For a US-market 2026 comparison, neither motorcycle is an automatic: the Honda Rebel 500 has a six-speed manual transmission with a slipper clutch, while the Yamaha MT-03 has a six-speed manual with an assist-and-slipper clutch. Honda’s US 2026 specifications do not list E-Clutch on the Rebel 500; they list a separate Rebel 300 E-Clutch. For a new rider, the Rebel’s 27.2-inch seat may suit someone who prioritizes low reach, while the MT-03 is 41 pounds lighter by the manufacturers’ published ready-to-ride figures and has a lower starting price. Neither is automatically the better fit: posture, reach, budget and comfort handling the bike matter.
First, a model-name correction: the US 2026 Rebel 500 is not an E-Clutch
Honda’s US 2026 Rebel 500 specifications identify a six-speed manual transmission with a slipper clutch. Honda’s 2026 model announcement lists a six-speed manual for the Rebel 500 and Rebel 500 SE. Honda lists the Rebel 300 E-Clutch separately on its US model page; that feature name does not apply to the US 2026 Rebel 500.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Honda’s E-Clutch technology should not be confused with a slipper clutch. The Rebel 500 still requires the rider to operate a manual clutch lever and select gears. Yamaha’s MT-03 is also a manual motorcycle, with an assist-and-slipper clutch. If you are shopping in another country or for another model year, verify the exact local-market model and trim: specifications and equipment should not be assumed to carry across markets or years. Honda’s India Rebel 500 page, for example, describes a six-speed gearbox but does not identify E-Clutch.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →That distinction matters if you searched for a bike that can take some clutch operation out of learning to ride. The cited US model specifications do not establish that either motorcycle is automatic, and they do not support treating the Rebel 500 as an E-Clutch motorcycle. Both require the rider to shift through a six-speed manual transmission. Yamaha’s clutch has an assist-and-slipper design; Honda identifies a slipper clutch on the Rebel 500. Those are not the same as a claim that the motorcycle shifts or operates the clutch for you.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Compatible with】Our waterproof motorcycle cover fits perfectly for Honda Rebel 300/300 ABS, 500/500 ABS/500 ABS SE, 1100/1100 DCT/1100T DCT/1100T. Dimensions: 86"L x 31"W x 43"H. In order to provide you with a satisfactory shopping experience, please measure the size of your motorcycle before purchasing! Make sure the motorcycle body is dry and clean before installing the cover. Enjoy a wonderful motorcycle touring trip with our excellent rebel motorcycle cover!
- 【Upgraded Material】Our multi-layer rebel motorcycle cover can effectively protect your motorbike from sun, uv-rays, rains, dust, snow in all seasons. Made of higher density 210T polyester taffeta to ensure the cover is breathable, abrasion resistant and tear resistant. The highly reflective coating provides excellent uv protection and keeps the motorcycle cool in the summer. Softer cotton lining prevents scratches and better protects motorcycle's paintwork.
- 【Unique Design】1. The breathable air vents effectively prevent moisture accumulation under the cover and make the seat dry and clean. 2. The reflective strips on both sides of the rebel motorcycle cover improve visibility and remind other vehicles or pedestrians not to collide with your motorbike at night. 3. Anti-theft locking holes on the front wheel allow you to easily lock your motorcycle and protect your rebel motorcycle cover from being stolen. 4. The 2 handle straps on the top of the cover are designed for easy removal of the motorcycle cover.
- 【Windproof Design】1. The adjustable windproof buckle at bottom ensure that your rebel motorcycle cover won't be blown away in windy weather. 2. Elastic hems at the front and back secure the cover to the motorbike tightly and ensure a perfect custom fit. 3. The seams are all designed with double-needle reinforced stitching for tear resistance and durability.
- 【Package Include】Package includes: 1 x waterproof rebel motorcycle cover+1 x storage bag. When you are not using the cover, you can clean the cover with a damp cloth and store it in storage bag. Save your space and easy to carry. If you have other questions, please feel free to contact us. We will try our best to solve it for you at the first time.
The title’s E-Clutch wording appears to be a model-feature mismatch for the reviewed US 2026 Rebel 500, not a reason to assume Honda’s specifications are wrong. If a retailer advertises a Rebel 500 E-Clutch, check the exact model year, country, trim and manufacturer documentation before comparing it or placing an order. Honda’s India launch information also describes a six-speed gearbox, without identifying E-Clutch, so a different market should not be presumed to resolve the mismatch. Market-specific availability and equipment require market-specific confirmation.
US 2026 specifications and starting prices
The figures below are from the manufacturers’ US product pages. They are published specifications, not independent measurements or beginner-rider test results.
| Published item | Honda Rebel 500 | Yamaha MT-03 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 471cc liquid-cooled parallel twin | 321cc liquid-cooled inline twin |
| Transmission and clutch | Six-speed manual; slipper clutch | Six-speed manual; assist-and-slipper clutch |
| Seat height | 27.2 in | 30.7 in |
| Ready-to-ride weight | 414 lb curb | 373 lb wet |
| Wheelbase | 58.7 in | 54.3 in |
| Brakes and ABS | Front and rear disc; ABS listed | Front and rear disc; ABS listed |
| US starting price | $6,799 MSRP plus $600 destination; $7,399 total before other charges | $4,999 starting MSRP plus $650 destination; $5,649 before taxes, title, prep and other charges |
| Fuel economy | No estimate shown on the examined 2026 page | Estimated 62 mpg |
| Warranty | One-year limited, transferable | One-year limited factory warranty |
Honda defines curb weight as including equipment, required fluids and a full tank. Yamaha defines wet weight as including standard equipment and all fluids, including a full tank. The labels differ, so treat the 41-pound gap as a comparison of the manufacturers’ published ready-to-ride figures rather than a direct weighing under a shared protocol. Specifications and prices are from the Honda Rebel 500 page and Yamaha’s 2026 MT-03 specifications.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat the price difference means
At the published starting figures, the MT-03 is $1,750 less before other charges: $5,649 including Yamaha’s stated destination charge versus Honda’s $7,399 quoted total. This is not an out-the-door comparison. Honda labels its total as MSRP; Yamaha says its starting price excludes tax, title and prep, and that actual prices are dealer-set. Get written, location-specific quotes for both bikes, and compare the same charges and date. Dealer pricing, availability and offers can change.
For a buyer setting a first-bike budget, the difference is relevant but not a guaranteed savings of exactly $1,750 at the dealership. The published manufacturer figures do not include every cost that can appear on a local purchase quote, and the two pages do not present the totals in identical terms. Yamaha explicitly notes that its starting price excludes tax, title and prep and that actual prices are dealer-set. Honda’s page labels its stated $7,399 figure as total MSRP after the $600 destination charge. Neither number is an out-the-door quote for your location.
Ask each dealer to itemize the same categories: motorcycle price, destination, tax, title, registration, setup or prep, and any other charges. Request quotes close together in time, since inventory, offers and dealer pricing may change. If the MT-03 appears cheaper at the starting price, compare the complete written quotes rather than assuming every dealer will charge the published amount or that all fees are treated the same way. Conversely, do not assume the more expensive starting figure makes the Rebel a better value for a particular rider; whether its cruiser layout and lower seat are worth the difference is a personal fit-and-budget judgment.
What the figures do—and do not—say
The Rebel has 150cc more displacement, a seat 3.5 inches lower and a 3.0-inch longer wheelbase on the published specifications. The MT-03’s listed wet weight is 41 pounds lower than the Rebel’s curb weight. These measurements help narrow a shortlist, but they do not establish which bike accelerates more safely, handles better, is easier to learn on or fits a particular rider. The manufacturers’ pages do not provide an independent beginner comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The engine descriptions also should not be stretched into unsupported performance conclusions. The Rebel’s engine is a 471cc liquid-cooled parallel twin; the MT-03’s is a 321cc liquid-cooled inline twin. Displacement tells you the listed engine capacity, but these sources do not provide a like-for-like independent test showing which motorcycle is gentler, faster, easier to control or preferable for a beginner. Do not select solely by the larger or smaller number.
Rank #2
- [Fitment]:Luggage rack fit for Honda CMX 500 Rebel CMX 300 CMX500 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022.
- [Material]: High Quality Detachable Backrest Sissy Bar,instruction is not included.
- [Driver Rider Backrest]: Finished with a black powder coating ,with excellent quality and could be used for a long time.
- [Sissy Bar Backrest]:Filled with sponge, which provides softness and sufficient support for the back, give our passengers a comfortable condition in the long-haul trip.
- [Sweet Tip]:We provide different models and years backrests for our buyers, you could enter our shop to choose the best part for you motorcycle. And Please exact the best fitment model/year part before you purchase it, thanks!
Likewise, the Rebel’s 58.7-inch wheelbase is 3.0 inches longer than the MT-03’s 54.3 inches, but the figures alone do not establish handling character in a way that can replace riding or inspecting the bikes. The numbers are useful reference points when comparing the published specifications, not a substitute for a rider’s assessment of balance, controls, reach and comfort.
Which one makes more sense for a new rider?
Choose the Rebel 500 if low seat reach and cruiser posture are priorities
Honda presents the Rebel as a cruiser with a relaxed riding posture. Its 27.2-inch published seat height is 3.5 inches below the MT-03’s, making it a sensible first bike to sit on if reaching the ground at a stop is a major concern. That number is not a promise that you will be able to plant both feet comfortably: leg length, inseam, seat width and shape all affect reach. The Rebel is also the heavier motorcycle by the figures listed, a consideration when walking it into a parking space or moving it at low speed.
The low seat is a reason to try the Rebel early, not proof that it will fit every shorter rider. Published seat height measures the seat from the ground according to the manufacturer’s specification; it does not tell you exactly how your own legs will meet the ground. Your proportions and the shape of the seat matter, and two riders with the same height may not experience the same reach. Sit on the actual bike if you can, ideally with the motorcycle upright under appropriate supervision, and assess the position rather than deciding from the number alone.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Consider the whole posture as well as the seat. Honda describes the Rebel as a cruiser with a relaxed posture, while the MT-03 is a naked model. Those labels help identify the intended style of each machine, but they are manufacturer positioning—not a guarantee that one will feel more comfortable to you. Reach to the controls, how your arms and legs sit, and whether you feel natural on the motorcycle should be part of the comparison. The available product information does not provide independent comfort testing, so a personal sit-test matters more than a generalized claim about cruiser comfort.
The tradeoff is the Rebel’s higher listed ready-to-ride weight: 414 pounds curb versus the Yamaha’s 373 pounds wet. A lower seat may address one concern while a greater published weight may matter when you push or park the motorcycle. These figures do not predict precisely how either bike will feel in your hands, particularly because Honda and Yamaha use different weight labels. If moving a motorcycle without riding it is a concern, ask whether you can assess that task safely with dealer supervision rather than inferring the answer from specifications.
Choose the MT-03 if a lighter naked-bike layout and lower price appeal
Yamaha presents the MT-03 as a naked model for urban commuting and twisty-road use. Its listed seat height is taller, and the riding position and controls differ from the Rebel’s cruiser layout. Its lower published starting total may also leave more room in a new-rider budget. Yamaha says the MT-03’s assist-and-slipper clutch reduces the required lever force and helps inhibit excessive engine braking during downshifts. That is a manufacturer description of a clutch feature, not a guarantee that learning to ride will be effortless.
The MT-03’s listed wet weight is 41 pounds below the Rebel’s published curb weight. For someone concerned about moving and parking a motorcycle, that comparison may make the Yamaha worth a closer look. It is still a published-specification comparison using different manufacturer labels, not a promise that every rider will find it easy to manage. The MT-03’s 30.7-inch seat is also 3.5 inches taller than the Rebel’s, a potential disadvantage for a rider who places a high priority on low seat reach. Whether the lower listed weight offsets the taller seat for you is something to assess in person.
The assist-and-slipper clutch may be another point to consider if lever effort is on your mind. Yamaha says this design reduces the required clutch-lever force and helps inhibit excessive engine braking during downshifts. That manufacturer description does not mean the MT-03 is automatic, nor does it remove the need to learn manual clutch and gear operation. It also does not establish that the Yamaha’s clutch will be easier for every rider than the Rebel’s slipper clutch. If clutch feel is important, ask to compare the lever and controls where possible, while following dealer rules and licensing requirements.
Rank #3
- Edwards Oil Change Kit for your Honda Rebel 500
- 3 quart of oil, oil filter, crush washer
- Convienient funnel, nitrile gloves
Yamaha lists estimated fuel economy of 62 mpg for the MT-03, which can be useful when planning a budget, but it is a manufacturer estimate. Honda’s examined 2026 page does not show a matching estimate. That evidence is not enough to calculate which bike will cost less in real-world fuel use over a given period. If ongoing fuel spending is a deciding factor, seek comparable information for both motorcycles and consider your own riding conditions rather than treating Yamaha’s number as a direct head-to-head result.
Do not pick on engine size alone
The Rebel’s 471cc engine is larger than the MT-03’s 321cc engine, but displacement by itself does not tell a beginner how manageable a motorcycle will feel. The reviewed specifications do not establish a universal safety or skill-level winner. Consider how each bike feels in person and whether its riding position supports the kind of riding you intend to do.
It is reasonable to ask whether a smaller-displacement motorcycle is automatically the better first bike, or whether the larger engine makes the Rebel too much for a new rider. The available product information does not answer those questions with a beginner-suitability rating or independent safety evidence. It gives engine capacity and other specifications, not a rule that a particular displacement is safe or unsafe for every novice. Use engine size as one description among several—not as a stand-in for fit, training or an assessment of the motorcycle you will actually ride.
Both motorcycles list ABS and front and rear disc brakes in the cited US 2026 specifications. That is a useful equipment comparison, but it does not prove either motorcycle is safer overall or eliminate the need to develop braking skills. The cited US product pages include no independent crash or beginner-outcome statistics for these models. Treat ABS as a listed feature to confirm on the exact bike, not as a guarantee of a particular result in every situation.
How to compare them before buying
- Confirm the exact model. For this comparison, check that the listing is for a US 2026 Rebel 500 or MT-03 and verify its trim and equipment on the relevant manufacturer page. Do not assume the Rebel 500 includes E-Clutch.
- Sit on both motorcycles. In a dealership, assess reach to the ground, the relationship between your hands and controls, and whether the riding position feels natural. A published seat-height figure alone cannot determine fit.
- Assess low-speed handling with supervision. If a dealer or training program allows it, evaluate how comfortable you feel balancing and moving the bike in a controlled setting. Do not treat the published weights as a substitute for handling the actual motorcycle.
- Ask about a supervised test ride. Where available and appropriate, a controlled ride can help you compare position and controls. Follow dealer requirements and your local licensing rules; do not ride without the necessary training, license and protective equipment.
- Get comparable written quotes. Ask each dealer for the total price including destination, taxes, title, registration, setup or prep, and any other charges. Manufacturer starting prices are not a guarantee of local inventory or final transaction price.
Use the visit to compare the whole riding position, not just whether your feet touch the ground. Notice the reach to the handlebars and controls and whether the posture seems natural to you. Seat height is a helpful published dimension, but it is only one part of fit. If possible, sit on the exact model and trim you are considering because specifications and equipment should not be assumed to carry over from another market or model year.
If you are new to motorcycling, keep any movement or test ride within the limits of your training and licensing. The manufacturer specifications do not tell you how much experience you need, and a dealership’s test-ride rules may vary. Ask what is permitted and what qualifications are required. A supervised assessment or a training-program setting is a more appropriate way to explore balance and controls than attempting an unfamiliar maneuver on your own.
When comparing quotes, ask dealers to put the same cost categories in writing. Yamaha’s published starting price explicitly excludes tax, title and prep; Honda’s quoted $7,399 includes its stated destination charge but is not necessarily a complete local transaction total. Dealer offers, inventory and final pricing can change. Comparing quotes for the same location and date helps avoid mistaking different fee assumptions for a genuine price difference.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Costs, fuel economy and equipment to verify
The MT-03’s 62 mpg figure is Yamaha’s estimate, not an independent test result. The examined Honda 2026 page shows no fuel-economy estimate, so these sources do not support a real-world fuel-cost comparison. Your use, route and riding conditions also affect actual consumption; calculate likely expenses only after checking current local fuel prices and any reliable, comparable consumption information available to you.
Rank #4
- 【WHICH MODEL IS SUITABLE】Our motorcycle cover is custom-made and compatible with the Rebel 250 300 500 1100, for Shadow 600 750 1100 / Vtx 1300 1800 / Fury / VT750. Size:101.4(L)*37(W)*45.5(H)in. Please kindly check the Product Description prior to your purchase.
- 【WHAT IS THE MATERIALS】The motorcycle covers are made from greater 420D Oxford & Cotton Lining Fabric. which are printed with PU coating. In other words, compared with others, we provide higher density textiles and better elasticity, so the cover are durable enough and fairly thick.There is also a significant increase in water resistance, with a maximum of up to 8,000 Pa of water pressure.
- 【HOW ABOUT THE DETAILS】1. Left and right sides each have a ventilation hole, which can prevent moisture under the cover. 2.Black PU waterproof coating: UV protection, high temperature protection, preventing the interior leather and plastic from cracking and deteriorating 3. Two full orange reflective strips to prevent collision at night and also help you find your motorcycle at a glance. 4. Anti-theft locking holes on the front wheel, perfect protection for your motorcycle, don't worry about losing your motorcycle.
- 【Windproof and Waterproof】Windproof buckle ensures the cover stays in place. Elasticized hem at the bottom prevents it from being lifted up by the wind and makes it fit more securely. Three center straps enhance the windproofness of the motorcycle cover even more, so it won't be affected even by big typhoons. waterproof pressing strip and double needle stitching to ensure that no water can drip through the seams.
- 【Heat Insulation】Add heat insulation cotton layer to the position of the exhaust pipe to prevent the cover from melting. This motorcycle cover is made of premium Oxford Fabric. Preserve your Vehicle and Paint Against All Rain,Pollen,Snow,Sun,Bird Droppings,Dust/Dirt - Approved for All Season Use. For a long-time use,it is best to put the cover back on after the engine has cooled.
That gap in the published information is important: one manufacturer estimate is not enough to declare the MT-03 cheaper to fuel than the Rebel in real use. A simple calculation using 62 mpg can illustrate Yamaha’s estimated economy under the manufacturer’s stated figure, but there is no matching Honda estimate in the examined page to make the same calculation for both. Avoid presenting a direct fuel-cost winner unless you have comparable information for the same conditions and a clear method.
Both specifications list front and rear disc brakes with ABS. That is a useful equipment point for comparing the cited US models, but it does not make either motorcycle crash-proof or establish that either is safer overall. Check the exact bike’s equipment and current documentation before purchase, particularly if you are looking at a different market, trim or model year.
Both manufacturer pages list a one-year warranty, described as limited; Yamaha calls its warranty a one-year limited factory warranty, and Honda calls its one-year limited warranty transferable. Ask a dealer for the current written terms, coverage details and any applicable conditions rather than relying on the short product-page description.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →These are starting points for comparing ownership, not complete lifetime-cost estimates. The published product pages provide base pricing, manufacturer-described warranty coverage and the Yamaha’s fuel-economy estimate, but not a complete comparison of maintenance, insurance, accessories or other ongoing expenses. Do not infer a comprehensive cost-of-ownership winner from the purchase price and one fuel figure. Ask a dealer about current terms relevant to the exact bike and check locally applicable costs before committing.
Verdict
For a new rider who prioritizes a lower seat and cruiser posture, the US 2026 Rebel 500 deserves the first sit-test. For someone drawn to a naked-bike layout, a lighter published ready-to-ride figure and a lower starting price, the MT-03 is the more natural candidate. The evidence does not establish one as objectively better for every beginner. Compare fit and controls in person, confirm the exact model and equipment, and make the decision using a supervised assessment rather than seat height or engine displacement alone.
If you arrived looking specifically for an E-Clutch Rebel 500, pause before using this comparison to shop. The reviewed US 2026 Rebel 500 specifications identify a manual six-speed with a slipper clutch; Honda’s US product page identifies the Rebel 300 E-Clutch separately. Confirm the country, model year and trim on the official local Honda page before relying on any listing that uses the E-Clutch name. For these US 2026 models, the practical choice is between two manuals: a lower-seat cruiser with the larger listed engine and higher starting price, and a lighter-by-published-figure naked bike with an assist-and-slipper clutch and lower starting price.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 2026 Honda Rebel 500 an E-Clutch motorcycle in the US?
The reviewed US 2026 Rebel 500 specifications list a six-speed manual transmission with a slipper clutch, not E-Clutch. Honda lists a Rebel 300 E-Clutch separately. Verify the exact market, model year and trim if a listing describes a Rebel 500 as E-Clutch.
Is the Honda Rebel 500 automatic?
No. The cited US 2026 Rebel 500 is a six-speed manual and requires the rider to operate the clutch lever and shift gears. The Yamaha MT-03 is also a six-speed manual.
Best Value
- Material:High Quality Thickened fabric
- Size:About 16cmX2.5cm
- Effect:As picture ( front and back)
- Package Include: 1pcs keyring
- Suit For :Motorcycle Automobile Bicycle As well as backpa
Which bike has the lower seat, the Rebel 500 or MT-03?
The Rebel 500 has a published seat height of 27.2 inches; the MT-03 is listed at 30.7 inches. That is a 3.5-inch difference, but seat height alone cannot determine fit because rider proportions and seat shape affect reach.
Which is lighter, the Honda Rebel 500 or Yamaha MT-03?
Yamaha lists the MT-03 at 373 pounds wet, while Honda lists the Rebel 500 at 414 pounds curb. Those manufacturer figures differ by 41 pounds, but the terms are not identical: Honda defines curb weight as including equipment, required fluids and a full tank; Yamaha defines wet weight as including standard equipment and all fluids, including a full tank.
Which costs less at the published US starting price?
The MT-03 has the lower published starting total: $4,999 plus $650 destination, or $5,649 before taxes, title, prep and other charges. Honda lists the Rebel 500 at $6,799 MSRP plus $600 destination, or $7,399 before other charges. Compare written local dealer quotes because the figures are not both out-the-door prices and dealer pricing can change.
Recommended Free Tools
Does the Yamaha MT-03 have a lighter clutch or automatic shifting?
Yamaha says the MT-03’s assist-and-slipper clutch reduces required lever force and helps inhibit excessive engine braking during downshifts. It remains a six-speed manual; the cited information does not describe it as automatic.
Which one gets better fuel economy?
Yamaha estimates 62 mpg for the MT-03. The examined US 2026 Honda Rebel 500 page shows no fuel-economy estimate, so the available information does not support a direct real-world comparison or a definitive fuel-cost winner.
Do both bikes have ABS?
The cited US 2026 specifications list ABS and front and rear disc brakes for both. Confirm equipment on the exact motorcycle you are considering, especially if it is a different trim, model year or market.
Which is better for a new rider?
It depends on your priorities and fit. The Rebel’s lower published seat and cruiser posture may appeal to someone focused on low reach; the MT-03’s lower published weight and starting price may appeal to someone drawn to a naked-bike layout. The available manufacturer specifications do not establish one as objectively better or safer for every beginner. Sit on both and, where appropriate, arrange a supervised assessment or test ride.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: For the US 2026 models, the Rebel 500 is a manual cruiser with a 27.2-inch seat; the MT-03 is a manual naked bike with a 30.7-inch seat, a lower published starting price and a 41-pound-lower manufacturer-listed ready-to-ride weight. The Rebel 500 is not listed as E-Clutch. Choose by fit, controls, budget and a supervised in-person assessment—not engine size or seat height alone.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




