The choice comes down to the powertrain experience you want. The Ferrari Purosangue pairs a naturally aspirated V12 with a conventional petrol drivetrain; the Lamborghini Urus SE combines a V8 with plug-in hybrid hardware and can drive on electric power alone. Their published acceleration and top-speed figures are close, so they do not establish a clear performance winner. Choose the Ferrari if the V12 is the central appeal; consider the Lamborghini if plug-in electric driving fits your routine. Price, availability and configuration need to be confirmed in your market.
What is the main difference between the Purosangue and Urus SE?
These are two high-performance luxury SUVs with very different powertrain concepts. Ferrari’s Purosangue uses a naturally aspirated 6,496 cc V12. Lamborghini’s Urus SE is a plug-in hybrid (PHEV): its 3,996 cc engine works with an electric motor, and the vehicle can travel in electric mode. That difference matters more to the buying decision than a small gap between their published acceleration times.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
A naturally aspirated engine draws air without a turbocharger or supercharger. In this case, it is a large V12, and the appeal for a prospective buyer may be the engine configuration and the prospect of driving a V12-powered vehicle. The specifications alone cannot tell you how it sounds, feels or behaves on a particular road; those are questions for a properly arranged test drive, not conclusions to infer from the numbers.
Recommended Free Tools
The Urus SE’s hybrid system adds a different kind of choice: whether you can and want to charge the vehicle, then use electric driving for some journeys. Lamborghini says the model can cover over 60 km in EV mode. That is a manufacturer claim, not a guarantee of the distance a particular owner will achieve. Conditions, market-specific specifications and charging habits affect how useful electric operation is in daily use.
#1 Best Overall
- Officially Licensed Ferrari RC Car, this 1:24 Purosangue replica restores the iconic first Ferrari luxury FUV, reproducing original aerodynamic lines, signature front air intake and factory body decals. This ferrari toy car retains exquisite exterior details, a unique indoor racing toy for boys and rc hobby lovers
- This remote control car for boys adopts stable 2.4G signal system, multiple rc racing cars can race side by side without signal overlap. It supports full forward, reverse, left and right control with sensitive response, suitable for new kid players and brings consistent driving fun to enrich boys toys collection
- Made of non-toxic ABS plastic, this ferrari rc toy car comes with thickened frame to withstand mild bumps during daily play. Wear-resistant rubber tires extend service life. Use on Flat, Hard Surfaces Only | Not for Grass/Carpet
- Standard 1:24 scale compact lightweight body easy to carry and store, powered by AA batteries. The car requires 3 AA batteries and the matching remote controller needs 2 AA batteries, all batteries are not included and need to be prepared separately before play
- Ready-to-run ferrari remote control car set includes ergonomic handheld remote, performs smoothly on wood floors and indoor tracks. This authorized replica fulfills kids’ supercar dream, helps train children’s hand-eye coordination, also serves as exquisite display collectible for adult auto fans and premium present for boys aged 4-7 and 8-12
So the first question is not simply which vehicle has the bigger power figure. Ask whether you want the V12 experience or a plug-in hybrid that offers both a petrol engine and electric-only driving. The rest of the comparison helps determine whether the published performance, usage pattern and practical information support that preference.
How do the published specifications compare?
The figures below come from manufacturer materials. They are not independent test results and do not establish which vehicle is quicker in every situation. Preserve the manufacturers’ published power units: Ferrari uses “cv” on its technical sheet, while Lamborghini uses “CV” on its model page.
| Specification | Ferrari Purosangue | Lamborghini Urus SE |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Naturally aspirated 6,496 cc V12 | Plug-in hybrid: 3,996 cc engine and electric motor |
| Maximum power | 725 cv at 7,750 rpm (Ferrari technical sheet) | 800 CV at 6,000 rpm (Lamborghini official model page, accessed 2026) |
| Maximum torque | 716 Nm at 6,250 rpm (Ferrari technical sheet) | Not stated on the cited Lamborghini model page |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.3 seconds (Ferrari technical sheet) | 3.4 seconds (Lamborghini official model page, accessed 2026) |
| Top speed | Over 310 km/h (Ferrari technical sheet) | 312 km/h (Lamborghini official model page, accessed 2026) |
| Electric driving | Not applicable to the listed V12 powertrain | Over 60 km in EV mode, according to Lamborghini (official model page, accessed 2026) |
The nominal power outputs are not a sound basis for declaring a winner. They are published by different manufacturers using their respective units and do not, by themselves, tell you how power is delivered, how the cars compare in real-world conditions or how either vehicle will feel to drive. Nor does a 0.1-second difference between the stated 0–100 km/h times establish a meaningful everyday advantage. Ferrari quotes 3.3 seconds and a top speed above 310 km/h; Lamborghini quotes 3.4 seconds and 312 km/h. Those numbers put the published claims in close company rather than settling the choice.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsUse the figures to understand each maker’s stated specification, then assess the powertrain and vehicle in person. A test drive can help you judge comfort, visibility, controls and the character of the particular car you are considering. It cannot turn a manufacturer specification into a controlled comparison, but it can answer questions that a data sheet cannot.
Rank #2
- Officially Licensed Replica
- Die-Cast Metal Construction
- Highly Detailed Design
- Free-Rolling Wheels
- Perfect for Collectors & Kids
Which one suits your driving priorities?
Choose around the V12 if that is the point of the purchase
The Purosangue’s defining specification is its naturally aspirated V12. If owning and driving a V12-powered Ferrari is the reason you are looking at these vehicles, that preference should carry more weight than a minor difference in published acceleration. The specification sheet lists 725 cv at 7,750 rpm and 716 Nm at 6,250 rpm, but those figures describe output, not the complete driving experience.
Before committing, drive the vehicle in a way that reflects your intended use and ask the retailer what configurations are available. Consider whether the seating position, passenger access, luggage capacity and controls suit the trips you expect to make. This is a choice grounded in what you want from the car, not a claim that the specification alone proves the Ferrari is more engaging or better to live with.
Choose around plug-in use if you can make it part of your routine
The Urus SE is the relevant option if electric-only driving is a meaningful feature for you. Lamborghini’s claim of over 60 km in EV mode may be useful for some regular short-trip patterns, but it is not a promise that every journey can be completed electrically. Think about where you would charge, how often you would plug in and whether your usual trips make that routine worthwhile.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
A plug-in hybrid’s electric capability is most relevant when the owner can charge and intends to use it. If charging is inconvenient or you expect to use the vehicle mainly without charging, the presence of EV mode may matter less to your decision. Ask a local retailer for market-specific information about charging equipment, applicable vehicle specifications and the conditions attached to the electric-range claim before treating a brochure figure as a personal-use forecast.
Rank #3
- 25.5×12×5.8cm compact – perfect for display on desks, shelves, or cabinets
- Alloy + rubber tires + ABS – detailed interior, die-cast parts. Doors & hood open
- Thickened carton + bubble pad packaging – ensures safe delivery and storage
- A treasured collectible piece – designed for true car enthusiasts and collectors
- Static adult collectible – not a toy. Not for children under 15 years old
Do not use output figures as a substitute for a test drive
The Urus SE’s listed output is 800 CV at 6,000 rpm, compared with the Purosangue’s 725 cv at 7,750 rpm. Those figures are not a controlled head-to-head test, and the different powertrain layouts make it especially unhelpful to turn the nominal totals into a simple verdict. The published acceleration claims are similarly close. If response, sound, ride comfort or steering feel matters to you, ask to experience the vehicles rather than inferring those qualities from the specifications.
Can the Urus SE drive on electricity alone?
Yes. Lamborghini describes the Urus SE as a plug-in hybrid and states that it can travel over 60 km in EV mode. The distinction is between having an electric-only mode and being able to rely on it for a specific real-world trip: the manufacturer claim does not guarantee that distance in every market or condition.
To decide whether EV mode changes the ownership proposition for you, map a normal week rather than focusing only on the headline range:
- List your recurring trips. Note approximate distances and whether they are mostly local or longer journeys. This establishes whether an electric-mode claim is relevant to your pattern, without assuming the claimed distance will be achieved in your conditions.
- Identify a practical charging location. Consider whether you can charge where the vehicle is parked regularly and whether that fits your household or work routine.
- Ask for local-market details. Confirm the vehicle specification, charging arrangements and any relevant conditions with an authorized local retailer. The source page’s range claim is not a substitute for market-specific information.
- Decide how you will use it. If you expect to charge frequently and have recurring journeys suited to electric operation, EV mode may be a real part of the appeal. If not, evaluate the Urus SE primarily as the plug-in hybrid performance SUV you would actually use.
This is a decision framework, not an estimate of electricity cost or fuel savings. The available official figures do not establish what a particular owner will spend or how much of their driving will be electric.
Rank #4
- FERRARI PUROSANGUE R&P: faithful 1:43 scale reproduction of the Ferrari Purosangue, the first historic SUV of the Cavallino. The vehicle is designed to reproduce the details and features of the actual model in an extremely authentic way. The product is officially licensed by Ferrari.
- Ideal as a gift: Are you looking for an original and fun gift? A model car is the perfect choice! Whether for a small engine enthusiast or a collector, a model car will certainly please him.
- RECOMMENDED AGE: Model car perfect for small drivers from 3 years old!
- ENJOY GUARANTEED: Ready for exciting challenges and races with friends? With Bburago, fun is guaranteed! Challenge yourself to know who is fastest, invent adventurous races on the circuits or create fantastic courses at home. The model cars are perfect for playing alone or with others, stimulating children's imagination, creativity and social skills. A simple idea for endless hours of entertainment!
- BBURAGO : The iconic brand of miniature vehicles licensed by the leading car manufacturers. His models have contributed to the development of children around the world and to the passion of adults. The target is wide, from children to large vehicle collectors.
Which has better fuel economy?
The published figures do not support a direct efficiency contest. Lamborghini provides figures in U.S. EPA units on its model page and separate WLTP figures in its 2026 brochure. Ferrari’s technical sheet gives a WLTC combined figure. EPA, WLTP and WLTC are different test-cycle labels, and the units and conditions differ; putting the numbers side by side as though they were measured on one common basis would be misleading.
| Vehicle and source | Published figure | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Lamborghini Urus SE, official model page (accessed 2026) | 20 mpg gasoline-only; 48 MPGe electricity-plus-gasoline | U.S. EPA figures with different energy-use labels. They describe separate operating categories, not a single direct comparison with Ferrari’s WLTC figure. |
| Lamborghini Urus SE, 2026 brochure | 21.4 kWh/100 km plus 5.7 L/100 km weighted combined; 140 g/km CO₂; 12.9 L/100 km with discharged battery | WLTP figures. The weighted result includes electricity and fuel; the discharged-battery figure describes a different operating condition. |
| Ferrari Purosangue, technical sheet | 17.3 L/100 km combined | WLTC figure; not directly comparable with the Urus SE’s EPA or WLTP values. |
These figures can help you identify what each manufacturer publishes for a particular market or test cycle, but they are not a prediction of your own fuel or electricity use. In particular, the Urus SE’s weighted WLTP figure includes both electricity and petrol, while its discharged-battery number describes operation with the battery discharged. The Ferrari figure is a WLTC combined petrol-consumption result. Compare like with like only when you have the same test cycle, operating assumptions and units; those conditions are not present across this set of published numbers.
For ownership planning, ask the retailer for the official figures applicable in your country and consider your charging access and driving pattern. Do not treat the EPA, WLTP and WLTC values above as a ranking, or use them to calculate savings without matching local energy prices, charging frequency and usage assumptions.
Which is more practical for passengers and luggage?
The Ferrari technical sheet lists a 473-litre boot. The cited official Urus SE materials do not establish a directly comparable cargo-volume figure, so the available evidence does not support naming a luggage-space winner. A single published capacity is useful for understanding what Ferrari states, but it does not make a fair comparison without a matching measurement for the Lamborghini.
Best Value
- 25.5×12×5.8cm compact – perfect for display on desks, shelves, or cabinets
- Alloy + rubber tires + ABS – detailed interior, die-cast parts. Doors & hood open
- Thickened carton + bubble pad packaging – ensures safe delivery and storage
- A treasured collectible piece – designed for true car enthusiasts and collectors
- Static adult collectible – not a toy. Not for children under 15 years old
If passenger or cargo needs are central to the decision, check the specific vehicles and configurations available to you. Bring the people or items you regularly carry, if practical, and test rear-seat access, child-seat fit, luggage loading and how the boot works with the seats in their intended positions. Ask the retailer to explain the measurement method behind any cargo figure they provide; capacity numbers can only be compared responsibly when their basis is clear.
Do not infer that either vehicle is more suitable for family use, longer trips or everyday errands from the words “SUV” or from the engine specifications. Those are individual fit questions. A showroom inspection and a test drive with the intended passengers are more useful than an unsupported assumption about usable space.
What should you confirm before buying?
There is no established universal price, current inventory picture or allocation wait for either model in the evidence cited here. Prices, options and availability can vary by country and retailer, so a number quoted in one market should not be treated as the price you will pay elsewhere. Contact authorized local retailers for a current, market-specific offer and the vehicle’s expected availability.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Use the following questions to turn a broad comparison into a buying decision:
- Powertrain: Do you specifically want the naturally aspirated V12, or does a plug-in hybrid with electric-only capability better fit your priorities?
- Charging: If you are considering the Urus SE partly for EV mode, where will you charge and how regularly will you use it?
- Daily fit: Have you checked seating, access, luggage needs, controls and visibility in the configuration you would actually buy?
- Market specification: Which equipment, technical details and official efficiency figures apply where you live?
- Price and timing: What is the current configured price, what options affect it, and what delivery or allocation information can the retailer confirm?
- Experience: Can you test-drive the specific model and configuration you are considering, and can you evaluate the qualities that matter to you directly?
These checks are particularly important because the headline specifications do not answer questions about local price, availability, ride comfort, servicing costs, reliability or resale performance. The cited manufacturer materials establish selected technical claims; they do not substantiate those broader ownership comparisons.
Verdict: which luxury performance SUV is right for you?
The Purosangue is the more natural fit if the V12 is the essential part of what you want. Its official technical sheet gives the engine, output and performance figures, along with a 473-litre boot capacity. The Urus SE is the more relevant choice if plug-in hybrid operation and the possibility of electric-only driving are priorities you will use, rather than features you merely like on paper.
Neither vehicle wins on the published acceleration or top-speed figures alone: their stated numbers are close, and they are manufacturer claims rather than independent, directly comparable test results. Make the decision by matching each powertrain to your driving pattern, checking practical fit in person, and getting current price and availability from authorized retailers in your market.
Quick Recap
Official specifications
- Ferrari Purosangue technical sheet (Ferrari; publication date not stated on the retrieved sheet).
- Lamborghini Urus SE official model page (accessed 2026).
- Lamborghini Urus PHEV Digital Brochure 2026 (2026 WLTP figures; a URL was not supplied for this source).
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




