Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor a quick stop between highway legs, choose a compatible DC fast charger. Level 2 is the better fit when the car can stay parked for hours, such as overnight or during a long visit. The right choice depends on your vehicle’s charging limits, the time available, and whether a suitable station is available where you need it.
Fast answer: match the charger to the stop
DC fast charging is designed for shorter en-route stops: it can add range much faster than Level 2, making it the practical choice when you want to resume driving soon. Level 2 charging is slower, so it works best when the car will be parked for a longer stretch at a destination, workplace, or overnight stop.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That distinction is about the kind of stop, not a guarantee of charge time. The power delivered depends on the vehicle’s maximum charging rate, battery level and temperature, the station’s capability, connector compatibility, and the range needed for the next leg.
In practical terms, start with the length of the stop you already expect to make. If you are planning a brief pause to add enough range to continue your journey, look first for a compatible DC fast charger. If the vehicle will sit while you sleep, visit a destination, or spend several hours elsewhere, Level 2 may fit that parking window. A station type alone does not determine whether it is the right choice: the car has to support it, and the station has to be available and useful for your route.
#1 Best Overall
- ACCESS TESLA SUPERCHARGERS NATIONWIDE - Unlock 25,000+ V3 and V4 Tesla Superchargers. This NACS to CCS adapter enables non-Tesla EVs with Supercharger access to easily connect to the Tesla fast charging network
- FIRST UL 2252 CERTIFIED ADAPTER - The Vortex Plus is the first publicly available NACS to CCS adapter certified under UL 2252 by SGS (NRTL). Market-leading safety, thermal and mechanical performance.
- SECURE INTERLOCK DESIGN - Features a built-in interlock mechanism to help ensure a secure connection during high-voltage DC fast charging. Our SAE J3400 (NACS/Tesla) to CCS adapter is built to last for safe high-speed charging.
- UP TO 150 MILES IN 15 MINUTES – 500A / 1000V RATED - Lightning-fast charging performance. Charge up to 150 miles in as little as 15 minutes with the Lectron Vortex Plus. Charging rates vary based on the Tesla Supercharger generation and your vehicle’s specifications
- COMPATIBLE WITH SUPPORTED CCS1 EVs - Our NACS to CCS Adapter is designed exclusively for CCS1 EVs that have Supercharger access through their automaker. Not compatible with Tesla vehicles or AC charging stations. Please refer to the included User Manual for complete operating instructions and compatibility requirements.
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) describes DC fast chargers as the fastest charging option and says they are found primarily along highways and in cities to support long-distance trips and quick refueling. That is why fast charging is usually the better road-trip stop when time is the main constraint. Level 2 is not a failed or inadequate version of fast charging; it serves a different situation, one where the car can stay plugged in longer.
What Level 2 and DC fast charging do
Level 2: slower charging while parked
Level 2 is AC charging and is generally 240 volts in the United States. The charging equipment in the vehicle converts the incoming AC power for the battery. It is suited to places where the vehicle can remain connected for hours rather than needing a rapid turnaround.
The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) gives a broad illustration of what that can mean: about 25 miles of range per hour of Level 2 charging. That makes Level 2 potentially useful during a long stop, but it does not mean every car will gain exactly 25 miles in each hour. The figure is a reference point, not a vehicle-specific forecast or a promise about a particular public station.
Think of Level 2 as a time-and-parking match. It can make sense if the car is already going to be parked for a substantial part of the day or night, and the charge gained during that time supports the next leg. If you only have a short stop and need a substantial amount of additional range, its slower pace may not fit the schedule. If you have several hours, the same slower rate may be entirely workable.
DC fast charging: quicker en-route charging
DC fast charging supplies DC power more directly to the battery. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency describes it as the fastest charging option and says it is found primarily along highways and in cities to support long-distance travel and quick charging. That makes it the natural match for a road-trip stop when time matters.
A station’s advertised maximum is not the rate every car will receive. The vehicle has its own maximum accepted rate: for example, a car limited to 50 kW will not charge faster just because it is plugged into a 150 kW or 350 kW unit. For the quickest experience, the EPA advises choosing a DC charger rated at least as high as the vehicle can accept. The charger’s number is a ceiling for the station, not a prediction of the power your car will draw.
Rank #2
- NOTE: Verify Compatibility Before Purchase -PLEASE CONFIRM your CCS electric vehicle manufacturer has enabled access to the respective charging network for Tesla Supercharger Protocol(Check Automaker for Compatibility)
- Currently not compatible with Audi, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Kia, Mazda, MINI, Nissan, Porsche, STELLANTIS, Toyota, Volkswagen, and Honda. NOT compatible with Level 1 or Level 2 AC chargers
- NACS to CCS Adapter with Interlock -for NACS dc adapter is SGS certified to comply with the UL 2252 standard for safety. Heavy-duty design with interlock structure for added stability
- Fast Charging -Compatible with Tesla Supercharger charger adapter rated for 500 amps and 1,000 volts, charge up to 150 miles of range in just 15 minutes(Actual charging speed is determined by the charger's output, your vehicle's battery management system, and environmental conditions)
- Expand Your Charging Options -for CCS charging adapter charges at 25,000+ V3 and V4 Superchargers DC fast charging stations, providing Multiple Charging Options. Designed for daily commuting, road trips charging needs for more convenient charging flexibility
This vehicle limit is one reason to check automaker information before planning around a particular charger rating. If your car cannot accept a station’s full advertised power, choosing an even higher-rated unit does not remove that limit. Conversely, a station with a rating below what the car can accept may also constrain the session. The EPA’s practical guidance is to select a charger whose rating is as high as the vehicle can accept when the goal is the quickest road-trip charging experience.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
DC fast charging is not one uniform connector or service. Confirm that the station’s connector is compatible with your car rather than assuming that a high-power listing will work. Electrify America’s app information, for example, lists connector types on its network including CCS, CHAdeMO, Level 2, and NACS. That is a network-specific app feature; your own vehicle and the particular station listing are what matter for a planned stop.
How much range can each add?
The U.S. Department of Energy’s Transportation Technologies Office reported these broad reference figures in Fact of the Week #1355, published August 12, 2024:
| Charging reference | Reported range added | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Level 2 | About 25 miles per hour of charging | A broad illustrative rate, not a vehicle-specific forecast. |
| DC fast charging at 350 kW or higher | About 100–200+ miles per 30 minutes | A broad figure for modern high-power chargers; vehicle acceptance and battery and station conditions affect results. |
| Average U.S. daily driving | 19.9 miles per day | DOE figure based on the 2021 National Household Travel Survey; useful context for everyday driving, not a road-trip charging target. |
These figures help explain why Level 2 can be sufficient when a car is parked for much of the day, while DC fast charging is useful when a driver needs substantial range during a shorter stop. They are not a promise of how many miles a particular car will gain. Actual charging time and range depend on the specific vehicle, station, battery state, and conditions.
The DOE’s daily-distance figure is context for typical driving, not a recommendation to plan a road-trip charge around an average day. A trip leg can be longer or shorter, and your useful charge target is the range needed for the route ahead. Similarly, the 100–200+ mile DC figure specifically refers to modern DC fast charging rated at 350 kW or higher. It should not be applied as a guaranteed result for every car, every fast charger, or every 30-minute stop.
Station power is only one part of the calculation. A vehicle may accept less power than the station can provide; battery level and temperature can affect the rate; and the session’s delivered power can change as the battery fills. So use the DOE numbers to understand the broad difference in scale between Level 2 and high-power DC charging, then use vehicle-specific and live station information to make a plan.
Rank #3
- EXPANDED CHARGING OPTIONS – The Lectron Vortex Plug unlocks access to 25,000+ V3 & V4 Tesla Superchargers, enabling non-Tesla EVs with Supercharger access to charge easily using this NACS to CCS adapter at more fast-charging locations
- EXCLUSIVE COMPATIBILITY - Our NACS to CCS Adapter is designed exclusively for CCS1 EVs that have been granted access to the Tesla Supercharging network. Non-Tesla EVs can use high-speed Superchargers once access to their automaker
- LIGHTNING-FAST SPEED - Charge up to 150 miles in just 15 minutes with the Lectron Vortex Plug, rated for 500 amps and 1,000 volts. Charging rates vary based on the Tesla Supercharger generation and your vehicle's specifications. If charging faults occur due to excessive heat, allow the adapter to cool for 30 minutes before retrying — this is a built-in safety feature.
- DURABLE & EASY TO USE - Our SAE J3400 (NACS/Tesla) to CCS adapter is built to last for safe high-speed charging. This adapter transforms your CCS EV charge port, making it compatible with Tesla Superchargers
- ADVANCED SAFETY - The Lectron Vortex Plug features secure locking mechanisms on both the NACS and CCS sides, ensuring a reliable connection during high-speed charging sessions. Please refer to the included User Manual for complete operating instructions and compatibility requirements.
Why a fast charger may slow down during a stop
DC charging does not hold its peak rate throughout a session. The EPA says charging is faster when the battery is closer to empty and slows as it fills. Battery level and temperature can also affect the rate, so two stops at the same station may not deliver power at the same speed.
This matters when deciding whether to wait for a full battery. The highest advertised charger rating does not mean a car will receive that power continuously, and the beginning of a session does not necessarily predict its pace later on. As the battery fills, the rate can taper. A driver planning a quick stop should therefore think in terms of the range needed for the next leg, not simply the largest possible charge percentage.
For many road-trip stops, charging to around 80% is a useful time-saving target. The EPA notes that charging above that level can become significantly slower and may sometimes double the time needed to reach 100%. Do not treat 80% as an absolute rule: charge farther when the next leg is long, weather or terrain raises the range you need, stations are far apart, or dependable alternatives are lacking.
The point is not that 80% is always enough, or that every session past 80% takes twice as long. It is a general planning guideline from the EPA: the final portion of a charge can take disproportionately more time, so the time cost may not be worthwhile when another suitable stop is available. If the next leg requires extra range, or the route offers few dependable alternatives, charging beyond that point may be the sensible choice. Balance the time saved against the margin you want for the actual route.
Compare the options for your stop
| Decision factor | DC fast charging | Level 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Best fit | Shorter en-route stop when a quick turnaround matters | Overnight, workplace, or extended destination parking |
| Relative speed | Fastest public charging option; power can taper as the battery fills | Slower; most useful when the vehicle can remain parked for hours |
| Vehicle limit | Vehicle’s maximum accepted DC rate limits power delivered | Vehicle’s maximum AC/Level 2 rate limits power delivered |
| Compatibility | Station connector must match the vehicle | Station connector must match the vehicle |
| Cost tendency | Often costs more than home or work Level 2 when there is time to charge; public prices vary | Home or work charging is usually cheaper when there is time; public Level 2 prices vary by station |
| Route role | Highway or city en-route charging | Destination, overnight, workplace, or longer-dwell charging |
This is a choice between speed and dwell time, not a guarantee that every fast charger costs more than every public Level 2 station. The EPA says home or work Level 1 and Level 2 charging will usually be cheaper than DC fast charging when a driver has time; public charging prices depend on the location and provider.
For a road trip, compare what each option accomplishes in the time you actually have. A quick DC stop can be worth considering when the alternative is staying parked longer than your schedule allows. A Level 2 stop can be practical when it overlaps with an overnight stay or a lengthy visit, especially if the car does not need to leave soon. The question is not which charging type is universally better, but whether the station type, charging rate, and parking window suit this particular stop.
Rank #4
- NACS to CCS Adapter: This NACS to CCS1 adapter supports unlocking more than 15,000 Tesla Supercharger ports (Only V3, NOT for V1/V2/V4), a great charging solution for fast charging in more locations. This Tesla Supercharger adapter makes it easy to connect non-Tesla electric vehicles to the Tesla fast charging network. (NOTE: ONLY works with Tesla V3 Superchargers - will NOT function with ANY other chargers, including: home chargers, wall connectors, destination chargers, mobile connectors, etc.)
- Use the Tesla app and your EV's app to find compatible V3 Superchargers before you go. Non-Tesla CCS1 EVs can use high-speed V3 Superchargers now. Specifically designed for select electric vehicles including Ford, Rivian, General Motors, Volvo, Polestar, Nissan, Lucid, Mercedes-Benz, Hyundai, Genesis, Kia, Honda, Acura, JLR, Audi, Porsche, Toyota, Volkswagen (VW) , Subaru and BMW. Other brands are unsupported. NOTE: NOT fit for Ford plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEVs), the Ford Focus Electric Model Year (MY) 2012-2016 and Chevy Spark EV 2013-2016, Ford Mustang Mach-E, 2015-2019 Kia Soul EVs, etc.
- Wait Less, Charge Fast: This Tesla NACS to CCS1 adapter maximum rating of our adapter is 500A/1000V DC 500KW. 150 miles can be charged in 15 minutes. NACS DC adapter Tesla supercharger supports Tesla charging rates up to 500KW, with high charging rate, high efficiency and safety, it ensures that your electric vehicle is charged quickly at Tesla DC charging stations. Make the most of your travel time with an adapter that supports your lifestyle and keeps you moving forward
- Our Tesla to CCS1 adapter boasts an impressive 500A and 1000V DC rating, providing you with lightning-fast charging speeds. Made of high quality pure copper with silver plating as the conductor and UL94 V0 compliant glass fiber-containing PC as the case. IP55 waterproof rating and high flame retardancy, the Tesla plug adapter can withstand all weather conditions, is fireproof and extremely durable
- SAFETY FIRST: Our Tesla Supercharger Adapter features a temperature kill switch that automatically stops charging if the NACS to CCS Adapter reaches 194°F (90°C), preventing any potential overheating issues. Additionally, to ensures a secure and safe connection with every charge, we have increased the tightness, so it takes more effort to plug and unplug the adapter. NOTE: PHEV and Versions released before 2016 do not support DC fast charging, please check with the manufacturer for DC fast charging support before purchasing this adapter
Cost comparisons also depend on where and how you charge. Home or work Level 2 charging is usually cheaper than DC fast charging when time permits, according to the EPA, but that tendency does not establish the price of a specific public Level 2 station versus a specific fast charger. Electrify America says its DC fast charging price depends on station location, plan, and the amount of energy delivered. Check the actual price shown in the network’s app or at the charger, including any applicable idle fee, before choosing on cost.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsAvailability is similarly specific. A station appearing in a route tool is not enough to confirm that the connector you need is present or that a charger is currently available. Electrify America says its app can show real-time availability and connector types for its network. Other apps and tools may present different information, so check the actual network or station details relevant to your route rather than treating a general listing as a guarantee.
Check the vehicle, station, and price before you go
- Confirm your car’s limits. Check the owner’s manual or automaker information for its maximum AC/Level 2 and DC charging rates, along with the connector type. A higher-rated station cannot overcome the vehicle’s own maximum accepted rate. These specifications tell you which charging options the vehicle can use and help you interpret a station’s advertised kW.
- Choose by the time you can park. Pick DC fast charging for a short stop between driving legs. Pick Level 2 when the car can stay parked longer, such as overnight or during an extended visit. If you are unsure, compare the time available with the kind of charge the next leg requires rather than assuming that one charging type is always preferable.
- Verify the exact station. Check that its connector matches your car, then confirm current availability before building a route around it. Vehicle route-planning tools and smartphone apps can help locate charging along a journey; network apps may also show connector types and live availability for that network. A route listing is a starting point, not a substitute for checking the specific station you plan to use.
- Check the current price. Do not assume one universal price per kWh or that all public Level 2 charging is cheaper than all fast charging. For example, a charging network’s price may depend on station location, plan, and energy delivered; consult the specific network app or charger screen for current pricing and any applicable idle fees. Prices and app information can change, so use the information displayed for the planned stop.
- Plan for the next leg, not a full battery by default. Account for the battery’s current state, conditions, and how far you must drive before the next suitable stop. Leave enough range for the route and consider an alternate station if relying on just one would leave little margin. Charging to around 80% can save time on many fast-charge stops, but go farther when route needs or limited alternatives warrant it.
The EPA points drivers toward built-in vehicle route-planning tools and smartphone apps for finding charging along a journey. Use those tools to locate potential stops, then verify the practical details: vehicle compatibility, connector, current availability, and price. Planning around the car’s supported rates as well as the charger’s rating can help prevent a common mismatch between an appealing station listing and the actual charging session your vehicle can use.
Think through the next leg before you leave the stop. The target is not necessarily a particular percentage; it is enough range for the distance ahead, with a sensible margin for the route’s conditions and the availability of another suitable station. If an alternate station is far away or uncertain, the extra range from a longer charge may be worth the added time. If there are suitable choices ahead and your car is already carrying enough for the next leg, remaining at a fast charger to reach 100% may not be the quickest plan.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Common planning mistakes to avoid
- Choosing by the charger’s headline kW alone: compare its rating with the vehicle’s accepted rate, and check connector compatibility. A 150 kW or 350 kW listing does not make a car capped at 50 kW charge at that higher rate.
- Assuming a quoted time or range gain is guaranteed: the DOE figures are broad illustrations, and charge speed varies with the car, station, battery level, and temperature. The 350 kW+ reference is not a prediction for a lower-rated charger or every vehicle.
- Waiting for 100% at every fast stop: charging slows as the battery fills; charge beyond around 80% when the route or lack of reliable alternatives makes the added range worthwhile. The EPA notes that reaching 100% may sometimes take twice as long as reaching around 80%.
- Relying on a listing without checking live conditions: confirm availability, connector, and current price for the actual station before you depend on it. Network app information is network-specific, and price or station conditions can vary by location.
- Choosing Level 2 for a stop that is too short: its slower rate is most useful when the car can remain parked for hours. For a brief en-route break where quick turnaround matters, DC fast charging is generally the better fit when the vehicle and station are compatible.
- Assuming fast charging is always the best option: it is suited to a short stop, but home or work Level 2 charging is usually cheaper when there is time, and destination or overnight parking can make Level 2 practical. Match the charging type to the dwell time and route need.
How long does it take to charge an electric vehicle?
There is no single time that applies to every EV or charging stop. As broad reference points, DOE’s August 12, 2024 Fact of the Week reports about 25 miles of range per hour of Level 2 charging and about 100–200+ miles per 30 minutes on modern DC fast chargers rated at 350 kW or higher. The actual result depends on the car’s accepted rate, station power, battery state and temperature, and the range you need. DC charging also slows as the battery fills, according to the EPA.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →When should I use Level 2 instead of a fast charger on a road trip?
Use Level 2 when the vehicle can stay parked for a longer stretch, such as overnight or during an extended destination visit. Use DC fast charging when a shorter en-route stop needs to add range quickly. Before relying on either, check that the connector and station are compatible with your car and confirm current availability.
Best Value
- COMPATIBILITY -FOCSPROD J1772 to Tesla charger adapter is compatible with Tesla Model 3, Y, X, S, Cybertruck (A clean Inspect charging port helps charging). Compatible with Tesla Model 3 vehicles manufactured after 2020
- MULTIPLE CHARGING OPTIONS -This J1772 to Tesla adapter supports Level 1 and Level 2 charging. Charge at home, at work, or on the go, giving another option to charge for Tesla owners
- SAFE CHARGING -for Tesla charging adapter is made of PC material and has silver-plated pins. This J1772 to NACS adapter is SGS certified to comply with the UL 2252 standard for safety
- FUNCTIONALITY -J1772 adapter Up to 80A of power at 110V-250V, for Tesla adapter standard charging in any condition across temperatures from -22°F to 122°F (-30°C to 50°C)
- EASY TO USE - for Tesla charge adapter is compact and portable. Simply plug it into compatible J1772 charger, then connect to your Tesla to start charging
Should I charge to 100% at a fast charger?
Not automatically. The EPA says charging to around 80% generally saves time because charging can slow significantly above that point; reaching 100% may sometimes take twice as long. Charge farther when the next leg, weather, terrain, station spacing, or lack of dependable alternatives makes the additional range important.
Does a 350 kW charger make every EV charge faster?
No. The vehicle’s maximum accepted charging rate limits the power it can receive. A car capped at 50 kW will not charge faster simply because it is connected to a 150 kW or 350 kW station. The EPA advises choosing a DC charger rated at least as high as the vehicle can accept for the quickest road-trip charging experience.
Is public Level 2 always cheaper than DC fast charging?
No universal public price comparison applies. The EPA says home or work Level 1 and Level 2 charging will usually be cheaper than DC fast charging when the driver has time, but public prices vary. Electrify America says its fast-charging price depends on location, plan, and energy delivered; check the network app or charger screen for the current price and any idle fee.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Frequently Asked Questions
Which is better for a quick road-trip stop: DC fast charging or Level 2?
A compatible DC fast charger is generally the better fit when you want to add range and get back on the road soon. Level 2 is better when the car can stay parked for hours.
How much range can Level 2 add in an hour?
DOE’s Fact of the Week #1355, published August 12, 2024, gives about 25 miles per hour as a broad illustration. Your vehicle, station, battery level, and conditions can change the result.
Why does DC fast charging slow down before the battery is full?
The EPA says charging is faster when the battery is closer to empty and slows as it fills. Battery temperature and the vehicle’s accepted charging rate also affect the power delivered.
What should I check before planning a charging stop?
Check your car’s maximum AC and DC charging rates and connector type, then verify the station connector, live availability, and current price. Plan enough range for the next leg and consider an alternative if depending on one station leaves little margin.
Recommended Free Tools
The Bottom Line
For a short en-route stop, choose a compatible DC fast charger whose rating suits your vehicle; for an overnight or extended parking stop, Level 2 may be the better fit. Check the car’s charging limits, connector, live station availability, current price, and range needed for the next leg. Treat published range rates as broad guides, and do not wait for 100% at every fast stop when a shorter charge will safely get you to the next suitable station.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




