October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

BMW M5 Touring vs. BMW M3 Touring: Which Performance Estate Should You Buy?

The M3 Touring is smaller and lighter; the M5 Touring brings a V8 plug-in hybrid, higher published output and more maximum luggage space. Here is how to choose using BMW’s market-specific specifications.
Entry731 Date Time12 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the BMW M3 Competition M xDrive Touring if you want the smaller, lighter petrol estate; choose the BMW M5 Touring if you want a much higher-output V8 plug-in hybrid and can make use of its electric driving capability. Both list 500 litres of luggage space at the lower end of their capacity range, but the M5 is larger, 605 kg heavier and has the higher maximum load volume. Those are specification-based differences—not a verdict on how either car feels to drive.

The short answer: pick the drivetrain and size that suit your life

The M3 and M5 Touring are both high-performance estates, but they approach that brief differently. The M3 Competition M xDrive Touring pairs a 3.0-litre petrol inline-six with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. The M5 Touring combines a 4.4-litre V8 with an electric motor as a plug-in hybrid. BMW’s market pages list 530 hp for the UK M3 and 727 PS for the Germany-market M5.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

That makes the M5 the higher-output car by its published figures, but it is also substantially heavier and larger. The M3 is the more compact option on the dimensions and mass listed by BMW. Both have all-wheel drive and an eight-speed automatic transmission, and both list a 500-litre minimum luggage capacity. The M5’s listed maximum is 1,630 litres, compared with 1,510 litres for the M3.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The practical decision is not simply “more power or less power.” Consider whether you have regular access to charging and a daily routine that could use the M5’s electric driving mode; whether the M5’s extra size fits your parking and roads; and whether you need its additional maximum luggage volume. If those advantages are not useful to you, the M3’s smaller dimensions, lower listed mass and simpler petrol powertrain may be a more natural fit. A specification sheet cannot settle ride comfort, seat comfort, visibility or driving character, so test-driving both remains important.

#1 Best Overall
Diecast Model Car Compatible with Mini GT 1:64 BMW M5 Touring (G99) Marina Bay Blue Metallic Limited Edition MGT01080
  • Brand new box, Comes in a blister pack.
  • Real rubber tires, Authentic detail.
  • Detailed interior, Exterior.
  • Authentic Paint & Graphics
  • Die-cast metal body and chassis

BMW M3 Touring vs. M5 Touring: specifications

The figures below are from different national BMW pages: the M3 data and displayed price are from BMW UK, while the M5 data are from BMW Germany. BMW checked these specifications on 9 October 2026. They are not a single-market, like-for-like comparison, and local equipment, availability and prices can differ.

Specification BMW M3 Competition M xDrive Touring BMW M5 Touring
Source market BMW UK BMW Germany
Powertrain 3.0-litre petrol inline-six; 48-volt mild-hybrid system listed 4.4-litre V8 plug-in hybrid with electric motor
Published maximum system power 390 kW (530 hp) 535 kW (727 PS)
Published maximum torque 650 Nm 1,000 Nm
Transmission and drive Eight-speed automatic; all-wheel drive Eight-speed automatic; all-wheel drive
Published acceleration 0–62 mph in 3.6 seconds 0–100 km/h in 3.6 seconds
Published efficiency or electric range 26.4–26.9 mpg combined (UK page) 60–66 km WLTP electric range (Germany page)
Battery and charging Not stated on the cited BMW UK technical page 18.6 kWh battery; up to 11 kW AC charging
Length × width × height 4,801 × 1,903 × 1,446 mm 5,096 × 1,970 × 1,516 mm
Curb weight 1,950 kg 2,555 kg
Luggage capacity 500–1,510 litres 500–1,630 litres
Roof load 75 kg 100 kg
Displayed starting price £93,755 on the BMW UK page when checked No current comparable price established on the cited BMW Germany technical page

BMW publishes the M3’s acceleration as 0–62 mph and the M5’s as 0–100 km/h. Both pages show 3.6 seconds, but the different stated endpoints mean these figures should not be presented as the result of a direct, like-for-like timing test. Likewise, hp and PS are the units displayed by the respective market pages; keep the published units attached when quoting the numbers rather than treating them as one standardized comparison.

The M3’s 26.4–26.9 mpg combined figure and the M5’s 60–66 km electric-range figure are official test-cycle data, not guarantees of what a particular owner will achieve. Driving conditions and use affect real-world results. BMW’s M5 page identifies its electric figure as WLTP range.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the size and weight differences mean

Subtracting the listed BMW dimensions, the M5 is 295 mm longer, 67 mm wider and 70 mm taller than the M3. Its listed curb weight is 605 kg greater. These are arithmetic differences between BMW’s stated specifications, not independent measurements. They tell you the M5 takes up more space and carries more mass; they do not, by themselves, establish which car is easier to park, more comfortable or more agile.

For tight parking and everyday manoeuvres

The M3’s smaller published footprint gives it the objective advantage if the deciding factor is exterior size. Its listed length is just over 4.8 metres, against just over 5.0 metres for the M5, and it is narrower and lower as well. That may matter in a garage, narrow street or parking space, but dimensions cannot tell you how well you can see the car’s corners or how easy it is to place. Check the actual vehicle in your own parking environment where possible.

For carrying luggage and roof loads

BMW lists the same 500-litre lower-end luggage capacity for both cars. The M5’s stated maximum of 1,630 litres is 120 litres greater than the M3’s maximum of 1,510 litres. The figures describe the ranges shown on the respective technical pages; they do not explain every seat-folding configuration or how easily a particular item will fit. If you regularly carry bulky gear, compare the load opening and seat-folding arrangements in person, not only the headline volume.

Rank #2
Solido 1:43 Scale BMW M5 Touring Frozen Deep Grey Diecast Model S4317502
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW OFFICIALLY LICENSED MODEL: This BMW M5 Touring diecast model is an officially licensed product, ensuring authentic branding and accurate representation of the original vehicle. It reproduces the 2024 M5 Touring in Frozen Deep Grey, reflecting its high-performance wagon design, aggressive styling, and distinctive M division elements that define BMW’s modern performance lineup.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:43 scale model measures approximately 4.5 inches in length, accurately capturing the proportions of the BMW M5 Touring. It features a detailed exterior with realistic headlights, grille, wheels, mirrors, and interior elements visible through clear windows. This model is a static display piece with no opening parts and typically includes a display base, making it ideal for collectors who value precision and presentation.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed from high-quality diecast metal with precision-molded plastic components, this model ensures durability and refined detailing. The Frozen Deep Grey finish is applied with a smooth, consistent coating that enhances its modern appearance, while carefully executed trim and interior features contribute to a realistic look. Built for long-term display, it maintains both its structural integrity and detailed appearance over time.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: Designed for collectors aged 14 and above, this model is a premium display piece featuring accurate BMW M5 Touring styling. Its officially licensed design and distinctive Frozen Deep Grey finish make it a standout addition to any automotive collection. Ideal for display on shelves, desks, or in cabinets, it also makes a thoughtful gift for enthusiasts who appreciate modern performance wagons and finely detailed diecast replicas.

The M5 also has the higher listed roof load: 100 kg versus 75 kg for the M3. Treat those as vehicle limits stated by BMW, not as a recommendation for a particular roof box or rack. Verify the limits and compatibility for the specific car and accessory you intend to use before loading it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The powertrain difference: mild hybrid petrol versus plug-in hybrid

M3: petrol six-cylinder with a mild-hybrid system

The cited BMW UK data describes the M3 Competition M xDrive Touring as a 3.0-litre petrol inline-six and lists a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. BMW gives maximum system power as 390 kW (530 hp) and maximum torque as 650 Nm. The page does not establish an electric-only driving range for this version. A mild-hybrid designation should not be mistaken for the M5’s plug-in setup: the M3 specification supplied here does not list a plug-in battery, charging rate or WLTP electric range.

M5: V8 plug-in hybrid with an electric driving mode

BMW Germany describes the M5 Touring as a plug-in hybrid using a 4.4-litre V8 and electric motor. Its technical page lists 535 kW (727 PS), 1,000 Nm, an 18.6 kWh battery, up to 11 kW AC charging and 60–66 km of WLTP electric range. The range is a laboratory-cycle figure, not a promise that every journey can be completed electrically or that owners will always reach the published distance.

Charging access is therefore a real ownership consideration for the M5. If you can charge where the car is regularly parked and your typical trips fit your needs, electric driving capability may be useful. If charging is inconvenient or you expect to rely mainly on the petrol engine, assess the car on that basis rather than assuming the official electric range will translate into a particular fuel or cost saving. No running-cost estimate is possible without a location, electricity and fuel prices, and a defined driving and charging pattern.

BMW lists a maximum AC charging rate of 11 kW, but that specification alone does not determine how long charging will take in a particular home or public setting. The available supply and the charging equipment matter; check the relevant local vehicle details and your own setup before assuming a charge time. The figures here do not establish a connector recommendation, installation cost or suitable charger product.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power and performance: what the official figures do—and do not—show

The headline figures favour the M5 for published output: BMW Germany lists 727 PS and 1,000 Nm, while BMW UK lists 530 hp and 650 Nm for the M3. The M5’s stated maximum system power is substantially higher, but the two power figures use different units and come from different national pages. Both cars are listed with all-wheel drive, an eight-speed automatic and a 3.6-second acceleration figure, although BMW presents the acceleration endpoints in different units.

Rank #3
Sale
Solido 1:18 Scale Diecast BMW M5 Touring Alpine White Solid 2025, S1814802
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW OFFICIALLY LICENSED MODEL: This BMW M5 Touring diecast model is an officially licensed product, ensuring authentic branding and an accurate representation of the original vehicle. It reproduces the 2025 M5 Touring in Alpine White Solid, showcasing its high-performance wagon design, aggressive styling, and modern aerodynamic features that combine everyday practicality with the unmistakable power and precision of BMW’s M performance engineering heritage.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:18 scale model measures approximately 10 to 11 inches in length and accurately captures the proportions of the BMW M5 Touring. It features a detailed exterior with realistic headlights, sporty wheels, and aerodynamic body styling, along with visible interior elements through clear windows. This is a static display model with no opening parts and includes a display base, making it ideal for collectors who value precision and presentation.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed from high-quality diecast metal with precision-molded plastic components, this model ensures durability along with refined detailing. The Alpine White finish is applied with a smooth and consistent coating, complemented by carefully executed trim and accents that enhance realism. Built for long-term display, it maintains both its structural integrity and detailed appearance, making it a visually appealing collectible piece.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: Designed for collectors aged 14 and above, this BMW M5 Touring model is a premium display piece that reflects modern performance engineering and versatile design. Its officially licensed styling and clean Alpine White finish make it a standout addition to any collection. Ideal for display on shelves, desks, or in cabinets, it also makes a great gift for enthusiasts who appreciate high-performance wagons and finely detailed diecast replicas.

These numbers are useful for understanding the specification hierarchy, not for predicting which car you will prefer. The M5’s extra power comes alongside a 605 kg higher listed curb weight. Without a direct driving comparison, it would be unjustified to claim that one is more agile, more engaging, more comfortable or quicker in a particular real-world situation. Arrange a drive in both if those qualities matter to your decision.

It is also worth keeping like with like when you make your own comparison. The M3’s published figure is in hp and its acceleration endpoint is 62 mph; the M5 page uses PS and 100 km/h. The shared 3.6-second number is useful context, but it does not erase the difference in units or turn two separate market-page specifications into a controlled head-to-head test. Attribute the figures to their respective versions and markets rather than treating them as universal ratings for every M3 or M5 Touring.

Price, availability and how to compare local quotes

BMW UK displayed a starting price of £93,755 for the M3 Competition M xDrive Touring when its page was checked on 9 October 2026. That is a UK, date-specific figure, not a universal price or a quote for a car with a particular set of options. The cited BMW Germany M5 technical page provides specifications but does not establish a current comparable M5 price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

BMW Group’s Irish launch release reported €138,500 for the M5 Touring in its launch context in 2024. That historical Irish launch price is not a current quote, and it cannot be used to calculate a fair price gap against a UK M3 price. Different countries, dates, currencies, taxes and equipment make that comparison misleading.

For a purchase decision, use current configurators or dealer quotes in the same country, and compare cars with equivalent equipment and tax treatment. Confirm that both models are currently orderable in your market and check delivery timing; national specifications and availability are not interchangeable.

When you request quotes, note the exact version, included equipment, options, taxes and delivery terms for each car. A starting price is only a point of reference, not a like-for-like comparison of two configured estates. If one model is unavailable or has a different specification in your country, make that limitation explicit rather than using another market’s price to fill the gap.

Rank #4
Solido BMW M5 (G99) Touring M 2024 - Die-Cast Model Car, Window Box with Plastic Base, Collector's Model Estate Sports Car, Marina Bay Blue, 1:18
  • Modern performance estate – The BMW M5 Touring G99 combines powerful sports car performance with versatile combination design and stands for a new generation of dynamic vehicles
  • Detailed die-cast model - made of metal with precise implementation of body, lines and interior for an authentic representation in 1:18 scale
  • Marina Bay blue lacquer - The distinctive colour scheme highlights the sporty silhouette and gives the model an expressive and modern look
  • Window box with base - packaging with transparent viewing surface and sturdy plastic base ensures protected storage and a clean presentation
  • Solido - Model Cars for Home: Since 1932, we have stood for detailed diecast models of iconic vehicles - from classic vintage cars to modern sports cars, for collectors and automotive enthusiasts worldwide

Which BMW Touring should you buy?

The M3 Competition M xDrive Touring is the stronger fit if…

  • You prefer the smaller dimensions and lower listed curb weight.
  • You want the petrol inline-six and mild-hybrid configuration rather than a plug-in hybrid.
  • You do not need the M5’s higher listed maximum luggage volume or 100 kg roof-load figure.
  • You are shopping in the UK and the M3’s displayed starting price is a relevant point of reference, while recognizing it is not a matched quote against an M5.

The M5 Touring is the stronger fit if…

  • You want the V8 plug-in hybrid powertrain and its published higher system output.
  • You can charge regularly and have a reason to use its electric driving capability.
  • You value the larger maximum luggage volume or higher listed roof load.
  • You are comfortable with a vehicle that is larger and 605 kg heavier according to BMW’s stated specifications.

These are decision criteria, not a claim that one model is universally better. Seat comfort, ride quality, cabin visibility, access to the rear seats and parking ease require a personal check. Sit in both cars and test-drive them on roads and routes like the ones you actually use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical comparison checklist before ordering

  1. Check local availability. Confirm both models can be ordered in your country and identify the exact versions on sale. The figures here come from BMW UK for the M3 and BMW Germany for the M5.
  2. Compare current, equivalent quotes. Use the same country and date, and account for options, taxes and delivery terms. Do not compare the UK M3 starting price with the 2024 Irish M5 launch price.
  3. Assess your charging routine for the M5. Check whether you can charge at home or another regular parking location, and think through how often your daily driving would make electric operation useful. Treat 60–66 km as BMW’s WLTP range, not a guaranteed personal result.
  4. Check practical fit in person. Compare the cars in your parking space, assess visibility and access, and try the boot with the type of luggage or equipment you carry.
  5. Verify load limits for your setup. Confirm the specific vehicle’s roof-load limit and the compatibility and limits of any roof equipment before using it.
  6. Drive both before deciding. A test drive is the way to assess the qualities not answered by the specification pages, including ride and seat comfort, manoeuvrability and the driving character you prefer.

How to think about the compromise

For a buyer comparing the two, the M3’s clearest specification advantages are its smaller exterior dimensions and lower listed mass; its powertrain is a petrol six-cylinder with a mild-hybrid system. The M5’s clearest specification distinctions are its plug-in hybrid V8, higher published system output, stated electric range and larger maximum luggage capacity. Neither set of facts makes the choice automatic: your charging access, local price and the space you need are personal constraints, while comfort and driving feel need a firsthand assessment.

Do not treat the M5’s 60–66 km WLTP range as a guaranteed daily distance, or translate it into a bill saving without your own energy prices and driving pattern. Likewise, do not compare the M3’s UK combined mpg figure directly with the M5’s German-market electric-range figure as if they were the same measure. They describe different kinds of official data. For an ownership-cost comparison, first establish the current local versions and prices, then use your own expected use and local fuel and electricity costs.

For carrying needs, the headline boot ranges give a useful first filter, not a packing guarantee. The stated maximum difference is 120 litres in the M5’s favour, while both begin at 500 litres. A stroller, suitcase or other bulky item may depend on the shape of the space, opening and seat arrangement, none of which is settled by the litre figure alone. Bring the items that matter to your viewing and test access and fit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which BMW Touring should I buy: the M3 or the M5?

Choose by priorities rather than headline output alone. The M3 Competition M xDrive Touring is smaller and lighter on BMW’s listed figures and has a petrol inline-six with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. The M5 is a larger, heavier V8 plug-in hybrid with higher published system output and a stated electric range. Check local prices and availability, charging access and practical fit, then drive both.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Can the BMW M3 Touring drive on electric power alone?

The BMW UK technical data cited for the M3 Competition M xDrive Touring lists a 48-volt mild-hybrid system, but it does not establish an electric-only range. It is not the plug-in hybrid setup described for the M5.

Best Value
Solido 1:18 Scale BMW M5 M Isle of Man Green Metallic 2025 Diecast Model Car S1814701
  • SOLIDO BRAND QUALITY: Solido is known for producing high-quality diecast model cars with exceptional detail, durable construction, and accurate representations of real vehicles. Each model is crafted with precision and built to last.
  • BMW BRAND MODEL: This BMW M5 model represents a modern executive performance sedan associated with the 2025 model year. It features refined proportions, bold styling, and signature BMW M design cues, capturing the visual identity and dynamic presence associated with contemporary high-performance German sedans and luxury-oriented engineering.
  • FEATURES & DETAILS: This 1:18 scale diecast model measures approximately 10 inches in length and is finished in Isle of Man Green Metallic. Designed for display, it highlights sedan proportions, sculpted body lines, and performance styling elements. The model emphasizes exterior detailing and accurate proportions for collectors interested in modern luxury performance vehicles.
  • TOP QUALITY MATERIALS: Constructed using a diecast metal body with detailed plastic components, this model ensures durability and refined visual accuracy. The metallic paint is evenly applied for a consistent finish, while additional elements enhance realism. The structure supports long-term display without compromising overall presentation quality.
  • COLLECTIBLE DISPLAY ITEM: Intended for collectors aged 14 and above, this BMW M5 model is designed strictly for display. Its refined performance styling and detailed finish make it suitable for collections focused on German executive vehicles, modern performance sedans, and automotive enthusiasts seeking accurate diecast replicas.

What is the BMW M5 Touring’s electric range, and is it guaranteed?

BMW Germany lists 60–66 km of WLTP electric range, an 18.6 kWh battery and up to 11 kW AC charging. WLTP is a test-cycle figure, not a guarantee of the distance an owner will achieve on every trip.

Does the M5 Touring have more boot space than the M3 Touring?

BMW lists 500–1,630 litres for the M5 and 500–1,510 litres for the M3. Their stated minimum capacities are the same; the M5’s listed maximum is 120 litres higher. Check the load opening and seat-folding arrangement in person if a particular item needs to fit.

How much does the BMW M3 Touring cost compared with the M5 Touring?

BMW UK displayed a starting price of £93,755 for the M3 Competition M xDrive Touring when checked on 9 October 2026. The cited BMW Germany M5 technical page did not establish a comparable current price. BMW Group reported €138,500 for the M5 in an Irish 2024 launch context, but that is historical, in another market and not a current like-for-like comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the M5 Touring faster than the M3 Touring?

BMW’s cited pages list 3.6 seconds for both, but the M3 figure is 0–62 mph and the M5 figure is 0–100 km/h. They are different stated endpoints, not a direct timing comparison. A driving comparison is needed to assess real-world performance or preference.

The Bottom Line

The M3 Touring is the more compact, lighter petrol choice; the M5 Touring brings a V8 plug-in hybrid, higher published output, electric-driving capability and a higher listed maximum luggage capacity. Compare current local configurations and prices, consider whether you can charge the M5 regularly, and try both cars in person. The specifications clarify the trade-offs, but they cannot tell you which one will feel right on your roads.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.