Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The official Honda model in the available U.S. specifications is the 2026 CRF300L Rally, not an “XR 300 Rally”; the KTM figures here are for the 2025 390 Adventure R. The KTM has the larger engine, while Honda lists more suspension travel and KTM has the lower published seat height. Those differences help narrow the choice, but the specifications alone cannot establish which bike is more comfortable, capable or enjoyable to ride. First confirm that these are the model years, variants and markets you are actually considering.
For a touring or trail decision, the headline figures need context: Honda’s published curb weight includes a full tank, KTM’s Qatar listing gives both unfueled and fueled weights, and the manufacturers’ price information is not a same-market comparison. The useful question is not simply which number is bigger or smaller, but which verified specification matters to your riding—and what you still need to check on the exact motorcycles.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the published specifications show
This comparison uses American Honda’s U.S. information for the 2026 CRF300L Rally and KTM Qatar’s technical specifications for the 2025 390 Adventure R. They are not a market-matched pair: equipment and specifications can vary by country, model year and KTM variant. Conversions below are arithmetic from the cited manufacturer figures, not separate manufacturer claims.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Specification | 2026 Honda CRF300L Rally (U.S.) | 2025 KTM 390 Adventure R (Qatar) | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 286cc, liquid-cooled single, DOHC, four valves | 398.7cc, liquid-cooled single | The KTM has greater displacement. That fact alone does not prove better acceleration, overtaking or highway performance. |
| Published power and torque | Not stated on the cited U.S. page or specification sheet (American Honda) | 45 PS and 39 Nm (KTM Qatar) | This is not a like-for-like power comparison because the cited Honda materials do not provide corresponding figures. |
| Transmission | Six-speed manual | Six-speed | Both have six-speed gearboxes. |
| Suspension travel | 10.2in front and rear (about 259mm) | 230mm front and rear | Honda lists more travel. Travel does not reveal damping, spring rates, adjustability or how well the suspension suits a particular rider and terrain. |
| Wheels and tires | 21in front and 18in rear; 80/100-21 front and 120/80-18 rear tires | 21in front and 18in rear; tire dimensions not stated on the cited Qatar specification page | The wheel diameters match in the cited specifications. That does not establish tire interchangeability or fitment. |
| Seat height | 35.2in (about 894mm) | 870mm | The KTM’s published figure is about 24mm lower. Seat shape, suspension sag, rider proportions and footwear affect actual ground reach. |
| Ground clearance | 10.9in (about 277mm) | 272mm | Honda’s cited figure is about 5mm higher; measurement conventions may differ. |
| Fuel capacity | 3.4 U.S. gallons (about 12.9L) | About 14L | The KTM capacity is about 1.1L greater on these figures. Tank capacity is not a range estimate. |
| Weight | 333lb (about 151kg) curb, including standard equipment, required fluids and a full fuel tank | 165kg without fuel; 176kg fully fueled | Compare Honda’s curb figure with KTM’s fully fueled figure, not its unfueled figure. Even the fueled figures may use different manufacturer conventions. |
| U.S. price in cited material | $6,499 base MSRP plus a $600 destination charge | No matching U.S. price stated in the cited material | The available figures do not support a same-market price comparison. |
The figures identify a few real contrasts, but they do not form a complete scorecard. In particular, the KTM’s 45 PS and 39 Nm are published for the Qatar-market R, while the cited Honda U.S. materials do not state matching power and torque figures. Treating the KTM number as proof of a performance margin would skip the missing comparison and the differences in market specification.
#1 Best Overall
- Edwards kit contains: 2 quarts GN-4 10W-30 Oil
- OEM oil filter
- OEM gasket
- Sealing Washer
- Edwards funnel, shop rag, gloves
Likewise, Honda’s 10.2 inches of travel converts to about 259mm, compared with KTM’s 230mm at each end. That is a meaningful published difference in travel, not a verdict on ride quality. Suspension design, tuning, setup and the load being carried all shape what a rider experiences. The same principle applies to the roughly 5mm ground-clearance difference: the listed Honda figure is higher, but these measurements may not use identical conventions and do not describe underside protection.
First, make sure you are comparing the right motorcycles
“Honda XR 300 Rally” does not match the official Honda model name in the U.S. source used for this comparison. Honda identifies its 2026 motorcycle as the CRF300L Rally. That does not prove that every use of “XR 300 Rally” means this model, or that an identically named model is unavailable in every market. Check the VIN, registration documents or manufacturer listing for the exact bike before applying these figures.
The KTM specification is specifically for the 390 Adventure R, not every motorcycle called a 390 Adventure. KTM North America’s January 30, 2025 announcement describes a 390 Adventure range and identifies the R as its off-road-focused version. That announcement gives manufacturer positioning, not a substitute for the detailed specifications of the model sold in your country. Confirm the variant and model year on the local KTM page or with a dealer.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThis identity check matters because a comparison can look precise while pairing unlike versions. A model name, model year and country should travel together whenever you quote a specification. If a listing simply says “390 Adventure,” ask whether it is the R and verify its market-specific details. Do the same with a Honda advertised using the informal or mistaken “XR 300 Rally” wording. Do not assume that a feature, dimension or price from one market applies everywhere.
Honda’s U.S. figure is for a 2026 CRF300L Rally; KTM’s detailed technical data cited here is for a 2025 390 Adventure R in Qatar. That means the comparison is useful for understanding the listed dimensions and the questions to ask, but it should not replace the local owner’s manual, current manufacturer specification page or a dealer’s confirmation for a particular motorcycle.
Which specifications matter most off road?
Wheel setup and tires
The cited motorcycles share the same front and rear wheel diameters, a useful starting point when considering rough-road use. Honda also publishes its tire dimensions, while the cited KTM page gives wheel diameters but not tire sizes. Before buying replacement tires, tubes or other fitment-dependent parts, check the exact motorcycle’s manual and local specification. Matching wheel diameter does not guarantee that a tire’s width, construction or approved fitment will work on both bikes.
For the Honda, the listed sizes are 80/100-21 at the front and 120/80-18 at the rear. Those numbers are more useful for a fitment check than wheel diameter alone, but they are not a universal compatibility promise. KTM’s cited page confirms a 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheel without listing tire dimensions. If shopping for tires or tubes, confirm the exact size, type and approved application for the model in front of you rather than selecting by “21/18” alone.
The shared 21/18-inch arrangement tells you that both have the same broad wheel-diameter configuration in the cited specifications. It does not tell you which tire is fitted from the factory in every market, which tread is appropriate for a route, or whether a specific replacement tire is approved. Tire choice and condition are also part of the real-world setup, so inspect the actual bike and its tire sidewalls before comparing two showroom or used examples.
Suspension travel is only one part of suspension performance
The travel figures show how far each suspension is specified to move, not how it behaves through that movement. They do not establish which bike is more controlled over repeated bumps, better at absorbing impacts, or easier to manage at low speed. Those judgments depend on factors the cited figures do not settle, including spring and damping settings, rider weight, luggage, suspension condition and terrain. If you can, ride the kind of trail you expect to use; otherwise, inspect the suspension setup and ask a qualified dealer whether it can be adjusted for your load and riding.
On paper, Honda lists 10.2 inches (about 259mm) at both ends, versus 230mm front and rear for the KTM. The difference is about 29mm by arithmetic from those published values. It is reasonable to notice that distinction when comparing specifications, but not to turn it into a claim that one motorcycle will be more comfortable, more capable or less likely to bottom out. Travel is only the distance available; the way the suspension is set up and the demands of the route still matter.
Think about your actual use when evaluating this part of the specification. A motorcycle set up for a solo rider may feel different with luggage or a passenger, and a maintained suspension may behave differently from a neglected one. The cited figures do not provide a matched evaluation for different rider weights, adjustment ranges or trail conditions. If fit and setup are important, ask what can be adjusted on the exact variant and test the bike under conditions that resemble your regular riding.
Clearance, protection and riding ability
Published ground clearance is a useful screening figure, but it cannot show how well the underside is protected or how the motorcycle behaves when a wheel drops into a rut. Check the actual bike for suitable protection, vulnerable components and any fitted accessories. The comparison sources do not establish a head-to-head result for handling, traction or durability. Your experience, the tires fitted and the obstacles on your regular routes matter alongside the specification sheet.
Rank #2
- A Great Tool For Outdoor Parking: Motorcycle kickstand pad provide a larger surface area for your kickstand helps to park your motorcycle on hot pavement,grass,prevent kickstand from sinking into sand,gravel,snowland and other soft surface,if you don't use a plate,and your bike can fall over!
- FITMENT:Kickstand extender plate replacement for Honda CRF300L CRF 300L Rally CRF300 2021 2022
- Stable and Durable: motorcycle side stand pads are made of high quality CNC Aluminum materials, which makes the motorcycle kickstand pads very durable,better to grip the ground and maintain the safety for motorcycle,protect kickstand pad reduce kickstand scuffing.
- Super Easy Installation And Use: Raised border on center section is easy to guide your kick stand plate into the optimal position. Unlike other brand of motorcycle kickstand side stand plate, this pad no need to somehow connect it to the kickstand such as threw it on the ground and lined up my kickstand and set it down.
- Package include: 1 pc kickstand pad.Dear customer, if you receive item damaged, defective,not as describe or wrong one, please email us pictures within 72 hours, we will do our best to help you to solve the problem.
The Honda’s stated 10.9 inches converts to about 277mm, while KTM lists 272mm. The arithmetic difference is about 5mm, small enough that measurement conventions and the particular setup deserve attention before drawing conclusions. A printed ground-clearance number also does not tell you which components sit lowest or what protection is fitted. For rocky or rutted routes, inspect the underside and accessories on the specific motorcycle rather than relying on the table alone.
Honda positions the CRF300L Rally for use ranging from commuting to desert dunes and single track. KTM North America describes the R as the off-road-focused version of its 390 Adventure range. Those are the manufacturers’ intended-use descriptions, not independent tests proving how either bike will perform on a particular trail. Terrain, rider skill, tires, protection and the condition of the motorcycle remain part of the decision.
What changes when touring?
Fuel capacity is not the same as practical range
A larger tank can reduce the frequency of fuel stops only if the motorcycle’s consumption and usable fuel support that result. No comparable consumption data is provided here, so a reliable range estimate or range winner cannot be calculated. For a planned trip, look for consumption data for the exact model and market, then use conservative assumptions based on your speed, terrain, load and available fuel stops. Do not plan remote stretches from tank capacity alone.
The figures are close enough that the difference should be described accurately: Honda lists 3.4 U.S. gallons, or about 12.9L, and KTM lists approximately 14L. The KTM capacity is about 1.1L greater on those numbers. That is a comparison of nominal tank capacity, not proof that the KTM travels farther between stops. A larger capacity does not settle fuel economy, usable reserve, riding conditions or the rider’s preferred safety margin.
For a route with long gaps between fuel stops, establish the exact bike’s consumption under a comparable load and style of riding, then plan conservatively. Speeds, terrain and luggage can affect the result, so a figure from a different market or version may not describe your trip. The specifications here do not give enough consumption information to calculate miles or kilometers per tank. Neither “14L” nor “3.4 gallons” should be presented as a real-world range claim.
Seat reach and long-distance comfort need a test
The published seat heights can help a rider decide which machine to sit on first, but the lower number does not guarantee an easier stop or a more comfortable day. Seat width and shape, handlebar position, footpeg location, suspension sag and your inseam all affect how a bike fits. If possible, sit on each motorcycle in riding boots and with the suspension supporting your weight. A short ride is more informative than seat-height figures for assessing knee bend, posture, wind exposure and comfort over time.
Honda lists 35.2 inches, about 894mm; the KTM is listed at 870mm. The arithmetic gap is approximately 24mm in KTM’s favor for the published seat-height number. That can make the KTM a sensible one to try first if seat height is a concern, but it cannot predict whether both feet will reach the ground or whether a rider will prefer the Honda’s seating position. Seat profile and suspension sag change the practical experience.
Recommended Free Tools
For touring, also evaluate the position you will hold for hours, not only whether you can stop at a traffic light. Sit on each bike in your normal riding gear and consider your posture, knee bend, reach to the bars and comfort at the footpegs. Wind exposure and long-term comfort need an actual ride or a careful in-person assessment; the cited specifications do not compare either. A lower published seat height is one useful clue, not a substitute for fit.
Weight figures need a like-for-like reading
Weight comparisons are particularly easy to misread here. Honda’s 333lb curb figure includes standard equipment, required fluids and a full fuel tank; it converts to about 151kg. KTM lists 165kg without fuel and 176kg fully fueled. The useful published comparison is therefore Honda’s curb figure against KTM’s fully fueled figure, not against the KTM’s 165kg unfueled figure.
Even the fueled comparison should be qualified because manufacturers may use different conventions for what is included. It is not safe to treat the difference between 151kg and 176kg as a precise real-world weight gap measured under identical conditions. If lifting, loading or maneuvering the bike matters to you, ask the dealer how the local model’s listed weight is defined and, where possible, assess the actual motorcycle. Accessories and luggage can also change the weight of the bike you will ride.
Weight is relevant to a touring decision because carrying luggage changes the total load, and it can matter when maneuvering on uneven ground. But the figures here do not establish how either motorcycle feels at a stop, on a trail or with bags installed. Compare the same state of fuel and similar equipment wherever possible; otherwise, make the mismatch explicit instead of ranking the bikes by a single number.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsPlan for luggage, passengers and service
The cited specifications do not establish luggage capacity, passenger comfort, wind protection, accessory fitment, warranty or dealer support for your location. Check the exact model’s approved accessories and load limits, and consider how your luggage affects handling and suspension. If traveling with a passenger, assess the passenger seat and footpeg arrangement in person. For a remote or extended trip, local service access and parts availability may be more consequential than a small specification difference.
Rank #3
- Fitment is for the Honda CRF300L and CRF300L Rally - 2021-2024.
- Tusk Crash Bars/Engine Guards are machine specific for a stylish appearance and simple installation.
- Tusk’s unique design gives your bike a rugged, tough look.
- Made from tough 1" powder-coated steel tubing and features an innovative mount system for ultimate style and strength.
- Distinctive and bold powder coated black finish.
Touring preparation means checking the whole setup: luggage support, secure attachment points, load limits, passenger needs and the effect of added weight on suspension. The available model specifications do not settle those details for both motorcycles. Ask about approved accessories for the exact year and variant, and verify fitment before buying bags or protection parts. A shared wheel diameter or similar engine category is not enough to establish accessory compatibility.
Service access is another location-specific consideration. A long trip may make nearby dealer support, routine maintenance and parts availability important, but the cited manufacturer materials do not provide a matched comparison of these factors. Check the owner’s manual and local dealer information for the individual bike. Warranty terms and maintenance schedules should likewise be compared using the documents that apply in your country and model year.
Price and ownership costs
American Honda lists a U.S. base MSRP of $6,499 for the 2026 CRF300L Rally, plus a $600 destination charge. Those figures do not provide a complete out-the-door price, and the cited KTM Qatar specifications do not give a matching U.S. price for the 390 Adventure R. There is no sound basis here for naming a price winner.
Before making a budget comparison, obtain current local prices for the exact model years and variants, and ask what is included in each quote. Compare applicable destination and dealer charges, taxes and registration costs where relevant, then add only the accessories and luggage you actually need. These costs depend on location and configuration, so they cannot be calculated from the figures above. The Honda MSRP and destination charge are useful reference points for the cited U.S. model, not a substitute for a local quote.
Ownership cost also extends beyond the sticker price. Ask local dealers about service access, maintenance requirements, warranty terms and the availability and fitment of needed parts. The cited materials do not establish comparative reliability, maintenance expense, warranty coverage or resale value. Those should remain questions to verify for the exact motorcycles rather than assumptions based on displacement or brand.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to choose between them
- Identify the exact bikes. Confirm the Honda is the CRF300L Rally if that is the model you intend to compare, and confirm the KTM is the 390 Adventure R rather than another 390 Adventure variant. Record the model years and the country where each is sold.
- Match the specifications to your market. Use local manufacturer pages or manuals for price, equipment, tire dimensions, weight convention and accessory fitment. Do not transfer a Qatar KTM specification or U.S. Honda price to a different market without checking.
- Decide what your riding actually involves. List your usual road speeds, distance between fuel stops, trail surfaces, luggage needs and whether you carry a passenger. Prioritize the constraints that matter for those trips rather than treating any single specification as a winner.
- Check fit and load in person. Sit on both bikes, assess low-speed balance and reach, and consider how you will carry your normal luggage. If you can arrange a test ride, use a route that resembles your intended riding.
- Compare total local ownership details. Obtain current on-road prices and ask about warranty, maintenance schedules, service availability and the cost and fitment of the accessories you need. The cited sources do not provide a matched comparison for these items.
A useful way to apply that list is to separate must-haves from preferences. If your route has a specific fuel-stop gap, get consumption information for the exact models and use a conservative plan. If seat reach is a concern, the 870mm KTM listing is lower than Honda’s 35.2-inch (about 894mm) figure, but sit on both before deciding. If you prioritize suspension travel, Honda’s listed 10.2 inches front and rear exceeds KTM’s 230mm figures, yet those numbers do not predict which setup you will prefer.
For off-road use, focus on the actual trail surfaces, tires, protection, suspension setup and your riding experience. For touring, assess fit over time, wind exposure, fuel planning, luggage and passenger needs, then consider local service support. These are practical decision criteria, not claims that either model wins in those categories. The specifications identify where to ask more questions; a test ride and accurate local information help answer them.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →What the manufacturers say—and what that does not prove
American Honda describes the CRF300L Rally as suitable for riding “from the daily commute to desert dunes to single tracks,” and highlights Dakar-inspired styling, an upright seating position and long-travel suspension. This is Honda’s product positioning, not an independent assessment of comfort or trail performance.
KTM North America’s January 30, 2025 range announcement calls the R “the most off-road focused adventure bike of the segment to date.” That is KTM’s claim about its positioning; it is not a comparative test result establishing superiority over Honda’s Rally.
Manufacturer language is useful for understanding how each company frames a model, but it should be kept distinct from the specifications. Honda’s broad description spans commuting and off-road settings, while KTM identifies the R as its off-road-focused version in the new range. Neither statement supplies a controlled comparison against the other motorcycle, and neither resolves questions about comfort, capability, reliability or suitability for an individual rider.
What the available evidence cannot decide
These specifications and manufacturer statements do not provide a controlled head-to-head ride comparison. They cannot establish which motorcycle is more comfortable, reliable, economical, capable at highway speeds or better-handling off road. They also do not provide a same-market price comparison or confirm exact KTM specifications across all markets and variants. Treat those as questions to resolve for your particular bikes, rather than conclusions that can be inferred from displacement or a single measurement.
The same caution applies to range, ownership cost and accessory shopping. Fuel capacity is known for the cited versions, but comparable fuel consumption is not. Honda’s U.S. base price and destination charge are known, but there is no matching U.S. KTM price in the cited material. Honda tire dimensions and KTM wheel diameters are available, but those facts do not establish universal tire or accessory fitment. Verify each item against the exact year, variant and country.
In short, the defensible specification-level distinctions are limited and clear: the cited KTM has greater displacement, both bikes share a 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheel configuration, Honda lists more suspension travel and slightly greater ground clearance, KTM lists a lower seat height and a larger tank, and the weight figures use different conventions. Those points can guide a shortlist. They do not by themselves produce an overall winner.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official Honda XR 300 Rally?
The official Honda U.S. model identified in the cited 2026 materials is the CRF300L Rally, not “XR 300 Rally.” That does not establish what a seller or rider means by the informal name in every market, so confirm the model year and exact motorcycle using its VIN, registration documents or local Honda listing.
Which KTM is being compared with the Honda CRF300L Rally?
The KTM figures here are for the 2025 390 Adventure R, using KTM Qatar technical specifications. KTM North America’s January 30, 2025 announcement identifies the R as the off-road-focused version in the 390 Adventure range. Confirm the variant and country, since specifications may differ by market.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which bike has the bigger engine?
The cited KTM 390 Adventure R has a 398.7cc liquid-cooled single; Honda lists a 286cc liquid-cooled single with DOHC and four valves. That establishes greater displacement for the KTM, but does not alone establish acceleration, passing ability or highway performance.
Which bike has more suspension travel?
Honda lists 10.2 inches (about 259mm) front and rear; KTM lists 230mm at both ends. Travel alone does not prove which suspension performs better, because tuning, setup, rider load and terrain also matter.
Is the KTM seat lower than the Honda’s?
The cited KTM seat height is 870mm, compared with Honda’s 35.2 inches (about 894mm), an arithmetic difference of about 24mm. Actual ground reach depends on seat shape, suspension sag, rider proportions and footwear, so sitting on both bikes is more informative than the figures alone.
Which has the longer fuel range?
The cited tank capacities are approximately 14L for the KTM and 3.4 U.S. gallons (about 12.9L) for the Honda. Comparable fuel-consumption figures are not provided, so these specifications cannot establish which travels farther per tank. Plan using consumption information for the exact model and conservative assumptions for your route and load.
Which is lighter?
Honda lists 333lb (about 151kg) curb weight, including standard equipment, required fluids and a full tank. KTM lists 165kg without fuel and 176kg fully fueled. The fairer comparison is Honda’s curb figure against KTM’s fully fueled figure, but manufacturer weight conventions may still differ.
What is the Honda’s U.S. price, and is it cheaper than the KTM?
American Honda lists a $6,499 base MSRP plus a $600 destination charge for the 2026 CRF300L Rally. The cited KTM Qatar specification does not give a matching U.S. price, so these sources do not establish a price winner. Check current local quotes for both exact models.
Are their tires interchangeable because both use 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheels?
Not necessarily. The cited Honda tire sizes are 80/100-21 front and 120/80-18 rear, while KTM’s cited page gives wheel diameters but not tire dimensions. Check the exact motorcycle’s manual and local specification before buying tires, tubes or other fitment-dependent parts.
The Bottom Line
The cited 2025 KTM 390 Adventure R has the larger engine and a lower published seat height; the 2026 Honda CRF300L Rally lists more suspension travel and slightly more ground clearance. Both use 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheels. KTM’s tank is about 1.1L larger on the cited figures, but comparable fuel consumption is not available to determine real-world range. Weight conventions and market-specific specifications also differ. Confirm the exact models, compare local prices and equipment, and test the bikes for fit and intended use before choosing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




