Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe Bugatti Tourbillon combines a naturally aspirated V16 at the rear with three electric motors: two at the front axle and one at the rear. Bugatti gives the car a combined output of 1,800 hp, split on paper between 1,000 hp from the V16 and 800 hp from the electric motors. The idea is to pair the engine’s high-revving character with electric response, using hardware at both axles rather than treating electrification as a simple replacement for the combustion engine.
What makes up the Tourbillon powertrain?
The Tourbillon’s powertrain has two kinds of propulsion working together: a combustion engine and electric motors. Bugatti places its naturally aspirated V16 behind the passenger compartment. The car also has a front e-axle with two independent electric motors, plus a third electric motor in the rear assembly.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At the rear, the V16 is combined with an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission, a torque-vectoring differential and the rear electric motor. In other words, the engine is not a standalone unit with an unrelated electric system bolted on elsewhere: the rear motor is part of the same broad assembly, while the front motors add electric drive hardware at the other axle.
Recommended Free Tools
Where the three electric motors sit
- Front axle: Two independent motors are packaged in an e-axle.
- Rear: One 250-kilowatt motor is integrated into the rear powertrain assembly alongside the V16 and transmission.
This arrangement gives the Tourbillon electric propulsion hardware at both ends of the car. The published descriptions establish the motor locations and count, but do not provide a complete map of how torque is allocated in each drive mode or under every driving condition. So the layout is clear; the control strategy behind it is not fully specified in the public material cited here.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
How to picture the layout
A useful way to understand the architecture is to separate the locations from the job descriptions. The V16 and its transmission are at the rear; the front e-axle contains two motors; and a separate electric motor is included in the rear assembly. This means the electric hardware is not confined to a single axle, but it does not, by itself, reveal how the car distributes drive between the front and rear in every situation.
The rear motor’s published rating is 250 kW. That is one motor’s stated figure, not a complete specification for all three motors. Bugatti attributes 800 hp in total to the electric motors, but the public figures cited here do not give individual output ratings for the two front motors. Nor do they provide a detailed account of how the motor outputs combine with the V16’s output over time.
How the electric motors complement the V16
Bugatti’s stated rationale is that electric power can supply response while the naturally aspirated engine builds toward its high-revving power range. That is the central point of the hybrid design: the electric motors are intended to work alongside the engine, not to make the V16 unnecessary. Their position at the front and rear also gives the powertrain electric hardware at both axles, although the available information does not spell out the precise torque split or handling effects.
In a 2025 Bugatti feature, Mate Rimac, CEO of Bugatti Rimac, described the integration this way: “The electric powertrain, being very high tech, very high performance, is actually enabling this very emotional combustion engine. That’s possible only because we have such a tight integration between the electric and hybrid powertrain with the combustion engine.” This is Bugatti’s explanation of the design intent, not a published operating map showing exactly when each motor contributes.
That distinction matters when interpreting the headline output. Bugatti publishes a combined 1,800 hp and assigns 1,000 hp to the engine and 800 hp to the electric motors. Those figures describe the company’s stated ratings; they do not establish that the engine and motors each deliver their individual peak outputs at the same instant, engine speed or operating condition. The published split should therefore be read as an attribution of rated power, not as a full account of how power changes through a drive cycle.
What “combined output” does—and does not—tell you
The 1,800-hp figure is the headline rating for the complete hybrid powertrain. The two component figures help explain where Bugatti says that output comes from: 1,000 hp from the V16 and 800 hp from the electric motors. They are useful for understanding the intended balance of combustion and electric power, but should not be treated as a promise that every component reaches its own peak at the same moment. A complete operating map would be needed to show the contribution of each motor and the engine at different speeds and conditions; Bugatti’s published headline figures do not provide that map.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
For the same reason, the stated power split does not answer questions such as how much electric assistance is available at a particular speed, how the motors respond in a selected drive mode, or how battery state affects output. Those are operational details, not conclusions that can be derived just by adding the component ratings. The secure takeaway is the stated system rating and Bugatti’s explanation that electric response complements the engine’s high-revving character.
What the engine specifications tell you
The V16 is naturally aspirated, meaning it does not use turbochargers to force additional air into the engine. That makes it a different kind of engine from the Tourbillon’s predecessor, the Chiron, which used a quad-turbo W16. Bugatti gives the Tourbillon engine a displacement of 8.3 liters; Cosworth, which developed the engine with Bugatti, lists 8.35 liters in its more detailed description. These are different levels of published precision for the same engine, not evidence of two separate versions.
Cosworth reports a 90-degree bank angle, a cross-plane crankshaft, dry-sump lubrication and an engine mass of 252 kg. Bugatti specifies 1,000 hp at 9,000 rpm and 900 Nm of torque for the V16. The 9,000-rpm figure points to the engine’s high-revving character, while the electric system is presented as a way to add immediate response alongside it. Neither supplier construction details nor peak engine figures, on their own, show how the engine behaves at every speed or how it is calibrated with the motors.
The two published displacement numbers are close because they describe the same engine at different precision: Bugatti’s official material rounds it to 8.3 liters, while Cosworth gives 8.35 liters. It is best to retain the attribution rather than silently choose one figure or suggest that Bugatti and Cosworth describe different engines. The same care applies to output: the 1,000-hp, 9,000-rpm and 900-Nm figures describe the V16, while the 1,800-hp rating describes the combined system.
Published powertrain figures
| Item | Published figure or description | Attribution and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Combined system output | 1,800 hp | Bugatti’s stated Tourbillon rating; Bugatti allocates 1,000 hp to the V16 and 800 hp to the electric motors. |
| V16 output | 1,000 hp at 9,000 rpm; 900 Nm | Bugatti’s official engine figures. |
| Engine displacement | 8.3 liters / 8.35 liters | Bugatti publishes 8.3 liters; Cosworth gives 8.35 liters. The difference is in precision. |
| Rear electric motor | 250 kW | Bugatti’s description of the rear assembly; the supplied material does not give individual output figures for the two front motors. |
| Engine mass | 252 kg | Cosworth’s figure for the engine alone. |
| Rear powertrain assembly mass | 430 kg | Bugatti’s figure, dated June 12, 2025, for the assembly that includes the engine, transmission, torque-vectoring differential and rear electric motor. |
The two mass figures describe different boundaries. The 252 kg number is for the engine by itself; Bugatti’s 430 kg figure covers a larger rear assembly with several additional components. Comparing them as if they were competing estimates for the same part would be misleading.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →That boundary matters in any comparison. The 430 kg figure is not the mass of the entire hybrid system or the whole car; it covers the specified rear assembly. Likewise, the 252 kg number is not the mass of that assembly with its transmission and electric motor. The figures answer different questions, so neither should be used as a direct substitute for the other.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
How to read the Tourbillon’s performance claims
Bugatti gives the Tourbillon a 0–100 km/h time of 2.0 seconds and a top speed of 445 km/h. These are manufacturer specifications, not results from an independent road test. They describe the claimed performance of the complete car, not a measurement of what the V16 achieves by itself or a breakdown of how much each motor contributes during acceleration.
Likewise, the 1,800-hp system rating is not a performance prediction for every speed, surface or battery condition. The public figures identify rated output and selected vehicle targets, but do not provide the underlying operating map needed to model acceleration in detail. Treat the numbers as Bugatti’s published specifications rather than independently verified measurements.
Keeping the attribution visible is especially useful when discussing acceleration and top speed. A 2.0-second 0–100 km/h claim concerns the complete Tourbillon, with its combustion and electric hardware; it is not an isolated test of the V16. The 445 km/h figure is also Bugatti’s stated vehicle specification. Neither number should be presented as an independently measured result on the basis of the manufacturer figures alone.
How it differs from the Chiron’s powertrain
The most important contrast with the Chiron is engine architecture: the Tourbillon has a naturally aspirated V16, while the Chiron used a quad-turbo W16. The Tourbillon also adds three electric motors, two at the front and one at the rear. That changes the basic layout from a combustion-focused powertrain to one that combines a high-revving engine with electric drive hardware at both axles.
Comparisons need to keep like with like. An engine-only power figure should not be set against a total hybrid-system rating without labeling the difference, just as Cosworth’s engine mass should not be compared directly with Bugatti’s mass for a complete rear assembly. The available specifications establish the broad architectural change, but do not provide a matched independent test or a full set of comparable Chiron figures here.
For a fair technical comparison, look first at engine type and induction: naturally aspirated V16 for the Tourbillon, quad-turbo W16 for the Chiron. Then distinguish the Tourbillon’s three-motor layout from engine output alone, and keep the component boundaries clear when quoting mass. Finally, separate manufacturer specifications from measured results. The published Tourbillon figures explain its architecture and claimed performance, but they are not a matched, independent comparison between the two cars.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
What is not established in the published descriptions
The component layout and headline ratings do not answer every practical question about how the hybrid system operates. The cited public descriptions do not establish battery capacity, electric-only range, charging behavior, the software strategy, or detailed torque allocation by drive mode. Those details should not be inferred from another hybrid car’s design: the Tourbillon’s bespoke system requires its own documentation.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11These omissions also set a useful limit on what can be said about electric driving. The existence of three motors does not establish an electric-only range, nor does the fact that two are at the front specify when they operate or how their torque is controlled. No charging time, battery size or mode-by-mode operating description is established by the figures summarized here. It is more accurate to leave those points open than to import assumptions from another hybrid hypercar.
For readers, that means the safest explanation is also the most useful one: the V16 supplies the combustion side of a 1,800-hp system, while three motors add electric propulsion across the front and rear. Bugatti says the electric contribution supports response and complements the engine’s high-revving character. Beyond that overview, exact behavior depends on operating details not set out in the published material discussed above.
Frequently asked questions
How many electric motors does the Bugatti Tourbillon have?
It has three: two independent motors in the front e-axle and one in the rear powertrain assembly. Bugatti gives the rear motor a rating of 250 kW; the published figures cited here do not specify individual ratings for the front motors.
How much power comes from the Tourbillon’s V16?
Bugatti states that the naturally aspirated V16 produces 1,000 hp at 9,000 rpm and 900 Nm of torque. The company gives the complete hybrid system a combined rating of 1,800 hp.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Why do Bugatti and Cosworth list different engine displacements?
Bugatti lists 8.3 liters, while Cosworth gives 8.35 liters. These are different levels of published precision for the same engine, not indications of two engine versions.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Is the Tourbillon’s 1,800-hp rating independently verified?
It is Bugatti’s stated combined system output. The published figures discussed here are manufacturer and supplier specifications, not independent test measurements. Bugatti’s 0–100 km/h and top-speed claims should be treated the same way.
What do the 252 kg and 430 kg figures include?
Cosworth’s 252 kg is the mass of the engine alone. Bugatti’s 430 kg figure, published June 12, 2025, is for the larger rear assembly including the V16, transmission, torque-vectoring differential and rear electric motor.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many electric motors does the Bugatti Tourbillon have?
Three: two independent motors in the front e-axle and one in the rear powertrain assembly. Bugatti gives the rear motor a rating of 250 kW; published figures do not specify individual ratings for the front motors.
How much power comes from the Tourbillon’s V16?
Bugatti states that the naturally aspirated V16 produces 1,000 hp at 9,000 rpm and 900 Nm of torque. The complete hybrid system is rated at 1,800 hp.
Why do Bugatti and Cosworth list different engine displacements?
Bugatti lists 8.3 liters, while Cosworth gives 8.35 liters. These are different levels of published precision for the same engine, not different engine versions.
Are the Tourbillon’s performance figures independently tested?
The 1,800-hp output, 0–100 km/h time of 2.0 seconds and 445 km/h top speed are Bugatti specifications, not independent test measurements.
What do the 252 kg and 430 kg mass figures include?
Cosworth’s 252 kg is the engine alone. Bugatti’s 430 kg figure, dated June 12, 2025, covers the rear assembly with the engine, transmission, torque-vectoring differential and rear electric motor.
The Bottom Line
The Tourbillon pairs a naturally aspirated, Cosworth-developed V16 with three electric motors—two at the front and one at the rear—for Bugatti’s stated 1,800-hp combined rating. Its electric assistance is intended to complement the engine’s high-revving character, but published figures do not spell out battery capacity, drive-mode torque distribution or independent performance results.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




