Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe BMW M5 is the stronger match if you want a plug-in-hybrid powertrain and value the higher published combined output. The Audi RS 7 performance is the alternative if its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, manufacturer-quoted 3.3-second 0–60 mph time, and range of configuration choices appeal more. Neither set of specifications establishes a real-world winner for comfort, handling, or ownership cost, and the available price references are not perfectly aligned. Compare current dealer build sheets and drive the versions you would actually buy.
BMW M5 vs. Audi RS 7 at a glance
This is a U.S.-market comparison of the 2026 Audi RS 7 performance and the seventh-generation BMW M5. The BMW figures below come from its 2024 U.S. launch announcement for the 2025 model, so treat them as launch-generation specifications—not confirmation of every 2026 detail. The 2026 M5 starting price cited here comes from a third-party comparison rather than a current BMW quote.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Decision point | BMW M5 | Audi RS 7 performance |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | V8 with an electric motor in BMW’s M Hybrid system; Hybrid, Electric, and eControl modes are described by BMW. | 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8; Audi’s configurator shows an eight-speed Tiptronic configuration. |
| Published output | 717 hp and 738 lb-ft in BMW’s 2024 release for the 2025 launch model. | 621 hp and 627 lb-ft on Audi’s 2026 U.S. overview. |
| Published 0–60 mph | 3.4 seconds in BMW’s 2025 launch-model release. | 3.3 seconds on Audi’s 2026 U.S. overview. |
| Electric range | Approximately 25 miles projected in BMW’s 2025 launch-model release. | Not applicable as a plug-in-hybrid comparison; the cited Audi overview describes a V8 powertrain. |
| U.S. price references | Cars.com lists a $123,300 starting MSRP for the 2026 M5 sedan. This is a third-party listing, not a BMW quote. | Audi’s overview says $130,700 starting MSRP; the configurator and Cars.com comparison show $132,700. |
These are manufacturer-published specifications from different model-year contexts, not independent instrumented test results. The cited sources do not provide comparable test conditions for the acceleration claims.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
In practical terms, the first question is whether you want a plug-in-hybrid system, not whether one headline figure is larger. The M5’s quoted power and torque are higher, but Audi’s quoted 0–60 time is a tenth of a second quicker. Those claims do not tell you how either car will behave on your commute, what a configured example will cost, or which one you will prefer behind the wheel.
#1 Best Overall
- Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
- Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
- Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
- Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
- Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
How the powertrains change the decision
Choose the M5 if plug-in operation matters to your routine
BMW describes the M5 as an M Hybrid system combining a V8 and an electric motor. It identifies Hybrid, Electric, and eControl modes, and its launch release projects approximately 25 miles of electric range. That makes the M5 the only one of these two cars presented here with plug-in-hybrid operation.
The projected range is not a promise of what every driver will achieve. BMW’s 2024 launch announcement describes an approximate projected figure; it does not establish real-world electric range under particular temperatures, speeds, routes, or charging habits. BMW also makes Electric-mode use conditional on adequate battery charge. If your reason for considering the M5 is to make some journeys using electric power, think about whether you can charge regularly and whether your typical drives fit within the range you expect to use. Do not treat the projected figure as a guaranteed daily distance.
Before deciding that the electric mode will suit you, consider where the car can be charged and how often that opportunity exists. A buyer who can routinely charge may place more value on the feature than someone who cannot. The information here does not quantify electricity use, charging time, or the share of driving that could be electric, so it cannot predict your energy bill or tell you how much of your driving would use electric power. Ask a BMW retailer to walk through the modes and charging equipment on the specific car, and confirm current model-year details.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
A plug-in system also adds a charging task that the RS 7 comparison does not share. BMW’s maintenance document includes an inspection of the M5 flexible fast-charging cable, evidence that the charging equipment is part of the ownership routine. The document does not establish cable replacement costs, a charging schedule, or a complete maintenance-cost comparison. It is a useful ownership detail to ask about, not proof that one car will cost more to maintain.
Choose the RS 7 if you prefer the cited V8 configuration
Audi describes the RS 7 performance as a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8. Its configurator identifies a quattro tiptronic vehicle, with an eight-speed Tiptronic transmission shown for that configuration. The cited details support a straightforward contrast with the M5’s V8-and-electric-motor system, but they do not support a deeper drivetrain or transmission comparison.
The difference is not simply “hybrid versus non-hybrid.” It is whether the M5’s charging and electric-mode capability is useful enough to you to be part of the purchase decision, or whether you would rather choose the RS 7’s stated V8 configuration. A driver who will rarely charge may value the M5 differently from someone whose daily routine makes plug-in operation a priority. If the powertrain choice remains close, test both cars and compare the exact configurations rather than choosing from the engine descriptions alone.
Rank #2
- High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
- Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
- Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
- Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
- 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.
What the performance numbers do—and do not—say
BMW’s 2024 release for the 2025 M5 launch model lists 717 hp, 738 lb-ft, and 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds. Audi’s 2026 U.S. overview lists 621 hp, 627 lb-ft, and 0–60 mph in 3.3 seconds for the RS 7 performance. On paper, the M5 has the higher published horsepower and torque figures, while Audi publishes the slightly quicker 0–60 claim.
Those figures are not contradictory: horsepower, torque, and a single acceleration time describe different things, and the published acceleration figures come from separate manufacturers. The available sources do not specify shared test conditions or provide an independent back-to-back test. They cannot establish which car feels quicker in ordinary driving, delivers power more consistently, or is easier to control. Nor do they settle braking performance, cornering ability, ride quality, or cabin comfort.
Do not read the tenth-of-a-second difference as a definitive real-world verdict. The 3.4-second BMW claim applies to the launch-generation M5 described in 2024; Audi’s 3.3-second claim appears on its 2026 U.S. overview. Without matched test methods and conditions, a numerical comparison has limits. Likewise, the output figures are specifications, not a measurement of handling, braking, or how the cars respond in a particular situation.
Use the figures to identify what to investigate on a test drive, not as a substitute for one. If acceleration matters most, drive both cars in the kind of traffic and on the kinds of roads you normally encounter. If the M5’s electric mode is a central reason for buying it, ask the dealer to explain how the displayed charge state and drive modes work on the specific car. Verify any 2026 M5 equipment or specification against the actual build sheet. A test drive is also the appropriate way to assess cabin comfort and everyday usability, for which the cited specifications provide no winner.
How to compare prices without mixing unlike figures
The available U.S. price references do not agree on a single Audi starting number, and they do not come from equivalent sources for both vehicles:
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →- Audi’s 2026 RS 7 performance overview advertises a $130,700 starting MSRP.
- Audi’s configurator identifies a $132,700 quattro tiptronic configuration before selected options; its displayed total changes as the configuration changes.
- Cars.com lists 2026 starting MSRPs of $132,700 for the RS 7 and $123,300 for the M5 sedan. These are third-party listings, not a BMW price quote.
- BMW’s 2024 release gave the 2025 M5 launch model a base MSRP of $119,500 plus $1,175 destination and handling. That is historical launch pricing, not a 2026 quote.
The $2,000 difference between Audi’s overview figure and the configurator figure is a reason to check the exact vehicle and current offer, not to assume one page is the universal price. Equipment, destination, model year, and selected options can affect what you pay. The historical BMW launch price should not be compared as though it were the current price of a 2026 car.
Rank #3
- ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
- ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
- ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
- ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
- ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient
For a current purchase, use the starting prices as orientation only. A listed starting MSRP is not necessarily the price of the version you want, and the Audi pages illustrate why it helps to check the configuration and date. The $123,300 M5 figure comes from Cars.com, while BMW’s cited official launch price is for the 2025 model. Neither is a substitute for a current BMW build sheet and dealer quote. Compare like with like: the same model year, the selected equipment you want, and the fees and adjustments shown clearly.
A practical quote-checking sequence
- Confirm the model year and exact version. Make sure the BMW quote is for the M5 sedan you intend to buy and the Audi quote is for the RS 7 performance configuration you are considering.
- Request itemized build sheets. Compare the base vehicle, included equipment, selected packages, individual options, destination, and total MSRP on both quotes.
- Separate MSRP from the dealer’s offer. Ask the dealer to show any discount, add-on, fee, or other adjustment rather than comparing a website’s starting price with an out-the-door figure.
- Check the live configuration. Audi’s configurator total changes with selected equipment. Confirm that its displayed configuration matches the car being quoted, including transmission and options.
- Verify BMW details for the specific model year. The cited BMW performance and mode information is launch-generation material for the 2025 model. Confirm current 2026 equipment, specifications, and price on the BMW build sheet.
- Keep the source and date with each number. Audi’s overview and configurator show different figures, Cars.com is a third-party source, and BMW’s $119,500 base MSRP plus $1,175 destination-and-handling figure is historical launch pricing. Recording which number belongs to which page and model year helps prevent a stale or mismatched comparison.
Do not use the listed prices to infer which car will cost less to own. A starting MSRP does not include a complete accounting of financing, insurance, energy, service, tires, brakes, or depreciation. The available figures do not establish a winner for any of those costs, and the source comparison does not provide usable M5 MPG data from which to draw a fuel-economy conclusion.
Options and cargo-related considerations
Audi’s 2026 configurator lists multiple paid packages and individual options, and names an Audi Interior Cargo Box among Audi Genuine Accessories. That gives RS 7 shoppers a specific cargo-protection accessory to ask about when reviewing the vehicle’s configuration. Confirm exact fitment and availability for the vehicle you are considering; the listing does not establish marketplace availability or compatibility with every configuration.
Recommended Free Tools
Check whether the cargo accessory is included in the displayed total or listed separately, and ask the dealer to confirm that it fits the exact RS 7 you are considering. Audi’s configurator lists it as an accessory rather than evidence that every vehicle includes it. It may be relevant if you want a way to protect cargo, but the cited listing does not describe its dimensions, capacity, materials, or price. Do not assume that the accessory answers a broader question about how much either car can carry.
The cited information does not provide an equivalent M5 options inventory or a direct comparison of cargo capacity. It therefore cannot establish which car carries more, offers more useful storage, or is better suited to a particular family or equipment load. If cargo use is important, check the actual vehicle, measure items you regularly carry, and ask whether a selected option or accessory affects the space you need.
What the available evidence cannot settle
There is no supported ownership-cost winner here. A meaningful comparison would need current, comparable U.S. estimates for fuel and electricity under a defined driving pattern, insurance, maintenance and repairs, tires and brakes, depreciation, and financing. The comparison does not provide that full set of inputs. Cars.com’s page also does not supply usable M5 MPG data, so it cannot support an M5-versus-RS 7 fuel-economy conclusion.
Rank #4
- Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
- Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
- Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
- Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
- Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices
That gap matters because the two powertrains make energy costs difficult to compare without assumptions about how a buyer uses the car. For a fair estimate, a shopper would need to define driving distance and pattern, access to charging, fuel and electricity prices, and a time period. Then the shopper would still need comparable insurance, service, repair, tire, brake, depreciation, and financing estimates. The cited information does not supply those inputs or a modeled total, so neither a cheaper-to-own claim nor a specific savings figure is justified.
There is also no supported road-test winner for handling, ride, braking, cabin comfort, or everyday usability. Those are material parts of buying a high-performance luxury car, but the manufacturer specifications and configurator information cited here do not measure them. Make a test drive part of the decision, and drive the exact powertrain and equipment level you are shopping for where possible. If you cannot test both configurations, ask a dealer what is available and avoid treating one manufacturer’s performance claim as a substitute for direct evaluation.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which car fits which buyer?
The M5 is the more natural fit if
- You specifically want a plug-in-hybrid V8-and-electric-motor powertrain.
- You expect to make use of BMW’s Hybrid, Electric, and eControl modes and can keep the battery adequately charged when electric operation matters.
- You put more weight on BMW’s higher published output figures than on Audi’s slightly quicker manufacturer-quoted 0–60 time.
- You are prepared to verify model-year-specific equipment, price, and charging details on the actual 2026 build sheet rather than relying on launch-era information.
The RS 7 performance is the more natural fit if
- You prefer the stated 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 configuration and do not need plug-in-hybrid operation to be part of the choice.
- Audi’s published 621 hp, 627 lb-ft, and 3.3-second 0–60 mph claim better match your priorities.
- You want to select among the packages and individual options shown in Audi’s configurator.
- The listed Interior Cargo Box or another accessory is relevant to your use, subject to checking fitment for the exact vehicle.
If neither profile decides it
Build both cars to the equipment level you would actually order, obtain current itemized quotes, and arrange test drives. Evaluate the charging routine alongside the M5’s electric-mode appeal, and compare the Audi’s exact configured price with the BMW’s current model-year quote. Treat acceleration claims as specifications to investigate rather than proof of a subjective winner. For long-term cost or comfort, gather comparable ownership estimates and firsthand impressions before making the choice.
A useful decision worksheet can be short: write down whether plug-in operation is a must, the options you consider essential, the exact configured MSRP and dealer offer for each car, and the questions a test drive should answer. Add a separate line for ownership estimates rather than folding uncertain fuel, insurance, or service assumptions into the sticker-price comparison. This keeps the decision tied to your priorities while making gaps in the numbers visible.
Verdict
Choose the BMW M5 when plug-in-hybrid capability and its higher published output are priorities; choose the Audi RS 7 performance when its V8 configuration, published acceleration claim, and available configuration options better suit you. The price pages do not provide a clean apples-to-apples comparison, and the available figures do not identify a universal performance, comfort, or ownership-cost winner. The right choice depends on the exact build, your charging routine, and how each car feels on your own test drive.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is faster, the BMW M5 or Audi RS 7 performance?
The manufacturers quote 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds for the seventh-generation M5 launch model and 3.3 seconds for the 2026 RS 7 performance. These figures come from separate manufacturers and model-year contexts, with no shared test conditions cited, so they do not establish an independent real-world winner.
Best Value
- 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
- 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
- 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
- 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
- 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
Does the BMW M5 have an electric-only range?
BMW’s 2024 U.S. launch announcement for the 2025 M5 projected approximately 25 miles of electric range. That is a projected figure, not a guarantee for every driver, and BMW says Electric mode depends on adequate battery charge. Confirm current specifications and equipment for the model year you are considering.
How much does the 2026 BMW M5 cost compared with the Audi RS 7?
Cars.com lists starting MSRPs of $123,300 for the 2026 M5 sedan and $132,700 for the 2026 RS 7. Audi’s own overview lists $130,700 for the RS 7, while its configurator shows a $132,700 quattro tiptronic configuration before selected options. Get current itemized quotes, since these figures come from different pages and do not necessarily describe identically equipped cars.
Which car is cheaper to own?
The cited figures do not establish an ownership-cost winner. A useful comparison needs current estimates for fuel and electricity under a defined driving pattern, insurance, maintenance and repairs, tires and brakes, depreciation, and financing. Cars.com’s page does not provide usable M5 MPG data for a fuel-economy comparison.
Does the Audi RS 7 offer a cargo accessory?
Audi’s 2026 configurator lists an Audi Interior Cargo Box among Audi Genuine Accessories. Ask the dealer to verify fitment, availability, and whether it is included in the specific vehicle’s configuration; the listing alone does not establish compatibility with every RS 7 or compare cargo capacity with the M5.
Should I compare the 2025 M5 launch price with a 2026 RS 7?
Not as if they were current, equivalent prices. BMW’s 2024 launch release gave the 2025 M5 a base MSRP of $119,500 plus $1,175 destination and handling. For a current comparison, verify both model years and request build sheets and dealer offers for the exact cars you are considering.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The BMW M5 is the better fit if you want plug-in-hybrid operation and prioritize its higher published output; the Audi RS 7 performance suits buyers drawn to its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 and slightly quicker quoted 0–60 mph time. Verify current configured prices and equipment, then test-drive the cars. The cited specifications do not establish a universal winner for comfort, handling, or ownership cost.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




