Yes. The Audi RS Q8 and Lamborghini Urus share a closely related high-performance-SUV concept, but they are not the same vehicle. The exact trim matters: Audi offers a 600-PS RS Q8 and a 640-PS RS Q8 performance, while Lamborghini sells combustion Urus models rated at 650 CV and the plug-in-hybrid Urus SE at 800 CV. Their powertrains, calibration, styling, personalization, ownership requirements and prices differ.
Start with the exact versions
“RS Q8 versus Urus” is too broad for a precise answer. Audi’s current RS Q8 performance, the standard RS Q8 listed by Audi in 2024, the combustion Urus and the newer Urus SE are different specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Vehicle and source period | Powertrain | Output | Torque | 0–100 km/h | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi RS Q8, Audi 2024 release | 4.0-liter V8, combustion | 441 kW (600 PS) | 800 Nm | 3.8 seconds | Not stated in the cited release |
| Audi RS Q8 performance, current Audi specification | 4.0-liter V8, combustion | 471 kW (640 PS) | 850 Nm | 3.6 seconds | 250 km/h governed; optional 280 or 305 km/h limits |
| Lamborghini Urus, current combustion specification | 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, combustion | 478 kW (650 CV) | Not stated on the cited specification page | 3.6 seconds | 305 km/h |
| Lamborghini Urus SE, 2024–2026 materials | Twin-turbo V8 plus electric motor and 25.9 kWh battery | 800 CV | 950 Nm | 3.4 seconds | 312 km/h |
PS and CV are closely related metric horsepower conventions, but the manufacturers do not present every figure in identical units or testing conditions. Compare like-for-like trims in the same market before treating a small numerical difference as decisive.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Powertrain: combustion RS Q8 versus two Urus approaches
RS Q8 performance
The RS Q8 performance uses a 4.0-liter V8 and produces 471 kW (640 PS) and 850 Nm. It is a combustion-only specification in the cited Audi data. Audi describes that output as the highest for a series-produced combustion model in Audi Sport GmbH’s history.
#1 Best Overall
- Exterior Detail: Intricately detailed exterior captures the essence of the Mercedes AMG G63 Liberty Walk Wagon Red
- Realistic Tires: Features real rubber tires for a touch of authenticity
- Officially Licensed: An officially licensed product for a genuine experience
- Material Composition: Made of diecast with some plastic parts for durability and detail
- Display Ready: Comes in a plastic display showcase, ready to be admired
Combustion Urus
The current combustion Urus specification uses a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 rated at 650 CV (478 kW). Its quoted 3.6-second sprint and 305 km/h top speed put it very close to the RS Q8 performance on headline acceleration, while giving it a higher published maximum speed than the Audi’s standard governed limit.
Urus SE plug-in hybrid
The Urus SE is not merely a more powerful version of the regular Urus. Its V8 works with an electric motor and a 25.9 kWh battery. Lamborghini quotes 800 CV, 950 Nm, 3.4 seconds to 100 km/h, a 312 km/h top speed and more than 60 km of electric-mode capability. That adds charging and electric-use considerations that do not apply to either cited RS Q8 specification or the combustion Urus.
Acceleration and top speed are closer than the badges suggest
The RS Q8 performance and combustion Urus both claim 3.6 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h. That does not make them dynamically identical: gearing, launch calibration, tires, suspension setup, brakes and the test method all influence how a vehicle feels and performs.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsRank #2
- Highly detailed model of an Audi RS 5 Coupe
- 1: 24 scale
- Faithful recreation of the dashboard
- The package dimension of the product is: 47.6"L x34.2"W x25"H
The standard 600-PS RS Q8 is quoted at 3.8 seconds, so it should not be treated as equivalent to the 640-PS performance model. The Urus SE moves ahead on the published figures, with 3.4 seconds and 312 km/h.
A 305 km/h option for the RS Q8 performance narrows the top-speed distinction with the combustion Urus. Audi’s 250 km/h limit is standard in the cited specification; 280 and 305 km/h limits are optional.
Chassis, ride and handling: related hardware, different calibration
Both vehicles are engineered as very fast SUVs, but their suspension, steering, damping, brake and tire equipment can vary by trim and country. Optional chassis systems and wheel-and-tire choices can materially change ride comfort, body control and operating cost.
Rank #3
- Has steerable wheels. Brand new box. Rubber tires. Made of diecast with some plastic parts. Detailed interior, exterior, engine compartment. Dimensions approximately L-8,W-3,H-2.5 inches.
Audi positions the RS Q8 around RS-family restraint and everyday usability. Lamborghini tunes the Urus around a more overt super-sports-car identity. That is a difference in design brief and calibration, not proof that one has a universally superior lap time; the cited material does not establish a controlled track comparison.
When comparing cars, identify the fitted suspension modes, wheel diameter, tire specification and brake package rather than relying on the model name. A used example may have equipment that differs substantially from the base configuration.
Design and cabin experience
Audi RS Q8
The RS Q8 keeps the visual language of Audi’s RS range. Its less theatrical appearance can suit an owner who wants extreme performance without a supercar-style exterior, while its SUV layout supports ordinary passenger and luggage duties.
Rank #4
- SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
- AUDI OFFICIALLY LICENSED MODEL: This Audi RS 2 Avant replica is produced as an officially licensed Audi model, allowing Solido to reproduce the distinctive design and branding of the high-performance wagon. The RS 2 Avant, introduced in the mid-1990s, is recognized as one of Audi’s early performance estate models. Licensing ensures the recognizable Audi identity and styling are faithfully represented.
- FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale Audi RS 2 Avant model measures approximately 4 inches in length and represents the proportions of the performance wagon introduced in the 1990s. The model is finished in Brillant Black, representing a factory color associated with the RS 2 Avant. Due to scale, this model does not feature opening parts and is designed for display.
- TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: The model is produced using a diecast metal body combined with carefully molded plastic components for smaller exterior details and wheels. The Brillant Black finish highlights the clean body lines and wagon design of the Audi RS 2 Avant. Exterior contours and detailing are reproduced to reflect the design characteristics of the original vehicle.
- COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: Designed for collectors aged 14 and above, this Audi RS 2 Avant model is intended as a display item rather than a toy. Its recognizable performance wagon design and compact scale make it a suitable addition to automotive collections. This 1:43 scale model also makes a suitable gift for Audi enthusiasts and collectors of classic European vehicles.
Lamborghini Urus
The Urus makes its Lamborghini identity much more conspicuous through dramatic styling and a broader personalization program. That visual and emotional distinction is a major part of what buyers pay for; it is not captured by horsepower or acceleration figures.
Exact seating materials, trim finishes, infotainment equipment and cargo configuration depend on model year and options. Check the individual vehicle if rear-seat space, child-seat fit, luggage capacity or daily ride quality is a purchase requirement.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Price: Audi publishes figures; a direct Urus number is not established here
Audi’s 2024 European release announced starting prices of €141,900 for the RS Q8 and €155,700 for the RS Q8 performance. Those are launch figures for the stated European release, not a universal current price for every country or later model year.
Best Value
- Premium
- Elite 64
- Die Cast
The official sources used for this comparison do not provide a directly comparable current Urus list price. It would therefore be misleading to claim that the Audi costs “half as much,” or to assign a precise premium to the Lamborghini without specifying country, taxes, options and date.
Which one makes more sense to own?
Choose the RS Q8 when understated usability is the priority
- You want the RS Q8 performance’s 640-PS combustion power in a less conspicuous design.
- You value Audi’s everyday-SUV positioning and the possibility of a lower published entry price than a Lamborghini.
- You prefer a conventional combustion vehicle and do not want to plan charging.
Choose a combustion Urus when the Lamborghini experience matters most
- The Lamborghini badge, styling and personalization are central to the decision.
- You want the quoted 305 km/h top speed of the combustion Urus.
- You accept that purchase, insurance, tires, brakes, servicing and depreciation must be assessed in your local market rather than inferred from Audi’s price.
Choose the Urus SE when electrification is useful, not just fashionable
- You can charge at home or at the destinations where you regularly park.
- Electric-mode driving and the additional hybrid system justify the extra complexity for your routine.
- You want the strongest published acceleration and output figures: 800 CV, 950 Nm and 3.4 seconds to 100 km/h.
Ownership checks that can change the decision
- Market and model year: Confirm the exact trim, emissions certification, standard equipment and warranty in your country.
- Running costs: Obtain local quotes for insurance, scheduled service, brakes, high-performance tires and replacement parts.
- Charging: For an Urus SE, verify home electrical capacity, charging access and the real-world usefulness of its electric range for your routes.
- Depreciation: Compare current local transaction prices for the exact specification; badge, options, mileage and service history can dominate residual value.
- Practical fit: Test the rear seats, cargo area, parking dimensions and ride comfort with the wheels and suspension actually fitted to the car.
Bottom line
The RS Q8 is not a Lamborghini Urus with different badges. The relationship is closest at the engineering-concept level, while the buyer experience diverges in powertrain choices, chassis calibration, design, personalization and ownership demands. The 640-PS RS Q8 performance and 650-CV combustion Urus are near equals on quoted acceleration, but the Urus SE is a distinct 800-CV plug-in-hybrid model. Compare the exact trim, market and equipment—and decide whether you want Audi’s discreet performance SUV or Lamborghini’s more theatrical, personalized and electrified alternative.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




