Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
CarCodyAdvertise
Service recordThe Garage

5 Key Differences Between the 2025 BMW M4 CS and M4 Competition xDrive

The 2025 BMW M4 CS has 543 hp, weighs 77 pounds less, and receives dedicated chassis tuning and track equipment compared with the 523-hp M4 Competition xDrive. Here are the five differences that matter—and whether the CS is worth its much higher price.
Entry305 Date Time9 min MechanicCarCody Team
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The 2025 BMW M4 CS is a lighter, more comprehensively reworked, and far more expensive version of the M4 Competition xDrive—not merely a higher-output trim. It adds 20 hp, cuts 77 pounds, receives dedicated chassis tuning and track software, and carries a base MSRP more than $35,000 higher in the U.S. Here are the five differences that actually matter.

The short answer

The 2025 BMW M4 CS is not simply an M4 Competition with a more aggressive engine tune. Compared with the 2025 BMW M4 Competition xDrive Coupe, it combines 20 more horsepower, 77 fewer pounds, extensive carbon-fiber hardware, model-specific chassis calibration, more standard track technology, and a much higher price. The Competition xDrive is the better-value high-performance daily driver; the CS is the sharper, more specialized road-and-track car.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

This comparison uses U.S.-market 2025 models. That distinction matters: BMW quotes different units, outputs, weights, and performance figures in other markets.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2025 BMW M4 CS vs. M4 Competition xDrive: specifications

Specification 2025 BMW M4 CS 2025 BMW M4 Competition xDrive Coupe
Engine 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged inline-six 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged inline-six
Horsepower 543 hp 523 hp
Torque 479 lb-ft 479 lb-ft
Drivetrain M xDrive all-wheel drive M xDrive all-wheel drive
Transmission 8-speed M Steptronic automatic 8-speed M Steptronic automatic
Curb weight 3,902 lb 3,979 lb
BMW-rated 0–60 mph 3.2 seconds 3.4 seconds
Top speed with M Driver’s Package 188 mph 180 mph
Base MSRP before destination $123,500 $88,300

Figures are BMW U.S. claims for the relevant 2025 models. Pricing excludes destination and handling, taxes, options, dealer charges, and any market adjustment.

#1 Best Overall
Car Cup Holder Coasters Compatible with BMW m Series Interior Accessories,Recessed Silicone Anti Slip Cup Holder Coaster Interior Accessories 2.75in 2Pack (Black)
  • 🚗【HIGH QUALITY】The car cup holder is made of high-quality silicone material.Non-Slip dust-proof and waterproof, protecting the original car cup holder slot will not be damaged from water stains, dirt, dust ,scratches and high or low temperature.can be reused for a long time.
  • 🚗【BEAUTIFUL DESIGN】Your car's exclusive style and look great in your car,adds a stylish touch to car.
  • 🚗【PRACTICAL DESIGN】Due to the honeycomb design, it is not deformed, and the round automatic coaster can naturally store water when the water drops into the cup, and it is not easy to fade after repeated use.
  • 🚗【EASY TO CLEAN】The car cup coasters are easy to clean, can use dry or wet towel to wipe, also can wash it in the water, then dry in the wind or sunlight,convenient for daily use.
  • 🚗【OUR GUARANTEE】We provide 2 years full warranty.If you have other questions,please feel free to contact us,we will try our best to solve it for you in the first time!

1. The M4 CS makes more power, but torque is identical

Both cars use BMW’s 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged S58-based inline-six. The M4 CS produces 543 hp, while the M4 Competition xDrive produces 523 hp. That is a 20-hp advantage for the CS.

Peak torque, however, is the same in both cars: 479 lb-ft. BMW says the CS produces that torque from 2,750 to 5,950 rpm and its maximum power from 6,250 to 7,200 rpm. The CS’s output increase comes from higher turbocharger boost and revised engine-management parameters, not from an entirely different engine.

That distinction is important. It would be inaccurate to describe the CS as having a fundamentally new powerplant. Its engine is a more highly tuned version of the same basic unit, and the extra horsepower is only one part of the performance upgrade. The power advantage matters most at higher engine speeds, while the unchanged torque figure means the two cars do not have different headline pulling power.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

2. The M4 CS is 77 pounds lighter

BMW lists the M4 CS at 3,902 pounds and the M4 Competition xDrive Coupe at 3,979 pounds. The like-for-like difference is therefore 77 pounds.

That weight saving comes from a collection of expensive lightweight components rather than from simply removing useful equipment. The CS uses carbon-fiber-reinforced plastic for its roof, hood, front splitter, front air intakes, mirror caps, rear diffuser, and Gurney-style rear spoiler. Inside, BMW adds CFRP to the center console, shift paddles, and trim. Standard M Carbon bucket seats also reduce mass, while a titanium rear silencer saves more than eight pounds compared with the conventional exhaust.

Seventy-seven pounds may sound modest beside the cars’ roughly two-ton curb weights, but reducing mass helps in several places at once. It can improve turn-in, reduce tire loading under braking, make direction changes feel more immediate, and slightly aid acceleration. Combined with the CS’s chassis work, the lower weight changes the car’s behavior more meaningfully than the horsepower number alone suggests.

The trade-off is cost and specialization. Carbon-fiber body panels and a titanium exhaust are not inexpensive ways to make a car lighter, and carbon bucket seats can be less convenient for frequent entry and exit than conventional seats.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

3. The CS has substantially different chassis tuning

This is the most important difference for an enthusiast who cares about corners rather than only launch numbers. BMW gave the M4 CS its own set of chassis changes, including:

Rank #2
Sale
LISEN Retractable Car Charger, 84W Car Charger USB C Fast Charge, 4 in 1 | Cigarette Lighter Adapter, Car Accessories, for Christmas Day Gifts for Men Women Dad Mom, for iPhone 18 Pro Max 17 16 15 14
  • Never Let a Dead Battery Ruin Your Drive. The LISEN 4 in 1 Retractable Car Charger delivers reliable power for your entire journey. Compatible with standard 12V cigarette lighter sockets, it keeps phones, tablets, and devices charged during daily commutes, road trips, and long drives — the perfect practical gift for dads, truck drivers, and anyone who lives on the road.
  • Daily Driver Essential: Always Ready When You Need It. Featuring two retractable cables ( USB C & Old iPhone Charging Cable ) that extend up to 31.5 inches and dual USB ports, this charger solves cable clutter while charging up to 4 devices simultaneously. Ideal for busy fathers, commuters, and families who want a tidy car and never worry about low battery again.
  • Deliver full-speed PD fast charging for iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro Max & iPhone 18 Pro right inside your car. The built-in 45W PD USB-C port hits the peak charging speed for these latest iPhone models, juicing up your phone to 50% power in just 15 minutes while you drive.(Note: Maximum 45W PD output is available under 24V vehicle power supply. When used with standard 12V car sockets, the peak output is limited to 36W.)
  • Standard 12V Power Solution: Designed as a dedicated USB power supply for charging devices. Note: Does NOT support CarPlay, Bluetooth, or data transfer. Compatible with most phones, tablets, and small electronics. This retractable charger is a core car organization tool, keeping your vehicle tidy. Not compatible with Micro-USB devices.
  • Clutter-Free Tech Organization: Featuring dual USB ports and retractable cables, the LISEN 4 in 1 charger provides a clean car storage solution. Perfect for truck enthusiasts or as a thoughtful gift for drivers, it supports fast USB-C charging for devices like the iPhone 18Pro & iPhone 18 ProMax. Keep your vehicle organized while ensuring efficient power delivery for all your tech on the road.
  • Individually tuned axle kinematics
  • Unique wheel-camber settings
  • Specific dampers, auxiliary springs, and anti-roll bars
  • A dedicated Adaptive M suspension calibration
  • Revised M Servotronic steering calibration
  • Changes to the integrated-braking calibration
  • Revised DSC and M Dynamic Mode settings
  • An M front-end strut brace designed to increase torsional rigidity

The front brace uses cast-aluminum elements with weight-optimized geometry intended to match the forces generated in different driving situations. The broader point is that BMW did not treat the CS as a software-only upgrade. Suspension geometry, wheel camber, spring and roll-control hardware, steering, braking, and stability systems were coordinated for more precise and aggressive driving.

That is why “the CS is just a Competition with 20 extra horsepower” is an incomplete description. The engine difference is easy to advertise, but the model-specific chassis is what should make the CS feel more focused when the road becomes technical or the car is used on a circuit.

4. More specialized equipment is standard on the M4 CS

The M4 CS comes with equipment that is optional, unavailable, or not standard in the same combination on the regular Competition xDrive. Its cabin includes:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • M Carbon bucket seats
  • A flat-bottom M Alcantara steering wheel with a red center stripe
  • CFRP interior trim
  • M seat belts
  • CS badging
  • A Black/Red Merino leather interior treatment

BMW also makes M Drive Professional standard. It adds the M Drift Analyzer, M Laptimer, M Traction Control with ten settings, and a TRACK mode alongside ROAD and SPORT modes. Those features are not merely cosmetic: they give experienced drivers more control over how the car manages wheel slip and how its performance data is recorded. They can also be unnecessary complexity for a buyer who rarely drives beyond public roads.

Exterior details distinguish the CS as well. It has exposed carbon-fiber components, a special grille treatment with red contour lines, black-and-red CS badging, and yellow-illuminated headlight icons. Standard forged wheels measure 19 inches at the front and 20 inches at the rear, wearing staggered 275/35 ZR19 front and 285/30 ZR20 rear high-performance tires.

The result is a car that feels like a factory special edition rather than an ordinary M4 with a heavily selected options list. The equipment is both functional and visual: the carbon parts and wheels support the performance mission, while the seats, trim, lighting, and badging make the CS feel distinct every time the owner approaches it.

5. The M4 CS is quicker, more track-focused, and dramatically more expensive

BMW rates the M4 CS at 3.2 seconds from 0 to 60 mph and a 188-mph top speed when equipped with the standard M Driver’s Package. BMW rates the M4 Competition xDrive at 3.4 seconds to 60 mph; its top speed rises to 180 mph with the optional M Driver’s Package.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The two-tenths difference will not define every street drive, but it reflects the CS’s combined advantages: more power, less mass, and a closely integrated all-wheel-drive and transmission system. The higher top-speed limit is another sign of its performance positioning, although neither figure is relevant to legal public-road driving in most circumstances.

Rank #3
Autsop Car Sunglass Holder Compatible with BMW Series Interior Accessories, Eyeglass Holder for Car Sun Visor
  • 🚗【HIGH QUALITY】Our Sunglasses Holder is made of durable and ultra lightweight ABS material.The exclusive panel is made of aluminum alloy material.The glasses clip is more textured and durable, will not scratch or damage your glasses, burden or leave marks on your car visor. An ideal interior car accessories.
  • 🚗【EASY TO USE】Easy to assemble and diassemble. By pressing the clip to close and open, this sunglass holder is easy to use by one hand. Strong spring design to ensure that glasses do not suddenly fall off during driving.
  • 🚗【SPONGE & SPRING DESIGN】The eyeglasses mount is built-in sponge effectively protects glasses from scratches, giving the glasses better protection; Spring design sunglasses holder allows the glasses to be better secured to the sun visor.
  • 🚗【BEAUTIFUL DESIGN】Your car's exclusive style and look great on your car.Adds a stylish touch to your car, won't fade.
  • 🚗【OUR GUARANTEE】We provide 2 years full warranty.If you have other questions,please feel free to contact us,we will try our best to solve it for you in the first time!

BMW also reported an official, notarized 7:21.99 Nürburgring Nordschleife lap for the M4 CS. This should be understood as a BMW-reported manufacturer test result, not as an independently reproduced result or a guarantee of what every owner will achieve. Track conditions, tires, temperatures, driver skill, setup, and testing procedures all affect lap times.

The price difference is far more obvious than the acceleration difference. The 2025 M4 CS launched in the U.S. with a $123,500 base MSRP, before its $1,175 destination and handling charge. BMW listed the 2025 M4 Competition xDrive Coupe at $88,300, before its $995 destination and handling charge. That is a $35,200 gap in base MSRP before options, taxes, dealer pricing, or market adjustments—and the destination charges are not the same.

In other words, the CS is not the rational choice simply because it is quicker. Its premium pays for lower mass, costly CFRP parts, a titanium exhaust, standard carbon seats, specialized software, model-specific chassis work, distinctive equipment, and limited-edition positioning. Whether that is worthwhile depends on how much the buyer values those traits.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What does not change?

The M4 CS retains the M4’s basic four-seat coupe layout and BMW’s U.S. specification lists 15.5 cubic feet of luggage capacity. It is therefore more usable than a two-seat track special and remains a road-and-track car rather than a dedicated competition vehicle.

Both cars use M xDrive all-wheel drive and an eight-speed M Steptronic automatic transmission in this comparison. The CS is also not automatically a better everyday choice for every driver. Its carbon bucket seats, high-performance tires, exposed carbon surfaces, and more aggressive calibration may be exactly what an enthusiast wants, but they also make the ownership proposition more specialized. BMW’s published specifications establish the equipment and intended character; they do not, by themselves, prove a particular ride quality, reliability record, or long-term resale outcome.

Which M4 should you buy?

Choose the M4 Competition xDrive if:

  • You want the strongest performance-per-dollar value.
  • You need a very fast, all-weather daily driver.
  • You prefer a less specialized cabin and broader everyday usability.
  • You plan to use the car mostly on public roads.
  • You would rather keep roughly $35,000 of base MSRP available for options, operating costs, or another vehicle.

Choose the M4 CS if:

  • You will use the car on track or place a high value on cornering precision.
  • You specifically want the 543-hp calibration, lower weight, and unique chassis tuning.
  • Standard carbon bucket seats, CFRP bodywork, and track software are worth paying for to you.
  • You want a factory special-edition feel rather than a conventional high-performance trim.
  • You accept the CS’s higher price and more specialized ownership compromises.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Making better use of the CS’s track capability

Owners who buy the CS for its circuit capability should learn to use its systems in a controlled environment rather than treating public roads as a substitute for a racetrack. The BMW M driving experience and BMW Performance Center programs offer closed-course instruction, M School, track experiences, drift training, and other performance-focused programs. Availability, vehicle lineups, dates, and pricing can change, so a specific class should be checked directly before booking. Do not assume a listed experience uses an M4 CS unless BMW confirms it.

Ownership preparation also deserves more attention than it would on a regular commuter car. The CS’s staggered high-performance tires, extensive CFRP exterior, and track-oriented equipment make tire condition, wheel protection, careful cleaning, and compatible detailing products especially relevant. BMW’s official catalog includes BMW M Performance Parts and Original BMW M4 accessories, but any part should be checked for exact model-year and CS compatibility before purchase. A Competition accessory is not automatically suitable for the CS simply because both cars share the M4 name.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Bottom line

The 2025 BMW M4 Competition xDrive is the better default: it delivers 523 hp, all-wheel drive, a 3.4-second BMW-rated 0–60 time, and extreme road performance for substantially less money. The 2025 M4 CS earns its premium through a broader transformation—543 hp, 77 fewer pounds, extensive CFRP, a titanium exhaust, standard carbon bucket seats, dedicated chassis tuning, more advanced track software, and limited-edition character.

Rank #4
SDSHSM Genuine Leather Car Key Chain for BMW Series,Keyring Keychain Accessories Family Present(Black)
  • 🚕 High-quality materials: metal part of the high zinc alloy material, the entire surface after electroplating and polishing treatment, very stylish,convenient,durable, not easy to fade,good leather, sense of soft,easy to carry
  • 🚕 Fashionable appearance:The iron part of the keychain is zincized and looks shiny, the black leather keychain matches your car key and can be rotated 360 degrees.
  • 🚕Easy to use: Just easily install and remove your car key chain, you can use the horseshoe buckle or use the spring hitch, for the safety of your key please tighten it or check the screws of the horseshoe buckle frequently to prevent it from falling off.
  • 🚕 WISE GIFT: This practical and good-looking car keychain will be a gift for your husband/wife, friend or family member on Mother's/Father's Day, Christmas, birthday when he/she has just bought a new car.
  • 🚕 After-sales service: If you have any questions, please contact us, we will reply you within 24 hours.

The most accurate verdict is simple: the M4 CS is a sharper, more expensive, more specialized M4—not merely an M4 Competition with a bigger turbo tune.

A small enthusiast gift for G82 fans

For someone interested in the design of these G82-generation cars, a BMW M4 Competition scale model can be a relevant collectible. It represents the M4 Competition rather than being an exact M4 CS replica, and it is not a performance accessory; verify the current listing, scale, seller, and model description before buying.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more powerful is the BMW M4 CS than the M4 Competition?

The 2025 BMW M4 CS produces 543 hp, while the 2025 M4 Competition xDrive Coupe produces 523 hp. Both make 479 lb-ft of torque.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much lighter is the BMW M4 CS?

BMW lists the M4 CS at 3,902 pounds and the M4 Competition xDrive Coupe at 3,979 pounds, making the CS 77 pounds lighter in U.S. specification.

Is the M4 CS faster than the M4 Competition xDrive?

Yes. BMW rates the M4 CS at 3.2 seconds from 0 to 60 mph, compared with 3.4 seconds for the 2025 M4 Competition xDrive Coupe. These are manufacturer claims, not independent test results.

Is the BMW M4 CS worth the extra money?

The M4 Competition xDrive is the better choice for most buyers because it offers exceptional performance and all-weather traction at a much lower base price. The CS is more appropriate for buyers who value its dedicated chassis, lightweight carbon hardware, standard track technology, and special-edition character.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Buy the M4 Competition xDrive for value and broader everyday appeal. Choose the M4 CS if its 77-pound weight reduction, dedicated chassis, standard carbon hardware, track software, and special-edition character justify a base-price premium of more than $35,000.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

More from the Garage

  1. Entry001Date09 OCT 26Time3 minWhich Brake Pad Should You Buy From RockAuto or Elsewhere?Section: Blog
  2. Entry002Date09 OCT 26Time5 minThe Pros and Cons of Touchless Car Wash SystemsSection: Blog
  3. Entry003Date09 OCT 26Time3 minCan a Trickle Charger or Battery Tender Properly Charge a Car Battery?Section: Blog

Thanks for visiting Carcody

Carcody.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.co

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.