Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

BMW iX4 vs. BMW iX3: What’s Different and Which SUV Fits You?

The iX3 is BMW’s earlier-arriving conventional Neue Klasse SUV; the iX4 brings a coupé-style profile and a March 2027 scheduled launch. Compare their published figures and market-specific caveats before choosing.
Entry170 Date Time14 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The BMW iX3 is the earlier-arriving, conventional-shape Neue Klasse SUV, with published luggage and front-storage figures. The BMW iX4 is its SUV-coupé counterpart: its defining difference is a sportier roofline, and its market launch is scheduled for March 2027. Choose between them first by body style, timing and the space you need; then compare the exact local versions, because range, equipment, prices and delivery dates depend on market and configuration.

What separates the iX4 from the iX3?

Both are fully electric SUVs from BMW’s Neue Klasse generation, but they serve different priorities. BMW describes the iX4 as an SUV coupé. The iX3 has the more conventional SUV form, which BMW presents around interior space and versatility. That body-style distinction is the clearest established difference; the available official information does not establish a final, directly comparable iX4 cargo figure or a specific amount of rear-seat or cargo space sacrificed for its roofline.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

In practical terms, the iX3 is the easier starting point if you want published storage numbers and a familiar, space-focused SUV shape. The iX4 is for shoppers who prefer the coupé profile and are prepared to wait for its announced launch and confirm how the finished vehicle suits their passengers and cargo.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not treat the difference in silhouette as proof of a particular handling, comfort or storage outcome. BMW’s SUV-coupé label establishes the iX4’s design direction, but buyers still need to assess the production car in person. A sloping roof may matter to someone who values the look more than maximum packaging flexibility; it does not, on its own, tell you whether an adult passenger will be comfortable in the rear or whether a particular suitcase will fit.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

BMW’s 2025 announcement calls the Neue Klasse a company-wide technology and design shift. BMW Chairman of the Board of Management Oliver Zipse described it as “our biggest future-focused project” and said it marks “a huge leap forward in terms of technologies, driving experience, and design.” That is BMW’s characterization of its programme, not an independent assessment or a promise that every feature or specification will be identical between these two vehicles. BMW’s iX3 announcement introduced the SUV as the first model of this new era; the company’s iX4 announcement identifies the coupé-style model and its launch timing.

At a glance: published specifications

The following figures come from BMW announcements and BMW Germany’s current product and technical pages. They are not a uniform cross-market comparison: the iX4 announcement labels its launch figures provisional, and market-specific equipment or later updates may change figures. The versions shown are not necessarily the only versions available in every country, either. Start with the version actually offered where you plan to buy, then use the closest equivalent on the other model for comparison.

Model and version Power BMW-published range Other published figures
iX4 40 xDrive 275 kW / 374 hp Up to 638 km WLTP BMW’s Germany technical page lists up to 300 kW DC charging.
iX4 50 xDrive 345 kW / 469 hp Up to 828 km WLTP; BMW Germany lists a 680–828 km range band. BMW’s Germany technical page lists up to 400 kW DC charging.
iX4 M60 xDrive 450 kW / 612 hp Up to 777 km WLTP 0–100 km/h in 3.9 seconds; scheduled to follow shortly after launch.
iX3 50 xDrive 345 kW / 469 hp Up to 806 km WLTP on BMW Germany’s current technical page; BMW’s 2025 announcement said up to 805 km. 645 Nm; 0–100 km/h in 4.9 seconds; 108.7 kWh battery; up to 400 kW DC charging; 10–80% charge in 21 minutes.

The table puts the iX4 50 xDrive and iX3 50 xDrive at the same published power output: 345 kW, or 469 hp. BMW’s cited iX3 announcement also specifies 645 Nm of torque and a 4.9-second 0–100 km/h time for that version. The iX4 M60 xDrive is a distinct, higher-output version, with BMW quoting 450 kW, 612 hp and a 3.9-second 0–100 km/h time. It is expected shortly after the iX4 launch rather than at the same stated timing. These figures help distinguish powertrain versions, but they do not establish a like-for-like performance comparison across all trims.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The iX3 figures are for the 50 xDrive, not a claim that every iX3 trim has the same output, range or charging performance. BMW’s German technical page also lists up to 300 kW DC charging for the iX3 40 xDrive and cites 21 minutes for 10–80% on the listed variants. The page gives the 108.7 kWh capacity for the iX3 50 xDrive. BMW’s iX4 German technical page and iX3 German technical page are the relevant places to verify current local technical details.

Range: compare like with like

On the figures BMW currently publishes, the iX4 50 xDrive’s maximum of 828 km WLTP is higher than the iX3 50 xDrive’s current German-page maximum of 806 km WLTP. That 22 km difference is a comparison of stated maxima, not a guaranteed real-world advantage for an iX4 buyer. BMW’s iX4 announcement calls its figures provisional, and BMW notes that actual range is affected by factors including weather, driving style, configuration and load. The iX3’s 805 km figure in BMW’s 2025 announcement, versus 806 km on its current German page, is a reminder that published values can change with configuration or page updates.

Even when two figures use the same test cycle, treat an “up to” number as a reference point rather than a promise for every driver. A car’s configuration and load matter, as do the conditions in which it is driven. If your regular use includes fast motorway journeys, cold weather or a full passenger and luggage load, the maximum test-cycle figure should not be read as the range you will necessarily see on every trip. Use it to compare official claims on a consistent basis, then consider your routes and charging options.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

For a valid comparison, match versions and markets, and compare WLTP with WLTP. BMW USA’s 2025 iX3 announcement gives an estimate of up to 400 miles using EPA test-procedure standards; it describes this as a preliminary BMW estimate, not a final EPA-certified figure in that release. Do not convert that estimate into a direct ranking against European WLTP figures. The U.S. announcement also said the iX3 would launch there in summer 2026. BMW PressClub USA’s iX3 announcement provides that market-specific estimate and timing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Range is only one part of an ownership decision. Consider the routes you regularly drive, temperatures and speeds, how much margin you want on longer trips, and whether the charging network you use can deliver useful charging speeds. A headline maximum does not tell you how quickly a particular journey can be completed or how often you will need to stop. Someone whose routine is mostly short local trips may value packaging, price and availability more than a modest difference between two stated maximum ranges; a frequent long-distance driver should look closely at both range and the chargers on their routes.

Charging: peak power is not the whole story

BMW Germany lists peak DC charging of up to 400 kW for both the iX4 50 xDrive and iX3 50 xDrive, and up to 300 kW for both 40 xDrive versions. The iX3 page additionally lists a 21-minute 10–80% DC charge time for the stated variants. These are manufacturer figures, not a guarantee that every charging session will take that long or reach the listed peak power. The quoted peak is a maximum capability; it does not mean a car charges at that rate throughout a session.

Charging performance depends on the vehicle version, charger capability and conditions. Before comparing, check the local specification for the exact trim you intend to order and whether the chargers on your usual routes can support the car’s stated charging capability. A peak figure alone does not establish the charging curve or the duration of a real stop. The sources give a 10–80% time for the listed iX3 variants, but do not provide a directly comparable charge-time figure for the iX4 in the information here. Do not assume that matching peak-power ratings mean identical stops.

For a buyer, the practical question is not just “How many kilowatts can it accept?” but “What does a normal stop look like on the route I take?” Check the exact car’s published charging details, the power available at stations you expect to use and whether there are compatible fast chargers where you travel. If you routinely charge at home or at work, that pattern may reduce the importance of occasional public charging speed; if you make frequent long journeys, the full charging specification deserves closer attention.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Space and everyday practicality

What BMW publishes for the iX3

BMW lists the iX3 at 4,782 mm long, 1,895 mm wide and 1,635 mm high. Its German product and technical pages give a luggage-compartment capacity of 520–1,750 litres and an additional 58-litre front storage compartment. Those numbers make the iX3 a more evidence-backed choice for shoppers who need to plan around luggage or bulky items. The difference between the stated minimum and maximum luggage capacity reflects the published range of compartment volume; check how the seats and loading area work in the exact vehicle configuration you are considering.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Capacity alone does not tell you whether a vehicle fits your routine. If you are comparing either SUV for family use, check rear-seat access and passenger fit, the shape and opening of the cargo area, and whether your regular items fit with the seats in the positions you need. Take a stroller, sports equipment or other representative cargo to a vehicle when one is available. For people who regularly carry bulky objects, the shape of the load opening and the ease of loading can matter as much as a headline litre figure.

The iX3’s published dimensions are useful reference points for checking a garage, parking space or tight access, but they are not a substitute for checking the full vehicle and its mirrors in the place you use it. The stated figures are for the iX3 50 xDrive in BMW’s material. Do not transfer them to the iX4 or assume the coupé counterpart shares the same measurements without a confirmed specification.

What is not yet established for the iX4

The reviewed official material does not provide a final iX4 luggage-volume figure directly comparable with the iX3’s 520–1,750 litres, nor does it quantify a cargo penalty attributable to the coupé roofline. It would be premature to assign a number or assume how much passenger or cargo room the iX4 gives up. Treat the profile as a design distinction and confirm rear-seat comfort, loading access and usable cargo space on the final vehicle before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That makes the timing of a practical comparison important. The iX3 already has official space figures to use as a planning baseline. For the iX4, wait for final local specifications and, where possible, inspect the vehicle yourself. Sit in the rear seat, try the access, and test the objects you actually need to carry. If you have a recurring requirement—such as a child seat, a large dog crate or a set of sports bags—verify that specific fit rather than guessing from photographs or the body-style name.

Availability: the iX3 arrives first

BMW schedules the iX4 market launch for March 2027. BMW says the iX4 M60 xDrive is due to follow shortly after launch, but the cited announcement does not give a more exact date for that version. The timing for orders and deliveries can still differ by country.

The iX3’s timing is earlier, but also market-specific. BMW Germany says it is orderable and available at dealers in selected markets from March 2026. BMW USA announced a summer 2026 launch for the U.S. Those announcements do not establish an exact delivery date for every dealer, trim or buyer. Check the BMW site and dealer serving your market for current order status and estimated delivery.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black)
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Availability affects more than when you can take delivery. It determines whether you can inspect a particular trim, compare equipment, arrange a test drive or get a firm local quote. A general launch announcement is not the same as a confirmed order slot. If you have a deadline, such as replacing a current vehicle by a certain month, ask dealers about the exact configuration and delivery estimate rather than relying only on the announced model launch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you need a vehicle sooner, the iX3 is the more relevant of these two to investigate. If the coupé shape is central to your choice and your schedule allows, the iX4 is the one to watch. Do not treat an announced market launch as confirmation that a particular configuration will be available when you want it.

Price and equipment depend on country and trim

BMW Germany lists the iX3 50 xDrive from €70,900, including Germany’s 19% VAT and excluding delivery costs. This is a country- and version-specific starting price, not a universal iX3 price. The cited official material does not establish a confirmed equivalent iX4 price, so there is no sound price comparison to make yet.

When both vehicles are orderable in your market, compare the same local currency and tax basis, equivalent versions and the equipment you actually want. Use the local configurator and confirm whether delivery charges, options and other fees are included in the displayed price. A German iX3 price cannot establish what either SUV will cost elsewhere.

For a fair value comparison, avoid lining up a base version of one model against a higher-output or more extensively equipped version of the other. First decide which powertrain versions meet your needs, then compare the equipment and options that matter to you on each local configurator. Note whether a displayed figure includes VAT or other taxes and whether it excludes delivery. Until BMW confirms iX4 pricing for the relevant country and trim, any claimed price gap would be speculation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which BMW should you choose?

The iX3 is the stronger fit if…

  • You want the conventional SUV shape rather than a coupé-style roofline.
  • You are shopping before the iX4’s scheduled March 2027 market launch and the iX3 is available in your market.
  • Published luggage and front-storage figures help you plan: BMW lists 520–1,750 litres in the luggage compartment and 58 litres of front storage.
  • You want to compare a vehicle with more current market-specific ordering, technical and price information, while still checking local stock and delivery timing.
  • You need to make a space decision using confirmed published figures now, and want to test the iX3’s cargo area against your own day-to-day load.

The iX4 is worth waiting for if…

  • You specifically prefer BMW’s SUV-coupé design and value that body style over buying earlier.
  • You can wait for its scheduled launch and verify when the version you want will actually be orderable in your market.
  • You are willing to confirm final pricing, equipment, rear-seat comfort and cargo access rather than assuming its practical trade-offs from its silhouette.
  • You are interested in the iX4’s announced versions and will compare their final local specifications once ordering details are available, rather than choosing solely from provisional maximum range figures.

There is no universal winner based on the currently stated information. The iX3 has the advantage for shoppers who prioritize an earlier opportunity to buy, a conventional SUV shape and published capacity figures. The iX4 is the more natural candidate for someone who prefers its coupé design enough to wait, but its final local price and practical measurements need confirmation. Your own priorities—especially timing, passenger and cargo needs, and design preference—should decide which trade-off matters more.

Best Value
Sale
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

Use this checklist before committing

  1. Confirm the market and delivery window. Check local order status and estimated delivery for the exact version; the announced dates are not universal delivery promises.
  2. Match the trim. Compare the versions you can actually buy, not one model’s top range figure against another model’s different trim.
  3. Match the range test cycle. Compare WLTP figures with WLTP, or regional EPA-procedure estimates with the same type of estimate, and treat manufacturer maxima as estimates rather than real-world guarantees.
  4. Check charging where you drive. Verify the local version’s charging figures and the capability of chargers available on your routes. Do not infer a complete charging-time comparison from peak power alone.
  5. Test the practical fit. Check passenger comfort and load the items that matter to you. Do not infer a numeric iX4 cargo difference from the styling description.
  6. Compare local prices on an equal basis. Include equivalent equipment and account for taxes, delivery and options before judging value.
  7. Ask what is final and what may change. BMW labels iX4 launch range figures provisional, and its iX3 range figure has appeared as 805 km in a 2025 announcement and 806 km on a current German technical page. Verify the current specification and ordering details for the version in your market.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does the BMW iX4 launch, and when can I buy the iX3?

BMW schedules the iX4 market launch for March 2027, with the M60 xDrive due shortly after. The iX3 is orderable and available at dealers in selected markets from March 2026, according to BMW Germany; BMW USA announced a summer 2026 launch for the U.S. Local ordering and delivery timing can differ, so confirm with BMW or a dealer in your country.

Does the iX4 have more range than the iX3?

BMW quotes up to 828 km WLTP for the iX4 50 xDrive, compared with up to 806 km WLTP on BMW Germany’s current iX3 50 xDrive technical page. These are maximum test-cycle figures, and BMW calls the iX4 figures provisional. Compare the same market, trim and test cycle, and do not treat the difference as a guaranteed real-world advantage.

Which model has more cargo space?

BMW Germany publishes 520–1,750 litres of luggage space and a 58-litre front storage compartment for the iX3. The cited official information does not give a final, directly comparable iX4 luggage figure, so it does not support a numeric claim that one has a particular amount more cargo capacity. Check both vehicles in person and test your usual load.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How fast do the iX4 and iX3 charge?

BMW Germany lists up to 400 kW DC charging for the 50 xDrive versions and up to 300 kW for the 40 xDrive versions of both models. For the listed iX3 variants, BMW cites 21 minutes for a 10–80% DC charge. That figure is not a guaranteed stop time, and the cited information does not provide a directly comparable iX4 10–80% time. Charger capability and conditions matter.

How much does the BMW iX3 cost, and is the iX4 priced?

BMW Germany lists the iX3 50 xDrive from €70,900, including Germany’s 19% VAT and excluding delivery costs. That price applies to the stated German version and is not a universal price. The cited official information does not establish a confirmed equivalent iX4 price. Check your local configurator for current pricing and included equipment.

Is the BMW iX3’s U.S. range the same as its European WLTP range?

No. BMW USA’s 2025 announcement gave a preliminary estimate of up to 400 miles using EPA test-procedure standards, while BMW’s European material reports WLTP figures. Those estimates use different procedures and should not be compared directly as though they were the same measurement.

The Bottom Line

The iX3 is the more practical starting point if you want a conventional SUV, published storage figures and an earlier opportunity to buy in markets where it is available. The iX4 is the one to wait for if its SUV-coupé design is your priority and March 2027 timing works for you. Before choosing, compare local trims and prices, confirm delivery timing, and check the space and charging details that matter in your own use; final iX4 pricing and directly comparable cargo figures are not yet established in the cited official material.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.