Recommended Free Tools
For the longest published U.S. range in this 2026 luxury-EV comparison, start with the Lucid Air Grand Touring. The Tesla Model S is a range-focused alternative, while the Model S Plaid, Porsche Taycan and Audi e-tron GT put greater emphasis on acceleration or sporty driving. The Mercedes-Benz EQS and BMW i7 are large luxury sedans with different range and trim trade-offs. These are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from independent cars driven on the same route in the same conditions.
Which luxury electric car has the longest range?
The Lucid Air Grand Touring leads this group on published U.S. EPA-estimated range. That makes it the first model to investigate if your priority is maximizing the distance between charging stops. It does not establish that every owner will achieve the advertised distance: the figure is tied to configuration, and driving conditions affect how far a car travels on a charge.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For context, the comparison below uses U.S. figures for 2026 models where the manufacturers publish them. Tesla’s figures are from its current U.S. Model S page. Range numbers are not interchangeable with WLTP figures used in other markets, and estimates for some BMW configurations may be preliminary. Treat the exact vehicle’s window sticker as the final reference for its EPA figure.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Vehicle | Published U.S. range | Published performance figure | What the figures suggest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Lucid Air Grand Touring | Up to 512 miles, EPA-estimated; wheel selection affects range | 819 hp; 0–60 mph in 3.0 seconds | Longest published range in this group; listed from $114,900 |
| Tesla Model S | Up to 410 miles, EPA-estimated | 670 hp | Range-oriented alternative |
| Tesla Model S Plaid | 368 miles, EPA-estimated | 1,020 hp; 0–60 mph in 1.99 seconds with rollout subtracted | Acceleration-focused sedan with less published range than Model S |
| 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQS 450 4MATIC | 367 miles, EPA-estimated | 355 hp; 0–60 mph in 5.4 seconds | Large luxury sedan with substantial published range |
| 2026 BMW i7 eDrive50 | 301–314 miles, estimated by configuration | Model-specific performance specifications vary | Check the exact wheels and certification status |
| 2026 BMW i7 xDrive60 | 296–311 miles, estimated by configuration | Model-specific performance specifications vary | Compare the specific configuration, not just the trim name |
| 2026 BMW i7 M70 | 268–285 miles, estimated by configuration | BMW lists 650 hp and 0–60 mph in 3.5 seconds for an M70 configuration | Performance variant with a shorter estimated range than other i7 variants |
| 2026 Porsche Taycan variants | 269–318 miles, EPA-estimated across variants | Varies by trim | Choose by body style and specific variant |
| 2026 Audi S e-tron GT | 300 miles, EPA-estimated with 20-inch wheels | 670 hp with launch control; 0–60 mph in 3.3 seconds | Sporty grand tourer with high listed DC charging power |
| 2026 Audi RS e-tron GT performance | 278 miles, EPA-estimated | Performance-focused derivative; the S model’s figures do not apply | Consider its performance equipment alongside its range trade-off |
EPA estimates provide a useful U.S. comparison, but they are not a promise of a particular trip distance. The EPA and WLTP use different test cycles, so an international-market figure should not be placed beside these U.S. estimates as if both were measured the same way. BMW also cautions that some figures may be preliminary before EPA certification. For the exact configuration you are considering, check its window sticker or look up the vehicle through FuelEconomy.gov.
#1 Best Overall
- Officially licensed Lucid Air - modern luxury electric vehicle as a detailed Hot Wheels model
- Elegant dark red metallic finish with black roof for a high-quality, futuristic look
- Streamlined sedan silhouette with clean lines and aerodynamic design
- Stylish silver black aero rims to match the vehicle's EV character
- Part of the HW Green Speed Series 2026 - 6/10 - Focus on modern, environmentally oriented performance vehicles. 2026 Hot Wheels Mainline Number 59/250 - Fixed Serial Number with Collector Value
How should you weigh range against performance?
A long-range luxury EV and a performance EV can overlap, but a high horsepower or quick acceleration figure does not tell you how far the car will travel between charges. Compare the range for the precise trim and wheel combination you want with the performance figure for that same version. In this group, the Plaid’s published range is lower than the standard Model S, and BMW’s M70 range estimates are lower than the estimates listed for the eDrive50 and xDrive60.
Choose the Lucid Air Grand Touring for range-first shopping
The Grand Touring is the clearest starting point when minimizing charging stops is the leading goal. Its published range advantage does not remove the need to verify the wheels on the actual car: Lucid says wheel selection affects range. The manufacturer lists a starting price, but a buyer should compare the configured vehicle and current quote rather than assume that starting figure represents the car on a dealer lot.
Choose between the Model S and Model S Plaid by priority
The two Model S versions illustrate a straightforward trade-off: the standard version is the more range-focused choice in Tesla’s published figures, while the Plaid is the acceleration-focused alternative. The Plaid’s stated 0–60 time subtracts rollout, a qualification that matters when comparing acceleration claims with figures measured or presented differently. Do not treat it as an independently measured, directly comparable road-test result.
Consider the Taycan and e-tron GT as sport-focused alternatives
Porsche publishes a range span across Taycan variants rather than one figure that represents the entire lineup. Body style and trim matter, so a buyer should identify the exact version before comparing it with a sedan. Audi’s S and RS e-tron GT figures are also distinct: the S range figure is tied to 20-inch wheels, and the RS performance model has its own published range. Do not transfer the S model’s charging or acceleration specifications to the RS.
Look at the EQS and i7 for large-sedan priorities
The EQS 450 4MATIC and BMW i7 are alternatives for buyers focused on a large luxury sedan rather than on choosing the sportiest shape in the comparison. The EQS has one cited range and performance specification for the named trim. The i7 figures vary by powertrain and wheel configuration, so the broad i7 name is not enough to make a precise range comparison. Its M70 is the performance variant in the cited lineup, with a shorter estimate than the other two i7 variants shown.
Why can the range on a window sticker differ from your trip?
An EPA estimate is a standardized comparison point; it is not a route-specific forecast. Actual range can change with wheel and tire choice, weather, driving style, speed and accessory use. BMW explicitly identifies those factors and notes that some of its 2026 estimates may be preliminary. Lucid likewise flags wheel selection for the Air Grand Touring. When reviewing a car, match the estimate to the wheels and trim on the vehicle you would actually buy.
Rank #2
- AUTHENTIC DESIGN: Meticulously detailed 1:38 scale die-cast metal model of the 2016 Pagani Huayra BC supercar with stunning metallic finish and precise exterior details
- INTERACTIVE FEATURES: Working doors that open and close plus pull-back motor mechanism allows the car to zoom across smooth surfaces
- PREMIUM CONSTRUCTION: Built with durable die-cast metal body, rubber tires, and detailed plastic components for lasting quality and play value
- PERFECT DISPLAY SIZE: Compact 5-inch length makes it ideal for collectors while maintaining impressive detail and proportion
- QUALITY MATERIALS: Manufactured using safe, high-grade materials suitable for ages 3 and up, combining durability with authentic styling
For a long trip, think in terms of the whole route rather than a single maximum-range number. Consider the distance between charging opportunities, how much flexibility you have to stop, and whether the charging power and time information for the particular car suits your plans. A model with a higher published range may be attractive for fewer planned stops; a sport-focused alternative may make sense if its performance and body style matter more to you. The figures here do not establish which car completes a real-world route fastest, because no matched-condition road-test results are available for this comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsIt is also useful to separate a range claim from a road-trip guarantee. A 512-mile estimate does not mean a driver should plan every journey around driving 512 miles without stopping. The usable trip plan depends on route, conditions and charging access, while the published figure is a standardized estimate. Likewise, a car’s peak charging-power rating alone cannot tell you how long a particular stop will take. Compare the same kind of information for each model when it is available, and avoid filling in gaps with another trim’s specifications.
How do charging power and advertised charging time compare?
Peak DC charging power is one useful specification, but it is not the same as the time every driver will spend charging. Audi lists up to 320 kW DC charging for the S e-tron GT and says charging from 10% to 80% takes about 18 minutes. Mercedes lists 200 kW DC charging for the EQS 450 4MATIC and 31 minutes for the same stated 10–80% range. These are manufacturer-published figures; the Audi time is an approximate public DC fast-charging claim, not a guarantee for every session.
Those figures are most useful as a comparison of what the manufacturers advertise under their stated charging context. A public fast-charging session depends on the charging equipment and conditions, so do not assume that the peak power will be sustained throughout a session or that a particular stop will take exactly the published time. The figures provided here do not establish comparable charging times for the other cars in the table, so avoid ranking them on that basis.
For shopping purposes, ask whether the charging figure refers to a maximum power level or an estimated time over a defined battery range. Audi’s 320 kW number is a maximum DC rate, while the roughly 18-minute claim describes a 10–80% session. Mercedes provides both a 200 kW maximum and a 31-minute 10–80% claim for the EQS 450 4MATIC. Keeping those units and conditions straight makes the claims more informative than a simple “fast charging” label.
What should you check before choosing a trim?
Use the advertised range as a filter, then confirm the details that apply to the exact car. Small configuration differences matter: the Audi S figure is specified with 20-inch wheels, Lucid notes a wheel effect, and BMW publishes ranges across wheel and model configurations. Porsche’s range is a lineup span, not a promise for every Taycan.
Rank #3
- AUTHENTIC REPLICA: Die-cast metal 1:43 scale model of the 1953 Cadillac Series 62, featuring detailed exterior finish and classic vintage styling.
- FUNCTIONAL FEATURES : Working doors that open and close, plus pull-back action mechanism for interactive play.
- QUALITY CONSTRUCTION : Built with die-cast metal body, rubber tires, and precise plastic components for durability and authentic look.
- PERFECT SIZE : Measures 5 inches in length, making it ideal for display or play while maintaining impressive detail.
- REALISTIC DETAILS : Features authentic chrome trim accents, detailed interior, and period-correct wheel designs true to the original 1953 Cadillac.
- Identify the exact model year and trim. Make sure the listing, order sheet and window sticker refer to the same version. A 2026 estimate should not be assumed to describe a different model year.
- Match the wheels and tires. Ask whether the displayed or quoted range applies to the fitted wheel and tire package. This is especially important where the manufacturer’s published range varies by wheel choice or names a specific wheel size.
- Verify the EPA figure on the actual vehicle. For a U.S. purchase, check the vehicle’s window sticker or use FuelEconomy.gov. Do not substitute a WLTP figure from an international page.
- Compare the performance number for that same configuration. Confirm which trim a horsepower or acceleration claim describes, and preserve qualifications such as launch control or rollout subtraction.
- Get a current quote for the configured car. A listed starting price is not the same as an exact configured price or dealer transaction price. Availability and local pricing are not established by the specifications in this comparison.
The only starting price specified here is Lucid’s listed $114,900 for the Air Grand Touring. That is a useful point of reference, not a complete comparison of purchase costs: the information presented here does not establish exact configured prices, dealer transaction prices or local availability for the rest of the group. Ask for a quote on the trim and equipment you actually want, and compare that with the actual window sticker. Avoid assuming that a headline starting price represents a similarly equipped vehicle or the final amount you would pay.
For range claims, keep the source market and test cycle attached to the number. Tesla’s current U.S. Model S page gives EPA figures; international Tesla pages can instead show WLTP numbers. Using a larger-looking number from a different cycle would not make a sound apples-to-apples comparison. BMW’s preliminary estimates need a similar note of caution: confirm the certified estimate for the precise vehicle rather than treating every displayed estimate as final.
What does home charging require?
Home charging can be part of the ownership decision, but a charger or outlet should not be selected from a generic recommendation alone. The connector or adapter must be compatible with the vehicle, the home electrical panel and circuit must support the intended setup, and installation needs depend on the property. Ask a qualified electrician to assess the installation before committing to a 240V outlet or wallbox.
BMW says its i7 includes a portable Flexible Fast Charger for 120V and 240V outlets and offers an optional NACS Level 2 Wallbox Plus. BMW also says a certified electrician is required for installation of a 240V outlet or wallbox. Audi’s charging guide gives a typical installation-cost range of $799–$1,999, but says the cost varies with the home’s electrical setup; that is not a universal quote. For BMW shoppers, the manufacturer identifies Qmerit as an installation-concierge partner, which is a service option rather than a guarantee of a particular installation price or availability.
- Confirm the vehicle’s charging connector and any adapter requirements.
- Check the circuit, panel capacity and intended amperage with an electrician.
- Ask what work the home needs before comparing a charger’s purchase price with an installed quote.
- Separate a portable charging unit from a permanently installed Level 2 outlet or wallbox; they are not the same installation decision.
A 240V Level 2 home charger is a category worth considering if home charging fits your routine, but it is not a universal purchase recommendation. Before choosing a unit, verify connector or adapter compatibility, circuit capacity, amperage and installation needs. BMW’s included portable charging options and optional wallbox illustrate that portable equipment and a hard-wired or outlet-based Level 2 setup are different choices. Installation costs can vary substantially with the home’s electrical setup; Audi’s $799–$1,999 guide range is an example, not a quote for every property.
Which car makes the most sense for different buyers?
| If your priority is… | Start with… | Check before deciding |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum published range in this group | Lucid Air Grand Touring | Wheel-specific range and the configured vehicle price |
| Range-oriented alternative | Tesla Model S | U.S. EPA figure for the current vehicle rather than an international-cycle number |
| Acceleration-focused sedan | Tesla Model S Plaid | Its rollout-subtracted acceleration qualification and lower published range than Model S |
| Sporty Porsche driving and body-style choice | Porsche Taycan | The exact variant, since the published range spans multiple versions |
| Sport-focused Audi grand tourer | Audi S e-tron GT or RS e-tron GT performance | Separate S and RS range, wheel and charging specifications |
| Large luxury sedan | Mercedes-Benz EQS 450 4MATIC or BMW i7 | For the i7, the precise trim, wheel configuration and whether its estimate is preliminary |
There is no universal winner across range, acceleration, body style, charging and price. The most useful shortlist is the one that reflects your main priority and the exact version you can configure and verify. If your answer depends on real-world highway range or time on a particular route, the manufacturer figures alone cannot settle it; compare the route and charging plan separately rather than treating the published estimate as a guarantee.
Rank #4
- Product size: 6.69*2.36*1.97 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Outer packaging: exquisite color translucent packaging box
- Material: Die-cast car model, made of zinc alloy, with plastic parts, rubber tires, detailed interior and exterior decoration.
- Function: Press the two wheels of the front car to trigger the sound of the engine and the lights, with upright car logos,the angel logo is stored in the hood. The details of the body interior are realistic. Place the car on a flat ground, press the body and pull it back, the car will drive forward. (With pull back function)
- This Rolls-Royce Phantom 1/32 car model pull back car is very suitable for children to play with. The paint is exquisite and feels good, and it is heavy to hold. It is also very suitable for car model enthusiasts as a decoration.
- Accessories and collections: This product is very suitable for static accessories and can be used as an accessory next to a computer. For those who are passionate about collecting model car models, this is a great art collection.
How does the Lucid Air compare with the Tesla Model S, Taycan, EQS and i7?
The Lucid Air Grand Touring’s published 512-mile EPA estimate is the highest in this comparison, ahead of the Model S at up to 410 miles and the EQS 450 4MATIC at 367 miles. That makes the Lucid the range leader on the cited manufacturer figures, not necessarily the best fit for every buyer. The Tesla Model S Plaid trades some of the standard Model S’s published range for a much higher listed horsepower figure and a 1.99-second 0–60 claim that subtracts rollout.
The Taycan and e-tron GT are better understood as sport-focused choices with lower listed ranges in this group. Porsche’s 269–318-mile span covers multiple Taycan variants; Audi lists 300 miles for the S e-tron GT with 20-inch wheels and 278 miles for the RS e-tron GT performance. The EQS and i7 are large-sedan alternatives: the EQS offers a cited 367-mile estimate, while the i7 ranges vary by trim and wheels from 268 to 314 miles. The useful comparison is therefore not just “which number is biggest,” but which exact configuration balances the range, performance and body style you want.
Is one of these the best luxury EV for long road trips?
If your first criterion is the longest published U.S. range, the Lucid Air Grand Touring is the starting point in this group. For a road trip, however, the maximum estimate is only one consideration. Check the exact vehicle’s EPA figure, wheel configuration and route-specific charging options, then consider the manufacturer’s published charging information where available. The Audi S e-tron GT and Mercedes EQS 450 4MATIC have cited 10–80% charging times, but those claims are not guarantees and the cited information does not provide equivalent figures for every model.
None of the specifications here proves which car will finish a particular route first or achieve its full advertised range in real-world highway driving. That would require matched testing and route conditions. Use the published figures to narrow the shortlist, then plan the trip around the actual car, route and charging stops rather than assuming a standardized range number is a route forecast.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which luxury electric car has the longest range?
The 2026 Lucid Air Grand Touring leads this group with up to 512 miles of EPA-estimated range. Lucid notes that wheel selection affects range, so check the exact configuration and window sticker.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which electric luxury sedan is fastest?
Among the cited 0–60 mph claims, Tesla lists the Model S Plaid at 1.99 seconds with rollout subtracted. The qualification matters, and the figure is a manufacturer claim rather than a matched independent test. Lucid lists 3.0 seconds for the Air Grand Touring and BMW lists 3.5 seconds for an i7 M70 configuration.
Best Value
- LAMBORGHINI REVUELTO SUPERCAR MODEL CAR KIT - Build the cutting-edge Lamborghini Revuelto, the brand’s first hybrid V12 supercar, recreated in highly detailed 1:24 scale for collectors and car enthusiasts.
- HIGHLY DETAILED 101-PIECE KIT - Includes multi-piece interior, detailed chassis, and precision-molded components that bring this next-generation supercar to life.
- REALISTIC V12 ENGINE DETAIL - Features a highly detailed hybrid V12 engine with opening engine cover, allowing you to showcase the heart of Lamborghini performance.
- POSEABLE & CUSTOM FEATURES - Front wheels can be positioned left or right, and the interior includes optional left- or right-hand drive configuration for added realism.
- AUTHENTIC INTERIOR DESIGN - Detailed cockpit with sport bucket seats and driver-focused layout, inspired by the real Revuelto’s aerospace-style interior.
How does the Lucid Air compare with the Tesla Model S?
Lucid lists up to 512 EPA-estimated miles for the Air Grand Touring, compared with up to 410 miles for the current U.S. Model S page. Tesla lists the Model S Plaid at 368 miles, with 1,020 hp and a 1.99-second 0–60 claim that subtracts rollout. Compare the exact trim, wheels and window-sticker range.
Are EPA and WLTP range figures directly comparable?
No. EPA and WLTP are different test cycles. For a U.S. comparison, use U.S. EPA estimates and verify the exact vehicle’s window sticker or FuelEconomy.gov listing rather than mixing in an international WLTP number.
How much does it cost to install a home EV charger?
Audi’s current charging guide gives a typical installation range of $799–$1,999, but says costs depend on the home’s electrical setup. Treat that as a guide, not a universal quote, and have a qualified electrician assess the panel, circuit and installation needs.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Does the BMW i7 include a home charger?
BMW says the i7 includes a portable Flexible Fast Charger for 120V and 240V outlets and offers an optional NACS Level 2 Wallbox Plus. BMW says a certified electrician is required to install a 240V outlet or wallbox. Confirm compatibility and installation requirements for the specific vehicle and home.
The Bottom Line
For maximum published U.S. range, the Lucid Air Grand Touring is the lead choice in this group at up to 512 EPA-estimated miles. The Model S is a range-oriented alternative, while the Plaid, Taycan and e-tron GT appeal to buyers prioritizing performance or a sport-focused format. The EQS and i7 bring large-sedan alternatives with their own range and trim considerations. Before deciding, verify the exact model year, trim, wheels, EPA estimate, charging setup and configured price; manufacturer figures are not guarantees of real-world range or trip time.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




