Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4: Which 2026 Compact SUV Fits Your Needs?

The 2026 CR-V offers gas and hybrid power; every U.S. 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. Compare matching trims, costs, cargo, and charging needs.
Entry885 Date Time10 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For 2026 U.S. shoppers, the biggest difference is the powertrain choice: the CR-V is available with either a turbocharged gasoline engine or a hybrid system, while every RAV4 in Toyota’s U.S. 2026 lineup is a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. That makes the RAV4 a natural starting point if you want electrification across the range, especially if you can charge a plug-in hybrid. The CR-V may suit you better if you want a gas-only option or its specific trim, cargo capacity, price, or driving feel works better for your household. Compare the exact versions—not just the nameplates—and test-drive both before deciding.

At a glance: what separates the 2026 CR-V and RAV4?

The 2026 Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4 are compact SUVs, but their U.S. lineups take different approaches. Honda offers a 1.5-liter turbo gasoline engine on LX, EX, and EX-L trims, plus a two-motor hybrid system on Sport Hybrid, TrailSport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Sport Touring Hybrid trims. Toyota has moved the 2026 RAV4 to an all-electrified lineup: buyers choose a hybrid or a plug-in hybrid, not a conventional gas-only model.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Toyota described the change in its October 22, 2025, U.S. model-year announcement: “For the 2026 model year, Toyota will move to a 100% electrified lineup, with a choice of RAV4 Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid models.” That is a statement about the U.S. 2026 lineup; it should not be read as a claim about every market or every RAV4 model year.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Decision point 2026 Honda CR-V 2026 Toyota RAV4
Powertrain choice 1.5-liter turbo gasoline on LX, EX, and EX-L; two-motor hybrid on Sport Hybrid, TrailSport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Sport Touring Hybrid. Hybrid and plug-in hybrid grades; no conventional gas-only version in the U.S. 2026 lineup.
Published starting prices Honda lists LX at $30,920, EX at $33,150, and Sport Hybrid at $35,630. Destination and options affect price. Toyota lists the LE Hybrid at $31,900. The RAV4 PHEV starts at $41,500 on Toyota’s current model page.
Hybrid fuel-economy estimates Up to 40 mpg combined for 2WD hybrid trims; up to 37 mpg for several AWD hybrid trims; 35 mpg for TrailSport Hybrid AWD. Up to 43 mpg combined for FWD; listed AWD estimates vary by grade, including 42, 41, and 38 mpg combined.
Published cargo capacity 39.3 cu. ft. behind the second row on most gasoline trims and 36.3 cu. ft. on hybrid trims; maximums are 76.5 and 71.8 cu. ft., respectively. Advertised capacity is up to 37.8 cu. ft.
Touchscreen Honda’s specification guide lists a 9-inch touchscreen across trims. Toyota lists a 10.5-inch screen on lower grades and a 12.9-inch screen on XSE and Limited.
Plug-in hybrid No CR-V plug-in hybrid is identified in the U.S. lineup covered here. The PHEV is advertised with up to 54 miles of EPA-estimated electric range on SE and 324 net combined horsepower.

Manufacturer estimates and advertised specifications are useful for narrowing choices, but they do not guarantee what a particular driver will experience. MPG depends on the precise trim and drivetrain, and cargo figures may not use identical measurement methods. Treat the table as a starting point for a trim-by-trim comparison, not a promise that similarly named versions are directly interchangeable.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Which SUV should you consider first?

Consider the CR-V if you want a choice of gasoline or hybrid power

The CR-V is the one to investigate if you specifically want a conventional gasoline engine. Its LX, EX, and EX-L trims use Honda’s 1.5-liter turbo gasoline powertrain, while the Sport Hybrid, TrailSport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid, and Sport Touring Hybrid are hybrids. This lets you compare a gas-only CR-V with a hybrid CR-V before deciding whether electrification is worth prioritizing. Compare actual equipment and prices for the trims you would buy; the gasoline and hybrid cargo figures also differ.

The published entry prices make the CR-V’s LX a relevant starting point for a buyer focused on a lower initial price, but do not infer that it is cheaper than an equivalent RAV4 from base figures alone. The listed Honda LX price is $30,920, while Toyota’s LE Hybrid is $31,900; those are different powertrains and may not have equivalent equipment. Taxes, delivery fees, options, dealer add-ons, and transaction prices also affect what you pay.

Consider the RAV4 if you want electrification throughout the lineup

Every U.S. 2026 RAV4 is electrified. A shopper who does not want a gas-only choice—or who wants a plug-in hybrid option without changing to another model—has a clearer path in Toyota’s lineup. Toyota’s current page lists the LE Hybrid at $31,900 and the PHEV starting at $41,500. Those figures are starting points, not out-the-door quotes, and the PHEV price should not be compared with the CR-V’s base price as if they were equivalent versions.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The RAV4 also merits an early look if a larger available touchscreen or Toyota’s plug-in configuration is high on your list. Whether those features justify a particular price depends on the grade and equipment you would actually choose, as well as your charging access and how you use the vehicle.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Let household fit decide close calls

Neither model is automatically the better compact SUV for every household. A published maximum cargo figure cannot tell you whether your stroller fits upright, whether luggage blocks your view, or whether a particular loading height works for you. Nor can a specification sheet establish whether you find the controls intuitive, the sightlines comfortable, or the rear seat easy to enter. Bring the items you routinely carry and try the actual trims you are considering.

Compare fuel economy by drivetrain, not by badge

Manufacturer-published hybrid estimates vary with trim and drivetrain. Honda lists up to 40 mpg combined for 2WD CR-V hybrid trims, up to 37 mpg combined for several AWD hybrid trims, and 35 mpg combined for the AWD TrailSport Hybrid. Toyota lists up to 43 mpg combined for FWD RAV4 hybrids, with AWD figures that vary by grade, including 42, 41, and 38 mpg combined. These are estimates, not guaranteed real-world results.

The highest number in each model’s range is not a fair comparison unless the configurations match. Before treating an MPG difference as meaningful, identify whether each vehicle is FWD or AWD and which trim the figure applies to. Then consider your own routes and driving patterns. If you are comparing a gas-only CR-V with a RAV4 hybrid, say so explicitly: their powertrains differ, so the comparison answers a different question from hybrid versus hybrid.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Published figures can also change with page updates or the basis used in a comparison. An Edmunds comparison distributed by the Associated Press reports up to 44 mpg combined for the RAV4 and up to 40 mpg combined for the CR-V. Those figures differ from some current manufacturer-page figures above. The available comparison does not establish a single trim-matched basis for replacing the current trim figures, so use the manufacturer’s current specification for the exact vehicle you are pricing and verify the rating for that grade and drivetrain.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

What do the prices actually tell you?

Honda’s model page lists the CR-V LX at $30,920, EX at $33,150, and Sport Hybrid at $35,630. Toyota’s current page lists the RAV4 LE Hybrid at $31,900, with the PHEV starting at $41,500. The stated Honda prices are subject to destination and options; neither set of starting prices is the same as a final transaction quote.

A separate Edmunds comparison distributed by the Associated Press cites starting prices, including destination, of $32,370 for the CR-V and $33,350 for the RAV4. These differ from the current manufacturer-page starting figures. The comparison’s timing, trim basis, treatment of destination, or later manufacturer-page updates can affect the numbers. Keep the source and its stated basis attached to any price you use; do not combine figures from different sources into a single definitive price ranking.

For a useful comparison, request quotes for versions with the drivetrain and equipment you want, and compare the same cost categories. Check whether destination, options, taxes, dealer-installed accessories, and other add-ons are included. A lower starting MSRP does not establish which vehicle will have the lower out-the-door price, and the available information does not establish a general transaction-price winner.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much cargo space do they offer?

Honda lists CR-V cargo volume by powertrain: 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row for most gasoline trims and 36.3 cubic feet for hybrid trims. Maximum listed volume is 76.5 cubic feet for gasoline versions and 71.8 cubic feet for hybrids. Toyota advertises up to 37.8 cubic feet for the RAV4.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black)
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Those numbers should not be treated as a precise, like-for-like verdict. Honda’s published figures change between its gas and hybrid versions, while Toyota’s figure is an advertised maximum and is not established here for every grade. The measurement methods may also differ. If cargo is decisive, compare the exact powertrains and trims, and test the space in person rather than assuming the biggest published figure will translate into the easiest loading experience.

  • Bring a stroller, suitcase, sports equipment, or other bulky item you regularly carry.
  • Check whether the item fits with the rear seats up, then see how the seats fold and whether the remaining space suits your needs.
  • Look at access and loading as well as volume: an item that technically fits may be awkward to lift or position.
  • If you plan to protect the cargo area, verify that any liner is compatible with the model year, trim, and powertrain before buying; do not assume one version’s accessory fits another.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Technology and driver-assistance equipment

Honda’s 2026 specification guide lists a 9-inch touchscreen across CR-V trims. Toyota lists a 10.5-inch screen on lower RAV4 grades and a 12.9-inch screen on XSE and Limited, along with wireless smartphone integration. Screen size alone does not establish which interface you will prefer or which functions and services are included on the version you can buy.

Honda Sensing driver-assistance features are listed across the CR-V range, with some equipment varying by trim. Toyota lists Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard for the 2026 RAV4 lineup. These equipment descriptions do not establish that one model is safer in a crash, and the information here does not establish a crash-test winner. Check the equipment list for the specific grade and review official safety ratings separately.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

During a test drive, connect the phone you use every day and try the functions that matter to you: calls, audio, navigation, and any subscription-based service you expect to use. Confirm which features are available on the exact trim and whether a service requires a subscription. Sit in the driver’s seat and try the controls rather than choosing by display size alone.

Best Value
Sale
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Does the RAV4 plug-in hybrid make sense for you?

The RAV4 PHEV adds a plug-in choice that is not identified in the covered U.S. CR-V lineup. Toyota advertises up to 54 miles of EPA-estimated all-electric range for the RAV4 PHEV SE and 324 net combined horsepower. Both figures are manufacturer-reported specifications, not independent measurements; the range is an EPA estimate, not a promise of electric-only distance in every trip or condition.

A plug-in is most relevant when you can charge consistently at home or work and your typical driving makes use of that charging. Consider where you would plug in, how often you would do so, and whether your regular travel pattern makes the advertised electric range useful. If charging is impractical, weigh the PHEV’s price and features against a hybrid rather than assuming you will use it like an electric vehicle.

Before buying, check charging compatibility, local inventory, the exact trim’s equipment, and any incentives that may apply at the time and place of purchase. Availability and eligibility can vary; no current incentive or local stock level is established here. The PHEV’s $41,500 starting price and SE range figure are not a substitute for confirming the vehicle and terms available to you.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What independent comparison data can—and cannot—tell you

An Edmunds comparison distributed by the Associated Press describes the CR-V’s cabin as pleasant and reports its own 0-to-60 mph testing: 7.5 seconds for the 2026 RAV4 and 8 seconds for the CR-V. Those acceleration results belong to Edmunds’ testing, not to a test conducted for this article, and should not be generalized to every trim or configuration without a stated test basis.

The same comparison’s editorial judgment favors the RAV4 for technology and efficiency. That is a useful perspective, not an objective result that applies to every shopper. A buyer who values a gas-only CR-V option, a different price point, or a particular cargo configuration may reasonably reach another conclusion. Use the comparison to inform questions for a test drive, not to replace a trim-specific evaluation.

A practical way to choose between them

  1. Decide whether you want gas-only, hybrid, or plug-in hybrid. The CR-V gives you a turbo gasoline choice and hybrid trims; the 2026 U.S. RAV4 lineup consists of hybrids and plug-in hybrids.
  2. Choose the drivetrain before comparing MPG. Note FWD or AWD and the exact grade for each vehicle. Use the estimate for those versions, not the best number from each model’s lineup.
  3. Set a realistic price comparison. Get quotes for comparably equipped vehicles and identify destination, options, taxes, delivery fees, and dealer add-ons rather than relying only on starting prices.
  4. Test the cargo you need to carry. Try the rear seats up and folded, and check access and loading with your own bulky items.
  5. Try the cabin and technology yourself. Check seating, visibility, rear-seat access, controls, phone integration, and the safety equipment on the exact trims.
  6. For a plug-in, verify the charging plan. Confirm where charging would happen, how often it is practical, the local vehicle availability, and any incentives independently.
  7. Take both vehicles on a route that resembles your driving. Compare comfort and how they feel in ordinary conditions; published specifications and one independent acceleration test cannot decide personal fit.

What is established—and what still needs checking

Toyota reported in its 2025 U.S. newsroom material that more than half of RAV4 sales in 2024 were hybrid or plug-in hybrid models, and that more than 6.4 million RAV4s had reached U.S. roads since the vehicle’s U.S. arrival in 1996. These are Toyota-reported historical figures, useful as context for the model’s electrification shift and U.S. presence, not independent evaluations of the 2026 vehicle.

The figures here do not establish a winner for reliability, resale value, insurance cost, or long-term ownership expense. Those require evidence beyond the specifications and comparison information available here. Check current local inventory, exact trim equipment, official safety ratings, and written out-the-door quotes before making a purchase decision. Also keep model years aligned: some Honda comparison material now places a 2027 CR-V beside a 2026 RAV4, which is not a same-year comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.