The documented 2024 Kia SUV range spans compact crossovers, three-row family SUVs, hybrid and plug-in hybrid choices, and the all-electric three-row EV9. Kia’s published launch MSRPs in the models covered here run from $24,490 for a Seltos LX AWD to $73,900 for an EV9 GT-Line AWD, before destination. Those are historical model-year prices, not current used-car values, and this is not a fully verified list of every Kia SUV: 2024 Soul and Niro EV details are not established here.
What are the 2024 Kia SUV models?
Kia’s documented 2024 lineup includes the Seltos; the Niro Hybrid and Niro Plug-in Hybrid; gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid Sportage models; gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid Sorento models; the Telluride; and the EV9. Kia describes the Niro as a crossover. This overview does not establish 2024 Soul or Niro EV pricing and specifications, so it should not be read as an exhaustive catalog.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The practical distinctions are vehicle size, seating needs, and how you want to power the vehicle. Seltos and Niro are compact choices; Sportage offers several powertrains in a smaller SUV format; Sorento and Telluride are three-row family SUVs; and EV9 is a three-row, all-electric SUV. Confirm seating and equipment on the exact trim you are considering, since the available source information does not provide a complete trim-by-trim seating matrix.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsHow much does a 2024 Kia SUV cost?
The figures below are U.S. launch MSRPs reported by Kia, generally in 2023 for the 2024 model year. Destination is excluded in each listed price unless noted. Options, taxes, dealer charges, and dealer-set selling prices can change the amount a buyer pays. Kia also notes that published prices, equipment, and specifications may change.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Protect Seat from Infant Booster Imprint】- Carseat seat protectors is made of 600D fabric and PVC leather.Thickened padding, good resilience. Installed under the baby safety seat to protect back seat against wear and tear, effectively extend the life of the car seat
- 【Waterproof and Easy to Clean】- Meolsaek seat protector carseat made of high-quality Oxford fabric, can use a damp cloth to wipe off dirt caused by food spills or pet saliva. Protect the leather and cloth fabric car sea, save worry and effort
- 【Dense Non-slip Back Dots, Won't Slip】- with Adjustable straps, Car seat protector is very firmly fixed on the car seat, , which can firmly tie the seat cover to the headrest. This car seat cover has anti-dense non-slip points on the back for better grip, whether it is the back seat or front seat of the car, it can fit well
- 【Not Easy to Fade & Not Stain the Seat】- After careful comparison and selection, the back anti slip dots the car seat protectors are made of light-colored bumps, which are safe and heat-resistant, not easy to fade, No need to worry about soiling the light leather seats in summer
- 【Carseat Protectors for Vehicles】- Large car seat protective comfortably covers front and back car seats . The backrest: 23.6 x19 inch, the seat:18.5 x 19 inch, the mesh is 15 x 8.5 inch. The pockets in the bottom for storing your child’s toys, books, and treats. It is a good product for the whole family to travel or people's daily essentials
| Model and powertrain | Published 2024 MSRP or range | Destination | Relevant published details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seltos | $24,490–$30,090 for listed examples | Excluded; amount not stated in the cited pricing results | Examples include LX AWD, S FWD, EX AWD, X-Line AWD, and SX AWD; a $1,200 SX sunroof package is listed. |
| Niro Hybrid | $26,940–$35,340 | $1,375 excluded | LX, EX, EX Touring, SX, and SX Touring trims. |
| Niro Plug-in Hybrid | $34,390 (EX); $40,140 (SX Touring) | Amount not stated in the cited announcement | Two listed trims; Kia reports 33 miles of all-electric range. |
| Sportage gasoline | $27,190–$37,990 | $1,375 excluded | Seven trim names, with drivetrain-specific versions. |
| Sportage Hybrid | $28,590–$37,490 | $1,375 excluded | LX FWD, LX AWD, EX AWD, and SX Prestige AWD. |
| Sportage Plug-in Hybrid | $39,590 (X-Line AWD); $44,090 (X-Line Prestige AWD) | $1,375 excluded | Both listed configurations are AWD. |
| Sorento gasoline | Not stated in the cited specification matrix | Not stated | The source distinguishes naturally aspirated and turbo gasoline engines by trim. |
| Sorento Hybrid | $36,990 (EX FWD); $39,290 (EX AWD); $42,790 (SX-P AWD) | $1,375 excluded | Three listed configurations. |
| Sorento Plug-in Hybrid | $50,290 (SX-P AWD) | $1,375 excluded | One listed configuration. |
| Telluride | $36,190–$53,385 | $1,395 excluded | 14 FWD/AWD trim combinations. |
| EV9 | $54,900–$73,900 | $1,495 excluded | Five listed configurations, from Light RWD to GT-Line AWD. |
These are not directly comparable “starting prices” unless drivetrain and powertrain are matched. For example, the EV9 range begins with a rear-wheel-drive trim, while the listed Seltos entry is AWD; hybrid and plug-in hybrid versions of a nameplate also carry distinct prices. Use the specific configuration you want, add its destination charge and any options, and then check the dealer’s actual selling price.
Which 2024 Kia SUVs are hybrid or electric?
Kia offered more than one kind of electrification in this documented range. A conventional hybrid (HEV) combines a gasoline engine and electric motor and does not require plug-in charging. A plug-in hybrid (PHEV) can travel on electricity for a limited distance after charging, then also operates as a hybrid. The EV9 is fully electric and needs charging. The terms describe different ownership routines, not interchangeable performance claims.
Rank #2
- PROTECT YOUR CARS UPHOLSTERY CLEAN:Xhyang Car seat protectors are an accessory that’s designed to protect your vehicle’s upholstery from wear and tear. Most parents use them to protect their vehicle’s seats from messy children and any potential damages and reduce mess and clean-up time as well as prevent damage, extend the life of your vehicle upholstery
- ENCHANCED MATERIAL & EASY TO CLEAN:Durable non-slip PVC reinforced corner,600D oxford fabric, Plus on the inside it has foam padding that provides a very comfortable cushioning and textured surface prevents slippage,great for long trips with young travelers, sweat after sports and work out, kid mess and drops, spilled drinks, food, rain, dirt, debris and dust,Easily wiped off Stains with a damp cloth
- CONVENIENT TWO STORAGE POCKET: Keep All Your Baby's Travel Necessities Secure In The Handy Access Mesh Pockets Under The Baby's Feet, It's Perfect For quick and organized access to toys, snacks, drinks, bottles, sunglasses case, lunch boxes, books, etc,Goodbye to messy car seats once and for all,Its odor-free, non-toxic, harmless, breathable and eco-friendly material is 100% safe for your kid and pet.
- ANTI-SLIP DESIGN & ADJUST STRAPS:Non-skid material on top and bottom to prevent car seat from shifting,Securely fasten them to achieve a perfect fit. Forget about seat protectors sliding off the seat,The car seat mat has adjustable safety straps that will tie the cover securely to the headrest. Securely fasten them to achieve a perfect fit
- LARGE SIZE and ISOFIX Compatible:This seat cover fits most types of cars, trucks, sedan, like SUV, van, Honda Odyssey, Jeep, Subaru Outback, Ford F-150, Dodge Charger; the Isofix connection can be carried out flawlessly. Large enough to cover the bottom portion of the seat and the back.adjustable safety straps that will tie the cover securely to the headrest. Securely fasten them to achieve a perfect fit.
| Model | Powertrain choice | Kia-published efficiency, range, or charging figure |
|---|---|---|
| Niro | Hybrid and plug-in hybrid; EV details not verified here | Hybrid: EPA-estimated 53 mpg combined for LX, EX, and SX, and 49 mpg combined for EX Touring and SX Touring. PHEV: 33 miles all-electric range and 108 MPGe combined. |
| Sportage | Gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid | Gasoline: Kia lists 26–28 mpg combined by configuration. PHEV overview lists 35 mpg combined for its gas/hybrid reporting; it is not the plug-in’s electric-only range. |
| Sorento | Gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid | Hybrid: EPA-estimated 37 mpg combined FWD and 34 mpg combined AWD. No PHEV electric range is stated in the cited announcement. |
| EV9 | Battery-electric | Kia says its standard 800V architecture enables a 10–80% DC fast-charge in under 25 minutes. |
The Niro Hybrid MPG figures are EPA estimates reported by Kia in its 2023 announcement for the 2024 model. The other figures are also manufacturer-published specifications or estimates, not independent road-test results; EPA estimates are not guarantees of real-world consumption. For plug-in hybrids, actual fuel use depends in part on charging and driving patterns. Kia’s EV9 charging time is a company claim: achieving it depends on conditions and compatible charger capability, and it should not be treated as a guaranteed session time.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How do the gasoline SUVs differ in performance and features?
Seltos
The 2024 Seltos pricing results list LX, S, EX, X-Line, and SX configurations. Listed examples range from the LX AWD at $24,490 to the SX AWD at $30,090 before destination; the sample also includes an S FWD for $25,090, EX AWD for $28,090, and X-Line AWD for $28,790. The source shows a $1,200 SX sunroof package. These are examples from the retrieved pricing results, not a claim that every possible configuration or option is represented.
Rank #3
- 【No Material Melts & Dye Transfer On Seat Problem】: Ours ultra-durable car seat cover are HIGH temperature resistance, they will not melt even in hot weather, So you don'y worried it stained your leather or fabric seat! Will not leave any marks or goo residue on any colour seats whatever light colored, tan, beige or black.
- 【Easy to Clean - Weather Proof】: This car seat cover has Premium high-quality 600D Oxford fabric for a good look and super long life. The high-performance waterproof layer blocks spills, rain, and stains instantly—easy to wipe clean and built to lastIt is no need to spend much time on cleaning works. You can wipe off the spills and dirt with a damp cloth.
- 【Full Protection and Not Easy to Fade】: This auto car seat savers protectors fit to most vehicles with the measurement - the seat:18 x 19 inch ( 45 x 48 cm ), the back: 18 x 23 inch ( 46 x 59 cm ) and the mesh is 14 x 8 inch ( 34 x 19 cm ), Large enough to cover the bottom portion of the seat and the back as well.Meet more than 90% of automotive installation needs.
- 【Protect Your Car Seat】: Smart eLf highly resilient car seat protector can protects leather and cloth fabric car seats from spills, scuffs, indentations, and scratches. The pockets in the bottom are ideal for storing your child’s toys, books, and treats.
- 【Adjustable Safety Straps】 : The car seat mat has adjustable safety straps that will tie the cover securely to the headrest. Securely fasten them to achieve a perfect fit. Forget about seat protectors sliding off the seat, slipping under your legs and causing discomfort. This car seat cover has anti slip dots for extra grip. Perfect for those traveling with kids, their whole family, babies, or solo!
Sportage gasoline
The gasoline Sportage is offered in LX, EX, SX, SX Prestige, X-Line, X-Pro, and X-Pro Prestige trims, with drivetrain-specific variants. Kia rates its 2.5-liter four-cylinder at 187 hp and 178 lb-ft and lists 26–28 mpg combined depending on configuration. The SX AWD trim was discontinued for 2024. Kia says rear seat-mounted airbags and LED projection headlights became standard for the model year.
Sorento gasoline
The Sorento gasoline range uses different engines and transmissions across trims. Kia’s 2024 matrix lists a 2.5-liter naturally aspirated GDI engine in LX and S trims, paired with an eight-speed automatic, and a 2.5-liter turbo GDI engine in EX, SX, and SX-P trims, paired with a dual-clutch transmission. FWD is standard on lower trims; AWD is optional on several grades and standard on SX-P. The cited matrix does not establish gasoline Sorento launch prices or engine output, so neither is supplied here.
Rank #4
- Breathable Car Seat Cushion: Adopt mesh material, comfortable and breathable. It provides SUPERIOR AIR CIRCULATION AND BREATHABILITY to prevent sweating and keep you cool. Designed for people who sit or drive long hours
- More Comfortable: This Memory Foam Seat Cushion is very soft and comfortable, which provides comfort and support. Car seat cushion pad measures 20'' L and 18.5'' W, suitable for most seats. Thickness is 1.2'', more comfortable and soft for your daily use. Alleviate fatigue caused by prolonged sitting
- Non-Slip Design: Bottom pad designed with anti-slip rubber, it will keep the seat cushion in the place, prevent the seat cushion falling off from your seat when you get in and out of the car. In addition, the plum buckles can enhance the stability of the seat cushion
- Seat Protector: MYFAMIREA car seat cushion will make your car seat much more clean and tidy, protect your car seat against dirt, wearing, indentations, scratches, and always keep your car seat in good condition
- Wide Application: The size of the memory foam car seat cushion is very versatile which is perfect for the most of car seats, meanwhile it also can be used with office chair, home chair and any other types of chairs. It's lightweight so that you can take it to your office or home easily
Telluride
The three-row Telluride has 14 FWD/AWD trim combinations, with Kia’s listed launch MSRP ranging from $36,190 to $53,385 before its $1,395 destination charge. Its 3.8-liter V6 is rated at 291 hp and 262 lb-ft. Kia’s combined fuel-economy estimates are 22 mpg for FWD and 20 mpg for AWD. For 2024, Kia specifies amber daytime running lights throughout the range and black gloss replacement trim on X-Line and X-Pro exterior details.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What do the hybrid and plug-in hybrid Sportage and Sorento offer?
Sportage Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid
Kia rates the Sportage Hybrid’s 1.6-liter turbo hybrid system at 177 hp and 195 lb-ft. Its listed configurations are LX FWD for $28,590, LX AWD for $30,390, EX AWD for $32,290, and SX Prestige AWD for $37,490, all before $1,375 destination. The Sportage Plug-in Hybrid uses a 1.6-liter turbo system also rated at 177 hp and 195 lb-ft; listed trims are X-Line AWD at $39,590 and X-Line Prestige AWD at $44,090, before the same destination charge. Kia’s PHEV overview reports 35 mpg combined in its gas/hybrid reporting, not a range on electric power alone; the cited material does not give its electric-only range.
Best Value
- Thick & Durable Protection – Keep Your Car Seats Looking New: Siivton car seat protector is made of extra-thick, high-density padding that provides excellent cushioning and prevents indentations, scratches, and wear caused by child car seats, booster seats, or heavy gear
- Secure & Stable – Triple Anti-Slip Design: Designed with a non-slip mesh backing, anti-slip tab that tucks into seat creases, and an adjustable headrest strap, this seat protector stays firmly in place — even during bumpy rides or frequent in-and-outs
- ISOFIX Compatible – Smart Design for All Car Seats: Features convenient cutouts on both sides to ensure seamless installation of ISOFIX or LATCH-equipped child safety seats without interfering with seat anchors or safety features
- Kid-Friendly Storage – 2 Mesh Pockets for Easy Access: Built-in mesh pockets at the bottom offer handy storage for toys, snacks, bottles, or wipes — keeping your back seat organized and your child entertained on long drives
- Fits Most Vehicles – For Leather & Fabric Seats: Universal fit for most car, SUV, or truck seats. Compatible with both leather and fabric interiors, offering full back seat coverage while maintaining your car’s clean, premium look
Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid
The Sorento Hybrid’s 1.6-liter turbo engine and electric motor system is rated at 227 hp and 258 lb-ft. Kia lists EX FWD at $36,990, EX AWD at $39,290, and SX-P AWD at $42,790, excluding $1,375 destination. Kia’s EPA estimates are 37 mpg combined for FWD and 34 mpg combined for AWD.
The 2024 Sorento Plug-in Hybrid is listed as an SX-P AWD at $50,290 before $1,375 destination. Kia described it as a carryover with minor color and trim changes. Kia also claimed it had the most passenger room and second-row legroom among three-row PHEV SUVs in its class; that is the manufacturer’s qualified comparison, not an independently verified ranking.
What makes the EV9 different?
The EV9 is Kia’s first three-row SUV EV, with seating for up to seven according to the manufacturer. Kia’s 2024 announcement lists Light RWD at $54,900, Light Long Range RWD at $59,200, Wind AWD at $63,900, Land AWD at $69,900, and GT-Line AWD at $73,900, each before $1,495 destination. The announcement says standard 800V architecture enables DC fast charging from 10% to 80% state of charge in under 25 minutes. That is Kia’s published claim, not a promise of the same result with every charger, battery condition, or charging environment. The cited source does not provide EV9 driving range, so no range figure is included here.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which Kia SUV may suit your family or driving needs?
Start with the needs that can rule a vehicle in or out, rather than treating a single trim’s price or an unverified “best” label as decisive.
- Need a compact crossover: Compare Seltos and Niro by the exact trim, drivetrain, and powertrain. The Niro’s documented choices include HEV and PHEV; a complete Niro EV comparison is not available in this overview.
- Want a compact SUV with gasoline or electrified choices: Sportage offers gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid variants. Match the drivetrain and charging requirements to your use before comparing prices.
- Need three rows and multiple powertrain options: Sorento is documented with gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid choices. Compare the exact configuration and verify the seating and cargo details for the trim you would buy.
- Prefer a gasoline V6 three-row SUV: Telluride pairs a 3.8-liter V6 with FWD or AWD combinations; compare its space and equipment against the Sorento in the trims you are considering.
- Want a fully electric three-row SUV: EV9 provides up to seven seats as stated by Kia, but make charging access, compatible public charging, and the specific trim’s equipment part of the decision.
For any of these, check the actual trim’s safety and convenience equipment rather than assuming a feature is standard across the nameplate. Driver-assistance systems are aids, not substitutes for attentive driving. If shopping now rather than comparing model-year specifications, use current inventory and transaction-price information: the MSRPs above are historical launch references, not current market values.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




