The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →テスラ、高級EV「モデルS」「モデルX」生産終了へという動きは、フリーモント工場のS/X製造ラインをOptimus向けに転換することを意味する。Model SとModel Xの生産は終了したが、Optimusは初期の社内開発段階で、年間100万台は実績ではなく設計上の能力だ。
テスラは2026年1月にModel S/Xプログラムの終了方針を示し、4月にはOptimusラインへの置き換えを説明した。7月22日の株主向け資料では、S/Xラインの廃止とOptimusラインの設置が報告された。この記事では、確定した事実、将来計画、既存オーナーへの意味を分けて整理する。
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Key takeaways
- テスラは2026年7月22日、フリーモント工場のModel S/Model X製造ラインを廃止し、初代Optimus製造ラインを設置中だと説明した。
- Optimusラインの年間100万台は、実際の生産台数ではなく、テスラが示す設計上の年産能力である。
- 初期のOptimusは一般消費者向けではなく、Optimus Academyで訓練データの収集と機能開発に使われる予定だ。
- Model S/Model Xの生産終了は、テスラが自動車製造をやめることを意味しない。2026年第2四半期もModel 3/Yが大半の車両生産・納車を占めた。
- 既存オーナー向けには、テスラ公式サイトでModel Sの取扱説明書が引き続き公開されているが、マニュアルの公開だけで将来のサービス方針までは保証できない。
テスラ、高級EV「モデルS」「モデルX」生産終了へ――何が決まったのか
テスラ、高級EV「モデルS」「モデルX」生産終了へという発表は、フリーモント工場のS/X製造ラインをOptimus向けに転換するという意味だ。Model SとModel Xの生産は同ラインで終了したが、Optimusはまだ立ち上げ・社内開発段階で、年100万台を顧客に販売しているわけではない。
テスラの2026年第2四半期株主向け資料によると、フリーモントのModel S/X製造ラインはすでにdecommissioned(廃止)され、跡地では初代Optimusの製造ラインが設置されている。初期のOptimusは、社内の「Optimus Academy」で訓練データの収集や機能開発に用いられる。テスラのQ2 2026 Financial and Operational Updateが示す最新の公式説明からは、Optimusの成熟した量産や一般顧客への広範な納車までは確認できない。
#1 Best Overall
- Road-Trip Ready & Apartment-Friendly: Comes with a 20ft heavy-duty cable that easily spans a standard parking space, plus a NEMA 5-15 adapter for plug and play convenience. Whether you're charging at home or hitting the highway, this portable EV Charger is your ultimate travel companion for weekend getaways and camping trips
- Delay Timer & Adjustable Current: Use the built-in timer to delay your start by 1-12 hours and easily harvest off-peak energy savings. Then pick from 6/8/10/12/16A (Level 2) to match your garage grid. It automatically locks in your favorite setting and never forces you to re-adjust. No complicated apps or Wi-Fi needed, just straightforward, reliable control
- Tactile Buttons & LED Screen: No glitchy smartphone apps or finicky touchscreens that lag, freeze, and misfire in winter. Our EV charger is engineered with a high-definition LED display that tracks critical real-time data, including live voltage and current. Tactile buttons deliver direct, satisfying click feedback that remains highly responsive even when wearing heavy winter gloves or operating in torrential downpours—conditions where standard touchscreens completely fail
- ETL Certified Safety & IP65 All-Weather Shield: ETL certified to meet US safety standards for charging. Engineered with a certified IP65 dust-and-waterproof enclosure and a heavy-duty TPE cable that operates reliably across a wide -22°F to 130°F range. An intelligent multi-protection defense system (GFCI, over-voltage, over-current, surge, short-circuit, and over-temp) keeps a 24/7 watch for 100% safe, unattended overnight charging in any weather
- J1772 Compatible + Dual-Level Charging: Works with all J1772 EVs (Tesla requires a separate J1772 adapter). Level 2: built-in NEMA 6-20 plug. Level 1: included NEMA 5-15 adapter fits any standard outlet. Please confirm your outlet is NEMA 6-20 or 5-15 before purchase
Model SとModel Xはいつ生産終了したのか
Model SとModel Xの生産終了は、2026年1月の方針表明から数か月かけて工場転換へ移った。公開資料で確認できる流れは次のとおりだ。
| 日付 | 出来事 | 意味 |
|---|---|---|
| 2012年5月22日 | Model Sの顧客納車を6月22日に開始するとテスラが発表 | Model Sがテスラの高級EV戦略を本格化させた |
| 2026年1月28〜29日 | イーロン・マスクCEOがS/Xプログラムを終える時期だと説明 | 次の四半期に生産を縮小・終了する方針を表明 |
| 2026年4月22日 | 第1世代OptimusラインがフリーモントのS/Xラインを置き換えると説明 | 置き換え後の設計年産能力を100万台と提示 |
| 2026年7月22日 | S/Xラインの廃止とOptimusラインの設置を報告 | 車両ラインからロボットラインへの転換を確認 |
| 2026年8月13日時点 | Optimusは設置・立ち上げの初期段階 | 成熟した顧客向け量産・納車は公式資料で未確認 |
Model Sの歴史を振り返るうえで、2012年のテスラ公式発表は重要だ。テスラは同発表でModel Sをプレミアム電動セダンと位置づけ、量産自動車メーカーへ移行する大きな一歩として説明していた。Model Sの終了は、単一車種の整理というより、テスラ初期の高級車中心の時代に区切りをつける出来事といえる。
なぜテスラはModel S/XのラインをOptimusに置き換えるのか
直接の理由は、フリーモント工場内の製造スペースをModel S/XからOptimusへ振り替えるためだ。テスラはこの転換を、自律走行、人工知能、ロボティクスを重視する事業戦略の一部として位置づけている。
2026年1月の報道で、マスク氏は「It’s time to bring the Model S and X programs to an end(Model SとXのプログラムを終える時が来た)」と述べたと伝えられている。また、Optimusについては「This Optimus will really be a general-purpose robot that can learn by observing human behavior(このOptimusは、人間の行動を観察して学習できる汎用ロボットになる)」と説明した。これらはTesla CEOの戦略的意図と製品構想を示す発言であり、ロボットの性能、安全性、需要、商業的成功を証明するデータではない。CBSの報道でも、発言と生産終了方針が紹介されている。
Rank #2
- Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
- Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
- Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
- Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
- Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.
ただし、テスラが自動車事業そのものを放棄したと解釈するのは正確ではない。S/Xの高級車ラインをロボットに転換する一方、Model 3/Yの大量生産・納車は続いている。
Optimusはすでに量産されているのか
Optimusは、今回の資料だけを見る限り、すでに顧客向けに大規模量産されているわけではない。テスラが確認しているのは、製造ラインの設置と、初期ビルドを社内のOptimus Academyで使う段階までである。
| 項目 | 確認できる内容 | 確認できない内容 |
|---|---|---|
| 製造設備 | 初代Optimusラインをフリーモントに設置中 | ラインが設計能力で安定稼働しているか |
| 能力 | 年間100万台の設計上の年産能力 | 現在の年間生産台数や月間生産台数 |
| 初期用途 | Optimus Academyで訓練データ収集・機能開発 | 一般顧客への広範な納車 |
| 価格・収益 | 今回の資料で確定した販売価格はない | 確定価格、商業売上、量産時の単位原価 |
テスラのQ1 2026 Updateにある「年間100万台」は、あくまでフリーモントの第1世代Optimusラインが設計された能力だ。実際の生産率、顧客に納車された台数、Optimusによる商業収益を示す数字ではない。したがって、「テスラが年間100万台のOptimusを製造している」「すでに100万台を販売する体制が完成した」と書くのは、公開資料の範囲を超える。
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →新しいロボット製造ラインでは、設備の設置、部品供給、組み立て精度、ソフトウェアとハードウェアの検証、安全確認、作業環境での学習データ収集を順番に成立させる必要がある。初期個体を社内で使う計画は、一般販売より前に製品と生産工程を学習・検証する段階があることを示している。
Rank #3
- [2026 INTELLIGENT CHARGING UPGRADE — PRECISION CONTROL MEETS SMART SCHEDULING] After surveying 100K+ U.S. EV owners, the Raylix R&D team found that nearly all drivers recognized the necessity of adjustable current and scheduled charging. Our upgraded J1772 charger features 4-level adjustable current (8A/10A/12A/16A) and a 1–12 hour smart delay timer. Whether you're charging overnight or during off-peak hours, enjoy smarter energy use, lower costs, and total convenience—on your schedule.
- [ONE CHARGER, ALL J1772 EVs/PHEVs READY!] Compatible with all SAE J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids—whether it’s Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, BMW, Kia, Hyundai, Honda, Chevy, or more. Perfect for home or on-the-road charging, our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger ensures your EV is always powered and ready for any journey.
- [CHARGE 4× FASTER — NO MORE WAITING] In a rush? Our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger delivers charging speeds up to 4× faster than standard 8A Charger Level 1. Whether it's an early commute, a spontaneous trip, or last-minute errands, your EV will be ready when you are.
- [LEVEL 1 & 2 PORTABLE CHARGER — CHARGE ANYWHERE, ANYTIME] Designed for maximum flexibility, Raylix Level 1 & 2 EV charger features both 5-15 and 6-20 plug compatibility. Whether you're charging in your garage, at a friend's house, or at a roadside motel. NEMA 6-20 plug for Level 2 ev charging (240V, 16A, 3.68kW, 9-12 miles/hr) and a NEMA 5-15 adapter for Level 1 ev charging (120V, 12A, 1.44kW, 3-5 miles/hr) NOTE: In compliance with North American electrical safety standards, the charger automatically limits current to 12A when using a 5-15 outlet—protecting both your vehicle and your home’s electrical system.
- [AT-A-GLANCE CHARGING COMMAND: TOTAL CONTROL, INSTANTLY] While most ev chargers solutions confine vital data to in-car screens, the Raylix tesla charger breaks free with its enhanced TFT color display. This Raylix-exclusive feature delivers crystal-clear, real-time updates—voltage, current, power load, AND critical charging temperature—directly on the unit. Just one glance gives you complete charging insight. It’s not just information; it's the empowering peace of mind and satisfying control that transforms every charge into a masterfully managed experience.
Model S/Xの終了後もテスラは車を作るのか
テスラはModel SとModel Xの生産を終えるが、車両生産を終えるわけではない。2026年第2四半期の公式生産・納車発表では、テスラ全体で451,758台を生産し、480,126台を納車した。
| 車両区分 | 2026年第2四半期の生産 | 2026年第2四半期の納車 |
|---|---|---|
| テスラ全体 | 451,758台 | 480,126台 |
| Model 3/Y | 442,936台 | 467,762台 |
| Model S/Xなど上記以外 | 差分として報告されるが、今回の論点ではS/Xライン終了が重要 | 差分として報告されるが、Optimusの納車台数ではない |
テスラの2026年第2四半期生産・納車リリースによれば、Model 3/Yだけで442,936台を生産し、467,762台を納車した。数字が示すのは、テスラの車両事業が現在もModel 3/Yを中心に動いていることだ。今回のニュースを「テスラが車をやめてロボットだけになる」と要約するより、「高級EVの製造スペースをロボティクスへ再配分する」と表現する方が正確である。
Model S/Xの既存オーナーはどうなるのか
新車の生産終了は、既存車両のマニュアルやソフトウェア文書が直ちに消えることを意味しない。テスラは2026年8月13日時点で、北米向け2021年以降のModel S取扱説明書を公式オーナーズマニュアルサイトで公開しており、アクセス時にはソフトウェアバージョン2026.20が表示されていた。
ただし、取扱説明書の公開だけから、将来の修理受付、部品供給期間、ソフトウェア更新期間、保証対応を全面的に保証することはできない。Model S/Xのオーナーは、実際のサービス可否や部品・保証条件について、地域のテスラ公式サービス窓口と最新の公式サポート情報を確認する必要がある。Tesla Model S Owner’s Manualは、少なくとも現時点で公式文書へのアクセスが維持されていることを示す資料である。
Rank #4
- SAE J1772 Standard Charger: Compatible with all North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including Ford, Chevrolet, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Hyundai, Kia, Audi, Mercedes-Benz, Rivian, Porsche, Toyota, Honda, Jeep, and GMC. Tesla vehicles can be charged with a separate SAE J1772 adapter (sold separately).
- Adjustable Current: Choose from 8A, 10A, 13A, or 16A to match your vehicle’s charging needs.Dual Plug Compatibility,NEMA 6-20 Plug (220/240V): Delivers up to 3.84 kW/h, providing approximately 15.36 MPH charging speed at 16A.NEMA 5-15 Plug (110/120V): Supports 10A charging at 120V, offering 1.2 kW/h (around 4.4 MPH). Customizable Charging: Easily adjust current to suit different charging scenarios, giving you maximum flexibility at home or on the go
- Hassle-Free Installation: Forget complicated setups—just plug in and go. Equipped with NEMA 5-15 and NEMA 6-20 (220V/240V) connectors, it works with any standard 110V–240V outlet. The 25-foot cable gives you the freedom to reach vehicles parked at a distance, making charging convenient anywhere.
- Intelligent Charging: Featuring a 2.8-inch touch display, you can easily select the charging current (8A / 10A / 13A / 16A) and schedule charging with a 1–12 hour delayed start. Perfect for maximizing off-peak hours and cutting electricity costs. (Example: Set a 2-hour delay, and charging begins automatically after 2 hours.)
- Comprehensive Safety: Designed to meet CE and FCC safety standards, this charger offers multiple layers of protection, including overvoltage, overload, short-circuit, grounding, and leakage safeguards. The durable IP65-rated waterproof housing and reinforced cable ensure reliable charging in all weather conditions, keeping your vehicle safe year-round.
Model SとModel Xは将来コレクターカーになるのか
Model SとModel Xが生産終了したからといって、価値が上がると決まったわけではない。将来のコレクター価値は、仕様、走行距離、状態、整備履歴、限定性、買い手の需要などに左右され、今回の発表だけで投資対象と判断することはできない。
一方、テスラ初期の高級EV時代を記念する物理的なアイテムを探す読者には、公式Tesla Model X 1:18スケール・ダイキャストのようなミニチュアや、流通品のTesla Model Sダイキャストカーが選択肢になる。公式ショップの商品掲載状況や在庫、販売地域は変わるため、購入前に確認したい。ミニカーは実車の交換部品でも、現行車でも、値上がりが保証された投資商品でもない。
Model S/XからOptimusへの転換で残る不確定要素
今回の発表で明確になったのは、工場スペースの用途変更と初期Optimusの社内利用であり、Optimus事業の商業的な完成形ではない。読者が今後の発表で確認すべき点は次のとおりだ。
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
- Optimusの実際の月間・年間生産台数が開示されるか。
- Optimus Academyでの社内利用から、外部顧客向けの販売・納車へ移行するか。
- 確定した販売価格、対象地域、保証、保守体制が発表されるか。
- 年間100万台という設計能力に対して、実際の稼働率と出荷実績が示されるか。
- 新設ラインの立ち上げが、品質、安全性、部品供給の面で安定するか。
現時点で、引用できる資料にはOptimusの現在の生産率、顧客納車台数、確定販売価格、商業収益に関する独立した権威ある統計はない。数字が開示されるまでは、テスラの設計能力と実績を混同しないことが重要だ。
Frequently Asked Questions
はい。テスラは2026年7月22日、フリーモント工場のModel S/Model X製造ラインを廃止したと説明しました。Model 3/Yなどの車両生産まで終了したわけではありません。
テスラのModel SとModel Xは生産終了したのですか?
Best Value
- Universal J1772 Compatibility: Designed with a standard J1772 connector, this J1772 charger works with most J1772 electric vehicles and PHEVs, including BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, Rivian, Ford, Chevy, Volkswagen, Toyota and more. Note: Tesla vehicles require a J1772 to Tesla adapter (not included)
- Flexible Outlet Compatibility: This portable EV charger comes with a NEMA 6-20 plug and a NEMA 5-15/5-20 to 6-20 adapter. Supports Level 1 (8–12A) and Level 2 (16A). Max 12A (1.44kW) on 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets, and full 16A (3.84kW) with a 240V NEMA 6-20 outlet. One charger is designed to cover home, garage, and travel charging needs with reliable performance
- Adjustable Smart Charging Control: Customize charging safely with adjustable current settings (8A/10A/12A/16A) to match different circuits. The 0–12 hour delay timer helps schedule overnight charging during lower electricity rates. Integrated LCD display shows real-time voltage, current, power, and charging status for clear monitoring without apps. Note: Press 'A' or 'T' for 3s to set and confirm.
- Home Charging & Travel Backup: For daily home use while remaining fully portable for travel. This level 1 ev charger includes a durable 25FT ev charging cord, providing flexible reach for garage or driveway charging. Charge overnight to take advantage of lower utility rates—potentially saving up to $500 annually on electricity costs. The included carrying case makes storage easy and keeps a dependable backup charger available in your trunk for road trips or visiting friends
- Engineered For Safety & Durability: Built for dependable daily use, this electric car charger features an IP65 waterproof rating for all weather operation. Equipped with a UL-listed cable, fully rubberized connector, and advanced protection against overcurrent, overheating, and electrical faults. Designed to ensure safe, stable, and long-term charging performance in demanding environments
いいえ。年間100万台は、フリーモントの初代Optimusラインについてテスラが示した設計上の年産能力です。現在の生産率や顧客への納車台数を示す実績値ではありません。
テスラはOptimusを年間100万台作っているのですか?
生産終了だけで既存車両のサポートが直ちに消えるとはいえません。テスラは2026年8月13日時点でもModel Sの公式取扱説明書を公開していますが、修理、部品、保証、ソフトウェア更新の将来条件は地域の公式サービス情報で確認が必要です。
Model SとModel Xの生産終了後も既存オーナーはサポートを受けられますか?
Recommended Free Tools
Model SとModel Xの生産終了だけで将来の値上がりが保証されるわけではありません。車両の仕様、状態、走行距離、整備履歴、需要などが価値を左右します。
Model SとModel Xはコレクターカーになりますか?
The Bottom Line
結論:テスラはModel S/Model Xのフリーモント製造ラインを終了し、そのスペースをOptimusの製造へ転換した。だが、Optimusは2026年8月13日時点で初期ラインの設置・社内開発段階にあり、年間100万台は設計能力にすぎない。Model 3/Yを中心とする自動車事業は継続している。
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




