October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

Rivian R2 Production Timeline and Key Updates: Deliveries Began in Q2 2026

Rivian R2 saleable production began in Normal, Illinois, in April 2026, followed by external customer deliveries during Q2. Here is what is confirmed about the ramp, pricing, trims, technology, and Georgia expansion—and what remains company guidance.
Entry947 Date Time12 min MechanicCarCody Team

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Rivian R2 production has moved beyond the prototype stage. Rivian began saleable R2 production at its Normal, Illinois, factory in April 2026, made initial employee deliveries, and began external customer deliveries during the second quarter of 2026. As of August 11, 2026, the remaining story is the production ramp, the staged rollout of lower-priced trims, and the longer-term expansion of R2 manufacturing to Georgia.

That distinction matters: Rivian has confirmed the start of saleable production and customer deliveries, but it has not published separate R2 production or delivery totals in the cited quarterly releases. The company has also not established a precise delivery date for every reservation holder.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Rivian R2 production status at a glance

  • Launch factory: Rivian’s existing Normal, Illinois, manufacturing complex.
  • Manufacturing-validation builds: Completed in mid-January 2026 using production tooling and processes.
  • Final validation: Began in February 2026 after durability, heat, cold, sand, water, towing, and long-distance testing conducted by Rivian.
  • Saleable production: Began in April 2026.
  • Initial deliveries: Rivian first delivered vehicles to employees, followed by external customer deliveries during Q2 2026.
  • Long-term factory expansion: Georgia production remains targeted for late 2028, but Georgia is not the launch plant.

The safest description of the current status is therefore R2 production and deliveries have begun, while the Normal factory is still ramping toward higher-volume output. Rivian’s announcements establish the beginning of saleable production; they do not establish that the plant has reached full-rate production.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Rivian R2 production timeline

Date Milestone What it means
March 7, 2024 R2 unveiled in the United States and reservations opened Rivian introduced the five-seat midsize SUV and targeted deliveries for the first half of 2026.
Q1 2025 Design-validation builds began Prototype-line vehicles were built with mostly production tooling as Rivian moved toward manufacturing validation.
Q2 2025 Normal expansion substantially completed Rivian reported that production-tool installation was underway and that the new R2 line was expected to be commissioned in Q3 2025.
September 2025 Planned Normal-factory shutdown A roughly three-week shutdown was planned to integrate manufacturing changes and increase overall factory capability.
Mid-January 2026 First manufacturing-validation builds completed R2 vehicles were built at Normal with production tools and processes.
February 2026 Final validation began Rivian moved into the final stage of its company-led development and validation program.
March 12–13, 2026 Full U.S. trim and pricing structure announced Rivian disclosed the rollout order for Performance, Premium, Standard, and the later lower-priced Standard variant.
April 2026 Saleable R2 production began Rivian reported that it had started building customer-saleable vehicles at Normal and had made initial employee deliveries.
Q2 2026 External customer deliveries began Rivian’s production-and-delivery filing specifically attributed part of the quarter’s delivery performance to the introduction of R2 deliveries.
Late 2026 through late 2027 Additional trims scheduled to arrive The Premium, Standard Long Range, and lower-priced Standard versions are planned in stages rather than launching simultaneously.
Late 2028 Georgia production targeted Rivian expects its Stanton Springs North facility near Social Circle, Georgia, to add midsize-platform production, including R2 and R3.

March 2024: R2 is unveiled and reservations open

Rivian unveiled R2 on March 7, 2024, as a five-seat midsize SUV intended to bring the company’s electric-vehicle platform to a broader market. At the reveal, Rivian described an expected starting price of approximately $45,000 and said deliveries were expected in the first half of 2026.

#1 Best Overall
EVDANCE Level 1&2 EV Charger, Electric Vehicle Portable Charger with 25FT Cable, ETL Listed J1772 EVSE for All EVs & PHEVs, 12A 120V/16A 240V(Black, 16A Max | NEMA 5-15&6-20(Standard Home Plug))
  • Flex Level 1 EV Charger - The EVDANCE Level 1 electric car charger is compatible with J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid vehicles (North American Standard). *Tesla requires a SAE J1772 adapter.
  • Convenient to Use - This charger has both NEMA 6-20 plug for 16A 240V charging (3.68kW, 10-12 mi/h) and a NEMA 6-20 to 5-15 plug adapter for 12A 120V charging (1.44kW, 2-5 mi/h). The included bag makes it easier to carry on the go. It also has a 25ft cable length, you can use it flexibly from anywhere in the garage or driveway.
  • Check Your Outlet Type -This charger works with standard 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets (2-5 mph charging speed) and 240V NEMA 6-20 outlets (10-12 mph) . It's not compatible with NEMA 6-15/10-30/14-30/14-50/6-50 outlets – you'll need a NEMA 14-50/14-30/10-30/6-50 to 6-20 adapter (sold separately) to connect.
  • Compatible EV Models -This EV charger works with most major electric vehicles, including Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Audi, Nissan Ariya, Rivian R1S, Kia, and others. However, it's not compatible with Mini Cooper Electric Hardtop,Toyota Prus Prime/Z4X/RAV4Prime, Porsche Taycan Base/4S/Turbo/Turbo S or Tesla models (Tesla requires a J1772 to Tesla Adapter, sold separately). For a full list of compatible models, check out the Full Compatibility List on our product page.
  • Indication Displays - LED display that can tell you the status as well as indicate errors while charging your electric vehicle.

Rivian also said that R3 and R3X would follow R2. The stated sequencing was intended to support a smoother launch and a faster R2 production ramp, rather than attempting to introduce every midsize vehicle at once.

The original price and timing were launch estimates, not a permanent specification. Rivian’s March 2026 pricing announcement later separated the roughly $45,000 vehicle from the Standard Long Range trim, which has a higher stated starting price and is scheduled earlier.

2025: Rivian prepares Normal for R2

Validation work begins before customer production

During the first quarter of 2025, Rivian said it had started design-validation builds on a prototype line using mostly production tooling. This is an important step between engineering development and regular manufacturing: it allows the company to identify assembly, fit, process, and quality issues before saleable vehicles are built on the production line.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Normal expansion

Rivian’s Normal expansion included a new R2 body shop and general-assembly line in a 1.1-million-square-foot addition. The company also described a 1.2-million-square-foot supplier park intended to house suppliers and logistics operations connected with the expanded manufacturing operation.

In its second-quarter 2025 shareholder update, Rivian said the expansion was substantially complete, production-tool installation was underway, and the new R2 line was expected to be commissioned in the third quarter of 2025 for equipment and process validation. Rivian also expected a roughly three-week Normal shutdown in September 2025 to integrate manufacturing changes and raise overall factory capability to approximately 215,000 vehicles annually.

Commissioning and equipment validation do not mean the factory was immediately producing vehicles at its eventual maximum rate. They are preparation for a repeatable manufacturing process, which is why the later January validation builds and April saleable-production milestone are separate events.

January and February 2026: production validation and final testing

Manufacturing-validation builds in January

Rivian reported completing its first R2 manufacturing-validation builds at Normal in mid-January 2026. These vehicles used production tools and processes, making the milestone more representative of the eventual factory process than earlier prototype-line builds.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
2026 Upgraded Level 1&2 EV Charger for ALL J1772 EV, NEMA5-15/6-20Plug
  • [2026 INTELLIGENT CHARGING UPGRADE — PRECISION CONTROL MEETS SMART SCHEDULING] After surveying 100K+ U.S. EV owners, the Raylix R&D team found that nearly all drivers recognized the necessity of adjustable current and scheduled charging. Our upgraded J1772 charger features 4-level adjustable current (8A/10A/12A/16A) and a 1–12 hour smart delay timer. Whether you're charging overnight or during off-peak hours, enjoy smarter energy use, lower costs, and total convenience—on your schedule.
  • [ONE CHARGER, ALL J1772 EVs/PHEVs READY!] Compatible with all SAE J1772 electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids—whether it’s Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, BMW, Kia, Hyundai, Honda, Chevy, or more. Perfect for home or on-the-road charging, our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger ensures your EV is always powered and ready for any journey.
  • [CHARGE 4× FASTER — NO MORE WAITING] In a rush? Our 16A Level 1 & 2 charger delivers charging speeds up to 4× faster than standard 8A Charger Level 1. Whether it's an early commute, a spontaneous trip, or last-minute errands, your EV will be ready when you are.
  • [LEVEL 1 & 2 PORTABLE CHARGER — CHARGE ANYWHERE, ANYTIME] Designed for maximum flexibility, Raylix Level 1 & 2 EV charger features both 5-15 and 6-20 plug compatibility. Whether you're charging in your garage, at a friend's house, or at a roadside motel. NEMA 6-20 plug for Level 2 ev charging (240V, 16A, 3.68kW, 9-12 miles/hr) and a NEMA 5-15 adapter for Level 1 ev charging (120V, 12A, 1.44kW, 3-5 miles/hr) NOTE: In compliance with North American electrical safety standards, the charger automatically limits current to 12A when using a 5-15 outlet—protecting both your vehicle and your home’s electrical system.
  • [AT-A-GLANCE CHARGING COMMAND: TOTAL CONTROL, INSTANTLY] While most ev chargers solutions confine vital data to in-car screens, the Raylix tesla charger breaks free with its enhanced TFT color display. This Raylix-exclusive feature delivers crystal-clear, real-time updates—voltage, current, power load, AND critical charging temperature—directly on the unit. Just one glance gives you complete charging insight. It’s not just information; it's the empowering peace of mind and satisfying control that transforms every charge into a masterfully managed experience.

At that point, Rivian expected the launch vehicle to be a well-equipped dual-motor all-wheel-drive model. The January builds were still a manufacturing-validation milestone, not proof that high-volume customer production had begun.

Final validation in February

R2 entered final validation in February 2026 after Rivian reported extensive development testing. The company listed durability, hot- and cold-weather testing, sand, water, towing, and long-distance mileage accumulation among the activities used to validate the vehicle.

These are Rivian’s descriptions of its own validation program. They should not be treated as independent road-test results, third-party reliability data, or a guarantee that every production vehicle will perform identically in every condition.

April 2026: saleable R2 production begins

Rivian’s first-quarter 2026 earnings materials said saleable R2 production began at Normal in April. The release also said Rivian made initial deliveries to employees and expected external customer deliveries in the following weeks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The wording saleable production is more precise than full production. It confirms that Rivian had begun building vehicles intended for delivery rather than only prototypes or validation units. It does not indicate that the factory had reached a mature, maximum, or steady-state production rate.

Rivian reported producing 10,236 total vehicles and delivering 10,365 total vehicles in the first quarter of 2026. Those figures cover the company’s vehicle operations as a whole and do not provide a separate R2 count. They therefore cannot be used to calculate how many saleable R2 vehicles were produced or delivered in Q1.

Q2 2026: external R2 deliveries begin

Rivian’s July 2, 2026 production-and-delivery release reported 12,613 total vehicles produced and 12,194 total vehicles delivered during Q2. Rivian specifically said the delivery result included the introduction of R2 deliveries.

Rank #3
Sale
Grasside 2026 New Level 1&2 EV Charger, 8-16Amp, 25FT Cord, J1772 EV/PHEVs
  • Universal J1772 Compatibility: Designed with a standard J1772 connector, this J1772 charger works with most J1772 electric vehicles and PHEVs, including BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, Rivian, Ford, Chevy, Volkswagen, Toyota and more. Note: Tesla vehicles require a J1772 to Tesla adapter (not included)
  • Flexible Outlet Compatibility: This portable EV charger comes with a NEMA 6-20 plug and a NEMA 5-15/5-20 to 6-20 adapter. Supports Level 1 (8–12A) and Level 2 (16A). Max 12A (1.44kW) on 120V NEMA 5-15/5-20 outlets, and full 16A (3.84kW) with a 240V NEMA 6-20 outlet. One charger is designed to cover home, garage, and travel charging needs with reliable performance
  • Adjustable Smart Charging Control: Customize charging safely with adjustable current settings (8A/10A/12A/16A) to match different circuits. The 0–12 hour delay timer helps schedule overnight charging during lower electricity rates. Integrated LCD display shows real-time voltage, current, power, and charging status for clear monitoring without apps. Note: Press 'A' or 'T' for 3s to set and confirm.
  • Home Charging & Travel Backup: For daily home use while remaining fully portable for travel. This level 1 ev charger includes a durable 25FT ev charging cord, providing flexible reach for garage or driveway charging. Charge overnight to take advantage of lower utility rates—potentially saving up to $500 annually on electricity costs. The included carrying case makes storage easy and keeps a dependable backup charger available in your trunk for road trips or visiting friends
  • Engineered For Safety & Durability: Built for dependable daily use, this electric car charger features an IP65 waterproof rating for all weather operation. Equipped with a UL-listed cable, fully rubberized connector, and advanced protection against overcurrent, overheating, and electrical faults. Designed to ensure safe, stable, and long-term charging performance in demanding environments

This is the key public-delivery milestone. It supports saying that R2 customer deliveries began during Q2 2026. It does not support naming a specific nationwide launch day or claiming that all reservation holders could order and receive an R2 at the same time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Q2 release did not disclose a separate R2 delivery total. The 12,194 deliveries include Rivian’s broader vehicle lineup, so the number should not be presented as R2 deliveries. Likewise, the 12,613 production figure is a combined company total, not R2 output.

Rivian raised its full-year 2026 delivery outlook from 62,000–67,000 vehicles to 65,000–70,000 vehicles. That is a companywide outlook, not an R2-specific production target.

Which R2 trims arrive first?

Rivian is using a staged trim rollout. The first versions are not the same as the lowest-priced versions originally implied by the 2024 reveal.

Trim Announced U.S. price Drive and output Range claim Expected timing
R2 Performance $57,990 with Launch Package Dual-motor AWD; 656 horsepower; Rivian-claimed 0–60 mph in as little as 3.6 seconds Up to 330 miles estimated Spring 2026
R2 Premium Starting at $53,990 Dual-motor AWD; 450 horsepower Up to 330 miles of EPA-estimated range Late 2026
R2 Standard Starting at $48,490 Single-motor rear-wheel drive Long Range configuration; 350 horsepower Up to 345 miles of Rivian-estimated range First half of 2027
Lower-priced Standard variant Expected around $45,000 Details may vary Not fully specified in the cited announcement Late 2027

Rivian says prices exclude applicable taxes and fees and that availability and specifications may change. The range figures also do not all have the same status: the Premium figure is described as EPA-estimated, while other figures are identified as estimates or Rivian estimates. Buyers should check the final window sticker and Rivian’s current configuration information before treating a range or specification as final.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The pricing change is best understood as a clarification rather than a simple cancellation of the original estimate. The 2024 announcement described an approximately $45,000 starting point for the future R2. In 2026, Rivian announced a $48,490 Standard Long Range trim expected in the first half of 2027, plus a separate lower-priced Standard variant expected around $45,000 in late 2027.

Where will Rivian build the R2?

Normal, Illinois: launch plant and initial ramp

Normal is the confirmed launch and early-production location for R2. Rivian expanded the existing complex with dedicated R2 body-shop and general-assembly capabilities, installed production equipment, and prepared the site for saleable manufacturing.

Rank #4
Sale
bokman Portable Level 1&2 EV Charger, 16A 20ft, NEMA 6-20P/5-15 Adapter
  • Road-Trip Ready & Apartment-Friendly: Comes with a 20ft heavy-duty cable that easily spans a standard parking space, plus a NEMA 5-15 adapter for plug and play convenience. Whether you're charging at home or hitting the highway, this portable EV Charger is your ultimate travel companion for weekend getaways and camping trips
  • Delay Timer & Adjustable Current: Use the built-in timer to delay your start by 1-12 hours and easily harvest off-peak energy savings. Then pick from 6/8/10/12/16A (Level 2) to match your garage grid. It automatically locks in your favorite setting and never forces you to re-adjust. No complicated apps or Wi-Fi needed, just straightforward, reliable control
  • Tactile Buttons & LED Screen: No glitchy smartphone apps or finicky touchscreens that lag, freeze, and misfire in winter. Our EV charger is engineered with a high-definition LED display that tracks critical real-time data, including live voltage and current. Tactile buttons deliver direct, satisfying click feedback that remains highly responsive even when wearing heavy winter gloves or operating in torrential downpours—conditions where standard touchscreens completely fail
  • ETL Certified Safety & IP65 All-Weather Shield: ETL certified to meet US safety standards for charging. Engineered with a certified IP65 dust-and-waterproof enclosure and a heavy-duty TPE cable that operates reliably across a wide -22°F to 130°F range. An intelligent multi-protection defense system (GFCI, over-voltage, over-current, surge, short-circuit, and over-temp) keeps a 24/7 watch for 100% safe, unattended overnight charging in any weather
  • J1772 Compatible + Dual-Level Charging: Works with all J1772 EVs (Tesla requires a separate J1772 adapter). Level 2: built-in NEMA 6-20 plug. Level 1: included NEMA 5-15 adapter fits any standard outlet. Please confirm your outlet is NEMA 6-20 or 5-15 before purchase

Rivian’s 2025 annual report lists up to 215,000 vehicles of installed annual capacity at Normal. The filing also identifies potential capacity allocations of up to 155,000 R2 vehicles, 85,000 R1 vehicles, and 65,000 commercial vans. These numbers must be read as installed-capacity and planning figures, not as an immediate production promise.

In particular, the figures should not be added together and reported as a guaranteed 305,000-vehicle Normal output target. The headline installed-capacity figure is 215,000 vehicles, and real production will depend on demand, labor, suppliers, line rate, vehicle mix, and the ramp curve. Capacity is what the factory could support under defined conditions; it is not the same as actual annual production.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Georgia: future midsize-platform scale

Rivian’s planned Stanton Springs North facility near Social Circle, Georgia, is intended to manufacture midsize-platform vehicles, including R2 and R3. Earlier plans described two 200,000-vehicle phases for potential total capacity of 400,000 vehicles annually, with construction beginning in 2026 and first-line production in 2028.

Rivian later increased the planned initial Georgia production capacity by 50% to 300,000 vehicles annually and continued to target production in late 2028. The important point for R2 shoppers is that Georgia is a future scale-up site. It is not responsible for the R2 deliveries that began in 2026; those vehicles are coming from Normal.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

R2 technology updates connected to the production schedule

Rivian expects R2 to use technology derived from its R1 development, including elements of the software stack, propulsion technology, electrical architecture, network architecture, and autonomy platform. That common technology direction may help Rivian reuse development work, but it does not by itself establish that R2 has identical hardware, performance, software features, or capabilities to an R1 vehicle.

Planned third-generation autonomy hardware

Rivian has said its third-generation autonomy platform is expected to launch in R2 in late 2026. The announced hardware package includes 11 cameras, five radars, one lidar sensor, and a custom autonomy computer using two RAP1 chips.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

This remains a planned or expected late-2026 technology roadmap. It should not be described as confirmed hardware or a confirmed capability on every R2 delivered earlier in 2026. The availability of a sensor package also does not, by itself, establish what driver-assistance functions will be enabled, in which markets, or under what operating conditions.

Best Value
AIXINE Level 1&2 EV Charger,12/16 Amp 6-20P/5-15 Adapter,25ft for J1772 EVs
  • 【Delay Timer - Adjustable Current】Ev charger can adjust the current (8A/10A/12A/16A) through the physical button of level 1 ev charger. Charging power can reach up to 3.68KW (240V/16A). One-touch switch for ev charger operation. Built-in 2–8 hour delay timer for off-peak charging to save on electricity bills.
  • 【NEMA 6-20 Plug & NEMA 5-15 Adapter】Nema 6-20 plug for 240V outlets and 5-15 adapter for standard 120V realize plug-and-charge (With 5-15 adapter, need to adjust the current to 12A or below, otherwise the charger may be demeged). Overall length of ev charger level 2 is 27FT, providing enough charging distance across garages at home or outdoor. Portable storage bag supports you take portable EV Charger during travel, business trip, electric vehicle charging stations anywhere.
  • 【ETL/FCC and IP67 Safety】J1772 charger is equipped with advanced safety functions such as overvoltage, overheating, and short-circuit automatic shutdown. IP67 waterproof and dustproof, extreme temperature protection level for withstanding harsh weather conditions from -40°F to 131°F in sunny, rain, snow and sandstorm. Electric car charger has ETL certified, FCC listed, meets UL safety standards. Industrial-grade construction with high-strength TPU-coated cables and 99.95% oxygen-free copper cores.
  • 【J1772 Connector】J1772 charger works for all J1772 standard electric vehicles, Ford, GM, Nissan, Audi, Kia, Honda, BMW, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevy, Mercedes, and all PHEV/BEV. [Not fits Tesla cars/Nacs connector]
  • 【One-Touch Charging Operation】16A electric car charger supports plug-and-charge functionality and features one-touch scheduled charging and current adjustment. Its intuitive and user-friendly operation allows flexible customization of personalized charging plans. Level 1 ev charger automatically shuts off when your car is fully charged.

What is confirmed—and what is still guidance?

Confirmed or directly evidenced Still forward-looking or subject to change
R2 is being manufactured at Normal, Illinois. The exact monthly R2 production ramp.
Manufacturing-validation builds were completed in January 2026. R2-specific production and delivery totals.
Saleable R2 production began in April 2026. The exact delivery timing for each reservation holder.
Initial employee deliveries occurred. Premium availability in late 2026.
External R2 deliveries began during Q2 2026. Standard availability in the first half of 2027.
Rivian disclosed U.S. trim pricing and rollout windows in March 2026. The lower-priced Standard variant in late 2027.
Normal has reported installed annual capacity of up to 215,000 vehicles. Georgia production in late 2028.
Rivian has described a late-2026 third-generation autonomy rollout for R2. The final timing, configuration, and availability of that autonomy hardware and software.

Rivian’s SEC filings characterize future production ramps, factory timelines, deliveries, pricing, product releases, and autonomy plans as forward-looking statements. Dates such as late 2026, the first half of 2027, late 2027, and late 2028 should therefore be treated as current company guidance rather than immovable commitments.

What the timeline means for reservation holders

  1. A reservation is no longer waiting for the start of production. The vehicle has entered saleable production and initial customer deliveries have begun.
  2. Delivery timing is still not publicly predictable for every reservation. The cited company releases do not provide a reservation-by-reservation schedule, a complete delivery queue, or R2-specific monthly output.
  3. The first vehicles are part of a staged rollout. The Performance version is scheduled first, while Premium and the Standard versions follow on different timetables.
  4. The approximately $45,000 target is not the first R2 price point. The $48,490 Standard Long Range trim is scheduled for the first half of 2027, while a separate lower-priced Standard version is expected around $45,000 in late 2027.
  5. Normal remains the relevant production site for the launch. Georgia’s planned late-2028 production is important to long-term volume, but it does not determine the initial 2026 delivery start.

For a reservation holder, the most meaningful future updates will be a published R2-specific production count, a clearer reservation-delivery sequence, confirmed trim availability, and evidence that Normal has moved from initial saleable production to a sustained higher-rate ramp.

How to interpret the next Rivian R2 update

  • Separate company totals from R2 totals. Quarterly production and delivery figures covering R1, R2, and commercial vans cannot be used as R2 numbers unless Rivian provides a model-level breakdown.
  • Look for the words saleable production, production rate, and deliveries. They describe different points in the manufacturing process.
  • Check whether a range figure is EPA-estimated or a company estimate. The R2 trim announcement does not give all range figures the same certification status.
  • Treat capacity as potential, not output. A stated 155,000-unit R2 allocation at Normal does not mean Rivian will produce 155,000 R2 vehicles immediately or in a particular year.
  • Watch the geographic scope. R2 deliveries beginning in Q2 2026 does not establish a single nationwide launch date or identical availability in every market.
  • Distinguish planned autonomy hardware from delivered functionality. The late-2026 autonomy roadmap may not apply to every R2 delivered earlier in the year.

Source note: The timeline and figures in this article are based on Rivian’s official R2 reservation information, the March 2024 reveal materials, 2025 shareholder updates, Rivian’s 2025 Form 10-K, first-quarter 2026 earnings materials, the July 2, 2026 production-and-delivery release, and the March 2026 trim announcement. Company-reported validation activities are identified as such and are not presented as independent testing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Has Rivian R2 production started?

Yes. Rivian reported that saleable R2 production began at its Normal, Illinois, factory in April 2026. That confirms customer-saleable manufacturing had started, but it does not prove the plant had reached full-rate production.

When did Rivian R2 deliveries begin?

Initial employee deliveries occurred around the start of saleable production, and external customer deliveries began during Q2 2026. Rivian’s cited releases do not establish a single nationwide launch date or a specific delivery date for every reservation holder.

Where is the Rivian R2 built?

The launch and early-production R2 is built at Rivian’s Normal, Illinois, manufacturing complex. Rivian’s planned Georgia facility near Social Circle is a future midsize-platform site targeted for production in late 2028.

How much will the Rivian R2 cost?

Rivian announced a Performance trim at $57,990 with the Launch Package, a Premium trim starting at $53,990, and a Standard Long Range trim starting at $48,490. A separate lower-priced Standard variant is expected to start around $45,000 in late 2027. Prices exclude applicable taxes and fees and may change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How many R2 vehicles has Rivian produced?

The cited Q1 and Q2 2026 releases do not provide separate R2 production or delivery totals. Rivian reported combined company figures, so those numbers should not be labeled as R2 output.

Will every early R2 have Rivian’s third-generation autonomy hardware?

Not necessarily. Rivian has described the third-generation autonomy platform as expected to launch in R2 in late 2026. That is a forward-looking plan and should not be treated as confirmed hardware or functionality on every R2 delivered earlier in 2026.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Rivian R2 saleable production began in April 2026 at Normal, Illinois, and external customer deliveries began during Q2 2026. The immediate production question is how quickly Normal can scale beyond its initial launch phase; the longer-term capacity question is whether Georgia begins midsize-platform production as currently targeted in late 2028. Rivian has confirmed the start of the R2 program, but R2-specific output, reservation wait times, future trim dates, and the autonomy roadmap remain subject to further updates.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.