DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

2026 Volvo EX90 vs. Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV: Which Luxury Electric SUV Fits Your Needs?

The EX90 offers six or seven seats; the five-seat EQE SUV starts at a lower MSRP. Compare 2026 U.S. trims, range evidence, charging, and performance.
Entry858 Date Time15 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you need a third row, the 2026 Volvo EX90 is the clear fit: it seats six or seven, depending on configuration. The 2026 Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV models covered here seat five and have lower starting MSRPs, making the EQE 320+ and 320 4MATIC the more direct choices for shoppers who do not need an extra row. The decision then turns on budget, the range figures available for the specific trim, charging access, and how much performance you want.

This comparison uses U.S. manufacturer specifications and starting prices accessed October 11, 2026. Those figures are not transaction prices, and they do not establish which vehicle rides better, proves more reliable, or achieves better range in everyday driving.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

How the EX90 compares with the EQE SUV at a glance

2026 model Starting MSRP Seats Drivetrain and published performance Range and charging information in the cited manufacturer material
Volvo EX90 Single Motor $78,090 Seven Rear-wheel drive Up to 291 miles EPA-estimated on 21-inch wheels; 276 miles on 20- or 22-inch wheels. Volvo lists a 92.0 kWh battery and an optimal 10–80% DC charge time of 22 minutes under its stated conditions.
Volvo EX90 Twin Motor $81,390 Six or seven, depending on configuration All-wheel drive; up to 4,850 lb towing Up to 305 miles EPA-estimated on 21-inch wheels; 298 miles on 20- or 22-inch wheels. Volvo lists a 106.0 kWh battery and an optimal 10–80% DC charge time of 22 minutes under its stated conditions.
Volvo EX90 Twin Motor Performance $86,390 Six or seven, depending on configuration All-wheel drive; Volvo lists preliminary estimates of 500 kW/670 hp and 0–60 mph in 4.0 seconds A trim-specific range figure is not established in the cited material.
Mercedes-Benz EQE 320+ SUV $64,950 Five 315 hp, 416 lb-ft; 0–60 mph in 5.9 seconds The cited overview and builder list a 96.0 kWh battery, but do not provide an EPA-estimated range for this trim.
Mercedes-Benz EQE 320 4MATIC SUV $67,450 Five All-wheel drive; 315 combined hp, 564 lb-ft; 0–60 mph in 6.2 seconds The cited overview and builder list a 90.5 kWh battery, but do not provide an EPA-estimated range for this trim.
Mercedes-AMG EQE SUV $97,400 Five 617 hp, 701 lb-ft; 0–60 mph in 3.4 seconds; 4,000 lb towing 230 miles EPA-estimated; 90.6 kWh battery. Mercedes lists 32 minutes for a 10–80% DC charge at up to 170 kW.

Prices are manufacturer starting MSRPs, not quotes for a particular vehicle. Equipment, wheels, local inventory, and manufacturer updates can change what is available and what a vehicle costs. Specifications in this table come from Volvo Cars USA’s 2026 EX90 specification page, Mercedes-Benz USA’s EQE overview, its EQE builder, and its 2026 AMG EQE SUV specifications. The AMG page URL is presented as supplied by the manufacturer material.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The headline difference is practical: Volvo offers a third row; the EQE SUV models in the cited U.S. overview are five-passenger vehicles. For a like-minded mainstream price comparison, look at the EX90 Single Motor or Twin Motor alongside the EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC. The AMG EQE SUV is a separate high-performance, higher-priced option, not a stand-in for the more accessible EQE trims.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

How does the Volvo EX90 compare with the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV? Start with the cabin configuration, then compare the price and specifications of the exact trims you might buy. The available numbers do not make every comparison directly equivalent: the EX90 offers a row of seats the EQE does not, while the EQE 320+ and 320 4MATIC have lower listed starting prices. Range evidence is also uneven, since the sourced Mercedes pages do not give EPA estimates for those mainstream EQE trims.

Start with seats and family configuration

Choose the EX90 if you need six or seven seats

The EX90 is the option here for a household that regularly needs more than five seats. Volvo lists the Single Motor as a seven-seat model and the Twin Motor versions as six- or seven-seat, depending on configuration. Confirm the exact seating layout on the vehicle you are considering rather than assuming every EX90 has the same cabin.

One configuration detail may matter if you are choosing materials: Volvo says the 2026 EX90 wool-blend interior is available only with the six-seat layout. If that upholstery is important, it rules out the seven-seat configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That makes the seating decision more than a simple capacity count. If you routinely carry six or seven people, the EX90 is the only candidate in this comparison that offers the needed seating. If your household normally travels with five or fewer, the EQE’s five-seat layout may be sufficient, and paying for an extra row may not solve a real need. If you are weighing a particular EX90 for occasional use of the additional seats, check the exact cabin and upholstery configuration in person.

Choose the EQE SUV if five seats are enough

The EQE 320+, EQE 320 4MATIC, and AMG EQE SUV are described as five-passenger models in the cited Mercedes-Benz U.S. materials. That can be a sensible match if you do not need a third row and would rather prioritize a lower listed starting price than extra seating capacity. The cited sources do not provide a comparable cargo-volume figure, so seat count alone cannot establish which vehicle carries more luggage with all seats in use.

Do not assume a five-seat SUV is automatically the better luggage choice or that an additional row means a particular cargo capacity. The cited sources do not provide comparable cargo-volume measurements. If your decision depends on fitting a stroller, sports gear, luggage, or other bulky items, take those items to a dealer and check the actual vehicle rather than relying on passenger count as a proxy.

Compare the price of the trims you would actually buy

On listed starting MSRP, the EQE 320+ begins at $64,950 and the EQE 320 4MATIC at $67,450. The EX90 Single Motor starts at $78,090, while the Twin Motor starts at $81,390. That puts the EQE 320+ $13,140 below the EX90 Single Motor at their respective listed starting prices; the EQE 320 4MATIC is $13,940 below the EX90 Twin Motor. These are simple MSRP differences, not estimates of a financed payment or final out-the-door cost.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those pairings are useful for framing the shopping decision, not proof that the trims are identical in equipment or capability. The EQE 320+ is a rear-wheel-drive version, while the EQE 320 4MATIC is all-wheel drive; the EX90 Single Motor is rear-wheel drive and the Twin Motor is all-wheel drive. Seat count remains a fundamental difference even where drivetrain labels align. Compare window stickers and build the configurations you actually want before treating the MSRP gap as a like-for-like value judgment.

Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

The AMG EQE SUV starts at $97,400, well above the mainstream EQE trims and the EX90 configurations listed here. Its price belongs in a separate decision: whether the AMG’s performance package and acceleration justify its premium for you. Do not use its price or range as a proxy for the EQE SUV lineup as a whole.

Before deciding from a starting price, compare the exact vehicle’s options, wheel selection, dealer quote, local inventory, and any incentives available to you. Starting MSRP does not account for those differences. Ask dealers for quotes on the same model year and comparable equipment, and verify that any advertised offer applies to the trim and configuration you are considering. The cited MSRP figures alone cannot establish payments, insurance, taxes, financing costs, or final transaction prices.

Read the range figures by trim, not by nameplate

Volvo publishes EX90 range estimates with wheel-size distinctions

Volvo Cars USA lists the 2026 EX90 Single Motor at up to 291 miles EPA-estimated with 21-inch wheels, or 276 miles with 20- or 22-inch wheels. For the Twin Motor, Volvo lists up to 305 miles with 21-inch wheels, or 298 miles with 20- or 22-inch wheels. Treat these as trim- and wheel-specific EPA estimates, not a promise of the distance every owner will travel between charges. Volvo cautions that driving conditions, use, maintenance, battery condition, and other factors affect range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The wheel-size detail can matter when comparing dealer inventory: a listed figure for 21-inch wheels does not automatically apply to an EX90 fitted with 20- or 22-inch wheels. For the Single Motor, the cited estimates differ by 15 miles between the 21-inch option and the 20- or 22-inch options. For the Twin Motor, the difference is 7 miles. These are differences between Volvo’s published estimates, not a prediction of the range any driver will see. Check the current specification for the precise trim and wheel package on the vehicle.

The cited EX90 specifications do not establish a range figure for the Twin Motor Performance trim that should be used here. Check the current configuration and published EPA estimate for the exact vehicle before comparing it with another model.

The cited EQE range evidence is incomplete for the mainstream trims

The Mercedes-Benz sources used for this comparison list battery capacities for the EQE 320+ and EQE 320 4MATIC, but do not provide an EPA-estimated range for either trim. Battery capacity by itself is not a substitute for an EPA range rating, so there is no supported like-for-like range comparison between those EQE versions and the EX90 in these figures.

Mercedes-Benz does publish a 230-mile EPA-estimated range for the 2026 AMG EQE SUV. That number applies to the AMG trim only; it should not be attributed to the EQE 320+ or EQE 320 4MATIC. If the EPA range is decisive, obtain the current trim-specific figure for the exact EQE you are shopping and compare it with the EX90 configuration and wheel size you would buy.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This is an important limit when asking which luxury electric SUV fits your needs. The sourced figures support an EX90 range comparison across the cited Single Motor and Twin Motor wheel choices, and an AMG-specific EQE estimate. They do not support a range ranking between the EX90 and the more affordable EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC. Do not fill that gap by extrapolating from battery capacity, horsepower, or the AMG result.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Charging: compare the conditions and the connector, too

Volvo’s stated EX90 fast-charge time

Volvo lists an optimal 22-minute DC charging time from 10% to 80% for the EX90 configurations in the cited specification material. Volvo ties that time to stated conditions, including a 350 kW charger and a preconditioned battery. It is an optimal manufacturer figure, not a guarantee that every charging stop will take 22 minutes; charger capability, battery temperature, and other conditions affect the session.

When planning a trip, treat the 22-minute figure as a conditional specification rather than an all-purpose stop duration. The start and end state of charge matter because the published window is specifically 10–80%, and the charger and battery need to meet the stated conditions. Actual sessions can vary with location, equipment, and other circumstances; the manufacturer figure does not say how long a particular trip stop will take.

Mercedes-Benz’s published AMG figure

For the 2026 AMG EQE SUV, Mercedes-Benz lists 32 minutes for a 10–80% DC charge at up to 170 kW. This is an AMG-specific specification and should not be treated as a charging-time figure for the EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC. The cited sources do not establish comparable fast-charge times for those two mainstream trims.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Volvo and AMG times should not be read as a controlled head-to-head result. They are manufacturer claims tied to different specifications and charging conditions, and they do not demonstrate the time either vehicle will take at every public station. For a useful decision, verify the specific model’s charging details and the available charger power along routes you expect to use.

Check charging access in your region

Mercedes-Benz says fast DC charging requires CCS compatibility or its NACS DC fast-charging adapter, which is available from a dealer; charging times vary with location, equipment, and other conditions. The AMG specifications identify J1772 for AC charging and CCS for DC charging. Volvo says its electric vehicles support the North American Charging Standard and can access the Tesla Supercharger network. Confirm current vehicle compatibility, adapter needs, and network availability for the model year and area where you plan to charge. These details can change and may differ by charging station.

Connector and network access are worth checking before a purchase, but the manufacturer statements do not guarantee that every station will be available or suitable for every trip. Confirm the charging equipment required for the vehicle and whether you need an adapter, then check the current charging options where you live and travel. Mercedes-Benz’s adapter availability is described as through a dealer; the material does not establish a price or delivery time for one.

For home charging, both are battery-electric SUVs, so a compatible Level 2 charging station may be relevant. Before purchasing or arranging installation, verify the vehicle’s AC charging compatibility, the station’s connector and power, your home’s electrical capacity, and any installation requirements. The manufacturer specifications are the starting point; they do not establish that a particular charging station or home electrical setup will work for every buyer.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical home-charging checklist is therefore vehicle first, equipment second, installation third: identify the model-year connector and AC charging requirements, choose a compatible station and appropriate power, then have the home’s electrical capacity and installation requirements checked. This article does not endorse a particular charger or establish installation cost. A station that works with one vehicle or electrical setup should not be assumed to suit another without checking compatibility.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black)
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

Performance and towing depend on the specific version

Mainstream EQE models versus EX90 configurations

The EQE 320+ is listed at 315 hp and 416 lb-ft, with a 5.9-second 0–60 mph time. Mercedes-Benz lists the EQE 320 4MATIC at 315 combined hp and 564 lb-ft, with a 6.2-second 0–60 mph time. The EX90 Single Motor is rear-wheel drive, while the Twin Motor versions are all-wheel drive. Volvo publishes an up-to-4,850-lb towing figure for the Twin Motor.

These figures describe different trims and manufacturer claims; they do not substitute for driving the vehicles in the conditions that matter to you. The cited material does not establish towing capacity for the mainstream EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC, so do not infer it from the AMG specification.

The performance figures are useful for identifying each trim’s position, but they do not answer questions about ride quality, handling, or the feel of acceleration on your roads. Similarly, all-wheel drive is a drivetrain distinction, not an independent conclusion about which model is best for your climate or driving style. If traction, towing, or acceleration is central to the purchase, test the specific version and confirm the published requirements for your intended use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The AMG is the acceleration-focused EQE

The AMG EQE SUV is rated at 617 hp, 701 lb-ft, and 3.4 seconds from 0 to 60 mph, with a listed 4,000-lb towing capacity. Those figures make its position clear: it is the performance-focused, substantially more expensive EQE option in this comparison. Its acceleration, price, range, charging specification, and towing number all belong to that particular model, not to the less expensive EQE SUVs.

Volvo describes the EX90 Twin Motor Performance as 500 kW/670 hp and 4.0 seconds from 0 to 60 mph, but labels its power figures preliminary estimates and says results are not guaranteed. Confirm the current published specification for the exact configuration. The cited Volvo material does not make an objective, independently tested performance comparison with the AMG.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the specifications cannot tell you

The available figures are manufacturer specifications and starting prices. They do not establish comparative real-world range, ride comfort, reliability, ownership costs, or transaction prices. No independent side-by-side road test or ownership study is available in the evidence for this comparison, so a definitive overall winner on those points would be unsupported.

Volvo calls the EX90 “the only large fully electric SUV in our range of cars”; that is Volvo Cars USA’s description, not an independent classification. Mercedes-Benz markets the EQE SUV as “Advanced, adaptive, adventurous,” which is brand positioning rather than an independently verified assessment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use a test drive to evaluate seating access, visibility, ride, controls, and cabin fit, and request current dealer quotes for the configurations you are considering. Those checks address factors that the published specifications alone cannot settle.

Best Value
Sale
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.

For a focused visit, bring the questions the spec sheet leaves open: can everyone who needs a seat get in and sit comfortably, can the seating layout work for your regular trips, and do the controls and visibility suit you? If cargo fit is important, bring representative luggage or equipment. If you plan to tow, verify the precise configuration’s published towing information and your own requirements rather than assuming that an SUV designation or another trim’s rating applies.

There is also no independent market or reliability study statistic in the available product specifications and manufacturer starting prices. The numbers in this comparison are product specifications and manufacturer starting prices, not results from an ownership survey or a test. That is why the sensible next step is to verify current details with the manufacturer and local dealer, then evaluate both vehicles yourself rather than treating a specification table as a verdict.

Which luxury electric SUV fits your needs?

  • Pick the Volvo EX90 as your starting point if six or seven seats are a requirement, or if the cited Twin Motor towing figure is relevant. Then choose between the Single Motor and Twin Motor based on drivetrain, configuration, and the wheel-specific range estimates.
  • Consider the EQE 320+ if five seats are sufficient and the lowest listed starting MSRP among the mainstream models in this comparison is your priority. Get the current EPA range for the exact vehicle before judging road-trip suitability.
  • Consider the EQE 320 4MATIC if you want the EQE’s all-wheel-drive version and five seats, while keeping its $67,450 starting MSRP distinct from the more expensive AMG.
  • Consider the AMG EQE SUV only if its performance-focused character and higher starting price suit your priorities. Its 230-mile EPA estimate and charging figures are AMG-specific and do not describe the other EQE trims.

In short, the first question is whether you need a third row. If you do, the EX90 is the direct match. If you do not, the EQE 320+ and 320 4MATIC have lower listed starting prices, but the cited sources do not provide their EPA range figures. For either model, compare the exact vehicle, verify current charging and range information, and drive it before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A short buyer checklist

  1. Set the seat requirement. Decide whether five seats are enough or whether you need six or seven; inspect the exact EX90 layout and remember that its wool-blend interior is limited to six-seat configuration.
  2. Pick the relevant trim pair. For mainstream shopping, compare EX90 Single Motor or Twin Motor with EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC. Treat AMG as a distinct performance purchase.
  3. Verify range on the exact vehicle. Match the EX90 wheel size to Volvo’s EPA estimate and request the current EPA figure for an EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC; do not infer it from battery capacity or AMG data.
  4. Check charging compatibility. Confirm connector, adapter, network access, and home Level 2 installation requirements for your model year and location.
  5. Price the actual deal. Compare options, dealer quotes, local inventory, and applicable incentives instead of relying on starting MSRP alone.
  6. Drive and inspect. Evaluate the seating, cabin, and driving experience in person, and verify towing details if they affect your use.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Volvo EX90 have more seats than the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV?

Yes. The 2026 EX90 is listed with six or seven seats depending on configuration; the EQE 320+, EQE 320 4MATIC, and AMG EQE SUV in the cited U.S. materials are five-passenger models. Volvo’s wool-blend interior is available only with the six-seat EX90 configuration.

How much less does the EQE 320+ cost than the EX90 Single Motor?

The cited starting MSRPs are $64,950 for the 2026 EQE 320+ and $78,090 for the EX90 Single Motor, a $13,140 difference. These are manufacturer starting prices, not transaction prices, and equipment, local inventory, and dealer offers can change the actual cost.

What is the EPA range of the EQE 320+ or EQE 320 4MATIC?

The Mercedes-Benz U.S. overview and builder used for this comparison list battery capacities but do not give EPA-estimated range figures for those trims. Ask for the current EPA figure for the exact vehicle; do not use the AMG EQE SUV’s 230-mile estimate as a substitute.

How long does it take to fast-charge these SUVs?

Volvo lists an optimal 10–80% DC charging time of 22 minutes for the cited EX90 specifications, under stated conditions including a 350 kW charger and a preconditioned battery. Mercedes-Benz lists 32 minutes at up to 170 kW for the AMG EQE SUV only. The cited sources do not give comparable fast-charge times for the EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC, and real charging sessions vary.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which model should I choose if I want all-wheel drive or towing capability?

The EX90 Twin Motor versions are AWD, and Volvo lists up to 4,850 lb of towing for the Twin Motor. Mercedes-Benz lists the EQE 320 4MATIC as AWD; the cited material does not establish towing capacity for the mainstream EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC. The AMG EQE SUV has a separate 4,000-lb towing figure. Verify the rating for the exact trim and vehicle.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: The 2026 Volvo EX90 is the direct choice if you need six or seven seats; the Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV trims covered here seat five and start at lower listed prices. Compare the EX90 Single or Twin Motor with the EQE 320+ or 320 4MATIC for mainstream shopping, and keep the $97,400 AMG EQE SUV in a separate performance category. Verify current trim-specific range and charging information, compare local dealer quotes, and test-drive the configurations you would actually buy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.