Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

What To Expect From The Rivian R2 On Price: 2026 U.S. Trims Explained

The Rivian R2 starts at $44,990 in the U.S., but that Standard trim is scheduled for 2027. Here are the current Performance and Premium prices, delivery timing, specifications, and extra costs to expect.
Entry788 Date Time8 min MechanicCarCody Team

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What to expect from the Rivian R2 on price is a $44,990 to $57,990 U.S. range as of August 14, 2026: $57,990 for the available Performance, $53,990 for the late-2026 Premium, and $44,990 for the 2027 Standard. Rivian’s advertised prices exclude applicable taxes and fees.

The headline-friendly roughly-$45,000 R2 has not been canceled, but it is no longer the price most early buyers should expect. Rivian is staging the lineup from the higher-priced Performance to Premium and then the lower-priced Standard.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Key takeaways

  • Rivian’s advertised U.S. R2 starting-price range is $44,990 to $57,990, before applicable taxes and fees.
  • The $44,990 R2 Standard is scheduled for 2027, so it is not the price of the first R2 available to buyers.
  • The $57,990 R2 Performance is listed as available now, while the $53,990 Premium is scheduled for late 2026.
  • Performance and Premium have dual-motor all-wheel drive and a listed 330-mile EPA-estimated range; the base Standard has single-motor rear-wheel drive and 275 miles of estimated range.
  • The final purchase cost will also depend on taxes, fees, options, charging equipment, insurance, financing, tires, and any incentives for which the buyer qualifies.

How much will the Rivian R2 actually cost?

In the U.S., what to expect from the Rivian R2 on price is a $44,990 to $57,990 advertised range as of August 14, 2026: $57,990 for the available Performance, $53,990 for the late-2026 Premium, and $44,990 for the 2027 Standard. Rivian’s listed prices exclude applicable taxes and fees.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The key distinction is delivery timing. The roughly $45,000 R2 price remains real as the Standard trim’s starting price, but the Standard is scheduled for 2027. Buyers seeking an R2 during the initial rollout should expect to pay at least $53,990 for the Premium when it arrives, or $57,990 for the Performance currently listed as available.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Skechers Memory Foam Seat Covers, Air Cool Mesh Thick Car Seat Covers, Car Seat Covers Front Seats Airbag Compatible, Universal Automotive Comfort for Most Cars, Vans, Trucks, SUV,Black
  • BRAND - Skechers
  • MATERIAL - Skechers Memory Foam with Leather & Air-Cool Mesh.
  • SKECHERS MEMORY FOAM - Skechers Memory Foam( car seat cover provides the ultimate comfort in seat cover performance - contouring to your body and providing pressure relief.
  • LEATHER & AIR COOL MESH FABRIC - Our seat cover made of Cooling mesh top layer is incredibly smooth and breathable.
  • SKECHERS BY DESIGN - Skechers automotive seat covers designed to maximize your driving comfort and offer comprehensive protection and style to the interior of your vehicle.

Rivian’s official R2 product page provides the current U.S. trim prices, specifications, and availability shown below.

What is the current Rivian R2 price by trim?

The current Rivian R2 price depends on trim, powertrain, equipment, and delivery timing. Rivian lists three U.S. versions, and the least expensive version is also the one scheduled furthest into the rollout.

R2 trim Starting price Availability shown by Rivian Powertrain Range 0–60 mph Output
Standard $44,990 2027 Single-motor RWD 275 miles estimated 5.9 seconds 350 hp
Premium $53,990 Late 2026 Dual-motor AWD 330 miles EPA-estimated 4.6 seconds 450 hp
Performance $57,990 Available now Dual-motor AWD 330 miles EPA-estimated 3.6 seconds 656 hp

According to Rivian’s 2026 product information, the Premium and Performance are listed with 330 miles of EPA-estimated range, while the base Standard is listed with 275 miles of estimated range. Rivian’s specifications can vary with options, tires, drive modes, vehicle load, weather, climate-control use, and accessories.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the Rivian R2 really going to start at $45,000?

Yes, the approximately $45,000 Rivian R2 is represented by the $44,990 Standard trim, but that price is a future entry point rather than the launch price for the first customer vehicles. Rivian currently places Standard configurations in 2027.

Rivian’s original March 2024 reveal said the R2 was expected to start around $45,000, included a $100 refundable reservation deposit, and was expected to begin deliveries in the first half of 2026. The later lineup announcement changed the practical sequence: Performance deliveries were planned for spring 2026, Premium configurations for late 2026, and Standard configurations through 2027. The original reveal is documented in Rivian’s SEC-filed R2 and R3 reveal exhibit.

Independent reporting from TechCrunch said Rivian began handing the first R2 vehicles to paying customers on June 9, 2026, with the initial R2 starting around $58,000. The report also described a less-than-$50,000 version in 2027 and an approximately-$45,000 stripped-down model later in 2027. That reporting helps explain why early R2 buyers will not encounter the original headline price at launch.

Rank #2
Meolsaek Car Seat Protector for Child Car Seat,Non-Slip Backing No Imprints
  • 【Protect Seat from Infant Booster Imprint】- Carseat seat protectors is made of 600D fabric and PVC leather.Thickened padding, good resilience. Installed under the baby safety seat to protect back seat against wear and tear, effectively extend the life of the car seat
  • 【Waterproof and Easy to Clean】- Meolsaek seat protector carseat made of high-quality Oxford fabric, can use a damp cloth to wipe off dirt caused by food spills or pet saliva. Protect the leather and cloth fabric car sea, save worry and effort
  • 【Dense Non-slip Back Dots, Won't Slip】- with Adjustable straps, Car seat protector is very firmly fixed on the car seat, , which can firmly tie the seat cover to the headrest. This car seat cover has anti-dense non-slip points on the back for better grip, whether it is the back seat or front seat of the car, it can fit well
  • 【Not Easy to Fade & Not Stain the Seat】- After careful comparison and selection, the back anti slip dots the car seat protectors are made of light-colored bumps, which are safe and heat-resistant, not easy to fade, No need to worry about soiling the light leather seats in summer
  • 【Carseat Protectors for Vehicles】- Large car seat protective comfortably covers front and back car seats . The backrest: 23.6 x19 inch, the seat:18.5 x 19 inch, the mesh is 15 x 8.5 inch. The pockets in the bottom for storing your child’s toys, books, and treats. ​It is a good product for the whole family to travel or people's daily essentials

Why does the Rivian R2 cost nearly $58,000 at launch?

The first available R2 is the Performance trim, not the lower-priced Standard. Performance carries the highest advertised price because it combines the R2’s most powerful drivetrain with additional equipment and is being delivered before the less expensive configurations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The $57,990 R2 Performance includes dual-motor AWD, 656 horsepower, a 3.6-second estimated 0–60 mph time, semi-active suspension, a premium interior and audio system, and 21-inch all-season wheels. Rivian also lists a limited-time Launch Package with a launch key fob, tow package, Autonomy+, and an option for Launch Green paint.

The Performance trim is therefore not simply a base R2 with a temporary markup. It is a higher-output, better-equipped configuration. The trade-off is that shoppers wanting the lowest possible price must wait for Standard, while shoppers wanting an R2 sooner must choose from the higher-priced launch-stage trims.

What does the $53,990 R2 Premium include?

The $53,990 R2 Premium is scheduled for late 2026 and costs $4,000 less than Performance. Premium retains dual-motor AWD and the listed 330-mile EPA-estimated range, but its 450-horsepower system has a slower 4.6-second estimated 0–60 mph time.

Rivian lists Premium equipment including a premium interior with wood accents, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, premium audio, rear drop glass, adaptive-high-beam and matrix LED lighting, tow hooks, and 20-inch all-season wheels. Premium is the middle choice for buyers who want AWD, the longer listed range, and comfort equipment without paying for Performance’s maximum output.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What do you give up with the $44,990 R2 Standard?

The $44,990 R2 Standard is the entry-price R2, and the base configuration is simpler than Premium and Performance. Standard uses a single-motor rear-wheel-drive layout, produces 350 horsepower, reaches 60 mph in an estimated 5.9 seconds, and is listed with 275 miles of estimated range.

Rank #3
Sale
CAR PASS Waterproof Car Seat Covers Front Seats Only with 5mm Composite EVA, Neoprene Car Seat Cover with Separate Headrest Cover, Quick Setup Universal Fit for Car SUV Trucks,Airbag Compatible(Gray
  • RESERVED OPENING HOLES FOR HEADREST COVERS. Easy to install and use. Package Size: 15.74inch*11.81inch *3.93inch Weight:1.3LBS Per Package,2pcs Items Included.
  • 100% Waterproof Neoprene: Keep it safe from all sweat, stains, sand, odors and dog hair. Reach for your new seat protector and slip it on in seconds. Since it’s made of premium waterproof neoprene, nothing will leak through. So comfortable, you'll forget to take if off. Especially during colder days.
  • AIRBAG COMPATIBLE. Perfectly fit the requirement of car,Airbag Compatiabel.Please Rest Assured about the normal using condition of Airbag in case of Emergency.
  • 【UNIVERSAL FIT】: The seat covers is compatible with most sedans Cars SUVs and trucks. You can contact us in advance to confirm whether this seat cover is suitable for your model. We do our best to provide you with quality service.
  • CAR PASS EXCELLENT SERVICE . Our brand is CAR PASS and we offer high quality car seat covers.We put product quality and your trust first. We do our best to provide you with quality service.

Standard equipment includes a standard interior, standard audio, and 19-inch all-season wheels and tires. Rivian lists optional single-motor RWD Long Range, dual-motor AWD with an All-Terrain drive mode, a tow package, Autonomy+, and a compact spare tire. The current pricing text does not provide final totals for those options, so the $44,990 figure should not be treated as the price of every possible Standard configuration.

Rivian also lists an expected 345-mile range for the Standard RWD Long Range configuration. That figure is a Rivian estimate based on the EPA test cycle, not the same as an official EPA range rating in the cited information. Rivian’s R2 specifications recap explains why range and capability figures should be read as configuration-dependent estimates.

Which Rivian R2 trim is the best value?

The best-value R2 depends primarily on whether you value immediate availability, AWD performance, or the lowest purchase price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Buyer priority Most logical trim Why Main compromise
Buy an R2 as soon as possible Performance Listed as available now and delivers 656 hp with a 3.6-second estimated 0–60 mph time. Highest price at $57,990.
Get AWD and premium equipment for less than Performance Premium $53,990, dual-motor AWD, 330-mile EPA-estimated range, and substantial comfort and lighting equipment. Scheduled for late 2026 and less powerful than Performance.
Minimize the purchase price Standard $44,990 starting price, 350 hp, and a simpler single-motor RWD configuration. Scheduled for 2027, with 275 miles of estimated base range.
Prioritize maximum acceleration Performance Fastest listed R2 at 3.6 seconds from 0–60 mph and 656 hp. Performance equipment may be unnecessary for buyers focused on commuting or utility.

Premium appears to be the middle-ground choice on the published specifications: it is $4,000 below Performance while retaining dual-motor AWD and the same listed 330-mile EPA-estimated range. Standard is the price leader, but its delivery timing and simpler equipment matter as much as its lower MSRP.

How much can the Rivian R2 tow?

Rivian lists up to 4,400 pounds of towing capacity for Premium and Performance and 3,500 pounds for Standard. Rivian lists payload figures of 1,168 pounds for Premium and Performance and 1,102 pounds for Standard.

Trim group Maximum listed towing capacity Listed payload
Premium and Performance 4,400 pounds 1,168 pounds
Standard 3,500 pounds 1,102 pounds

Towing, payload, range, and acceleration can change with vehicle configuration, load, tires, weather, and accessories. Buyers should confirm the exact configuration’s limits before selecting a tow package or planning a trailer.

Rank #4
Sale
CAR PASS Universal FIT Piping Leather Two Front Seat Covers, Waterproof Faux Leather for SUV Sedan Van Truck, Airbag Compatible,Reserved Opening Holes for Headrest Covers. (Black red)
  • MOST CAR OWNER'S OPTION WITH THE LUXURY PU LEATHER. One Set Package Including:2 front seats covers,2 separate headrest covers.
  • HIGH QUALITY WRINKLE-RESISTANT LEATHER MATERIAL-Environment Protection Material: Luxurious PU Leather with 5mm Super Soft composite sponge. Protect your car seat covers from dust, scratch, and possible damage. 100% WASHABLE AND BREATHABLE.
  • AIGBAG COMPATIABLE AND RESERVED OPENING HOLES FOR HEADREST COVERS AND SELT BELT. Perfectly fit for most of vehicles with the reserved opening holes, and it is quite easy to install . We have the exclusive patent about the blast of airbag for the seat covers in case of emergence.
  • BREATHABLE AND WRINKLE-RESISTANT DESIGN . Make your car looks different in just a couple of minutes. Get the compliment by using car pass seat covers. It looks gorgeous and feels really nice when driving.
  • 【CAR PASS EXCELLENT SERVICE】Buy with confidence, feel free to contact us for support. our dedicated customer service team is here to assist you promptly for any issues.

What extra costs should you budget beyond the Rivian R2 price?

The advertised Rivian R2 price is not the complete drive-away cost. Rivian states that its listed prices exclude applicable taxes and fees, and the final vehicle total can rise with options and accessories.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Taxes and registration: Sales or use tax, title, registration, and local fees vary by state and location.
  • Options and packages: Long-range powertrains, AWD, tow equipment, Autonomy+, spare tires, paint, and other choices can change the configuration price.
  • Charging: Home charging may require equipment, electrical work, and installation. Public charging costs depend on the network and usage.
  • Insurance: Premiums vary by driver, location, coverage, vehicle value, and insurer.
  • Financing: Interest and loan fees depend on the lender, term, credit profile, down payment, and final purchase price.
  • Ownership items: Tires, maintenance, repairs, electricity, and depreciation affect long-term cost even though they are not included in MSRP.

Rivian R2 uses a native NACS charge port and supports other charging networks with a CCS adapter. If your charging routine depends on CCS fast chargers, a CCS1-to-NACS adapter for Rivian R2 owners may be worth budgeting for, but compatibility varies by charger network, adapter, and vehicle software. Confirm the exact adapter listing and network compatibility before buying; no specific third-party model is verified by the information available for this article.

Do not subtract a federal EV tax credit from the R2 prices without separately checking the law in effect on the purchase date, vehicle eligibility, final-assembly requirements, income limits, and other conditions. The advertised figures discussed here do not include a tax-credit assumption.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Is the Rivian R2 worth the price?

The Rivian R2 may be worth its price for buyers who specifically want Rivian’s electric SUV format, AWD availability, performance, towing capability, and equipment, but the value judgment changes substantially by trim and timing. The $44,990 Standard is the clearest answer for a lower-priced R2, yet it is not the near-term option.

Performance makes the most sense for buyers who want an R2 immediately and value its 656 horsepower, 3.6-second acceleration estimate, suspension, wheels, and launch equipment. Premium may be the more balanced choice for buyers willing to wait until late 2026: it costs $4,000 less than Performance while retaining dual-motor AWD and the listed 330-mile EPA-estimated range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Standard is the version that preserves Rivian’s original accessibility argument. Its lower price comes with later availability, rear-wheel drive in the base configuration, less power, a shorter listed base range, and simpler equipment. Buyers should compare the actual delivered price of their desired Standard options rather than stopping at the $44,990 headline.

Best Value
Siivton Car Seat Protector for Child Car Seat,Waterproof Car Seat Cover for Leather and Fabric Seats, 2 Mesh Pockets, Non-Slip Bottom,Thick Padding Cushion
  • Thick & Durable Protection – Keep Your Car Seats Looking New: Siivton car seat protector is made of extra-thick, high-density padding that provides excellent cushioning and prevents indentations, scratches, and wear caused by child car seats, booster seats, or heavy gear
  • Secure & Stable – Triple Anti-Slip Design: Designed with a non-slip mesh backing, anti-slip tab that tucks into seat creases, and an adjustable headrest strap, this seat protector stays firmly in place — even during bumpy rides or frequent in-and-outs
  • ISOFIX Compatible – Smart Design for All Car Seats: Features convenient cutouts on both sides to ensure seamless installation of ISOFIX or LATCH-equipped child safety seats without interfering with seat anchors or safety features
  • Kid-Friendly Storage – 2 Mesh Pockets for Easy Access: Built-in mesh pockets at the bottom offer handy storage for toys, snacks, bottles, or wipes — keeping your back seat organized and your child entertained on long drives
  • Fits Most Vehicles – For Leather & Fabric Seats: Universal fit for most car, SUV, or truck seats. Compatible with both leather and fabric interiors, offering full back seat coverage while maintaining your car’s clean, premium look

Rivian Founder and CEO RJ Scaringe said in the company’s 2024 reveal: “I have never been more excited to launch new products – R2 and R3 are distinctly Rivian in terms of performance, capability, and usability, yet with pricing that makes them accessible to a lot more people.” That is Rivian’s positioning, not an independent assessment of ownership value.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest Rivian R2?

The cheapest Rivian R2 is the Standard trim, listed at $44,990 in the U.S. Rivian schedules the Standard for 2027, so the $44,990 price is not the price of the first R2 available during the initial rollout.

Which Rivian R2 trim is available first?

The Rivian R2 Performance is listed as available now at $57,990 in the U.S. The Premium is scheduled for late 2026 at $53,990, and the Standard is scheduled for 2027 at $44,990.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does the Rivian R2 price include taxes and fees?

No. Rivian’s advertised R2 prices exclude applicable taxes and fees. Options, charging equipment, installation, insurance, financing, tires, and state-specific incentives can also change the final cost.

Does the Rivian R2 need a CCS charging adapter?

The Rivian R2 has a native NACS charge port and supports other charging networks with a CCS adapter. Adapter compatibility depends on the charger network, adapter, and vehicle software, so buyers should verify compatibility before purchase.

The Bottom Line

The Rivian R2’s roughly $45,000 promise has not disappeared, but it has moved to the 2027 Standard trim. As of August 14, 2026, the R2 Performance is the available $57,990 launch-stage choice, while the $53,990 Premium is scheduled for late 2026. Treat $44,990 as the future entry price—not the amount required to buy the first available R2—and add taxes, fees, options, charging, insurance, and financing to your budget.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.