October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

How Much Does It Cost to Own a Hyundai Elantra N or Mazda3?

Edmunds’ five-year estimates range from $37,382 for a 2025 Mazda3 2.5 S sedan to $51,930 for a Turbo Premium Plus AWD hatchback; your own costs depend on configuration and location.
Entry139 Date Time8 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single ownership-cost figure that fits every buyer: trim, annual mileage, insurance, fuel, financing, taxes and resale value all matter. For U.S. 2025 models, Edmunds estimates five-year costs from $37,382 for a Mazda3 2.5 S sedan to $51,930 for a Mazda3 Turbo Premium Plus AWD hatchback, while its Elantra N estimates are $44,375 with a manual and $45,073 with an automatic. Those are modeled totals—not purchase prices or guaranteed personal costs—and the Mazda3 examples span very different configurations.

What do the five-year estimates say?

The clearest starting point is a like-for-like set of figures from one estimator. Edmunds’ True Cost to Own estimates for U.S. 2025 models are shown below. Each figure is a modeled five-year total, rather than the amount due at purchase.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Vehicle and configuration Edmunds five-year estimate What the example represents
Hyundai Elantra N, manual $44,375 2025 model-year performance sedan
Hyundai Elantra N, automatic $45,073 2025 model-year performance sedan; $698 more than the manual in this estimate
Mazda3 2.5 S sedan $37,382 2025 base-trim sedan example
Mazda3 2.5 S hatchback $38,966 2025 base-trim hatchback example
Mazda3 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus AWD hatchback $51,930 2025 turbocharged, all-wheel-drive upper-trim hatchback example

Source: Edmunds’ vehicle-specific 2025 estimates, accessed in 2026. The Mazda3 figures are not interchangeable versions of one car for cost comparison: they differ in trim, engine, body style and, for the Turbo Premium Plus, drivetrain. Across these cited Mazda3 examples, the modeled totals vary by $14,548. The trim you select can therefore matter more than the broad nameplate comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On Edmunds’ estimates, the manual and automatic Elantra N are close to one another, while the Mazda3 ranges from below either Elantra N estimate to above both. That does not establish that every Mazda3 costs less—or more—to own than an Elantra N. It shows why the exact model and configuration must accompany any total.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.

Why does another estimator put the Elantra N much higher?

Kelley Blue Book’s estimate for a 2025 Elantra N is $67,936 over five years: $47,651 in out-of-pocket expenses and $20,285 in depreciation. That is $22,863 above Edmunds’ automatic Elantra N estimate. The two estimates should not be averaged, and neither should be presented as a guaranteed bill. Cost calculators can use different assumptions and methodologies, and their outputs may change as inputs or estimates are updated.

Use one provider’s estimates consistently when comparing configurations, then treat a second provider’s result as a reason to investigate the assumptions—not as a number to blend into the first. For an actual buying decision, your location, insurance quote, financing terms, negotiated price and expected resale value are more informative than a national-style estimate that cannot account for all your circumstances.

What does “cost to own” include?

Edmunds’ True Cost to Own model includes depreciation, financing, taxes and fees, insurance, fuel, maintenance and repairs. Its standard assumptions include five years of ownership, 15,000 miles driven annually, 10% down, a 60-month traditional loan and above-average credit for the financing estimate. The calculator is intended for comparison, not prediction. Changing one or more of those inputs can change the result materially.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
SINGARO Car Cup Holder Coaster, Silicone Cup Holder Insert, Universal Non-Slip Cup Holders, Car Accessories Interior for Women and Man Interior Sets 4 Pack Black
  • High Quality Material: The coaster is made of environmentally friendly silicone, safe, non-toxic and odorless. Soft with toughness, easily embedded in the cup holder. Very durable, wear-resistant, long service life. High temperature resistance, can withstand 100 ℃ high temperature water cups.
  • Wide Compatibility: The coaster has a diameter of 3.15 inches and a height of 1.18 inches, which is widely used in most vehicles, such as SUV, sedan, MPV, etc., as long as the size fits your car cup holder.
  • Protection Function: Our car cup holder coaster has a carry handle design and a stand-up ring edge on its edge to effectively prevent food crumbs, drinks and water from leaking out and preventing the car cup holder from getting dirty.Meanwhile,Thickened design effectively prevents the cup holder from being scratched by the cup when driving on bumpy roads and eliminates the annoying thumping sound, making your journey more enjoyable.
  • Easy to Use and Clean: With embedded installation, you just need to put it flat on the car cupholder. It is also very quick to remove, there is a small bump on the coaster, pinch it and you can easily remove the coaster. It is very easy to clean, rinse with water or wipe with a wet towel (be careful not to clean with sharp tools).
  • 100% Satisfaction: Our products have quality assurance, if you have questions or are not satisfied after receiving the product, don't worry, please contact us as soon as possible, we provide after-sales service.

Depreciation and resale

Depreciation is the difference between what you pay for the vehicle and what it is worth when you sell or trade it. It is not a recurring payment, but it is a real ownership cost. Kelley Blue Book’s Elantra N breakdown makes the distinction visible: its $20,285 depreciation estimate is part of the $67,936 five-year total, while $47,651 is categorized as out-of-pocket expense. Your purchase price and eventual sale price can differ from the calculator’s assumptions, so this component is especially sensitive to the deal you make and the market when you sell.

Financing, taxes and fees

A loan changes the amount and timing of cash you pay, while interest contributes to the cost of owning the car. Edmunds’ stated financing assumptions—10% down, 60 months and above-average credit—are not a personalized loan offer. Your rate, down payment, loan length and amount financed can differ. Taxes and registration-related fees also depend on where you register the car and what you pay for it. Use the actual transaction price and local figures rather than treating a calculator’s assumptions as a quote.

Fuel, maintenance and repairs

Fuel consumption depends on miles driven, driving conditions and fuel prices. Maintenance estimates include scheduled work as well as unscheduled items. Edmunds describes unscheduled maintenance items such as tires, brakes, battery, alignment, lamps and wipers. These expenses do not arrive evenly: tires and brakes, for example, may need replacement at different points depending on use and condition. A five-year estimate spreads anticipated costs across a model; it does not tell you exactly when a repair or replacement will be needed.

Rank #3
Kaistyle for Magsafe Car Mount【Strong Magnet】 Magnetic Phone Holder for Car Phone Holder Mount Dash Mounted Holders Phone Holders for Your Car Accessories for Women Men for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15
  • ✅【Designed for Magsafe】 - The most fashionable iphone car mount in 2026 Magsafe is designed for iPhone 18 Pro Max/17/16/15/14/13/12 Pro Max Mini and official Magsafe cases and other magnetic phone cases and can be fixed directly to these phones without the need to affix metal plates. All Android Phones Will Work: Metal rings are provided; they fit cases and other phones without magsafe. Based on Unique Grandmaster Design (Protected by US Design Patent No. US D1,112,194 S)
  • ✅【STRONG MAGNETIC MagSafe Car Mount】 - This powerful magnetic phone holder can create a powerful attraction that firmly supports your device while allowing you to drive without distraction. it easily and securely holds your phone through bumps, sharp turns or even sudden stops, no worrying of dropping your phone.
  • ✅【SUPER STICK FORCE】 - VHB Dash Mounted Holders adhesive provides strong stick force between the dashboard and the car phone holder, which can firmly stick to any plane in the car, fix your device, adapt to a variety of road conditions such as sudden braking, speed bump, and rugged mountain road.
  • ✅【SAFE DRIVING VIEW】 - Mini-size, not taking up space, it is placed in the dashboard without blocking the view at all, and does not need to look down at the device to ensure your safe driving. Cell Phone Car Mount is suitable for most cars, pickups, SUV, taxi; It is the best assistant for Uber and Lyft drivers
  • ✅【360° FREE ROTATION】 - With an adjustable swivel ball joint, you can rotate your smartphone or device at your own will, providing the best viewing angle. Quickly pick and place with one hand, free your hands and make calls and GPS navigation more convenient

Insurance

An estimator’s average premium is not a quote for your household. Edmunds identifies garaging location, age, marital status, credit history and driving record as factors that can affect an actual premium. Coverage limits and deductibles also belong in a useful comparison because two quotes with different protection are not equivalent. Request quotes for the specific vehicle using your ZIP code and driver details before deciding which car is affordable to insure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do mileage and fuel change the comparison?

Edmunds bases its standard estimate on 15,000 miles per year, or 75,000 miles over five years. If you drive substantially less, fuel and mileage-related wear may fall; if you drive more, they may rise. The exact change depends on how you drive, not just the odometer total. Stop-and-go commuting, highway trips, weather and driving style affect real-world consumption, and fuel prices vary by region and over time.

The U.S. EPA and Department of Energy’s 2026 Fuel Economy Guide lists the Elantra N at 23 mpg combined with the automatic and 24 mpg combined with the manual. The guide’s modeled annual fuel costs are $2,550 and $2,450, respectively. These are guide estimates based on its assumptions, not a promise of what a particular driver will spend. The annual cost figures should not be confused with a complete five-year ownership total.

Rank #4
YGDMD 2PCS Car Seat Gap Filler Organizer,2 in 1 Car Gap Filler (Black)
  • Buyer's Guide: The seat guard for car seat between seat & console measures 15.75*2.7*1.53", suitable for gaps of 1.43-1.53" in width, please double-check carefully the distance between your seat and the center console before placing an order
  • Storage and Filling in One: Differ from traditional single-function gap fillers, gap filler for car incorporates storage function, offers you the convenience of storing phones and various other items, so that you can access them at any time while driving
  • Avoid Items Slipping: With the bumps and vibrations of the car, phones, keys may fall into the seat crevices, which is difficult to pick up, and distracts the driver's attention. Car gap seat filler fills gaps seamlessly to create an effective barrier
  • Easy to Install: Car side seat gap filler is easy to install, simply insert it into the gap between the seat and the center console, gap seat filler for car can fit tightly without affecting the normal adjustment of the seat and the use of the seat belt
  • Premium Material: Crafted from premium EVA material, our car seat side gap filler boasts a combination of wear-resistant, softness&durability. Maintenance is effortless, simply rinse and wipe to quickly clean the dust and debris in corners and crevices

A 2026 Tom’s Guide road test reported 25.3 mpg for an Elantra N and 25.5 mpg for a Mazda3 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus during a week-long test. The author drove 144.9 miles in the Elantra N and 166.6 miles in the Mazda3. Those are observations from one test, not long-term averages or evidence that either car will deliver that mileage for every owner. They can illustrate that short-term results need not match a guide estimate, but they should not replace the EPA figures or your own fuel budget.

For your estimate, use the annual distance you actually expect to drive and the price of the fuel grade you plan to buy locally. If you are comparing different Mazda3 trims, check the specific configuration rather than carrying one trim’s fuel assumptions over to another. A higher-output engine or different drivetrain may change both fuel use and the purchase price; the cited estimates do not establish a single fuel cost that applies to every Mazda3.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to make a fair, personal comparison

Before comparing totals, align the vehicle and ownership assumptions. Otherwise, the result may mostly reflect a trim or financing difference rather than the choice between the Elantra N and Mazda3.

Best Value
Sale
Stacool Upgraded Car Center Console Cover,Microfiber Leather Car Armrest Cover Cushion with 2 Storage Bags,Universal Car Armrest Storage Box (Black)
  • 🔰 UPGRADED SIDE STORAGE DESIGN - Our console cover is thinner than the old one, universal for all seasons. There is an 8.66*5.12 inch storage pocket design on each left and right side, expanding the storage space, convenient and practical. Meet the storage needs of the main passenger seat, you can store your cell phone, keys, tissues, ID and some other small daily items.
  • 🔰 PREMIUM MICROFIBER LEATHER MATERIAL - This car center console cover is made of quality microfiber leather material, soft and skin-friendly touch. Exquisite and fashionable diamond shaped stitching, every detail is in place. Inside the car center console cover is made of thickened memory foam, even after squeezing, it can slowly recover to its original shape.
  • 🔰 RELIEVE DRIVING FATIGUE - The arm rest cover for car adopts ergonomic design, giving just the right amount of arm support, effectively dispersing elbow pressure and relieving driving fatigue. Protect your car's center console from getting dirty or scratched. Especially suitable for long time driving or long distance traveling, bringing you a new experience of relaxation and comfort!
  • 🔰 NON-DESTRUCTIVE INSTALLATION - This car console cover is designed with an elastic band for a firm fit and not easy to shake. And the back side is full of protruding dots, which can effectively avoid the armrest cover from slipping and shifting. All you need to do is to open the center console cover, put the elastic band directly into the cover and then close it.
  • 🔰 BUYER'S GUIDE - You will receive a car armrest storage box with the size of 12.13*7.80 inch, please measure the size of your car's armrest storage box before you buy. We have prepared five simple and beautiful colors for you, you can choose according to your own preferences. Suitable for most of the vehicles on the market, such as car, truck, SUV, RV, van, etc.
  1. Choose the exact cars. Record model year, Mazda3 trim, sedan or hatchback, engine, transmission and front- or all-wheel drive. Do not compare a base Mazda3 sedan with a turbo AWD hatchback as if they were equivalent versions.
  2. Set the same ownership period and mileage. Decide how many years you expect to keep each car and estimate annual miles. If using Edmunds’ five-year estimates as a reference, note that its standard case assumes 15,000 miles a year.
  3. Use local fuel assumptions. Estimate the fuel grade and price relevant to the configuration and your area, then apply your expected driving pattern. Treat EPA guide figures as modeled estimates, not real-world guarantees.
  4. Get insurance quotes for both vehicles. Use the same drivers, ZIP code, coverage limits and deductible. Comparing generalized averages—or quotes with different coverage—can mislead.
  5. Enter the real purchase and financing terms. Use the price you expect to pay after negotiated discounts or incentives, your down payment, loan rate and term. Avoid assuming the calculator’s loan terms describe your offer.
  6. Add local taxes and registration costs. Base these on your state and locality and the actual transaction, rather than treating them as universal vehicle costs.
  7. Budget maintenance and wear items. Include scheduled service and plan for consumables such as tires and brakes. Confirm tire fitment for the exact model, trim and wheel size before shopping; no single tire choice follows from a generic ownership estimate.
  8. Estimate what you may recover at sale. Use a reasonable resale assumption for your expected ownership period and subtract it from the cost of acquisition where your calculator does not already include depreciation. Do not subtract resale twice if the estimator already accounts for depreciation.
  9. Compare totals and inspect the assumptions. Keep the same calculator and time horizon for both cars. If another estimator produces a sharply different answer, compare its included categories and assumptions rather than averaging the two totals.

A simple ownership-cost worksheet

Fill out the same inputs for each configuration. This is a comparison checklist, not a substitute for a calculator that estimates depreciation, maintenance or repairs from vehicle-specific data.

Input Your entry for each car Why it matters
Model year, trim and body style Exact configuration Separates base Mazda3 examples from turbo AWD versions and identifies the Elantra N transmission.
Expected ownership period Years before sale or trade-in Determines the period over which costs and depreciation are counted.
Annual mileage Expected miles per year Changes fuel use and mileage-related wear; Edmunds’ standard model uses 15,000 miles annually.
Fuel Expected grade, local price and annual consumption Connects driving distance and consumption to your regional fuel budget.
Insurance Comparable annual or term quote Captures your own driver, location and coverage details.
Purchase price Expected transaction price Sets the amount financed and influences depreciation.
Financing Down payment, rate and term Determines financing expense and payment schedule.
Taxes and registration Local amounts These vary by location and transaction.
Maintenance and repairs Estimate over the ownership period Allows for scheduled service and wear items such as tires and brakes.
Expected resale value Estimated sale or trade-in proceeds Helps account for depreciation without counting it twice.

For a simple cash-flow view, add the actual purchase outlay, financing costs, taxes and fees, fuel, insurance, maintenance and repairs over your chosen period, then account for what you expect to recover at resale. If you use a total-cost estimator that already includes depreciation, do not separately subtract the estimated resale value again. Keep the method consistent across both cars so the comparison does not mix a cash-flow total for one vehicle with a depreciation-adjusted total for the other.

What should a buyer take from the numbers?

The Edmunds estimates offer a useful screening range for the listed U.S. 2025 configurations, but they do not identify a universal least-expensive choice. A base Mazda3 example has a lower modeled five-year total than either Elantra N estimate, while the cited Turbo Premium Plus AWD hatchback has a higher one. Your choice of Mazda3 trim is therefore central to the answer. The Elantra N transmission difference is comparatively small in this particular estimate, but it may not be the largest factor in an individual budget.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Read every total with its source, configuration and assumptions attached. Edmunds describes its figure as a comparative tool rather than a prediction; Kelley Blue Book’s much higher Elantra N figure underscores why estimates from different providers should not be blended. A realistic personal comparison starts with the exact cars you would buy, then substitutes your insurance quotes, transaction price, mileage, fuel costs and financing terms for generic assumptions.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.