The Bajaj Pulsar NS200 is the lower published-price starting point; the KTM 200 Duke has a small official peak-output advantage in the specifications available for the 2026 model. Neither figure alone settles the choice. The NS200’s listed price depends on the variant and price basis, mileage figures come from different kinds of estimates and reports, and the available comfort evidence is not a direct head-to-head test. Compare matching variants and local on-road quotes, then ride both on roads you know before deciding.
At a glance: the important differences
Both motorcycles are liquid-cooled, single-cylinder machines in the roughly 200 cc class, with six-speed transmissions. Their published output figures are close. The main decision is less about a dramatic performance gap than about the price and equipment of the exact versions available to you, how each feels on your regular roads, and what local ownership will cost.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Factor | Bajaj Pulsar NS200 | KTM 200 Duke | How to read the difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine and output | Bajaj’s current product page lists 199.5 cc, 18 kW (24.5 PS) and 18.74 Nm. | KTM’s 2026 technical page lists 199.5 cm³, 25 PS and 19.5 Nm. | The KTM has a modest published peak-output edge. KTM’s cited page is international, so confirm India-market specifications for the exact bike. |
| Transmission | Six-speed, according to Autocar India’s comparison data. Autocar’s NS200 page also lists a slip-and-assist clutch. | Six-speed, according to KTM’s technical page. | Check the clutch equipment of the exact India-market variant rather than assuming feature parity. |
| Published price examples | Bajaj lists a starting price of ₹1,38,302 ex-showroom Delhi on its current product page. Autocar India separately lists ₹1.49 lakh for the NS200 DC USD. | Autocar India lists ₹2.06 lakh for the 200 Duke Standard. KTM’s cited technical page does not state an India price. | These are not matching, guaranteed dealer quotations. Variant, city, date and price basis matter. |
| Mileage figures | Autocar India lists 36 kmpl as user-reported, estimates 28–35 kmpl in city use and 38–45 kmpl on highways, and separately gives a rated figure of 40.36 kpl. Bajaj’s FAQ says 35 km/l. | Autocar India lists 35.49 kmpl as user-reported; ZigWheels lists a claimed 35 kmpl. | These figures use different methods. None is a promise of what an individual rider will achieve. |
| Comfort evidence | Autocar India’s road test describes a high-rev engine character and reports that the rear monoshock can bounce over rough surfaces. | Autocar India’s comparison lists WP APEX USD forks and an adjustable WP APEX rear monoshock. | Those observations do not establish a comfort winner. Ride both on a representative route. |
| Ownership costs | Comparable service, parts, warranty and depreciation figures are not established by the available sources. | Comparable service, parts, warranty and depreciation figures are not established by the available sources. | Ask dealers for written local figures for the exact model year and variant. |
Which bike is better for your priorities?
Choose the NS200 if entry price and listed equipment lead your decision
Bajaj’s current product page gives the NS200 a Delhi ex-showroom starting price of ₹1,38,302. That makes it the lower published entry point in the evidence available here, but it is not an on-road quote and should not be treated as the price of every NS200 configuration. A dealer quote for a higher-spec or differently equipped variant may not match that starting figure.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBajaj’s current page also lists LED lighting, a Bluetooth console with navigation, ABS modes, USD forks, a monoshock, dual-channel ABS and disc brakes. Treat that as a prompt to verify the equipment on the specific variant you are being offered. The page’s list does not mean every feature is included on every trim, nor does a feature name by itself prove better real-world safety.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Fitment】Compatible with BAJAJ Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Ignition Switch Key Lock Fuel Tank Cap Seat Electric Door Kit Ignition Switch Lock
- Direct replacement, Easy installation.
- Plug and Play. The locking key is with chip, you can use directly.
- A Full Lock Key Set concludes:1x ignition switch,1x gas fill cap, 1 x seat lock, 2x keys
- Perfect Aftermarket product. Match as OEM parts. Direct replacement, Easy installation.
Consider the 200 Duke if its specification package and output matter enough to justify its quoted price
KTM’s 2026 technical page lists 25 PS and 19.5 Nm, a small peak-output advantage over the figures on Bajaj’s current NS200 page. It also lists a six-speed transmission. The cited specification page is international, however, so verify that the India-market model you are comparing has the same output, equipment and model-year details.
Autocar India’s comparison lists WP APEX USD forks and an adjustable WP APEX rear monoshock for the Duke. Those hardware details may matter when assessing the bike, but they cannot tell you whether its ride will suit your body, passenger, luggage or roads. The meaningful comparison is the exact bike available locally and how it behaves during your own test ride.
Do not choose from peak power alone
The difference between the published figures is 0.5 PS and 0.76 Nm, based on Bajaj’s current product page and KTM’s 2026 specification page. Those are peak-output figures, not a controlled comparison of acceleration, overtaking, low-speed response or performance with a rider and passenger. They help describe the specifications, but they do not prove that one motorcycle will feel quicker in every situation.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Consider how you ride. Stop-start commuting, open-road riding, frequent pillion use and steep or rough routes can make different traits more important. A test ride gives you evidence about response and ease of control that a peak figure cannot supply.
Rank #2
- for Bajaj Rouser Ns 200 NS200 motorcycle
- made of Metal and Rubber Materials, its appearance is anodized to improve its wear resistance, insulation and heat resistance. The quality of the top equipment ensures that our replacement is reliable and has a long service life.
- can automatically match the corresponding concentration according to the requirements of different engine working conditions, and output the corresponding amount of mixed gas. The for kinetic energy of the inhaled air flow can also be used to achieve the atomization of gasoline for the normal operation of the machine.
- can save fuel consumption, enhance power, so that you can get an excellent driving experience. Convenient debugging, complete combustion, quick reaction, and instant acceleration.
- Manufactured according to the factory specifications. Establish compliance with standard specifications and strictly follow factory quality control.This motorbike is easy to install, the size fits perfectly, and there is no need to worry about improper installation.
Price: compare the same thing before deciding
The figures commonly shown for these motorcycles do not all refer to the same trim or price basis. Bajaj’s current page lists an NS200 starting at ₹1,38,302 ex-showroom Delhi. Autocar India’s comparison, accessed in 2026, lists ₹1.49 lakh for the NS200 DC USD and ₹2.06 lakh for the KTM 200 Duke Standard. The ₹1.49 lakh NS200 listing and Bajaj’s starting figure can reflect different variants; they should not be presented as contradictory prices for an identical configuration.
Nor should the Autocar figures be mistaken for current on-road prices. They are published listings, not a guarantee from a dealer for your city, date or chosen variant. KTM’s cited 2026 technical page does not give an India price, so the Autocar comparison is the listed KTM price example available here—not confirmation of what a dealer will quote today.
Get matching, itemized quotations
- Identify the exact model year and variant. Ask each dealer to write down the trim name and included equipment. For the NS200, clarify whether the quote is for the starting configuration or the DC USD version; confirm the corresponding Duke trim rather than comparing labels that sound similar.
- Use the same price basis. Compare ex-showroom with ex-showroom or on-road with on-road. For on-road quotations, ask the dealer to itemize the components so you can see what is included and distinguish the vehicle price from registration, insurance and other charges.
- Record the city and quote date. The Bajaj figure above is specifically a Delhi ex-showroom starting price. It does not establish the price in another city or the amount payable after local charges.
- Confirm what is included. Ask whether the stated figure includes the exact variant’s standard equipment and whether any optional items or dealer-added charges appear separately. Do not assume a price listing includes extras unless the quotation says so.
- Compare the final payable totals. A low starting price is useful for shortlisting, but your decision should use the written, current quotation for the bikes you would actually buy.
Performance: close specifications, different evidence
Bajaj lists its NS200 as a liquid-cooled 199.5 cc-class motorcycle with 18 kW (24.5 PS) and 18.74 Nm. KTM lists 199.5 cm³, 25 PS and 19.5 Nm for its 2026 200 Duke. These figures place the bikes close in displacement and published peak output, with the Duke ahead on both listed peak numbers.
The comparison does not establish a controlled acceleration or top-speed result for the two motorcycles. It would be misleading to turn the small output difference into a guaranteed real-world performance verdict. Rider weight, passenger and luggage, road conditions, traffic and how the engine is used all affect the experience; the available figures do not quantify those factors.
Rank #3
- For Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Headlight Assembly
- Wide Compatibility This headlight fits many motorcycles and scooters. Check the size and mounting structure before ordering for proper fitting. Works for multiple two-wheel models for road riding.
- Sturdy Build & Clear Light Output Built with solid housing material, designed for steady light output during night rides. Balanced beam helps riders see road conditions clearly in low-light environments.
- Simple Mounting Process Made for standard installation. Connect wires and fix the light with common hand tools. No heavy modifications needed for most matching mounting brackets.
- Stable Performance for Night Riding Holds up well during rides with regular vibration. Suitable for evening commutes and night trips on paved roads, bringing steady lighting for your riding journey.
Autocar India’s NS200 road test characterizes the engine as subdued below roughly 6,000–7,000 rpm and more entertaining when revved. That is one publication’s road-test finding, not a measured head-to-head result. If you often ride at low speeds or make frequent overtakes, use a test ride to assess the response where you actually ride rather than assuming the peak figures describe it.
Both have six-speed transmissions according to the cited comparison and technical specifications. Autocar’s NS200 page also lists a slip-and-assist clutch, but the available material does not establish identical clutch equipment on the relevant India-market Duke. Check the specification sheet or written dealer documentation for the exact model year and trim if clutch equipment affects your choice.
Mileage: understand what each number represents
There is no single mileage figure that can fairly be promised for either motorcycle from the figures available. The NS200 has several different kinds of published numbers: Autocar India lists a rated 40.36 kpl figure, estimates 28–35 kmpl for city use and 38–45 kmpl for highway use, and reports 36 kmpl from users. Bajaj’s FAQ separately says 35 km/l. These are not interchangeable measurements.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchFor the Duke, Autocar India lists 35.49 kmpl as user-reported, while ZigWheels lists a claimed 35 kmpl. The sources do not establish a common test route, rider, traffic pattern or measurement procedure for those values. It would therefore be unsound to use the apparent decimal precision to declare a dependable winner.
Rank #4
- For Bajaj Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Headlight Assembly
- Wide Compatibility This headlight fits many motorcycles and scooters. Check the size and mounting structure before ordering for proper fitting. Works for multiple two-wheel models for road riding.
- Sturdy Build & Clear Light Output Built with solid housing material, designed for steady light output during night rides. Balanced beam helps riders see road conditions clearly in low-light environments.
- Simple Mounting Process Made for standard installation. Connect wires and fix the light with common hand tools. No heavy modifications needed for most matching mounting brackets.
- Stable Performance for Night Riding Holds up well during rides with regular vibration. Suitable for evening commutes and night trips on paved roads, bringing steady lighting for your riding journey.
The Bajaj FAQ also contains older or inconsistent specification details elsewhere, including different output and equipment descriptions. Its 35 km/l mileage statement should be read as an FAQ claim, not as a substitute for the current product-page specifications or an individual owner’s result.
How to estimate your own fuel use
- Use mileage reports as planning context, not as a guaranteed ownership cost. Your result depends on traffic, route, riding style, load and other conditions not standardized in the cited figures.
- If fuel economy is decisive, ask local owners who ride similar routes and keep the same kind of notes yourself after purchase. Separate commuting from highway use rather than blending very different trips into one number.
- Compare the two bikes on the same route and in similar conditions during any extended, legitimate test-ride opportunity. A short ride is useful for feel, but may not provide a stable fuel-consumption comparison.
- When calculating a budget, use your own expected distance and a locally verified fuel price. The available mileage figures do not establish a fixed monthly cost.
Comfort: let the road and your body decide
The evidence for comfort is asymmetric. Autocar India’s NS200 road test reports that the rear monoshock can bounce over rough surfaces and describes the engine’s low-rev character. For the Duke, the comparison identifies suspension hardware, including an adjustable rear monoshock, but does not provide a directly comparable ride assessment. Hardware descriptions are not a substitute for testing both bikes on the same roads.
Plan a ride that reflects your normal use, not just a smooth stretch near the showroom. If permitted, include a rough patch, a low-speed turn, a stop-and-start section and a faster road where you can assess the riding position and response safely and legally. Notice whether you feel comfortable reaching the controls, managing low-speed balance and absorbing bumps; impressions that matter to one rider may not apply to another.
Recommended Free Tools
Make the test ride representative
- Wear the gear you normally ride in, and bring a passenger only if the dealer allows it and the test is safe and properly arranged.
- Use the same route and broadly similar conditions on both motorcycles when practical. Record the model year and variant so you do not confuse one trim’s equipment with another’s.
- Pay attention to the seat and riding position over more than a few minutes, how the suspension feels on familiar imperfections, and whether the engine response suits your usual pace.
- If you carry a passenger or luggage regularly, ask the dealer what can be assessed safely during the ride and whether the variant’s setup is appropriate for that use.
Features and safety: verify variant-level equipment
Bajaj’s current NS200 product page lists LED lighting, a Bluetooth console with navigation, ABS modes, USD forks, a monoshock, dual-channel ABS and disc brakes. These are useful items to verify on the exact bike, especially because Bajaj’s FAQ includes older or inconsistent equipment references such as telescopic forks and single-channel ABS. For current equipment claims, use the documentation for the precise model year and variant rather than blending the FAQ with the current product page.
Best Value
- For Bajaj For Pulsar NS200 Motorcycle Accessories Ignition Switch Key Lock Fuel Tank Cap Seat Electric Door Kit Ignition Switch Lock
- The ignition switch key features a dust cap to help prevent dust and water from entering the keyhole. The electroplated key is rust-resistant and ensures excellent conductivity and low resistance. Designed to be robust and durable, the ignition switch key can withstand frequent use and varying outdoor environments, providing stable and reliable performance.
- This key-operated ignition switch provides a reliable mechanical connection, effectively controlling the on/off state of the circuit, thereby starting the engine.
- Features: Easy to use, easy to disassemble, and directly replaceable ignition switch lock. You can quickly and flexibly lock and unlock, making it convenient and practical.
- Service: If you have any questions when purchasing the ignition switch lock, please contact us. We will provide you with professional pre-sales and after-sales service within 24 hours.
Autocar India’s comparison lists WP suspension and disc brakes for the Duke, while KTM’s technical page gives dimensions and brake specifications. The supplied evidence does not establish a full, variant-matched safety-equipment comparison for Indian-market versions. Confirm braking and ABS equipment in the current India-market specification sheet and on the dealer’s quotation. Do not infer that a named component or a longer feature list alone makes one bike safer in every riding situation.
Ownership costs: get local figures rather than guessing
The available material does not establish matched service intervals, labor rates, common parts prices, warranty terms or depreciation for these exact model years and variants. It cannot support a precise lifetime-cost verdict or a claim that one bike will save a stated amount. User ratings about maintenance are perceptions, not itemized cost evidence.
Ask authorized dealers for written information that applies to the bike you would buy. Compare the same ownership period and ask what each quoted amount includes; a general assurance that a motorcycle is inexpensive to maintain is not a usable cost comparison.
What to request from each dealer
- Scheduled-service estimates: request the expected service schedule and an itemized estimate for each scheduled visit over the same mileage or ownership period. Ask which charges can vary with parts, consumables or labor.
- Common replacement-part prices: ask for current prices for frequently replaced or damaged parts relevant to your use, and whether those prices include fitting. Obtain figures for comparable parts rather than comparing unrelated assemblies.
- Warranty terms: request the written terms for the exact model year, including duration, coverage and exclusions. Do not assume the two manufacturers’ coverage is equivalent.
- Parts availability and lead times: ask the local service center whether commonly needed parts are stocked and what happens if a part must be ordered. Availability can matter as much as the listed price when a bike is used daily.
- Local support: check where authorized service is available in relation to your home or workplace and how appointments are handled. The sources here do not compare local network convenience.
Keep the answers together with the written purchase quotations. If one dealer gives only a total, ask for the components and assumptions behind it; otherwise the figures cannot be compared fairly.
A practical decision process
- Shortlist by the actual budget. Obtain current, itemized quotes for the exact variants in your city. Use the lower NS200 starting price as a published reference, not as a promise of your final payable amount.
- Check the India-market specification sheets. Confirm model year, engine figures, transmission and included equipment for both bikes. This is particularly important for the 2026 Duke figures, which come from an international KTM page.
- Choose your priorities before riding. Decide how much weight to give purchase price, engine response, comfort, passenger use, equipment and service access. This keeps a brief showroom impression from crowding out the factors that matter in your routine.
- Ride both on representative roads. Use a familiar route and assess the riding position, low-speed control, response and suspension over surfaces you regularly encounter. No directly comparable comfort test in the cited evidence can replace your own ride.
- Compare written ownership estimates. Put the dealers’ service, parts and warranty information side by side using the same time or mileage horizon. If a figure is unavailable, treat it as unknown rather than inventing a saving.
- Decide from the total case. Favor the NS200 if its lower published entry point and verified variant equipment suit your budget and ride. Favor the Duke if its verified India-market specification and your experience justify the dealer’s quoted premium. Neither conclusion follows from output alone.
Verdict
The NS200 is the more straightforward choice for a buyer prioritizing a lower published starting price, provided the local quote and exact variant confirm that advantage. The 2026 KTM 200 Duke’s listed peak output is modestly higher, but the specification difference is not enough on its own to establish a universal performance winner. Comfort is best settled by riding both on your regular roads, and ownership cost by collecting local written service, parts and warranty details before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




