Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Honda XR 300 Rally vs. Honda NX500: Which Adventure Bike Suits Your Riding?

Honda positions the XR 300 Rally for trail touring and mixed terrain, while 2026 NX500 specifications vary by market. Here is how to compare them without guessing at missing Rally specs.
Entry702 Date Time14 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose by the riding you actually expect to do, but do not treat this as a complete spec-for-spec contest yet. Honda describes the XR 300 Rally as a motorcycle for long-distance trail touring and mixed-terrain travel. The 2026 NX500 has published specifications for the U.S. and UK, including a 471 cc parallel twin, but those figures vary by market and trim. Honda’s July 2026 India announcement does not provide the Rally’s numeric specifications or price, so its seat height, weight, output and cost cannot be reliably compared with the NX500 from the available official information.

That makes the decision conditional: the Rally is the more clearly trail-oriented proposition in Honda’s stated positioning; the NX500 is the option you can assess today using market-specific published figures. Neither description proves how either bike performs in a direct comparison. Before deciding, establish the XR 300 Rally’s local specifications and price, then judge both bikes against your terrain, fit and touring needs.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is the practical difference between the XR 300 Rally and NX500?

Honda presents the two models with different emphasis. In an announcement about its India portfolio on July 24, 2026, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India said the XR 300 Rally “builds on the rally platform with a stronger focus on long-distance trail touring and mixed-terrain travel.” Honda also used the promotional phrase “Versatile Terrain Conqueror.” Those are the manufacturer’s positioning statements, not independent test results. Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The NX500 is described on Honda’s U.S. materials as an entry-level adventure bike; Honda UK lists an NX500 E-Clutch variant. The official information available here supplies useful NX500 dimensions and power figures, but not a matching XR 300 Rally specification sheet. The clearest distinction for a buyer is therefore between Honda’s stated use case for the Rally and the documented NX500 configuration available in the buyer’s own market—not a claim that one is definitively better off-road, more comfortable or faster.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

In practical terms, consider what you need the motorcycle to do most often. A rider planning regular trail excursions with distance travel between them may find Honda’s description of the Rally relevant. Someone mainly considering paved-road travel with occasional unpaved sections can begin by examining the NX500 specifications for their market, then test fit and ride it if possible. These are starting points, not conclusions about capability: the available information does not establish how the bikes compare on a particular road, trail or journey.

What specifications are actually confirmed?

Keep the U.S. NX500 and UK NX500 E-Clutch figures separate. They are listings for different markets and variants, not a single universal specification. The XR 300 Rally values below are marked “not stated” because Honda’s cited India announcement describes the model but does not provide a full Rally-specific specification table or price.

Item Honda XR 300 Rally 2026 Honda NX500, U.S. 2026 Honda NX500 E-Clutch, UK
Engine Not stated in the cited Honda India Rally announcement. Honda India 471 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin. American Honda Displacement not stated in the cited UK specification listing. Honda UK
Published output Not stated in the cited Honda India Rally announcement. Honda India Not stated in the cited U.S. page facts. American Honda 35 kW (47 hp); 43 Nm. Honda UK
Transmission Not stated in the cited Honda India Rally announcement. Honda India Six-speed manual. American Honda The listing is for the E-Clutch variant; the cited figures do not specify further transmission details. Honda UK
Seat height Not stated in the cited Honda India Rally announcement. Honda India 32.8 in. American Honda 830 mm. Honda UK
Weight Not stated in the cited Honda India Rally announcement. Honda India 432 lb curb weight. American Honda 199 kg kerb weight. Honda UK
Fuel capacity Not stated in the cited Honda India Rally announcement. Honda India 4.7 US gallons. American Honda 17.5 L. Honda UK
Ground clearance Not stated in the cited Honda India Rally announcement. Honda India 7.1 in. American Honda Not stated in the cited UK specification listing. Honda UK
Listed price Not stated in the cited Honda India announcement. Honda India $6,899 base MSRP plus $600 destination. American Honda £6,999. Honda UK

These prices are not directly comparable: one is a U.S. base MSRP plus a separately listed destination charge; the other is a UK price for the E-Clutch listing. Neither establishes what a buyer will pay in another country, nor whether a local dealer has the relevant model available.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Also note what a specification table cannot tell you. The stated seat height is not a complete measure of rider fit, tank size is not a range estimate, and ground clearance alone does not settle off-road ability. Even weight needs context: the cited U.S. figure is curb weight and the UK listing calls its figure kerb weight, while the Rally has no comparable published figure in the cited announcement. Keep those limitations in view rather than treating the blank cells as invitations to estimate.

Which one fits your riding mix?

Frequent rough trails and mixed terrain

The Rally has the stronger stated case if your intended use is regular trail riding mixed with distance travel, because that is how Honda describes its focus. Treat that as a clue to the intended role, not proof that it will be easier or more capable on a particular trail. The available official announcement does not give the Rally’s ground clearance, weight, wheel sizes, suspension measurements, tires or other specifications needed to assess obstacles and low-speed control.

The NX500’s published U.S. ground clearance is 7.1 inches and its listed curb weight is 432 pounds. Those figures help describe that specific U.S. model but do not, by themselves, establish off-road superiority or inferiority. For tight turns, loose surfaces, steep sections or repeated stops, weight distribution, tires, suspension, rider skill and fit matter too; the cited pages do not provide a direct test comparing those factors with the Rally.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Be precise about the terrain you mean by “rough.” A firm gravel road, a rutted track and a technical trail ask different things of a motorcycle and rider. Write down the surfaces and obstacles you expect to encounter, how often you will ride them, and whether you will be alone or carrying luggage. Then ask a local dealer for the Rally’s official ground clearance, weight, suspension details and approved equipment, and assess the NX500 in the exact configuration being sold. Without matching specifications or a direct comparison ride, a general adventure label cannot answer whether either bike is suitable for your particular route.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mostly highway miles, with occasional unpaved roads

Start by deciding what “occasional unpaved roads” means for you: maintained gravel and farm tracks are a different demand from rutted, rocky or steep trails. Honda’s description does not quantify how much highway use the XR 300 Rally is suited to, and no direct ride comparison is available here. The NX500’s published 471 cc twin and six-speed manual in the U.S. listing are concrete information to consider for a road-heavy plan, but displacement and gear count alone do not establish comfort, passing ability, fuel economy or long-distance superiority.

For either bike, assess your real trip pattern: daily distance, typical cruising speed, passenger or luggage load, road surface, and how often you leave pavement. Ask a local dealer for the market-specific equipment and load guidance, then test ride both on representative roads if both are offered. Do not infer a winner from the engine figures alone.

For a highway-focused buyer, include comfort and control in the test rather than assuming them from the model category. Check the position of the seat, handlebars and controls, and whether the motorcycle feels manageable at the speeds and on the roads you use. If you carry a passenger or luggage, ask for the manufacturer’s load guidance and confirm what mounting points or approved accessories are available. The sources cited here do not provide a comparative comfort assessment, payload figure or luggage capacity, so those are questions to settle with the local specification sheet and dealer rather than guesses.

Long-distance travel with trails along the way

Honda specifically says the XR 300 Rally emphasizes long-distance trail touring and mixed-terrain travel, making it worth evaluating if that combination is your goal. The wording does not establish range, comfort under load, wind protection, service intervals or luggage capacity. For the NX500, the U.S. listing gives a 4.7-gallon tank and the UK E-Clutch listing gives 17.5 L, but tank capacity is not the same as a verified riding range. No comparable fuel-consumption figure is provided here, so avoid turning either capacity into a distance estimate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Build your touring decision around the full loaded setup. Confirm whether the model has the mounting points or approved accessories you need, what the manufacturer’s payload guidance is, and whether local service support is practical on your route. Honda’s U.S. page says the NX500 has an 18-accessory range; that does not mean every accessory is standard, suitable for every trip or available in every country. Check model year and regional fitment before buying any item.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

For a planned trip, make a list before comparing add-ons: luggage or mounting needs, any protective or convenience equipment you consider necessary, and the service support you can reach along the route. Ask which items are standard, which are optional and whether the relevant accessory is explicitly compatible with your specific model year and regional version. Honda’s accessory range supports looking for model-specific NX500 accessories, but it does not verify a particular listing, price, fitment or seller. Do not assume that an item shown for one market is available or approved for another.

Keep purchase price and trip-preparation cost separate. The U.S. NX500 figure is a base MSRP of $6,899 plus a $600 destination charge; the UK figure is £6,999 for the E-Clutch listing. Those are useful reference points only within their stated market and configuration. The cited India announcement does not give a Rally price, and none of these figures establishes a local out-the-door total, accessory cost, taxes or dealer fees. Ask for an itemized quote for the bike and any equipment you actually need.

Rider fit and low-speed confidence

Seat height is a common buyer concern, but only the NX500 figures are established in the cited material: 32.8 inches for the 2026 U.S. model and 830 mm for the 2026 UK E-Clutch listing. The XR 300 Rally seat height is not stated in Honda India’s cited announcement. A rider discussion asking about the Rally’s seat height is evidence that buyers want the number, not evidence of what it is. Reddit discussion, June 3, 2025

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Even a published seat-height figure cannot tell you whether you can manage a motorcycle comfortably. Seat width, suspension sag, footwear, inseam, balance and the surface beneath your feet all affect reach. If you are concerned, sit on the exact local model with your usual riding gear, check how confidently you can stop and move it, and ask the dealer whether any setup changes affect warranty or handling. Do not use an assumed XR Rally height in place of a verified specification.

Ask to sit on the model you would actually buy, not just a related motorcycle or a different trim. With the bike stationary, notice whether you can reach the controls naturally and hold it securely when stopped. If you can arrange a test ride, include low-speed turns and ordinary starts and stops where safe and permitted. Weight on a specification page cannot fully predict how a motorcycle will feel to lift from a stand or balance at a stop; the NX500’s published U.S. and UK weights also belong to different listed configurations. Do not translate those figures into a direct Rally comparison while the Rally’s weight remains unstated.

How to make the decision without a false spec comparison

  1. Write down your actual riding split. Estimate how often you ride paved highways, maintained gravel and rougher trails, and whether you carry a passenger or luggage. This makes the choice about your use rather than a generic “adventure bike” label. Note typical trip length and the conditions that matter most to you, not just the rarest or most demanding ride you might take.
  2. Confirm what is sold where you live. Honda India’s July 24, 2026 announcement is the cited source for the Rally positioning; it does not establish local availability, price or specifications outside that context. Ask the local Honda dealer for the official specification sheet, model year, trim and expected delivery timing. Availability and details should be confirmed in the market where you plan to register and service the bike.
  3. Request the missing Rally numbers in writing. At minimum, ask for seat height, curb or kerb weight and its measurement basis, engine output, fuel capacity, ground clearance, transmission, suspension details and local price. Confirm whether the figures are for the XR 300 Rally itself, not another model in the same announcement. Ask for the official Rally-specific source so that details from another XR model are not inadvertently substituted.
  4. Match the NX500 listing to your market and trim. Use the U.S. values only for the U.S. 2026 model page, and the UK figures only for the listed 2026 E-Clutch. Verify what the dealer is selling before comparing price, weight, or equipment. Do not apply the UK E-Clutch figures to all NX500 trims or assume that U.S. base-model information describes a UK configuration.
  5. Test fit and control before judging comfort. Sit on each model, check reach to the ground and controls, then test low-speed balance and maneuvering if a test ride is available. If your routes include trails, ask whether a safe demonstration or suitable route is possible. Consider your riding gear and the surface beneath your feet, because a spec-sheet seat height by itself does not determine fit.
  6. Compare the complete purchase and ownership setup. Get an itemized local quote, identify required accessories separately from standard equipment, confirm service access and warranty terms, and ask which accessories fit your exact model year and market. Check any accessory listing and fitment before purchase. Do not treat an advertised accessory range as proof that specific pieces are included with the motorcycle.
  7. Revisit the decision if a key number is missing. If seat reach, weight, cost or fuel capacity will determine whether the bike is practical for you, pause until the local Rally specification is confirmed. A conditional shortlist based on intended use is reasonable; a numeric comparison with unverified Rally figures is not.

If the Rally’s official local numbers are still unavailable, you can reasonably shortlist it based on Honda’s stated intended use, but you cannot make a reliable numeric ranking against the NX500. Waiting for the specification sheet is especially important if seat reach, weight, budget or range will determine whether you can ride the bike safely and comfortably.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black)
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is not established—and why it matters

Honda’s India announcement also discusses the XR 300L and identifies a 293.5 cc air-cooled engine with an oil cooler and long-travel suspension for that model. Those are XR 300L details, not verified XR 300 Rally specifications. Do not transfer the displacement or equipment to the Rally unless Honda publishes a Rally-specific source. Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Other tempting shortcuts are unsupported too. The available evidence does not establish the XR 300 Rally’s output, curb weight, seat height, fuel capacity, range or price. It does not prove that the NX500 handles better on pavement, that the Rally handles better off pavement, or which is more comfortable. A wheel-size or ground-clearance figure by itself would not settle those questions, and the cited materials do not offer a comparative ride test.

Honda’s UK E-Clutch specifications should not be assumed to describe all NX500 trims or markets. Likewise, the U.S. NX500 base MSRP and destination charge do not provide a price for the UK variant or for other countries. Regional versions, dealer availability, taxes and fees need to be checked locally rather than blended into a single “global” figure.

Nor does the tank capacity establish how far either version will travel between fuel stops: the cited figures do not include a comparable fuel-consumption measurement. Do not calculate or promise a range from capacity alone. Similarly, the U.S. page’s 7.1-inch NX500 ground clearance is one dimension for that market’s model, not an overall measure of how it will handle every trail. Actual suitability depends on the bike, route and rider, and no direct test comparing these models is documented here.

Verdict: choose the bike whose verified setup matches your routes

If trail touring and mixed terrain are central to your plans, the XR 300 Rally is the model Honda explicitly positions for that mix. If you are considering an NX500, use the specifications for the exact market and variant you can buy, and judge the bike in light of your road-to-trail balance. But a confident final choice requires the Rally’s local specification sheet and price alongside a real fit check; the published information does not support declaring either motorcycle the universal winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the seat height of the Honda XR 300 Rally?

The cited Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India announcement does not publish a Rally-specific seat height. Honda’s U.S. 2026 NX500 page lists 32.8 inches, while Honda UK lists 830 mm for the 2026 NX500 E-Clutch. Those NX500 figures do not answer the Rally question. Ask a local Honda dealer for an official XR 300 Rally specification sheet rather than relying on a forum question or a figure for another XR model.

Best Value
Sale
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Does the XR 300 Rally use the 293.5 cc engine listed for the XR 300L?

That has not been established by the cited announcement. Honda India associates the 293.5 cc air-cooled engine, oil cooler and long-travel suspension with the XR 300L description. Those details should not be assigned to the XR 300 Rally without a Rally-specific official specification.

Which bike is better for off-road riding?

The available information does not establish a test-based winner. Honda positions the XR 300 Rally for long-distance trail touring and mixed-terrain travel, but that is manufacturer positioning rather than a direct comparative test. The U.S. NX500 page lists 7.1 inches of ground clearance and 432 pounds curb weight; those figures alone do not determine trail performance. Match the exact bikes to your terrain, verify Rally specifications and test ride if possible.

What is the 2026 Honda NX500 price?

Honda’s U.S. listing shows a $6,899 base MSRP plus a $600 destination charge. Honda UK lists the 2026 NX500 E-Clutch at £6,999. These are different market and trim listings, not interchangeable prices. Check a local dealer for the exact version, availability and itemized price where you plan to buy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can I compare the U.S. and UK NX500 specifications directly?

Use them as separate market-specific references, not as one universal configuration. The U.S. page lists a 471 cc liquid-cooled parallel twin, six-speed manual, 32.8-inch seat height, 432-pound curb weight, 4.7-gallon tank and 7.1-inch ground clearance. Honda UK’s E-Clutch listing gives 35 kW (47 hp), 43 Nm, 199 kg kerb weight, 830 mm seat height and a 17.5 L tank. Verify the model and trim sold locally before making a comparison.

Does the NX500’s fuel capacity tell me its range?

No. Honda lists 4.7 U.S. gallons for the U.S. NX500 and 17.5 L for the UK E-Clutch listing, but the cited information does not provide a comparable fuel-consumption figure. Tank capacity alone is not a verified riding range.

Are NX500 accessories included with the motorcycle?

Honda’s U.S. page says the NX500 has a range of 18 accessories, but that does not mean they are standard equipment or available in every country. Check the exact model year, market, accessory listing and fitment with the seller before buying.

The Bottom Line

Shortlist the XR 300 Rally if Honda’s stated trail-touring and mixed-terrain focus matches your plans, but do not buy on assumed specifications. Compare it with the NX500 only after confirming the Rally’s local seat height, weight, output, equipment and price. Use NX500 figures from the exact market and trim you can purchase, then assess fit, terrain and total setup in person.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.