DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Honda CR-V vs. Honda HR-V: Which SUV Fits Your Needs?

The 2026 HR-V costs less to start, while the CR-V offers more published cargo volume and gasoline or hybrid powertrains. Compare exact trims before choosing.
Entry092 Date Time14 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the 2026 Honda HR-V if a lower starting price and smaller vehicle are your priorities. Choose the CR-V if you need more published cargo space or want the choice of a gasoline or hybrid powertrain. The right fit depends on the trim and drivetrain you would actually buy—not just the model names.

For a quick starting point, the HR-V LX is listed at $26,500, while the CR-V LX starts at $30,920. That $4,420 difference is a comparison of starting MSRPs, not a promise about what either vehicle will cost at a dealership. The most useful question is whether the CR-V’s cargo capacity and powertrain choices matter enough to you to justify its higher entry price.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

2026 Honda CR-V vs. HR-V at a glance

The figures below are U.S. 2026 model-year specifications and starting MSRPs published by American Honda Motor Co. They are not independent test results. The HR-V’s stated MSRP excludes tax, license, registration, destination, and accessories; dealer prices may vary. Confirm the exact configuration and local quote before comparing purchase costs.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
What to compare 2026 Honda HR-V 2026 Honda CR-V
Starting MSRP $26,500 for LX $30,920 for LX
Published trim range LX: $26,500; Sport: $28,300; EX-L: $30,350 Listed range includes gasoline and hybrid trims, up to $42,550 for Sport Touring Hybrid
Powertrain choices 158-hp 2.0-liter engine across listed trims 190-hp turbocharged gasoline powertrain or 204-hp two-motor hybrid
Published fuel economy 2WD: 26 city / 32 highway mpg; AWD: 25 city / 30 highway mpg Honda’s 2026 CR-V page lists 28 city / 33 highway mpg for the CR-V; Honda’s vehicle/configurator results list 43 city / 36 highway mpg for the CR-V Hybrid
Published cargo volume 24.4 cu. ft. with seats up; 55.1 cu. ft. with seats down 39.3 cu. ft. behind the second row
AWD Real Time AWD available Available on gasoline CR-V; included on the TrailSport Hybrid listing
Listed trims LX, Sport, EX-L Gasoline LX, EX, and EX-L, plus multiple hybrid trims

Fuel-economy ratings depend on the exact trim and drivetrain, so compare the rating for the configuration on the dealer’s window sticker. The cargo figures also have different measurement contexts: Honda publishes HR-V capacity both with the seats up and folded, while the cited CR-V figure is behind the second row. They show a useful difference in published cargo capacity, but they are not the result of a matched luggage test.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

These headline numbers answer different questions. Starting MSRP helps identify the lower entry point; the trim range shows how far the price can move as you add equipment or select a hybrid. The horsepower figures distinguish the listed engines but do not show acceleration or how either SUV feels on the road. And the mpg figures should be matched to the drivetrain and trim you are shopping, rather than treated as one rating for every version.

Which one makes more sense for your budget?

Pick the HR-V when the lower entry price matters most

The HR-V’s lower starting MSRP makes it the less expensive entry point in the lineup. Its three listed trims give you a progression from LX through Sport to EX-L. Compare the specific equipment on the trim you are considering: the badge alone does not tell you whether it has the features you want.

Remember that a starting MSRP is not the amount you will necessarily pay. The HR-V’s listed price excludes several charges, and dealer prices can vary. Ask for an itemized out-the-door quote for the same trim and drivetrain on both vehicles; otherwise, a comparison of advertised starting prices may omit costs or compare unlike configurations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The listed HR-V prices rise from $26,500 for LX to $28,300 for Sport and $30,350 for EX-L. The $3,850 span between LX and EX-L is useful context if you are weighing the upper HR-V trim against a lower CR-V trim. It is not enough, by itself, to determine which is the better value: check which equipment is included on each exact configuration and compare the dealer’s quote.

Consider the CR-V if its available choices justify the higher starting point

The CR-V starts at a higher MSRP and spans a broader listed range, including gasoline and hybrid trims. Its top listed price is for the Sport Touring Hybrid at $42,550, so that figure should not be mistaken for the price of every CR-V or a typical transaction price. Decide first whether you want a gasoline model or hybrid, then compare the corresponding trim and equipment against the HR-V you would actually buy.

The CR-V’s $30,920 starting price is $4,420 above the HR-V LX’s starting MSRP. That is a model-to-model baseline comparison; actual differences can change when you choose different trims, add AWD, select a hybrid, or compare dealer offers. If your budget is firm, compare like-for-like quotes and make sure the price includes the same kinds of charges.

Neither published range should be read as an out-the-door budget. Honda identifies the HR-V MSRP as excluding tax, license, registration, destination, and accessories, and says dealer prices may vary. Before you decide, request a written quote for the exact model, trim, and drivetrain, and ask the dealer to itemize the price and charges. That makes it easier to see whether the apparent difference comes from the vehicle configuration or from other costs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much cargo space do you need?

Honda’s published figures point to the CR-V when carrying cargo behind an occupied second row is a frequent need: its cited figure is 39.3 cu. ft. behind that row. The HR-V is listed at 24.4 cu. ft. with the seats up and 55.1 cu. ft. with them folded. Those HR-V figures help describe how its cargo area changes when you trade passenger seating for room to carry larger items.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Think about what you transport and how often you need the back seats available. Groceries, sports equipment, a stroller, and bulky luggage can have very different packing needs; the published volumes do not guarantee that a particular item will fit. Bring your largest regular items to a dealership and check the actual opening, floor, and seat-folding arrangement before deciding.

Use the numbers with their measurement context in mind. Honda’s cited CR-V figure is cargo volume behind the second row; the HR-V data provides both a seats-up and a seats-folded figure. They are useful published specifications, but they do not form a same-condition, hands-on packing test. Do not infer from them that a given suitcase, stroller, or piece of sports equipment will fit without checking it in person.

There is also a practical difference between carrying things with all seats in use and folding the rear seats to make room for larger items. If you regularly transport passengers and their belongings at the same time, focus on the seats-up capacity and whether your usual items fit. If the rear seats are often folded, test the opening and loading arrangement with the longest or bulkiest item you expect to carry. A tape measure or an in-person fit check can answer a question that cubic-foot figures cannot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Honda’s 2026 CR-V Genuine Accessories materials list a cargo organizer, while the HR-V brochure lists a cargo net. Treat these as accessory categories rather than proof that a particular listing fits every vehicle: confirm model year, trim, and compatibility with the seller before buying.

A CR-V cargo organizer may be useful if you want to keep loose items from shifting around in the cargo area. It is optional equipment, not a reason to assume the organizer is included with a particular trim. Check current product fitment for your model year and configuration before ordering. The HR-V cargo net is likewise a model-specific accessory category; verify fit before purchase rather than assuming accessories transfer between the two SUVs.

Gasoline or hybrid: what changes?

The HR-V uses the same listed 158-hp 2.0-liter engine across its trims. The CR-V gives shoppers a choice between a 190-hp turbocharged gasoline powertrain and a 204-hp two-motor hybrid. These are manufacturer output figures, not acceleration test results. The additional hybrid choice is a key reason to consider the CR-V if you want to select between powertrain types rather than choose among HR-V trims with one listed engine.

For fuel economy, use the rating associated with the exact vehicle—not a single headline number for the whole model. Honda lists different HR-V ratings for 2WD and AWD, and the CR-V page’s gasoline figure differs from the figure shown in Honda’s vehicle/configurator results for the hybrid. The cited hybrid rating is not a promise that every CR-V Hybrid trim has that rating. Verify the precise trim and drivetrain before using fuel economy to estimate your own costs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Honda lists 26 city / 32 highway mpg for the HR-V in 2WD and 25 city / 30 highway mpg with AWD. Those ratings make the drivetrain choice part of the comparison even if you have already settled on the HR-V. For the CR-V, Honda’s 2026 model page lists 28 city / 33 highway mpg, while Honda’s vehicle/configurator results list 43 city / 36 highway mpg for the CR-V Hybrid. Because the page and configuration results refer to different powertrains, do not treat the hybrid figure as the rating for a gasoline CR-V.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Fuel economy is only one part of a running-cost estimate. To compare likely fuel spending, first identify the exact vehicle’s EPA or manufacturer-listed rating, then use the distance you expect to drive and the fuel price you expect to pay. The arithmetic depends on your mileage and local fuel cost; no single total can be calculated from the model name alone. Actual results can also vary with driving conditions and habits, so published ratings are a comparison point rather than a guarantee.

If hybrid power is a must-have, the CR-V is the choice among these two lineups based on Honda’s listed configurations. If it is not a requirement, compare the CR-V gasoline model with the HR-V on the basis of price, cargo needs, equipment, and the exact fuel rating. Horsepower figures are helpful specifications, but a test drive is the better way to judge whether the powertrain suits your daily routes.

Do you need AWD?

Honda lists Real Time AWD as an available option on the HR-V and gasoline CR-V; the TrailSport Hybrid listing includes AWD. Availability and fuel ratings vary by trim, so check the configuration rather than assuming AWD is standard throughout either lineup.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AWD can be a useful traction option in conditions where a driven wheel might otherwise lose grip, but its presence is not a promise of off-road capability. If you are deciding whether to pay for AWD, consider the roads and weather you regularly encounter, and compare the exact AWD and 2WD versions available to you.

For the HR-V, the published fuel rating changes from 26/32 mpg city/highway with 2WD to 25/30 mpg with AWD. That is a reason to compare the exact drivetrain, not to assume that AWD has the same fuel rating as 2WD. For either SUV, confirm which trims offer the system and the price of the specific vehicle you are considering. The TrailSport Hybrid listing is an example where AWD is included; it does not mean AWD is included on all CR-V hybrids.

Think of AWD as a configuration choice tied to your regular driving conditions, rather than a universal upgrade. If you primarily drive on routes where 2WD meets your needs, compare that version’s price and rating with the AWD alternative. If you regularly encounter conditions where additional traction is useful, confirm availability and equipment on the exact trim. In either case, AWD should not be treated as a substitute for appropriate tires or as evidence of off-road capability.

What do the trims add?

The HR-V’s listed trims are LX, Sport, and EX-L. The CR-V lineup includes gasoline LX, EX, and EX-L trims, as well as multiple hybrids. Higher trims add equipment such as heated seats, a moonroof, leather-trimmed seating, a power tailgate, or premium audio, depending on the model and trim. These are examples across the lineups, not features that are standard on every version.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Make a short list of equipment you will use, then check the manufacturer’s specifications or the window sticker for each exact trim. This avoids paying for a higher trim simply to get one wanted feature without first checking whether another configuration includes it. It also prevents assuming that similarly named trims on the two models carry identical equipment.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black)
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

A useful comparison starts with a must-have list: for example, heated seats, a moonroof, leather-trimmed seating, a power tailgate, or premium audio. Then verify where each item appears on the HR-V and CR-V trim sheets. The fact that an item is offered somewhere in a lineup does not establish that it is included in the LX, Sport, EX-L, or any particular hybrid version. Confirm standard and optional equipment for the actual vehicle’s model year and trim.

Compare equipment only after matching the powertrain and drivetrain you want. A CR-V hybrid and a gasoline HR-V are not equivalent configurations simply because a trim name looks familiar. Likewise, an AWD vehicle may have a different price and rating from its 2WD counterpart. The window sticker and official trim specifications are more reliable for this decision than a broad description of either model’s lineup.

A practical way to choose

  1. Set a real price ceiling. Request itemized local quotes for the trim and drivetrain you want, including applicable charges, rather than relying on starting MSRP alone.
  2. Decide whether a hybrid is a requirement. The CR-V offers gasoline and hybrid choices; the HR-V’s listed trims share one gasoline engine.
  3. Check cargo with your own gear. Use the published cargo figures as a starting point, then test your regular items in the actual vehicle.
  4. Choose 2WD or AWD based on your use. Confirm availability and the fuel rating for that exact trim.
  5. Compare equipment item by item. Verify the features on the window sticker or official trim specification instead of inferring them from the trim name.
  6. Drive the configurations you are considering. Manufacturer output and fuel ratings do not establish how a vehicle will feel to you in everyday driving.

You can make that process more concrete by writing down the exact configurations before requesting quotes. For example, compare the HR-V trim and drivetrain you would actually buy with the relevant CR-V gasoline or hybrid trim, then ask for local pricing on both. If you are flexible about AWD, request 2WD and AWD pricing only on models where both are available. This keeps the comparison focused and avoids conflating a model-level starting price with a differently equipped vehicle.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

During a dealership visit, check the cargo area using items you actually carry and sit in the vehicle with the passengers who will use it most. Review the window sticker for installed equipment and verify the trim and drivetrain. Then take a test drive in the configurations you are considering. The published output and fuel-economy figures help narrow the shortlist, but they cannot tell you whether the seating, visibility, controls, or driving feel work for you.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What these published figures cannot decide

Price, output, fuel ratings, cargo volume, AWD availability, and trim equipment help narrow the choice, but they do not establish which vehicle is more reliable, safer, cheaper to own over time, or more comfortable for a particular passenger. Make those decisions using current information for the exact model year and configuration, plus your own inspection and test drive. Do not infer a passenger-room winner from the cargo figures.

The numbers cited here are Honda’s U.S. 2026 model-year figures. A later model year may bring different prices, equipment, ratings, or availability, and dealer quotes can change as well. Recheck the current manufacturer specifications and the actual vehicle’s window sticker when you are ready to shop. Neither the starting MSRP nor a published mpg rating should be treated as a complete ownership-cost estimate.

Final verdict: CR-V or HR-V?

The HR-V is the more straightforward fit if the lower starting MSRP is your priority, its listed 158-hp gasoline engine meets your needs, and the published cargo capacity works when you test your own gear. The CR-V makes a stronger case if you frequently need more cargo room behind the second row or want the option of a hybrid as well as a gasoline powertrain. It also has a higher starting price and a broader trim range, so compare a specific CR-V against a specific HR-V rather than treating either nameplate as a single configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal winner in the published figures. Make your shortlist based on budget, cargo use, desired powertrain, AWD needs, and must-have equipment; then check exact pricing and drive the configurations. The best choice is the one that fits your use and your real purchase budget.

Best Value
Sale
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, the 2026 Honda CR-V or HR-V?

The HR-V has the lower listed starting MSRP: $26,500 for LX versus $30,920 for the CR-V LX, a $4,420 difference between starting prices. This is not an out-the-door comparison. The HR-V MSRP excludes tax, license, registration, destination, and accessories, and dealer prices may vary, so request itemized local quotes for the trims and drivetrains you are comparing.

Does the Honda CR-V have more cargo space than the HR-V?

Honda lists 39.3 cu. ft. behind the CR-V’s second row. The HR-V is listed at 24.4 cu. ft. with its seats up and 55.1 cu. ft. with them folded. The figures have different measurement contexts, so they are not a matched luggage test. Check your own gear in the actual vehicle, especially if you need to carry passengers and cargo at the same time.

Is the 2026 Honda CR-V available as a hybrid?

Yes. Honda lists a 204-hp two-motor hybrid alongside the 190-hp turbocharged gasoline CR-V. The HR-V’s listed trims use a 158-hp 2.0-liter gasoline engine. Confirm the exact CR-V hybrid trim and its equipment, price, and fuel rating before comparing it with an HR-V.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which gets better gas mileage, the CR-V or HR-V?

It depends on the exact configuration. Honda lists HR-V 2WD at 26 city / 32 highway mpg and AWD at 25 / 30. Honda’s 2026 CR-V page lists 28 / 33 for the CR-V, while Honda’s vehicle/configurator results list 43 / 36 for the CR-V Hybrid. Verify the rating for the exact trim and drivetrain; the hybrid figure does not apply to every CR-V.

Is AWD standard on the Honda CR-V and HR-V?

Honda lists Real Time AWD as available on the HR-V and gasoline CR-V, while AWD is included on the CR-V TrailSport Hybrid listing. Availability varies across trims, so check the specific vehicle. AWD is a traction option, not a guarantee of off-road performance.

What are the 2026 Honda HR-V trims?

Honda lists the HR-V LX, Sport, and EX-L, priced at $26,500, $28,300, and $30,350 respectively. Equipment differs by trim, so verify the actual vehicle’s specifications or window sticker rather than assuming a feature is standard across the lineup.

Does the CR-V come with a cargo organizer?

Honda’s 2026 CR-V Genuine Accessories materials list a cargo organizer, but that does not mean it is included with every CR-V. Confirm the accessory’s model-year, trim, and vehicle compatibility with the seller. Honda’s 2026 HR-V brochure lists a cargo net as an accessory category.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Are these CR-V and HR-V specifications independent test results?

No. The prices, output, mpg, cargo, and equipment references here are manufacturer-published U.S. 2026 model-year figures from American Honda Motor Co. They are useful for narrowing a comparison, but they are not independent road-test results or a matched cargo test.

The Bottom Line

Choose the HR-V if its lower starting MSRP and cargo capacity meet your needs. Choose the CR-V if you want more published cargo room behind the second row or want a hybrid option. Compare exact trims, drivetrains, equipment, ratings, and itemized local prices before deciding—neither model is the right choice for every buyer.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.