October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

BYD unveils 5th-Gen DM Hybrid technology, posing a major challenge to its gasoline rivals

BYD's DM 5.0 plug-in hybrid uses electric-first propulsion and claims 46.06% engine efficiency, 2.9 L/100 km at low battery state, and over 2,100 km combined range. The figures are promising but require careful comparison by test condition, vehicle, and market.
Entry206 Date Time12 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BYD unveils 5th-Gen DM Hybrid technology, posing a major challenge to its gasoline rivals: its fifth-generation DM-i plug-in hybrid uses electric-first propulsion, while the petrol engine supplies electricity or drives the wheels when needed. BYD claims 46.06% thermal efficiency, 2.9 L/100 km at low battery state, and over 2,100 km combined range; independent validation was not identified.

BYD unveiled the system in Xi’an, China, on May 28, 2024, with the Qin L DM-i and Seal 06 DM-i. The technology is significant because it targets the central compromise of plug-in hybrids: delivering electric-style daily driving without giving up gasoline refueling flexibility on long trips.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Key takeaways

  • BYD unveiled DM 5.0 in Xi’an, China, on May 28, 2024, launching the technology in the Qin L DM-i and Seal 06 DM-i.
  • BYD’s 2024 headline claims were 46.06% engine thermal efficiency, 2.9 L/100 km at low state of charge, and more than 2,100 km of combined range with a full battery and fuel tank.
  • DM-i is an electric-first plug-in-hybrid architecture: the electric motor is the primary propulsion source, while the petrol engine generates electricity and drives the wheels in selected conditions.
  • BYD’s 2.9 L/100 km and 2,100 km figures are company-reported launch claims; no independent real-world test validating those figures was identified in the supplied research.
  • BYD’s latest European application, the DOLPHIN G DM-i, is claimed to deliver up to 1,040 km of combined range, up to 105 km of electric range in higher trims, and 1.4 L/100 km weighted fuel consumption with a full battery.

What is BYD DM 5.0?

BYD DM 5.0, also called fifth-generation DM-i, is the company’s latest electricity-first plug-in-hybrid system. The system combines a Blade Battery and electric motor with a petrol engine that can generate electricity for the battery or drive the wheels in selected operating conditions.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That architecture is materially different from treating a conventional gasoline car as the main vehicle and adding a small electric assist motor. In a DM-i vehicle, the electric motor is intended to provide much of the immediate propulsion, particularly during everyday driving. The engine remains important for charging support and longer journeys where the battery alone is not sufficient.

#1 Best Overall
EVDANCE Level 1&2 EV Charger, Electric Vehicle Portable Charger with 25FT Cable, ETL Listed J1772 EVSE for All EVs & PHEVs, 12A 120V/16A 240V(Black, 16A Max | NEMA 5-15&6-20(Standard Home Plug))
  • Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
  • Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
  • Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
  • Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
  • Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.

BYD’s official DM technology explanation describes the electric motor as the main power source. The petrol engine supplies charge to the battery and drives the wheels only in some circumstances, depending on operating conditions.

What changed in the fifth-generation system?

BYD groups the DM 5.0 improvements into three areas rather than attributing the result to one component:

  • Powertrain: a more efficient petrol engine and an optimized electric hybrid system.
  • Thermal management: coordinated control of the engine compartment, cabin, and battery across hot and cold conditions.
  • Electrical and electronic integration: more integrated controllers and faster signal transmission for powertrain management.

According to BYD’s 2024 sustainability report, the fifth-generation system reduced energy consumption by 23% compared with its predecessor in BYD’s stated comparison. The same report claims temperature-related energy savings of up to 10% in hot conditions and 8% in cold conditions. Those are BYD-reported engineering claims, not independent validation, and the 23% figure should not be casually converted into a guaranteed percentage reduction in fuel bills.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How does BYD fifth-generation DM-i hybrid work?

BYD fifth-generation DM-i hybrid technology uses the battery and electric motor for electric driving whenever the available charge and operating conditions make that practical, while the petrol engine supplies energy when the battery needs support or the vehicle demands sustained output.

Driving situation Likely role of the electric system Likely role of the petrol engine What the driver should understand
Battery charged and short daily trip Provides the main propulsion and the smooth response associated with an EV. May remain off if electric operation can meet the demand. Regular charging is what allows the owner to capture the largest electric-driving benefit.
Low battery state of charge Continues assisting propulsion and can receive energy from the engine-generator system. Generates electricity and supports propulsion as required. The low-state-of-charge fuel figure is more relevant than a full-battery plug-in test for a long trip after the stored charge has been used.
High-speed or sustained-load driving Supplies assistance and can smooth changes in power demand. Can drive the wheels in selected conditions and provide sustained energy. DM-i retains gasoline refueling flexibility rather than relying exclusively on public charging.
No access to an external charger Works as part of the hybrid system using the available battery energy and engine-generated electricity. Provides the energy needed to continue the journey. A DM-i vehicle can still function as a hybrid without regular plug-in charging, but the owner gives up much of the system’s electric-running advantage.

DM-i therefore does not require the owner to charge before every journey in the way a battery-electric vehicle does. DM-i remains a plug-in hybrid, however, so charging behavior is central to its efficiency: a driver who charges daily can use more electric miles, while a driver who rarely charges will depend more heavily on the petrol engine.

What are BYD DM 5.0’s headline efficiency and range claims?

The three launch figures that made DM 5.0 newsworthy describe different things and should not be blended into one universal real-world result.

  • Engine efficiency: BYD claimed 46.06% engine thermal efficiency in 2024. Thermal efficiency describes how effectively the engine converts fuel energy into useful mechanical energy under a specified operating point; it is not the same as whole-vehicle fuel economy.
  • Low-battery fuel consumption: BYD claimed 2.9 L/100 km at low state of charge in 2024. The Reuters report on the May 28, 2024 launch reported the same headline figure.
  • Combined range: BYD claimed more than 2,100 km with a full battery and full fuel tank. The figure combines electric and gasoline-supported travel; it is not pure-electric range and is not an independently measured real-world distance.

The low-state-of-charge figure is particularly important to the competitive argument. Many plug-in hybrids look exceptionally economical when the test starts with a full battery because the vehicle can use stored electricity for part of the cycle. A low-state-of-charge result asks a harder question: how efficiently does the vehicle travel after most of that externally supplied energy is no longer available?

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Even so, “low state of charge” is not automatically identical to every driver’s fully depleted-battery experience. Actual consumption depends on vehicle mass, aerodynamics, tires, temperature, traffic, speed, gradients, cabin heating or cooling, battery reserve strategy, and the certification procedure. The supplied research found no independent real-world test validating the 2.9 L/100 km or 2,100 km launch claims.

Rank #2
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.

Is BYD’s 2.9 L/100 km claim comparable with other hybrids?

BYD’s 2.9 L/100 km claim is useful evidence about the company’s stated low-battery test result, but it is not a complete or universally comparable ranking of hybrid efficiency.

Vehicle or system Published figure Measurement or condition Important comparison limit
BYD DM 5.0 launch vehicles, 2024 46.06% thermal efficiency; 2.9 L/100 km; more than 2,100 km combined range BYD launch claims for the Qin L DM-i and Seal 06 DM-i; the fuel figure was stated at low state of charge and the range used a full battery and fuel tank. The figures are manufacturer-reported and use different conditions; they do not constitute one whole-vehicle real-world result.
Toyota 2.0-liter Dynamic Force engine, 2018 41% maximum thermal efficiency Toyota’s technical announcement describes a maximum engine thermal-efficiency figure. The figure is from 2018 and concerns an engine metric, not a direct comparison with BYD’s vehicle fuel consumption or range.
Volkswagen Golf eHybrid, 2024 Approximately 100 km electric range; approximately 1,000 km total range; 5.4–5.3 L/100 km battery-discharged fuel consumption Volkswagen’s 2024 product announcement gives the electric range, total range, and battery-discharged consumption for the Golf eHybrid. The Golf is a different vehicle class and uses a different test framework from the BYD launch claims.
BYD DOLPHIN G DM-i, Europe, 2026 Up to 1,040 km combined range; up to 105 km electric range; 1.4 L/100 km weighted consumption BYD’s June 16, 2026 European announcement states that the 1.4 L/100 km figure is a weighted European test-cycle result with a full battery. The 1.4 L/100 km result is not the same measurement as the 2.9 L/100 km low-state-of-charge launch figure and should not be presented as depleted-battery consumption.

For context, Toyota reported 41% maximum thermal efficiency for its 2.0-liter Dynamic Force engine in 2018. BYD’s 46.06% claim is higher as an engine-efficiency number, but calling that alone a complete victory over Toyota would be misleading. Whole-vehicle efficiency also depends on the engine’s operating strategy, electric motor, battery, vehicle weight, aerodynamics, tires, temperature, and test conditions.

Why does DM 5.0 challenge gasoline rivals?

DM 5.0 challenges gasoline-heavy vehicles by combining three benefits that are usually separated: electric response for everyday driving, plug-in electric range for short trips, and gasoline refueling flexibility for long journeys.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

1. It can make routine driving feel more like an EV

An electric motor delivers its response without waiting for a conventional multi-speed powertrain to build engine speed. In DM-i, the electric motor is central to propulsion, so the driver can receive the smooth and immediate response commonly associated with an EV even though a petrol engine remains aboard.

2. It can cover many daily trips without burning petrol

A plug-in battery can handle a meaningful share of daily driving when the owner charges regularly. That gives DM-i an advantage over a non-plug-in gasoline car for short commutes and errands, although the size of the advantage depends on electric range, charging access, electricity cost, weather, and driving conditions.

3. It retains long-distance flexibility

Gasoline remains useful where charging stations are sparse, journeys are long, or stopping for a recharge would be inconvenient. A DM-i vehicle can use the petrol engine and fuel tank as a backup, so the owner does not have to choose between an EV-style daily drive and gasoline-style long-distance refueling.

4. It addresses the depleted-battery criticism of PHEVs

The 2.9 L/100 km low-state-of-charge claim targets a common criticism of plug-in hybrids: their consumption can rise sharply after the battery’s initial charge has been used. The claim does not prove that every DM-i model will achieve 2.9 L/100 km in every depleted-battery journey, but it identifies the precise weakness BYD is trying to reduce.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

5. It may spread advanced hybrid hardware into lower-priced segments

BYD’s scale and vertical integration may help the company bring electric-first hybrid features into more affordable vehicle segments faster than manufacturers that reserve similar technology for premium models. That is a competitive analysis, not an established market outcome: proving a major commercial challenge would require current, market-specific evidence on prices, sales, availability, ownership cost, and market share.

Rank #3
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

How does BYD DM-i compare with Toyota hybrids and gasoline cars?

BYD DM-i versus Toyota hybrid is not a single specification comparison because the systems, vehicles, markets, and test conditions differ. Toyota’s 41% figure is an engine benchmark, while BYD’s 2.9 L/100 km claim is a vehicle fuel-consumption claim under a stated low-battery condition.

A conventional gasoline car has no plug-in battery to supply daily electric miles, so the gasoline car’s fuel consumption is directly tied to its engine and mechanical drivetrain for every trip. A non-plug-in hybrid can recover braking energy and use a smaller engine more efficiently, but it does not normally offer the same external-charge-dependent electric driving capability as a PHEV. DM-i adds that plug-in capability while retaining an engine and fuel tank.

The most useful comparison is therefore behavior-based:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Decision factor BYD DM-i advantage Gasoline or non-plug-in alternative Question that determines the outcome
Daily short trips Can use stored electricity and electric-motor propulsion after charging. Uses gasoline for the trip, with a non-plug-in hybrid recovering some braking energy. Can the owner charge at home, work, or another reliable location?
Long-distance travel Combines the battery system with a petrol engine and conventional fuel-tank backup. Gasoline vehicles retain simple refueling; battery-electric vehicles depend more heavily on charging stops. How much value does the driver place on fast, widely available refueling?
Low-charge efficiency BYD specifically claims 2.9 L/100 km at low state of charge. Gasoline and conventional hybrids do not have a plug-in battery condition to compare in the same way. Does the independently verified, real-world result match the manufacturer’s stated test condition?
Purchase and running cost Potentially lower fuel use for a driver who charges frequently. May have a simpler ownership calculation or lower purchase price depending on market and vehicle. What are the local purchase price, fuel price, electricity price, maintenance costs, taxes, and incentives?

The fair conclusion is not that DM 5.0 has already defeated Toyota or every gasoline vehicle. The defensible conclusion is that BYD has assembled a specification and operating model that makes gasoline rivals answer a difficult question: can a conventional powertrain match electric daily driving, low claimed fuel consumption after battery use, and long-distance refueling flexibility in the same vehicle?

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What cars use BYD fifth-generation DM technology?

BYD first introduced DM 5.0 in China through the Qin L DM-i and Seal 06 DM-i at the May 28, 2024 unveiling in Xi’an.

The technology’s European rollout has since broadened. BYD’s June 16, 2026 European announcement described the DOLPHIN G DM-i as the first European application of the latest DM 5.0 generation in a B-segment hatchback. BYD states that the DOLPHIN G DM-i offers up to 1,040 km of combined range, up to 105 km of pure-electric range in higher trims, and weighted fuel consumption as low as 1.4 L/100 km with a full battery.

BYD’s broader European Super Hybrid lineup includes the SEAL 5 DM-i, SEAL 6 DM-i, SEALION 5 DM-i, ATTO 2 DM-i, SEAL U DM-i, and DOLPHIN G DM-i. Trim specifications, certification figures, equipment, prices, and availability are country-specific. A model appearing in BYD’s European communications should not be treated as proof that the model is sold in the United States or another market; buyers need to check the relevant local BYD site and dealer network.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BYD said more than 8.5 million DM vehicles had been sold worldwide by 2026. That is a company-reported cumulative figure, not an independently audited market-share result. BYD Executive Vice President Stella Li said, “We never stop innovating at BYD, and the debut of DM 5.0 shows how this commitment extends to even our more compact models.” The statement appears in BYD Europe’s DOLPHIN G DM-i announcement.

Rank #4
Sale
YLITES Portable Level 1&2 EV Charger for J1772 EVs, NEMA 5-15/6-20
  • [LEVEL 1 & 2 CHARGING FOR HOME, BACKUP & TRAVEL] One charger for everyday home charging, road trips, and backup use. This Level 1/2 EV charger supports both 110/120V and 240V power: use the included NEMA 5-15 adapter as a 120V electric car charger, or connect the NEMA 6-20 plug to 240V power for Level 2 charging up to 16A / 3.68kW. Whether kept in your garage or carried in the vehicle, this portable EV charger gives you more charging options when a dedicated charging station is not available.
  • [8-16A ADJUSTABLE CURRENT & 1-12H DELAY CHARGING] Unlike fixed-current chargers, YLITES lets you choose 8A, 10A, 12A, or 16A to better match different outlets and charging environments. When connected to a NEMA 5-15 household outlet, current is automatically limited to 12A for appropriate circuit use. The 1–12 hour delay timer lets you schedule charging to start later, making overnight and off-peak charging more convenient. Flexible current control makes it especially practical for garages, older homes, apartments, and travel charging.
  • [SAE J1772 COMPATIBILITY, SMOOTH CONNECTION & 25FT TOTAL LENGTH] Compatible with electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids equipped with an SAE J1772 charging inlet, including vehicles from GM, Nissan, Audi, Kia, Honda, BMW, Hyundai, and more. The J1772 connector is designed for smooth insertion and easy release, making everyday charging simple and convenient. With a 25FT total length, this portable EV charger offers flexible reach for garages, driveways, parking spaces, travel, and emergency backup charging. Tesla/NACS vehicles require a J1772-to-NACS adapter, sold separately.
  • [SMART TFT DISPLAY & ACTIVE TEMPERATURE PROTECTION] The enhanced TFT color display provides clear real-time charging information, including voltage, current, power, charging status, and temperature. The YLITES temperature management system continuously monitors the plug-outlet connection point and can intelligently reduce current when necessary to help reduce overheating risk. Over-voltage, over-current, leakage, grounding, and insulation protection provide additional safeguards for more reliable daily charging, whether charging on 110/120V Level 1 power or 240V Level 2 power.
  • [BUILT FOR SAFE & RELIABLE EVERYDAY CHARGING] Designed for repeated home and on-the-road use, the charger features an IP66 water-resistant enclosure, fire-resistant materials, and multi-layer electrical protection. It is designed to operate in temperatures from −22°F to 122°F, supporting charging in garages, driveways, and changing outdoor conditions. Combining dual-voltage flexibility, a long cable, portable construction, and multiple safety protections, this EV portable charger works as a dependable everyday charger or a convenient backup charging solution.

What does the DOLPHIN G DM-i reveal about the rollout?

The DOLPHIN G DM-i matters because it shows BYD applying the latest DM 5.0 technology beyond the larger Chinese launch sedans and into a smaller European hatchback segment.

The published European figures are also a reminder to read the test labels carefully:

  • Up to 1,040 km combined range: this combines electric and petrol-supported travel, rather than representing electric-only range.
  • Up to 105 km pure-electric range: BYD attributes this figure to higher-trim versions, so it should not automatically be applied to every DOLPHIN G DM-i variant.
  • 1.4 L/100 km weighted consumption: BYD identifies this as a European weighted test-cycle figure with a full battery. The result reflects a test that combines electric and engine operation and is not equivalent to low-state-of-charge consumption.

The distinction between “up to,” trim-dependent, weighted, full-battery, and low-state-of-charge figures is not technical fine print. Those conditions determine whether the number describes a driver’s first trip after charging, a standardized mixed cycle, or a long journey after the battery’s usable charge has been consumed.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How should buyers interpret BYD DM 5.0 claims?

Buyers should separate engine efficiency, electric range, combined range, and fuel consumption by battery condition before comparing a DM-i model with a gasoline car or another hybrid.

  1. Identify the vehicle and market. The Qin L DM-i and Seal 06 DM-i were the initial China launch vehicles, while the DOLPHIN G DM-i figures apply to a European application announced in 2026. A different body style, battery, trim, or certification market can produce different results.
  2. Check whether the battery starts full. A full-battery weighted figure rewards charging before the test. A low-state-of-charge figure is more relevant to a long journey after the initial electric energy has been used.
  3. Do not substitute engine efficiency for fuel economy. BYD’s 46.06% and Toyota’s 41% figures describe engine thermal efficiency, not the amount of fuel a complete vehicle consumes on a trip.
  4. Ask how much the vehicle will be charged. Frequent charging increases the opportunity to drive electrically. Infrequent charging reduces that benefit even if the hybrid system remains operational.
  5. Use ownership costs, not headline consumption alone. Purchase price, local fuel and electricity prices, charging access, maintenance, taxes, incentives, insurance, and resale value all affect whether a PHEV is financially preferable.
  6. Look for independent testing. Manufacturer claims are useful for understanding the intended capability, but independent tests under clearly stated conditions are needed to establish real-world consumption and range.

Verdict: is DM 5.0 a major challenge to gasoline rivals?

Yes, as a competitive technology proposition—not yet as a proven market result. DM 5.0 combines electric-first driving, plug-in capability, gasoline-supported long-distance travel, and an unusually aggressive low-state-of-charge efficiency claim. Those characteristics directly address the reasons many buyers still choose gasoline cars over battery-electric vehicles.

The evidence does not justify saying that every BYD DM-i vehicle will achieve 2.9 L/100 km or travel more than 2,100 km in normal use. The figures come from BYD’s launch claims, and the DOLPHIN G’s 1.4 L/100 km number uses a different full-battery weighted European test-cycle condition. The strongest conclusion is narrower and more useful: BYD has made gasoline rivals and older plug-in hybrids respond to a credible combination of EV-like daily operation and gasoline-style range flexibility.

The Bottom Line

BYD DM 5.0 is a serious challenge to gasoline rivals because it makes the electric motor central to driving while retaining petrol-powered long-distance flexibility. BYD’s 46.06% efficiency, 2.9 L/100 km low-state-of-charge, and 2,100 km combined-range figures remain manufacturer-reported claims, so they should not be treated as independently verified real-world results.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.