DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Tesla Model S vs. Bentley Flying Spur: Comfort, Performance and Ownership Costs

The electric Tesla Model S and plug-in hybrid Bentley Flying Spur serve different priorities. Compare their published performance, range, passenger features, warranties and the costs buyers need to calculate for a specific car.
Entry597 Date Time13 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Tesla Model S is the electric, exceptionally quick option; the Bentley Flying Spur is a plug-in hybrid luxury sedan designed to make the rear cabin a priority. Neither is a clear winner on every measure. The right choice depends on how you travel, which comfort features matter, and the actual price, condition and warranty of the specific car. There is also an important availability caveat: Tesla’s U.S. page says the Model S is no longer in production, so buyers should treat it primarily as a remaining-inventory or used-car choice.

At a glance: what the published specifications say

The figures below are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from a comparative road test. They describe different versions and use different range test cycles, so they are useful for understanding each car’s character—not as a like-for-like laboratory comparison.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Measure Tesla Model S Bentley Flying Spur
Powertrain Battery-electric. Tesla’s U.S. product material displays Model S and Model S Plaid specifications. High Performance Hybrid: turbocharged 4.0-litre V8 paired with an electric motor.
Published range or electric range Up to 410 miles EPA-estimated for Model S; 368 miles EPA-estimated for Model S Plaid, according to Tesla’s current U.S. product material. Up to 50 miles (80 km) of electric-only range under the WLTP test cycle, according to Bentley’s current U.S. Flying Spur material.
Published acceleration 0–60 mph in 1.99 seconds for the displayed Model S specifications; Tesla also lists 1.99 seconds for Plaid. 0–60 mph in 3.8 seconds for the current U.S. Flying Spur S specification.
Published output 1,020 hp for the displayed specifications in Tesla’s U.S. product material. 671 bhp combined and 686 lb-ft combined torque for the current Flying Spur range specification.
Top speed Plaid: 200 mph with a paid hardware upgrade; otherwise 163 mph, according to Tesla’s detailed specifications. 168 mph, according to Bentley’s current U.S. range material.
Other energy-use figure Not stated here as a comparable fuel-consumption figure; Tesla notes that range and charging performance vary with conditions and configuration. 26.4 mpg with the battery discharged, for the Flying Spur S as stated on Bentley’s U.S. page.
Warranty published for the relevant market U.S. basic and battery/drive-unit coverage terms are listed below; the vehicle-specific warranty document controls. Bentley U.S. states three years with no mileage limit for a new car; terms vary by geography.

Do not compare the Tesla’s EPA-estimated miles directly with Bentley’s WLTP electric-only miles. The Tesla figures estimate total driving range for a battery-electric vehicle under EPA procedures. Bentley’s figure describes the distance the hybrid can travel on electric power under WLTP, after which its petrol engine can contribute. The test frameworks and what the figures represent differ.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Specifications, equipment and availability can vary with trim, model year, options and market. Tesla’s current U.S. Model S page says the car is no longer in production, points buyers toward available inventory including pre-owned non-Signature cars, and also presents a limited-release Signature Edition. Because inventory can change, confirm what is actually offered in your location rather than assuming a new Model S can be ordered to a standard configuration.

#1 Best Overall
Matchbox Tesla Model S Diecast Car, 1:64 Scale, Blue, 42/125
  • SCALE: Precision-crafted 1:64 scale die-cast model, perfect for collectors and Tesla enthusiasts
  • DESIGN: Stunning blue exterior finish that captures the sleek aesthetics of the Tesla Model S
  • COLLECTIBLE SERIES: Part of the 2023 Matchbox lineup, numbered 42 out of 125 in the collection
  • AUTHENTIC DETAILS: Features accurate body styling, wheel designs, and distinctive Tesla Model S characteristics
  • DISPLAY-READY: Compact size makes it ideal for showcasing in collections or creative dioramas

Which is faster, the Model S or Flying Spur?

On the published 0–60 mph figures, Tesla’s Model S is quicker: Tesla lists 1.99 seconds, compared with Bentley’s 3.8 seconds for the current U.S. Flying Spur S. Tesla lists 1,020 hp for the displayed Model S specifications, while Bentley reports 671 bhp combined for the Flying Spur hybrid. Those are manufacturer claims, with output expressed in hp and bhp respectively; neither set is an independent test result.

The numbers point to different performance experiences. The Model S delivers power from an all-electric drivetrain, while the Flying Spur combines an electric motor with a turbocharged V8. For a buyer who puts a premium on the quickest published acceleration, Tesla has the advantage on these claims. Someone who values a hybrid powertrain and Bentley’s broader luxury-sedan character may weigh other qualities more heavily than the sprint figure.

Top-speed figures also need their conditions attached. Bentley lists 168 mph for the current Flying Spur range. Tesla’s detailed Plaid specification lists 163 mph without a paid hardware upgrade and 200 mph with it. These are not assurances about safe or legal driving on public roads, and they do not establish how either car performs in ordinary driving. The published specification alone cannot substitute for trying the exact car and configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the Bentley Flying Spur electric?

The current Flying Spur is a plug-in hybrid, not a battery-electric car. Bentley describes its High Performance Hybrid as a turbocharged 4.0-litre V8 combined with an electric motor. It can travel on electric power for up to 50 miles (80 km) under WLTP, according to Bentley, and the Flying Spur S page lists a 25.9 kWh battery. Bentley also reports 26.4 mpg with the battery discharged for that S specification. The discharged-battery condition matters: it is not a figure for every driving pattern or for running with a charged battery.

The Model S is battery-electric. It has no petrol engine, so the driver’s routine depends on access to charging rather than filling a fuel tank. Tesla’s published range depends on model and conditions: its current U.S. material reports up to 410 EPA-estimated miles for Model S and 368 for Plaid. Tesla cautions that range and charging performance vary with factors including charger, vehicle configuration, state of charge, battery temperature, speed, weather and elevation.

That distinction shapes long-distance planning. A Model S owner needs to plan charging stops and account for real-world conditions; a Flying Spur owner can use electric power for eligible trips and rely on the petrol engine when the battery’s electric range is used. Neither the EPA nor WLTP figures guarantee a particular trip distance in everyday conditions. Consider your regular routes, charging access, climate and journey mix before treating a published range as your personal estimate.

For the Model S, home charging can make routine use more convenient, but access to a home charger is not a requirement established by the specifications. A buyer without home charging should consider where and how often they would charge, including on regular routes. Tesla’s stated 250 kW maximum Supercharging rate applies to the detailed Plaid specification; actual charging performance varies with charger, battery temperature, state of charge and other conditions. Do not assume every charging stop will occur at the maximum rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Hot Wheels Tesla Model S Plaid, HW EV 1/10 [red] 9/250
  • Collectible Die-Cast Metal Vehicle: 1:64 Scale die-cast metal construction recommended for ages 3 and above
  • Authentic Tesla Model S Plaid Replica: Features detailed design of the high-performance electric vehicle in vibrant red color
  • HW EV Series Collection: Part of the Hot Wheels Electric Vehicle series, numbered 1/10 in the HW EV lineup
  • Limited Edition Release: Collectible item numbered 9 out of 250 in this special production series
  • Premium Hot Wheels Quality: Durable construction with authentic details and smooth rolling wheels for racing and display

Is a Tesla Model S more comfortable than a Bentley Flying Spur?

The available manufacturer descriptions emphasize different priorities, but they do not establish which car rides more comfortably. A back-to-back drive in the exact trims you are considering is the practical way to judge ride, seat support, cabin noise and ease of using the controls.

Model S: screen-led cabin and listed seat features

Tesla lists supportive ventilated front seats, heated seats throughout the cabin, a 17.4-inch first-row touchscreen and a 9.4-inch second-row touchscreen. Its product description says the second row has room for three adults. Treat these as manufacturer-described features and space claims; the fit and comfort of three passengers depend on the passengers and the specific vehicle.

The large displays make the Model S cabin visibly technology-focused. Before buying, spend time using the car’s controls and sitting in both rows. Check whether the screen-based approach, seating position and rear-seat space suit the people who will use the car most. For a used example, verify the actual equipment rather than assuming every model year or trim matches the current product page.

Flying Spur: rear-seat emphasis, with massage as an option

Bentley highlights generous rear legroom and a limousine-like passenger experience. Buyers who expect to spend time being driven should inspect the rear cabin with their usual passengers, paying attention to legroom, seating position and access to the controls that matter to them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Six-setting massage for all four seats is available as part of Bentley’s optional Front & Rear Comfort Specification. It is not safe to assume a Flying Spur has this equipment simply because it is a luxury model. Ask for the option specification of the exact car and test every seat function before purchase. The same principle applies to any comfort feature that would affect your decision: confirm it on the vehicle, not just in a model-level description.

On the evidence available, the defensible contrast is about stated priorities and equipment, not a measured comfort winner. Tesla lists heating throughout the cabin and front-seat ventilation; Bentley emphasizes rear-passenger accommodation and offers an all-seat massage option. Neither description tells you how the suspension feels on your roads or whether a particular seat suits you.

When comparing comfort, make the test drive match the intended use. If you usually drive yourself, focus on the driver’s seat, visibility and controls; if you regularly carry passengers, bring them along and spend time in the rear seats. Check the equipment list for the exact vehicle, including optional items, and try the features rather than relying on a brochure. A model-level description cannot confirm the condition or comfort of a particular used car.

How much does a Model S cost to own?

There is no supported all-in cost winner between these cars. The total depends on the transaction price of the actual vehicle, financing, annual mileage, local energy and fuel prices, insurance, servicing, repairs, tires, taxes, depreciation and resale value. For the Flying Spur, the share of driving done on electric power also affects fuel use. For a used car, age, condition and remaining warranty matter. A headline range, a warranty term or the absence of oil changes does not answer the total-cost question by itself.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Tesla says its electric vehicles require minimal maintenance and do not need oil changes. That is a general manufacturer statement, not evidence that a Model S has no service needs or ownership costs. Tires, suspension, repairs, insurance and depreciation remain relevant. Bentley’s hybrid adds a different mix of petrol and electric use, so a buyer needs to estimate both based on how the car will actually be driven.

Build a vehicle-specific comparison

Compare actual cars over the same ownership period and mileage rather than using a generic estimate. Gather quotes and records for each car, and make the assumptions visible so a change in electricity prices or annual mileage does not masquerade as a universal answer.

  1. Start with the transaction: record the price, taxes, fees, down payment, financing rate and expected ownership period for each specific vehicle. No defensible current U.S. price comparison is established by the published material summarized here, and availability can change quickly.
  2. Estimate energy costs: use your local electricity tariff and likely charging pattern for the Model S. For the Flying Spur, estimate the proportion of miles driven electrically, charging access and local petrol price. Use the Bentley’s 26.4 mpg figure only with its stated discharged-battery condition and Flying Spur S applicability; do not apply it indiscriminately to another configuration or driving pattern.
  3. Get insurance and service estimates: ask insurers for quotes using the exact year, trim and location. Obtain service information and repair estimates relevant to the vehicle’s age and condition instead of assuming either brand has a fixed annual cost.
  4. Budget for wear and risk: include tire replacement, likely repairs and a reserve for unexpected work. For a used Model S, investigate battery condition and configuration; for either car, inspect maintenance records and vehicle condition.
  5. Account for resale: estimate depreciation and likely resale value over your ownership period. Treat a forecast as an assumption, not a guaranteed outcome.
  6. Compare the totals and the uncertainty: calculate the result under a few plausible mileage, energy-price and repair scenarios. If the winner changes when one assumption shifts, that sensitivity is more useful than a single precise-looking total.

It is also worth separating predictable running costs from potentially large ownership risks. Electricity or petrol use can be estimated from your driving and local rates, but repair needs and resale value depend on the particular car and market. Treat a repair reserve and depreciation estimate as explicit planning assumptions, not as promised outcomes. This is especially important when comparing a new-car warranty description with a used vehicle whose warranty has already been partly used.

What do the warranties cover?

For the U.S. market, Tesla lists basic coverage for four years or 50,000 miles, whichever comes first. Its Model S battery and drive unit are listed for eight years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first, with at least 70% battery capacity retention during the battery warranty. Tesla advises that the warranty document for the individual vehicle controls.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bentley U.S. states that a new car has a three-year warranty with no mileage limit from delivery to the first owner. Warranty provisions vary geographically. For a used Flying Spur, the original delivery date, market-specific warranty booklet, service records and dealer confirmation of transferable or remaining coverage are important; do not infer coverage from the model name alone.

The terms provide different kinds of reassurance rather than a complete reliability or repair-cost comparison. Before committing to either used car, establish the in-service date, the relevant market and the precise coverage left on that VIN. Ask for the warranty booklet and written confirmation of any remaining or transferable protection. A longer stated term for one component does not describe coverage for every part of the car.

Rank #4
Sale
Hot Wheels Tesla Model S Plaid [White], HW EV 1/10, 9/250, 1:64 Scale Diecast Car
  • COLLECTIBLE DETAILS: Part of the HW EV series (1/10) and 2023 mainline collection (9/250), this 1:64 scale Tesla Model S Plaid diecast car comes in sleek white
  • AUTHENTIC DESIGN: Precisely crafted miniature replica featuring the distinctive Tesla Model S Plaid body style and signature elements
  • SCALE ACCURACY: True-to-life 1:64 scale model, perfect for displaying or playing with other Hot Wheels vehicles
  • DISPLAY READY: Showcases detailed exterior features, including the aerodynamic silhouette and characteristic Tesla styling
  • COMPATIBILITY: Works with standard Hot Wheels tracks and playsets for enhanced play value
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What should you check before buying?

For a remaining-inventory or used Model S

  • Confirm whether the car is new inventory, pre-owned or a limited-release Signature Edition; Tesla’s U.S. page describes the Model S as no longer in production while also showing limited-release inventory.
  • Verify exact trim, model year, options and the vehicle’s own specifications. Do not assume the 410-mile Model S figure applies to Plaid, for which Tesla lists 368 EPA-estimated miles.
  • Review battery condition and ask for evidence relevant to the individual car. Confirm the battery and drive-unit warranty’s start date, mileage limit and remaining coverage.
  • Check charging access for your home and regular destinations, then plan representative routes using realistic conditions rather than treating the EPA estimate as a guaranteed distance.
  • Inspect service and repair history, tires, suspension and overall condition. The lack of oil changes does not eliminate these checks.

For a Bentley Flying Spur

  • Verify whether the specific car is the Flying Spur S or another configuration, and confirm its model year, market specification and option list.
  • Check that the hybrid system, charging equipment and electric-driving functions operate as expected; confirm whether the car has the optional Front & Rear Comfort Specification if massage seating matters to you.
  • Ask for the original delivery date, service records and market-specific warranty documentation. Confirm remaining coverage and transferability with a Bentley dealer.
  • Estimate fuel and charging costs for your own journey mix. Bentley’s 26.4 mpg discharged-battery figure is specific to its stated condition and Flying Spur S page, not a blanket real-world promise.
  • Arrange an inspection and spend time in both rows. A specification sheet cannot establish ride comfort, passenger fit or the condition of an individual used car.

For either car, ask the seller to reconcile the vehicle identification number, model year, equipment list and warranty documents. If a listed feature, range or warranty term is central to your decision, verify it against the exact vehicle and its paperwork. The published product pages are useful context, but they do not replace an inspection, history review or dealer confirmation.

Which one should you choose?

Choose the Model S if

  • You want a battery-electric sedan and can make charging work for your home and travel patterns.
  • You prioritize the quicker published acceleration figures and a cabin organized around large displays.
  • You are comfortable shopping remaining inventory or used examples, checking exact configuration and evaluating battery condition and remaining coverage.

Choose the Flying Spur if

  • You want a plug-in hybrid that combines electric driving with a petrol engine rather than relying on battery charging alone.
  • Rear-passenger room and the option of massage in all four seats are important, and the particular car has the equipment you want.
  • You prefer to assess a luxury sedan on its specific cabin, powertrain and use case rather than on acceleration figures alone.

If purchase cost is the deciding factor, compare specific cars with local insurance, energy, fuel, service and resale assumptions. The available manufacturer specifications and warranty terms do not support a categorical claim that either model is cheaper to own or worth a particular premium.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Tesla Model S still being made?

Tesla’s current U.S. page says the Model S is no longer in production and directs buyers to available inventory, including pre-owned non-Signature cars; it also presents a limited-release Signature Edition. Availability can change, so check local inventory and the exact car’s status.

Which is faster, the Model S or the Flying Spur?

Tesla lists 0–60 mph in 1.99 seconds for Model S and Plaid specifications. Bentley lists 3.8 seconds for the current U.S. Flying Spur S. These are manufacturer-published claims, not comparative independent test results.

Is the Bentley Flying Spur electric?

The current Flying Spur is a plug-in hybrid, combining a turbocharged 4.0-litre V8 with an electric motor. Bentley reports up to 50 miles of electric-only range under WLTP; it is not a battery-electric-only car.

Is a Tesla Model S more comfortable than a Bentley Flying Spur?

The available specifications do not establish a measured comfort winner. Tesla lists ventilated front seats, heated seats throughout and large front and rear displays. Bentley emphasizes rear passenger space and offers six-setting massage for all four seats as part of an optional comfort specification. Test the exact cars and equipment.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much does a Model S cost to own?

The available evidence does not support a single all-in ownership-cost figure or a categorical cost winner. Compare the transaction price, financing, annual mileage, electricity and fuel rates, insurance, service, repairs, tires, taxes, depreciation and resale for the specific vehicles and location.

Is the Bentley Flying Spur worth the extra cost?

That depends on the actual purchase prices and the features and use case you value. Rear-seat priorities, optional massage equipment and a plug-in hybrid powertrain may matter to some buyers, but the available information does not establish a price premium or prove that it is worthwhile. Compare specific cars and local ownership costs.

The Bottom Line

The Model S is the battery-electric, quicker-on-paper choice, while the Flying Spur is a plug-in hybrid with a stronger stated emphasis on rear-seat luxury. Tesla says the Model S is no longer in production, making inventory and used-car verification especially important. Because test cycles differ and no reliable all-in cost comparison is established here, decide using the exact car’s equipment, condition, remaining warranty and your own charging, fuel and ownership-cost assumptions.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 3
Matchbox Tesla Model S, White 86/100
Matchbox Tesla Model S, White 86/100
Made In Thailand
$13.14
SaleBestseller No. 4
Hot Wheels Tesla Model S Plaid [White], HW EV 1/10, 9/250, 1:64 Scale Diecast Car
Hot Wheels Tesla Model S Plaid [White], HW EV 1/10, 9/250, 1:64 Scale Diecast Car
COMPATIBILITY: Works with standard Hot Wheels tracks and playsets for enhanced play value
$9.59

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.