Recommended Free Tools
For faster road touring and a feature-rich travel setup, the 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R is the stronger paper choice; for a simpler dual-purpose bike with long listed suspension travel and a switchable rear ABS, the Brazil-market Honda XR300L Tornado is worth considering. Both have 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheels, but they are not identical market or model-year versions, and the available specifications do not establish a universal winner. Your best fit depends on how much highway travel you do, the difficulty of your trails, and how comfortable you are handling each bike.
Which versions are being compared?
This comparison uses Honda’s Brazil-market XR300L Tornado specification and KTM’s 2026 390 Adventure R: KTM’s U.S. product page for some equipment details and its Spain technical table for specifications. They are not necessarily the versions sold in the same country or on the same model-year basis. Equipment, availability and final purchase details can vary by market, so check the exact local model and trim before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Honda’s technical table is effective July 23, 2026; KTM’s Spain technical specifications are for the 2026 model and were accessed October 10, 2026. The specifications describe what the manufacturers publish, not the result of a head-to-head road or trail test. Honda XR300L Tornado specifications; KTM 390 Adventure R technical specifications; KTM U.S. product page.
That distinction matters because the comparison draws some figures from different regional pages. The KTM’s 45 PS and 39 Nm are from the Spain technical table, while the U.S. page supplies details such as its listed tires and off-road equipment. Do not assume every detail on that page appears on every 390 Adventure R sold worldwide. Similarly, the Honda figures refer specifically to the Brazil-market Tornado; they should not be applied automatically to another country’s model or a differently named XR.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
How do their published specifications compare?
| Specification | Honda XR300L Tornado Brazil-market page |
KTM 390 Adventure R 2026 |
What the figures tell you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 293.5 cc, air-cooled single | 398.7 cm³, liquid-cooled single | Different capacities and cooling designs; these figures alone do not establish reliability or operating costs. |
| Published power | 24.3 cv on gasoline; 24.8 cv on ethanol | 45 PS | The KTM’s listed output is substantially higher. The figures come from manufacturer specifications, not a shared independent test. |
| Published torque | 2.70 kgf·m on gasoline; 2.74 kgf·m on ethanol | 39 Nm | The manufacturers state torque in different units; do not read the raw values as a direct numerical comparison. |
| Transmission | Six-speed | Six-speed | Both have the same stated number of gears. |
| Fuel capacity | 13.8 L | 14 L | Nominal capacities are close. They do not establish equal range. |
| Published weight | 143 kg dry | 165 kg without fuel; 176 kg fully fueled | The measurement bases differ. The figures should not be subtracted or treated as a like-for-like weight comparison. |
| Seat height | 890 mm | 870 mm | The cited KTM seat is 20 mm lower, but seat shape and suspension sag affect actual reach. |
| Ground clearance | 268 mm | 272 mm | KTM lists 4 mm more clearance in these specifications. |
| Wheel sizes | 21 in front; 18 in rear | 21 in front; 18 in rear | The nominal diameters match. |
| Suspension travel | 245 mm front; 227 mm rear | 230 mm front and rear | Honda lists more front travel; KTM describes suspension adjustment. Travel figures do not predict which bike rides better. |
| Rider aids | Dual-channel ABS, rear ABS switch and HSTC | Cornering MTC/ABS, Offroad ABS and Offroad Mode allowing rear-wheel slip | These are different feature sets, not evidence of comparative effectiveness. |
Honda’s power and torque figures are listed separately for gasoline and ethanol. KTM’s 45 PS and 39 Nm figures are from its Spain 2026 technical table. Honda’s table supplies the dry weight; KTM distinguishes weight without fuel from fully fueled weight. Keep those qualifications attached to the figures rather than treating them as directly equivalent measurements.
The engine figures indicate the clearest on-paper distinction. The KTM’s published capacity is 398.7 cc and its listed output is 45 PS; the Honda is a 293.5 cc air-cooled single rated at 24.3 cv on gasoline or 24.8 cv on ethanol. The output units are written differently by the manufacturers, and the figures come from separate specification tables rather than a shared test procedure. The useful conclusion is directional: KTM publishes substantially higher output. The numbers do not, on their own, establish acceleration, comfortable cruising speed, fuel use, vibration or which engine is more durable.
For the Honda, the corresponding published torque figures are 2.70 kgf·m on gasoline and 2.74 kgf·m on ethanol. KTM lists 39 Nm. Because the units differ, comparing the printed numbers without conversion would be misleading. Even with units normalized, peak torque alone would not describe how either motorcycle delivers power across its rev range or behaves with a rider, passenger and luggage.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The matching six-speed gearbox count and 21/18-inch wheel sizes are useful common ground, not proof that the bikes are interchangeable in character. Wheel diameter does not tell you what tires are fitted, how much grip they offer on a particular surface or how a bike will respond to a given rider. Likewise, the same number of gears does not reveal the gearing or engine feel at a chosen road speed.
Which is better for long-distance touring?
The KTM has the clearer advantage on paper for riders who prioritize faster road travel: its published output is 45 PS, compared with Honda’s listed 24.3 cv on gasoline or 24.8 cv on ethanol. That difference supports a specification-based preference, not a claim about measured acceleration, overtaking, comfort or highway speed. Neither cited page supplies a comparable road test, vibration measurement or wind-protection assessment.
KTM also describes cruise control on its 2026 product page and lists luggage cases in its PowerParts catalogue. Its Spain table gives a 14 L tank. Confirm whether a feature is standard, optional or available for your specific country and trim before treating it as part of the bike you can buy. Honda lists a 13.8 L tank and an accessories section on its Brazil product page, but the cited material does not establish a matched touring package or equivalent cruise-control feature.
The difference between 13.8 L and 14 L is only 0.2 L in stated capacity, so tank size alone is unlikely to settle this choice. Capacity is not the same thing as usable range: distance between fuel stops also depends on consumption and riding conditions. KTM’s U.S. page calls the tank capacity 3.69 gallons (14 liters) and uses the phrase “exceptional fuel economy,” but does not provide a comparable consumption figure in the technical material. Treat that wording as manufacturer copy, not as a measured economy result. The cited pages do not establish a real-world range for either bike.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
For a tour involving long paved stretches, the KTM’s higher listed output, cruise-control description and luggage-case availability make it the stronger specification-led candidate. Those points are reasons to investigate the KTM, not guarantees that it will be more comfortable or cheaper to equip. Check the local bike’s actual cruise-control status, accessory catalogue and mounting requirements. If the Honda is available where you ride, ask what luggage and touring accessories are approved for its exact year and configuration.
Neither manufacturer material here settles passenger comfort, seat comfort over a full day, wind protection, highway vibration, payload or service cost. A single seat-height figure cannot answer whether the riding position will suit you; a listed fuel capacity cannot answer how often you will need to stop. If you plan to tour two-up or carry substantial luggage, sit on each model with the intended passenger and check the local owner’s manual or dealer documentation for load limits before buying.
Which is better off road?
Both cited motorcycles use 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheels, so neither has a nominal wheel-size advantage in this comparison. Honda lists 245 mm of front and 227 mm of rear suspension travel. KTM lists 230 mm at both ends and describes adjustable compression and rebound at the front, plus rebound and preload adjustment at the rear. More travel is not, by itself, proof of better comfort, control or capability; adjustment is useful only when it can be set appropriately for the rider, terrain and load.
Those measurements show different approaches rather than a clear winner. Honda has 15 mm more listed front travel than the KTM and 3 mm less at the rear. KTM’s published travel is equal front and rear, and the R’s suspension adjustment offers a way to alter specified settings. These figures do not tell you suspension quality, damping behavior, how easily settings can be changed, or how either bike handles a particular rut, rock or washboard surface. A sensible comparison is to check the actual adjustment range and how the bike feels under your own weight, rather than treating a larger travel number as a verdict.
The Honda’s published trail-relevant equipment includes dual-channel ABS, a rear ABS switch and HSTC. The KTM’s 2026 U.S. page describes Offroad Mode, which allows rear-wheel slip, and Offroad ABS; it also lists spoked wheels and Mitas Enduro Trail E07+ tires. These are manufacturer-listed features, not a comparative test of traction or braking. Confirm the equipment and tire specification on the bike offered in your market.
Those rider aids are not identical functions, so compare what they do rather than counting labels. Honda identifies a switch for rear ABS and HSTC. KTM names Cornering MTC/ABS, Offroad ABS and an Offroad Mode that allows rear-wheel slip. The source descriptions do not establish how well either system works in a particular situation, or whether the controls are equally intuitive. If you ride loose surfaces, ask the dealer to explain the modes and switching procedure for the exact bike, and learn them in a safe setting before relying on them on a trail.
For dirt-road exploring and less demanding trails, either bike’s specification gives a plausible starting point, but a spec sheet cannot decide which will feel more manageable. On technical terrain, weight, balance, suspension setup, tire choice, rider skill and the consequences of a tip-over matter as much as headline travel. The published mass figures are not directly comparable because Honda reports dry weight while KTM gives figures both without fuel and fully fueled. If you expect to ride difficult trails, assess how each exact bike feels at low speed and when stopped rather than relying on the listed kilograms alone.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
Consider tire choice as part of that assessment. KTM’s U.S. product page lists Mitas Enduro Trail E07+ tires for the cited R; the provided Honda specifications do not establish a directly comparable tire model. Tire fitment can vary with market and model year, so inspect the motorcycle you would actually buy. A tire’s suitability depends on the surfaces and conditions you ride, and the listing is not proof of a head-to-head grip advantage.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhat do seat height, clearance and weight mean in practice?
The Honda’s listed seat height is 890 mm, while the KTM’s is 870 mm. That makes the KTM’s published number 20 mm lower, a potentially helpful point for riders concerned about reaching the ground. But seat height is only one part of fit: seat width and shape affect how far your legs must spread, and suspension sag changes the bike’s settled height. Try to sit on the exact version in riding boots and see whether you can place a foot securely in the situations that matter to you.
Ground clearance is 268 mm for the Honda and 272 mm for the KTM in the cited specifications, a four-millimeter difference in KTM’s favor. It is a small difference on paper and does not account for suspension movement, load or the shape of an obstacle. Do not use that figure alone to predict which motorcycle will clear a particular rock or ledge; ride conditions and careful line choice remain important.
Weight needs particular care. Honda publishes 143 kg dry, while KTM publishes 165 kg without fuel and 176 kg fully fueled. “Dry,” “without fuel” and “fully fueled” are different measurement bases; the Honda figure cannot be compared directly with either KTM number as though both bikes had been weighed in the same condition. Nor does a lower published number alone describe how easy a motorcycle is to balance, turn around or recover after a fall. Ask for the local model’s stated weight basis and, where possible, experience the bike at a standstill and at walking pace.
What should mixed-use riders prioritize?
There is no universal winner for a bike expected to cover both touring and trails. Decide which compromises you encounter most often, then evaluate the relevant details in person:
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall- Highway frequency and pace: If sustained faster road travel is a priority, the KTM’s higher published output makes it the stronger specification-led candidate. Test ride for wind exposure, vibration and comfort, since the cited pages do not compare those qualities.
- Trail difficulty: For mainly dirt roads and moderate trails, both have the same nominal wheel sizes. For technical routes, check low-speed balance, control layout, tire suitability and suspension setup on the exact local version.
- Seat reach: The KTM’s listed seat is 870 mm and Honda’s is 890 mm. A 20 mm difference does not guarantee that the KTM will feel easier to reach; seat width, shape, footwear and suspension sag all affect footing.
- Weight and recovery: Do not decide from 143 kg versus 165 kg as if both numbers use the same method. Try lifting or stabilizing each bike safely and consider how you would manage it on uneven ground with a full tank and touring load.
- Local ownership: Check model availability, dealer and service access, warranty terms and parts support where you live. The Brazil Honda and U.S./Spain KTM materials do not establish the ownership experience in every country.
- Passenger and luggage needs: Verify passenger comfort, payload limits and mounting requirements in the local owner’s manual or dealer information. The cited product pages do not provide a comparable payload figure.
Make the decision with a realistic use split, not just a broad label such as “adventure.” A rider who spends most of the week on paved roads and uses trails occasionally may value the KTM’s higher output and travel-oriented features more. Someone who rides slower dirt routes frequently may place greater weight on manageable feel, the Honda’s listed suspension travel, rider-aid controls and local support. Those are ways to frame a test ride, not claims that one bike is objectively easier or better on a given route.
Before a purchase, write down the conditions you actually face: typical road pace, the longest stretch between fuel stops, dirt-road versus technical-trail mileage, whether you carry a passenger, and how much luggage you need. Then ask the local dealer to confirm the exact model year, included equipment, accessory availability, warranty and service arrangements. The cited specifications do not establish prices or cost of ownership, so compare current local quotes rather than assuming either motorcycle is less expensive to buy or maintain.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
How to assess touring luggage without assuming fit
A waterproof tail bag or soft panniers may suit a mixed road-and-dirt trip, but no particular item’s fitment is established by the cited manufacturer pages. Honda identifies an XR300L accessories section; KTM says luggage cases are available through PowerParts. Those references do not prove that a specific third-party bag, rack or mount fits either motorcycle.
Before buying luggage, check the model year and mounting system, required rack or frame, capacity, exhaust clearance, security and whether the load interferes with passenger space or controls. For off-road use, also consider how securely the bags attach and whether their placement makes the bike harder to handle. Do not exceed the motorcycle’s locally specified load limits; the figures reviewed here do not establish those limits.
Start with the mounting system rather than a bag’s advertised volume. Confirm whether the luggage needs a rack, side supports or another mounting component, and whether those pieces are made for the exact model and year. Check clearance around the exhaust and rear wheel, how the luggage stays secure on rough ground, and whether you can still use the passenger seat, grab points and controls as intended. A bag that can be strapped on is not necessarily a safe or convenient touring solution.
KTM’s PowerParts reference supports checking its own luggage-case options, while Honda’s page points buyers toward XR300L accessories. Neither reference identifies a particular Amazon product or proves third-party compatibility. Treat soft panniers and waterproof tail bags as categories to investigate, not as a fitment recommendation. Ask the manufacturer or retailer to confirm fit for the exact motorcycle before ordering.
What the specifications cannot answer
The cited manufacturer material does not establish a like-for-like independent comparison of real-world fuel economy or range, highway comfort, vibration, passenger accommodation, service costs, reliability, payload or maximum speed. It also does not provide local street prices or prove exact luggage fitment. Those are purchase-critical questions, but they cannot be settled by the figures above.
It also does not establish a winner in braking performance, traction, suspension comfort or durability. Honda describes robustness and durability as product-page promises for city use and adventures; those are Honda’s marketing words, not an independent durability finding. KTM’s description of fuel economy is likewise vendor language without a figure in the cited technical table. Treat both manufacturers’ claims as descriptions of their products, then seek a test ride or independent evaluation for qualities that matter to you.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Use the specifications to narrow the shortlist, then compare the same-market, same-year versions and request a test ride where possible. Pay particular attention to the conditions you will actually ride in: sustained road speed, rough-surface frequency, rider and passenger fit, and how the loaded bike feels at low speed. Those checks can distinguish two plausible mixed-use choices more reliably than a single headline number.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
When comparing prices or ownership obligations, get current local figures for the exact trim, not a price from a different market or model year. Ask what is included in the purchase price and whether the touring equipment you want is standard or an extra. Check service access and parts availability in your area as well; the cited manufacturer pages do not provide comparable service costs, reliability records or warranty outcomes. Those facts can change the practical choice even when the specification-sheet preference seems straightforward.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better for long-distance touring, the Honda XR300L or KTM 390 Adventure R?
On the cited specifications, the 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R is the stronger paper choice for riders prioritizing faster road travel: KTM lists 45 PS and describes cruise control and PowerParts luggage cases. The Honda XR300L Tornado is listed at 24.3 cv on gasoline or 24.8 cv on ethanol. This does not establish comparative comfort, real-world range or highway performance, and cruise control or luggage availability should be confirmed for your local trim.
Which is better off road?
The answer depends on terrain, setup and rider fit. Both cited versions have 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheels. Honda lists 245 mm front and 227 mm rear suspension travel, a rear ABS switch and HSTC. The KTM lists 230 mm of travel at both ends, adjustable suspension, Offroad ABS and an Offroad Mode that allows rear-wheel slip. These manufacturer specifications are not a head-to-head trail test.
Can the KTM 390 Adventure R handle trails?
The 2026 R is described with 21/18-inch wheels, 230 mm suspension travel at each end, adjustable suspension, Offroad ABS and an Offroad Mode. KTM’s U.S. page also lists spoked wheels and Mitas Enduro Trail E07+ tires. These are trail-relevant features, but they do not guarantee performance on every surface. Confirm local equipment and assess the bike’s low-speed feel, tires and setup for the trails you ride.
Does the KTM have more range because its tank is slightly larger?
Not necessarily. The cited Honda capacity is 13.8 L and KTM’s is 14 L, a difference of just 0.2 L. Neither capacity establishes range without comparable fuel-consumption results. The cited specifications do not provide a like-for-like real-world economy figure for the two bikes.
Is the KTM lighter than the Honda?
The listed figures do not support a direct comparison. Honda publishes 143 kg dry; KTM publishes 165 kg without fuel and 176 kg fully fueled. Those are different measurement bases, so do not compare them as if they were weights taken under identical conditions.
Is the lower KTM seat height easier for shorter riders?
KTM lists 870 mm and Honda lists 890 mm, so the KTM’s stated seat height is 20 mm lower. Actual reach also depends on seat shape and width, footwear and suspension sag. Sit on the exact local model before deciding whether it feels easier to manage.
Can I use the same soft panniers or tail bag on both motorcycles?
The cited manufacturer pages do not establish fitment for any specific third-party bag. Check the model year, mounting system and rack requirements, exhaust clearance, security, passenger space and local load limits. KTM lists luggage cases through PowerParts, and Honda has an XR300L accessories section, but those references do not prove a particular item fits.
Are these figures a comparison of every XR300L and 390 Adventure sold?
No. The Honda figures are for the Brazil-market XR300L Tornado. The KTM specifications are for the 2026 390 Adventure R, drawing on KTM’s Spain technical table and U.S. product page. Verify the exact country, model year and trim you are considering because equipment and availability can vary.
The Bottom Line
Choose the 2026 KTM 390 Adventure R if your priority is faster road touring and you value its much higher published output, adjustable suspension, off-road electronics and the travel equipment KTM describes. Choose the Brazil-market Honda XR300L Tornado if its simpler dual-purpose specification, long listed front suspension travel and switchable rear ABS better match your use. Both have near-equal nominal tank capacity and the same 21/18-inch wheel sizes, but neither has a proven universal advantage from these manufacturer figures. Confirm local equipment and test the exact versions for seat reach, low-speed control, passenger comfort and luggage fit before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




