October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

10 Most Practical Touring Motorcycles For 2025

From the Honda Gold Wing Tour to the affordable Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+, these are the most practical U.S.-market touring motorcycles for 2025, with prices, specifications, and buying caveats.
Entry036 Date Time10 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Practical touring motorcycles are not necessarily the biggest or most powerful bikes available. The useful ones combine genuine highway comfort with manageable range, weather protection, luggage, passenger equipment, rider aids, and ownership features that make long trips easier.

This U.S.-market list covers 2025 models ranging from relatively light sport-tourers to full-size touring machines. Prices are manufacturer-listed MSRPs where available and generally exclude destination, freight, setup, taxes, and accessories.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Quick comparison: the most practical 2025 touring motorcycles

Motorcycle Starting MSRP Weight Seat height Fuel capacity Best suited to
Honda Gold Wing Tour $28,700 845 lb 29.3 in 5.5 gal Two-up highway touring
BMW K 1600 GTL $27,745 Not specified here 29.5 in Not specified here Premium long-distance travel
Harley-Davidson Road Glide $27,999 838 lb 26.6 in laden 6.0 gal Low-seat American touring
Indian Pursuit Dark Horse $33,499 937 lb 26.5 in laden 6.0 gal Maximum passenger comfort
Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE LT ABS $19,499 571.1 lb before saddlebag allowance 33.1 in 5.5 gal Versatile solo or two-up touring
Ducati Multistrada V4 S $29,995 Approx. 509 lb without fuel 33.1–33.9 in 5.8 gal Fast, technology-heavy touring
Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro Approx. $22,095 540 lb wet 33.46–34.52 in 5.28 gal Long-distance road and light adventure use
BMW R 1300 GS Adventure $22,745 Not specified here Varies by equipment 7.9 gal Maximum range and mixed-surface travel
Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ $14,299 498 lb without side cases 31.9 in 5.0 gal Affordable sport touring
Kawasaki Ninja 1100SX SE ABS $15,399 516 lb 32.3 in 5.0 gal Sportier paved-road touring

1. Honda Gold Wing Tour

Best for: riders who want a complete two-up touring package.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2025 Honda Gold Wing Tour remains one of the most rounded long-distance motorcycles available in the U.S. Its 1,833cc horizontally opposed six-cylinder engine provides effortless highway performance, while the low 29.3-inch seat makes the bike less intimidating at a stop than its 845-pound manual-transmission curb weight suggests.

#1 Best Overall
ECOTRIC Hard Saddle Bags Trunk Compatible with 1993-2013 Harley Touring
  • Left and right saddlebag both with latch (with key). Injection-molded ABS saddlebags provide superior strength and rigidity, smooth surface both inside and outside. Note: The key is attached to the box with tape.
  • Fitment - Compatible with 1993-2013 Harley Touring Models FLT, FLHT, FLHTCU, FLHRC, Road King, Road Glide, Street Glide, Electra Glide, Ultra-Classic.
  • Heavy Duty - Made from one piece Injection-molded durable ABS. Built to strict quality control standards.
  • Function - Meet basic storage needs and store items more conveniently, it will be the reliable idea for your travel.
  • Installation - This saddlebag is pre-drilled and effectively pre-fit, painted, black. No adjustments need, easy to install back on right position. No instruction provided.

Honda lists 121 liters of integrated storage: 60 liters in the saddlebags and 61 liters in the trunk. That trunk, along with the passenger backrest, is the important distinction between the Gold Wing Tour and the standard Gold Wing. The Tour also includes a taller touring windscreen, heated seats, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, shaft drive, and reverse. DCT versions add automatic shifting and available Walking Mode, which can be useful when maneuvering this large motorcycle in a parking area.

The $28,700 MSRP does not include Honda’s listed $775 destination charge. Fuel capacity is 5.5 gallons, so the Gold Wing’s practicality comes more from its comfort, storage, and drivetrain than from an unusually large tank.

2. BMW K 1600 GTL

Best for: high-speed touring with premium equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The BMW K 1600 GTL uses a 1,649cc inline-six producing a claimed 160 horsepower and approximately 132.7 lb-ft of torque. It is a substantial motorcycle, but its low 29.5-inch seat, full fairing, electronic suspension, cruise control, heated grips, and passenger-focused layout make it particularly effective for covering long distances.

BMW lists 29.9 gallons of storage, and the GTL’s shaft drive reduces routine chain-cleaning duties. Its 10.25-inch TFT display supports navigation capability through the BMW Motorrad Connected app. For 2025, the center stand moved into the Premium Package, while BMW included Ultimate Care Break-In Service with new motorcycles, subject to a six-month or 750-mile limit from the in-service date.

The $27,745 price is base MSRP and excludes BMW’s destination and handling charge. Buyers should also check the package structure carefully because equipment that appears essential to a touring build may not be included in the base motorcycle.

3. Harley-Davidson Road Glide

Best for: relaxed American touring with a low loaded seat.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2025 Road Glide is powered by Harley-Davidson’s 1,923cc Milwaukee-Eight 117 V-twin, rated at 105 horsepower and 130 lb-ft of torque. Its 26.6-inch laden seat height is among the lowest in this group, but the 838-pound running-order weight remains significant. A low seat helps a rider reach the ground; it does not make a fully fueled touring motorcycle light at low speed.

The fixed Sharknose fairing provides consistent wind protection, and the motorcycle includes a 12.3-inch Skyline OS touchscreen, selectable ride modes, Bluetooth connectivity, and cruise-oriented ergonomics. Harley lists 2.42 cubic feet of luggage capacity, a useful amount but less than the Gold Wing Tour’s published 121 liters.

Rank #2
XMT-MOTO 5" Vivid Black Stretched Extended Hard Saddlebags Fit for Harley Davidson Touring FLT FLHT FLHTCU FLHRC Road King Road Glide Street Glide Electra Glide Ultra-Classic 1993-2013
  • New Aftermarket Components
  • Material: Very High Quality ABS,Strong and smooth surfaces
  • Saddlebags are stretched 5" longer than stock to cover the muffler front to back and give that stretched look
  • fits for 1993-2013 Harley Touring Models FLT FLHT FLHTCU FLHRC Road King Road Glide Street Glide Electra Glide Ultra-Classic, They also Fit on the Softail DYNA and Sportster Models With the conversion Brackets
  • Package included : Pair of Hard Saddlebags

At $27,999 before additional charges, the Road Glide is priced alongside several premium touring motorcycles. Its strongest practical argument is its combination of low seat height, six-gallon fuel capacity, strong low-rpm torque, and familiar long-haul cruiser ergonomics.

4. Indian Pursuit Dark Horse

Best for: passenger comfort and full-dress touring equipment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Indian Pursuit Dark Horse is the largest and heaviest motorcycle on this list, with a 937-pound running-order weight and a 26.5-inch laden seat height. That combination explains both its appeal and its main drawback: shorter riders can reach the ground easily, but moving the bike around a garage or parking lot requires planning.

Its 1,768cc liquid-cooled PowerPlus V-twin produces 122 horsepower and 128 lb-ft of torque. The Pursuit includes a full touring fairing, integrated saddlebags and top case, an electronic windshield, passenger backrest, and selectable ride modes. A six-gallon tank gives it useful highway range, while the integrated trunk makes it better suited to two-up travel than a bagger without a top case.

The starting MSRP is $33,499, making it the most expensive motorcycle in this comparison. Indian also offered Pursuit versions with the newer 112-cubic-inch PowerPlus engine, so shoppers should verify the exact engine and trim rather than assuming every 2025 Pursuit has the same specification.

5. Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE LT ABS

Best for: riders who want upright ergonomics without moving to a full dresser.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Versys 1100 SE LT occupies a useful middle ground. Its 1,099cc inline-four makes 133 horsepower and 82.5 lb-ft of torque, while the upright riding position, 17-inch road-oriented wheels, standard saddlebags, and 5.5-gallon tank make it a practical paved-road tourer.

Standard equipment includes electronic cruise control, KECS electronic suspension, a quickshifter, heated grips, hand guards, an adjustable windscreen, cornering lights, a USB-C outlet, and smartphone connectivity. Those features give the Kawasaki much of the equipment expected from more expensive touring motorcycles.

The listed MSRP is $19,499, plus Kawasaki’s $840 destination charge. Weight requires careful reading: Kawasaki lists 571.1 pounds for the motorcycle and separately identifies an additional 20 pounds with saddlebags. The 571.1-pound figure should not be treated as the fully luggage-equipped weight. Its 33.1-inch seat is also noticeably taller than those on the heavyweight touring bikes.

Rank #3
ECOTRIC 5" Stretched Extended Saddle Bags Compatible with Harley Touring
  • Compatibility: The Hard Saddle Bag is compatible with 2014-2024 Harley Touring Models FLT, FLHT, FLHTCU, FLHRC, Road Glide, Road King, Street Glide, Electra Glide, Ultra-Classic
  • Material: The Hard Saddle Bag is made of ABS plastic, ensuring the durability and long-term use life. The painted surface extends the lifespan and is adaptable to adverse weather conditions
  • High Performance: This bag provides sufficient storage space to carry a variety of items, such as clothes, tools or other personal items to meet your needs. Effectively protect the internal items and keep them dry and tidy
  • Installation: It is easy to install by using screws. Note: Instruction and mounting hardware are NOT included
  • Package: 1 pair of saddlebag with lids (left & right), black latch key kit and assembly accessories included

6. Ducati Multistrada V4 S

Best for: riders who want sportbike performance with touring technology.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Multistrada V4 S is one of the quickest motorcycles here, with a 1,158cc V4 Granturismo producing 170 horsepower and 91 lb-ft of torque. It is also considerably lighter than the full-dress tourers: Ducati lists approximately 509 pounds without fuel for the Essential/cast-wheel configuration.

Its touring hardware includes semi-active Skyhook suspension, shaft drive, a 19-inch front wheel, full-map navigation, and—on radar-equipped versions—adaptive cruise control and blind-spot detection. For 2025, Ducati expanded rear-cylinder-bank deactivation, revised the passenger and luggage position, improved wind protection, and added a Wet riding mode.

The V4 S starts at $29,995 in Ducati Red, with a listed $1,295 destination charge. Luggage is the key purchasing detail. Side cases are not included with every configuration; Ducati identifies a separate Travel & Radar version with side cases. Verify the exact build before comparing its price with motorcycles that include luggage as standard.

7. Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro

Best for: road touring with the option to explore rougher routes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Tiger 1200 GT Pro uses a 1,160cc inline-three producing 147 horsepower and 95 lb-ft of torque. Its 540-pound wet weight is easier to manage than a full dresser’s, although the adjustable 33.46- to 34.52-inch seat will suit taller riders better than shorter ones.

A shaft final drive, semi-active suspension, cruise control, center stand, heated grips, five riding modes, adaptive cornering lighting, and a seven-inch TFT display give it credible long-distance equipment. The 19-inch front and 18-inch rear cast wheels favor pavement while retaining more flexibility than a low-slung sport-tourer. Triumph lists a 10,000-mile or 12-month service interval, whichever comes first.

U.S. dealer information placed the 2025 GT Pro at approximately $22,095, but buyers should verify current pricing because Triumph’s official pages may show incentives rather than the original model-year MSRP. Tire-pressure monitoring and heated rider and passenger seats were listed as accessory options on the standard GT Pro specification, not universal standard equipment.

8. BMW R 1300 GS Adventure

Best for: long range and touring beyond paved roads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #4
Sale
KEMIMOTO Saddlebag Liners 1 Pair Motorcycle Saddle Liner Bag 32L
  • Wide Suitability: KEMIMOTO Saddlebag Liner Fit 1993-2025 Touring Models Street Glide Road Glide Electra Glide Road King with hard saddlebags (fit some models which show in Description). It's suitable for what you need for Weekend Trips, Road Trips, Camping, and Daily use. Pack clothes, food and document for work or using as travel hotel bag
  • Convenient to Carry: Saddle Liner Bags Package includes 1 pair of saddlebag liners and 2 shoulder straps. With both heavy duty Carrying handles and shoulder straps, you can just pull it out and take it to anywhere
  • 32L Large Capacity: Travel Storage Bag size 18.1" Lx6.1" Wx10.4" H. With touring liners in the hard saddlebag, there still have some space reserved for other tools or objects
  • High Quality Materials: Hard bag liners are made of high density oxford fabric, and the outstanding sewing makes them used for longer
  • Waterproof Zipper Design: Better waterproof effect, not easy to get wet, keep the internal items dry in drizzle

The R 1300 GS Adventure is the practical choice when touring range matters more than a low seat or integrated passenger luxury. Its defining feature is a 7.9-gallon aluminum fuel tank, substantially larger than the standard R 1300 GS tank. That capacity can reduce fuel-stop frequency on remote routes.

For 2025, the U.S.-market Adventure received the new 1,300cc boxer engine, revised frame and bodywork, and standard Dynamic Cruise Control with braking function. Standard equipment also includes heated grips, tire-pressure monitoring, Keyless Ride, Matrix LED headlights, a 6.5-inch TFT display, and an integrated smartphone charging compartment. Adaptive vehicle-height control is available.

The starting MSRP is $22,745 plus a $695 destination charge. The base price does not represent a fully equipped touring build: rider and passenger seat heating, some suspension equipment, and certain rider-assistance features are optional. It is also a tall, physically imposing motorcycle, so buyers should test the low-speed ergonomics rather than judging it by engine size alone.

9. Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+

Best for: affordable, relatively light sport touring.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The GSX-S1000GT+ is the value pick in this group. Its 999cc inline-four is derived from Suzuki’s GSX-R engine family, and the motorcycle weighs 498 pounds before its side cases are mounted. That is a meaningful advantage over heavyweight touring machines when maneuvering, loading, or riding through tighter roads.

Integrated side cases are standard on the GT+ along with cruise control, a bidirectional quickshifter, adjustable traction control, selectable power modes, a 6.5-inch TFT display, smartphone connectivity, and a full fairing. The 31.9-inch seat is higher than a Gold Wing’s but approachable for many riders who want more cornering ability than a traditional touring bike provides.

Suzuki’s model-specific 2025 page lists an MSRP of $14,299 plus a $600 destination charge. The manufacturer’s broader sport-touring overview has shown a different $14,399 figure, so confirm the current price with a dealer. Suzuki identified Smart Cruise Control as new for 2025, and it remains active when using the bidirectional quickshifter.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

10. Kawasaki Ninja 1100SX SE ABS

Best for: riders who prioritize responsive handling over full-dresser storage.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Ninja 1100SX SE is a sport-tourer rather than a full touring dresser. Its 1,099cc inline-four produces 134 horsepower and 83.2 lb-ft of torque, and revised gearing for 2025 lowers highway rpm compared with the previous Ninja 1000SX. Kawasaki also revised the quickshifter and improved low- and midrange torque.

Best Value
HCmotorku Hard Saddlebags with Lids Fit for Harley Touring 2014-2023
  • 【Fitment】Fit for Harley Touring models 2014–2023 including Street Glide, Road Glide, Electra Glide, and Road King (Except CVO). Designed to work seamlessly with OEM saddlebag brackets and hardware. No additional drilling or cutting required.Does Not fit 2023-later FLHXSE and FLTRXSE and 2024-later Touring FLHX, FLTRX and FLTRXSTSE models
  • 【Durable Construction】 Crafted from strong ABS plastic, these hard saddlebags are impact-resistant and built to withstand everyday road wear. Each lid features a tight-seal design to help keep dust, water, and debris out during all-weather rides
  • 【Functional Design】 Streamlined styling enhances the visual profile of your Touring model while preserving full functionality. The integrated red reflector latch increases visibility for safer nighttime riding. Available in two options: black or chrome accent latch
  • 【Secure & Spacious】 Large internal space provides ample room for essential gear, jackets, tools, and daily travel items. Reinforced latch system and molded edges ensure a snug and secure fit while riding over rough terrain or high speeds
  • 【Package Included】1 Pair Left and Right Saddlebags, Reflector Latch pre-installed, lids and latches included

Electronic cruise control, a four-way adjustable windscreen, USB-C port, TFT display, smartphone connectivity, riding modes, quickshifter, traction control, and cornering ABS make it a capable long-distance motorcycle. SE equipment adds grip heaters, an Öhlins rear shock, and Brembo M4.32 front calipers.

The SE starts at $15,399, while the standard Ninja 1100SX ABS is $13,699. The motorcycle weighs 516 pounds and has a 32.3-inch seat. Factory hard luggage is an accessory, however, so its low purchase price does not include the same ready-to-tour storage package found on the Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+.

What to check before buying a touring motorcycle

  1. Confirm luggage is included. Integrated cases are standard on some motorcycles but optional on others. The Ducati Multistrada V4 S, Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro, and Kawasaki Ninja 1100SX can require a higher trim or accessories for the equipment shown in promotional photos.
  2. Compare loaded weight, not just seat height. The Road Glide and Indian Pursuit have low seats but weigh 838 and 937 pounds respectively. A low seat does not remove the challenge of reversing or parking a heavy motorcycle.
  3. Price the touring equipment. Add destination, luggage, heated seats, radar packages, center stands, and suspension options before comparing totals. Base MSRP can be misleading, particularly for BMW, Ducati, and BMW GS Adventure configurations.
  4. Match the fuel tank to your routes. A 7.9-gallon GS Adventure is better suited to remote travel than a five-gallon sport-tourer, but riding style, speed, payload, and wind all affect actual range.
  5. Test the windscreen and passenger position. Engine performance matters less than seating, buffeting, reach to the controls, and passenger comfort after several hours. Take a test ride with the riding gear and luggage load you will actually use.

Models that should not be automatically included

The 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT+ is often listed in global touring-bike roundups, but Yamaha’s cited 2025 announcement concerns markets outside the United States. It should not be treated as a U.S.-market 2025 model without confirming U.S. availability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Likewise, the BMW R 1300 RT is a 2026 U.S. model, announced in April 2025, rather than a 2025 motorcycle. Mixing model years or importing European specifications makes price, equipment, and availability comparisons unreliable.

FAQ

What is the most practical touring motorcycle for two-up travel in 2025?

The Honda Gold Wing Tour is the strongest all-around choice because it combines a low 29.3-inch seat, integrated 121-liter luggage capacity, passenger backrest, heated seats, reverse, shaft drive, and strong weather protection. The Indian Pursuit and BMW K 1600 GTL are also well suited to passenger touring but are heavier or more expensive.

Which 2025 touring motorcycle has the lowest seat height?

The Indian Pursuit Dark Horse has the lowest listed laden seat height at 26.5 inches, followed closely by the Harley-Davidson Road Glide at 26.6 inches. Both are heavy motorcycles, weighing 937 and 838 pounds respectively, so seat height should not be confused with easy low-speed handling.

Which practical touring motorcycle is the best value?

The Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ offers one of the strongest equipment-to-price combinations. For $14,299 before destination, it includes integrated side cases, cruise control, a quickshifter, riding modes, traction control, a TFT display, and smartphone connectivity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which 2025 touring motorcycle has the best fuel range?

The BMW R 1300 GS Adventure has the largest fuel tank in this group at 7.9 gallons. Its range advantage is particularly useful for remote travel, although actual distance between stops depends on speed, wind, payload, and riding conditions.

The Bottom Line

For complete, comfortable two-up touring, choose the Honda Gold Wing Tour. The BMW K 1600 GTL is the premium alternative, while the Road Glide and Indian Pursuit appeal to riders who prefer American-style full-dress touring.

For a lighter and less expensive motorcycle, the Suzuki GSX-S1000GT+ is the standout value. The Kawasaki Versys 1100 SE LT and Triumph Tiger 1200 GT Pro make more sense for riders who want upright ergonomics, and the BMW R 1300 GS Adventure is the range specialist. Before signing a deal, verify destination charges, luggage, and optional touring equipment on the exact trim.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.