affect how much energy the vehicle uses and what is available during a trip. The official range figures therefore answer “what is the published rating for this version?” rather than “how far will I drive on my next charge?”
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The cited specifications do not establish a real-world range test, temperature-specific range, or usable battery capacity. Without those details, it would be misleading to calculate a precise everyday range from the gross battery figures or to promise a particular distance for winter, highway or mixed driving.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How charging works on the European versions
XPENG’s 2026 European sheet lists a CCS2 charging port and 11 kW AC charging for the X9 versions. Its maximum DC charging figures are 537 kW for FWD Standard Range and 542 kW for FWD Long Range and AWD Performance. The sheet states a 10–80% DC charging time of 12 minutes.
Rank #4
- Road-Trip Ready & Apartment-Friendly: Comes with a 20ft heavy-duty cable that easily spans a standard parking space, plus a NEMA 5-15 adapter for plug and play convenience. Whether you're charging at home or hitting the highway, this portable EV Charger is your ultimate travel companion for weekend getaways and camping trips
- Delay Timer & Adjustable Current: Use the built-in timer to delay your start by 1-12 hours and easily harvest off-peak energy savings. Then pick from 6/8/10/12/16A (Level 2) to match your garage grid. It automatically locks in your favorite setting and never forces you to re-adjust. No complicated apps or Wi-Fi needed, just straightforward, reliable control
- Tactile Buttons & LED Screen: No glitchy smartphone apps or finicky touchscreens that lag, freeze, and misfire in winter. Our EV charger is engineered with a high-definition LED display that tracks critical real-time data, including live voltage and current. Tactile buttons deliver direct, satisfying click feedback that remains highly responsive even when wearing heavy winter gloves or operating in torrential downpours—conditions where standard touchscreens completely fail
- ETL Certified Safety & IP65 All-Weather Shield: ETL certified to meet US safety standards for charging. Engineered with a certified IP65 dust-and-waterproof enclosure and a heavy-duty TPE cable that operates reliably across a wide -22°F to 130°F range. An intelligent multi-protection defense system (GFCI, over-voltage, over-current, surge, short-circuit, and over-temp) keeps a 24/7 watch for 100% safe, unattended overnight charging in any weather
- J1772 Compatible + Dual-Level Charging: Works with all J1772 EVs (Tesla requires a separate J1772 adapter). Level 2: built-in NEMA 6-20 plug. Level 1: included NEMA 5-15 adapter fits any standard outlet. Please confirm your outlet is NEMA 6-20 or 5-15 before purchase
Maximum DC power is a peak specification, not a rate that should be assumed to hold throughout a session. A charging-time claim applies to its stated state-of-charge window and conditions; it should not be read as a guarantee at every public charger or in all circumstances. The cited material does not provide actual charge curves or the conditions behind the European sheet’s time estimate.
| European version | Connector | AC charging | Maximum DC power | Published DC time claim |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FWD Standard Range | CCS2 | 11 kW | 537 kW | 2026 European sheet: 10–80% in 12 minutes; XPENG Germany configurator: 20–80% in 10 minutes |
| FWD Long Range | CCS2 | 11 kW | 542 kW | 2026 European sheet: 10–80% in 12 minutes; XPENG Germany configurator: 20–80% in 10 minutes |
| AWD Performance | CCS2 | 11 kW | 542 kW | 2026 European sheet: 10–80% in 12 minutes |
The German configurator’s 10-minute claim for the two FWD versions covers a narrower 20–80% state-of-charge window than the European sheet’s 10–80% claim. They are distinct claims from different XPENG materials, not two ways to describe the same charging interval. The configurator claim does not apply to AWD Performance in the cited material.
Recommended Free Tools
The China launch’s 10-minute claim
XPENG’s 2023 launch announcement said, “a 10-minute charge can add up to 300 km of range.” This is a company claim for the China-market launch material. The cited excerpt does not specify the charging conditions or identify a test procedure, so it should not be treated as a guaranteed distance added in every 10-minute stop or transferred to the European configurations.
Best Value
- 【Delay Timer - Adjustable Current】Ev charger can adjust the current (8A/10A/12A/16A) through the physical button of level 1 ev charger. Charging power can reach up to 3.68KW (240V/16A). One-touch switch for ev charger operation. Built-in 2–8 hour delay timer for off-peak charging to save on electricity bills.
- 【NEMA 6-20 Plug & NEMA 5-15 Adapter】Nema 6-20 plug for 240V outlets and 5-15 adapter for standard 120V realize plug-and-charge (With 5-15 adapter, need to adjust the current to 12A or below, otherwise the charger may be demeged). Overall length of ev charger level 2 is 27FT, providing enough charging distance across garages at home or outdoor. Portable storage bag supports you take portable EV Charger during travel, business trip, electric vehicle charging stations anywhere.
- 【ETL/FCC and IP67 Safety】J1772 charger is equipped with advanced safety functions such as overvoltage, overheating, and short-circuit automatic shutdown. IP67 waterproof and dustproof, extreme temperature protection level for withstanding harsh weather conditions from -40°F to 131°F in sunny, rain, snow and sandstorm. Electric car charger has ETL certified, FCC listed, meets UL safety standards. Industrial-grade construction with high-strength TPU-coated cables and 99.95% oxygen-free copper cores.
- 【J1772 Connector】J1772 charger works for all J1772 standard electric vehicles, Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, Kia, Honda, BMW, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevy, Mercedes, and all PHEV/BEV. [Not fits Tesla cars/Nacs connector]
- 【One-Touch Charging Operation】16A electric car charger supports plug-and-charge functionality and features one-touch scheduled charging and current adjustment. Its intuitive and user-friendly operation allows flexible customization of personalized charging plans. Level 1 ev charger automatically shuts off when your car is fully charged.
How to choose between the listed European versions
The most useful comparison depends on whether you prioritize the longest official range, the highest listed output, or the lower-capacity configuration. On the published figures alone, FWD Long Range has the highest WLTP rating at 615 km; AWD Performance has the highest rated output at 370 kW and 640 N·m; and FWD Standard Range is the only version listed with an LFP battery and has the smallest gross capacity at 94.8 kWh.
- Choose by official range: FWD Long Range has the highest listed WLTP figure, 615 km, among the three European versions.
- Choose by rated output: AWD Performance is listed at 370 kW and 640 N·m, compared with 235 kW and 450 N·m for either FWD version.
- Compare battery details carefully: Standard Range is listed with 94.8 kWh gross capacity and LFP chemistry; Long Range and Performance each have 110 kWh gross capacity and NCM chemistry.
- Compare charging windows, not just minutes: The European sheet’s 10–80% time and the German configurator’s FWD-only 20–80% time do not cover the same amount of battery charge.
These comparisons are based on the 2026 European specification sheet and XPENG Germany’s configurator claim. They do not establish purchase price, equipment differences, availability in every European country, or which version is best for an individual’s routes. Check the specification for the exact market and vehicle being considered.
What the specifications cannot tell you
The available XPENG materials establish manufacturer figures for output, battery capacity, range ratings and charging. They do not establish independent real-world range, usable battery energy, actual charging curves, or how a particular version performs in specific temperatures or on a particular journey. They also do not say whether an AC charging cable is included. The European sheet’s 11 kW AC and CCS2 specifications identify charging capability and connector type, but they do not certify any specific third-party cable or confirm that one comes with the vehicle.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




