Based on Kelley Blue Book’s 2024 model-year projections, the Ford Bronco had the best projected resale value among the 10 SUV category winners selected for this list, retaining an estimated 66.7% of its original MSRP after five years. The Mercedes-Benz G-Class followed at 61.2%, while the Honda CR-V, Subaru Crosstrek, and Hyundai Palisade were the strongest mainstream entries at roughly 52.6% to 52.8%.
This is an editorial ranking built from KBB’s 2024 Best Resale Value Awards—not an official KBB list of exactly 10 SUVs. KBB covered 11 SUV-related categories, including the Cadillac Lyriq as its luxury electric SUV winner. The Lyriq’s 40.3% projection was below the 10 selected models, so it is discussed as the omitted category winner rather than included in the ranking.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The 10 SUVs at a glance
The percentages below come from Kelley Blue Book’s 2024 Best Resale Value Awards. They are projected five-year residual values—the share of a vehicle’s original MSRP that an average-condition example with 75,000 miles is expected to retain at the end of five years.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →| Rank | SUV | KBB category | Projected value retained |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2024 Ford Bronco | Off-road SUV | 66.7% |
| 2 | 2024 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | Luxury full-size SUV | 61.2% |
| 3 | 2024 Honda CR-V | Compact SUV | 52.8% |
| 4 | 2024 Subaru Crosstrek | Subcompact SUV | 52.6% |
| 4 | 2024 Hyundai Palisade | Midsize SUV | 52.6% |
| 6 | 2024 Toyota Sequoia | Full-size SUV | 47.2% |
| 7 | 2024 Rivian R1S | Electric SUV | 47.0% |
| 8 | 2024 Lexus RX | Luxury midsize SUV | 45.0% |
| 9 | 2024 Lexus UX | Luxury subcompact SUV | 44.4% |
| 10 | 2024 Lexus NX | Luxury compact SUV | 39.6% |
How this list was assembled: KBB’s 2024 awards covered 11 SUV-related categories. This is an editorial selection of 10 directly comparable SUV category winners, ordered by KBB’s projected five-year retention. The Cadillac Lyriq, winner of the luxury electric SUV category at 40.3%, is omitted because its projection was below the other 10 selected models. KBB did not publish this exact 10-SUV ranking as a single official list.
#1 Best Overall
- Material Upgrade: The new windshield sunshade for 2026 provides more sun protection and shade. We abandoned the old-fashioned titanium silver coating design and chose 300T Oxford cloth with higher density as the raw material for the sunshade. It can effectively block sunlight and heat, allowing you to enjoy the coolness and tranquility inside the car in the scorching summer.
- Practical Performance: We focus on the practical performance of car sunshades in terms of shading and insulation, striving to bring tangible improvements to your driving experience. In the hot summer, it can reduce the impact of strong sunlight on car seats, dashboard and other components, allowing you to feel a cooler atmosphere when entering the car or driving, reducing discomfort caused by stuffiness.
- Size Options: Our car sun shade windshield are available in three sizes: Medium: 55.12 x 27.6 inches - suitable for most compact cars, Large: 57.08 x 31.5 inches - suitable for most SUVs, XL: 63 x 33 inches - suitable for most SUVs and small truck.
- Ordering Tip: Before placing an order, please carefully measure the size of your windshield to ensure that the product fits snugly. If you are unable to measure and confirm, you can provide us with your vehicle model via email, and we will recommend the appropriate size for your vehicle model as soon as possible.
- Quick Installation: The installation of this car sun shade is very simple. Method 1: You can use the elasticity of the visor and put it directly in front of the car windshield. Method 2: You can also use the two sunshades that come with the original car to press and fix it. It takes you only a few seconds to install and is truly easy to use.
What “best resale value” actually means
Resale value is not the same as reliability, fuel economy, affordability, total cost of ownership, or the exact amount an owner will receive from a dealer or private-party buyer. In this ranking, it means projected value retention as a percentage of the vehicle’s original MSRP.
The basic calculation is:
- Projected future value: original MSRP × projected retention percentage
- Projected depreciation: original MSRP × (1 − projected retention percentage)
For example, a vehicle projected to retain 52.8% is expected to be worth about 52.8% of its original MSRP after the stated period—not 52.8% of the price an individual buyer actually paid after discounts, taxes, fees, financing, accessories, or trade-in incentives. A more expensive SUV can also retain a higher percentage while losing more dollars than a cheaper SUV.
KBB’s 2024 projections were based on its January and February 2024 Kelley Blue Book Residual Value Guide. The analysis assumed an average-condition vehicle with 75,000 miles after five years of ownership or a five-year lease. KBB projected that the average 2024 model-year vehicle would retain approximately 42.4% of its original value. The percentages in this article are therefore historical projections for 2024 model-year vehicles, not current forecasts for every used example or a guarantee of what these SUVs are worth today.
1. 2024 Ford Bronco — 66.7%
The Ford Bronco leads this selection with a projected five-year retention of 66.7% and won KBB’s off-road SUV category. Its recognizable design, removable-roof and off-road identity, and strong buyer interest give it appeal that extends beyond ordinary transportation.
The number applies at the model level, not automatically to every Bronco trim, engine, drivetrain, package, color, or option combination. A heavily modified Bronco, an example with unusually high mileage, or one with accident damage can perform very differently from the average vehicle behind KBB’s projection. Even so, the Bronco is the clearest choice on this list for a buyer whose main priority is projected percentage retention.
2. 2024 Mercedes-Benz G-Class — 61.2%
The Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained a projected 61.2% of its original MSRP and won the luxury full-size SUV category. It also appeared in KBB’s overall 2024 top-ten vehicles for resale value.
The G-Class demonstrates why percentage retention should not be confused with affordability. A high residual percentage does not make an expensive SUV inexpensive to own. If the original MSRP is very high, the G-Class can still lose substantially more money in absolute dollars than a mainstream compact SUV that retains a lower percentage. Its purchase price, insurance, maintenance, fuel use, taxes, and financing costs all matter separately from the residual percentage.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #2
- LED FLASHING LIGHTS AND ELECTRONIC SOUNDS: The police car makes three different realistic sounds. You can turn on your sirens, honk the horn or rev up the engine. Lights flash when you press the buttons for maximum fun.
- ELECTRIC MOTOR: Push the button to activate the motorized engine and speed to your next destination. Go on an exciting rescue mission with the huge police car. Replace with new batteries if needed.
- SOFT SUPER GRIP TIRES: The treaded rubber tires really spin, enhancing imaginative play. Get ready for a super smooth ride.
- LARGE TOY: Almost 12'' long, this Police SUV is created with high quality realistic styling and durable materials for hours of creative play and cognitive development.
- IMAGINATIVE PLAY: Young police officers ages three and up can protect their town and explore their imaginations with this action-packed vehicle.
3. 2024 Honda CR-V — 52.8%
The Honda CR-V was KBB’s compact SUV category winner, with a projected five-year retention of 52.8%. It is one of the most broadly useful entries here because it combines a practical size with the kind of mainstream usability that gives buyers a wide range of reasons to consider it.
Its projection is materially above KBB’s approximately 42.4% average for all 2024 vehicles. That does not mean every CR-V configuration will depreciate identically. Powertrain, equipment, mileage, condition, local supply, dealer incentives, and the eventual used-car market can all affect the result. For a typical buyer who wants a practical SUV without moving into a larger or luxury class, however, the CR-V is one of the strongest all-around value-retention candidates.
4. 2024 Subaru Crosstrek — 52.6%
The Subaru Crosstrek won KBB’s subcompact SUV category and tied the Palisade at a projected 52.6% retention. Its smaller footprint and all-weather-oriented positioning make it a useful choice for buyers who want SUV-like practicality without the size and operating costs of a three-row or full-size model.
The tie with the Hyundai Palisade also shows why this should not be read as a universal ranking of “better” SUVs. The Crosstrek and Palisade serve very different buyers: one is a small crossover, while the other is a larger, three-row-oriented SUV. The same percentage has different practical significance depending on the vehicle’s purchase price, space, fuel costs, and intended use.
4. 2024 Hyundai Palisade — 52.6%
The Hyundai Palisade won the midsize SUV category with the same 52.6% projected retention as the Crosstrek. It is the more relevant entry for buyers who need a larger cabin and three-row-oriented family utility but still want a projected residual above the overall 2024-vehicle average.
Because the Palisade is larger and more expensive than the Crosstrek, a buyer should compare expected dollar depreciation rather than percentage retention alone. Also check the exact trim and equipment before assuming the category-level projection applies to a particular vehicle. KBB’s figure is a model-level estimate based on its stated assumptions, not a promise for every Palisade sold.
6. 2024 Toyota Sequoia — 47.2%
The Toyota Sequoia won KBB’s full-size SUV category with a projected five-year retention of 47.2%. Its percentage is lower than the smaller SUVs near the top of this list, but the category win indicates comparatively strong expected retention within a segment where large dimensions, high purchase prices, and potentially higher fuel costs can increase depreciation exposure.
Rank #3
- BEST FIT, BEST PROTECTION. Find your vehicle in the VEHICLE SIZE CHART (Images 4 - 6) and select the recommended size for a secure, custom-like fit. EzyShade car covers are extensively tested to achieve a secure, custom-like fit for every listed vehicle, backed by our Great Fit Guarantee.
- ADVANCED PROTECTIVE MATERIALS. Premium machine-cut, lightweight, multi-layer materials provide outstanding weather protection, paint protection and durability. For optimal performance, follow the included instructions and ensure the cover is properly fitted before use.
- ALL-WEATHER DEFENCE. Waterproof, wind-resistant, UV-protective, snowproof, dustproof and scratch-resistant materials help protect your vehicle in all seasons. For maximum weather protection, always secure all front, middle and rear straps, especially during windy conditions.
- FEATURES THAT WORK. Three adjustable straps with click-tight buckles help keep the cover securely in place, while reflective strips improve night visibility. Also includes a side door zipper, specially designed mirror pockets for a neat fit (A & S Sizes only), cable lock compatible grommet holes, a generous storage bag and an antenna protection kit.
- EXTENDED WARRANTY. VIP SERVICE. Every EzyShade car cover is backed by our Great Fit Guarantee, generous warranty and responsive customer support. Follow the included fitting and care instructions for the best long-term performance, and contact us anytime if you need assistance.
The Sequoia makes the most sense for buyers who genuinely need full-size SUV capability, seating, towing, or cargo capacity. Buying a large SUV solely because it appears on a resale-value list can be counterproductive if the owner does not need those attributes. The cost of fuel, tires, insurance, maintenance, and financing can outweigh a favorable residual percentage.
Recommended Free Tools
7. 2024 Rivian R1S — 47.0%
The Rivian R1S won KBB’s electric SUV category with a projected five-year retention of 47.0%. It was Rivian’s first Kelley Blue Book Best Resale Value Award, making the result notable for a relatively young EV brand.
This is a category-specific EV result, not evidence that electric SUVs as a group retain value as well as gasoline or hybrid SUVs. Used-EV prices can be affected by new-vehicle incentives, federal and state policies, charging expectations, battery concerns, technological change, and rapid changes in new-model pricing. The R1S projection should therefore be treated as a forecast for this model under KBB’s assumptions—not as a general prediction for electric vehicles.
8. 2024 Lexus RX — 45.0%
The Lexus RX won KBB’s luxury midsize SUV category with a projected retention of 45.0%. It is a useful mainstream-luxury benchmark: substantial enough to serve as a family SUV, but positioned below the most expensive full-size luxury vehicles.
Lexus also received KBB’s 2024 luxury-brand honor. That brand-level recognition provides useful context, but it should not replace model-specific data. The RX’s 45.0% figure is the relevant number when estimating this model’s projected residual, and the actual result will still vary with trim, powertrain, mileage, condition, service history, and regional demand.
9. 2024 Lexus UX — 44.4%
The Lexus UX was the luxury subcompact SUV category winner at 44.4%. It is a reasonable candidate for buyers who want a smaller luxury crossover and place more importance on compact dimensions than on maximum cargo or passenger space.
Its position needs careful interpretation. The UX is a category leader, but its projected retention is only modestly above KBB’s approximately 42.4% average for all 2024 model-year vehicles. “Best in its category” does not necessarily mean “one of the strongest vehicles in the entire market” under every resale-value study.
Rank #4
- SPACIOUS STORAGE: With 2 large compartments and 6 extra mesh pockets, this car trunk organizer provides ample space to neatly store groceries, tools, sports equipment, and more. Keep your car trunk clutter-free and organized on every trip.
- DURABLE MATERIALS: Made of sturdy Oxford cloth with reinforced stitching on high-wear areas, this car organizer for trunk is built to last through heavy use. The thickened base panel and handles enable this product to bear over 60lb capacity.
- FLEXIBLE CONFIGURATION: Adjustable side Velcro strips allow you to fold the car storgae organizer fully or halfway to fit your storage needs. Just put it in the trunk, backseat, front seat, or wherever you want in the car.
- CONVENIENT ACCESS: HOTOR car trunk organizer for SUV is equipped with 2 compartments and 6 stretchy mesh pockets to make items easy to see and grab when needed. No more digging around a messy trunk to find what you need. Just grab and go.
- PORTABLE & SPACE-SAVING: When not in use, simply fold the SUV trunk organizer flat with the Velcro strips. The collapsible design is perfect for freeing up trunk space or storing the organizer neatly at home. An essential item for tidy travels.
10. 2024 Lexus NX — 39.6%
The Lexus NX won KBB’s luxury compact SUV category despite a projected retention of 39.6%, below KBB’s 42.4% average for all 2024 model-year vehicles. That apparent contradiction is important: a category winner only needs to outperform the other vehicles in its specific comparison group.
The NX may still be the right luxury compact SUV for a particular buyer, but its KBB award should not be presented as proof that it will depreciate less than the average new vehicle. If resale value is a major buying criterion, compare the NX’s expected dollar depreciation and local used-market prices with competing compact luxury SUVs before making a decision.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsHow other resale-value studies differ
There is no single universal resale-value ranking because researchers measure different things. The KBB figures above are five-year projections for 2024 model-year vehicles. Other published studies use different model years, ownership periods, prices, and statistical methods.
| Source | What it measures | Why it is not directly interchangeable with KBB |
|---|---|---|
| Kelley Blue Book | Projected value after five years, based on MSRP, average condition, and 75,000 miles | These are projections for 2024 model-year vehicles and use KBB’s residual-value methodology |
| iSeeCars | Compares new-car MSRP with the price of an equivalent five-year-old used vehicle, using millions of vehicles and category-specific analysis | Its current SUV results should not be relabeled as KBB’s 2024 five-year projections; its analysis also adjusts for inflation |
| Edmunds analysis reported by The Associated Press | Used 2023-model-year SUV transaction prices compared with original MSRP after three years | The three-year period, 2023 model year, and transaction-price approach differ from KBB’s five-year forecast |
| J.D. Power 2024 ALG Residual Value Awards | Projected retention after three years, incorporating used-vehicle performance, brand outlook, product competitiveness, and sales-weighted model averages | It uses a three-year outlook and a different award framework |
For perspective, the Edmunds analysis reproduced by the Associated Press reported three-year retention of 83% for the Toyota 4Runner, 81.7% for the Toyota Corolla Cross, 81.4% for the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, 77% for the Toyota Highlander Hybrid, and 80% for the Toyota Sequoia. Those figures can look much higher than KBB’s numbers because they cover a different model year and a shorter ownership period; they should not be compared as if they were the same statistic.
iSeeCars’ current SUV research likewise identifies models such as the Toyota 4Runner, Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, Subaru Crosstrek, Toyota Sequoia, and Mercedes-Benz G-Class among strong value-retention performers, but those results belong to iSeeCars’ own study. J.D. Power’s 2024 ALG SUV-related recipients included the Honda CR-V, Lexus NX, Lexus LX, Lexus RX, Subaru Crosstrek, Jeep Wrangler, Kia Telluride, and Chevrolet Trax. The overlap between studies is useful context, not proof that all of the percentages are measuring the same thing.
KBB says its awards are produced by analysts reviewing statistical-model output built from millions of transactions. Low-volume vehicles are generally excluded from the analysis, with exceptions for categories such as electric vehicles, luxury vehicles, and sports cars. That helps explain why award coverage and category comparisons should be read within their stated methodology.
What can change an SUV’s real resale value?
A model-level projection is only a starting point. The amount a specific SUV brings at trade-in or private sale can be materially affected by:
Best Value
- ✔ADJUSTABLE STRAP & COLLAPSIBLE SHAPE – The car trash bag features an adjustable strap that allows it to be attached on both front and back headrest as well as the center console for easier access for all around. Coupled with the collapsible design, you will greatly benefit from functional convenience of this auto trash container.
- ✔MAGNETIC SNAPS: There are 4 metallic magnetic snaps inside of HOTOR car trash can for fastening the extra trash bag. Compared with traditional car trash cans, those 4 little snaps make the replacement of car trash bags easier. Simply unsnap the magnetic snaps to replace the used trash bag with a new one. Then snap shut the magnetic snaps to fix the extra trash bag. Just 2 steps and and it's all set.
- ✔DURABLE LEAKPROOF INNER LINING – This garbage can for car adopt waterproof and leakproof material, easy to clean and wash. No more worry about food spills or other stubborn stain.
- ✔MULTIPURPOSE – This car garbage bin can be used as storage bag to keep items such as cups, toys, and other accessories. Additionally, the waterproof advantage also makes it an excellent car cooler of the maximum value for money.
- ✔GREAT COMPATIBILITY – An effective solution for people with the needs of neat and organized car interior. Perfectly fits a variety of types including sedans, SUV, truckers, etc. HOTOR takes every conceivable possibility into account.
- Trim and configuration: Demand may vary between base, high-performance, hybrid, off-road, and luxury versions.
- Options and incentives: A costly option does not necessarily return its full cost, while heavy discounts on new vehicles can put pressure on used values.
- Mileage: Driving substantially more or less than the assumed 75,000 miles changes the comparison.
- Condition: Accident history, paint and wheel damage, worn upholstery, odors, neglected tires, and mechanical faults reduce buyer confidence.
- Maintenance records: Documented servicing makes it easier for a buyer or dealer to verify how the SUV was cared for.
- Geography: Four-wheel-drive demand, climate, local preferences, fuel prices, and regional inventory can change the market.
- Timing and macroeconomic conditions: Interest rates, fuel costs, supply, new-car pricing, incentives, and broader used-car demand can move actual values away from an older forecast.
How to protect an SUV’s resale value
- Keep every service record. Save invoices, inspection reports, recall-completion records, and receipts for tires or major repairs. A simple chronological file is more useful than a vague claim that the SUV was “well maintained.”
- Stay ahead of routine maintenance. Follow the manufacturer’s service schedule, address warning lights promptly, and keep tires properly matched and maintained.
- Prevent avoidable damage. Careful parking, prompt repair of windshield chips, protection from avoidable spills, and sensible use of roof racks or cargo areas can help preserve condition.
- Keep the cabin and exterior clean. Before a valuation or listing, wash the vehicle safely, clean the glass, remove clutter and odors, vacuum the cabin, and repair small cosmetic issues when the cost is justified.
- Be careful with modifications. Personalization may make an SUV more enjoyable, but unusual wheels, suspension changes, wraps, exhaust systems, or off-road equipment can narrow the pool of interested buyers and may not recover their cost.
- Compare more than one value estimate. Use a Kelley Blue Book valuation tool as one reference, then compare dealer offers and recent local listings for vehicles with similar mileage, trim, condition, and history. A national projection cannot replace a local market check.
Simple supplies that help keep an SUV sale-ready
A car detailing kit can be useful for routine presentation, but cleaning is not a guaranteed way to increase an SUV’s resale price. A sensible DIY setup includes a pH-appropriate wash product, interior cleaner suitable for the vehicle’s materials, soft detailing brushes, a vacuum attachment, and separate microfiber car-cleaning towels for drying and wiping. Use clean towels for paint and glass, avoid harsh household chemicals, and do not hide stains, damage, or mechanical problems behind cosmetic work.
An OBD2 scanner can help an owner understand a dashboard warning light before seeking a repair estimate. It should not be used to erase codes or conceal a fault before a sale. Clearing diagnostic information can leave readiness monitors incomplete, and a responsible seller should disclose known problems and provide repair documentation.
Which SUV should you choose?
If the goal is the highest projected percentage in this selection, the 2024 Ford Bronco is the standout. For a mainstream compact SUV, the Honda CR-V offers the strongest KBB projection here. The Subaru Crosstrek suits buyers who want a smaller crossover, the Hyundai Palisade is the more relevant family-oriented midsize choice, and the Toyota Sequoia is the full-size option. Luxury buyers can compare the G-Class, RX, UX, and NX—but should pay especially close attention to purchase price and dollar depreciation. The Rivian R1S is the list’s EV category winner, but its result should be considered alongside the faster-changing economics of the electric-vehicle market.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Ultimately, resale value should be one part of the buying decision. The best SUV for your finances is the one whose projected depreciation, purchase price, operating costs, practicality, insurance, and condition fit your actual use—not necessarily the vehicle with the highest percentage in a historical award table.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a 66.7% resale-value projection mean I will get 66.7% of what I paid?
No. KBB’s percentage is a projected share of the SUV’s original MSRP after five years, assuming average condition and 75,000 miles. It is not a guarantee of the price an owner will receive, and it may differ from the buyer’s actual out-of-pocket price after discounts, taxes, fees, or financing.
Why is the Lexus NX on the list if its percentage is below average?
The Lexus NX won KBB’s luxury compact SUV category, but category awards compare vehicles within that category. Its projected 39.6% retention is below KBB’s approximately 42.4% average for all 2024 model-year vehicles.
Can these KBB percentages be compared directly with Edmunds or iSeeCars rankings?
No. KBB uses five-year projections for 2024 model-year vehicles. iSeeCars uses a different five-year used-price analysis, Edmunds’ cited figures cover three-year-old 2023 models, and J.D. Power’s 2024 ALG awards use a separate three-year framework.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What affects an SUV’s actual resale price?
Condition, mileage, accident history, maintenance records, trim, options, drivetrain, local demand, incentives, fuel prices, interest rates, and overall used-car supply can all change the value of a specific SUV.
The Bottom Line
The 2024 Ford Bronco had the strongest projected five-year resale value among this editorial selection of KBB SUV category winners, at 66.7%, followed by the Mercedes-Benz G-Class at 61.2%. Treat every figure as a model-level forecast, not a guarantee: trim, mileage, condition, maintenance, local demand, incentives, and market timing determine what a specific SUV will actually bring.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




