Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchIf keeping ownership costs under control matters as much as the purchase price, the cheapest SUV to buy is not necessarily the cheapest SUV to keep. Oil changes, tires, brakes, scheduled services, wear items, and repairs can add thousands of dollars over a decade.
Using CarEdge’s estimated 10-year maintenance-and-repair costs, the Toyota Corolla Cross is the least expensive SUV in this group to maintain. The Toyota RAV4, Toyota Venza, Toyota Highlander, Honda HR-V, and Honda CR-V also rank near the top. These figures are projections rather than guaranteed bills, but they provide a useful way to compare long-term ownership costs before choosing a vehicle.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How these SUVs were ranked
The ranking uses CarEdge estimates for maintenance and repairs during the first 10 years of ownership. The figures include scheduled maintenance, normal wear items, and expected repairs. They do not represent oil-change costs alone, and they exclude free warranty work.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →CarEdge defines a major repair as one costing more than $500, including parts and labor. Costs vary by location, labor rates, mileage, driving habits, trim level, drivetrain, maintenance history, and the repair shop you use. The data below was checked on August 8, 2026.
#1 Best Overall
15 SUVs with affordable estimated maintenance costs
| Rank | SUV | Estimated 5-year cost | Estimated 10-year cost | 10-year major-repair probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Corolla Cross | $1,852 | $5,831 | 16.61% |
| 2 | Toyota RAV4 | $1,938 | $6,004 | 16.61% |
| 3 | Toyota Venza | $1,981 | $6,089 | 16.61% |
| 4 | Toyota Highlander | $2,048 | $6,224 | 16.61% |
| 5 | Honda HR-V | $2,347 | $7,479 | 21.74% |
| 6 | Honda CR-V | $2,425 | $7,636 | 21.74% |
| 7 | Mazda CX-30 | $2,468 | $7,837 | 22.65% |
| 8 | Honda Pilot | $2,548 | $7,881 | 21.74% |
| 9 | Mazda CX-5 | $2,502 | $7,906 | 22.65% |
| 10 | Nissan Rogue | $2,523 | $7,987 | 22.95% |
| 11 | Kia Sportage | $2,659 | $8,455 | 24.49% |
| 12 | Subaru Crosstrek | $2,643 | $8,459 | 24.76% |
| 13 | Hyundai Kona | $2,646 | $8,464 | 24.76% |
| 14 | Hyundai Tucson | $2,694 | $8,560 | 24.76% |
| 15 | Subaru Forester | $2,718 | $8,609 | 24.76% |
Source: CarEdge cost estimates and model-specific maintenance pages. Estimates include maintenance and repairs, not just routine service.
The best low-maintenance SUV choices
1. Toyota Corolla Cross
The Corolla Cross has the lowest projected cost in this group: $5,831 over 10 years and $1,852 during the first five years. Its estimated 16.61% major-repair probability is also among the lowest listed.
It is a particularly sensible choice for buyers who want a small SUV without stepping up to the size, price, and potential tire or brake costs of a larger model. The trade-off is that it does not offer the space of a RAV4 or CR-V. Compare the service schedule for the gas and hybrid versions before buying, since powertrain variations can change maintenance requirements.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
2. Toyota RAV4
The RAV4’s estimated 10-year maintenance-and-repair cost is $6,004, only $173 more than the Corolla Cross. Its first-five-year estimate is $1,938, and CarEdge gives it the same 16.61% major-repair probability.
That combination makes the RAV4 one of the strongest all-around cost choices. It offers more passenger and cargo room than the Corolla Cross while retaining a relatively low ownership-cost projection. Buyers considering the hybrid or all-wheel-drive versions should check the exact maintenance schedule and equipment-specific costs rather than assuming every RAV4 configuration costs the same.
3. Toyota Venza: best used SUV pick
The Venza ranks third at $6,089 over 10 years and $1,981 over five years. However, it should be considered a used-car recommendation, not a new-car recommendation. Toyota lists the Venza as discontinued, with the 2024 model year being the final model year for the recent generation.
A used Venza can make sense for someone who wants a relatively efficient, comfortable crossover and is willing to shop for a well-maintained example. Check the vehicle’s service records, remaining warranty coverage, recall completion, and hybrid-system coverage before purchase. A low projected maintenance cost cannot compensate for a neglected used vehicle.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors4. Toyota Highlander
The Highlander is the most cost-efficient larger, three-row SUV in this ranking. CarEdge estimates $6,224 in maintenance and repairs over 10 years, with $2,048 expected during the first five years.
Rank #2
- 110 Sheets Log Book: This vehicle maintenance log book includes 110 record sheets to track repairs, services, fuel costs, and other vehicle-related expenses. It also comes with 36 convenient “Service Due” stickers to help remind you of upcoming maintenance schedules. Everything you need to keep your car records organized in one place.
- Detailed Information: Each page is carefully structured with dedicated sections for date, mileage, service description, parts replaced, vehicle information, cost, and additional notes. The clear and organized format allows you to maintain accurate records, monitor repair history, and better manage long-term vehicle performance and expenses.
- Enough Writing Space: The record sheets provide ample space for clear and thorough entries. Whether you’re documenting routine oil changes or major repairs, there’s plenty of room to write detailed information without feeling cramped.
- Easy to Use: The spiral binding allows the notebook to lay flat for comfortable writing, making entries quick and convenient. The included 36 “Service Due” stickers can be placed inside the book or on visible surfaces like your windshield or dashboard, helping you keep important maintenance reminders in sight.
- Proper Size: This compact logbook measures 5.5” x 7.1”, which fits easily in your glove compartment, center console, backpack, or desk drawer. Its portable size ensures you can access and update your vehicle records anytime, whether at home, in the garage, or at the service center.
Its projected cost is notably close to that of the smaller Toyota SUVs, making it an appealing choice for families that genuinely need additional seating. Larger SUVs can consume tires and brakes more quickly depending on load, towing, and driving style, so treat the estimate as a comparison rather than a fixed ownership budget.
5. Honda HR-V
The HR-V is the least expensive Honda on this list, with a 10-year estimate of $7,479 and a five-year estimate of $2,347. Its projected major-repair probability is 21.74%.
It is a practical small crossover for buyers who value Honda’s packaging and want a lower projected ownership cost than the larger CR-V. The HR-V’s lower price and smaller dimensions may also reduce some consumable costs, although tire prices and service bills depend on the specific trim and wheel size.
6. Honda CR-V
The CR-V’s estimated 10-year cost is $7,636, just $157 more than the HR-V. It also has a $2,425 first-five-year estimate and a 21.74% projected major-repair probability.
For many shoppers, the CR-V is the more useful Honda because it provides a larger compact-SUV format without a major projected maintenance-cost penalty. As with the RAV4, compare gas, hybrid, front-wheel-drive, and all-wheel-drive versions using the manufacturer’s maintenance schedule.
7. Mazda CX-30
The CX-30 has an estimated 10-year maintenance-and-repair cost of $7,837 and a five-year estimate of $2,468. Its projected major-repair probability is 22.65%.
It is one of the smaller SUVs here, so it may suit buyers who mostly drive in town and do not need maximum cargo capacity. Its estimated cost is higher than the Toyota and Honda leaders, but it remains a reasonable cost-conscious choice within the small-SUV class.
8. Honda Pilot
The three-row Honda Pilot ranks eighth with a projected 10-year cost of $7,881 and a first-five-year estimate of $2,548. Its major-repair probability is estimated at 21.74%.
Rank #3
The Pilot is worth considering when a family needs more room than an HR-V or CR-V but does not want to move to a luxury-branded SUV. Its size, weight, tire selection, and use as a family hauler can affect real-world costs, especially if it regularly carries heavy loads or tows.
9. Mazda CX-5
The CX-5’s projected 10-year cost is $7,906, with an estimated $2,502 during the first five years. CarEdge places its major-repair probability at 22.65%.
Independent historical data gives the CX-5 additional support: RepairPal reports average annual repair and maintenance costs of $447, compared with a $573 average for midsize SUVs. RepairPal’s figure covers vehicles across all model years and measures historical annual costs, so it should not be directly added to or substituted for CarEdge’s 10-year projection.
10. Nissan Rogue
The Rogue is estimated to cost $7,987 over 10 years and $2,523 over the first five years. Its major-repair probability is 22.95%.
It sits close to the middle of this ranking, making it a reasonable option for buyers who prioritize compact-SUV practicality and find a well-priced, properly maintained example. Have a used Rogue inspected before purchase and verify that its scheduled services were completed on time; the condition and service history of a used SUV matter more than a model-level estimate alone.
11. Kia Sportage
The Sportage’s estimated cost is $8,455 over 10 years and $2,659 over five years, with a 24.49% projected probability of a major repair.
That places it above the Toyota, Honda, and Mazda choices in this comparison, but it remains among the more affordable 15 SUVs evaluated. Warranty coverage may reduce some early out-of-pocket repair bills, but warranty work and long-term maintenance are separate considerations. Check the terms that apply to the exact vehicle and owner.
Recommended Free Tools
12. Subaru Crosstrek
The Crosstrek has an estimated 10-year cost of $8,459 and a five-year estimate of $2,643. Its major-repair probability is 24.76%.
Its standard all-wheel-drive appeal may make it attractive to buyers in regions with snow or rough roads, but it should not be described as one of the absolute cheapest SUVs to maintain. The projection is near the broader SUV average in this group, and AWD components can have different service needs from front-wheel-drive systems.
13. Hyundai Kona
The Kona is projected at $8,464 over 10 years and $2,646 over the first five years. Its major-repair probability is 24.76%.
It is a small SUV with a relatively modest difference from the Sportage and Crosstrek in projected cost. Compare the maintenance schedule for the specific engine, transmission, drivetrain, and model year. A lower purchase price can be outweighed by higher insurance, tires, financing, or repair costs, so maintenance should be considered as part of the complete ownership budget.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →14. Hyundai Tucson
The Tucson’s projected 10-year maintenance-and-repair cost is $8,560, while the five-year estimate is $2,694. CarEdge assigns it a 24.76% major-repair probability.
It offers more space than the Kona, but its estimated ownership cost is higher. Hybrid and non-hybrid Tucson versions may not share identical service requirements, so obtain the maintenance schedule for the exact powertrain before making a comparison.
15. Subaru Forester
The Forester rounds out the list at $8,609 over 10 years and $2,718 over five years. Its estimated major-repair probability is 24.76%.
The Forester has a strong reputation among practical, all-weather SUVs, but that reputation should not be confused with being one of the least expensive SUVs to repair. RepairPal reports average annual maintenance and repair costs of $632, compared with a $521 compact-SUV average. It can still be the right vehicle for its visibility, space, and standard all-wheel-drive layout, but cost-conscious buyers should budget realistically.
What independent repair data says
RepairPal provides a useful second perspective, but it measures something different from CarEdge. RepairPal’s numbers are historical average annual costs across all model years and focus on unscheduled repairs and maintenance. CarEdge projects ownership costs for the first five and 10 years of a vehicle’s life.
Best Value
| Model | RepairPal annual cost | Relevant class average |
|---|---|---|
| Nissan Rogue | $467 | $521 compact-SUV average |
| Toyota Highlander | $489 | $573 midsize-SUV average |
| Honda Pilot | $542 | $573 midsize-SUV average |
| Mazda CX-5 | $447 | $573 midsize-SUV average |
| Subaru Forester | $632 | $521 compact-SUV average |
The numbers broadly reinforce the Highlander, Pilot, and CX-5 as sensible historical cost performers. They also show why the Forester needs qualification: reliability reputation and low maintenance cost are not interchangeable claims.
How to reduce SUV maintenance costs
- Follow the factory schedule. Use the owner’s manual or the manufacturer’s online maintenance schedule, including severe-service intervals if you make frequent short trips, tow, drive on dirt roads, or operate in extreme temperatures.
- Compare independent shops with dealer pricing. For work outside a warranty or service campaign, obtain itemized quotes that specify parts, labor, shop fees, and taxes.
- Do not delay small problems. A worn belt, low fluid, warning light, uneven tire wear, or brake noise can become a more expensive repair if ignored.
- Choose sensible wheel and tire configurations. Large wheels and specialized tires can cost more to replace. Confirm replacement prices before choosing a high trim.
- Inspect used SUVs before buying. Pay for a pre-purchase inspection and check maintenance records, accident history, open recalls, fluid leaks, tire wear, and warning lights.
- Compare the exact drivetrain. Hybrid, gas, FWD, and AWD versions can have different maintenance schedules and parts costs. Do not apply a base-model estimate automatically to every version.
What these estimates do not tell you
A 10-year estimate is not a prepaid maintenance plan or a promise that every owner will spend the same amount. Regional labor rates, annual mileage, road conditions, climate, accident damage, tire choices, and the quality of previous repairs can move the actual total substantially.
Also, a low repair-cost projection does not guarantee that a vehicle will never break down. Reliability ratings generally consider repair frequency, severity, and cost, while the CarEdge figures combine expected maintenance and repairs into a dollar estimate. Those are related but different measurements.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
FAQ
Which SUV has the lowest estimated maintenance cost?
The Toyota Corolla Cross has the lowest estimated cost in this comparison: $5,831 for maintenance and repairs over 10 years, according to CarEdge. Its estimated first-five-year cost is $1,852.
Is the Toyota Venza still a good low-maintenance SUV?
The Venza ranks third by projected cost, at $6,089 over 10 years, but it is discontinued. Toyota lists the 2024 model year as the final recent-generation Venza, so it is best considered a used-SUV choice. Condition, service history, warranty coverage, and hybrid-system coverage should be checked carefully.
Are Subaru SUVs among the cheapest to maintain?
Not based on these estimates without qualification. The Crosstrek and Forester rank near the bottom of this 15-SUV list, at $8,459 and $8,609 over 10 years. RepairPal reports $632 in average annual maintenance and repair costs for the Forester, above its $521 compact-SUV average.
Are CarEdge maintenance estimates guaranteed prices?
No. They are projections that include scheduled maintenance, wear items, and expected repairs. Actual costs depend on mileage, driving conditions, location, labor rates, trim, drivetrain, vehicle care, and repair choices. Warranty-covered work and complimentary maintenance can also change what an owner pays out of pocket.
The Bottom Line
The Toyota Corolla Cross is the lowest-cost choice in this ranking, while the Toyota RAV4 offers more space for only a small projected increase. The Toyota Highlander is the cost standout among larger three-row SUVs, and the Honda HR-V, Honda CR-V, and Mazda CX-5 are strong alternatives. The Venza is worth considering only as a used-car pick because it has been discontinued.
Use these figures to narrow your choices, then price insurance, tires, scheduled services, and warranty coverage for the exact model year and trim. A documented maintenance history and timely servicing will usually matter more than a small difference between two model-level estimates.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




