Recommended Free Tools
The best SUVs for families in 2026 depend on the job: the Toyota Grand Highlander leads for space and powertrain choice, the Honda Pilot for flexible seating, the Hyundai Palisade for hybrid efficiency and IIHS award strength, the Mazda CX-90 PHEV for plug-in driving, and the Subaru Ascent for standard AWD.
There is no defensible universal winner. Families carrying adults and gear may value the Grand Highlander’s space, families installing several child seats may prefer a flexible bench-seat layout, and families with reliable charging may find the CX-90 PHEV more useful than a conventional hybrid. The comparisons below separate manufacturer specifications from IIHS safety evidence and identify where trim or build-date qualifications matter.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Key takeaways
- The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander is the strongest choice for families that need maximum space, up to eight seats, multiple powertrains, up to 97.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, and up to 5,000 pounds of towing.
- The 2026 Honda Pilot offers the most useful seating flexibility in this group, including seven- or eight-seat layouts and an available removable second-row center seat.
- The 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid and 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid each publish a 34 MPG combined figure on specified configurations, while the Mazda CX-90 PHEV’s 56 MPGe is a different plug-in-hybrid measurement.
- The Hyundai Palisade is an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ for vehicles built after November 2025, while the Mazda CX-90 and CX-90 PHEV are also listed among 2026 Top Safety Pick+ midsize SUVs.
- The 2026 Subaru Ascent is the clearest choice for standard all-wheel drive, seven- or eight-passenger flexibility, 8.7 inches of ground clearance, and up to 5,000 pounds of towing.
How do the best 2026 family SUVs compare?
These five SUVs win for different family priorities rather than forming one universal ranking. Manufacturer cargo measurements use different seating positions and conventions, so the table separates maximum cargo from cargo behind a particular row wherever the supplied specifications make that distinction available.
| SUV | Best fit | Seating | Published cargo figures | Powertrain and efficiency information | Maximum towing | Safety evidence in the supplied research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander | Maximum family space and powertrain choice | Up to 8 | Up to 97.5 cu. ft. maximum; cargo behind the third row was not stated in the cited material | Gas, hybrid, and Hybrid MAX; the 2.5-liter hybrid is manufacturer-estimated at 34 MPG combined; Hybrid MAX makes 362 hp | Up to 5,000 lb | IIHS 2025 rating applies to 2024–2026 models; results vary by test category |
| 2026 Honda Pilot | Seating flexibility and practical family packaging | 7 or 8, depending on trim and configuration | Up to 113.7 cu. ft. behind the first row in a specified TrailSport configuration; cargo behind the third row was not stated | V6; no hybrid or MPG advantage was established by the supplied material | Up to 5,000 lb with AWD | IIHS Top Safety Pick; the updated moderate-overlap result is acceptable |
| 2026 Hyundai Palisade | Hybrid availability and current IIHS award strength | Three-row SUV; confirm the exact seven- or eight-seat trim | Not stated in the supplied specifications summary; verify the exact trim | Specified FWD Hybrid Blue SEL and SEL Premium trims reach 34 MPG combined; higher specified hybrid trims list 31 MPG combined | Not stated in the supplied research | IIHS Top Safety Pick+ for vehicles built after November 2025 |
| 2026 Mazda CX-90 PHEV | Plug-in-hybrid operation and more driving-focused dynamics | 7 | 14.9 cu. ft. behind a three-person third row, 40.0 cu. ft. with the third row folded, and 74.2 cu. ft. with both rear rows folded; two-person third-row figures are 15.9, 40.1, and 75.2 cu. ft. | 323 hp with premium fuel; 56 MPGe combined; rear-biased i-ACTIV AWD | Up to 3,500 lb | IIHS Top Safety Pick+ in the 2026 midsize-SUV summary |
| 2026 Subaru Ascent | Standard AWD and winter-weather-oriented utility | 7 or 8 | 43.5 cu. ft. behind the second row for applicable configurations and up to 75.6 cu. ft. behind the first row | Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive; no comparable MPG figure was supplied | Up to 5,000 lb | No comparable 2026 IIHS result was supplied in this research |
Specifications are not a substitute for a configuration-level quote. The supplied research did not normalize 2026 MSRP, destination charges, incentives, regional pricing, dealer pricing, reliability, or total cost of ownership, so this ranking does not pretend that one SUV is the cheapest to buy or own.
#1 Best Overall
- Organize your Stuff - With our kick mats, your stuff will not only be at hand while traveling, but also you’ll forget about the dirty backs of the front seats - from now on, they’ll be neat and tidy.
- Plenty of Pockets - The backseat car organizer comes with 9 different-sized storage compartments including a clear tablet holder, pockets for bottles, and large mesh pockets for other essentials.
- Clear Tablet Holder - Our car back seat organizer with a clear tablet holder will make your kids engaged and happy, because we, at Helteko, used custom-made material to easily touch the screen.
- Durable Quality – Made with thick, high-quality materials, our back seat organizer features a sturdy plastic bar, strong straps, and reinforced buckles for reliable support.
- Easy to Install - The car kick mat with adjustable straps is appropriate for all types of vehicles - just simply install it and store different items inside your car while keeping your space organized.
Which 2026 family SUV is the best overall?
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander is the broadest recommendation for families that regularly carry luggage, sports equipment, groceries, or adults in the third row. The Grand Highlander combines a large published maximum cargo figure, up to eight seats, three powertrain choices, and up to 5,000 pounds of towing.
Toyota lists gas, hybrid, and Hybrid MAX powertrains for the 2026 Grand Highlander in its official specifications. Toyota’s newsroom says the 2.5-liter hybrid is manufacturer-estimated at 34 MPG combined, while the Hybrid MAX produces 362 horsepower according to Toyota’s 2026 Grand Highlander newsroom information.
The hybrid is the sensible efficiency-oriented choice for a family that wants conventional-hybrid operation without plugging in. The Hybrid MAX is the performance-oriented choice, but the supplied material does not establish a matching fuel-economy figure for Hybrid MAX. The gas version remains a simpler option for buyers who do not want hybrid-system considerations.
Toyota lists up to 97.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity and up to 5,000 pounds of towing. The 97.5-cubic-foot figure is a maximum measurement, not a promise that the same vehicle has that volume with every seat occupied. Families should inspect the space behind the third row with the actual stroller, cooler, sports bags, or musical instruments they carry.
The Grand Highlander’s IIHS rating requires careful wording. The IIHS 2025 Grand Highlander rating applies to 2024–2026 models and reports an acceptable small-overlap front result, good updated moderate-overlap and side results, and good vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian front-crash-prevention results. Optional rear automatic braking is listed separately. The rating is useful evidence, but the rating does not make every trim, build, or safety configuration identical.
Why is the Honda Pilot the most practical family SUV?
The 2026 Honda Pilot is the best fit for families that value seating flexibility, a removable second-row center seat on specified configurations, a conventional V6, and strong towing capability over hybrid fuel economy.
Honda lists seven- and eight-seat configurations for the 2026 Pilot, depending on trim and layout. Honda’s official specifications also list up to 113.7 cubic feet behind the first row for the TrailSport configuration. That figure is the largest published maximum cargo number in this comparison, but the figure is tied to a particular configuration and does not directly prove that the Pilot has the most usable space behind the third row.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The removable or stowable second-row center seat is the Pilot’s most distinctive family-packaging feature. A family can use a second-row bench-style layout when an additional seating position is needed, then remove or stow the center seat when a walk-through or easier third-row access is more useful. Exact availability depends on trim, so buyers should confirm the seat configuration on the vehicle being considered rather than relying on the model name alone. Honda describes the applicable seating layouts in its 2026 Pilot specifications.
Honda lists a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds for AWD models in its 2026 Pilot towing specifications. A 5,000-pound rating still requires the correct drivetrain and equipment, and a family towing a loaded trailer must account for passengers, luggage, tongue weight, and the vehicle’s payload limit.
The Pilot is not the efficiency leader based on the supplied research. The cited 2026 Pilot information does not establish a hybrid Pilot advantage or a comparable combined-MPG figure. Buyers who want a hybrid should compare the Grand Highlander Hybrid or Palisade Hybrid instead.
Rank #2
- All-In-One Tactical Seat Back Organizer – Car seat storage organizer features 3 zippered pockets, 3 open compartments for water bottles and toys, and a dedicated tissue pocket for quick access. Easily organize tactical gear, tools, gloves, cables, tablet, documents, water bottles, and everyday essentials.
- Universal Fit for Most Vehicles – Sized at 24.4 x 16.5 IN with adjustable straps (Top: 16–28 IN, Bottom: 22–34 IN), this car seat organizer fits most cars, trucks, SUVs, vans, and Jeeps. Ideal for road trips, camping, work vehicles, and daily commuting.
- Tool‑Free Install & Easy Transfer – Secures in seconds with adjustable top and bottom buckle straps. No tools needed. Detach and carry truck seat organizer to your garage, campsite, or workshop without repacking your gear.
- Heavy-Duty & Water-Resistant Material – Made from durable 600D polyester with a water-resistant coating, this car seat back protector is built to withstand daily wear, outdoor use, and tough conditions. Protects your seat from dirt, scratches, and spills.
- Gift for Car Enthusiasts – Use the behind seat car organizer as a garage tool organizer, camping, workshop storage, or travel companion. Perfect for road trips, job sites, outdoor adventures, and daily commutes. A practical gift for men who is dads, boyfriends, engineers and car lovers.
IIHS lists the 2026 Pilot as a Top Safety Pick. The Pilot receives good results in small-overlap front testing, headlights, pedestrian front-crash prevention, and LATCH ease of use. The updated moderate-overlap front result is acceptable because the rear-passenger restraint result is weaker than the other listed categories. That combination supports a strong safety recommendation, but it does not justify calling the Pilot universally safest.
Is the Hyundai Palisade the best hybrid and safety-award combination?
The 2026 Hyundai Palisade is the strongest candidate for families that want a conventional hybrid option and the highest current IIHS award designation among the SUVs whose award has a build-date qualification in this comparison.
Hyundai lists up to 34 MPG combined for the 2026 Palisade Hybrid Blue SEL and SEL Premium FWD trims. Hyundai lists 31 MPG combined for higher specified hybrid trims on the 2026 Palisade specifications page. The 34 MPG figure therefore applies to named front-wheel-drive trims, not automatically to every Palisade Hybrid.
IIHS lists the 2026 Palisade as a Top Safety Pick+ for vehicles built after November 2025. The listed Palisade results are good across the supplied small-overlap front, updated moderate-overlap front, side, headlights, vehicle-to-vehicle front-crash prevention, pedestrian front-crash prevention, seat-belt reminders, and LATCH categories.
The build-date qualification matters. A Palisade carrying a 2026 model-year label but built before the stated date should not automatically be described as a Top Safety Pick+. Buyers should check the vehicle’s build date and the current IIHS entry for the exact vehicle before treating the award as a purchasing requirement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Palisade is a good middle ground for families who want a polished three-row vehicle with hybrid availability but do not need the Grand Highlander’s three-powertrain range or the CX-90’s plug-in capability. Verify the exact seating layout, cargo specifications, price, and local availability at the trim level being considered.
Is the Mazda CX-90 PHEV practical for a family?
The 2026 Mazda CX-90 PHEV is practical for a family with dependable charging access and a daily driving pattern that can make regular use of electric operation. The CX-90 PHEV is less compelling for a household that cannot charge at home, work, or a reliable public location.
Mazda lists 323 total horsepower with premium fuel, 56 MPGe combined, rear-biased i-ACTIV AWD, seven-passenger seating, and up to 3,500 pounds of towing in the 2026 CX-90 PHEV specifications. Premium-fuel wording matters because the published horsepower figure is not a claim about regular-fuel operation.
MPGe should not be compared directly with the 34 MPG combined figures published for the conventional hybrids. MPG describes fuel consumption using gasoline, while MPGe incorporates the energy used by a plug-in hybrid. A PHEV’s real-world advantage depends on charging frequency, electric-driving opportunities, ambient temperature, speed, payload, and how often the vehicle operates after its usable electric energy has been depleted.
The CX-90 PHEV has unusually important cargo-configuration differences. Mazda lists 14.9 cubic feet behind a three-person third row, 40.0 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 74.2 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. The two-person third-row layout changes those figures to 15.9, 40.1, and 75.2 cubic feet. Families should identify the exact third-row configuration before comparing the CX-90 PHEV with a rival’s cargo number.
Rank #3
- 【ULTIMATE SPACE SAVER & KEEP CAR CLEAN】: Tired of a messy backseat? Our car organizer with 8 large pockets is a must-have for parents. Perfectly store snacks, toys, books, diapers, and pet supplies, transforming your SUV or minivan into a tidy, stress-free zone for family trips and daily school runs.
- 【SAG-PROOF & HEAVY-DUTY CONSTRUCTION】: Made from premium, BPA-free 1680D oxford fabric, this kids car organizer features reinforced stitching and corners. It stays securely flush against the seat, preventing sagging even when fully loaded, ensuring durable use for years of travel with toddlers and kids.
- 【LARGER TABLET SLEEVE FOR KIDS ENTERTAINMENT】: Keep your child engaged on long drives! The touch-screen viewer window holds tablets up to 11" display. Compatible with no case iPad 11 Pro, Kids Fire 10, Kindle 10. (Overall Sleeve Size: 10"x7") . It’s a lifesaver for road trip activities, preventing fights over devices and protecting from spills and scratches.
- 【WATERPROOF BACK SEAT PROTECTOR & EASY TO CLEAN】: Acts as a durable car seat cover! The waterproof and scratch-resistant fabric safeguards your expensive car seats from juice spills, muddy shoes, and crayon marks. Simply wipe clean with a damp cloth, making it the perfect travel accessory for messy kids and pets.
- 【QUICK 60-SECOND INSTALLATION & UNIVERSAL FIT】: No tools needed! Adjust the top and bottom straps with heavy-duty buckles for a custom, secure fit in any car, truck, SUV, or minivan. Ideal for grandparents or frequent car swaps. Get organized instantly for your next vacation or school run!
IIHS includes both the CX-90 and CX-90 PHEV among the 2026 Top Safety Pick+ midsize SUVs. The safety award strengthens the CX-90 PHEV’s case, but a safety award does not answer whether a family can comfortably fit its child seats, stroller, passengers, and charging routine.
Why choose the Subaru Ascent for a family?
The 2026 Subaru Ascent is the clearest choice for families that want standard all-wheel drive, seven- or eight-passenger flexibility, useful ground clearance, and a 5,000-pound towing rating.
Subaru lists standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, seven- or eight-passenger configurations, 43.5 cubic feet behind the second row for applicable configurations, and up to 75.6 cubic feet behind the first row on its 2026 Ascent specifications page. The 2026 Ascent brochure lists 5,000 pounds of towing capacity and 8.7 inches of ground clearance.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Ascent’s eight-passenger configuration is especially relevant to families that prefer a second-row bench instead of captain’s chairs. The seven-passenger configuration may make second-row access easier, but the exact layout should be checked on the vehicle in front of you. Standard AWD can help with traction, but standard AWD does not eliminate the need for suitable winter tires, sensible speed, or appropriate road conditions.
The supplied research does not include a comparable 2026 IIHS result for the Ascent. The absence of a cited result here is not a claim that the Ascent is unsafe; it means the Ascent should not be ranked against the other vehicles using a safety award that was not established in this research.
What is the safest family SUV for 2026?
No single SUV in this shortlist can defensibly be called “the safest” without naming the test organization, award year, model year, build-date restriction, and exact configuration. Using the supplied IIHS evidence, the 2026 Hyundai Palisade built after November 2025 and the 2026 Mazda CX-90/CX-90 PHEV have Top Safety Pick+ designations, while the 2026 Honda Pilot has a Top Safety Pick designation.
The Palisade has the most important qualification: the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award applies to vehicles built after November 2025. The CX-90 and CX-90 PHEV appear in IIHS’s 2026 midsize-SUV Top Safety Pick+ summary. The Pilot’s Top Safety Pick result is strong but is not the same award level as Top Safety Pick+.
The 2025 IIHS Grand Highlander page says the rating applies to 2024–2026 models and reports an acceptable small-overlap front result, good updated moderate-overlap and side results, and good vehicle-to-vehicle and pedestrian front-crash prevention. The supplied research does not provide a comparable 2026 IIHS award result for the Ascent.
IIHS results are only one part of family safety. Parents still need to install child restraints correctly, use the vehicle’s LATCH and belt paths as directed, keep children in age- and size-appropriate restraints, and verify that the selected trim includes the safety equipment they expect.
Which family SUV gets the best gas mileage?
Among the supplied published figures, the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid and 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid both reach 34 MPG combined on specified configurations. The Palisade figure applies to specified FWD Hybrid Blue SEL and SEL Premium trims, while Toyota describes the Grand Highlander 2.5-liter hybrid figure as manufacturer-estimated.
Rank #4
- Large Car Organizer, 24 x 16 inch size, extra-long straps with quick-release buckles ensure a perfect fit for any car
- Multi organizer pockets on the front for handy storage of drink, umbrella, books, pen or kids toys
- Uses improved stronger 600D Polyester, waterproof frosted PVC, durable and safety
- Tablet pocket with a clear touch-screen viewer window that fits up to 10” Android or for iPad tablets
- Water-resistant, machine-washable fabric which is easy for you to clean the muddy footprints, Good for Travel, Kids.
The Palisade lists 31 MPG combined for higher specified hybrid trims, so drivetrain and trim selection matter. The Mazda CX-90 PHEV’s 56 MPGe combined figure is not a direct gasoline-MPG comparison because the CX-90 PHEV can use externally supplied electrical energy. The supplied research does not provide comparable 2026 combined-MPG figures for the Pilot or Ascent.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFor a family that charges reliably, the CX-90 PHEV may use less gasoline on qualifying daily trips. For a family that does not charge regularly, a conventional hybrid such as the Palisade Hybrid or Grand Highlander Hybrid is the more straightforward efficiency strategy.
Which SUV is best for three car seats?
No SUV in this article should be declared best for three car seats without physically testing the family’s exact restraints in the exact trim. The most promising layouts to investigate are an eight-seat bench configuration in the Pilot, Grand Highlander, Palisade, or Ascent, but seat width, buckle placement, LATCH locations, front-seat clearance, and third-row access can change by configuration.
The Honda Pilot deserves special attention because specified configurations offer a removable second-row center seat. The Subaru Ascent also offers an eight-passenger configuration. Families should bring all three child restraints to a dealer or test-drive appointment and verify that the restraints sit tightly, the buckles remain accessible, the front seats have safe clearance, and adults can reach the third row without disturbing the installed seats.
IIHS LATCH ease-of-use results provide useful information for the Pilot and Palisade, but LATCH ratings do not replace an actual installation check. The supplied research does not claim child-seat installation testing in any of these SUVs.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which three-row SUV has the most cargo space?
The 2026 Honda Pilot has the highest published maximum cargo figure in this comparison at 113.7 cubic feet behind the first row for a specified TrailSport configuration. The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander lists up to 97.5 cubic feet, the Subaru Ascent up to 75.6 cubic feet, and the Mazda CX-90 PHEV up to 75.2 cubic feet in its two-person-third-row configuration.
Those numbers do not establish a definitive real-world winner because the measurements use different seating configurations and manufacturer measurement conventions. The most useful family comparison is cargo behind the third row, followed by cargo behind the second row with a stroller or sports equipment loaded. The supplied material gives detailed behind-third-row figures for the CX-90 PHEV but not for the other shortlisted SUVs.
Families should measure the objects that matter rather than rely only on maximum volume. A stroller’s folded length, a cooler’s height, grocery bags, hockey or soccer equipment, pet crates, and the number of seats that must remain occupied can matter more than the maximum published number.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which family SUV can tow 5,000 pounds?
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander, 2026 Honda Pilot with AWD, and 2026 Subaru Ascent publish maximum towing capacities of up to 5,000 pounds. The 2026 Mazda CX-90 PHEV publishes up to 3,500 pounds, and the supplied research does not provide a Palisade towing figure.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minute| Vehicle | Published maximum | Condition or qualification |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander | 5,000 lb | Maximum listed by Toyota; verify powertrain, trim, and equipment |
| 2026 Honda Pilot | 5,000 lb | Applies to AWD models according to Honda’s towing specifications |
| 2026 Subaru Ascent | 5,000 lb | Listed in Subaru’s 2026 brochure; verify trim and equipment |
| 2026 Mazda CX-90 PHEV | 3,500 lb | Maximum listed by Mazda for the PHEV |
| 2026 Hyundai Palisade | Not stated in the supplied research | Obtain the current trim-specific rating before buying a trailer |
A maximum tow rating is not the same as a safe loaded-trailer recommendation for every family trip. Payload includes passengers, luggage, accessories, and trailer tongue weight. Buyers should confirm the vehicle’s door-jamb payload label, hitch rating, trailer-brake requirements, tongue-weight limit, and the trailer manufacturer’s limits before towing.
Best Value
- Larger Than Most Other Organizers: Lock even the largest laptop inside a secure and padded compartment, Store large 3 ring binders in the organizer's deep pocket, Use the internal mesh storage for quick access to frequently used items.
- Extremely Stable: Adjustable side straps at the bottom of the bag so you can secure the organizer when hanging it on the back or front seat. The bag will remain tightly coupled to the seat and won't hinder passengers on their way in or out.
- Lots Of Storage: 2 bottle holders, 2 deep cushioned compartments, 2 zipper and open pockets, easily accessible pens pouch, dedicated phone sized drawstring and hook-and-loop pockets.
- Carry With Comfort: Unlike other models - our organizer includes a padded sleeve that wraps the headrest strap and makes carrying it extremely comfortable, even when heavily loaded. The strap length can also be easily adjusted for added convenience.
- Durable And Long Lasting: The main body is made from dense, high quality 600D polyester fabric. All straps are stitched using tough X shaped patterns to withstand strong forces and prevent tears over time.
What happened to the Kia Telluride in the 2026 ranking?
The current Kia U.S. Telluride page presents the all-new 2027 Telluride and 2027 Telluride Hybrid, not a 2026 Telluride. The 2027 model is described with a new 2.5-liter turbocharged gas engine, a hybrid option, and up to eight-passenger seating on Kia’s current Telluride page.
The redesigned 2027 Telluride should not be silently presented as a 2026 family SUV. Buyers shopping for an outgoing 2026 Telluride should use 2026-specific specifications, pricing, inventory, warranty information, and safety results. This article omits the outgoing Telluride from the primary 2026 shortlist rather than mixing model years.
What should families check before buying a 2026 SUV?
- Bring the actual child seats. Test rear-facing and forward-facing restraints in every seating position the family will use. Check LATCH access, seat-belt buckle access, front-seat clearance, and whether a center-seat passenger can sit comfortably.
- Test third-row entry with the car seats installed. A removable second-row center seat, a sliding bench, captain’s chairs, and a fold-and-tumble mechanism create different access paths. Ask whether a child can reach the third row safely without climbing over a seat or disturbing a restraint.
- Measure cargo behind the third row. Load the folded stroller, school bags, sports equipment, groceries, or pet crate. Maximum cargo behind the first row is useful for moving bulky items but says little about a normal family trip with all seats in use.
- Match the powertrain to the daily routine. A conventional hybrid does not require external charging. A PHEV such as the CX-90 PHEV makes the most sense when dependable charging is available and daily driving can use electric operation.
- Check winter equipment separately from AWD. The Ascent supplies standard AWD, and the CX-90 PHEV supplies i-ACTIV AWD, but traction also depends on tires, road conditions, speed, clearance, and driver inputs. Families in severe winter climates should price suitable winter tires.
- Verify towing and payload together. Do not select a trailer solely from the headline tow rating. Confirm the exact drivetrain, factory hitch equipment, payload label, tongue-weight limit, trailer brakes, and loaded weight.
- Compare family features at the trim level. Second-row layout, rear climate controls, cameras, power liftgates, seat covers, and safety equipment may vary by trim. A lower-priced trim is not automatically the better family value if the configuration removes the feature the family needs.
- Get current pricing locally. The supplied research did not normalize MSRP, destination charges, regional incentives, dealer pricing, or inventory. Ask for an itemized quote for the exact model year, trim, drivetrain, and seating layout.
How can families protect the SUV interior?
Families carrying muddy shoes, pets, wet sports gear, or winter slush should consider vehicle-specific all-season SUV floor mats and verify the exact model year, trim, row configuration, and captain’s-chair versus bench-seat layout before ordering. Honda’s official 2026 Pilot accessory material lists all-season floor mats, second-row seat covers, and first- and third-row seat covers in its 2026 Pilot accessories brochure.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →A three-row SUV cargo liner can also be useful when the family routinely carries a stroller, groceries, sports equipment, pets, or wet gear. Cargo liners are not universal: check the exact floor shape, third-row configuration, seat-folding path, and whether the liner interferes with access to underfloor storage or third-row releases.
What does this 2026 family SUV comparison not claim?
This comparison does not claim personal test drives, instrumented cargo testing, child-seat installation testing, long-term ownership experience, reliability rankings, fuel-economy testing, or total-cost-of-ownership results. The recommendations are editorial judgments based on the supplied manufacturer specifications and IIHS safety information, not first-hand vehicle testing.
Recheck specifications before publication or purchase if more than 30 days have passed, and recheck immediately when considering live pricing, incentives, dealer inventory, recalls, EPA revisions, safety-award changes, or program links. Model-year availability and trim content can change during the sales year.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the safest family SUV for 2026?
No single SUV can be called the safest without specifying the test organization, award year, model year, build date, and configuration. Among the supplied IIHS results, the 2026 Hyundai Palisade built after November 2025 and the 2026 Mazda CX-90/CX-90 PHEV have Top Safety Pick+ designations; the 2026 Honda Pilot has a Top Safety Pick designation.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which family SUV can tow 5,000 pounds?
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander and 2026 Honda Pilot both publish up to 5,000 pounds of towing, and the 2026 Subaru Ascent also lists 5,000 pounds. The Honda rating applies to AWD models, while every buyer should confirm the exact trim, equipment, payload, tongue weight, and trailer-brake requirements.
Which family SUV gets the best gas mileage?
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid and specified 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid FWD trims each publish 34 MPG combined. The Mazda CX-90 PHEV’s 56 MPGe combined figure is not directly comparable with gasoline MPG because MPGe includes electrical energy and depends on charging.
Does standard all-wheel drive mean I can skip winter tires?
Standard AWD does not eliminate the need for appropriate winter tires. Winter performance also depends on tire condition, road conditions, speed, ground clearance, vehicle loading, and driver inputs.
The Bottom Line
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander if maximum space, eight-passenger availability, powertrain choice, and 5,000-pound towing matter most. Choose the 2026 Honda Pilot if a removable second-row center seat and practical seating flexibility matter more. Choose the 2026 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid for a 34 MPG combined figure on specified FWD trims and a build-date-qualified IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. Choose the 2026 Mazda CX-90 PHEV if dependable charging makes plug-in driving useful. Choose the 2026 Subaru Ascent if standard AWD and seven- or eight-seat flexibility are the priorities.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBefore buying, install the family’s actual child seats, test third-row access, load the stroller and gear, confirm the exact trim’s safety and seating equipment, and compare payload with the trailer’s loaded weight.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




